Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
Restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by State Governments is violation of MHA guidelines under DMA, 2005 provisions
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines.
In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States today, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has stated that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services.
The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আনলক-৩ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ব্যক্তি আৰু দ্ৰব্য-সেৱাৰ চলাচল-সৰবৰাহ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক আহ্বান গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ
জিলা প্ৰশাসন বা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপে ডিএমএ, ২০০৫ৰ নিয়মৰ অধীনত এমএইচএৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা উলংঘা কৰাটো সূচিত কৰিব
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্তমান প্ৰচলিত আনলক-৩ ৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ব্যক্তি আৰু দ্ৰব্য-সেৱাৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত চলাচল-সৰবৰাহত বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ নকৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক কেন্দ্ৰই কৈছে।
আজি সকলোবোৰ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্য সচিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এক বাৰ্তাত, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰণালয় (এমএইচএ)এ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বহু জিলা/ৰাজ্যই চলাচল-সৰবৰাহত স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে বুলি জানিব পৰা গৈছে। এনে বাধ্যবাধকতাই দ্ৰব্য আৰু সেৱাৰ যোগানত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ ওপৰিও দ্ৰব্য আৰু সেৱাৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সৰবৰাহত সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে আৰু যোগান শৃংখলক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপনত সংহতি বিনষ্ট হৈছে।
এমএইচএয়ে কয় যে জিলা প্ৰশাসন বা ৰাজ্যৰদ্বাৰা স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত বলবৎ কৰা এনে বাধ্যবাধকতা দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত এমএইচএৰদ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাক উলংঘা কৰা বুলি বিবেচিত হ’ব।
আনলক-৩ ৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষীকৃত নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা সন্দৰ্ভত ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০ তাৰিখে এমএইচএৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে, বিবৃতিটোত উল্লেখ যে ব্যক্তি আৰু দ্ৰব্যৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত চলাচল-সৰবৰাহত কোনো বাধ্যবাধকতা নাথাকিব। এনে চলাচল-সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে কোনো পৃথক অনুমতি/অনুমোদন/ই-পাৰ্মিটৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব। চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে থকা চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ভূমি সীমান্ত অতিক্ৰমি বাণিজ্যৰ অৰ্থেও ব্যক্তি আৰু দ্ৰব্যৰ চলাচল-সৰবৰাহক ই সামৰি ল’ব।