Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Champions the approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’
‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India' Movement will be the game changers, and show results in the next ten years: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Eat Right India will mitigate the Health Burden from Food Borne diseases whose Economic Cost is estimated to be $15 bn per year for India”
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement.
The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years. A systems-based approach can ensure food safety along with their secure availability, promoting a healthy diet along with taking care of the environment through sustainable practices.”
Noting that 50% of India’s 1.3 billion does not meet the Recommended Dietary Allowance for critical micronutrients, he championed the move for an approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’, “The different Ministries can make critical interventions in primary production, food processing, their regulation with respect to wastage and issues of hygiene and end-consumption. Only then will ‘Eat Right India’ become a movement in its true sense.”
Representatives of various ministries presented their views and actions taken on the critical areas of convergence with the goals of the movement.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI, Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary (Women & Child Development), Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary (Animal Husbandry & Dairying), Ms. Alka Bhargava, Addl. Secretary (Agriculture), Smt. Nidhi Khare, Addl. Secretary (Consumer Affairs), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and joint secretaries of the ministries of Food, Fisheries, MSME were also present in the event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਆਈ ਦੇ "ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2050" ਲਈ "ਹੋਲ ਆਫ ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ" ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
"ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ" ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਪੂਰਿਆ
"ਈਟ ਰਾਈਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਅਤੇ "ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ : ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
"ਈਟ ਰਾਈਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ”
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਟ ਰਾਈਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ "ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2050" ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ "ਹੋਲ ਆਫ ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ" ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਖਰਾਬ (21%) , ਘੱਟ ਭਾਰ (36%) , ਸਟੰਟਿੰਗ (38%) ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਹਨ , 50% ਔਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਹਨ , ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ (2005—2015) ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟਾਪਾ ਦੁਗਣਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ 9.3% ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 18.6% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ 12.6% ਸੀ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 20.7% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ "ਈਟ ਰਾਈਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਅਤੇ "ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਆਉਂਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇੱਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ , ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50% ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਐਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਅਲਾਉਂਸ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ "ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ" ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਪੂਰਿਆ ਹੈ । "ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ , ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟੇਜ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਕੇਵਲ ਇਸ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ "ਈਟ ਰਾਈਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਣੇਗੀ"। ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਸਿੰਘਲ , ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਆਈ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ) , ਮਿਸ ਅਲਕਾ ਭਾਰਗਵ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਧੀ ਖਰੇ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ) , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ , ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।