Ministry of Home Affairs
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020.
The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
Under this graded relaxation, Government of India has also decided to restore with immediate effect all existing visas (except electronic visa, Tourist Visa and Medical Visa). If the validity of such visas has expired, fresh visas of appropriate categories can be obtained from Indian Mission/Posts concerned. Foreign nationals intending to visit India for medical treatment can apply for a Medical Visa including for their medical attendants. Therefore, this decision will enable foreign nationals to come to India for various purposes such as business, conferences, employment, studies, research, medical purposes etc.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ವೀಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳ ಸಡಿಲಿಕೆ
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಆಗಮನ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲು ಹಂತಹಂತವಾಗಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ಇದೀಗ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವೀಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂತಹಂತವಾಗಿ ಸಡಿಲಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಗಮಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಸಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಐಒ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಧಿಕೃತ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳ ತಪಾಸಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಾಯು ಅಥವಾ ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ವೀಸಾ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶ ಇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಡಿ, ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು, ವಾಯುಸಾರಿಗೆ ಬಬಲ್ ವ್ಯಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ/ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿಚಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಂತ ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿರುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ವೀಸಾಗಳು(ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ವೀಸಾ, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ವೀಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವೀಸಾ ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ) ಪುನರ್ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ವೇಳೆ ಅಂತಹ ವೀಸಾಗಳ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿದಿದ್ದರೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವರ್ಗದಡಿ ಹೊಸ ವೀಸಾಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿದೇಶಿಯರು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಬಯಸಿದರೆ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪರಿಚಾರಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ
ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವೀಸಾಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ, ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಅಧ್ಯಯನ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವುದು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.