Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issues new Guidelines for Unlock 2
Unlock 2 opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones
29 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued new guidelines for Unlock 2 to open up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. The new guidelines will come into effect from July 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
As stipulated in the Unlock 1 Order and guidelines issued on 30.05.2020, certain activities, i.e., religious places and places of worship for public; hotels, restaurants and other hospitality services; and shopping malls; have already been permitted from June 8, 2020 outside the Containment Zones. Detailed standard operating procedures (SOPs) have also been issued.
Salient features of the new guidelines for Unlock 2
• Domestic flights and passenger trains have already been allowed in a limited manner. Their operations will be further expanded in a calibrated manner.
• Night curfew timings are being further relaxed and curfew shall be in force from 10.00 pm to 5.00 am. Further, relaxations in night curfew have been given for seamless operation of industrial units in multiple shifts, movement of persons and goods on National and State Highways, loading and unloading of cargo and movement of persons to their destinations after disembarking from buses, trains and airplanes.
• Shops depending upon their area, can have more than 5 persons at a time. However, they have to maintain adequate physical distance.
• Training institutions of the Central and State Governments will be allowed to function with effect from July 15, 2020. SOP in this regard will be issued by the Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India.
• After extensive consultation with States and UTs, it has been decided that schools, colleges and coaching institutions will remain closed till July 31, 2020.
• International air travel of passengers has been permitted in a limited manner under the Vande Bharat mission. Further opening up will take place in a calibrated manner.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. Metro Rail.
2. Cinema halls, gymnasiums, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places.
3. Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions and other large congregations.
Dates for opening of these will be decided separately, based on the assessment of the situation.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 31 July, 2020. Containment Zones are required to be carefully demarcated by the State/ UT Governments with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW). Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
• Activities in the Containment Zones shall be monitored strictly by the State/UT authorities, and the guidelines relating to containment measure in these zones shall be strictly implemented.
• MOHFW will monitor the proper delineation of Containment Zones and implementation of the containment measures.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
• States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary.
• However, there shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Night curfew
• Night Curfew shall continue to remain in force, between 10.00 pm and 5 am, except for essential activities and other relaxation given in Unlock 2.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
• National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
Click here to see MHA guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने अनलॉक 2 के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किये
अनलॉक 2 के दौरान कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों के बाहर और अधिक गतिविधियों को प्रारंभ करने की अनुमति
कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों में लॉकडाउन का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा
29 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों से बाहर के इलाकों में और अधिक गतिविधियों को शुरु करने के लिए अनलॉक 2 के नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। नए दिशा-निर्देश 1 जुलाई, 2020 से लागू होंगे और इसके तहत, चरणबद्ध तरीके से गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरु करने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। नए दिशा-निर्देशों को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर जारी किया गया है।
30.05.2020 को जारी किए गए अनलॉक 1 के आदेश और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों के बाहर की कुछ गतिविधियों जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों और सार्वजनिक पूजा स्थलों; होटलों, रेस्टोरेन्टों, शॉपिंग मॉलों और अन्य आतिथ्य सेवाओं को 8 जून, 2020 से ही अनुमति दी जा चुकी है। विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी जारी की जा चुकी है।
अनलॉक 2 के लिए नए दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताऐं:
• घरेलू उड़ानों और यात्री ट्रेनों को पहले से ही सीमित तरीके से अनुमति दी जा चुकी है। इनके संचालन को आगे भी उचित तरीके से बढ़ाया जाएगा।
• रात्रि कर्फ्यू की समय-सीमा में और ढील दी जा रही है और अब कर्फ्यू रात 10 बजे से सुबह 5 बजे तक लागू रहेगा। इसके अलावा बसों, ट्रेनों और हवाई जहाजों से उतरने के बाद लोगों को उनके गंतव्य तक पहुँचाने, कई स्थानों पर औद्योगिक इकाइयों के निर्बाध संचालन, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों पर व्यक्तियों और सामानों की आवाजाही, माल को लादने एवं उतारने तथा उनको गंतव्य तक ले जाने के लिए रात्रि कर्फ्यू में छूट दी गई है।
• क्षेत्रों के आधार पर दुकानों में एक बार में 5 से अधिक व्यक्ति हो सकते हैं, हालांकि, उन्हें पर्याप्त सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखनी होगी।
• केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को 15 जुलाई, 2020 से कार्य करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। भारत सरकार के कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा इस संबंध में मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को जारी किया जाएगा।
• राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि स्कूल, कॉलेज और कोचिंग संस्थान 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक बंद रहेंगे।
• वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत, यात्रियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्रा को सीमित तरीके से अनुमति दी गई है। भविष्य में भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्राओं को इसी तरीके से खोला जाएगा।
• कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों के बाहर, निम्नलिखित के अतिरिक्त, सभी गतिविधियों को अनुमति दी जाएंगी:
- मेट्रो रेल
- सिनेमा हॉल, व्यायामशाला, स्विमिंग पूल, मनोरंजन पार्क, थिएटर, बार, ऑडिटोरियम, असेंबली हॉल और इसी तरह के अन्य स्थान।
- सामाजिक/राजनीतिक/खेल/मनोरंजन/शैक्षणिक/सांस्कृतिक/धार्मिक कार्य और अन्य बड़े समूह।
स्थिति के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, इन गतिविधियों को शुरु करने के लिए तिथियां अलग से तय की जाएंगी।
• 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों में लॉकडाउन को सख्ती से लागू किया जाना जारी रहेगा। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किये गए दिशा-निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कोविड-19 के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों को सावधानीपूर्वक सीमांकित किया जाना आवश्यक है। कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों के भीतर सख्त नियंत्रण रखा जाएगा और केवल आवश्यक गतिविधियों को अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों की जानकारी संबंधित जिला कलेक्टरों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की वेबसाइट पर अधिसूचित की जाएगी और इसकी जानकारी स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ भी साझा की जाएगी।
- राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों द्वारा कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों की गतिविधियों की कड़ी निगरानी की जाएगी और इन क्षेत्रों में रोकथाम से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
• एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्र के उचित परिसीमन और रोकथाम उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा।
राज्यों को कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्र के बाहर की गतिविधियों पर निर्णय लेना होगा:
• स्थिति के आकलन के आधार पर, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों के बाहर कुछ गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित कर सकते हैं, या जिन प्रतिबंधों को आवश्यक समझा जाए।
• हालांकि, व्यक्तियों और वस्तुओं की इंटर-स्टेट और इंटरा-स्टेट आवाजाही पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा। इस तरह की आवाजाही के लिए अलग से अनुमति/अनुमोदन/ई-परमिट की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
रात्रि कर्फ्यू
अनलॉक 2 में दी गई आवश्यक गतिविधियों और अतिरिक्त छूटों के अलावा, रात 10 बजे से सुबह 5 बजे के बीच रात्रि कर्फ्यू लागू रहेगा।
कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देश
• सामाजिक दूरी को सुनिश्चित करने के संदर्भ में, कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों का पूरे देश में पालन किया जाएगा। दुकानों को अपने ग्राहकों के बीच पर्याप्त सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता होगी। गृह मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा।
कमजोर व्यक्तियों के लिए सुरक्षा
• 65 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वृद्ध व्यक्तियों, रोगियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और 10 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों जैसे कमजोर लोगों को आवश्यकत जरूरते पूरी करने और स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को छोड़कर, घर पर रहने की सलाह दी गई है।
आरोग्य सेतु ऐप का प्रयोग:
• आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना जारी रहेगा।
गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें