Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
Restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by State Governments is violation of MHA guidelines under DMA, 2005 provisions
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines.
In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States today, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has stated that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services.
The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں سے اَنلاک -3 کے دوران لوگوں اور سامان اور خدمات کی بلا روک ٹوک نقل وحمل کی اجازت دینے کو کہا ہے
ضلع انتظامیہ یا ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقامی سطح پر عائد کردہ پابندیاں ڈی ایم اے، 2005 کے التزامات کے تحت وزارت داخلہ کے رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی ہیں
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اگست :
مرکز نے ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ موجودہ انلاک 3 رہنما خطوط کے دوران لوگوں اور سامان اور خدمات کی بین ریاستی نقل وحمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کے اندر نقل وحمل پر بھی کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
آج تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو بھیجے گئے ایک مکتوب میں مرکزی وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے کہا ہے کہ ایسی جانکاری ملی ہے کہ مختلف اضلاع / ریاستوں کی جانب سے نقل وحمل پر مقامی سطح پر پابندیاں عائد کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی پابندیوں سے سامان اور خدمات کی بین ریاستی نقل و حرکت میں مسائل پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور سپلائی چین پر اثر پڑ رہا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں معاشی سرگرمیوں اور روزگار میں خلل پڑ رہا ہے ، اس کے علاوہ سامان اور خدمات کی فراہمی بھی متاثر ہورہی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے کہا ہے کہ ضلعی انتظامیہ یا ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مقامی سطح پر اس طرح کی پابندیاں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 کے التزامات کے تحت ایم ایچ اے کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔
انتیس جولائی 2020 کو وزارت داخلہ کے آرڈر جس میں انلاک 3 کے لئے رہنما خطوط کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے خط میں یہ بات دہرائی گئی ہے کہ افراد اور سامان کی بین ریاستی نقل وحمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست
کے اندر نقل وحمل پر بھی کوئی پابندی نہیں ہو گی۔ اس طرح کی نقل وحرکت کے لئے الگ سے اجازت، منظوری، ای پرمٹ لینے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہو گی۔ اس میں ہمسایہ ملکوں کے ساتھ کئے گئے معاہدوں کے تحت سرحد پر تجارت کے لئے اشیا اور لوگوں کی آمد ورفت شامل ہے۔