Ministry of Home Affairs
Following Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s directions, all Delhi hospitals speed up last rites of COVID-19 deceased
16 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Following directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, all hospitals in Delhi, (Central and State Government and private), today complied with the decision taken at a meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister on 14th June, by speeding up cremation/last rites of bodies of COVID-19 patients. The hospital staff performed the last rites of most COVID-19 deceased with consent/ presence of their families and relatives.
Last rites of the remaining 36 deceased will be done by tomorrow as their Next Of Kin are not in Delhi at present.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has given strict directions to hospitals that going forward there should be no delays in performing last rites.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାନୁଯାୟୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସମସ୍ତ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଶେଷକୃତ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କଲେ
16 JUN 2020 8:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୁନ 14ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବୈଠକରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାନୁଯାୟୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସମସ୍ତ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ) ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକୁ ପାଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଶେଷକୃତ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତି / ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ କରିଛନ୍ତି |
ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 36 କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଶେଷକୃତ୍ୟ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି କରାଯିବ, କାରଣ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ନାହାନ୍ତି ।
ଆଗକୁ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଶେଷକୃତ୍ୟ ବିଳମ୍ବ ନ ହେବା ନେଇ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କଡା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।