Ministry of Home Affairs
Relaxation in Visa and Travel restrictions to permit certain categories of Foreign Nationals to come to India
03 JUN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has considered the matter regarding relaxation of the visa & travel restrictions for certain categories of foreign nationals who need to come to India. It has been decided to permit the following categories of foreign nationals to come to India:-
• Foreign businessmen coming to India on a Business visa (other than on B-3 visa for sports) in non-scheduled commercial/ chartered flights.
• Foreign Healthcare professionals, health researchers, engineers and technicians for technical work at Indian health sector facilities, including laboratories and factories. This is subject to a letter of invitation from a recognized and registered healthcare facility, registered pharmaceutical company or accredited University in India.
• Foreign Engineering, Managerial, Design or other Specialists travelling to India on behalf of foreign business entities located in India. This includes all manufacturing units, design units, software and IT units as well as financial sector companies (banking and non-banking financial sector firms).
• Foreign Technical specialists and engineers travelling for installation, repair and maintenance of foreign-origin machinery and equipment facilities in India, on the invitation of a registered Indian business entity. These could be for equipment installation, or is under warranty, or for after sales servicing or repair on commercial terms.
The above categories of foreign nationals would have to obtain a fresh Business visa or Employment visa, as applicable, from the Indian Missions/ Posts abroad. Foreign nationals holding a valid long term multiple entry Business visa [other than B-3 visa for sports] issued by the Indian Missions/ Posts abroad would have to get the Business visa re-validated from the Indian Mission/ Post concerned. Such foreign nationals would not be permitted to travel to India on the strength of any electronic visa obtained earlier.
Click here to see the Official Document

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারতে নির্দিষ্ট শ্রেণীর বিদেশী নাগরিকদের জন্য ভিসা এবং ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞায় ছাড়
03 JUN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র কয়েক ধরণের বিদেশী নাগরিকের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে প্রবেশের ভিসা এবং ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞায় কিছু ছাড় দিয়েছে।
• বিদেশী ব্যবসায়ী- ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বি-থ্রি ভিসা ছাড়া অন্য বাণিজ্য ভিসায় চার্টার্ড বিমান এবং অবাণিজিক বিমানে ভারতে আসা যাবে।
• বিদেশী স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে পেশাদার, গবেষক, বিজ্ঞানী ও প্রযুক্তিবিদ- গবেষণাগার এবং কারখানা সহ ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত কারণে এইসব বিদেশীরা আসতে পারবেন। তবে তাঁদের পরিচিত এবং নিবন্ধীকৃত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থা, ওষুধ প্রস্ততকারক কোম্পানী অথবা ভারতে স্বীকৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে আমন্ত্রণ পত্র লাগবে।
• বিদেশী ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, ম্যানেজার সহ বিভিন্ন পেশাদার- ভারতে যেসব বিদেশী সংস্থাগুলি কাজ করে- যেমন বিভিন্ন উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা, সফ্টওয়্যার ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সংস্থা, ব্যাঙ্কিং ও নন ব্যাঙ্কিং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য এইসব পেশাদারদের ভারতে আসার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• বিদেশী প্রযুক্তিগত বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার- ভারতে বিদেশ থেকে আমদানী করা যেসব যন্ত্রপাতি স্থাপনা, মেরামত করার প্রয়োজনে এইসব বিশেষজ্ঞদের দরকার, তাঁদের ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ী সংস্থাগুলির আমন্ত্রণ পত্র থাকলে এদেশে আসার অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
উপরে উল্লিখিত বিদেশী নাগরিকদের ভারতীয় দূতাবাস থেকে নতুন করে বাণিজ্যিক ভিসা অথবা কাজের অনুমতি সংক্রান্ত ভিসা সংগ্রহ করতে হবে। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে বি-থ্রি ভিসা ছাড়া বাকি যেসব বিদেশী নাগরিকের ভারতে আসার অনুমতি সম্বলিত দীর্ঘদিনের বাণিজ্যিক ভিসা রয়েছে তাদেরকেও আবার ভারতীয় দূতাবাস থেকে এই ভিসার বৈধতা চাইতে হবে। আগে যদি কারুর বৈদ্যুতিন ভিসা থেকে থাকে তাহলে সেই ভিসাটি বৈধ বলে বিবেচিত হবে না।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Business%20Visa%20permission%2001.06.2020.pdf