Ministry of Home Affairs
Following Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s directions, all Delhi hospitals speed up last rites of COVID-19 deceased
16 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Following directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, all hospitals in Delhi, (Central and State Government and private), today complied with the decision taken at a meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister on 14th June, by speeding up cremation/last rites of bodies of COVID-19 patients. The hospital staff performed the last rites of most COVID-19 deceased with consent/ presence of their families and relatives.
Last rites of the remaining 36 deceased will be done by tomorrow as their Next Of Kin are not in Delhi at present.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has given strict directions to hospitals that going forward there should be no delays in performing last rites.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دلی کے سبھی اسپتالوں نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کووڈ – 19 کے مہلوکین کی آخری رسوم کا کام تیز رفتاری سے کرنا شروع کیا
16 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16جون 2020 / دلی میں سبھی اسپتالوں (مرکزی ریاستی سرکار کے اور پرائیویٹ )نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آج ان فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد شروع کر دیا جو 14 جون کو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ میں کیے گیے تھے۔ سبھی اسپتالوں نے کووڈ – 19 مریضوں کی آخری رسوم کے کام کو تیز رفتاری سے کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اسپتال کے عملے نے کووڈ – 19 کے زیادہ تر مہلوکین کی آخری رسوم ان کے کنبے کے افراد اور رشتے داروں کی رضامندی یا ان کی موجودگی میں انجام دی ہیں۔
بقیہ 36 مہلوکین کی آخری رسوم کل تک انجام دے دی جائیں گی کیونکہ ان کے قریبی رشتے دار دلی میں موجود نہیں ہیں۔
داخلی امور کی وزارت نے اسپتالوں کو یہ سخت ہدایات دی ہیں کہ آخری رسوم ادا کرنے میں بالکل تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔