Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting through video conferencing
14 OCT 2020 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency here today through video conferencing. Ministers and Governors of G20 countries had gathered to discuss the current global economic outlook and G20’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic, along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.
In the first session, the Finance Minister spoke on updates to the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors on April 15th 2020. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that the updated commitments in the G20 Action Plan have to be kept relevant in the current policy context for the action points to remain effective as a policy response to COVID-19.
Explaining the core guiding principles for the updation of the G20 Action Plan commitments, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the need to balance the health and economic objectives in the recovery plans. Adding to this, the Finance Minister also spoke about the need to consider heterogeneity of policy responses among member countries, international spillovers from domestic policy actions and reforms required in the global regulatory regimes particularly with respect to the procyclicality of credit rating downgrades.
One of the key outcomes of the G20 Action Plan has been the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI) which provides time bound suspension of debt service payments for the low income debtor countries that request forbearance. The initiative was initially in force till end of 2020. During this meeting, in light of the continued liquidity pressures, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors agreed to extend the DSSI by 6 months, and to examine by the time of the 2021 IMF/WBG Spring Meetings if the economic and financial situation requires a further extension of the DSSI.
Talking about addressing the debt vulnerabilities of low income countries, Smt. Sitharaman observed that in a longer term, a more structural treatment of debt is required. She emphasised that this process should primarily be guided by the objective of helping such countries overcome the fiscal stress caused by the pandemic. The Finance Minister underlined that it would be important to take into consideration the circumstances and concerns of both creditors and debtors and that in the process of debt restructuring, care must be taken to not saddle the debtor countries with overly burdensome conditionalities.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांची जी-20 गटातील देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि प्रमुख बँकांचे गव्हर्नर यांच्या बैठकीला व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे उपस्थिती
14 OCT 2020 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन बुधवारी सौदी अरेबियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी-20 गटातील देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि प्रमुख बँकांचे गव्हर्नर यांच्या बैठकीत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सहभागी झाल्या. जागतिक स्तरावरील विद्यमान आर्थिक परिस्थितीआणि जी-20 गटातील देशांनी कोविड – 20 च्या आपत्तीला दिलेला प्रतिसाद तसेच 2020 या वर्षातील आर्थिक बाबींच्या प्राथमिकता यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही बैठक घेण्यात आली.
बैठकीच्या पहिल्या सत्रात, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी, जी-20 गटातील देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि प्रमुख बँकांचे गव्हर्नर यांच्याद्वारे 15 एप्रिल 2020 ला ठरविण्यात आलेल्या कोविड – 19 आपत्तीवरील जी-20 कृतीयोजनेच्या प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीबाबत चर्चा केली. कोविड-19 च्यासंकटाशी सामना करण्यासाठी आखलेल्या धोरणातील कृती योजना विद्यमान धोरणाच्या संदर्भात सुसंगत असायला हव्यात यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला.
जी-20 कृती योजनेत ठरविलेल्या उपाय योजनांच्या सुधारणांसाठीची प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक तत्वे विषद करताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासाठी आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक ध्येयांचा समतोल साधायची गरज प्रकर्षाने व्यक्त केली. त्याचसोबत, त्यांनी जी-20 गटातील सदस्य देशांमधून कोविड-19 बाबत आखलेल्या धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीलामिळणारा वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारचा प्रतिसाद, देशांतर्गत कृती आराखड्याचाआंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर दिसलेला परिणाम आणि जागतिक पातळीवरील नियामक पद्धतीमध्ये विशेषतः कर्जाच्या दरांमधील घसरणीच्या दुष्टचक्रापासून सुटकेच्या संदर्भात आवश्यक सुधारणा या मुद्यांवर चर्चा होण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
कमी उत्पन्न असणाऱ्या सदस्य देशांची कर्जाच्या परतफेडीसंदर्भातील कालमर्यादेची डीएसएसआय ही जी-20 कृती आराखड्यातील महत्वाची सवलत 2020 च्या अखेरीला काढून घेण्यात येणार होती, तिला सध्याच्या आर्थिक परिस्थितीचा विचार करून सहा महिने मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच 2021 मध्ये होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी आणि जागतिक बँकेच्या बैठकीनंतर एकंदर आर्थिक स्थितीबाबत परीक्षण करून त्यानंतरच्या मुदतवाढीचा निर्णय घेतला जाईल यावर सर्व उपस्थितांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
कमी उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांच्या कर्जाच्या परतफेडीच्या अनिश्चिततेबाबत बोलताना सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की यासाठी दीर्घकाळासाठी कर्जफेडीच्या आणखी जास्त संरचनात्मक सुधारणेची गरज आहे. आणि जागतिक महामारीमुळे आलेल्या आर्थिक दबावावर मात करण्यासाठी अशा देशांना मदत होईल या हेतूने ही प्रक्रिया राबवायला हवी यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला. कर्ज देणाऱ्या आणि घेणाऱ्या अशा दोन्ही देशांची परिस्थिती आणि चिंतेचे मुद्दे लक्षात घेणे आवश्यक असून कर्जाची पुनर्बांधणी करताना कर्जदार देशावर अटींचा बोजा लादून त्या देशाचे खच्चीकरण केले जाणार नाही याची काळजी घ्यायला हवी ही बाब निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी यावेळी बोलताना अधोरेखित केली.