AYUSH
‘Ayurveda for Covid-19' to be the main theme of 5th Ayurveda Day
15 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid 19 pandemic will be the focus of this year's 'Ayurveda Day' observation. The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020.
The Objective of Ayurveda Day is to focus on strengths of Ayurveda and its unique treatment principles, to work towards reducing the burden of disease and related mortality by utilising the potential of Ayurveda, to tap into the potential of Ayurveda to contribute towards National Health Policy and National Health programmes, and to promote Ayurvedic principles of healing in society. Thus, Ayurveda Day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations.
The Ministry of Ayush, has decided to organise various activities marking the 5th 'Ayurveda Day', with a special focus on concerns related to the present pandemic and how Ayurveda can help in immunity building in this context.
A webinar on the theme of 'Ayurveda for Covid-19 Pandemic' will be organised on 'Ayurveda Day.' It aims to be an occasion of virtual information dissemination about the various initiatives of the Ayurveda discipline to mitigate Covid 19 through. About 1.5 lakh participants from all over the world are expected to attend the webinar. The Ministry of Ayush has also requested embassies/missions abroad to observe the 'Áyurveda Day' with appropriate activities that would engage the public.
Apart from the Webinar, various other activities are also planned to mark the observation. Interactive webinars with BIMSTEC and IBSA countries in the second half of October, and interactive webinar for industry in association with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce, Exim Bank on export of Ayurveda products have been planned.
Different State and UT Governments are also organising events like webinars, radio talk, quiz and health camps on the theme of 'Ayurveda for Covid-19 Pandemic' as a part of Ayurveda Day observation. Publicising the events widely in electronic and print media and engaging Ayurveda colleges, Ayurveda Drug Manufacturing Associations, Ayurveda Practitioners Association, State PMUs of NHM/NAM and engaging NGOs such as Rotary Club and Lions Club for various activities are also being planned.
Ayurveda, the original healthcare tradition of humanity, is not just a medical system, but a manifestation of our symbiotic relationship with nature. It is a well-documented systems of healthcare, wherein prevention of disease and promotion of health are both given due consideration.

وزارت آیوش
پانچویں یوم آیوروید کا اصل موضوع ہے ’کووڈ-19 کے لئے آیوروید‘
15 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ اس سال کے یوم آیوروید کا انعقاد کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے بندوبست میں آیوروید کے ممکنہ رول پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ سال 2016 سے ہر سال دھن ونتری جینتی کے دن یوم آیوروید منایا جارہا ہے۔ اس سال یہ دن 13 نومبر 2020 کو منایا جائے گا۔
یوم آیوروید کا مقصد آیوروید اور اس کے منفرد طریقۂ علاج کی قوتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ آیوروید کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرکے مرض اور متعلقہ شرح اموات کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا، قومی صحت پروگرام اور قومی صحت پالیسی میں تعاون کے لئے آیوروید کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماج میں علاج کے لئے آیورویدک طریقوں کو فروغ دینا اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہے۔ اس طرح یوم آیوروید کسی تقریب یا جشن سے زیادہ پیشہ اور سماج کے لئے خود کو وقف کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے پانچواں یوم آیوروید منانے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جن میں موجودہ وبا سے متعلق تشاویش پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں آیوروید قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے میں کیسے مددگار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے، اس پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
اس سال یوم آیوروید پر ’کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے لئے آیوروید‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد آیوروید کے نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے ذریعے کووڈ -19 کی وبا کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں ورچول طریقے سے اطلاعات کی اشاعت کا ایک موقع نکالنا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ شرکاء کے ویبینار میں حصہ لینے کی امید ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے بیرونی ممالک میں واقع سفارت خانوں / مشنوں سے بھی گزارش کی ہے کہ وہ مناسب سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ’یوم آیوروید‘ کا انعقاد کریں جس میں عوام کی شراکت داری ہو۔
ویبینار کے علاوہ یوم آیوروید کو منانے کے لئے مختلف طرح کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ اکتوبر ماہ کے نصف آخر میں بمسٹیک (بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی) اور اِبسا (آئی بی ایس اے) ممالک کے ساتھ ویبینار کے ذریعے سے بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس صنعت کے لئے وزارت خارجہ، وزارت تجارت اور ایکزم بینک کے تعاون سے آیورویدک مصنوعات کی برآمدات پر ویبینار کے ذریعے تبادلہ خیال کے پروگرام کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مختلف ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں یوم آیوروید کے اہتمام کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ’کووڈ-19 وبا کے لئے آیوروید‘ کے موضوع پر ویبینار، ریڈیو ٹاک، سوال و جواب اور صحت کیمپ جیسے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کررہی ہیں۔ الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر اور آیورویدک کالجوں، آیوروید ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ ایسوسی ایشنوں، آیوروید پریکٹیشنرس ایسوسی ایشن، این ایچ ایم/ این اے ایم کے ریاستی پی ایم یو اور مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے روٹری کلب اور لائنس کلب جیسے غیرسرکاری اداروں کو شامل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
آیوروید انسانیت کی بنیادی صحت روایات، صرف ایک طریقہ علاج نہیں ہے، بلکہ فطرت کے ساتھ ہمارے بقائے باہم کے تعلق کا اظہار بھی ہے۔ یہ تحریری ثبوتوں کے ساتھ صحت خدمات کا نظام بھی ہے، جس میں بیماری کی روک تھام اور صحت کا فروغ، دونوں پر مناسب توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔