Ministry of Home Affairs
Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah recently
Sample testing doubled from about 4,000 to 8,000 daily
Door-to-door health survey of residents undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi; 77% population covered, remaining to be completed by 20th June
Expert Committee fixes testing rates at Rs.2,400, report sent to Delhi Government for necessary action
Testing to be held from tomorrow as per new protocol approved by ICMR; new Rapid Antigen methodology technique faster & cheaper; 169 testing centers set up in the capital
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah during a series of meetings held on Sunday and Monday, June 14-15th, to handle the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, sample testing has been doubled immediately. A total of 16,618 test samples were collected on June 15-16. Daily collection of samples varied between 4,000-4,500 till 14th June. Reports of 6,510 tests have been received so far and the remaining will be received by tomorrow.
As part of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister at COVID management meetings, door-to-door health survey of residents has been undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi. Out of total population of 2,30,466 in these zones, complete survey has been carried out of 1,77,692 persons during 15-16th June. Remaining persons will be covered by 20th June.
As part of actions to be completed as directed by Shri Amit Shah to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi, the report of high level Expert Committee headed by Dr. V.K Paul on rates to be charged by testing laboratories has been received in the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the same has been sent to Delhi Government for further necessary action. Committee has fixed rate per test at Rs 2,400.
One more action taken as per decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, as per new protocol approved by ICMR, testing for COVID-19 will be done as per new Rapid Antigen methodology w.e.f 18th June. This technique will be much faster & cheaper. Priority for supply of kits will be given to Delhi and a total of 169 centers have been set up in Delhi for collection & testing of samples.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে দিল্লীতে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে সাম্প্রতিক একাধিক বৈঠকে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপে গতি
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
দিল্লীতে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় গত সোম ও মঙ্গলবার কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে একাধিক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা দ্বিগুন করা হয়েছে। দিল্লীতে গত ১৫ ও ১৬ই জুন ১৬ হাজার ৬১৮টি নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। গত ১৪ তারিখ পর্যন্ত দৈনিক নমুনা সংগ্রহের সংখ্যা ছিল ৪ থেকে সাড়ে ৪ হাজার। সংগৃহীত নমুনাগুলির মধ্যে ৬ হাজার ৫১০টির পরিণাম পাওয়া গেছে। বাকিগুলির ফলাফল আগামীকাল জানা যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে কোভিড সংক্রমণ ও প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত বৈঠকগুলিতে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী দিল্লীর ২৪২টি সংক্রমিত এলাকায় বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এই জোনগুলিতে বসবাসকারী ২ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ৪৬৬ জনের মধ্যে গত ১৫ ও ১৬ তারিখ ১ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৬৯২ জনের ক্ষেত্রে সমীক্ষার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। বাকিদের স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষার কাজ আগামী ২০ জুনের মধ্যে শেষ হবে।
দিল্লীতে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য শ্রী শাহের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী একাধিক প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে পরীক্ষার মাশুল নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত ডঃ ভি কে পলের নেতৃত্বে গঠিত উচ্চস্তরীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির রিপোর্ট কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কাছে জমা পড়েছে। উচ্চস্তরীয় এই বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির প্রতিবেদন দিল্লী সরকারের কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণর জন্য পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। কমিটি প্রত্যেক নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য ২ হাজার ৪০০ টাকার মাশুল স্থির করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী দিল্লিতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের পাশাপাশি,ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদের অনুমোদিত নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে আগামী ১৮ই জুন থেকে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য দ্রুততর অ্যান্টিজেন পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করতে হবে। নমুনা পরীক্ষার এই পদ্ধতি অনেক বেশি কার্যকর ও ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী। দিল্লীতে চিকিৎসা কিট সরবরাহে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে এবং নমুনা সংগ্রহ ও তার পরীক্ষার জন্য ১৬৯টি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।