Ministry of Home Affairs
New Guidelines to fight COVID-19 to be effective from 1st June 2020
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones, which are to be demarcated by State/ UT Governments based on Health Ministry guidelines
Phased re-opening of all activities outside Containment Zones; Unlock 1 to have an Economic focus
Night Curfew to remain in force on movement of individuals for all non-essential activities from 9 pm to 5 am
30 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued new guidelines to fight COVID-19 and for phased re-opening of areas outside the Containment Zones, today. The guidelines would come into effect from June 1, 2020 and would be effective till June 30, 2020. The current phase of re-opening, Unlock 1, will have an economic focus. The new guidelines have been issued based on extensive consultations held with States and UTs.
A strict lockdown was imposed throughout the country since March 24, 2020. All activities were prohibited except essential activities. Subsequently, in a graded manner and keeping the overarching objective of containing the spread of COVID-19 in view, the lockdown measures have been relaxed.
Salient features of the new guidelines
Lockdown measures would continue to be implemented strictly in the containment zones. These will be demarcated by the State/ UT Governments, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by the Health Ministry. Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
All activities that were prohibited earlier would be opened up in areas outside Containment Zones in a phased manner, with the stipulation of following Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to be prescribed by the Health Ministry:
Phase I (permitted to open from June 8, 2020)
• Religious places and places of worship for public;
• Hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services; and
• Shopping malls.
Health Ministry would issue SOPs for the above activities, in consultation with the Central Ministries/ Departments concerned and other stakeholders, for ensuring social distancing and to contain the spread of COVID-19.
Phase II
Schools, colleges, educational/ training/ coaching institutions etc., will be opened after consultations with States and UTs. State Governments/ UT administrations are being advised to hold consultations at the institution level with parents and other stakeholders. Based on the feedback, a decision on the re-opening of these institutions will be taken in the month of July, 2020. MoHFW will prepare SOP for these institutions.
Limited number of activities to remain prohibited throughout the country
• International air travel of passengers;
• Operation of Metro Rail;
• Cinema halls, gymnasiums, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars and auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places; and,
• Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions/ and other large congregations.
• Dates for the opening of above activities would be decided in Phase III, based on assessment of the situation.
Unrestricted Movement of Persons and Goods
• No restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit would be required for such movements.
• However, if a State/ UT, based on reasons of public health and its assessment of the situation, proposes to regulate movement of persons, it would give wide publicity in advance regarding the restrictions to be placed on such movement, and the related procedures to be followed.
Night curfew would continue to remain in force, on the movement of individuals, for all non-essential activities. However, the revised timings of the curfew will be from 9 pm to 5 am.
National Directives for COVID-19 management would continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones or impose such restrictions, as deemed necessary.
Protection for vulnerable persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The Aarogya Setu mobile application is a powerful tool built by Government of India to facilitate quick identification of persons infected by COVID-19, or at risk of being infected, thus acting as a shield for individuals and the community. With a view to ensure safety, various authorities are advised to encourage the use of the application.
Click here to see the MHA Guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालयाकडून नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर सर्व व्यवहार टप्प्याटप्प्याने पुन्हा सुरु केले जाणार (अनलॉक 1)
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात लॉकडाउनची कठोर अंमलबजावणी
30 MAY 2020 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2020
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचना
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेरील परिसर टप्प्याटप्प्याने पुन्हा खुला करण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए) आज नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या.
मार्गदर्शक सूचना 1 जून, 2020 पासून अंमलात येतील आणि 30 जून, 2020 पर्यंत लागू राहतील. अनलॉक 1, पुन्हा चालू करण्याच्या सध्याच्या टप्प्यामध्ये आर्थिक घडामोडींवर भर राहील.
24 मार्च 2020 रोजीच्या गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशाने देशभर कठोर लॉकडाउन लागू केला. केवळ अत्यावश्यक सेवांना परवानगी देण्यात आली होती. अन्य सर्व व्यवहारांना मनाई होती.
त्यानंतर, श्रेणीबद्ध पद्धतीने आणि कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्याचे सर्वसमावेशक उद्दिष्ट ठेवून लॉकडाउन उपाययोजना शिथिल करण्यात आल्या.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांबरोबर झालेल्या व्यापक चर्चेच्या आधारे आज नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या.
या नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचनांची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाद्वारे निश्चित केल्या जाणाऱ्या पुढील प्रमाणित कार्यवाही पद्धतीच्या (एसओपी) अटींनुसार यापूर्वी बंदी घातलेले सर्व व्यवहार प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर टप्प्याटप्प्याने सुरु केले जातील.
पहिल्या टप्प्यात, धार्मिक स्थळे आणि सार्वजनिक प्रार्थना स्थळे; हॉटेल्स, रेस्टॉरंट्स आणि इतर आतिथ्य सेवा; आणि शॉपिंग मॉल्स 8 जून 2020 पासून उघडायला परवानगी देण्यात येईल. आरोग्य मंत्रालय संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / विभाग आणि इतर हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि कोविड19. चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी वरील व्यवहारांसाठी प्रमाणित कार्यवाही पद्धती जारी करेल.
दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर शाळा, महाविद्यालये, शैक्षणिक / प्रशिक्षण / मार्गदर्शन संस्था आदी सुरु केल्या जातील. राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांना संस्था पातळीवर पालक आणि इतर हितधारकांशी विचारविनिमय करण्याची सूचना करण्यात येत आहे. त्यांच्याकडून मिळणाऱ्या अभिप्रायाच्या आधारे, या संस्था पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय जुलै 2020 मध्ये घेण्यात येईल. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय या संस्थांसाठी प्रमाणित कार्यवाही पद्धती (एसओपी) तयार करेल.
देशभरात केवळ मर्यादित व्यवहार प्रतिबंधित राहतील. हे व्यवहार आहेत: प्रवाशांचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान प्रवास; मेट्रो रेल्वेचे परिचालन ; चित्रपटगृहेव्यायामशाळा, जलतरण तलाव, मनोरंजन उद्याने, नाट्यगृहे , बार आणि सभागृह, असेंब्ली हॉल आणि तत्सम ठिकाणे; आणि, सामाजिक / राजकीय / क्रीडा / करमणूक / शैक्षणिक / सांस्कृतिक / धार्मिक कार्यक्रम / आणि इतर मोठी संमेलने . तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात, परिस्थितीच्या मूल्यमापनाच्या आधारे ते सुरु करण्याच्या तारखांबाबत निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये लॉकडाउनची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी सुरूच राहील. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना विचारात घेतल्यानंतर राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांकडून त्यांचे सीमांकन करण्यात येतील. प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये कठोर परिमिती नियंत्रण ठेवले जाईल आणि केवळ अत्यावश्यक व्यवहारांना परवानगी दिली जाईल.
व्यक्ती आणि वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीवर निर्बंध नाही
व्यक्ती आणि वस्तूंच्या आंतरराज्यीय आणि राज्यांतर्गत वाहतुकीवर कोणतेही निर्बंध असणार नाहीत. अशा प्रकारच्या वाहतुकीसाठी वेगळी परवानगी / मंजुरी / ई-परमिटची आवश्यकता नाही.
मात्र, जर राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या कारणास्तव आणि परिस्थितीच्या मूल्यमापनानंतर व्यक्तींच्या हालचालींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडत असेल तर अशा हालचालींवर निर्बंध घालण्यासंबंधी आणि त्यासंदर्भातील कार्यपद्धतीबाबत आगाऊ व्यापक प्रसिद्धी दिली जाईल.
रात्रीची संचारबंदी
व्यक्तीच्या येण्याजाण्यावर तसेच सर्व अनावश्यक व्यवहारांसाठी रात्रीची संचारबंदी कायम राहील. मात्र संचारबंदीची सुधारित वेळ रात्री 9 ते सकाळी 5 पर्यंत असेल.
कोविड --19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय निर्देश
सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशभरात कोविड --19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांचे पालन करणे सुरूच राहील.
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राच्या बाहेर व्यवहारांबाबत राज्यांनी घ्यायचा निर्णय
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, परिस्थितीबाबत त्यांच्या मूल्यांकनानुसार, प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर काही व्यवहारांवर निर्बंध आणू शकतात किंवा गरज भासली तर असे निर्बंध लावू शकतात.
असुरक्षित व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण
असुरक्षित व्यक्ती, म्हणजेच, 65 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या व्यक्ती, इतर आजार असलेल्या व्यक्ती, गर्भवती महिला आणि 10 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या मुलांना अत्यावश्यक गरजा पूर्ण करण्याव्यतिरिक्त आणि आरोग्यविषयक काम वगळता घरीच राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
आरोग्य सेतुचा वापर
रोग्य सेतू मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशन हे कोविड -19 बाधित किंवा संसर्ग होण्याच्या धोका असलेल्या व्यक्तींची त्वरित ओळख पटवणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने तयार केलेले एक शक्तिशाली साधन आहे जे व्यक्ती आणि समुदायासाठी ढाल म्हणून काम करते. सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विविध प्रशासनांना या पच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.