Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issues new Guidelines for Unlock 2
Unlock 2 opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones
29 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued new guidelines for Unlock 2 to open up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. The new guidelines will come into effect from July 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
As stipulated in the Unlock 1 Order and guidelines issued on 30.05.2020, certain activities, i.e., religious places and places of worship for public; hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services; and shopping malls; have already been permitted from June 8, 2020 outside the Containment Zones. Detailed standard operating procedures (SOPs) have also been issued.
Salient features of the new guidelines for Unlock 2
• Domestic flights and passenger trains have already been allowed in a limited manner. Their operations will be further expanded in a calibrated manner.
• Night curfew timings are being further relaxed and curfew shall be in force from 10.00 pm to 5.00 am. Further, relaxations in night curfew have been given for seamless operation of industrial units in multiple shifts, movement of persons and goods on National and State Highways, loading and unloading of cargo and movement of persons to their destinations after disembarking from buses, trains and airplanes.
• Shops depending upon their area, can have more than 5 persons at a time. However, they have to maintain adequate physical distance.
• Training institutions of the Central and State Governments will be allowed to function with effect from July 15, 2020. SOP in this regard will be issued by the Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India.
• After extensive consultation with States and UTs, it has been decided that schools, colleges and coaching institutions will remain closed till July 31, 2020.
• International air travel of passengers has been permitted in a limited manner under the Vande Bharat mission. Further opening up will take place in a calibrated manner.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. Metro Rail.
2. Cinema halls, gymnasiums, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places.
3. Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions and other large congregations.
Dates for opening of these will be decided separately, based on the assessment of the situation.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 31 July, 2020. Containment Zones are required to be carefully demarcated by the State/ UT Governments with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW). Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
• Activities in the Containment Zones shall be monitored strictly by the State/UT authorities, and the guidelines relating to containment measure in these zones shall be strictly implemented.
• MOHFW will monitor the proper delineation of Containment Zones and implementation of the containment measures.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
• States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary.
• However, there shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Night curfew
• Night Curfew shall continue to remain in force, between 10.00 pm and 5 am, except for essential activities and other relaxation given in Unlock 2.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
• National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
Click here to see MHA guidelines

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாவது முடக்கநிலையை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவர மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் புதிய நெறிமுறைகள் வெளியீடு
29 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பரவல் மண்டலங்களுக்கு வெளியேயுள்ள பகுதிகளில் இரண்டாவது முடக்கநிலைக் காலத்தை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்து அதை பொது பயன்பாட்டிற்கு திறப்பதற்கான புதிய நெறிமுறைகளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நெறிமுறைகள் ஜூலை ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து பெற்ற கருத்துக்கள் தொடர்புடைய மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த புதிய நெறிமுறைகள் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பரவல் மண்டலங்களுக்கு புறத்தே உள்ள வழிபாட்டுத்தலங்கள், உணவகங்கள், தங்கும் விடுதிகள், ஷாப்பிங் மால்கள், ஆகியவற்றை ஜூன் 8-ம் தேதி முதல் அனுமதிப்பதற்கான நெறிமுறைகள் மே 30-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
2-வது முடக்க நிலைக் காலத்தை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான புதிய நெறிமுறைகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாவன :
• வரையறைக்குட்பட்ட முறையில் உள்நாட்டு விமானங்கள் மற்றும் பயணியர் ரயில்கள் ஏற்கனவே அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த செயல்பாடுகள் சீராக விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
• இரவு நேர ஊரடங்கும் மேலும் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது இரவு பத்து மணி முதல் அதிகாலை ஐந்து மணி வரை அமலில் இருக்கும். தொழிற்கூடங்களில் பல்முறை ஷிப்டுகள், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சரக்கு மற்றும் ஆட்கள் போக்குவரத்து, சரக்கு ஏற்றி இறக்கும் பணிகள், பேருந்துகள். ரயில்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களிலிருந்து இறங்கும் பயணிகள் தமது இடங்களை சென்றடைவதற்கான வசதி ஆகிய பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு இது வழிவகுக்கும்.
• கடைகளின் பரப்பளவைப் பொறுத்து, ஒரே நேரத்தில் ஐந்து நபர்களுக்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கலாம். அதே சமயத்தில் போதுமான சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்.
• மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஜூலை 15-ம் தேதி முதல் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
• பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை ஜூலை 31-ம் தேதி வரை மூடப்பட்டிருக்கும்.
• வந்தே பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், சர்வதேச பயணிகள் விமானப்போக்குவரத்து, வரையறைக்குட்பட்ட முறையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இது படிப்படியாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
• மெட்ரோ ரயிலுக்கும், திரையரங்குகள், உடற்பயிற்சிக் கூடங்கள், நீச்சல்குளங்கள், பொழுதுபோக்குப் பூங்காக்கள், மதுபானக் கூடங்கள், கலையரங்கள், கூட்ட அரங்குகள், ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கும் சமூக / அரசியல் / விளையாட்டுகள் / பொழுதுபோக்கு / கல்வி / கலாச்சாரம் / சமய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பிற பெரிய அளவிலான கூடுகைகள் – இவை அனைத்தையும் தவிர பிற அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளுக்கும் பரவல் மண்டலங்களுக்கு வெளியே அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படும்.
• ஜூலை 31-ம் தேதி வரை பரவல் மண்டலங்களில், முடக்கநிலை தொடர்ந்து அமலில் இருக்கும்.
• பரவல் மண்டலங்களில் நடைபெறும் செயல்பாடுகளை, மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் கடுமையாகக் கண்காணித்து, இந்த மண்டலங்களுக்கான நெறிமுறைகளைத் தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்தும்.
• பரவல் மண்டலங்களுக்கு வெளியே, சில செயல்பாடுகளை அனுமதிப்பது மற்றும் தடுப்பது அல்லது கட்டுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள், நிலைமையை மதிப்பீடு செய்து முடிவெடுக்கலாம்.
• மாநிலங்களுக்குள்ளேயும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு வெளியேயும், மக்கள் பயணம் செய்வதற்கும், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கும், எந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடும் இல்லை. இதற்கென, தனியாக அனுமதியோ, ஒப்புதலோ வாங்க வேண்டியது அவசியமில்லை.
• இரவு பத்து மணி முதல் அதிகாலை ஐந்து மணி வரை இரவு நேர ஊரடங்கு அமலில் இருக்கும்.
• கொவிட் -19 நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான தேசிய நெறிமுறைகள் நாடு முழுக்க தொடர்ந்து கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும்.
• 65 வயதைக் கடந்தவர்கள், உடல்நலக் கோளாறுகள் இருப்பவர்கள், கருவுற்ற தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் பத்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் ஆகியோர்கள் வீட்டிற்குள் இருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
• ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியைத் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள நெறிமுறைகளைக் காண : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/guideline_mha.pdf