Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs meeting to review COVID-19 situation in Delhi
Meeting attended by Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Delhi LG Shri Anil Baijal, CM Shri Arvind Kejriwal and AIIMS Director besides other senior officers
Central Government committed to check COVID-19 spread in Delhi and keep the national capital safe – Union Home Minister
Modi Government to immediately provide 500 converted rail coaches to the Delhi Government, adding 8,000 beds for COVID-19 patients
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah - COVID-19 testing to double in 2 days and treble in 6 days
Committee set up to ensure availability of 60% beds by private hospitals at lower rates and fix the rate of Corona testing and treatment – Shri Amit Shah
14 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the Modi Government is committed to check the COVID-19 spread in Delhi and keep the national capital safe. In a meeting with the Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal besides senior officers, several important decisions were taken to ensure safety of the citizens of Delhi against infection.
Shri Shah said, in view of the scarcity of beds for Corona patients in Delhi hospitals, the Central Government has decided to immediately provide 500 converted rail coaches to the Delhi Government. With this, 8,000 more beds will be available in Delhi and these will be equipped with all facilities in the treatment of COVID-19 patients.
The Union Home Minister said house-to-house health surveys will be conducted in Containment Zones in the capital to improve Contact Mapping, and the survey report will be available within a week. For effective monitoring all residents will be asked to download Aarogya Setu app on their mobile phones.
The Home Minister said COVID-19 testing will be doubled within the next two days and trebled after six days in order to check the Corona virus spread in Delhi. Besides, in the Containment Zones, testing facility will be made available in each Polling Station.
For effective transmission of guidelines and information regarding Coronavirus to clinics and minor hospitals in Delhi, the Modi Government has decided to constitute a Committee of Senior doctors in AIIMS so that the Best Practices in the fight against Corona are communicated to the lowest level. A Helpline Number on telephonic guidance will be set up and released tomorrow.
Shri Shah said a Committee has been constituted under the chairmanship of Dr. VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog to ensure the availability of 60% of their Corona beds by private hospitals at lower rates and fix the rate of Corona testing and treatment. The Committee will submit its report by tomorrow.
The Home Minister underlined the country's resolve in tackling the Corona pandemic with vigour and strength and shares the pain of the families who have lost their dear ones. He said the Government has decided to issue fresh guidelines regarding the last rites of the deceased, which will reduce the waiting time.
Shri Amit Shah said the nation is fighting this global outbreak with alertness and cooperation of all under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The country is also sincerely indebted to several NGOs for their exemplary devotion during this crisis. In this effort, the Government has decided to enroll the services of Scouts & Guides, NCC, NSS and other voluntary organizations as volunteers, with Health Services. Central Government has decided to depute five more Senior Officers to the Delhi Government in order to effectively fight the Corona virus.
Several other decisions were also taken during today’s meeting. A joint team of doctors of the Health Departments of Government of India and Delhi Government, AIIMS and all three Municipal Corporations of Delhi will visit all Corona Hospitals in Delhi and submit a report after inspecting the Health Infrastructure and preparedness for treatment of COVID-19 patients.
Shri Shah issued directions to ensure that the various decisions taken today are implemented at the ground level by the Health and other Departments of Central and Delhi Governments and experts.
Government of India assured the Delhi Government that it shall provide all necessary resources including Oxygen cylinders, Ventilators and Pulse Oximeters.
The Meeting was attended by the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal and Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and Director AIIMS besides senior officers.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی میں کووڈ۔ 19 صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، دہلی کے ایل جی جناب انل بیجل ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اروند کیجریوال ، ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
مرکزی حکومت دہلی میں کوویڈ 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور قومی دارالحکومت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
مودی سرکار فوری طور پر دہلی حکومت کو 500 تبدیل شدہ ریل کوچ فراہم کرے گی جس سے کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے لئے 8،000 مزید بیڈس ہو جائیں گے
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ۔ کووڈ۔ 19 ٹیسٹنگ دو دن میں 2 دوگنا اور 6 دن میں تین گنا ہو جائے گی
نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ کم شرحوں پر 60٪ بستروں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور کورونا ٹیسٹنگ اور علاج کی شرح طے کرنے کے لئے کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی : جناب امت شاہ
14 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 جون :
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی سرکار دہلی میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے پھیلنے کو روکنے اور قومی دارالحکومت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ سینئر افسران کے علاوہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اروند کیجریوال کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں انفیکشن کے خلاف دہلی کے شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئی اہم فیصلے کیے گئے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا ، دہلی کے اسپتالوں میں کورونا مریضوں کے لئے بستروں کی کمی کے پیش نظر مرکزی حکومت نے دہلی حکومت کو فوری طور پر 500 تبدیل شدہ ریل کوچ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کی مدد سے دہلی میں مزید 8 ہزار بستر دستیاب ہوں گے اور یہ کوویڈ 19 کے مریضوں کے علاج معالجے میں تمام سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کنٹیکٹ میپنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے دارالحکومت کے کنٹینمنٹ زون میں گھر گھر صحت سروے کئے جائیں گے اور سروے کی رپورٹ ایک ہفتہ کے اندر دستیاب ہوجائے گی۔ موثر مانیٹرنگ کے لئے تمام باشندوں سے اپنے موبائل فون پر آروگیہ سیتو ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کو کہا جائے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہلی میں کورونا وائرس پھیلنے کی روک تھام کے لئے کوویڈ 19 ٹیسٹنگ اگلے دو دن کے اندر دوگنا ہوجائے گی اور چھ دن بعد تین گنا ہو جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ کنٹینمنٹ زون میں ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن میں ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
دہلی کے کلینکس اور چھوٹے اسپتالوں میں کورونا وائرس سے متعلق رہنما خطوط اور معلومات کی موثر ترسیل کے لئے مودی سرکار نے ایمس کے سینئر ڈاکٹروں کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں بہترین طریقوں کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ ٹیلی فونک رہنمائی کے سلسلہ میں ایک ہیلپ لائن نمبر قائم کیا جائے گا اور اسے کل جاری کیا جائے گا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ، ممبر نیتی آیوگ کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ ان کے 60 فیصد کورونا بیڈ کی دستیابی کو کم شرحوں پر یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور کورونا ٹیسٹنگ اور علاج کی شرح کو طے کیا جاسکے۔ کمیٹی کل تک اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے جوش اور طاقت کے ساتھ کورونا وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملکی عزم کی نشاندہی کی اور ان لواحقین کے تئیں اپنے دکھ کا اظہار کیا جو اپنے عزیزوں سے محروم ہوگئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فوت ہونے والوں کی آخری رسوم کے سلسلے میں تازہ ترین رہنما اصول جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس سے انتظار کرنے کا وقت کم ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ قوم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں پورے احتیاط اور سب کے تعاون سے اس عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کررہی ہے۔ اس بحران کے دوران متعدد این جی اوز کی مثالی خدمات کے لئے بھی ملک مخلصانہ طور پر ان کا ممنون ہے۔ اس کوشش میں ، حکومت نے اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈز ، این سی سی ، این ایس ایس اور دیگر رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کی خدمات کو صحت خدمات کے ساتھ بطور رضاکار اندراج کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے کورونا وائرس سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے دہلی حکومت کے لئے مزید پانچ سینئر آفیسرز کی تعیناتی کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ کے دوران کئی دیگر فیصلے بھی لئے گئے۔ حکومت ہند اور دہلی حکومت ، ایمس اور دہلی کے تینوں میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے صحت محکموں کے ڈاکٹروں کی ایک مشترکہ ٹیم دہلی کے تمام کورونا اسپتالوں کا دورہ کرے گی اورکووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر اور تیاری کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعد ایک رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔
جناب شاہ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کیں کہ آج کئے گئے مختلف فیصلے صحت اور مرکزی اور دہلی حکومتوں کے دیگر محکموں اور ماہرین کے ذریعہ زمینی سطح پر لاگو کئے جائیں گے۔
حکومت ہند نے دہلی حکومت کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ وہ اسے آکسیجن سلنڈر ، وینٹیلیٹرز اور پلس آکسیمٹرز سمیت تمام ضروری وسائل مہیا کرے گی۔
اس میٹنگ میں سینئر افسران کے علاوہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل اور وزیر اعلی جناب اروند کیجریوال اور ڈائریکٹر ایمس نے شرکت کی۔