Ministry of Home Affairs
Relaxation in Visa and Travel restrictions to permit certain categories of Foreign Nationals to come to India
03 JUN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has considered the matter regarding relaxation of the visa & travel restrictions for certain categories of foreign nationals who need to come to India. It has been decided to permit the following categories of foreign nationals to come to India:-
• Foreign businessmen coming to India on a Business visa (other than on B-3 visa for sports) in non-scheduled commercial/ chartered flights.
• Foreign Healthcare professionals, health researchers, engineers and technicians for technical work at Indian health sector facilities, including laboratories and factories. This is subject to a letter of invitation from a recognized and registered healthcare facility, registered pharmaceutical company or accredited University in India.
• Foreign Engineering, Managerial, Design or other Specialists travelling to India on behalf of foreign business entities located in India. This includes all manufacturing units, design units, software and IT units as well as financial sector companies (banking and non-banking financial sector firms).
• Foreign Technical specialists and engineers travelling for installation, repair and maintenance of foreign-origin machinery and equipment facilities in India, on the invitation of a registered Indian business entity. These could be for equipment installation, or is under warranty, or for after sales servicing or repair on commercial terms.
The above categories of foreign nationals would have to obtain a fresh Business visa or Employment visa, as applicable, from the Indian Missions/ Posts abroad. Foreign nationals holding a valid long term multiple entry Business visa [other than B-3 visa for sports] issued by the Indian Missions/ Posts abroad would have to get the Business visa re-validated from the Indian Mission/ Post concerned. Such foreign nationals would not be permitted to travel to India on the strength of any electronic visa obtained earlier.
Click here to see the Official Document

गृह मंत्रालय
विदेशी नागरिकों की कुछ श्रेणियों को भारत में आने की इजाजत देने के लिए वीजा और यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में छूट
03 JUN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विदेशी नागरिकों की कुछ श्रेणियों को भारत में आने की इजाजत देने के लिए वीजा और यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में छूट देने के मामले पर विचार किया है। यह फैसला किया गया कि विदेशी नागरिकों की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों को भारत आने की इजाजत दे दी जाए: -
• विदेशी व्यवसायी जो गैर निर्धारित व्‍यावसायिक/ चार्टर्ड विमानों में बिजनेस वीज़ा (स्पोर्ट्स के लिए बी-3 वीज़ा के अलावा) पर भारत आ रहे हैं।
• विदेशी हेल्थकेयर पेशेवर, स्वास्थ्य शोधकर्ता, इंजीनियर और तकनीशियन जो प्रयोगशालाओं और कारखानों सहित भारतीय स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की सुविधाओं में तकनीकी कार्यों के लिए हैं। यह भारत में किसी मान्यता प्राप्त और पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्य देख-रेख सुविधा केन्‍द्र, पंजीकृत दवा कंपनी या मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालय से प्राप्‍त निमंत्रण पत्र की स्थिति में है।
• विदेशी इंजीनियरिंग, प्रबंधकीय, डिजाइन या अन्य विशेषज्ञ जो भारत स्थित विदेशी व्यापार संस्थाओं की ओर से भारत की यात्रा करने वाले हैं। इसमें सभी विनिर्माण इकाइयां, डिजाइन इकाइयां, सॉफ्टवेयर और आईटी इकाइयों के साथ-साथ वित्तीय क्षेत्र की कंपनियां (बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय क्षेत्र फर्म) शामिल हैं।
• विदेशी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और इंजीनियर, जो एक पंजीकृत भारतीय व्यवसाय कंपनी के निमंत्रण पर भारत में विदेशी मूल की मशीनरी और उपकरण सुविधाओं की स्थापना, मरम्मत और रख-रखाव के लिए यात्रा कर रहे हैं। ये उपकरणों की स्थापना, या वारंटी के अंतर्गत, या बिक्री के बाद सर्विसिंग या वाणिज्यिक शर्तों पर मरम्मत के लिए हो सकते हैं।
विदेशी नागरिकों की उपरोक्त श्रेणियों को विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों/ डाक से, जो भी लागू हो, एक नया व्यापार वीजा या रोजगार वीजा प्राप्त करना होगा। विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों/डाक द्वारा जारी किए गए वैध दीर्घकालिक बहु-प्रविष्टि व्यापार वीज़ा [खेल के लिए बी -3 वीजा के अलावा] रखने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों को संबंधित भारतीय मिशन/पोस्ट से नई वैधता के साथ व्यापार वीज़ा प्राप्त करना होगा। ऐसे विदेशी नागरिकों को पहले से प्राप्त किसी भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वीजा के बल पर भारत की यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
आधिकारिक दस्‍तावेज देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें