Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visit the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU Beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve
Shri Amit Shah say “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Shri Amit Shah has conducted series of meetings since 14th June to develop a robust strategy to fight COVID19 by enhancing the capacity of hospitals and developing new facilities also to raise the number of beds.
Reflecting the spirit of defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in just 12 days
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital in Delhi Cantonment. This reflects the commitment of the Modi Government for the welfare of people. Furthering this spirit of welfare of people and defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in record time of 12 days by DRDO, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Ministry, Armed Forces and Tata Sons.
On this occasion Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve. He said “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Union Health Minister Dr Harshvardhan, Minister of State for Home Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and DRDO Chairman Shri G.Satheesh Reddy were also present.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held series of meetings since 14th June to review COVID-19 management and ways to tackle it in Delhi-NCR. On the directions of Shri Amit Shah a number of important decisions were taken like reducing COVID treatment rates to one third in Delhi’s private hospitals, Providing 20,000 additional beds, Increasing testing by using Rapid Antigen Kits, Re-demarcation of containment zones, Contact tracing of infected persons with the help of Arogya Setu and Ithas App and providing COVID telemedicine to the patients by expert doctors of AIIMS.
With the efforts of Modi Government the 1000 beds Sardar Patel COVID Hospital has been established in record time. Delhi is currently experiencing a surge in number of COVID-19 infections with an increasing number of patients requiring medical care. An urgent need to augment the existing hospital beds capacity of Delhi for the COVID-19 patients was discussed between Ministry of Home Affairs and MoD on the modalities of deploying a 1000 beds hospital in a span of less than 14 days. DRDO was asked to establish the hospital.
DRDO undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on a war footing. With the permission from the Indian Air Force, land situated near the New Delhi Domestic Terminal T1 was identified and construction work by DRDO commenced the 23rd of June at the site on Ulan Bator road, adjacent to CGDA Hqrs.
The hospital will be operated by medical team of Doctors, Nurses and Support Staff from the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) while the facility will be maintained by DRDO. Additionally, for the mental wellbeing of patients, the hospital has a dedicated DRDO managed psychological counselling centre. COVID-19 patients referred by the District Administration will be admitted and treated free of cost at this facility. Critical cases will be referred to AIIMS.
The project has been funded with major contribution of Tata Sons. Other contributors are M/s BEL, M/s BDL, AMPL, Sri Venkateswara Engineers, Brahmos Pvt Ltd, Bharat Forge and the DRDO employees voluntarily contributing one day salary.
The unique centrally air-conditioned medical facility is spread over 25,000 sqm and is equipped with 250 ICU beds. Each ICU bed is equipped with monitoring equipment and ventilator. The infrastructure is built with negative internal pressure gradient for safe contagion containment. The facility has been engineered using rapid fabrication technique based on octanorm modules.
The hospital consists of separate Reception cum Patient Admission Block, Medical Block with Pharmacy and Laboratory, Duty Doctors and Nurses Accommodation and 4 modular Patient Blocks each consisting of 250 beds. The corridor network has been designed to keep the patient’s movement separate from the doctors and staff movement. Sanitation facilities and toilets are situated between the blocks for easy access to patients and facility personnel.
The Patient Blocks are self-sufficient with facilities for patients and medical care staff. Patient facilities include Oxygen Supply to each bed, X-Ray, ECG, Haematological test facilities, Ventilators, Covid Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry in the last 3 months such as Ventilators, Decontamination Tunnels, PPEs, N95 Masks, Contact-Free Sanitiser Dispensers, Sanitisation Chambers and Medical Robots Trolleys will be utilised at the facility.
The facility will be secured with security staff, CCTV surveillance and access control systems. The hospital is equipped with an integrated fire safety and control system. Environmental, Safety and Waste Disposal Processes have been built in to the design of operations. A large parking area has been designated for Staff, Public, Ambulances and Firefighting services.
The hospital is being made operational on 5th of July 2020, having been constructed in 12 days. Commissioning of this Hospital will contribute to an increase of 11% additional COVID-19 beds in Delhi, thus overcoming the current critical situation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দিল্লির ১০০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কোভিড হাসপাতাল ঘুরে দেখলেন
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী হর্ষবর্ধনের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ আজ ১ হাজার শয্যা বিশিষ্ট সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কোভিড হাসপাতাল ঘুরে দেখেন। এই হাসপাতালে ২৫০টি ইন্টেনসিভ কেয়ার ইউনিট (আইসিইউ) রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, বিভিন্ন সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, টাটা সন্স্ এবং অন্যান্য শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সহযোগিতায় মাত্র ১২ দিনে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন- ডিআরডিও) এই হাসপাতালটি তৈরি করেছে। দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অরবিন্দ কেজরিওয়াল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডিও ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌ বলেন, সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে দিল্লির জনগণকে সাহায্য করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ౼এই কোভিড হাসপাতাল সেটিকেই স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে। তিনি ডিআরডিও, টাটা এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চিকিৎসা বিভাগের সকলকে এই উপলক্ষ্যে ধন্যবাদ জানান। এর মাধ্যমে সঙ্কট মোকাবিলা করা যাবে বলে শ্রী শাহ্‌ আশা করেন।
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বর্তমানে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ দ্রুতহারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। তার ফলে রোগীর সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। এই জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমিতদের জন্য হাসপাতালের শয্যা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয়স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক আলোচনার পরই ডিআরডিও-কে এই ১ হাজার শয্যা বিশিষ্ট হাসপাতালটি তৈরির দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
পুরো হাসপাতাল তৈরির প্রক্রিয়াটি যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় করা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির আন্তর্দেশীয় বিমানবন্দরের ১ নম্বর টার্মিনালের কাছে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার একটি জমি চিহ্নিত করা হয়। বায়ু সেনা অনুমতি দেওয়ার পর ডিআরডিও ২৩শে জুন এই হাসপাতালটি তৈরির কাজ শুরু করে।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চিকিৎসা বিভাগের ডাক্তার, নার্স এবং স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা এই হাসপাতালটি পরিচালনা করবেন। ডিআরডিও হাসপাতালের পরিকাঠামোর ব্যবস্থাপনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। হাসপাতালে যেসমস্ত সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি ভর্তি হবেন তাঁদের মনস্তাত্ত্বিক দিকটিও ডিআরডিও-র একটি দল খেয়াল রাখবে।
জেলা প্রশাসন যেসমস্ত কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিতদের এখানে পাঠাবে তাঁদের বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা করা হবে। অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ্ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস-এ সংকটাপন্ন আক্রান্তদের আরও চিকিৎসার জন্য পাঠানো হবে।
টাটা সন্স্ এই প্রকল্পে তহবিল জুগিয়েছে। ভারত ইলেকট্রনিক্স্ লিমিটেড, ভারত ডায়নামিক্স্ লিমিটেড, অ্যাসট্র মাইক্রোওয়েভ প্রডাক্টস লিমিটেড, শ্রী ভেংকটেশ্বরা ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স, ব্রাহ্মস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, ভারত ফোর্জ এবং ডিআরডিও-র কর্মীরা স্বেচ্ছায় তাঁদের একদিনের বেতন এই হাসপাতালের জন্য দান করেছেন।
২৫ হাজার বর্গ মিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এই হাসপাতালের শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে। হাসপাতালের রোগীরা এবং চিকিৎসকদের সম্পূর্ণ আলাদাভাবে থাকার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও এখানে চিকিৎসার অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ সুবিধে রাখা হচ্ছে। হাসপাতালটি আজ থেকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া শুরু করল।