Ministry of Home Affairs
Year End Review 2020 Ministry of Home Affairs
Highlights of Major Decisions/Initiatives of MHA
(Links to Press Releases on MHA activities on COVID-19 at ANNEXURE I)
07 JAN 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
INTRODUCTION
The outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic and concerns over its rapid spread to Indian shores started dominating the activities of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) since early this year. Detail of MHA activities on COVID-19 can be seen at ANNEXURE I.
Major activities of MHA during 2020 -A summary of important developments during the year:
JAMMU & KASHMIR AND LADAKH – Further steps towards Integration of the new UTs with the Union
• Adaptation of Central Laws and State Laws in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and the Union Territory of Ladakh
• Orders were notified for adaptation of 48 Central Laws and 167 State Laws in respect of UT of J&K
• Orders relating to adaptation of 44 Central Laws and 148 State Laws in UT of Ladakhwere also notified.
• The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Removal of Difficulties) Order, 2020 was notified on 31.03.2020. It removes difficulties with regard to section 75 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 for administering oath to new judges appointed to the common High Court for Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.
• A Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal was established at Jammu on 08.06.2020.
• The Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Act, 2020 was notified on 27.09.2020.TheAct came into force w.e.f. 29.09.2020. Kashmiri, Dogri, Urdu, Hindi and English have now become official Languages of UT of J&K.
• The number of terrorist incidents in 2020 (Upto15thNov) decreased by 63.93 percent as compared to the corresponding period in 2019. There was also decrease in fatalities of Special Forces Personnel by 29.11 percent and decrease in casualties of civilians by 14.28 percent in 2020 (Upto15th Nov) as compared to the corresponding period in 2019.
• One-time financial assistance of Rs. 5.5 lakh per family provided to 36,384 displaced families from PoJK and Chhamb under Prime Minister Development Package. A one-time financial assistance at the rate of Rs.5.5 Lakh per family for the 5,764 families of West Pakistan Refugees (WPRs) in Jammu &Kashmir State is also being provided at par with displaced persons of PoJK and Chhamb.
• 4th April: MHA issued order to make domiciles of J&K eligible for all Government posts in the UT.
• 14th October: Union Cabinet approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodayaYojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
• 21st October: Cabinet approved extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in J&K for the year 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done last season i.e. 2019-20.
• 26th September: Delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders met Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi.
• Union Home Minister assured the delegation that Government of India was committed to empower the LAHDC of Leh and Kargil and would safeguard interests of the people of the UT of Ladakh. Following the assurances, the delegation agreed to withdraw its call for the boycott of the ensuing LAHDC, Leh elections.
• District Development Council (DDC) Elections in UT of Jammu & Kashmir
• The Government of India amended the Jammu & Kashmir Panchayati Raj Act, 1989 on 16.10.2020 to set up District Development Councils (DDCs) in each district of Jammu & Kashmir. In a land mark decision for the first time ever West Pakistan’s refugees were entitled to exercise their franchise. The creation of DDCs was the last and final step in establishing a fully functional Panchayati Raj System in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir as mandated under the 73rd Constitutional Amendment, 1992.
• Reflecting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment and resolve to strengthen grassroots democracy in Jammu & Kashmir, for the first time in history,DDC elections were held in the UT of J&K. The elections were held in eight phases from the last week of November tothe hird week of December.2,178 candidates contested for 280 constituencies. Out of a total 58,34,458 eligible electors, 30,00,185 cast their votes accounting for a net turnout of 51.42 percent.
• 6th March: CISF takes over the security of Jammu Airport Security of Srinagar Airport was handed over to the CISF on 26th February.
NORTH-EAST: CONSOLIDATING PEACE DIVIDENDS
• There has been substantial improvement in the security situation in the North Eastern States since 2014. There has been a significant decline in insurgency incidents in last six years. The declining trend in insurgency incidents also continued in the year 2020.
• Due to improvement in security situation in last six years, Armed Forces Special Powers Act has been completely removed in Meghalaya and Tripura and its application has been reduced in Arunachal Pradesh.
• 16th January: Signing of Historic Agreement to end the Bru-Reang Refugee Crisis
• Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the signing of an agreement between Government of India, Governments of Tripura and Mizoram and Bru-Reang representatives in New Delhi on 16th January, to end the 23-year old Bru-Reangmigrant crisis. This historic agreement was in line with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the progress of the North East and the empowerment of the people of the region. Around 37,000 Brumigrants would be settled in Tripura and given aid from the Centre to help with their rehabilitation and all-round development, through a package of around Rs 600 crore.
• 27th January: Bodo Agreement.
• Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the signing of a historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and Bodo representatives, in New Delhi on 27th January, to end the over 50-year old Bodo crisis.
• As a result, 1,615 cadres of NDFB groups surrendered their arms and NDFB groups disbanded themselves on 9th – 10th March, 2020.
• A Special Development Package Rs. 1,500 crore over three years would be given by the Union Government to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas.
• In continuation of efforts for peace in North East, 644 cadres of various outfits including ULFA/I, NDFB, KLO etc. surrendered their arms in Assam on 23.01.2020.
AMENDMENTS TO IMPORTANT LAWS
• Amendments to the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010
• The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Act, 2020 was passed by Parliament in September 2020 and was notified on 28th September, 2020. The amendments made in the Act would help in effectively monitoring the receipt and utilization of foreign contribution received by various organizations. Government also notified amendments to the Foreign Contribution Regulation Rules, 2011 on 10th November, 2020.
• The Act prohibits foreign contribution for any activities that pose a danger to national interest.
• It makes Aadhaar for Indian citizens and passports or OCI for foreigners mandatory to verify identity.
• 9th September: FCRA clearance to the Sri Harmandir Sahib.
• MHA granted registration to the Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, Punjab.
• Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hailed the grant of FCRA clearance to the Sri Harmandir Sahib as a path breaking and historic decision.
• Calling it “a blessed moment”, Shri Amit Shah said, in a tweet, “the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is blessed that Wahe Guru ji has taken Seva from him. The decision on FCRA at the Sri Harmandir Sahib is a pathbreaking one which will once again showcase the outstanding spirit of service of our Sikh sisters and brothers”.
• 29th September: Human Rights cannot be an excuse for defying the law of the land-MHA.
• Following instances of mala fide rerouting of money, the MHA suspended the FCRA license to Amnesty International.
• MHA clarified that the Amnesty was free to continue humanitarian work in India, as is being done by many other organizations. However, India, by settled law, does not allow interference in domestic political debates by entities funded by foreign donations.
• 11th November: FRRO, Delhi given jurisdiction over matters relating to services in respect of OCI card holders residing in districts of GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad. Jurisdiction of three FRROS in Kerala clearly defined.
• So far, GautamBuddh Nagar and Ghaziabad districts of Uttar Pradesh were earlier under jurisdiction of FRRO, Lucknow.
• 24th February: Amendments in Arms Act, 1959 and Arms Rules, 2016 notified; Increase in number of Firearms and Ammunition allowed for Shooters.
• 8th January: Revised Guidelines for Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
• In furtherance to Government of India’s policy of zero tolerance for crime and in an endeavour to fast track the dispensation of justice, the MHA issued Revised Guidelines for Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters in December 2019.
• India has entered into Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties/ Agreements with 42 countries and is signatory to various international conventions i.e. UNCAC, UNTOC etc..
• The revised guidelines incorporate substantial changes in International Cooperation based on new legislations, regulations & conventions and amendment in procedural laws all over the world including India.
• 19th March: Modi government took important step to encourage NCC Certificate holders to join Paramilitary Forces.
• In order to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to increase participation of India's youth in National Cadet Corps (NCC), the Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah took an unprecedented decision to give NCC Certificate holders Bonus Marks in direct entry examinations for in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), as prevalent in Armed forces examinations.
INDIVIDUALS NAMED UNDER UAPA ACT – Tightening the noose
• 1st July: MHA declared nine individuals linked to Sikh terrorist groups as designated terrorists under UAPA.
• 27th October: Eighteen more individuals, all Pakistan based, declared as terrorists under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
NEW INITIATIVES OF MHA – Enabling safe & secure India
• 10th January: Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) in New Delhi; dedicated National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal.
• The scheme to setup I4C was approved in October 2018 at an estimated cost of Rs. 415.86 crore, to deal with all types of cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
• At the initiative of the MHA, 15 States and UTs have given their consent to set up Regional Cyber Crime Coordination Centres at respective States/UTs.
• 29th January: NCRB launched two online national level services related to Search of Missing Persons and to generate Vehicle NOC.
• 1st March: Union Home MinisterShri Amit Shah inaugurated the campus of NSG Regional Hub at Kolkata.
• The state-of-the-art regional hub complex at Kolkata, worth over Rs.162 crore, became a model regional hub of the NSG. Area of responsibility of this hub comprises West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand & the entire North East.
• 2nd December: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed inaugural session of 55th Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference; First such conference organized in virtual mode.
• In his inaugural address, Home Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism. While stressing upon the need to ensure safety and dignity of citizens, he underlined the importance of capacity building of Police to deal with emergency situations and disasters.
• The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi later joined the Conference virtually and reviewed the action points of the previous Conference.
• 4th March: MHA approved implementation of Automated Facial Recognition System by NCRB, will facilitate better identification of criminals, unidentified dead bodies and missing/found children and persons.
• AFRS will use police records and will be accessible only to Law Enforcement Agencies.
• To facilitate better identification of criminals, unidentified dead bodies and missing/found children and persons. It will not violate privacy.
• 12th March: NCRB launched Crime Multi Agency Centre(Cri-MAC) and National Cybercrime Training Centre(NCTC).
• Cri-MAC to enable sharing of information on heinous crime and other issues related to inter-state coordination; NCTC to impart professional quality eLearning services on cybercrime investigation on large scale to police officers, judges, prosecutors and other stakeholders.
• 13th October: Inauguration of NCRB’s eCyber Lab.
• The eCyber Lab, set up by NCRB with state-of-the-art cyber forensic tools, will provide virtual experience in investigation of cyber crimes.
• The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror. Under the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Govt. aim is to create Crime Free India.
• Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has emphasized on importance of Modernization of Police Forces (MPF). During the financial year 2019-20, the Government of India released Rs. 780 crore towards MPF across India.
• 15th December: 2nd Conference on ‘Good Practices in CCTNS & ICJS.
• Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS)/ Interoperable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), the two key modernization programmes of the MHA, have led to effective law enforcement and proved to be force multipliers.
• CCTNS is a Mission mode project with a budget of about Rs. 2000 crore, that has revolutionized investigation and policing with its massive reach and connectivity. It has managed to connect the police stations and other offices, even in the most far-flung areas.
• Out of a total of 16,098 Police Stations in the country, CCTNS Software is being used in over 95 percent Police Stations; connectivity available at 97% Police Stations and 93% Police Stations now entering 100 percent FIRs through CCTNS.
• ICJS takes data sharing to a higher level and ensures a single source of truth between law enforcement and judicial systems, thus improving the operational efficiency of the criminal justice system. ICJS components such as eForensics, eProsecutions&ePrisons, have all been expanded manifold and many more databases integrated with the System.
• CCTNS data is being consumed electronically in courts in 28 States/UTs and in prisons in 32 States/UTs. Reverse transfer of court data into CCTNS has also started in 9 States/UTs.
• Under the Prime Minister’s vision of SMART Policing, a new vision has emerged of maintaining law and order with focus on accountability, transparency, community-based strategies and efficiency.
SAFE CITY PROJECT – towards safe ecosystem for citizens, especially women
• Safe City Projects sanctioned in Phase I in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai).
• The Safe City projects to supplement existing assets and meet citizen demands for safe ecosystem for women in these cities.
• Safe City Projects, using technology to aid Smart Policing and safety management, are comprehensive and integrated projects developed by the Police and Municipal Corporations of the city, in keeping with the demands of their women residents and to plug any gaps in existing infrastructure.
• A total of Rs.1,220 crore disbursed to States/ UTs.
DELHI RIOTS – Home Minister steps in
• 25th February: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired meeting with Political Parties and Senior Officials on issue of violence in Delhi.
• Shri Amit Shah urged political parties to avoid provocative speeches and statements which could flare up the communal violence. He noted that the professional assessment is that the violence in the capital has been spontaneous. The Union Home Minister directed deployment of additional forces in affected areas.
• 27th February: Union Home Minister took stock of the prevailing Law and Order situation in Delhi.
• 12th March: Shri Shah responded to a discussion on the recent Law and Order Situation in some parts of Delhi in Rajya Sabha.
• Expressing grief over loss of life and property in Delhi violence, in the Rajya Sabha, the Union Home Minister reassured the Nation that Modi Government is committed to bring the perpetrators to justice regardless of their religion, caste, creed or political affiliation.
• Shri Amit Shah emphasized that no culprit would be pardoned and the punishment would instil fear of law in the hearts of perpetrators of violence in the future.
• He said that all the loss of property during the riots would be recovered from those responsible for it.
• He informed the House that many social media accounts were created a day before the beginning of the riots and were shut down once the riots ended. He resolved to bring all those who instigated riots on social media to justice.
• Shri Shah said that vested interests are misguiding and instilling a fear in Indian Muslims that CAA would take away their citizenship. The hate speeches delivered in the last two months were the main reason behind anti-CAA protests culminating into Delhi riots.
• The Home Minister also reassured the people that no document would be demanded during NPR exercise and that nobody will be classified as doubtful on citizenship grounds, on the basis of NPR.
• The Home Minister requested all political parties to rise above politics and allay all fears from the minds of common people in this regard.
BORDER AREA DEVELOPMENT –SeemantVikasotsav: A unique platform to expedite development in border areas and sensitize local population about their role in National Security
• The border population plays significant role in the overall security of the border areas of the country. They function as ‘Eyes and Ears’ of the nation especially the security forces. The border population is actually a force multiplier for the security forces. Border community and their representatives are vital tools for surveillance on the border, as they identify and report movement of any suspects/ strangers/suspicious objects.
• On the initiative of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, a “SimantKshetra Vikasotsav-2020” was held in Dhordo Village, Kutch (Gujarat) on November 12, 2020, as a unique platform to sensitize the border population about their role in national security and development works initiated by the Government of India to provide critical infrastructure and ensuring sustainable living for them.
• Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the programme. Village heads, members of district and taluk panchayats of 158 border villages from three border districts of Gujarat, namely Kutch, Banaskantha and Patan districts sharing borders with Pakistan, attended the programme.
• The Union Home Minister, speaking at the SeemantVikasUtsav – 2020 said its aim is to bring good governance and development to border areas.
• He said citizens living in border villages should get the same facility as citizens living in the cities. Along with this, the aim of the SeemantVikasUtsav is to sensitize the population of these areas to the importance of national security and share the sensitivity of the security aspect and strategic importance of border areas.
CAPF’S COMMITMENT TO MAKE INDIA AATMANIRBHAR-Promotion of Swadeshi:
• Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 12th May made an appeal to make India Aatmanirbhar, self-reliant, and use products made in India.
• Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
• In this direction, the MHA decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces canteens and stores across the country would now sell only indigenous products, from 1st June, 2020.
• Kendriya Police KalyanBhandar- KPKB (earlier known as Central Police Canteen) were directed to sell Swadeshi Goods only w.e.f. 01.06.2020. KPKB have also entered into an agreement with Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to sell their products through Bhandars.
• CAPFs are also making efforts to procure KVIC products to meet their requirement of clothing and edible items. This will provide boost to Khadi and Village Industries thereby generating large scale employment.
• The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2,800 crore.
• With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel would use indigenous products.
TREE PLANTATION DRIVE by CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces)
• 25th January 2020: Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah desired that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) i.e. Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP), SashastraSeema Bal (SSB), National Security Guard (NSG) and Assam Rifles (ARs) should undertake a “Plantation Drive-2020” during the monsoon season and plan to plant at least one crore saplings. The trees to be planted would be of indigenous varieties having long life as well as health benefits. The life span of these trees would range from 10 to 100 years. Accordingly, CAPFs pledged to undertake a massive Plantation Drive-2020, during the monsoon season.
• 12th July: Union Home Minister launched the nationwide tree plantation drive of the CAPFs.
• Union Home Minister planted a sapling of the ‘Peepul’ tree at the CRPF Campus in Gurugram on 12th July to mark launch of the CAPFs nationwide tree plantation drive.
• Shri Amit Shah lauded the CAPF Jawans for undertaking this massive campaign since February, 2020 to plant more than 1.37 crore saplings of long-lasting trees across the country besides ensuring security and contributing in the nation's battle against the COVID-19 pandemic.
• Shri Amit Shah, quoting from an ancient Hindu text, said a tree is worth more than ten sons:
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[A pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds;
One son is worth ten lakes and one tree is worth ten sons]
• Varieties of saplings chosen in this plantation drive such as peepal, jamun, neem, vatavriksh, burgud based on their oxygen giving capability and ability to survive in different seasons; as far as possible local species being planted and at least half of the total plantation constituting of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more; medicinal and environment friendly trees preferred.
• By 30th November 2020, 1.47 crore saplings were planted across 27 States and 7 Union Territories at 1,216 locations of these Forces. The details of the saplings planted by these forces are as under:-
CAPF
Target for Plantation
Total number of saplings planted upto 30.11.2020
Assam Rifles
75,95,350
76,42,484
CRPF
22,92,408
27,86,800
SSB
12,31,837
14,21,285
BSF
11,52,013
11,82,379
CISF
7,49,848
8,98,656
ITBP
5,00,000
5,45,652
NSG
2,50,000
2,50,029
Total
1,37,71,456
1,47,27,285
• 23rd July: Union Home Minister launched Tree Plantation Campaign-2020 of the Coal Ministry
• Shri Amit Shah launched the Tree Plantation Campaign “VriksharopanAbhiyan” of the Ministry of Coal in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi in New Delhi.
• Union Home Minister inaugurated and laid Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/Tourism sites.
• Tree plantation campaign conducted at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States through Video Conferencing.
NEW UNIVERSITIES – National Forensic Sciences University and the RashtriyaRaksha University (RRU)
• The Government of India set up a National Forensic Sciences University recognizing the increasing need for high quality manpower in the field of Forensic Sciences necessary for improving criminal investigations The University, which is an Institution of National Importance commenced its operations on October 1, 2020.
• The Government of India also set up a National Police University with the name of RashtriyaRaksha University (RRU) recognizing the increasing need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration.
• The University, which is an Institution of National Importance, commenced its operations on October 1, 2020.
DISASTER MANAGEMENT – Proper planning & swift aid
CYCLONE AMPHAN:
• 18th May: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed preparedness. Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah was present, along with senior officers of Government of India and officers of IMD, NDMA and NDRF.
• Prime Minister directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies.
• The Extremely Sever Cyclonic Strom struck the Indian coast affecting the States of West Bengal and Odisha on 20thMay 2020. It crossed West Bengal and Bangladesh, with the speed of 155-165 Km/ hour gusting to 185km/hrs across the Sunderbans.From the formation of the low pressure area, the situation was monitored at the highest level on 24x7 basis. MHA also provided all necessary financial and logistical support including deployment of NDRF and Defence Forces. With the concerted efforts of the MHA, in close coordination with the State Governments, Ministry of Defence, NDRF and other Central Ministries/Department loss of human lives was substantially minimized.
• Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected districts of West Bengal and Odisha and announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for West Bengal and Rs 500 crore to Odisha, for immediate relief activities. He also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. twolakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the States
• Based on damage assessment report, an amount of Rs.1,250.28 crore was released in addition to the already released financial assistance of Rs 1,000 crore to the State of West Bengal, from the National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF) for meeting the expenditure towards relief operations.
CYCLONE NISARG & CYCLONE NIVAR
• On 03.06.2020, the Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGAcrossed Maharashtra coast close to south of Alibagh with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
• Cyclone NIVAR cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during intervening night of 25th&26th November, 2020 with a wind speed of 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph.
• Since the beginning of the formation of low pressure area, the situation was monitored at the highest level on 24x7 basis. All logistical support has been provided and deployed manpower and resources of NDRF, Armed Forces in the States affected by Cyclone.
• Based on damage assessment report, an amount of Rs. 268.59 crore was released to the State of Maharashtra from NDRF for Cyclone Nisarg.
• Central Government has constituted Inter Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to assess the damage caused due to effect of this cyclone in the State Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and UT of Puducherry.
• Release of funds from the State Disaster Risk Management Fund(SDRMF)/State Disaster Relief Fund(SDRF) & National disaster Relief Fund(NDRF)
• For the year 2020-21, the allocation of SDRMF/SDRF is Rs.28,983.00 crore out of which Rs.22,184.00 is Central Share and Rs.6,799.00 is share of State Governments. During the year 2020-21(up to 30/11/2020) an amount of Rs.11,170.425 crore of 1st instalment has been released, as Central share of SDRMF to 28 States. Besides, the 2nd instalment of Central Share of SDRMF for the year 2020-21, amounting to Rs.5,423.50 crore has been released, to the 10 States. In addition to this, financial assistance of Rs.4,406.81 crore has been released from NDRF to the 10 States.
ZONAL COUNCILS &Island Development Agency (IDA) – Promoting amicable federal structure
• 28th January: Union Home Minister chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Central Zonal Council held at Naya Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
• During the meeting, the Home Minister stressed on the need of regular meetings of the Zonal Councils.
• Shri Shah exhorted the members to expeditiously resolve the issues relating to forest clearance and provide brick-&-mortar banking facility within 5 kms radius in each village – particularly in Naxal areas.
• He called upon the States to adhere to the timeline of 2 months for completion of investigation of offences under POCSO Act.
• The Home Minister reminded the States to send suggestions for comprehensive amendments of CrPC and IPC, for which he had already written to all the Chief Ministers.
• Shri Amit Shah further called for prompt payment to farmers and assured the States in the region that their issues relating to procurement of grains and their disposal would be resolved quickly and informed that a high level committee was already seized of the matter.
• 28th February: Shri Amit Shah chaired 24th Meeting of Eastern Zonal Council at Bhubaneswar.
• The Home Minister expressed satisfaction at usefulness of Zonal Council mechanism and informed that more than 70 percent issues have been resolved based on the recent meetings of the Zonal Councils and remaining issues are also under resolution.
• 13th January: Shri Amit Shah chaired meeting of Island Development Agency focusing on ‘Green Development in the Islands to reach a new Height'.
• For the first time in the country, under the guidance of IDA, an initiative of sustainable development in the identified Islands within scientifically-assessed carrying capacity was taken-up.
UNION TERRITORIES
• The Government has envisaged that the Union Territories (UTs) must have the highest standards of living, citizen services and infrastructure, and that they should become models of good governance and development for the rest of the country to follow. Following the announcement of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, all efforts are being made to ensure an effective and outcome-oriented implementation of development Programmes of the Government of India.
• To develop the maritime economy, while preserving the natural ecosystem and also addressing the security concerns of the islands, key infrastructure tourism projects have been planned and being implemented with participation of the private sector and support of the local islanders in Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep.
• All segment of the CANI (Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) Submarine Optical Fibre Cable project connecting Mainland to Port Blair and further to SwarajDweep, Little Andaman, Car Nicobar, Kamorta, Great Nicobar, Long Island and Rangat, were commissioned. This High Speed Broadband connectivity project will enable delivery of fast and more reliable mobile and land telecom service at par with mainland India. The CANI project will be a game changer for the islanders and boost ease of living and e-Governance in the Islands, apart from giving impetus to the economy and raise standard of living of the Islanders.
****
ANNEXURE I
MHA activities on COVID-19: during 2020 were as follows:
March 2020
• 5th March: Union Home Secretary reviewed status of screening people entering India in view of Corona Virus threat.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1605440
· 13thMarch: Dispersal begins of 112 evacuees taken from Wuhan, China housed at ITBP Quarantine Facility at Chhawla, New Delhi after they were tested negative in Corona Virus Tests.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1606275
• 14th March: List of items and Norms of Assistance from the SDRF circulated in the wake of COVID-19 virus outbreak.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609259
• 15th March: Government closes certain Immigration Land Check Posts for all Incoming Passenger Traffic located at India's borders with Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar.
Link-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609253
• 17th March: Union Home Secretary reviewed level of preparedness to contain Corona Virus Threat with States bordering Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1606768
• 17th March: Bureau of Immigration, under MHA, issued a 24×7 helpline to answer queries regarding Visa and travel restrictions, as well as to facilitate foreigners in India in availing consular services.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609242
• 20th March: Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals presently residing in India affected by Travel Restrictions.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609240
• 23rd March: MHA wrote to States/UTs to prevent harassment of people from North East by linking them to COVID-19 outbreak.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609219
• 23rd March: GoI stopped all incoming passenger traffic on all 107 Immigration Check Posts (ICPs), including ICPs at all Airports, Seaports, Land ports, Rail ports and River ports.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609215
• 24th March: GoI issued Orders prescribing lockdown for containment of COVID-19 pandemic.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1607997
• 25th March: First phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR postponed.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608107
• 25th March: MHA issues an Addendum to the Guidelines regarding Nationwide Lockdown.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608173
• 25th March: MHA to States: Unhindered Movement of Essential Goods & Services to be ensured during Nationwide Lockdown.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609137
• 26th March: MHA issues SOPs for Maintaining Supply of Essential Goods during 21-day Nationwide Lockdown.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608443
• 26th March: MHA to States: Transportation/Interstate Movement of Animal Feed and Fodder exempted under Lockdown restrictions.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609131
• 27th March: MHA issued Advisory to all States/UTs to make adequate arrangements for migrant workers, students etc from outside the States.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608518
• 27th March: MHA issues an Addendum to the Guidelines regarding Nationwide Lockdown.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608644
• 28th March: Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, while reviewing the COVID-19 situation, said the Government has committed all support to Migrant Workers during lockdown period, as per the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608867
• 28th March: Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired 3rd Review Meeting since March 25 on COVID-19 outbreak.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1608941
• 28th March: Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1613895
• 29th March: Union Home Minister said Modi Government dedicated to alleviate sufferings of people during the 21-day Nationwide Lockdown.
Link -https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609073
• 31st March: Government committed to identify, isolate and quarantine COVID-19 positive TablighJamaat (TJ) workers in India post their congregation in Nizamuddin, Delhi.
Link -https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1609608
April 2020
• 2nd April: MHA wrote to States/UTs to take measures to fight Fake News in order to prevent COVID-19 panic.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610146
• 3rd April: MHA approved release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund to All States.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610756
• MHA issues an Addendum to exempt Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair; Truck repair shops and Tea industry from Lockdown Restrictions.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610862
• 6th April: MHA wrote to States to give special attention on keeping the supply of Medical Oxygen smooth and hassle-free across the country.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1611693
• 8th April: MHA wrote to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1612154
• 13th April: Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals till 30th April, 2020 further extended till 3rd May on 17th April.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1613898
• 14th April: Government of India decided to extend the nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May. Lockdown Measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country to continue to remain in force up to 3rd May.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1614481
• 15th April: MHA issued Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the Country.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1614620
• 17th April: All existing Visas granted to Foreigners and all Incoming Passenger Traffic into India through ICPs, except certain categories, suspended till 3rd May.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1615500
• 19th April: Union Home Minister reviewed the situation of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country, with senior officers of the Ministry. He directed them to discuss with States, the relaxations in lockdown restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 pandemic.
• Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1616061
• 20th April: Central Government constitutes 6 Inter-Ministerial Teams to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1616325
• 21st April: Union Government directed West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown.
Link-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1616755
• 22nd April: Union Home Minister interacted with Doctors and Senior representatives of IMA; assured them of their Security in the fight against COVID-19.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1616965
• Union Home Minister directed adequate security to Healthcare Professionals, Medical Staff and Frontline Workers to prevent violence against them.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1617162
• 24th April: Central Government constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCT) to assess and augment State efforts to fight COVID-19.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1617834
• 25th April: MHA issued Order to States/UTs to allow Opening of Certain Categories of Shops, except those in Single and Multi-brand Malls.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1618049
• 29th April: Centre facilitated Inter-State Movement of Stranded People including Migrant Labourers in the country.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1619318
May 2020
• 1st May: Special Trains operated for Movement of Stranded Persons across the Country.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620024
• Extension of Lockdown for a further period of Two Weeks w.e.f. 4th May.
Link - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095
• 4th May: Government of India started facilitating the return of Indian Nationals stranded abroad on compelling grounds in a phased manner. The travel was arranged by aircraft and naval ships. SOP was prepared in this regard. Indian Embassies and High Commissions prepared a list of distressed Indian citizens. Link-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620953
• 5th May: MHA issued SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded outside the country, as well as, for those persons stranded in India who are desirous to travel abroad for urgent reasons.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1621290
• 7th May: Travel restrictions imposed by MHA to remain in place till prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers to/from India, except certain categories.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1626100
• 11th May: MHA issued SOP to facilitate Train travel.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1622917
• 16th May: National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1624540
• 17th May: Extension of Lockdown up to 31st May. Under the new guidelines, States and Union Territories (UTs) were delineated Red, Green and Orange zones taking into consideration the parameters shared by the Health Ministry. Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1624763
• 20th May: Conduct of 10th and 12th Board Examinations exempted from Lockdown Measures.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1625407
• 20th May: MHA amended Lockdown Guidelines to facilitate Domestic Air Travel for Stranded Persons in India.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1625578
• 24th May: MHA issued SOPs for movement of Indian Nationals stranded abroad, besides persons stranded in India.
Link- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1626629
June 2020
• 3rd June: Relaxation in Visa and Travel restrictions to permit certain categories of Foreign Nationals to come to India.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1628988
• 14th June: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting to review COVID-19 situation in Delhi.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1631512
• 15th June: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired meeting of all political parties in Delhi on the COVID-19 situation in the national capital.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1631667
• 15th June: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah made a surprise visit to LNJP Hospital in Delhi to inspect COVID-19 facilities.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1631723
• 16th : Following Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s directions, all Delhi hospitals speed up last rites of COVID-19 deceased.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1631964
• 17thJune : Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632196
• 18th June: Union Home Minister held review meeting on COVID-19 preparations with senior officials of NCR; from health surveys to testing and cap on in-patient private hospital costs, COVID-19 management in Delhi streamlined.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632370
• 21st June: Union Home Minister chaired a high level meeting where report of Dr. V.K. Paul Committee on containment strategy of COVID-19 in Delhi was presented.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633260
• 29th June: MHA issued new Guidelines for Unlock 2.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635227
July 2020
• 2nd July: Union Home Minister held a meeting with Chief Ministers of Delhi, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh for a unified Covid19 strategy for NCR.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635978
• 5th July: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU Beds SardarVallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital in Delhi.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636695
• 6th July: MHA permitted conduct of examinations by Universities and Institutions.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636867
• 29th July: MHA issued Unlock 3 Guidelines, opened up more activities outside Containment Zones.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642115
August 2020
• 22nd August: MHA asksed States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1647890
• 29th August: MHA issued new Guidelines. Unlock 4 opened up more activities outside Containment Zones.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1649623
September 2020
• 30th September: MHA issued new Guidelines for Reopening.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660432
October 2020
• 22nd October: Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666713
• 27th October: MHA extended the Guidelines for Reopening.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667821
November 2020
• 15th November: Union Home Minister directed slew of measures for controlling the spread of Covid-19 in Delhi at a review meeting.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673080
• 25th November: MHA issued Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution.
Link- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675624
December 2020
• 28th December: MHA extends guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution.
Link - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684156

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سالِ اختتام کا جائزہ 2020 : وزارت داخلہ
وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے کئے گئے اہم فیصلوں ؍ اقدامات کی جھلکیاں
(کووڈ -19 سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کی سرگرمیوں پر پریس ریلیز کا لنک ، ضمیمہ-1 میں ہے)
07 JAN 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف:
کووڈ – 19 وبا کے حملے اور بھارت میں اس کے تیزی سے پھیلنے سے جڑی تشویش میں اس سال کی ابتدا سے ہی وزارت داخلہ کی سرگرمیوں کو متاثر کرنا شروع کردیا۔ کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ -1 میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
سال 2020 کے دوران وزارت داخلہ کی اہم سرگرمیاں – سال کے دوران اہم سرگرمیوں کا خلاصہ۔
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ - میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی یونین کے ساتھ ملانے کی سمت میں اٹھائے گئے آئندہ کے قدم۔
• مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست لداخ میں مرکزی قوانین اور ریاستی قوانین کے درمیان تال میل کیا گیا ۔
• مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر کے سلسلے میں 48 مرکزی قوانین اور 167 ریاستی قوانین کے تجزیئے سے متعلق احکامات کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
• مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کے تعلق سے 44 مرکزی قوانین اور 148 ریاستی قوانین کے تجزیئے سے متعلق احکامات کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
• جموں وکشمیر کی تشکیل نو (مسائل کو دور کرنا) حکم نامہ 2020 کو 31 مارچ 2020 کو نو ٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ اس سے جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ کے لئے مقرر کئے گئے نئے ججوں کے عہدے کے حلف کے لئے جموں وکشمیر تشکیل نو قانون 2019 کی دفعہ 75 سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا گیا۔
• جموں میں 8 جون 2020 کو سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو کی ایک بینچ قائم کی گئی۔
• جموں وکشمیر سرکاری زبان ایکٹ – 2020 کو 27 ستمبر 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ یہ قانون 29 ستمبر 2020 سے لاگو کیا گیا۔ کشمیری ، ڈوگری ، اردو اور انگریزی مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر کی سرکاری زبانیں بن چکی ہیں۔
• سال 2020 میں (15 نومبر تک) دہشت گردانہ واقعات کی تعداد میں ، سال 2019 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 63.93 فیصد تک کی کمی آگئی ۔ سال 2020 میں (15 نومبر تک) خصوصی حفاظتی دستوں کے شہید ہونے والے ملازمین کی تعداد میں بھی سال 2019 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 29.11 فیصد تک کی کمی آئی ہے اور شہریوں کی اموات کی تعداد میں بھی 14.28 فیصد تک کی کمی آئی ہے۔
• پاکستان کے قبضہ والے جموںوکشمیر ( پاک مقبوضہ جموں کشمیر) اور چھمب کے 36384 بے گھر ہوئے خاندانوں کو وزیراعظم ترقیاتی پیکج کے تحت فی خاندان 5.5 لاکھ روپے کی یکمشت مالی امداد مہیا کرائی گئی ہے۔ پی او جے کے اور چھمب کے بے گھر ہوئے خاندانوں کی طرح ہی جموں کشمیر میں مغربی پاکستان کے پناہ گزینوں (ڈبلیو پی آر) کے 5764 خاندانوں کو 5.5 لاکھ روپے فی خاندان کی شرح سے یکمشت مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
• 4؍اپریل : وزارت داخلہ نے جموں وکشمیر کے شہریوں کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں تمام سرکاری عہدوں کے لئے اہل بنانے کا حکم جاری کیا۔
• 14؍ اکتوبر : مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 24-2023 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کو 520 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی پیکج دینے کی منظوری دی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ میں اس توسیع شدہ مدت کے دوران فنڈ کو غربت کی شرح سے جوڑے بنا مانگ پر مبنی بنیاد پر دین دیال انتودیئے یوجنا نیشنل رورل لیولی ہوڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) کو مالی امداد فراہم کرانے کو یقینی بنانے کی منظوری بھی دی۔
• 21؍ اکتوبر : مرکزی کابینہ نے جموں وکشمیر میں سال 21-2020 کے دوران سیب کی خرید کے لئے پچھلے سیزن یعنی 20-2019 میں مقرر شدہ اصول وضوا بط کی بنیاد پر ہی مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم میں توسیع کو منظوری دی۔
• 26؍ ستمبر : لداخ کے سینئر لیڈروں کے ایک وفد نے نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وفد کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت سرکار لیہہ اور کرگل کی لداخ خود مختار ہل ترقیاتی کونسل (ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی) کو طاقت ور بنانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے اور سرکار مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست لداخ کے عوام کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرے گی۔ یقین دہانی کے بعد وفد نے آنے والے ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی ، لیہہ الیکشن کے بائیکاٹ کی اپیل واپس لینے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
• مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر میں ضلع ترقیاتی کونسل (ڈی ڈی سی) چناؤ۔
• بھارت سرکار نے جموں وکشمیر کے ہر ضلع میں ضلع ترقیاتی کونسل قائم کرنے کے لئے 16 اکتوبر 2020 کو جموں وکشمیر پنچایتی راج ایکٹ – 1989 میں ترمیم کیا۔ پہلی بار لئے گئے اس تاریخی فیصلے سے مغربی پاکستان سے آئے پناہ گزیں اپنے ووٹ کا حق استعمال کرنے کے اہل بن سکے۔ ضلع ترقیاتی کونسل (ڈی ڈی سی) کی تشکیل مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں پوری طرح سر گرم پنچایتی راج عمل کو قائم کرنے کا آخری اور فیصلہ کن قدم تھا، جو 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم 1992 کے تحت لازمی تھا۔
• جموں وکشمیر میں جمہوریت کی بنیاد کو مضبوطی دینے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عہد اور حوصلے کو تعبیر آشنا کرتے ہوئے تاریخ میں پہلی بار مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں وکشمیر میں ڈی ڈی سی الیکشن کرائے گئے۔ یہ الیکشن نومبر کے آخری ہفتے سے دسمبر کے تیسرے ہفتے تک 8 مرحلوں میں اختتام پذیر ہوئے۔ 280 انتخابی حلقوں میں 2178 امیدواروں نے الیکشن لڑا ۔ کُل 5834458 اہل ووٹروں میں 3000185 نے اپنے ووٹ کے حق کا استعمال کیا اور مجموعی طور پر 51.42 فیصد ووٹروں نے ووٹ ڈالے۔
• 6؍ مارچ : سی آئی ایس ایف نے جموں ہوائی اڈے کی سکیورٹی کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ سری نگر ہوائی اڈے کی سکیورٹی بھی 26 فروری کو سی آئی ایس ایف کو سونپی گئی۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ : امن عمل کو مضبوطی
• سال – 2014 کے بعد سے شمال مشرق میں سلامتی کی صورت حال میں وسیع پیمانے پر بہتری آئی۔ پچھلے 6 برسوں میں دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں غیر معمولی طور پر کمی آگئی۔ دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں کمی کا سلسلہ 2020 میں بھی جاری رہا۔
• پچھلے 6 برسوں میں سلامتی کی صورت حال میں آئی بہتری کے سبب مسلح افواج ، خصوصی اختیارات قانون کو میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ سے پوری طرح ہٹالیا گیا اور اروناچل پردیش میں بھی اس کے استعمال میں کمی آئی۔
• 16 ؍ جنوری : برو – ریانگ پناہ گزینوں کے بحران کو ختم کرنے کے لئے تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط۔
• 23 سال پرانے برو – ریانگ پناہ گزینوں کے بحران کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں 16 جنور کو نئی دہلی میں بھارت سرکار ، تری پورہ اور میزورم سرکار و برو- ریانگ نمائندوں کے درمیان ایک معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے۔ یہ تاریخی معاہدہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی اور خطے کے لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نقطہ نظر کے عین مطابق ہے۔ تقریبا 37000 برو پناہ گزینوں کو تریپورہ میں آباد کیا جائے گا اور ان کی باز آباد کاری و مجموعی ترقی کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے تقریبا 600 کروڑ روپے کے پیکج کے ذریعے مدد کی جائے گی۔
• 27 ؍ جنوری : بوڈو معاہدہ
• 50 سال سے زیادہ پرانے بوڈو بحران کا حل نکالنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں 27 جنوری کو نئی دہلی میں بھارت سرکار ، آسام سرکار اور بوڈو نمائندوں کے درمیان ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
• اس کے نتیجے میں این ڈی ایف بی گروپوں کے 1615 ممبروں نے خود سپردگی کی اور 9-10 مارچ 2020 کو این ڈی ایف پی کے گروپوں نے خود کو تحلیل کردیا۔
• بوڈوں علاقوں کی ترقی کے لئے مخصوص منصوبے چلانے کے لئے مرکزی سرکار کی طرف سے تین سال میں 1500 کروڑ روپے کا پیکج دیا جائے گا۔
• شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کے لئے جاری کوششوں میں اُلفا ؍ آئی، این ڈی ایف بی، اے ایل او وغیرہ مختلف گروپوں کے 644 ممبروں نے 23 جنوری 2020 کو آسام میں اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دئے۔
اہم قوانین میں ترمیم
• بین الاقوامی امداد (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ – 2010 میں ترمیم
• غیر ملکی امداد (ریگولیشن) ترمیمی قانون 2020 پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے ستمبر 2020 میں منظور کیا گیا اور 28 ستمبر 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ قانون میں کی گئی ترمیم مختلف تنظیموں کے ذریعے حاصل غیر ملکی امداد کی وصولیابی اور استعمال کی مؤثر نگرانی میں تعاون کرے گا۔ سرکار نے 10 نومبر 2020 کو غیر ملکی امداد (ریگولیشن) 2011 میں ترمیم کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا۔
• یہ قانون ایسی کسی بھی سرگرمیوں کے لئے غیر ملکی امداد پر پابندی لگا تا ہے، جو قومی مفاد کے لئے خطرہ پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
• یہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لئے آدھار اور غیر ملکیوں کے لئے پاسپورٹ یا او سی آئی کو شناخت ثابت کرنے کے لئے لازمی بنا تا ہے۔
• 9؍ ستمبر : شری ہرمیندر صاحب کو ایف سی آر ے کی منظوری
• وزارت داخلہ نے سچ کھنڈ شری ہرمیندر صاحب، شری دربار صاحب، پنجاب کو رجسٹریشن کی اجازت دی۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ایک غیر معمولی اور تاریخی فیصلے کی شکل میں شری ہرمیندر صاحب کو ایف سی آر کی منظوری پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
• اسے ایک خوش نصیبی کا لمحہ بتاتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی انتہائی خوش نصیب ہیں واہے گروجی نے ان سے خدمت لی ہے۔ شری ہرمیندر صاحب کے لئے ایف سی آر پر فیصلہ ایک غیر معمولی فیصلہ ہے، جو ایک بار پھر ہمارے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی خدمت کے اعلیٰ جذبے کا اظہار کرے گا۔
• 29 ؍ ستمبر : ملک کے قانون کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے انسانی حقوق کو بہانہ نہیں بنایا جاسکتا- وزارت داخلہ۔
• غیر قانونی طریقے سے فنڈ کا ناجائز استعمال کرنے کے معاملے میں وزارت داخلہ نے ایمنسٹی انٹرنیشنل کے ایف سی آر اے لائسنس کو منسوخ کیا۔
• وزارت داخلہ نے واضح کیا کہ ایمنسٹی بھارت میں انسانی کام جاری رکھنے کے لئے آزاد تھا، جیسا کہ دوسری کئی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، حالانکہ بھارت اپنے مقرر شدہ قانون کے توسط سے غیر ملکی امداد کے ذریعے فنڈ حاصل کرنے والی تنظیموں کی جانب سے داخلی ، سیاسی تنازعے میں مداخلت کی اجازت نہیں دیتا۔
• 11؍ نومبر : ایف آر آر او ، دہلی میں گوتم بدھ نگر ، غازی آباد اضلاع میں رہنے والے او سی آئی کارڈ رکھنے والوں کے سلسلے میں خدمات سے متعلق معاملوں پر قانونی کارروائی کا اختیار دیا۔ کیرالہ میں تین ایف آر آر او کے اختیار والے علاقے کی واضح طور پر نشان دہی کی گئی ہے ۔
• اب تک اترپردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر اور غازی آباد جیسے اضلاع پہلے سے ہی ایف آر آر او لکھنو کے دائرے اختیار میں تھے۔
• 24 ؍ فروری : آرمس ایکٹ 1959، وہ آرمس قانون 2016 میں ترمیمات کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔ نشانے بازوں کے لئے فائر آرمس اور گولہ بارود کی مقدار میں اضافہ کیا گیا۔
• 8 ؍ جنوری: مجرمانہ نوعیت کے معاملوں میں باہمی قانونی امداد کے لئے ترمیم شدہ گائڈ لائن ۔
• بھارت سرکار نے جرم کے تعلق سے زیرو ٹالی رینس پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے اور تیزی سے انصاف دلانے کی کوشش میں وزارت داخلہ نے دسمبر 2019 میں مجرمانہ نوعیت کے معاملوں میں باہمی قانونی امداد کے لئے ترمیمی گائڈ لائن جاری کی۔
• بھارت نے 42 ملکوں کے ساتھ باہمی قانونی معاہدہ ؍ سمجھوتے کئے اور مختلف بین الاقوامی مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو ، جیسے یو این سی اے سی، یو این ٹی او سی وغیرہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
• ترمیم شدہ گائڈ لائن میں بھارت سمیت پوری دنیا میں نئے قوانین ریگولیشن مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو اور کارروائی کے قوانین میں ترمیم کی بنیاد پر بین الاقوامی تعاون میں کی گئی مناسب تبدیلی شامل ہیں۔
• 19 ؍ مارچ : مودی سرکار نے این سی سی سرٹیفکٹ یافتہ لوگوں کو نیم فوجی دستوں میں شامل کرنے کے لئے تحریک دینے پر اہم قدم اٹھایا۔
• نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی حصہ داری میں اضافے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے این سی سی سرٹیفکٹ رکھنے والوں کو بونس نمبر دینے کے لئے ایک انوکھا فیصلہ لیا ہے اور اب مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) مسلح افواج کے مروج امتحانات میں این سی سی کیڈٹ کو الگ سے نمبر دیئے جائیں گے۔
یو اے پی اے ایکٹ کے تحت نامزد لوگ - کستا شکنجہ
• یکم ؍ جولائی : وزارت داخلہ نے سکھ دہشت گرد گروپوں سے جڑے 9 لوگوں کو یو اے پی اے کے تحت دہشت گرد قرار دیا۔
• 27 ؍ اکتوبر : 18 مزید اشخاص کو ، جو یہ تمام پاکستان میں موجود ہیں، غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں (روک تھام) ایکٹ 1967 کے تحت دہشت گرد قرار دیا گیا۔
وزارت داخلہ کے نئے اقدامات – محفوظ بھارت کی تعمیر
• 10؍ جنوری : وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بھارتی سائبر کرائم کوارڈی نیشن سیکٹر (آئی -4 سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ قومی سائبر جرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل کے لئے وقف۔
• تمام طریقے سائبر جرائم سے وسیع طور پر اور اشتراک کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لئے 415.86 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت کے ساتھ آئی 4 سی قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کو اکتوبر 2018 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
• وزارت داخلہ کی پہل پر 15 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں نے متعلقہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں علاقائی سائبر اشتراک مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے اپنی رضامندی دی ہے۔
• 29 ؍ جنوری : این سی آر بی نے لاپتہ لوگوں کی تلاش سے متعلق اور گاڑیوں کے این او سی بنانے کے لئے قومی سطح کی دو آن لائن خدمات کا آغاز کیا۔
• یکم ؍ مارچ : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کولکاتا میں این ایس جی علاقائی مرکز ی کیمپس کاافتتاح کیا۔
• کولکاتا میں 162 کروڑ روپے لاگت سے تعمیر شدہ این ایس جی کے انتہائی جدید علاقائی مرکز کیمپس ایک ماڈل علاقائی مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز کی ذمہ داریوں کے دائرے میں مغربی بنگال ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور پورا شمال مشرقی خطہ شامل ہیں۔
• 2؍ دسمبر : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 55 ویں سالانہ ڈی جی پی ؍ آئی جی پی اجلاس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس طرح کا پہلا اجلاس ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
• اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں وزیر داخلہ نے زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالیرینس ہونا چاہئے۔ شہریوں کا تحفظ اور ان کے وقار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ایمرجنسی حالات اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے پولیس صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
• وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی بعد میں اس ورچوئل اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور پچھلے اجلاس کی اہم نکات کا تجزیہ کیا۔
• 4؍ مارچ : وزارت داخلہ نے این سی آر بی کے ذریعے خود کار طریقے سے چہرے کی شناخت، سسٹم کو چلانے کی منظوری دے دی۔ یہ مجرموں، لاوارث لاشوں اور لاپتہ ؍ پائے گئے بچوں و اشخاص کی بہتر شناخت کے لئے سہولت مہیا کرے گا۔
• اے ایف آرایس، پولیس ریکارڈ کا استعمال کرے گا اور صرف قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا۔
• مجرموں، لاوارث لاشوں اور لاپتہ ؍ پائے گئے بچوں اور اشخاص کی حقیقی شناخت کو ممکن بنانے کے سلسلے میں یہ پرویسی کی خلاف ورزی نہیں کرے گا۔
• 12؍ مارچ : این سی آر بی نے کرائم ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (سی آر آئی – ایم اے سی) اور قومی سائبر کرائم تربیتی مرکز ( این سی ٹی سی) کا آغاز کیا۔
• سی آر آئی – ایم اے سی انتہائی گھناؤنے جرم اور بین ریاستی اشتراک سے متعلق دوسرے معاملوں پر جانکاری کو ساجھا کرنے میں اہل بنانے کے لئے پولیس افسران ، ججوں ، وکلاء اور دوسرے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے وسیع پیمانے پر سائبر جرائم سے متعلق جانچ کے لئے پیشے وارانہ صلاحیت والی ای- تربیتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے این سی ٹی سی کی تشکیل۔
• 13؍ اکتوبر : این سی آر بی کی ای – سائبر لیب کا افتتاح۔
• انتہائی جدید سائبر فارنسک آلات کے ساتھ این سی آر بی کے ذریعے قائم ای – سائبر لیب ، سائبر جرائم کی جانچ کی سمت میں ورچوئل تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
• وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سرکار ، جرم اور دہشت کو برداشت نہیں کرنے میں اعتماد کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں سرکار کا مقصد جرم سے آزاد بھارت تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پولیس فورس کی جدید کاری (ایم پی ایف) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران بھارت سرکار نے پورے بھارت میں ایم پی ایف کے لئے 780 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔
• 15؍ دسمبر : سی سی ٹی این ایس اور آئی سی جے ایس میں بہتر کام کرنے کی پالیسی پر دوسرا اجلاس۔
• وزارت داخلہ کے دو اہم جدید کاری پروگرام ، مجرمانہ ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اور سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) ؍ انٹر آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم ( آئی سی جے ایس) نے قانون پر عمل آوری کو مؤثر بنایا اور یہ انتہائی اہمیت کے ساتھ مؤثر ثابت ہوئے۔
• سی سی ٹی این ایس تقریبا 2000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ایک مشن موڈ منصوبہ ہے، جس نے اپنی وسیع رسائی اور ربط کے ساتھ جانچ اور پولیس نظم میں انقلاب لادیا ہے۔ یہ انتہائی دور دراز کے علاقوں میں پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور دوسرے دفاتر کو جوڑنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔
• ملک کے کُل 16098 پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں سے 95 فیصد سے زیادہ پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں سی سی ٹی این ایف سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 97 فیصد پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں رابطے کی سہولت دستیاب ہے اور 93 فیصد پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں اب تک سی سی ٹی این ایف کے توسط سے 100 فیصد ایف آئی آر درج کی جارہی ہیں۔
• آئی سی جے ایس کے توسط سے ڈاٹا اشتراک کو اعلیٰ سطح پر لے جایا جاسکا ہے اور یہ قانون نفاذ اور قانونی سسٹم کے درمیان سچ کے ایک ذریعے کو یقینی بنا تا ہے۔ اس طرح مجرمانہ انصاف سسٹم کو چلانے کی صلاحیت میں اصلاح پیدا کرتا ہے۔ آئی سی جے ایس کے توسط سے ای – فارنسک، ای – سماعت اور ای- جیل جیسے گروپوں کو کئی گنا وسعت دی گئی ہے اور کئی مزید ڈاٹا بیس سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• 28 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی عدالتوں میں اور 32 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی جیلوں میں سی سی ٹی این ایس ڈاٹا کا الیکٹرانک میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 9 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں سی سی ٹی این ایس میں کورٹ ڈاٹا کا ریورس ٹرانسفر بھی شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
• وزیراعظم کے اسمارٹ پولسنگ کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت جواب دہی ، شفافیت ، برادریوں پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں اور صلاحیت پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ قانونی نظم وضبط کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ایک نیا ویژن سامنے آیا ہے۔
محفوظ شہر پروجیکٹ – شہریوں باالخصوص خواتین کے لئے محفوظ ماحول مہیا کرنے کی سمت میں
• محفوظ شہر پروجیکٹ میں 8 شہروں (احمد آباد، بینگلور، چنئی، دہلی، حیدر آباد، کولکاتا، لکھنو اور ممبئی) کو پہلے مرحلے میں منظوری دی گئی۔
• محفوظ شہر کا تصور ، ان شہروں میں موجود اثاثوں میں وسعت اور خواتین کے لئے محفوظ ماحول کے سسٹم کے لئے شہریوں کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کا پروجیکٹ ہے۔
• محفوظ شہر منصوبے شہر کی رہنے والی خواتین کو مطالبے کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اور موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ اور حفاظتی نظم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے پولیس وشہر کے بلدیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر وضع کی گئی جامع و متحدہ منصوبے ہیں۔
• ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو مجموعی طور پر 1220 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم کی گئی۔
دہلی فسادات – وزیر داخلہ کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قدم
• 25؍ فروری : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی میں تشدد کو لے کر سیاسی پارٹیوں اور اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ ہوئی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے سیاسی پارٹیوں سے اشتعال انگیز تقریروں اور بیانات سے بچنے کی گزارش کی، جس سے فرقہ ورانہ فساد ات بھڑک سکتے ہوں، انہوں نے کہا کہ پیشے وارانہ تجزیئے کی بنیاد پر یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ دارالحکومت میں تشدد از خود بھڑکے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اضافی مسلح فورس کی تعیناتی کے احکامات دئے۔
• 27 ؍ فروری: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی میں موجودہ قانون وانتظام کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔
• 12 ؍ مارچ : جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں دہلی کے کچھ علاقوں میں حال ہی میں قانون وانتظام کی صورت حال پر بحث کا جواب دیا۔
• دہلی تشدد میں جان ومال کے نقصان پر دکھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ مودی سرکار مجرموں کو ان کے مذہب، ذات ، فرقے یا سیاسی وفاداری کی پرواہ کئے بغیر قانون کے دائرے میں لاتے ہوئے سزا دلانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے زور دیا کہ کسی بھی مجرم کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا اور یہ سزا مستقبل میں مجرموں کے دلوں میں قانون کا خوف پیدا کرے گی۔
• انہوں نے کہا کہ فساد کے دوران املاک کے تمام تر نقصانات کو اس کے ذمہ دار لوگوں سے وصولا جائے گا۔
• انہوں نے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ فساد کی ابتدا سے ایک دن پہلے کئی سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس بنائے گئے تھے اور انہیں فسادات کے ختم ہونے کے بعد بند کردیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا کے توسط سے فساد بھڑکانے والے تمام لوگوں پر کارروائی کرنے کا عہد لیا۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مخصوص مفاد پرست عناصر بھارتی مسلمانوں کو گمراہ کرر ہے ہیں اور ان کے دل میں ایک ڈر پیدا کرر ہے ہیں کہ شہریت ترمیمی قانون ( سی اے اے) ان کی شہریت چھین لے گا۔ سی اے اے کے خلاف احتجاجی مظاہروں میں پچھلے دو مہینوں میں کی گئیں اشتعال انگیز تقریریں دہلی فسادات کا اہم سبب ہیں۔
• وزیر داخلہ نے لوگوں کو یہ یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ نیشنل پاپولیشن رجسٹر ( این پی آر) کے عمل میں کسی بھی طرح کے دستاویز کا مطالبہ نہیں کیا جائے گا اور نیشنل پولیشن رجسٹر (این پی آر) کی بنیاد پر کسی کو بھی شہریت کے تعلق سے مشتبہ کی شکل میں نوٹیفائی نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
• وزیر داخلہ نے تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں سے سیاست سے اوپر اٹھنے کا اور سب سے اس سلسلے میں عام لوگوں کے دل سے خوف دور کرنے کی گزارش کی۔
سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی –سیمانگ وکاس اُتسو: سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے اور قومی سلامتی میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں مقامی لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے یہ ایک انوکھا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
• ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں کی مجموعی سلامتی میں وہاں کی آبادی اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ وہ ملک کے اور خاص طور پر حفاظتی دستوں کے آنکھ اور کان کی شکل میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقوں کی آبادی در حقیقت حفاظتی دستوں کی طاقت میں کئی گنا اضافہ کردیتی ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگ اور ان کے نمائندے سرحد پر نگرانی کے لئے اہم ذریعہ ہیں۔ کیونکہ وہ کسی بھی مشتبہ ؍ اجنبی؍ مشتبہ اشیاء کی آمد ورفت کی شناخت کرتے ہیں اور ان کے بارے میں خبر دیتے ہیں۔
• وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر 12 نومبر 2020 کو کچھ (گجرات) کے دھوردو گاؤں میں ایک سرحدی علاقہ ترقیاتی میلہ 2020 کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، جو قومی سلامتی میں سرحدی آبادی کے رول کے بارے میں مقامی لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے ایک انوکھا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مقامی آبادی کو بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے مہیا کئے جانے والے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مقامی سطح پر ان کی روزی روٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے شروع کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی جاتی ہے۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ پروگرام میں پاکستان کی سرحد سے لگے گجرات کے تین سرحدی اضلاع کچھ، بناس کانٹھا او رپاٹن کے 158 سرحدی گاؤوں کے گرام پردھانوں، ضلع اور تعلقہ پنچایتوں کے ممبروں نے حصہ لیا۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سیمانگ وکاس اُتسو 2020 کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی کو سرحدی علاقوں تک لانا ہے۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرحدی گاؤوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کو شہروں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کی طرح سہولیات ملنی چاہئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی سیمانگ وکاس اتسو کا مقصد ان علاقوں کی آبادی کو قومی سلامتی کی اہمیت کے حوالے سے حساس بنانا اور سرحدی علاقوں کی سلامتی سے متعلق پہلوؤں اور اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے سی اے پی ایف کا عہد – سودیشی کی حوصلہ افزائی:
• وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12 مئی کو بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے اور بھارت میں تیار مصنوعات کا استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اس اپیل کو مستقبل میں بھارت کو گلوبل لیڈر یعنی عالمی قائد بنانے والے ایک حوصلہ بخش ذریعے کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
• اس ضمن میں وزارت داخلہ نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ملک بھر کے سبھی مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس کینٹین و اس فورس میں اب یکم جون 2020 سے صرف سودیشی مصنوعات کی ہی فروخت ہوگی۔
• کیدریہ پولیس کلیان بھنڈار – کے پی کے بی (جسے پہلے سینٹرل پولیس کینٹین کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کو یکم جون 2020 سے صرف سودیشی مصنوعات کی فروخت کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا۔ اسی سلسلے میں کے پی کے بی نے کھادی اور گرام ادھیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ بھی کیا ہے، تاکہ بھنڈاروں کے توسط سے ان کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کی جاسکے۔
• سی اے پی ایف کپڑوں اور خوردنی اشیاء کی اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کی مصنوعات کو خریدنے کے لئے کوشش بھی کرر رہا ہے، اس سے کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور بڑے پیمانے پر روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
• کل خرید قیمت تقریبا 2800 کروڑ روپے کی ہوگی۔
• مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے اس فیصلے کے ساتھ ہی تقریبا 10 لاکھ سی اے پی ایف ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کے تقریبا 50 لاکھ ممبر سودیشی مصنوعاعت کا استعمال کریں گے۔
سی اے پی ایف (مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس) کی شجر کاری مہم:
• 25 ؍ جنوری 2020 :مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ سینٹرل مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) یعنی سرحدی حفاظتی فورس (بی ایس ایف) ، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس ( سی آر پی ایف) ، مرکزی صنعتی حفاظتی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) ، بھارت تبت سرحدی پولیس فورس (آئی ٹی بی پی) ، مسلح سرحدی افواج (ایس ایف بی)، قومی سلامتی گارڈ (این ایس جی) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) کو مانسون کے سیزن میں شجر کاری مہم 2020 چلانی چاہئے اور کم سے کم ایک کروڑ پودے لگانے کا منصوبہ بنا نا چاہئے ۔ اس دوران لگائے جانے والے پودے سودیشی قسم کے طویل عمر والے ہوں اور صحت کے لئے مفید ہوں۔ ان پیڑوں کی زندگی کی مدت 10 سے 100 سال تک ہونا چاہئے۔ اس کے مطابق سی اے پی ایف نے مانسون سیزن کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری مہم 2020 چلانے کا عہد کیا۔
• 12 ؍ جولائی 2020 : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سی اے پی ایف کے قومی سطح کی شجر کاری مہم کی شروعات کی۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 12 جولائی کو گرو گرام میں سی آر پی ایف کیمپس میں پیپل کا ایک درخت لگا کر سی اے پی ایف کے ملک گیر سطح کی شجر کاری مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں تعاون دینے کے علاوہ فروری 2020 سے ہی اس عظیم مہم کو چلانے اور ملک بھر میں طویل عمر والے درختوں کے ایک 1.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کے لئے سی اے پی ایف کی ستائش کی۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے ایک قدیم ہندو سبق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک درخت 10 سے زیادہ بیٹوں کے مساوی ہے۔
دشکوپ سماواتی، دشوا پیس مہدا
دشہدسموپترو، دش پتر سمودرم
(ایک تالاب 10 کنوؤں کے برابر ہے، 10 تالابوں کے برابر ایک جھیل ہے
ایک بیٹا 10 جھیلوں کے جیسا ہے، ایک درخت 10 بیٹو ں کے برابر ہے)
• اس شجر کاری مہم کے لئے چنے گئے پودے ، جیسے پیپل ، جامن، نیم ، وٹ برکچھ، برگد وغیرہ آکسیجن دینے اور مختلف موسم میں زندہ رہنے کی صلاحیت پر مبنی ہیں۔ اس کے تحت ہر ممکن مقامی نسل کے پودوں کو لگایا جا رہا ہے اور کُل شجر کاری میں تقریبا آدھے حصے کے لئے 100 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی زندگی کی مدت کے ساتھ لمبے وقت تک چلنے والے دواؤں و ماحولیات کے مطابق درختوں کو اولیت دی گئی ہے۔
• 30 نومبر 2020 تک سینٹرل مسلح پولیس فورس کے ذریعے 27 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے وزیر انتظام ریاستوں میں 1216 مقامات پر 1.47 کروڑ پودے لگائے جاچکے تھے۔ ان فورسز کے ذریعے لگائے گئے پودوں کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
سی اے پی ایف
شجر کاری کا نشانہ
30نومبر2020 تک لگائے گئے کُل درختوں کی تعداد
آسام رائفلز
75,95,350
76,42,484
سی آر پی ایف
22,92,408
27,86,800
ایس ایس بی
12,31,837
14,21,285
بی ایس ایف
11,52,013
11,82,379
سی آئی ایس ایف
7,49,848
8,98,656
آئی ٹی بی پی
5,00,000
5,45,652
این ایس جی
2,50,000
2,50,029
میزان
1,37,71,456
1,47,27,285
• 23؍ جولائی : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کوئلہ وزارت کی شجر کاری مہم 2020 کا آغاز کیا۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ ، کانکنی و پالیمانی امور جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی موجودگی میں کوئلہ وزارت کی شجر کاری مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
• مرکز وزیر داخلہ نے 6 ایکو پارک ؍ سیاحتی مقامات کا افتتاح و سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
• کوئلہ ؍ لگنائٹ کے ذخیرے والی 10 ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع میں 130 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد شجر کاری مہم کا آغاز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
نئی یونیورسٹیاں – نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو):
• بھارت سرکار نے ایک نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی قائم کی، جو مجرمانہ معاملوں میں بہتری کے لئے ضروری فارنسک سائنس کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ معیار والے مین پاور کی بڑھتی ضرورت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی ایک قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ ہے اور اس ادارے نے یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے اپنا کام کاج شروع کردیا ہے۔
• پولیس سے جڑے کاموں ، مجرمانہ انصاف اور اصلاح ، انتظامیہ کی مختلف اکائیوں میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے تربیت یافتہ مین پاور کی بڑھتی ضرورت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بھارت سرکار نے راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) کے نام سے ایک قومی پولیس یونیورسٹی بھی قائم کی ہے۔
• یہ یونیورسٹی ایک قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ ہے اور اس کی شروعات یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے ہو چکا ہے۔
قومی آفات نظم – مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور فوری مدد
امپھان طوفان:
• 18 ؍ مئی : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ بھارت سرکار کے اعلیٰ افسران ، آئی ایم ڈی، ایم ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے افسران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
• وزیراعظم نے طوفان کے راستے والے علاقوں کو پوری طرح سے خالی کرانے اور ضروری اشیاء کی مناسب مقدار میں سپلائی بنائے رکھنے کے احکا مات دیئے ہیں۔
• اس خطرناک طوفان نے 20 مئی 2020 کو بھارتی ساحل پر پہنچ کر مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ ریاستوں کو متاثر کیا۔ یہ 185 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے سندر بن سے ہوتا ہوا 154 -165 کلو میٹر گھنٹے کی رفتار کے ساتھ مغربی بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کو پار کر گیا۔ کم دباؤ والے علاقے سے لے کرصورت حال پر 24 گھنٹے اعلیٰ سطح پر نگرانی کی گئی تھی۔ وزارت داخلہ نے این ڈی آر ایف اور حفاظتی دستوں کی تعیناتی سمیت تمام ضروری مالی اور رسد امداد مہیا کی۔ ریاستی سرکاروں ، وزارت دفاع، این ڈی آر ایف اور دوسری مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ محکموں کے ساتھ احتیاط سے تال میل قائم کرنے اور وزارت داخلہ کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے انسانی زندگی کے نقصان کو کافی حد تک کم کرلیا گیا۔
• وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کے طوفان متاثرہ اضلاع کا ہوائی سروے کیا، اور امدادی کام فوری شروع کرانے کے لئے مغربی بنگال کے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے اور اڈیشہ کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے ان ریاستوں میں طوفان میں مرنے والوں کے ورثا کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور شدید طور سے زخمی ہونے والوں کو 50-50 ہزار روپے کی امدادی رقم دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ نقصانات کی جائزہ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر راحتی کاموں پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مغربی بنگال ریاست کو ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پہلے سے جاری مالی امداد کے علاوہ قومی آفات راحت فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے 1250.28 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی۔
چکرورتی طوفان نیسرگ اور نیوار طوفان؛
• 03؍ جون 2020 کو چکرورتی طوفان نیسرگ علی باغ کے جنوب میں مہاراشٹر کے ساحل کو 100-110 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 120 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے پار کر گیا۔
• چکرورتی طوفان نیوار 25 اور 26 نومبر 2020 کی رات کے دوران خطرناک ہوا کے ساتھ 120-130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے لے کر 145 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے پڈوچیری کے آس پاس کرائیکل اور مملاپورم کے درمیان تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے ساحل کو پار کر گیا۔
• کم دباؤ والا علاقہ بننے کے آغاز سے صورت حال پر 24 گھنٹے اعلیٰ سطح پر نگرانی رکھی جارہی تھی۔ طوفان متاثرہ ریاستوں میں ضروری رسد، امداد مہیا کرائی گئی اور این ڈی آر ایف اور مسلح فورسز کے ذریعے مین پاور اور وسائل کی تعیناتی کی گئی۔
• نقصانات کی جائزہ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر طوفان سے ہوئے نقصانات کی تلافی کے لئے این ڈی آر ایف سے مہاراشٹر ریاست کو 268.59 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی۔
• مرکزی سرکار نے تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام پڈو چیری ریاستوں میں اس طوفان کے اثر سے ہوئے نقصانات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیموں (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کی تشکیل کی۔
• اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف) ؍ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے رقم جاری کی گئی۔
• سال 21-2020 کے لئے ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف ؍ ایس ڈی آر ایف کو مختص رقم 28983.00 کروڑ روپے ، جس میں سے 22184.00 کروڑ روپے مرکز کا حصہ ہیں اور 6799.00 کروڑ روپے ریاستی سرکاروں کا حصہ ہے۔ سال 21-2020 (30 نومبر 2020 تک) 11170.425 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط 28 ریاستوں کو مرکز کے این ڈی آر ایم ایف حصے کی شکل میں جاری کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف کے مرکزی حصے کی دوسری قسط کی شکل میں 10 ریاستوں کو 5423.50 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ 10 ریاستوں کو این ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے 4406.81 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی۔
علاقائی کونسل اور جزیرہ ترقیاتی ایجنسی (آئی ڈی اے) – یکجہتی والے وقافی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاوا:
• 28؍ جنوری: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نیا رائے پور چھتیس گڑھ میں مرکزی علاقائی کونسل کی 22 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
• میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر داخلہ نے علاقائی کونسلوں کی مستقل میٹنگیں بلانے کی ضرورت زور دیا۔
• جناب شاہ نے جنگلات سے متعلق منظوری سے جڑے مسئلوں کا تیزی سے حل کرنے اور ہر گاؤں خاص طور پر نکسل علاقوں میں پانچ کلو میٹر کے دائرے میں سڑک کے کنارے روایتی کاروبار کے لئے ممبران کو تحریک دی۔
• انہوں نے ریاستوں سے زور دیا کہ وہ پاکسو قانون کے تحت جرائم کی جانچ کے لئے دو ماہ کی ٹائم لائن پر عمل کریں۔
• وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستوں کو یاد دلایا کہ وہ سی آر پی سی اور آئی پی سی کی وسیع ترمیمات کے لئے تجاویز بھیجیں۔ اس کے لئے وہ تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ کو پہلے ہی خط لکھ چکے ہیں۔
• جناب امت شاہ نے کسانوں کو جلد ادائیگی کرنے کی تلقین کی اور خطے میں ریاستوں کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اناج کی خرید اور ان کے ڈسپوزل سے متعلق، ان کے مسائل کو جلد از جلد حل کیا جائے گا اور مطلع کیا ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی اس معاملے پر ابھی غور کررہی ہے۔
• 28؍ فروری : جناب امت شاہ نے بھوبنیشور میں مشرقی علاقائی کونسل کی 24 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
• وزیر داخلہ نے علاقائی کونسل نظم کی اہمیت پر اطمنان کا اظہار کیا اور بتایا کہ علاقائی کونسلوں کی حال کی میٹنگوں کی بنیاد پر 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ایشوز کو حل کرلیا گیا ہے اور باقی ماندہ ایشوز بھی حال کئے جارہے ہیں۔
• 13 ؍ جنوری : جناب امت شاہ نے نئی اونچائیوں کو چھوتے ہوئے جزیروں میں سب ترقی پر توجہ مبذول کرتے ہوئے جزیراتی ترقیاتی ایجنسی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
• ملک میں پہلی بار آئی ڈی اے کی رہبری میں سائنسی طریقے سے تجزیہ کی جانے والی صلاحیت کے دائرے میں نشان زد جزیروں میں مسلسل ترقی کی پہل کی گئی۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام والی ریاستیں:
• سرکار نے تصور کیا ہے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں (یو ٹی) میں رہن سہن کا اعلیٰ معیار، شہری خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہونا چاہئے اور وہ ملک کے باقی حصوں کے لئے اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی کے ماڈل بنیں۔ بھارت سرکار کے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے اعلان کے بعد بھارت کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کو موثر اور نتیجہ خیز نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
• سمندری معیشت کو ترقی دینے کے لئے فطری ایکو سسٹم اور جزیروں کی سلامتی تشویش کو دور کرتے ہوئے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ سیاحتی منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور نجی شعبے کی حصہ داری اور انڈومان ونکوبار جزیرہ گروپ اور لکشدیپ میں مقامی جزیرے کے رہنے والوں کی حمایت سے انہیں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• اہم سرزمین کو پورٹ بلیئر اور آگے سوراج جزیرے، چھوٹے انڈمان، کار نکوبار، کمورتا، گریٹر نکوبار ، لونگ جزیرہ اور رنگ سے جوڑنے والی بحری آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل منصوبہ سی اے این آئی ، (چنئی اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزیرہ ) کے تمام حصے چالو کردئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ہائی اسپیڈ براڈ بینک کنکٹی ویٹی منصوبہ اہم سرزمین بھارت کے برابر تیز اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد موبائل اور زمینی مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ سی اے این آئی منصوبہ جزیرے کے رہنے والوں کے لئے زبردست تبدیلی لائے گی اور جزیروں میں زندگی اور ای- حکمرانی کو آسان بنانے کے علاوہ معیشت کو رفتار مہیا کرے گی اور جزیرے میں رہنے والوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لائے گی۔