Ministry of Home Affairs
Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah recently
Sample testing doubled from about 4,000 to 8,000 daily
Door-to-door health survey of residents undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi; 77% population covered, remaining to be completed by 20th June
Expert Committee fixes testing rates at Rs.2,400, report sent to Delhi Government for necessary action
Testing to be held from tomorrow as per new protocol approved by ICMR; new Rapid Antigen methodology technique faster & cheaper; 169 testing centers set up in the capital
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah during a series of meetings held on Sunday and Monday, June 14-15th, to handle the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, sample testing has been doubled immediately. A total of 16,618 test samples were collected on June 15-16. Daily collection of samples varied between 4,000-4,500 till 14th June. Reports of 6,510 tests have been received so far and the remaining will be received by tomorrow.
As part of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister at COVID management meetings, door-to-door health survey of residents has been undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi. Out of total population of 2,30,466 in these zones, complete survey has been carried out of 1,77,692 persons during 15-16th June. Remaining persons will be covered by 20th June.
As part of actions to be completed as directed by Shri Amit Shah to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi, the report of high level Expert Committee headed by Dr. V.K Paul on rates to be charged by testing laboratories has been received in the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the same has been sent to Delhi Government for further necessary action. Committee has fixed rate per test at Rs 2,400.
One more action taken as per decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, as per new protocol approved by ICMR, testing for COVID-19 will be done as per new Rapid Antigen methodology w.e.f 18th June. This technique will be much faster & cheaper. Priority for supply of kits will be given to Delhi and a total of 169 centers have been set up in Delhi for collection & testing of samples.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नुकत्याच झालेल्या आढावा बैठकींच्या अनुषंगाने दिल्लीतील कोविड परिस्थितीशी सामना करण्यासाठी उचलली पावले
नमुना चाचणीची संख्या दररोज सुमारे 4,000 वरून 8,000 पर्यंत म्हणजे दुप्पट करण्यात आली
दिल्लीच्या 242 प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रात घरोघरी जाऊन आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणाला सुरुवात, 77 % नागरिकांचे सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण, उर्वरित नागरिकांचे सर्वेक्षण 20 जूनपर्यंत पूर्ण करणार
तज्ज्ञ समितीने चाचणी दर 2,400 रुपये निश्चित केले आहेत, आवश्यक कारवाईसाठी दिल्ली सरकारला पाठविला अहवाल
आयसीएमआरने मंजूर केलेल्या नवीन नियमावलीनुसार उद्यापासून चाचणी घेण्यात येणार; जलद आणि किफायतशीर नवीन जलद अँटीजेन पद्धती तंत्र; राजधानीत 169 चाचणी केंद्रे सुरू
17 JUN 2020 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2020
दिल्लीतील कोविड -19 परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी रविवारी आणि सोमवारी म्हणजे 15 आणि 16 जून रोजी बैठकांच्या शृंखलेत घेतलेल्या निर्णयांच्या अनुषंगाने त्वरित नमुना चाचणी संख्या दुप्पट करण्यात आली. 15-16 जून रोजी एकूण 16,618 चाचणी नमुने घेण्यात आले. त्याआधी 14 जून पर्यंत दररोज 4,000 ते 4,500 नमुने गोळा केले जायचे. आतापर्यंत 6,510 चाचण्यांचे अहवाल प्राप्त झाले आहेत आणि उर्वरित अहवाल उद्यापर्यंत प्राप्त होतील.
कोविड व्यवस्थापन बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दिल्लीच्या 242 प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रात घरोघरी जाऊन रहिवाशांचे आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण केले गेले. या क्षेत्रातील एकूण 2,30,466 लोकसंख्येपैकी 15-16 जून दरम्यान 1,77,692 व्यक्तींचे संपूर्ण सर्वेक्षण केले गेले आहे. उर्वरित व्यक्तींचे सर्वेक्षण 20 जूनपर्यंत केले जाईल.
दिल्लीतील कोविड परिस्थितीशी सामना करण्यासाठी अमित शहा यांनी दिलेल्या निर्देशानुसार पूर्ण करण्यात येणाऱ्या कारवाईचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे आकारण्यात येणाऱ्या दरांबाबतचा डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय तज्ज्ञ समितीचा अहवाल केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाला प्राप्त झाला आहे आणि पुढील आवश्यक कार्यवाहीसाठी तो दिल्ली सरकारकडे पाठविण्यात आला आहे. समितीने प्रत्येक चाचणीचा दर 2,400 रुपये निश्चित केला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयानुसार आणखी एक कारवाई करण्यात आली ती म्हणजे, भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद आयसीएमआरने मंजूर केलेल्या नवीन नियमावलीनुसार 18 जूनपासून कोविड-19ची चाचणी नवीन जलद अँटीजेन पद्धतीनुसार केली जाईल. हे तंत्र बरेच वेगवान आणि किफायतशीर असेल. किटच्या पुरवठ्यास दिल्लीला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल आणि नमुने संकलन तसेच चाचणीसाठी दिल्लीत एकूण 169 केंद्रे सुरू केली गेली आहेत.