Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visit the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU Beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve
Shri Amit Shah say “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Shri Amit Shah has conducted series of meetings since 14th June to develop a robust strategy to fight COVID19 by enhancing the capacity of hospitals and developing new facilities also to raise the number of beds.
Reflecting the spirit of defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in just 12 days
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital in Delhi Cantonment. This reflects the commitment of the Modi Government for the welfare of people. Furthering this spirit of welfare of people and defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in record time of 12 days by DRDO, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Ministry, Armed Forces and Tata Sons.
On this occasion Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve. He said “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Union Health Minister Dr Harshvardhan, Minister of State for Home Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and DRDO Chairman Shri G.Satheesh Reddy were also present.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held series of meetings since 14th June to review COVID-19 management and ways to tackle it in Delhi-NCR. On the directions of Shri Amit Shah a number of important decisions were taken like reducing COVID treatment rates to one third in Delhi’s private hospitals, Providing 20,000 additional beds, Increasing testing by using Rapid Antigen Kits, Re-demarcation of containment zones, Contact tracing of infected persons with the help of Arogya Setu and Ithas App and providing COVID telemedicine to the patients by expert doctors of AIIMS.
With the efforts of Modi Government the 1000 beds Sardar Patel COVID Hospital has been established in record time. Delhi is currently experiencing a surge in number of COVID-19 infections with an increasing number of patients requiring medical care. An urgent need to augment the existing hospital beds capacity of Delhi for the COVID-19 patients was discussed between Ministry of Home Affairs and MoD on the modalities of deploying a 1000 beds hospital in a span of less than 14 days. DRDO was asked to establish the hospital.
DRDO undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on a war footing. With the permission from the Indian Air Force, land situated near the New Delhi Domestic Terminal T1 was identified and construction work by DRDO commenced the 23rd of June at the site on Ulan Bator road, adjacent to CGDA Hqrs.
The hospital will be operated by medical team of Doctors, Nurses and Support Staff from the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) while the facility will be maintained by DRDO. Additionally, for the mental wellbeing of patients, the hospital has a dedicated DRDO managed psychological counselling centre. COVID-19 patients referred by the District Administration will be admitted and treated free of cost at this facility. Critical cases will be referred to AIIMS.
The project has been funded with major contribution of Tata Sons. Other contributors are M/s BEL, M/s BDL, AMPL, Sri Venkateswara Engineers, Brahmos Pvt Ltd, Bharat Forge and the DRDO employees voluntarily contributing one day salary.
The unique centrally air-conditioned medical facility is spread over 25,000 sqm and is equipped with 250 ICU beds. Each ICU bed is equipped with monitoring equipment and ventilator. The infrastructure is built with negative internal pressure gradient for safe contagion containment. The facility has been engineered using rapid fabrication technique based on octanorm modules.
The hospital consists of separate Reception cum Patient Admission Block, Medical Block with Pharmacy and Laboratory, Duty Doctors and Nurses Accommodation and 4 modular Patient Blocks each consisting of 250 beds. The corridor network has been designed to keep the patient’s movement separate from the doctors and staff movement. Sanitation facilities and toilets are situated between the blocks for easy access to patients and facility personnel.
The Patient Blocks are self-sufficient with facilities for patients and medical care staff. Patient facilities include Oxygen Supply to each bed, X-Ray, ECG, Haematological test facilities, Ventilators, Covid Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry in the last 3 months such as Ventilators, Decontamination Tunnels, PPEs, N95 Masks, Contact-Free Sanitiser Dispensers, Sanitisation Chambers and Medical Robots Trolleys will be utilised at the facility.
The facility will be secured with security staff, CCTV surveillance and access control systems. The hospital is equipped with an integrated fire safety and control system. Environmental, Safety and Waste Disposal Processes have been built in to the design of operations. A large parking area has been designated for Staff, Public, Ambulances and Firefighting services.
The hospital is being made operational on 5th of July 2020, having been constructed in 12 days. Commissioning of this Hospital will contribute to an increase of 11% additional COVID-19 beds in Delhi, thus overcoming the current critical situation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இருவரும் 250 ஐசியூ படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 1000 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேல் கோவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனையைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி கண்டோன்ட்மன்ட் பகுதியில் உள்ள 250 ஐசியூ படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 1000 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேல் கோவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனையை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இருவரும் பார்வையிட்டனர். இந்த மருத்துவமனை மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான மோடி அரசின் பொறுப்புணர்வை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான உந்துதலை முன்னெடுக்கவும், கோவிட்-19 நோய்த்தொற்றை இல்லாமல் ஆக்கவும் அதிக அளவில் நோயாளிகளை குணப்படுத்தி காப்பாற்றவும் இந்த மருத்துவமனை கட்டப்பட்டு உள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம், இராணுவம் மற்றும் டாட்டா சன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியன இணைந்து இந்த மருத்துவமனையை ஒரு சாதனையாக 12 நாட்களில் உருவாக்கி உள்ளன.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இந்த தருணத்தின் போது சவால் மிகுந்த இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் தில்லி மக்களுக்கு உதவ வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முழுமையான பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் உள்ளார் என்று தெரிவித்தார். அதனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக இந்த கோவிட் மருத்துவமனையானது அமைந்துள்ளது. “இந்த நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில், முனைப்புடன் இந்த நெருக்கடி நிலையை சமாளிப்பதற்காக மருத்துவமனையை உருவாக்கிய டிஆர்டிஓ,டாட்டாஸ் மற்றும் நமது இராணுவப் படையின் மருத்துவ பணியாளரகளுக்கு நான் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்” என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்ததன், உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி.கிஷண் ரெட்டி, டெல்லி முதலமைச்சர் திரு.அரவிந்த் கேஜரிவால் மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் திரு ஜி.சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மோடி அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சியால் 1000 படுக்கை கொண்ட இந்த சர்தார் படேல் கோவிட் மருத்துவமனை குறுகிய காலத்தில் சாதனையாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. டெல்லியில் தற்போது கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுள்ளோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து உள்ளதோடு மருத்துவப் பராமரிப்பு தேவைப்படுகின்ற நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்காக தற்போது டெல்லியில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனை படுக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய அவசரத் தேவை குறித்து உள்துறை அமைச்சகமும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து 14 நாட்களுக்குள் 1000 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்திருந்தனர். மருத்துவமனையை உருவாக்குமாறு டிஆர்டிஓ-விடம் கேட்கப்பட்டது. மருத்துவமனையை இராணுவ மருத்துவச் சேவைகளைச் சேர்ந்த (AFMS) மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் துணை பணியாளர்களைக் கொண்ட மருத்துவக்குழுவானது நிர்வகிக்கும். மருத்துவமனைக்கான இதர வசதிகளை டிஆர்டிஓ செய்யும். இதனோடு கூடுதலாக நோயாளிகளின் மனநலத்தைப் பராமரிக்க டிஆர்டிஓ நிர்வகிக்கும் பிரத்யேக உளவியல் ஆலோசனை மையமும் மருத்துவமனயில் உள்ளது. மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் பரிந்துரைக்கும் கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் இங்கு சேர்க்கப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படும். ஆபத்தானககட்டத்தில் உள்ள நோயாளிகள், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைக்கு அனுப்பப்படுவார்கள்.
12 நாட்களில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனையானது 5 ஜுலை 2020ல் இருந்து செயல்படும். இந்த மருத்துவமனையை உருவாக்கியது என்பது தில்லியில் கூடுதலாக 11 சதவிகிதம் கோவிட்-19 படுக்கைகளை அதிகரித்து உள்ளதோடு, தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியான சூழலை சமாளிக்கவும் உதவும்.