Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directs slew of measures for controlling the spread of Covid-19 in Delhi at a review meeting
RT-PCR testing capacity in Delhi to be doubled
In view of the shortage of medical staff in Delhi, it was decided to provide additional doctors and paramedical staff from the CAPFs and they would soon be airlifted to Delhi
Shri Amit Shah directs Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to make arrangements for requisite numbers of BIPAP machines and high flow nasal canulas to the Delhi Government within the next 48 hours
House-to-house survey in the entire Delhi to be conducted by the teams of AIIMS, Government of NCT of Delhi and MCDs
MOHF&W to issue a standard protocol for plasma therapy and plasma administration for treatment of COVID-19 patients immediately
Mobile testing labs to be deployed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and ICMR in areas where poor and vulnerable sections of the society reside
250-300 beds with ICUs to be added to the existing medical facility of DRDO at Dhaula Kuan
The 10,000 bed Covid Care Centre established at Chattarpur will also be strengthened with a view to enhance availability of beds with oxygen capacity
Dedicated multi-departmental teams to visit all the private hospitals in Delhi to physically check the availability of Covid-19 medical infrastructure vis-a-vis the admission status
Union Home Minister specifically emphasized the need to keep track of Covid-19 patients who are in home isolation and ensure that they are shifted to regular hospitals as soon as urgent medical attention is deemed necessary
Authorities of Delhi Government and Commissioner of Police, Delhi, to strictly enforce the necessary measures, especially wearing of face masks, so that there is no laxity in observance of Covid-19 appropriate behavior
15 NOV 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today reviewed the Covid-19 situation in Delhi, in the backdrop of rising number of cases and the increasing strain on the capacity of medical infrastructure in the hospitals of the Capital. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Lt. Governor, Delhi; Chief Minister, Delhi; Health Minister, Delhi; Home Secretary; Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW); Dr. V.K Paul; Director, AIIMS; Director General, ICMR; Secretary, DRDO; Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) and other senior officials.
At the outset, Dr VK Paul made a presentation, which highlighted the deteriorating situation of Covid-19 in Delhi. It was pointed out that the number of active cases per day has increased substantially. While the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to remain in control, the health and medical infrastructure, such as dedicated Covid-19 beds, beds with ventilators, and ICUs, is already showing signs of strain. Accordingly, it is essential to enhance surveillance, strictly enforce containment measures, increase testing, and rapidly build up the requisite medical infrastructure.
The Union Home Minister issued a number of directions in the meeting. First, it was directed that the testing capacity for RT-PCR tests would be doubled in Delhi, by optimally utilizing the lab capacity within Delhi itself; through mobile testing labs, to be deployed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and ICMR, in areas where poor and vulnerable sections of the society reside; by temporarily shifting some testing labs from other parts of the country, where they are unutilized, to Delhi; and, by utilizing spare capacity in neighboring regions of Delhi. This was considered essential in order to bring down the positivity rate in Delhi, which has gone up substantially in recent weeks.
Shri Amit Shah also directed that the hospital capacity and availability of other medical infrastructure should be ramped up considerably. It was decided that 250-300 additional beds with ICUs would be added to the existing medical facility of DRDO at Dhaula Kuan, where, presently, around 250 beds have been provided with ICUs, out of the total available 1000 Covid-19 beds. The 10,000 bed Covid Care Centre established at Chattarpur would also be strengthened, with a view to enhance availability of beds with oxygen capacity. Home Minister directed MOHF&W to make arrangements for requisite numbers of BIPAP machines and high flow nasal canulas to the Delhi Government within the next 48 hours.
In view of the shortage of medical staff in Delhi, the Modi Government has decided to provide additional doctors and paramedical staff from the CAPFs and they would soon be airlifted to Delhi. It was also decided that dedicated multi-departmental teams would visit all the private hospitals in Delhi, to physically check the availability of Covid-19 medical infrastructure vis-a-vis the admission status, and to ensure that the correct position of availability was displayed prominently, as had been decided earlier. A few identified hospitals of the Municipal Corporations of Delhi (MCD) would also be converted as dedicated hospitals for Covid-19 treatment, especially for accommodating patients with milder symptoms. The strengthening of medical infrastructure should ensure that sufficient number of beds/ventilators/ICUs are available to take care of the rising number of cases in Delhi. It was also decided that MOHF&W will issue a standard protocol for plasma therapy and plasma administration for treatment of COVID-19 patients immediately.
The Home Minister also emphasized that the entire set of containment measures instituted earlier, such as establishment of containment zones, contact tracing and quarantining, and screening, particularly of vulnerable sections of society, should be reviewed continuously, so that there are no gaps in implementing these measures. There should be no letup in strictly enforcing these containment strategies. The concerned officers, particularly those at District levels, would be personally responsible for ensuring compliance in this regard, and any deviation observed in this regard would be viewed seriously. Home Minister, specifically emphasized the need to keep track of Covid-19 patients, who are in home isolation, and to ensure that they are shifted to regular hospitals, as soon as urgent medical attention is deemed necessary. It was also decided that house-to-house survey in the entire Delhi will be conducted by the teams of AIIMS, Government of NCT of Delhi and Municipal Corporations (MCDs) of Delhi; thereafter, all the symptomatic persons found in the survey would be tested and provided the necessary treatment.
Home Minister directed that there should be a strong communication strategy to educate people on Covid-19 appropriate behavior, and inform them about the negative impact of the disease on long term medical and health parameters. He also directed the authorities of Delhi Government and Commissioner of police (CP), Delhi, to strictly enforce the necessary measures, especially wearing of face masks, so that there is no laxity in observance of Covid-19 appropriate behavior.
In the end, Home Minister reiterated the urgent need to bring down the incidence of Covid-19 in Delhi, and also ensure that there were no gaps in providing timely requisite medical treatment to the affected persons, particularly those who are poor and vulnerable. He informed that the situation of Covid-19 in Delhi, as also in the neighboring areas of the National Capital Region (NCR), would be reviewed on a continuous basis over the coming weeks.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے جائزہ میٹنگ میں اہم ہدایات جاری کیں
دہلی میں آر ٹی- پی سی آر جانچ کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیت دوگنی کی جائے گی
صحت عملے کی کمی کے پیش نظر سی اے پی ایف سے اضافے ڈاکٹر اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، انھیں جلد ہی ایئر لفٹ کرکے دہلی لایا جائے گا
جناب امت شاہ نے وزارت صحت اور دہلی حکومت کو بی آئی پی اے پی مشینوں اور ہائی فلو نسل کینولاز کی مطلوبہ تعداد میں دستیابی کے لئے آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر انتظامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی
پوری دہلی میں گھر گھر سروے ایمس، دہلی حکومت اور دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشنوں (ایم سی ڈی) کی ٹیموں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزارت صحت کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے پلازما تھیریپی اور پلازما ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لئے جلد از جلد ایک معیاری پروٹوکول جاری کرے گی
ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں غریب اور سماج کے کمزور طبقات رہائش پذیر ہیں، ان علاقوں میں صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے موبائل ٹیسٹنگ لیب تعینات کئے جائیں گے
دھولا کنواں واقع ڈی آر ڈی او کی موجودہ میڈیکل فیسیلٹی میں آئی سی یو کی سہولت والے 250-300 بیڈ اور شامل کئے جائیں گے
آکسیجن کی سہولت والے بستروں کی دستیابی میں
15 NOV 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /نومبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے راجدھانی دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے معاملات اور دہلی کے اسپتالوں کے میڈیکل انفرااسٹرکچر پر بڑھتے دباؤ کے تناظر میں کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال کا آج جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر صحت، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ، دہلی کے وزیر صحت، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی کے پول، آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سکریٹری، مسلح افواج طبی خدمات (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر سینئر اہلکار موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پول نے ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا جس میں دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کی بگڑتی صورت حال کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ یہ بتایا گیا کہ دہلی میں روزانہ ایکٹیو معاملات کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حالانکہ مریضوں کی شرح اموات (سی ایف آر) اب بھی قابو میں ہے، پھر بھی صحت و میڈیکل انفرااسٹرکچر جیسے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ کووڈ-19 بیڈ، وینٹی لیٹرس کی سہولت والے بیڈ اور آئی سی یو پر پہلے سے ہی دباؤ نظر آرہا ہے، لہٰذا نگرانی میں اضافہ کرنے، کانٹینمنٹ تدابیر کو نافذ کرنے، جانچ کی تعداد بڑھانے اور مطلوبہ طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیزی سے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے میٹنگ میں کئی اہم ہدایات جاری کہیں۔ سب سے پہلے یہ ہدایت دی گئی کہ دہلی میں آر ٹی- پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیت دوگنی کی جائے۔ یہ کام دہلی میں لیب کی صلاحیت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے جن علاقوں میں سماج کے غریب اور ایسے لوگ رہتے ہیں جنھیں متاثر ہونے کا زیادہ خدشہ ہے، وہاں صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے موبائل ٹیسٹنگ وین تعینات کرکے، ملک کے جن حصوں میں ٹیسٹنگ لیب کا استعمال نہیں ہورہا ہے، وہاں کی کچھ ٹیسٹنگ لیب کو عارضی طور پر دہلی میں منتقل کرکے اور دہلی کے پڑوسی علاقوں کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرکے کیا جائے۔ دہلی میں حالیہ ہفتوں میں پوزیٹیو معاملات میں حددرجہ اضافہ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایسا کرنا ضروری خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ اسپتال کی صلاحیت اور دیگر طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی میں کافی اضافہ کیا جانا چاہئے۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ دھولا کنواں میں واقع ڈی آر ڈی او کے موجودہ طبی مرکز میں آئی سی یو کی سہولت والے 250-300 بیڈ مزید شامل کئے جائیں۔ یہاں کل دستیاب 1000 کووڈ-19 بستروں میں سے تقریباً 250 بستروں پر آئی سی یو کی سہولت پہلے سے دستیاب ہے۔ آکسیجن کی سہولت والے بستروں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے چھترپور میں واقع 10000 بیڈ والے کووڈ کیئر سینٹر کو بھی مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے صحت کی وزارت اور دہلی حکومت کو بی آئی پی اے پی مشینوں اور ہائی فلو نسل کینولاز کی مطلوبہ تعداد میں دستیابی کے لئے آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر انتظامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
مودی حکومت نے دہلی میں صحت عملے کی کمی کے پیش نظر سی اے پی ایف سے اضافی ڈاکٹر اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انھیں جلد ہی ایئر لفٹ کرکے دہلی لایا جائے گا۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ کووڈ -19 کے متعلق طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی اور مریضوں کی بھرتی کی صورت حال کے معائنے اور پہلے لئے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق بستروں کی دستیابی کی صحیح صورت حال کو واضح طور پر بتانے کے لئے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ کثیر محکمہ جاتی ٹیمیں، دہلی کے سبھی پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں جائیں گی۔ میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) کے کچھ نشان زد اسپتالوں کو بھی بالخصوص ہلکی پھلکی علامات والے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ (مخصوص) اسپتالوں کی شکل دی جائے گی۔ طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے سے یہ یقینی بننا چاہئے کہ دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کے لئے خاطرخواہ تعداد میں بیڈ / وینٹی لیٹر / آئی سی یو دستیاب ہوں۔ یہ بھی طے کیا گیا کہ مرکزی وزارت صحت کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے پلازما تھیریپی اور پلازما ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لئے جلد از جلد ایک معیاری پروٹوکول جاری کرے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پہلے شروع کی گئی سبھی کانٹینمنٹ تدابیر جیسے کہ کانٹینمنٹ زونوں کا قیام، کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ اینڈ کوارنٹائننگ اور اسکریننگ، بالخصوص سماج کے ایسے طبقات کے لوگ جنھیں متاثر ہونے کا زیادہ خدشہ ہے، کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جانا چاہئے، تاکہ انسدادی تدابیر کے نفاذ میں کوئی کمی نہ رہ جائے۔ کانٹیمنٹ سے متعلق ان کارروائیوں کے سختی کے ساتھ نفاذ میں کوئی ڈھیل نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ متعلقہ افسر بالخصوص ضلع سطح کے افسران اس سلسلے میں عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ذاتی طور پر ذمے دار ہوں گے اور کسی طرح کی خلاف ورزی کو سنجیدگی سے لیا جائے گا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کووڈ-19 کے ہوم آئیسولیشن والے مریضوں پر نظر رکھنے اور فوری طبی سہولت کی ضرورت پڑنے پر ان کو فوراً ریگولر اسپتالوں میں منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت پر خاص طور سے زور دیا۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پوری دہلی میں گھر گھر سروے، ایمس، دہلی حکومت اور ایم سی ڈی کی ٹیموں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد سروے میں پائے گئے مرض کی علامات والے سبھی لوگوں کا ٹیسٹ کیا جائے گا اور انھیں ضروری علاج دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ہدایت دی کہ لوگوں کو کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں بتانے اور طویل مدتی طبی و صحت معیارات پر اس مرض کے پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے سے متعلق ٹھوس مواصلاتی حکمت عملی ہونی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے دہلی حکومت کی اتھارٹیز اور دہلی پولیس کمشنر (سی پی) کو بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ ضروری تدابیر بالخصوص فیس ماسک پہننے کو سختی سے نافذ کرائیں، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ پر عمل درآمد میں کوئی ڈھلائی نہ ہو۔
آخر میں وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کو کم کرنے اور متاثرہ افراد بالخصوص غریب اور غیرمحفوظ لوگوں کا وقت پر ضروری علاج کرنے میں کمی نہیں ہونے دینے کی فوری ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے جانکاری دی کہ دہلی اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ میں پڑوسی علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال کا آنے والے ہفتوں میں مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا رہے گا۔