Ministry of Home Affairs
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020.
The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
Under this graded relaxation, Government of India has also decided to restore with immediate effect all existing visas (except electronic visa, Tourist Visa and Medical Visa). If the validity of such visas has expired, fresh visas of appropriate categories can be obtained from Indian Mission/Posts concerned. Foreign nationals intending to visit India for medical treatment can apply for a Medical Visa including for their medical attendants. Therefore, this decision will enable foreign nationals to come to India for various purposes such as business, conferences, employment, studies, research, medical purposes etc.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിസ, യാത്രാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവുകൾ
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രക്കാർ രാജ്യത്തേക്കു വരുന്നതിനും പുറത്തേക്കു പോകുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി മുതൽ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവ് അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കാനോ പുറത്തുപോകാനോ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന കൂടുതൽ വിദേശ രാജ്യക്കാർക്കും ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർക്കും വിസയിലും യാത്രാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിലും ഇളവ് വരുത്താൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വിസ ഒഴികെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഒ.സി‌.ഐ, പി‌.ഐ.ഒ കാർഡ് ഉടമകൾക്കും മറ്റെല്ലാ വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്കും അംഗീകൃത വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിലൂടെയും തുറമുഖ, ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ ചെക്ക് പോസ്റ്റുകളിലൂടെയും പ്രവേശിക്കാൻ അനുമതി നൽകും.
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് മിഷനു കീഴിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വിമാനങ്ങൾ, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഏതെങ്കിലും ഷെഡ്യൂൾ ചെയ്യാത്ത വാണിജ്യ വിമാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അതേസമയം, ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാരും ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കോവിഡ്, ക്വാറന്റൈൻ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഈ ഇളവ് പ്രകാരം, നിലവിലുള്ള എല്ലാ വിസകളും (ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വിസ, ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വിസ, മെഡിക്കൽ വിസ എന്നിവ ഒഴികെ) ഉടനടി പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കാനും സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. അത്തരം വിസകളുടെ സാധുത കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടെങ്കിൽ, ഉചിതമായ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ പുതിയ വിസകൾ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷൻ / പോസ്റ്റുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കും. വൈദ്യചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അവരുടെ മെഡിക്കൽ അറ്റൻഡന്റുമാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവരുടെ മെഡിക്കൽ വിസയ്ക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. അതിനാൽ, ബിസിനസ്സ്, കോൺഫറൻസുകൾ, തൊഴിൽ, പഠനo, ഗവേഷണം, മെഡിക്കൽ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരാൻ ഈ തീരുമാനം സഹായിക്കും.