Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting through video conferencing
14 OCT 2020 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency here today through video conferencing. Ministers and Governors of G20 countries had gathered to discuss the current global economic outlook and G20’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic, along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.
In the first session, the Finance Minister spoke on updates to the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors on April 15th 2020. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that the updated commitments in the G20 Action Plan have to be kept relevant in the current policy context for the action points to remain effective as a policy response to COVID-19.
Explaining the core guiding principles for the updation of the G20 Action Plan commitments, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the need to balance the health and economic objectives in the recovery plans. Adding to this, the Finance Minister also spoke about the need to consider heterogeneity of policy responses among member countries, international spillovers from domestic policy actions and reforms required in the global regulatory regimes particularly with respect to the procyclicality of credit rating downgrades.
One of the key outcomes of the G20 Action Plan has been the Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI) which provides time bound suspension of debt service payments for the low income debtor countries that request forbearance. The initiative was initially in force till end of 2020. During this meeting, in light of the continued liquidity pressures, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors agreed to extend the DSSI by 6 months, and to examine by the time of the 2021 IMF/WBG Spring Meetings if the economic and financial situation requires a further extension of the DSSI.
Talking about addressing the debt vulnerabilities of low income countries, Smt. Sitharaman observed that in a longer term, a more structural treatment of debt is required. She emphasised that this process should primarily be guided by the objective of helping such countries overcome the fiscal stress caused by the pandemic. The Finance Minister underlined that it would be important to take into consideration the circumstances and concerns of both creditors and debtors and that in the process of debt restructuring, care must be taken to not saddle the debtor countries with overly burdensome conditionalities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जी-20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया
14 OCT 2020 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज सऊदी अरब की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। जी-20 देशों के मंत्री और गवर्नर साल 2020 के वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण और कोविड-19 महामारी को लेकर जी-20 की प्रतिक्रिया एवं जी-20 की अन्य वित्तीय प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
पहले सत्र में वित्त मंत्री ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले में जी-20 ऐक्शन प्लान के अपडेट्स पर बात की, जिसका जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों ने 15 अप्रैल 2020 को समर्थन किया था। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा कि जी-20 ऐक्शन प्लान में अपडेट की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं को कार्रवाई के बिंदुओं के लिए वर्तमान नीति के संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक बनाए रखना होगा जिससे कोविड-19 के खिलाफ पॉलिसी रिस्पांस के रूप में यह प्रभावी बनी रहे।
जी-20 ऐक्शन प्लान प्रतिबद्धताओं के अपडेशन के मुख्य मार्गदर्शक सिद्धातों की व्याख्या करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने रिकवरी प्लान्स में स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक उद्देश्यों को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। वित्त मंत्री ने आगे सदस्य देशों के बीच नीतिगत प्रक्रियाओं की विविधता, घरेलू नीतिगत कार्रवाइयों से इंटरनेशनल स्पिलओवर और विशेष रूप से क्रेडिट रेटिंग डाउनग्रेड्स की प्रोसाइक्लिकैलिटी (वित्तीय प्रणाली और अर्थव्यवस्था के बीच इंटरैक्शन) के संबंध में वैश्विक नियामक संस्थाओं में आवश्यक सुधार पर विचार करने की जरूरत के बारे में भी बताया।
जी-20 ऐक्शन प्लान के प्रमुख परिणामों में से एक है डेट सर्विस सस्पेंशन इनीशिएटिव (डीएसएसआई), जो कम आय वाले ऋणी देशों के लिए ऋण सेवा भुगतान का समयबद्ध निलंबन प्रदान करता है, जो इसके लिए अनुरोध करते हैं। शुरुआत में यह पहल 2020 के अंत तक के लिए थी। बैठक के दौरान, लगातार लिक्विडिटी के दबाव को देखते हुए जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नर डीएसएसआई को 6 महीने आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। अब 2021 आईएमएफ/डब्लूबीजी स्प्रिंग मीटिंग के समय जांचा जाएगा कि क्या उस समय की आर्थिक और वित्तीय स्थिति के हिसाब से डीएसएसआई को और आगे विस्तार देने की जरूरत है या नहीं।
निम्न आय वाले देशों की ऋण कमजोरियों को दूर करने पर बात करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि लंबी अवधि के कर्ज में अधिक संरचनात्मकता की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस प्रक्रिया को मुख्य रूप से महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए वित्तीय तनाव को कम करने के लिए ऐसे देशों की मदद के उद्देश्य से निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि लेनदारों और देनदारों दोनों की परिस्थितियों और चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखना महत्वपूर्ण होगा और ऋण पुनर्गठन की प्रक्रिया में अत्यधिक बोझ वाली शर्तों के साथ ऋणी देशों को दुखी न करने पर ध्यान रखना होगा।