Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Champions the approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’
‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India' Movement will be the game changers, and show results in the next ten years: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Eat Right India will mitigate the Health Burden from Food Borne diseases whose Economic Cost is estimated to be $15 bn per year for India”
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement.
The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years. A systems-based approach can ensure food safety along with their secure availability, promoting a healthy diet along with taking care of the environment through sustainable practices.”
Noting that 50% of India’s 1.3 billion does not meet the Recommended Dietary Allowance for critical micronutrients, he championed the move for an approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’, “The different Ministries can make critical interventions in primary production, food processing, their regulation with respect to wastage and issues of hygiene and end-consumption. Only then will ‘Eat Right India’ become a movement in its true sense.”
Representatives of various ministries presented their views and actions taken on the critical areas of convergence with the goals of the movement.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI, Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary (Women & Child Development), Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary (Animal Husbandry & Dairying), Ms. Alka Bhargava, Addl. Secretary (Agriculture), Smt. Nidhi Khare, Addl. Secretary (Consumer Affairs), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and joint secretaries of the ministries of Food, Fisheries, MSME were also present in the event.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന് കീഴിലെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ FSSAI യുടെ ' ദർശനം 2050' നു പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അന്തർ മന്ത്രിതല യോഗം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷവർദ്ധന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്നു
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'ശരിയായത് ഭക്ഷിക്കൂ ഇന്ത്യ' (ഈറ്റ് റൈറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ) മുന്നേറ്റവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട, ദർശനം 2050 സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടപടികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷവർദ്ധന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ യോഗം ചേർന്നു. ഇന്ന് നടന്ന അന്തർ മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, FSSAI പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഭക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെ ഉള്ള രോഗങ്ങൾക്കായി 15 ബില്യൺ അമേരിക്കൻ ഡോളർ സാമ്പത്തിക ചെലവ് വരുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. 2005 അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2015 ഓടുകൂടി അമിതവണ്ണത്തിലും വലിയ വർധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുരുഷന്മാരിൽ ഇത് 9.3 ശതമാനത്തിൽനിന്ന് 18.6 ശതമാനമായും സ്ത്രീകളിൽ 12.6 ശതമാനത്തിൽനിന്ന് 20.7 ശതമാനമായും വർദ്ധിച്ചു. പകർച്ചവ്യാധി ഇതര രോഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മരണത്തിലും ഈ കാലയളവിൽ വലിയ വർധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിൽ, ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഈറ്റ് റൈറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ വിപ്ലവകരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരും എന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. അടുത്ത 10 വർഷം കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ ഈ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളുടെ ഫലം കാണാനാകും എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
മനുഷ്യ ശരീരത്തിന് വേണ്ട അവശ്യം സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷണങ്ങൾ 130 കോടി ജനങ്ങളിലെ പകുതിയിലധികം പേർക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയെക്കാൾ പോഷക സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയുള്ള ഒരു മുന്നേറ്റം ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, എല്ലാ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും ചേർന്ന് ഒരു കർമ്മ പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകാനും, പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ, നയപരിപാടി എന്നിവ തീരുമാനിക്കാനും സംയുക്ത ശ്രമം നടത്തും എന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.