Ministry of Home Affairs
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020.
The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
Under this graded relaxation, Government of India has also decided to restore with immediate effect all existing visas (except electronic visa, Tourist Visa and Medical Visa). If the validity of such visas has expired, fresh visas of appropriate categories can be obtained from Indian Mission/Posts concerned. Foreign nationals intending to visit India for medical treatment can apply for a Medical Visa including for their medical attendants. Therefore, this decision will enable foreign nationals to come to India for various purposes such as business, conferences, employment, studies, research, medical purposes etc.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விசா மற்றும் பயண கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கான தளர்வு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 தொற்றை முன்னிட்டு, சர்வதேச பயணிகளின் போக்குவரத்தை குறைக்க, கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதம் முதல் மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வந்தது.
இந்நிலையில் இந்தியா வர விரும்பும் அல்லது இந்தியாவை விட்டு செல்ல விரும்பும் வெளிநாட்டினர் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டினருக்கு விசா மற்றும் பயண கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு தரப்படியான தளர்வு வழங்க மத்திய அரசு தற்போது முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய வம்சாவழியினர் மற்றும் இதர வெளிநாட்டினர் அனைவரையும்(சுறு்றுலா விசா தவிர) பிற தேவைகளுக்காக இந்தியா வர அனுமதிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. வந்தே பாரத் திட்டம், சிறப்பு விமான போக்குவரத்து ஏற்பாடு, அல்லது விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதிக்கும் வர்த்தக விமானங்கள் மூலம் பயணிகள் வரலாம். ஆனால், அனைத்து பயணிகளும், கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான விஷயத்தில் தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் உட்பட மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கடுமையாக பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
இந்த தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தளர்வின் கீழ், தற்போதுள்ள அனைத்து விசாக்களையும்(எலக்ட்ரானிக் விசா, சுற்றுலா விசா தவிர) உடனடியாக வழங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த விசாக்கள் காலாவதியானாலும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரிவுகளின் புதிய விசாக்களை இந்திய தூதரகங்களிடம் இருந்து பெற முடியும். மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக இந்தியா வர விரும்பும் வெளிநாட்டினர், தங்கள் மருத்துவ உதவியாளர்களுக்கும் சேர்த்து மருத்தவ விசாவுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியும். மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முடிவால் வர்த்தகம், மாநாடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, படிப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மருத்துவ தேவைகளுக்காக வெளிநாட்டினர் இந்தியா வர முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666713