Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues new Guidelines for Re-opening
Gives flexibility to States UTs for opening of schools
Opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 31st October 2020
30 SEP 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued new guidelines today, for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In these guidelines, which will come into effect from October 1, 2020, the process of re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
Salient features of the new guidelines
Activities permitted from 15th October 2020, in areas outside the Containment Zones
• Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes will be permitted to open with upto 50% of their seating capacity, for which, SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
• Business to Business (B2B) Exhibitions will be permitted to open, for which, SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce.
• Swimming pools being used for training of sportspersons will be permitted to open, for which the standard operating procedure (SOP) will be issued by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S).
• Entertainment parks and similar places will be permitted to open, for which the SOP will be issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).
Opening of Schools, colleges, education institutions and coaching institutions
• For re-opening of schools and coaching institutions, State/ UT Governments have been given the flexibility to take a decision after 15th October 2020, in a graded manner. The decision shall be taken in consultation with the respective school/ institution management, based on their assessment of the situation, and subject to the following conditions:
• Online/ distance learning shall continue to be the preferred mode of teaching and shall be encouraged.
• Where schools are conducting online classes, and some students prefer to attend online classes rather than physically attend school, they may be permitted to do so.
• Students may attend schools/ institutions only with the written consent of parents.
• Attendance must not be enforced, and must depend entirely on parental consent.
• States /UTs will prepare their own SOP regarding health and safety precautions for reopening of schools/ institutions based on the SOP to be issued by Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India, keeping local requirements in view.
• Schools, which are allowed to open, will have to mandatorily follow the SOP to be issued by Education Departments of States/ UTs.
• Department of Higher Education (DHE), Ministry of Education may take a decision on the timing of the opening of Colleges/ Higher Education Institutions, in consultation with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), based on the assessment of the situation. Online/ distance learning shall continue to be the preferred mode of teaching and shall be encouraged.
• However, Higher Education Institutions only for research scholars (Ph.D) and post-graduate students in science and technology stream requiring laboratory/ experimental works will be permitted to open from 15th October, 2020, as under:
1. For Centrally Funded Higher Education Institutions, the Head of Institution will satisfy herself/ himself that there is a genuine requirement of research scholars (Ph.D) and post-graduate students in science and technology stream for laboratory/experimental works.
2. For all other Higher Education Institutions e.g. State Universities, Private Universities etc., they may open only for research scholars (Ph.D) and postgraduate students in science and technology stream requiring laboratory/experimental works as per decision to be taken by the respective State/UT Governments.
Regulation of gatherings
• Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Now State/ UT Governments have been given the flexibility to permit such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones, after 15th October 2020, which will be subject to the following conditions:
• In closed spaces, a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity will be allowed, with a ceiling of 200 persons. Wearing of face masks, maintaining social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and use of hand wash or sanitizer will be mandatory.
• In open spaces, keeping the size of the ground/ space in view, and with strict observance of social distancing, mandatory wearing of face masks, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer.
To ensure that such gatherings do not spread COVID-19, State/ UT Governments will issue detailed SOPs to regulate such gathering, and strictly enforce the same.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. International air travel of passengers, except as permitted by MHA.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 31st October, 2020.
• Containment Zones shall be demarcated by the District authorities at micro level after taking into consideration the guidelines of MoHFW with the objective of effectively breaking the chain of transmission. Strict containment measures will be enforced in these containment zones and only essential activities will be allowed.
• Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
States not to impose any local lockdown outside Containment Zones
• State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City/ village level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
• National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے دوبارہ سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
اسکول کھولنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو رعایتیں فراہم کیں
سخت نگرانی والے علاقوں سے باہر مزید سرگرمیاں شروع کیں
زیر نگرانی علاقوں میں 31 اکتوبر2020 تک مزید سختی کا اعلان
30 SEP 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 ستمبر 2020: داخلی امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) نے زیر نگرانی علاقوں کے باہر مزید سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ یکم اکتوبر 2020سے نافذ العمل ہونے والے ان رہنما خطوط میں، سرگرمیوں کے از سر نو آغاز کے عمل کو مزید توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور شعبوں سے حاصل شدہ مشوروں کی بنیاد پر آج یہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئے رہنما خطوط کی نمایاں خصوصیات
زیرنگرانی علاقوں کے باہر 15 اکتوبر 2020 سے سرگرمیوں کو اجازت
• سنیما / تھئیٹر/ ملٹی پلیکسوں کو 50 فیصد نشستوں کے ساتھ کھولنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی، جس کے لئے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ذریعہ ایس او پی جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
• کاروبار سے کاروبار (بی 2 بی) نمائشوں کو کھولنے کی اجازت حاصل ہوگی، جس کے لئے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس کے ذریعہ ایس او پی جاری کیا جائے گا۔
• کھلاڑیوں کے استعمال میں آنے والے سویمنگ پول کھولے جائیں گے، جس کے لئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم او وائی اے اینڈ ایس) کے ذریعہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) جاری کیا جائے گا۔
• تفریحی پارک اور اسی قسم کے دیگر مقامات کو کھولنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی، جس کے لئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت (ایم و ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ ایس او پی جاری کیا جائے گا۔
اسکولوں، کالجوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور کوچنگ اداروں کو کھولنے سے متعلق
• اسکولوں اور کوچنگ اداروں کو کھولنے کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو 15 اکتوبر 2020 کے بعد فیصلہ لینے کی رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ متعلقہ اسکولوں / ادارہ انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد دیے گئے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر اور مندرجہ ذیل صورتحال کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے فیصلہ لیا جائے گا:
• آن لائن / فاصلاتی تعلیم کے طریقے کو ترجیح دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
• جہاں اسکول آن لائن کلاسوں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہوں، اور چند طلبا اسکول جانے کے بجائے آن لائن کلاس لے رہے ہوں تو انہیں ایسا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
• صرف والدین کی اجازت سے ہی طلبا اسکول / تعلیمی اداروں میں جاکر کلاس لے سکتے ہیں۔
• حاضری پر زور نہیں دیا جانا چاہئے، اور یہ مکمل طور پر والدین کی اجازت پر ہی منحصر ہونا چاہئے۔
• ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مقامی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہندکے ذریعہ جاری کیے جانے والے ایس او پی کی بنیاد پر اسکولوں / تعلیمی اداروں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے لئے صحتی اور حفاظتی تدابیر کے تعلق سے اپنے خود کے ایس او پی تیار کریں گے۔
• وہ اسکول جنہیں کھولنے کی اجازت حاصل ہوگی، انہیں لازمی طور پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شعبہ تعلیم کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایس او پی پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہوگا۔
• اعلیٰ تعلیم کا شعبہ (ڈی ایچ ای)، وزارت تعلیم صورتحال کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر، داخلی امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) کے مشورے سے، کالجوں / اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو کھولنے کے تعلق سے فیصلہ لے سکتا ہے۔آن لائن / فاصلاتی تعلیم کو ترجیح دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا اور اس طریقۂ کار کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی جائے گی۔
• حالانکہ، ریسرچ اسکالروں (پی ایچ ڈی)اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کے لئے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اور سائنس و تکنالوجی کی تعلیم کے لئے درکار تجربہ گاہ/ تجرباتی سرگرمیو کو مندرجہ ذیل شرائط پر 15 اکتوبر سے شروع کیا جائے گا:
1. مرکز کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے، ادارے کا / کی ، سربراہ کے اس اطمینان کے ساتھ کہ ریسرچ اسکالروں (پی ایچ ڈی) اور تجربہ گاہ / تجرباتی کاموں کے لئے سائنس و تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کی حقیقی معنوں میں ضرورت ہے۔
2. تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے جیسے ریاستی یونیورسٹیاں، پرائیویٹ یونیورسٹیاں وغیرہ ، متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے فیصلے کے مطابق، صرف ریسرچ اسکالروں (پی ایچ ڈی) اور تجربہ گاہ / تجرباتی کاموں کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر سائنس و تکنالوجی کے شعبے کے پوسٹ گریجیوٹ طلبا کے لئے کھولی جائیں گی۔
بھیڑ بھاڑ سے متعلق ضابطہ
• زیر نگرانی علاقوں سے باہر 100 افراد کی حد کے ساتھ، سماجی / تعلیمی / کھیل کود/ تفریحی/ ثقافتی/ مذہبی/ سیاسی تقاریب اور دیگر اجتماعات کی اجازت پہلے ہی دی جا چکی ہے۔ اب ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کو 15 اکتوبر 2020 کے بعد اس طرح کے اجتماعات میں 100 سے زائد افراد کے شامل ہونے کی رعایت دی جا چکی ہے، جس کے لئے مندرجہ ذریعہ شرطیں نافذ ہوں گی:
• بند جگہوں میں، زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 فیصد تک کی حد کے ساتھ 200 افراد کے شامل ہونے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ فیس ماسک کا پہننا، سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا، تھرمل اسکیننگ کی شرط اور ہاتھ دھونے یا سنیٹائزر کا استعمال لازمی ہوگا۔
• کھلی جگہوں میں، میدان/ جگہ کی لمبائی چوڑائی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا ، فیس ماسک پہننا، تھرمل اسکیننگ اور ہاتھوں کو دھونایا سینیٹائز کرنا ازحد ضروری ہے۔
اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ یہ مجمع کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کا باعث نہ بنے، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اس طرح کے مجمع کی انتظام کاری کے لئے تفصیلی ایس او پی جاری کریں گی اور اسے سختی سے نافذ کریں گی۔
• زیر نگرانی علاقوں میں درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ تمام سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی:
1. ٍمسافرین کے بین الاقوامی ہوائی سفر پر روک، سوائے ان کے، جنہیں وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے منظوری حاصل ہوگی۔
• زیر نگرانی علاقوں میں 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک لاک ڈاؤن جاری رہے گا۔
• مرض کے پھیلاؤ کے سلسلے کو مؤثر انداز میں توڑنے کے مقصد سے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط پر غوروخوض کرنے کے بعد ضلع اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعہ زیر نگرانی علاقوں کی بہت چھوٹی سطح پر حد بندی کی جائے گی۔ ان زیر نگرانی علاقوں میں مرض کی روک تھام سے متعلق سخت اقدامات کیے جائیں گے اور صرف از حد ضروری سرگرمیوں کی ہی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
• زیر نگرانی علاقوں میں مرض کی روک تھام سے متعلق سخت اقدامات کیے جائیں گے اور صرف از حد ضروری سرگرمیوں کی ہی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
• ان زیر نگرانی علاقوں کی اطلاع ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹروں کی ویب سائٹوں پر دی جائے گی اور یہ معلومات صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساجھا کی جائے گی۔
ریاستیں زیر نگرانی علاقوں کے باہر کوئی مقامی لاک ڈاؤن نافذ نہیں کریں گی
• ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں، مرکزی حکومت سے مشورہ کیے بغیر، زیرنگرانی علاقوں سے باہر کوئی مقامی لاک ڈاؤن (ریاست / ضلع / سب ڈویزن / شہر / گاؤں کی سطح پر) نافذ نہیں کریں گی۔
بین ریاستی اور اندرون ریاست نقل و حمل پر کوئی پابندی نہیں
• عوام اور اشیاء کے بین ریاستی اور اندرونِ ریاست نقل و حمل پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح کی نقل و حمل کے لئے کوئی علیحدہ اجازت نامہ / منظوری / ای ۔ پرمٹ درکار نہیں ہوگا۔
کووِڈ۔19 انتظام کاری کے لئے ملک گیر ہدایات
• سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے مدنظر کووِڈ۔19 انتظام کاری کے لئے ملک گیر ہدایات پر پورے ملک میں عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ دوکانوں پر گاہکوں کے درمیان مناسب جسمانی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ ملک گیر ہدایات کے مؤثر نفاذ پر نظر رکھے گی۔
کمزور افراد کا تحفظ
• کمزور افراد جیسے 65 برس سے زائد عمر والے افراد، ایک سے زائد بیماریوں کے شکار افراد، حاملہ خواتین ، 10 برس سے کم عمر والے بچوں کو گھروں میں رہنے کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے، سوائے ان کے جنہیں اہم ضروریات کی تکمیل اور صحتی مقاصد کے لئے گھر سے باہر جانا ہے۔
آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کا استعمال
• آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی جاری رہے گی۔