PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
15 OCT 2020 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতের আরও একটি অপ্রত্যাশিত সাফল্য, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে প্রায় ৭৩ দিন; শতাংশের হিসেবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও কমেছে; এই সংখ্যা এখন প্রায় ১১ শতাংশ
ভারতে লাগাতার আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা দ্রুতগতিতে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। একইভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যাও ধারাবাহিকভাবে কমছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। এখন আক্রান্তের হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৭৩ দিন (৭২.৮ দিন)। এর ফলে, দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে এবং স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সময়েও বৃদ্ধি হচ্ছে। ভারতে আগস্টের মাঝামাঝি আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার হার ছিল ২৫.৫ দিন। এই হার এখন বেড়ে প্রায় ৭৩ দিনে পৌঁছেছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ফলে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উপযুক্ত রণকৌশল গ্রহণের মাধ্যমেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। অবশ্য, এই সাফল্যের পেছনে চিকিৎসক, আধা-চিকিৎসক ও কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার কাজে যুক্ত অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মীদের নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮১,৫১৪ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৬৪ লক্ষ। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় জাতীয় স্তরেও সুস্থতার হার বাড়ছে। বর্তমানে এই হার ৮৭.৩৬ শতাংশ। ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকেই ৭৯ শতাংশ আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। সর্বাধিক ১৯ হাজারের বেশি আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। এছাড়াও, একদিনেই ৮ হাজারের বেশি করোনা রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছে কর্ণাটকে। বর্তমানে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ১১.১২ শতাংশ সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ৩৯০। এথেকেই প্রমাণিত হয়, গত এক সপ্তাহ ধরে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৭,৭০৮ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭৭ শতাংশই আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১০ হাজারের বেশি আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। কর্ণাটক থেকে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৯ হাজারের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৬৮০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই পরিসংখ্যান থেকে সুস্পষ্ট হয় যে, গত ১২ দিন দেশে করোনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ১ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় যে ৬৮০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১৫৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664687 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য গবেষণা ও টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য গবেষণা ও টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামোর বিষয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার প্রযুক্তি, সংক্রমিতদের সনাক্তকরণ, ওষুধ, চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সহ নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগীয় সদস্য, মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা, প্রবীণ বিজ্ঞানী ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারতীয় টিকা উদ্ভাবন সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ এবং যাঁরা টিকা তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত আছেন, তাঁদের সকলের উদ্যোগকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশংসা করেছেন। এইসব উদ্যোগে সরকারের তরফে সবরকম সহযোগিতার অঙ্গীকার করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, পরিচালনগত সংস্কার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ইতিবাচক একটি পদ্ধতি। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞদের এবং যাঁরা গবেষণার কাজে নতুনভাবে উঠে আসছেন, তাঁদের প্রত্যেককে যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগাতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664817 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এফএসএসএআই – এর ‘ভিশন ২০৫০’ এ সরকারের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ এফএসএসএআই, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আন্তঃমন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। যথাযথ খাবার খাওয়া – ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভিশন ২০৫০ এ সরকারের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে এই বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতে খাদ্যের কারণে নানা অসুখের ফলে ১ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার ক্ষতি হয়। এদেশের ২১ শতাংশ শিশু স্থূলকায়, ৩৬ শতাংশ কম ওজন এবং ৩৮ শতাংশ শিশু যথাযথভাবে বেড়ে না ওঠার সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। রক্তাল্পতার মতো সমস্যায় ভুগছে দেশে ৫০ শতাংশ মহিলা ও শিশু। অন্যদিকে, ২০০৫-১৫-র মধ্যের হিসাবে দেশে ১৮.৬ শতাংশ পুরুষ স্থূলকায় সমস্যায় ভুগছেন। এক দশক আগে যা ছিল ৯.৩ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, মহিলারা অপুষ্টিজনিত কারণে মারা যাচ্ছেন ২০.৭ শতাংশ। এক দশক আগে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ১২.৬ শতাংশ। তাই, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার দিকে নজর দেওয়ার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664733 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সমস্ত এইমস্‌ চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির প্রধানদের সঙ্গে জনআন্দোলন ও কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে বৈঠক করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বুধবার সমস্ত এইমস্‌ চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির প্রধানদের সঙ্গে কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সম্পর্কিত জনআন্দোলনের আওতায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে দেশের সমবেত লড়াইয়ে আগামী কয়েক মাসের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, আমরা কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দশম মাসে প্রবেশ করতে চলেছি। গত ৮ই জানুয়ারি আমরা বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে প্রথম বৈঠকে মিলিত হয়েছিলাম। তখন থেকে কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের এই যাত্রা নিরন্তর এগিয়ে চলেছে। বর্তমানে আমরা গর্বের সঙ্গে একথা বলতে পারি যে, কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াইয়ে আমরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ উন্নতি করেছি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছি। তিনি কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের নিরলস ও আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে যে সমস্ত করোনা যোদ্ধা প্রয়াত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি গভীর মর্মবেদনা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আন্তরিক আহ্বানের প্রেক্ষিতে এ মাসের ৮ তারিখ থেকে কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে সারা দেশে জনআন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার সূচনা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664448 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে জনআন্দোলনে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্র গতিসঞ্চার করবে, প্রায় ২ হাজার জন কোভিড-১৯ শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত জনআন্দোলন অভিযানের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই আন্দোলন কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে জনস্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত এক আদর্শ আচরণ অনুসরণ করা। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ৮ই অক্টোবর এক ট্যুইটের মাধ্যমে কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সম্পর্কিত জনআন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার জন্য দেশবাসীর প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন। সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই আন্দোলন অভিযান পরিচালিত হবে। আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত চিকিৎসক ও পেশাদাররা সারা দেশে কোভিড সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্য প্রচার করবেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীন সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান সহ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আয়ুষ কার্যালয়গুলিকেও কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত এই জনআন্দোলনে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য সামিল করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664426 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পঞ্চম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনের মূল ভাবনা কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আয়ুর্বেদ
এ বছরের আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির সম্ভাব্য ভূমিকা মূল ভাবনা হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ২০১৬ থেকে প্রতি বছর ধন্বন্তরী জয়ন্তী দিবসটি আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপিত হয়ে আসছে। এ বছর ১৩ই নভেম্বর আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার পাশাপাশি, অভিনব আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির ওপর আলোকপাত করা। আয়ুর্বেদ পেশাকে যথাযথ সম্মান জানাতে এবারের আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন আরও বেশি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664815 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে সবথেকে বড় জেনেরিক ওষুধের উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানীর কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে ভারত
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেছেন, বিশ্বে জেনেরিক ওষুধ নির্মাণ ও রপ্তানীর সবথেকে বড় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে ভারত। প্রাথমিকভাবে কোভিড-১৯-এর চিকিৎসার সময় জরুরি ভিত্তিতে হাইড্রোক্সিক্লোরোকুইনিন এবং অ্যাজিথ্রোমাইসিনকে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োগের জন্য বাছাই করা হয়েছিল। ভারত এই ওষুধ দুটি, ১২০টির বেশি দেশকে সরবরাহ করেছে। এই ভাবে ওষুধ সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক দুনিয়ায় নির্ভরযোগ্য হয়ে উঠেছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের এফডিএ-র নিয়ম মেনে সেদেশের বাইরে সবথেকে বেশি ওষুধ নির্মাণ কেন্দ্র ভারতেই রয়েছে। ল্যাটিন আমেরিকা এবং ক্যারিবিয় দেশগুলির জন্য ফিকি আয়োজিত লিডস ২০২০ সম্মেলনে ১৪ই অক্টোবর মন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ভারতের ওষুধ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে ৬ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল শিল্পে পরিণত হবে। বর্তমানে দেশে ৩টি বড় ওষুধ উৎপাদন পার্ক এবং ৪টি চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন পার্ক তৈরি হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664643 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জি-২০ অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দিলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ এখানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সৌদি আরবের সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী তথা কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির গভর্নরদের বৈঠকে অংশ নেন। এই বৈঠকে জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির গভর্নররা বর্তমান বিশ্ব আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে জি-২০ দেশগুলির ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বৈঠকের প্রথম অধিবেশনে অর্থমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে জি-২০ দেশগুলির কর্মপরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে নিজের বক্তব্য পেশ করেন। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জি-২০ দেশগুলির কর্মপরিকল্পনায় যে সমস্ত প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তা বর্তমান নীতিসমূহের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে সমবেত লড়াইয়ের মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। জি-২০ কর্মপরিকল্পনার প্রতিশ্রুতিগুলির বাস্তবায়ন সম্পর্কে মূল নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি সম্পর্কে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে যাবতীয় প্রাসঙ্গিক নীতিগুলির মধ্যে অভিন্নতা বজায় রাখতে হবে এবং বিশ্ব নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থায় প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664573 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারত এবং তুর্কমেনিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতির মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ তুর্কমেনিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতির মিঃ গুরবাঙ্গুলি বের্দিমুহামেদভ-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। উভয় নেতায় ঐতিহাসিক ও সভ্যতার যোগসূত্রে ভিত্তিতে তৈরি দুই দেশের মধ্যে উষ্ণ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে তারা সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন। উভয় দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে অপার সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেন এবং ওষুধ শিল্প প্রস্তুত ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও তুর্কমেনিস্তানের সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে যৌথ সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তুর্কমেনিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি এই টেলিফোন করার জন্য ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664700 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
সাই কর্তৃপক্ষ কোভিড আক্রান্ত প্যারা আর্চার অঙ্কিতকে সোনেপতের একটি হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করেছে
সোনেপতে সাই কেন্দ্রে জাতীয় শিবিরে থাকার সময় প্যারা আর্চার অঙ্কিতের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনা ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে অঙ্কিতের উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা ও স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখার জন্য তাঁকে সোনেপতের ভগবান দাস হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়েছে। গত ৫ই অক্টোবর থেকে সোনেপতের সাই কেন্দ্রে প্যারা আর্চার শিবির শুরু হয়েছিল। এই শিবিরে ৮ জন তীরন্দাজ তাঁদের কোভিড নেগেটিভ সংক্রান্ত আরটিপিসিআর নমুনা পরীক্ষার রিপোর্ট জমা দেওয়ার পর প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু করেন। এরপর, আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি অনুযায়ী সমস্ত তীরন্দাজের গত ১২ই অক্টোবর পুনরায় নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়। এবারের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় প্যারা আর্চার অঙ্কিত করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন বলে জানা যায়। এরপরই তাঁকে অবিলম্বে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসার জন্য সোনেপতের ঐ হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664421 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্য সরকারের মিশন বিগিন এগেইন কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে আজ থেকে গ্রন্থাগার, উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, মেট্রো রেল পরিষেবা ও সাপ্তাহিক বাজারগুলি খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এক আদেশ জারি করে বলা হয়েছে, সংক্রমিত জোনের বাইরে সর্বত্র বৃহস্পতিবার থেকে যাবতীয় কাজকর্মে অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
• গুজরাট : কোভিড মহামারীর সময় এ নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার গুজরাট হাইকোর্ট ১৬-১৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত সার্বিক স্যানিটাইজেশনের জন্য বন্ধ থাকছে। হাইকোর্টের রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল বুধবার এক সার্কুলারে একথা জানিয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলির সামাজিক অডিট করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। দেশে এই প্রথমবার অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলিকে দিয়ে এ ধরনের অডিট করা হচ্ছে।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে নবরাত্রি উৎসবের সময় দেবী দুর্গার সমস্ত মন্দির পুণার্থীদের জন্য খোলা রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী করোনা সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে সম্ভব হলে বাড়িতে পূজার্চনা করার জন্য জনসাধারণের প্রতি আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজারেরও বেশি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• মেঘালয় : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ১৭৬ জন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এদিকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৩৩৯।
• কেরল : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আজ তিরুবনন্তপুরমে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড ভাইরলজির উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটিতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের ভাইরাস, সংক্রমণ ও তার চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতিগত বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্ম হবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে বর্তমানে ৯৩ হাজার ৮৩৭ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৬৬ জনের।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা পরপর ৩ দিন লাগাতার কমছে। রাজ্যে বুধবার ৪ হাজার ৪৬২ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে উপ-নির্বাচনে ভোট প্রার্থীদের দু’দিনে একবার করে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হবে। এবারের দশেরা ও দীপাবলী উৎসবের মরশুমে মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য সরকার বুধবার একগুচ্ছ নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অনুমতির পরও রাজ্যে সিনেমা হল ও মাল্টিপ্লেক্সগুলি বন্ধ রয়েছে। আজ থেকেই এগুলি পুনরায় খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এদিকে প্রতিটি রঙ্গমঞ্চ আদর্শ প্রণালী বিধি অনুযায়ী কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা রূপায়ণ খাতে ৪ লক্ষ টাকা করে খরচ করেছে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১ হাজার ৪৩২ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার এবং ৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ২৪৯ জনের। এদিকে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে রাজ্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় সহায়তার জন্য অ্যাপেলো হসপিটাল জানিয়েছে দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে ১০ লক্ষ কোভিড-১৯ টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য তারা প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে টিকা পাওয়ার পরই হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষ করোনা রোগীদের টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেবে।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
15 OCT 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sets unprecedented record, Doubling Time nearly 73 Days, Further slide in %Active Cases; now about 11% of Total Cases
India is reporting a progressively high increase in the recoveries and a persistent decline in the percentage active cases. It is now almost 73 days (72.8 days). This indicates a substantial fall in the daily New Cases and the consequent increase in time taken to double the Total Cases. India has come a long way from registering a doubling rate of 25.5 days in mid-August to now registering a doubling rate of nearly 73 days. 81,514 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 64 Lakh (63,83,441). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which has crossed 87% and now is 87.36%. 10 States/UTs account for 79% of the new recovered cases. Maharashtra has contributed more than 19,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries. Presently the active cases comprise 11.12% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,12,390. They have been below the 9 lakh mark for a week now. 67,708 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country. 77% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has the highest number with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 9,000 cases. 680 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. These have been sustained below the 1000 mark since 12 days. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (158 deaths).
For details :
PM chairs review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against COVID-19
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi took a review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against the COVID-19 pandemic including testing technologies, contact tracing, drugs and therapeutics etc.The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan; Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Principal Scientific Advisor; senior scientists; and other officials.The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made by Indian vaccine developers and manufacturers to rise to the COVID-19 challenge, and committed to continue government facilitation and support for all such efforts.The Prime Minister stated that regulatory reform was a dynamic process, and experts in every current and emerging domain should be used by the regulator proactively, as many new approaches have emerged.The Prime Minister took stock of Health Ministry’s comprehensive distribution and delivery mechanism for vaccines. This includes mechanisms for adequate procurement, and technologies for bulk-stockpiling, filling vials for distribution and ensuring effective delivery.The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s resolve to provide cost effective, easily available and scalable solutions for testing, vaccine and medication, not only for India but for the entire world.
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement. The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly. Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds a meeting on ‘Jan Andolan’ and COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Heads of all AIIMS and CentralGovernment Hospitals
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan held a meeting through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behavior with the Heads of all AIIMS and Central Government Hospitals, yesterday. Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID which includes over 90 lakh beds, over 12,000 quarantine centres and more than 1900 labs.” He expressed deep gratitude and salutations for the tireless and dedicated efforts by all warriors and expressed grief over the death of those warriors who sacrificed their life saving others. Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of the Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’ launched on the 8th of this month, Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriate behavior. He said, “The virus has adversely affected the whole world. But simple precautionary measures are effective in preventing the corona virus to a large extent. Wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes are the cardinal principles of social vaccine.”
For details :
AYUSH Sector set to add momentum to the Jan Andolan against Covid-19, Nearly 2000 take the COVID-19 pledge
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19. This Andolan is regarding “Public Health Response to COVID-19: Campaign for COVID-Appropriate Behaviour” which has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister through a tweet on the 8th of this month to encourage people across the country to adopt and encourage other to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season. The Ayush professionals work closely with the public, and hence the sector is gearing up to add momentum to this campaign. The Jan Andolan Campaign will be driven by people’s participation. In the Ayush Sector, the practitioners and other Ayush professionals will act as catalysts for dissemination of relevant information throughout the country. The campaign emphasizes on “Unlock with Precautions”. The three key messages which are being highlighted across the sector are - “Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, and Maintain Hand Hygiene”.To make the campaign a success, partnerships are being formed among the Ministry’s attached and subordinate offices and PSUs with private sector industry and academia. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them, the States and UTs Ayush Directorates are important stakeholders, and will be a major network for this Ministry for spreading the instant behavioral change communication.
For details :
‘Ayurveda for Covid-19' to be the main theme of 5th Ayurveda Day
Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid 19 pandemic will be the focus of this year's 'Ayurveda Day' observation. The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of DhanwantriJayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020. The Objective of Ayurveda Day is to focus on strengths of Ayurveda and its unique treatment principles, to work towards reducing the burden of disease and related mortality by utilising the potential of Ayurveda, to tap into the potential of Ayurveda to contribute towards National Health Policy and National Health programmes, and to promote Ayurvedic principles of healing in society. Thus, Ayurveda Day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations.
For details
India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV SadanandaGowda has said India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world. During initial phase, he said, HCQ and Azithromycin was identified as one of medicines under treatment protocol for covid-19 in emergency cases. Referring to India supplying these medicines to more than 120 countries across the world, he underlined that India thereby earned the reputation of reliable supplier of medicines. Addressing the virtual Latin America & Caribbean session on ‘Reimagining Distances’, during LEADS 2020, organised by FICCI late last evening Shri Gowda said that Indian pharma sector can grow to $ 65 billion industry by 2024.
For details :
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting through video conferencing
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting yesterday through video conferencing. Ministers and Governors of G20 countries had gathered to discuss the current global economic outlook and G20’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic, along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.In the first session, the Finance Minister spoke on updates to the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors on April 15th 2020. Smt. Sitharamanemphasised that the updated commitments in the G20 Action Plan have to be kept relevant in the current policy context for the action points to remain effective as a policy response to COVID-19.Explaining the core guiding principles for the updation of the G20 Action Plan commitments, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the need to balance the health and economic objectives in the recovery plans. Adding to this, the Finance Minister also spoke about the need to consider heterogeneity of policy responses among member countries, international spillovers from domestic policy actions and reforms required in the global regulatory regimes particularly with respect to the procyclicality of credit rating downgrades.
For details :
Telephone conversation between President of India and President of Turkmenistan
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, received a telephone call today (October 15, 2020) from His Excellency Mr GurbangulyBerdimuhamedov, the President of Turkmenistan. The leaders acknowledged the warm and cordial relations between the two countries underpinned by historical and civilizational links. They noted with satisfaction the sustained momentum of cooperation in diverse areas.The leaders agreed on the immense potential that exists in trade and economic spheres and noted the success of joint collaboration between Indian and Turkmen companies, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector.
For details :
Para-archer Ankit tests Covid positive, shifted by SAI authorities to hospital in Sonepat
Para-Archer Ankit, who is a part of the national camp underway at SAI NRC Sonepat, has tested positive for Covid-19. To ensure proper treatment and close monitoring of his vitals, he was shifted to the BhagwanDass Hospital in Sonepat on Wednesday.The Para-Archery camp had commenced on October 5th and all campers including eight archers had reported to the camp after submitting their negative Covid RT-PCR test reports. As per the SOPs set up for the camp, samples of all campers were taken on October 12th for re-testing where Ankit’s report was found to be positive. He was immediately shifted to the isolation ward created above the medical centre at the SAI NRC Sonepat, before being moved to the hospital.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: As part of its ‘Mission Begin Again’, the Maharashtra Government today allowed reopening of libraries, higher education institutions that require research or lab work, Metro Rail Services, business exhibitions and weekly markets. In an order issued by the state government, all these activities will be allowed to reopen from Thursday in all places outside the containment zones.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat High Court will close its premises for the second time during the Covid-19 pandemic from October 16 to October 19 for complete sanitisation. The Registrar General of the high court issued a circular on Wednesday saying that antigen tests will also be conducted for the lawyers and staff during that period. The state’s cumulative Covid-19 cases crossed 1.55 lakh on Wednesday as the number of patients discharged continue to exceed that of tested positive.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has decided to get a social audit of Covid-19 welfare programmes done with the help of non-government organisations, a first for the country. During the pandemic, especially during the lockdown, the Rajasthan government took initiatives to help the needy through schemes such as Rs 3,500 one-time financial assistance to meet daily requirements, paid in three instalments; free ration to the needy and social security pension among other measures.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, all the temples of GodnessDurga of the state will remain open during Navratra and devotees will be able to visit temples comfortably and easily.In view of the Corona infection, the Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has appealed to the people of the state to perform Pooja at home as far as possible and not to assemble in crowds in the temples.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 139,868 COVID-19 tests performed and out of them 1427 cases detected positive. The total COVID-19 tally reached to 198213 in the state.
• Meghalaya: 176 individuals have recovered from coronavirus in the State today. Total active cases in Meghalaya reached to 2339. Out of them 122 are from BSF and Armed forces.
• Kerala: Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan inaugurated the Institute of Advanced Virology in Thiruvananthapuram today. The Institute will conduct research on various viruses, viral infections and review its clinical aspects. State Child Rights Commission has directed that the educational institutions in the state should allow 25 percent deduction in the fees this year considering the pandemic crisis. The Commission made it clear that the order will be applicable for government, CBSE and ICSE schools. Meanwhile, 6,244 new Covid-19 cases were reported in Kerala yesterday. Currently there are 93,837 patients undergoing treatment and 2.78 lakh people under observation. The present death toll is 1066.
• Tamil Nadu:Tamil Nadu continues to see a dip in Covid cases; for the third day in a row, new infections dipped marginally in the State, with 4,462 persons testing positive for Covid-19 on Wednesday. While 5,083 persons were discharged, the deaths of 52 more persons were registered. Chennai records only 2% of last year’s dengue cases so far; the southwest monsoon, which is when dengue cases peak, is nearing its end in the city.
“Hospitals which may be busy with Covid-19 may not have treated cases accordingly or there may have been a lesser number of cases,” said a senior GCC official.
• Karnataka: Candidates get Covid test done once in two days for the Karnatakabypolls. State Government on Wednesday released a set of guidelines to be followed this Dasara and Deepavali festival season in the light of the pandemic: cracker sale from Nov 1 to 17; small crowds for Dasara. Doctors in Karnataka have begun to come across patients with co-infections – Covid-19 along with another disease, making it difficult to detect the second one and plan treatment for both conditions. These conditions include malaria, typhoid, tuberculosis, dengue, H1N1 and bacterial pneumonia.
• Andhra Pradesh: Cinema halls and multiplex screens remained shut in Andhra Pradesh though the Centre permitted them to reopen to half capacity from today under Unlock 5.0. Film exhibitors made it clear that they could not resume shows given the various constraints, primarily the steep maintenance costs and lack of new movies for screening as film shootings did not happen for more than five months now due to the coronavirus-induced lockdown. Moreover, each theatre has to spend at least Rs 4 lakh for implementing Covid-19 rules as per the SOPs issued by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, coupled with other expenses. Meanwhile, TTD chairman YV Subba Reddy was diagnosed with corona.
• Telangana: 1432 new cases, 1949 recoveries & 8 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1432 cases, 244 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,17,670; Active cases: 23,203; Deaths: 1249; Discharges: 1,93,218.To support the on-going efforts of the government to fight Covid-19, the Apollo Hospitals on Thursday said it is prepared to administer 10 lakh Covid-19 vaccines on a daily basis. Whenever the Union government makes a vaccine available, the Apollo Hospitals will leverage its robust pan-India web of 19 medicine supply hubs with cold chain facilities and use its 70 hospitals, over 400 clinics, 500 corporate health centres and nearly 4,000 pharmacies along with their digital platform to administer the vaccine.