Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
Restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by State Governments is violation of MHA guidelines under DMA, 2005 provisions
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines.
In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States today, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has stated that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services.
The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ - 3 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ, 2005 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹਨ
22 AUG 2020 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚਲਦੇ ਅਨਲੌਕ - 3 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ / ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਪੈਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ, 2005 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹਨ|
ਅਨਲੌਕ -3 ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਦਾ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਆਗਿਆ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ / ਈ-ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗੀ| ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਧੀਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ|