Ministry of Home Affairs
New Guidelines to fight COVID-19 to be effective from 1st June 2020
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones, which are to be demarcated by State/ UT Governments based on Health Ministry guidelines
Phased re-opening of all activities outside Containment Zones; Unlock 1 to have an Economic focus
Night Curfew to remain in force on movement of individuals for all non-essential activities from 9 pm to 5 am
30 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued new guidelines to fight COVID-19 and for phased re-opening of areas outside the Containment Zones, today. The guidelines would come into effect from June 1, 2020 and would be effective till June 30, 2020. The current phase of re-opening, Unlock 1, will have an economic focus. The new guidelines have been issued based on extensive consultations held with States and UTs.
A strict lockdown was imposed throughout the country since March 24, 2020. All activities were prohibited except essential activities. Subsequently, in a graded manner and keeping the overarching objective of containing the spread of COVID-19 in view, the lockdown measures have been relaxed.
Salient features of the new guidelines
Lockdown measures would continue to be implemented strictly in the containment zones. These will be demarcated by the State/ UT Governments, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by the Health Ministry. Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
All activities that were prohibited earlier would be opened up in areas outside Containment Zones in a phased manner, with the stipulation of following Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), to be prescribed by the Health Ministry:
Phase I (permitted to open from June 8, 2020)
• Religious places and places of worship for public;
• Hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services; and
• Shopping malls.
Health Ministry would issue SOPs for the above activities, in consultation with the Central Ministries/ Departments concerned and other stakeholders, for ensuring social distancing and to contain the spread of COVID-19.
Phase II
Schools, colleges, educational/ training/ coaching institutions etc., will be opened after consultations with States and UTs. State Governments/ UT administrations are being advised to hold consultations at the institution level with parents and other stakeholders. Based on the feedback, a decision on the re-opening of these institutions will be taken in the month of July, 2020. MoHFW will prepare SOP for these institutions.
Limited number of activities to remain prohibited throughout the country
• International air travel of passengers;
• Operation of Metro Rail;
• Cinema halls, gymnasiums, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars and auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places; and,
• Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions/ and other large congregations.
• Dates for the opening of above activities would be decided in Phase III, based on assessment of the situation.
Unrestricted Movement of Persons and Goods
• No restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit would be required for such movements.
• However, if a State/ UT, based on reasons of public health and its assessment of the situation, proposes to regulate movement of persons, it would give wide publicity in advance regarding the restrictions to be placed on such movement, and the related procedures to be followed.
Night curfew would continue to remain in force, on the movement of individuals, for all non-essential activities. However, the revised timings of the curfew will be from 9 pm to 5 am.
National Directives for COVID-19 management would continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones or impose such restrictions, as deemed necessary.
Protection for vulnerable persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The Aarogya Setu mobile application is a powerful tool built by Government of India to facilitate quick identification of persons infected by COVID-19, or at risk of being infected, thus acting as a shield for individuals and the community. With a view to ensure safety, various authorities are advised to encourage the use of the application.
Click here to see the MHA Guidelines

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী
নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাসমূহত কঠোৰভাৱে বলৱৎ কৰা হ’ব লকডাউন, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি এই লকডাউন প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব লাগিব ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰশাসনে
নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ সকলো গতিবিধি পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে পুনৰ মুকলি কৰা হ’ব; আনলক ১ত অৰ্থনৈতিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
নিশা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ অনা-অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় গতিবিধিসমূহৰ বাবে বলৱৎ থাকিব সান্ধ্য আইন
30 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে গতিবিধিসমূহৰ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী ১ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৩০ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব৷ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ এই পৰ্যায়ক আনলক ১ বুলি কোৱা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত অৰ্থনৈতিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ লগত আলোচনামৰ্মে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছেl
নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীৰ মুখ্য বৈশিষ্টসমূহ
লকডাউন নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাসমূহৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে বলৱৎ থাকিব৷ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহে ইয়াক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি পালন কৰিব লাগিব৷ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ স্থানসমূহত থকা পূৰ্বৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা বাতিল কৰা হ’ব৷ এই সংক্ৰান্তত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক মানসম্পন্ন কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰক্ৰিয়া (এছঅ’পি) মুকলি কৰিছে৷
পৰ্যায় ১ (৮ জুন ২০২০ৰ পৰা মুকলি কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে)
• ধৰ্মীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৰাজহুৱা উপাসনাস্থল;
• হোটেল, ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট আৰু অন্যান্য আতিথ্য সেৱা
• শ্ব’পিং ম’ল
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ওপৰোক্ত কাৰ্যকলাপসমূহৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত এছঅ’পি জাৰি কৰিব৷
পৰ্যায় ২
বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ সৈতে হোৱা আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ ভিত্তিত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ জুলাই, ২০২০ত পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কিছুমান সীমিত সংখ্যক গতিবিধিত নিষেধাজ্ঞা বাহাল থাকিব
• আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিমান যাত্ৰা
• মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল
• চিনেমা হ’ল, জিমনেছিয়াম, ছুইমিং পুল, মনোৰঞ্জন উদ্যান, থিয়েটাৰ, বাৰ আৰু প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, সন্মিলন কক্ষ
• সামাজিক/ৰাজনৈতিক/ক্ৰীড়া/মনোৰঞ্জন/শৈক্ষিক/সাংস্কৃতিক/ধৰ্মীয় কাৰ্যসূচী
• ওপৰোক্ত গতিবিধিসমূহৰ মুকলিৰ তাৰিখ পৰ্যায় ৩ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷
ব্যক্তি আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাবিহীন চলাচল
• আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ বাহিৰত ব্যক্তি আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ চলাচল৷ এনে চলাচলৰ বাবে কোনো পৃথক অনুমতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই৷
• কিন্তু কোনো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশে যদি পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে চলাচল নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰে তেন্তে এই জাননী আগতীয়াকৈ প্ৰকাশ কৰা হ’ব৷
নিশা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ সান্ধ্য আইন বাহাল থাকিব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশাৱলী বাহাল থাকিব৷
নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ গতিবিধিসমূহ ৰাজ্যই পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
৬৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ ঊৰ্ধৰ ব্যক্তি, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা আৰু ১০ বছৰৰ তলৰ শিশুসকলক ঘৰতে থকাৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মুকলি কৰা আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰাধিকৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক