Ministry of Home Affairs
Relaxation in Visa and Travel restrictions to permit certain categories of Foreign Nationals to come to India
03 JUN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has considered the matter regarding relaxation of the visa & travel restrictions for certain categories of foreign nationals who need to come to India. It has been decided to permit the following categories of foreign nationals to come to India:-
• Foreign businessmen coming to India on a Business visa (other than on B-3 visa for sports) in non-scheduled commercial/ chartered flights.
• Foreign Healthcare professionals, health researchers, engineers and technicians for technical work at Indian health sector facilities, including laboratories and factories. This is subject to a letter of invitation from a recognized and registered healthcare facility, registered pharmaceutical company or accredited University in India.
• Foreign Engineering, Managerial, Design or other Specialists travelling to India on behalf of foreign business entities located in India. This includes all manufacturing units, design units, software and IT units as well as financial sector companies (banking and non-banking financial sector firms).
• Foreign Technical specialists and engineers travelling for installation, repair and maintenance of foreign-origin machinery and equipment facilities in India, on the invitation of a registered Indian business entity. These could be for equipment installation, or is under warranty, or for after sales servicing or repair on commercial terms.
The above categories of foreign nationals would have to obtain a fresh Business visa or Employment visa, as applicable, from the Indian Missions/ Posts abroad. Foreign nationals holding a valid long term multiple entry Business visa [other than B-3 visa for sports] issued by the Indian Missions/ Posts abroad would have to get the Business visa re-validated from the Indian Mission/ Post concerned. Such foreign nationals would not be permitted to travel to India on the strength of any electronic visa obtained earlier.
Click here to see the Official Document

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ବିଦେଶୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଭିସା ଓ ଯାତ୍ରା କଟକଣା କୋହଳ
03 JUN 2020 3:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା କେତେକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ବିଦେଶୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଭିସା ଓ ଯାତ୍ରା କଟକଣା ନିୟମକୁ କୋହଳ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ବିଦେଶୀଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି –
- ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଭିସା (କ୍ରୀଡା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବି-3 ଭିସା ଛାଡି)ରେ ଭାରତ ଆସୁଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ । ତେବେ ସେ ଅଣସୂଚିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବା ଚାଟାର୍ଡ ବିମାନରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
- ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଓ କାରଖାନା ସମେତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆସୁଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଗବେଷକ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି କୋହଳ ନୀତି ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ତେବେ ଭାରତରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଔଷଧ କମ୍ପାନୀ ବା ସ୍ଵୀକୃତି ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ବା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପତ୍ର ତାଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
- ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସଂଗଠନ ବା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଆସିପାରିବେ । ଏହା ସମସ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ପରିପାଟି ୟୁନିଟ, ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଓ ଆଇଟି ୟୁନିଟ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଓ ଅଣବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
- ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ନିର୍ମିତ କୌଣସି କାରଖାନା ବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତିର ମରାମତି, ସ୍ଥାପନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ଆସିପାରିବେ ।
ତେବେ ଏହି ବିଦେଶୀ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଭିସା ବା କର୍ମ ନିୟୋଜନ ଭିସା ସେ ଦେଶର ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସଠାରୁ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଯେଉଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଆଗମନ ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ମିଆଦି ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଭିସା ଥିବ ସେ ତାହାକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଦେଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସରେ ପୁନଃବୈଧକରଣ କରି ଆସିପାରିବେ । ତେବେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆଗରୁ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଭିସା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ ।