Ministry of Home Affairs
Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah recently
Sample testing doubled from about 4,000 to 8,000 daily
Door-to-door health survey of residents undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi; 77% population covered, remaining to be completed by 20th June
Expert Committee fixes testing rates at Rs.2,400, report sent to Delhi Government for necessary action
Testing to be held from tomorrow as per new protocol approved by ICMR; new Rapid Antigen methodology technique faster & cheaper; 169 testing centers set up in the capital
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah during a series of meetings held on Sunday and Monday, June 14-15th, to handle the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, sample testing has been doubled immediately. A total of 16,618 test samples were collected on June 15-16. Daily collection of samples varied between 4,000-4,500 till 14th June. Reports of 6,510 tests have been received so far and the remaining will be received by tomorrow.
As part of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister at COVID management meetings, door-to-door health survey of residents has been undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi. Out of total population of 2,30,466 in these zones, complete survey has been carried out of 1,77,692 persons during 15-16th June. Remaining persons will be covered by 20th June.
As part of actions to be completed as directed by Shri Amit Shah to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi, the report of high level Expert Committee headed by Dr. V.K Paul on rates to be charged by testing laboratories has been received in the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the same has been sent to Delhi Government for further necessary action. Committee has fixed rate per test at Rs 2,400.
One more action taken as per decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, as per new protocol approved by ICMR, testing for COVID-19 will be done as per new Rapid Antigen methodology w.e.f 18th June. This technique will be much faster & cheaper. Priority for supply of kits will be given to Delhi and a total of 169 centers have been set up in Delhi for collection & testing of samples.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ 4000 ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 8000 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ 2,400 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟਕਾਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ; ਨਵੀਂ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਆਵੇਗਾ ; ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 169 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 15 ਅਤੇ 16 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 16618 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 14 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 4000 - 4500 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6510 ਜਾਂਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 18 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ 242 ਕੰਨਟੇਮੈਂਟ ਜੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 2,30,466 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,77,692 ਦਾ 15-16 ਜੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਵੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਚੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 20 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਵੀਕੇ ਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ 2,400 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟਕਾਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 18 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਿੱਟ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ 169 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।