Ministry of Home Affairs
Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah recently
Sample testing doubled from about 4,000 to 8,000 daily
Door-to-door health survey of residents undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi; 77% population covered, remaining to be completed by 20th June
Expert Committee fixes testing rates at Rs.2,400, report sent to Delhi Government for necessary action
Testing to be held from tomorrow as per new protocol approved by ICMR; new Rapid Antigen methodology technique faster & cheaper; 169 testing centers set up in the capital
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah during a series of meetings held on Sunday and Monday, June 14-15th, to handle the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, sample testing has been doubled immediately. A total of 16,618 test samples were collected on June 15-16. Daily collection of samples varied between 4,000-4,500 till 14th June. Reports of 6,510 tests have been received so far and the remaining will be received by tomorrow.
As part of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister at COVID management meetings, door-to-door health survey of residents has been undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi. Out of total population of 2,30,466 in these zones, complete survey has been carried out of 1,77,692 persons during 15-16th June. Remaining persons will be covered by 20th June.
As part of actions to be completed as directed by Shri Amit Shah to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi, the report of high level Expert Committee headed by Dr. V.K Paul on rates to be charged by testing laboratories has been received in the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the same has been sent to Delhi Government for further necessary action. Committee has fixed rate per test at Rs 2,400.
One more action taken as per decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, as per new protocol approved by ICMR, testing for COVID-19 will be done as per new Rapid Antigen methodology w.e.f 18th June. This technique will be much faster & cheaper. Priority for supply of kits will be given to Delhi and a total of 169 centers have been set up in Delhi for collection & testing of samples.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دلی میں کووڈ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے جو بہت سے اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں وہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے حال ہی میں طلب کی گئی بہت سی جائزہ میٹنگوں کا نتیجہ ہیں
نمونوں کی جانچ روزانہ تقریباً 4000 سے برھ کر 8000 ہو گئی
دلی کے 242 کنٹین منٹ زون میں رہنے والے لوگوں کا گھر گھر جا کر صحت سروے ؛ 77 فیصد آبادی کا سروے کیا گیا بقیہ آبادی کا سروے 20 جون تک مکمل کر لیا جائے گا
ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے جانچ کی شرح 2400 روپے مقرر کی ، ضروری کارروائی کے لیے دلی سرکار کو رپورٹ بھیجی گئی
آئی سی ایم آر کی طرف سے منظور شدہ نئے پروٹوکول کے مطابق کل سے جانچ کا کام شروع ہوگا ، نئی ریپیڈ اینٹی جین طریقے والی تکنیک تیز تر اور سستی ہے، راجدھانی میں 169 جانچ مراکز قائم کیے گیے
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جون 2020 / مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے اتوار اور پیر 14 اور 15 جون کو بہت سی میٹنگوں میں کیے گیے فیصلوں کے مطابق جو دلی میں کووڈ – 19 صورتحال سے نمٹنے سے متعلق تھیں ، نمونوں کی جانچ کا کام فوری طور پر دوگنا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 15 اور 16 جون کو کل 16618 نمونے اکٹھا کیے گیے ۔ 14 جون تک جو روزانہ نمونے اکٹھا کیے گیے ان کی تعداد 4000 سے ساڑھے چار ہزار کے درمیان ہے۔ اب تک 6510 نمونوں کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے اور بقیہ کی جانچ کل تک کر لی جائے گی۔
کووڈ سے نمٹنے سے متعلق میٹنگوں میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی طرف سے کیے گیے فیصلوں کے مطابق دلی کے 242 کنٹین منٹ علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کا گھر گھر جا کر صحت سروے کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان علاقوں میں بسنے والے 230466 لوگوں میں سے 15 سے 16 جون کے درمیان 177692 لوگوں کو سروے مکمل کر لیا گیا۔ بقیہ لوگوں کا سروے 20 جون تک کر لیا جائے گا۔
دلی میں کووڈ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایت کے مطابق جو کام مکمل کیے جانے ہیں ان کے مطابق اعلیٰ سطح کی ماہرین کی ایک رپورٹ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کو دی جا چکی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پول کی قیادت والی ماہرین کی اس کمیٹی نے اُن شرحوں کے بارے میں اپنی یہ رپورٹ دی ہے جو جانچ لیباریٹریز کی طرف سے لاگو کی جائیں گی۔ یہ رپورٹ مزید ضروری کارووائی کے لیے دلی سرکار کو بھی بھیج دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے ایک جانچ کی شرح 2400 روپے مقرر کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے کیے گیے فیصلوں کے مطابق ایک اور کام کیا جانا ہے۔ آی سی ایم آر کی طرف سے نئے منظور شدہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق کووڈ کی جانچ 18 جون سے ریپڈ اینٹیجن والے نئے طریقے سے کی جائیں گی۔ یہ تکنیک زیادہ تیز اور سستی ہیں۔ کٹوں کی سپلائی میں دلی کو ترجیح دی جائے گی اور نمونوں کو اکٹھا کرنے اور ان کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے دلی میں 169 مراکز قائم کیے گیے ہیں۔