Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs meeting of all political parties in Delhi on the COVID-19 situation in the national capital
Shri Amit Shah appeals to all parties to rise above political differences in the interest of the people
All of us have to fight the pandemic under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - Union Home Minister
Political unity will create confidence among the public and lead to improvement in the pandemic situation in the capital
“I appeal workers of all political parties to ensure that decisions taken by the Central Government in the interest of the residents of Delhi are implemented in earnest at the ground level”: Union Home Minister
We have to improve COVID-19 testing capacity with newer techniques – Shri Amit Shah
15 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the Government of India will take all necessary steps to check the spread of COVID-19 in Delhi. Chairing a meeting of all political parties in Delhi on the COVID-19 situation in the national capital, Shri Amit Shah said we all have to stand united under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this fight against the pandemic.
The Union Home Minister informed the all-party meeting of key decisions taken during a meeting convened by him yesterday and appealed to all political parties to ensure that decisions are implemented in earnest at the ground level. Shri Amit Shah called on the parties to mobilise their party workers to help implement the decisions taken by the Central Government for the welfare of the people of Delhi. Shri Amit Shah appealed all parties to rise above political differences in the interest of the people. Political unity will create confidence among the public and lead to improvement in the pandemic situation in the capital, he said. The Home Minister said we have to improve COVID-19 testing capacity with newer techniques. Shri Shah emphasised that we will overcome the pandemic and win the battle by being united.
The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjay Singh of the Aam Aadmi Party, Shri Adesh Gupta, Delhi State President of the BJP, Shri Anil Chaudhary, State President of the Congress and the representative of the BSP. Leaders attending the meeting gave proposals regarding the fight against COVID-19 and assured full support to the Central Government, Delhi Government and the three Municipal Corporations of Delhi.
At a meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah with the Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal and senior officers yesterday, several important decisions were taken to ensure safety of the citizens of Delhi against infection. These include immediate provision of 500 converted rail coaches to the Delhi Government, adding 8,000 beds for treatment of COVID-19 patients, house-to-house health survey for Contact Mapping in Containment Zones and doubling of COVID-19 testing within the next two days and trebling the testing capacity in six days. The meeting also decided to ensure the availability of 60% of their Corona beds by private hospitals at lower rates and fix the rate of Corona testing and treatment, constituting a Committee under the chairmanship of Dr. VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog to oversee these guidelines for private hospitals and setting up of a COVID-19 helpline under AIIMS Delhi for telephonic guidance.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਮਤਭੇਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨਾ ਹੈ – ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸੁਧਰੇਗੀ – ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਹੋਵੇ – ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
15 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਮਤਭੇਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਲਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਲ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਂਗੇ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਤਾਂਗੇ ਵੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਸਿੰਘ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਜਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੇਜਰੀਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ 8000 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 500 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਚ ਦੇਣ, ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ (ਕੰਟੈਕਟ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ)ਲਈ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾਕੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ 6 ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 60% ਬੈੱਡ ਘੱਟ ਰੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੇਟ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਏਮਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ (Telephonic guidance) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।