Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Champions the approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’
‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India' Movement will be the game changers, and show results in the next ten years: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Eat Right India will mitigate the Health Burden from Food Borne diseases whose Economic Cost is estimated to be $15 bn per year for India”
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement.
The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years. A systems-based approach can ensure food safety along with their secure availability, promoting a healthy diet along with taking care of the environment through sustainable practices.”
Noting that 50% of India’s 1.3 billion does not meet the Recommended Dietary Allowance for critical micronutrients, he championed the move for an approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’, “The different Ministries can make critical interventions in primary production, food processing, their regulation with respect to wastage and issues of hygiene and end-consumption. Only then will ‘Eat Right India’ become a movement in its true sense.”
Representatives of various ministries presented their views and actions taken on the critical areas of convergence with the goals of the movement.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI, Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary (Women & Child Development), Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary (Animal Husbandry & Dairying), Ms. Alka Bhargava, Addl. Secretary (Agriculture), Smt. Nidhi Khare, Addl. Secretary (Consumer Affairs), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and joint secretaries of the ministries of Food, Fisheries, MSME were also present in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण-एफएसएसएआई के 'विज़न 2050' पर सरकार के समग्र प्रयासों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
'पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा' की ओर कदम बढ़ाएं
‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ और 'फिट इंडिया' अभियान बेहद परिवर्तनकारी होंगे और इनके परिणाम अगले दस वर्षों में नज़र आएंगे: डॉ हर्षवर्धन
"ईट राइट इंडिया अभियान खाद्य जनित बीमारियों से स्वास्थ्य बोझ को कम करेगा, जिसका आर्थिक भार भारत में प्रति वर्ष 15 अरब डॉलर होने का अनुमान है"
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ईट राइट इंडिया अभियान के तहत 'विजन 2050' के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने के लिए 'सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण' के अंतर्गत आज खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण-एफएसएसएआई तथा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर ध्यान आकर्षित कराया कि, भारत में खाद्य जनित बीमारियों से उबरने में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 15 अरब डॉलर खर्च हो जाते हैं। बच्चों में अपक्षय होना (21%), सामान्य से कम वज़न रहना (36%) और अविकसित होना (38%) आम हैं। एनीमिया से पीड़ित 50% महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ; बीते वक़्त में (2005 से 2015 के दौरान) में मोटापे की व्यापकता पुरुषों के बीच 9.3% से बढ़कर 18.6% हो चुकी है और गैर-संचारी रोगों के कारण होने वाली मौतों में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ महिलाओं के बीच मोटापे की व्यापकता 12.6% से 20.7% तक पहुंच गई है। इस प्रकार, 'खाद्य सुरक्षा से पोषण सुरक्षा' की ओर बढ़ने के लिए, इन सभी मंत्रालयों से आम लक्ष्यों तथा रणनीतियों को निर्धारित करने और उनके कार्यों के अनुसार तालमेल बनाने के लिए एक साझा मंच बनाने की उम्मीद की जाती है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सामने आए हुए चौंकाने वाले आंकड़ों पर ध्यान देते हुए कहा कि, 'ईट राइट इंडिया' और 'फिट इंडिया' अभियान देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बहुत परिवर्तनकारी साबित होंगे। इनके परिणाम हम सभी को आने वाले दस वर्षों में दिखाई देंगे। एक सही प्रणाली पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण, पौष्टिक आहार की स्थायी उपलब्धता के माध्यम से पर्यावरण की देखभाल के अलावा स्वस्थ्यवर्धक भोजन को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी सुरक्षित उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ खाद्य सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
यह देखते हुए कि, भारत के 1.3 अरब लोगों में से 50% की पहुंच शरीर के लिए आवश्यक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के लिए अनुशंसित आहार तक नहीं हो पाती है, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 'पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा' के दृष्टिकोण की तरफ़ कदम उठाया है। विभिन्न मंत्रालय प्राथमिक उत्पादन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, अपशिष्ट के संबंध में उनके विनियमन और स्वच्छता तथा अंत-उपभोग के मुद्दों पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्य कर सकते हैं। तब जाकर ही 'ईट राइट इंडियाअपने वास्तविक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर पायेगा।
आज के इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अभियान के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और उन्होंने उठाये गए क़दमों की जानकारी भी दी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरुण सिंघल, सचिव (महिला एवं बाल विकास) श्री राम मोहन मिश्रा, सचिव (पशुपालन और डेयरी) श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, अतिरिक्त सचिव (कृषि) सुश्री अलका भार्गव, अतिरिक्त सचिव (उपभोक्ता मामले) श्रीमती निधि खरे, डॉ. सुनील कुमार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय तथा खाद्य, मत्स्य पालन और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयों के संयुक्त सचिव भी उपस्थित थे।