Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directs slew of measures for controlling the spread of Covid-19 in Delhi at a review meeting
RT-PCR testing capacity in Delhi to be doubled
In view of the shortage of medical staff in Delhi, it was decided to provide additional doctors and paramedical staff from the CAPFs and they would soon be airlifted to Delhi
Shri Amit Shah directs Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to make arrangements for requisite numbers of BIPAP machines and high flow nasal canulas to the Delhi Government within the next 48 hours
House-to-house survey in the entire Delhi to be conducted by the teams of AIIMS, Government of NCT of Delhi and MCDs
MOHF&W to issue a standard protocol for plasma therapy and plasma administration for treatment of COVID-19 patients immediately
Mobile testing labs to be deployed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and ICMR in areas where poor and vulnerable sections of the society reside
250-300 beds with ICUs to be added to the existing medical facility of DRDO at Dhaula Kuan
The 10,000 bed Covid Care Centre established at Chattarpur will also be strengthened with a view to enhance availability of beds with oxygen capacity
Dedicated multi-departmental teams to visit all the private hospitals in Delhi to physically check the availability of Covid-19 medical infrastructure vis-a-vis the admission status
Union Home Minister specifically emphasized the need to keep track of Covid-19 patients who are in home isolation and ensure that they are shifted to regular hospitals as soon as urgent medical attention is deemed necessary
Authorities of Delhi Government and Commissioner of Police, Delhi, to strictly enforce the necessary measures, especially wearing of face masks, so that there is no laxity in observance of Covid-19 appropriate behavior
15 NOV 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today reviewed the Covid-19 situation in Delhi, in the backdrop of rising number of cases and the increasing strain on the capacity of medical infrastructure in the hospitals of the Capital. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Lt. Governor, Delhi; Chief Minister, Delhi; Health Minister, Delhi; Home Secretary; Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW); Dr. V.K Paul; Director, AIIMS; Director General, ICMR; Secretary, DRDO; Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) and other senior officials.
At the outset, Dr VK Paul made a presentation, which highlighted the deteriorating situation of Covid-19 in Delhi. It was pointed out that the number of active cases per day has increased substantially. While the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to remain in control, the health and medical infrastructure, such as dedicated Covid-19 beds, beds with ventilators, and ICUs, is already showing signs of strain. Accordingly, it is essential to enhance surveillance, strictly enforce containment measures, increase testing, and rapidly build up the requisite medical infrastructure.
The Union Home Minister issued a number of directions in the meeting. First, it was directed that the testing capacity for RT-PCR tests would be doubled in Delhi, by optimally utilizing the lab capacity within Delhi itself; through mobile testing labs, to be deployed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and ICMR, in areas where poor and vulnerable sections of the society reside; by temporarily shifting some testing labs from other parts of the country, where they are unutilized, to Delhi; and, by utilizing spare capacity in neighboring regions of Delhi. This was considered essential in order to bring down the positivity rate in Delhi, which has gone up substantially in recent weeks.
Shri Amit Shah also directed that the hospital capacity and availability of other medical infrastructure should be ramped up considerably. It was decided that 250-300 additional beds with ICUs would be added to the existing medical facility of DRDO at Dhaula Kuan, where, presently, around 250 beds have been provided with ICUs, out of the total available 1000 Covid-19 beds. The 10,000 bed Covid Care Centre established at Chattarpur would also be strengthened, with a view to enhance availability of beds with oxygen capacity. Home Minister directed MOHF&W to make arrangements for requisite numbers of BIPAP machines and high flow nasal canulas to the Delhi Government within the next 48 hours.
In view of the shortage of medical staff in Delhi, the Modi Government has decided to provide additional doctors and paramedical staff from the CAPFs and they would soon be airlifted to Delhi. It was also decided that dedicated multi-departmental teams would visit all the private hospitals in Delhi, to physically check the availability of Covid-19 medical infrastructure vis-a-vis the admission status, and to ensure that the correct position of availability was displayed prominently, as had been decided earlier. A few identified hospitals of the Municipal Corporations of Delhi (MCD) would also be converted as dedicated hospitals for Covid-19 treatment, especially for accommodating patients with milder symptoms. The strengthening of medical infrastructure should ensure that sufficient number of beds/ventilators/ICUs are available to take care of the rising number of cases in Delhi. It was also decided that MOHF&W will issue a standard protocol for plasma therapy and plasma administration for treatment of COVID-19 patients immediately.
The Home Minister also emphasized that the entire set of containment measures instituted earlier, such as establishment of containment zones, contact tracing and quarantining, and screening, particularly of vulnerable sections of society, should be reviewed continuously, so that there are no gaps in implementing these measures. There should be no letup in strictly enforcing these containment strategies. The concerned officers, particularly those at District levels, would be personally responsible for ensuring compliance in this regard, and any deviation observed in this regard would be viewed seriously. Home Minister, specifically emphasized the need to keep track of Covid-19 patients, who are in home isolation, and to ensure that they are shifted to regular hospitals, as soon as urgent medical attention is deemed necessary. It was also decided that house-to-house survey in the entire Delhi will be conducted by the teams of AIIMS, Government of NCT of Delhi and Municipal Corporations (MCDs) of Delhi; thereafter, all the symptomatic persons found in the survey would be tested and provided the necessary treatment.
Home Minister directed that there should be a strong communication strategy to educate people on Covid-19 appropriate behavior, and inform them about the negative impact of the disease on long term medical and health parameters. He also directed the authorities of Delhi Government and Commissioner of police (CP), Delhi, to strictly enforce the necessary measures, especially wearing of face masks, so that there is no laxity in observance of Covid-19 appropriate behavior.
In the end, Home Minister reiterated the urgent need to bring down the incidence of Covid-19 in Delhi, and also ensure that there were no gaps in providing timely requisite medical treatment to the affected persons, particularly those who are poor and vulnerable. He informed that the situation of Covid-19 in Delhi, as also in the neighboring areas of the National Capital Region (NCR), would be reviewed on a continuous basis over the coming weeks.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्‍ली में कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
दिल्‍ली में आर टी- पीसीआर टेस्‍ट के लिए टेस्टिंग क्षमता दोगुनी की जाएगी
स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की कमी को देखते हुए CAPF से अतिरिक्‍त डॉक्टर और पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ देने का निर्णय किया है, उन्हें शीघ्र ही एयरलिफ्ट करके दिल्ली लाया जायेगा
श्री अमित शाह ने स्वास्थ मंत्रालय और दिल्ली सरकार को BIPAP मशीनों तथा उच्च प्रवाह nasal canulas की अपेक्षित संख्या में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अगले 48 घंटों के भीतर व्यवस्था करने का निर्देश दिया
संपूर्ण दिल्ली में घर-घर सर्वेक्षण, AIIMS, दिल्ली सरकार और दिल्ली नगर निगमों (एमसीडी) की टीमों द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा; इसके बाद, सर्वेक्षण में पाए गए सभी रोग-संबंधी व्यक्तियों का टेस्ट किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ मंत्रालय, COVID-19 के उपचार के लिए प्लाज्मा चिकित्सा और प्लाज्मा प्रशासन के लिए, जल्द से जल्द, एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल जारी करेगा
समाज के गरीब और ऐसे लोग जिन्हे संक्रामण की अधिक संभावना के क्षेत्रों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा आईसीएमआर द्वारा मोबाइल टेस्टिंग वैनों को तैनात किया जाएगा
धौला कुआं स्थित डीआरडीओ की मौजूदा मेडिकल सुविधा में आईसीयू की सुविधा वाले 250-300 बेड और शामिल किए जाएंगे
ऑक्‍सीजन की सुविधा वाले बेड्स की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से छतरपुर में स्‍थापित 10,000 बेड वाले कोविड केयर सेंटर को भी मजबूत किया जाएगा
कोविड-19 संबंधी मेडिकल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की उपलब्‍धता तथा मरीजों की भर्ती की स्थिति के इंस्पेक्शन तथा पहले लिए निर्णय के अनुसार, बेड्स की उपलब्धता की सही स्थिति को स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाने के लिए, डेडिकेटेड बहु-विभागीय टीमें, दिल्‍ली के सभी प्राइवेट अस्‍पतालों में जाएंगी।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के होम आइसोलेशन वाले रोगियों की ट्रैकिंग रखने तथा तत्‍काल मेडिकल सुविधा की आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर उनको तुरंत नियमित अस्‍पतालों में शिफ्ट करने की जरूरत पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया
दिल्‍ली सरकार के प्राधिकारियों तथा दिल्‍ली पुलिस आयुक्‍त को आवश्‍यक उपायों, विशेषकर फेस मास्‍क पहनने को कड़ाई से लागू कराने के निर्देश ताकि समुचित कोविड-19 बिहेवियर के अनुपालन में कोई ढिलाई न हो
15 NOV 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राजधानी दिल्‍ली में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों और दिल्‍ली के अस्‍पतालों की मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बढ़ते दबाव के संदर्भ में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की आज समीक्षा की। बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री, दिल्ली के उपराज्‍यपाल, दिल्ली के मुख्‍यमंत्री, दिल्ली के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री, केन्‍द्रीय गृह सचिव, केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के सचिव, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के पॉल; एम्‍स के निदेशक, आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक, डीआरडीओ सचिव, सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवा के महानिदेशक और अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के आरंभ में, डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने एक प्रस्‍तुति दी जिसमें दिल्‍ली में कोविड-19 की बिगड़ती स्थिति को रेखांकित किया गया। यह इंगित किया गया कि दिल्ली में प्रतिदिन एक्टिव मामलों की संख्‍या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। हालांकि रोगियों की मृत्‍यु दर (सीएफआर) अभी भी नियंत्रण में है, फिर भी स्वास्थ्य एवं मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, जैसे डेडिकेटेड कोविड-19 बेड, वेंटिलेटर्स की सुविधा वाले बेड और आईसीयू पर पहले से ही दबाव दिखाई दे रहा है। तदनुसार, निगरानी बढ़ाने, कंटेनमेंट उपायों को लागू करने, टेस्टिंग बढ़ाने तथा आवश्‍यक मेडिकल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर को तेजी से तैयार करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बैठक में कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश जारी किए। सर्वप्रथम, यह निर्देश दिया गया कि कि दिल्‍ली में आर टी- पीसीआर टेस्‍ट के लिए टेस्टिंग क्षमता दोगुनी की जाएगी - दिल्‍ली में लैब की क्षमता का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करके; जिन क्षेत्रों में समाज के गरीब और ऐसे लोग रहते हैं जिन्हे संक्रामण की अधिक संभावना, वहां स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा आईसीएमआर द्वारा मोबाइल टेस्टिंग वैनों को तैनात करके; देश के जिन भागों में टेस्टिंग लैब का उपयोग नहीं हो रहा है, वहां की कुछ टेस्टिंग लैब को अस्‍थायी रूप से दिल्‍ली में ला करके; तथा दिल्‍ली के पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की क्षमता का उपयोग करके। दिल्‍ली में हाल के सप्ताहों में अत्यधिक बढ़ गई पॉजिटिविटी रेट को कम करने के लिए ऐसा करना आवश्‍यक समझा गया।
गृह मंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि अस्‍पताल की क्षमता तथा अन्‍य मेडिकल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की उपलब्‍धता में काफी वृद्धि की जानी चाहिए। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि धौला कुआं स्थित डीआरडीओ की मौजूदा मेडिकल सुविधा में आईसीयू की सुविधा वाले 250-300 बेड और शामिल किए जाएंगे। यहां कुल उपलब्‍ध 1000 कोविड-19 बेड्स में से लगभग 250 बेड्स पर आईसीयू की सुविधा पहले से उपलब्ध है। ऑक्‍सीजन की सुविधा वाले बेड्स की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से छतरपुर में स्‍थापित 10,000 बेड वाले कोविड केयर सेंटर को भी मजबूत किया जाएगा। श्री अमित शाह ने स्वास्थ मंत्रालय और दिल्ली सरकार को BIPAP मशीनों तथा उच्च प्रवाह nasal canulas की अपेक्षित संख्या में उपलव्ध कराने के लिए अगले 48 घंटों के भीतर व्यवस्था करने का निर्देश दिया।
मोदी सरकार ने दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की कमी को देखते हुए CAPF से अतिरिक्‍त डॉक्टर और पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ देने का निर्णय किया है, उन्हें शीघ्र ही एयरलिफ्ट करके दिल्ली लाया जायेगा। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि कोविड-19 संबंधी मेडिकल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की उपलब्‍धता तथा मरीजों की भर्ती की स्थिति के इंस्पेक्शन तथा पहले लिए निर्णय के अनुसार, बेड्स की उपलब्धता की सही स्थिति को स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाने के लिए, डेडिकेटेड बहु-विभागीय टीमें, दिल्‍ली के सभी प्राइवेट अस्‍पतालों में जाएंगी। दिल्‍ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के कुछ चिन्हित अस्‍पतालों को भी विशेषकर हल्‍के-फुल्‍के लक्षण वाले कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए डेडिकेटेड अस्‍पतालों के रूप में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। मेडिकल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर को मजबूत करने से यह सुनिश्चित होना चाहिए कि दिल्‍ली में कोविड- 19 के बढ़ते रोगियों का उपचार करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में बेड/वेंटिलेटर्स/आईसीयू उपलब्ध हैं। यह भी तय किया गया कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ मंत्रालय, COVID-19 के उपचार के लिए प्लाज्मा चिकित्सा और प्लाज्मा प्रशासन के लिए, जल्द से जल्द, एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल जारी करेगा।
गृह मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पहले आरंभ किए गए सारे कंटेनमेंट उपायों, जैसे की कंटेनमेंट जोनों की स्‍थापना, कंटेक्‍ट ट्रेसिंग तथा क्‍वारेंटिंग और स्‍क्रीनिंग, विशेषकर समाज के ऐसे वर्ग के लोग जिन्हे संक्रामण की अधिक संभावना है की लगातार समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए ताकि रोकथाम उपायों को लागू करने में कोई कमी नहीं रह जाए। इन कंटेनमेंट कार्यनीतियों को कड़ाई से लागू करने में कोई ढील नहीं होनी चाहिए। संबंधित अधिकारी, विशेषकर जिला स्‍तर के अधिकारी, इस संबंध में अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से जिममेदार होंगे तथा किसी प्रकार के उल्‍लंघन को गंभीरता से लिया जाएगा। गृह मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के होम आइसोलेशन वाले रोगियों की ट्रैकिंग रखने तथा तत्‍काल मेडिकल सुविधा की आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर उनको तुरंत नियमित अस्‍पतालों में शिफ्ट करने की जरूरत पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि संपूर्ण दिल्ली में घर-घर सर्वेक्षण, AIIMS, दिल्ली सरकार और दिल्ली नगर निगमों (एमसीडी) की टीमों द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा; इसके बाद, सर्वेक्षण में पाए गए सभी रोग-संबंधी व्यक्तियों का टेस्ट किया जाएगा और आवश्यक उपचार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
गृह मंत्री ने निदेश दिया कि लोगों को समुचित कोविड-19 बिहेवियर के बारे में बताने तथा लंबे समय में मेडिकल और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मानदंडों पर इस रोग के पड़ने वाले नकारात्‍मक प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी देने संबंधी ठोस संवाद कार्यनीति होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने दिल्‍ली सरकार के प्राधिकारियों तथा दिल्‍ली पुलिस आयुक्‍त को भी निदेश दिया कि वे आवश्‍यक उपायों, विशेषकर फेस मास्‍क पहनने को कड़ाई से लागू कराएं ताकि समुचित कोविड-19 बिहेवियर के अनुपालन में कोई ढिलाई नहीं हो।
अंत में, गृह मंत्री ने दिल्‍ली में कोविड-19 के मामले कम करने तथा प्रभावित व्‍यक्तियों, विशेषकर गरीब एवं असुरक्षित लोगों, का समय पर आवश्‍यक उपचार करने में कमी नहीं होने देने की तत्‍काल जरूरत को दोहराया। उन्‍होंने जानकारी दी कि दिल्‍ली और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की आगामी सप्‍ताहो में लगातार समीक्षा की जाएगी।