Ministry of Home Affairs
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020.
The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
Under this graded relaxation, Government of India has also decided to restore with immediate effect all existing visas (except electronic visa, Tourist Visa and Medical Visa). If the validity of such visas has expired, fresh visas of appropriate categories can be obtained from Indian Mission/Posts concerned. Foreign nationals intending to visit India for medical treatment can apply for a Medical Visa including for their medical attendants. Therefore, this decision will enable foreign nationals to come to India for various purposes such as business, conferences, employment, studies, research, medical purposes etc.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
વિઝા અને મુસાફરી પ્રતિબંધોમાં તબક્કાવાર છૂટછાટ
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને લઈને ઉભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારત સરકારે ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020થી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુસાફરોની આંતરિક અને બાહ્ય આવાગમનને રોકવા માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં હતાં.
વિદેશી નાગરિકો અને ભારતીય નાગરિકો કે જેઓ ભારતમાં પ્રવેશવા અથવા બહાર જવા ઇચ્છે છે તેમને વધારાની કેટેગરીમાં વિઝા અને મુસાફરી પ્રતિબંધોમાં ક્રમશ: છૂટછાટ આપવાનો સરકારે હવે નિર્ણય લીધો છે. તેથી, ટુરિસ્ટ વિઝા સિવાયના કોઈ પણ હેતુથી ભારતની મુલાકાતે આવવા માંગતા ઓસીઆઈ અને પીઆઈઓ કાર્ડ ધારકો અને અન્ય તમામ વિદેશી નાગરિકોને અધિકૃત વિમાની મથકો અને સી-પોર્ટ ઇમિગ્રેશન ચેક પોસ્ટ્સ દ્વારા હવાઈ અથવા જળ માર્ગો પર પ્રવેશવાની મંજૂરી આપવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. આમાં વંદે ભારત મિશન, એર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ બબલની વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ અથવા નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા મંજૂરી મળેલી કોઈ પણ અનુસૂચિત વાણિજ્યિક ફ્લાઇટ્સ દ્વારા સંચાલિત ફ્લાઇટ્સ સામેલ છે. તેમ છતાં, આવા તમામ મુસાફરોએ કવોરનટીન અને અન્ય આરોગ્ય / કોવિડ -19 બાબતો અંગે આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની માર્ગદર્શિકાનું સખત પાલન કરવું પડશે.
આ છૂટછાટ અંતર્ગત ક્રમશ: ભારત સરકારે પણ તમામ હાલના વિઝા (ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વિઝા, ટૂરિસ્ટ વિઝા અને મેડિકલ વિઝા સિવાય) તાત્કાલિક અસરથી પુનર્સ્થાપિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. જો આવા વિઝાની માન્યતા સમાપ્ત થઈ ગઈ હોય, તો યોગ્ય કેટેગરીઝના નવા વિઝા સંબંધિત ભારતીય મિશન / પોસ્ટ્સથી મેળવી શકાય છે. તબીબી સારવાર માટે ભારત આવવા ઇચ્છતા વિદેશી નાગરિકો મેડિકલ વિઝા માટે તેમના મેડિકલ એટેન્ડન્ટ્સ સહિત અરજી કરી શકે છે. તેથી, આ નિર્ણય વિદેશી નાગરિકોને વિવિધ હેતુઓ જેમ કે વ્યવસાય, પરિષદો, રોજગાર, અભ્યાસ, સંશોધન, તબીબી હેતુઓ માટે ભારત આવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.