Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
Restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by State Governments is violation of MHA guidelines under DMA, 2005 provisions
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines.
In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States today, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has stated that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services.
The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से अनलॉक-3 के दौरान ‘लोगों और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की बेरोकटोक आवाजाही’ की अनुमति देने को कहा है
जिला प्रशासन या राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्थानीय स्तर पर लगाई गई पाबंदियां ‘डीएमए, 2005’ के प्रावधानों के तहत गृह मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन है
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने राज्यों से कहा है कि अनलॉक-3 दिशा-निर्देशों से जुड़ी मौजूदा अवधि के दौरान लोगों और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की अंतर-राज्य आवाजाही के साथ-साथ राज्य के अंदर आवागमन पर भी कोई पाबंदी नहीं होनी चाहिए।
सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को आज भेजे गए एक पत्र में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कहा है कि इस आशय की जानकारी मिली है कि विभिन्न जिलों/राज्यों द्वारा आवाजाही पर स्थानीय स्तर पर पाबंदियां लगाई जा रही हैं। इस तरह की पाबंदियां वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की अंतर-राज्य आवाजाही में समस्याएं पैदा कर रही हैं और इसके साथ ही आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्‍लाई चेन) को भी प्रभावित कर रही हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक गतिविधियों और रोजगार में व्‍यवधान उत्‍पन्‍न हो रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति भी प्रभावित हो रही है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि जिला प्रशासन या राज्यों द्वारा स्थानीय स्तर पर लगाई गई इस तरह की पाबंदियां दरअसल आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के प्रावधानों के तहत एमएचए द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन है।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 29 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी ऑर्डर, जिसमें ‘अनलॉक-3’ के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है, की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए इस पत्र में यह बात दोहराई गई है कि लोगों और वस्तुओं की अंतर-राज्य आवाजाही के साथ-साथ राज्य के अंदर आवागमन पर भी कोई पाबंदी नहीं होगी। इस तरह की आवाजाही के लिए अलग से अनुमति/अनुमोदन/ई-परमिट लेने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। इसमें पड़ोसी देशों के साथ की गई संधियों के तहत सीमा पार व्यापार के लिए वस्तुओं और लोगों की आवाजाही शामिल है।