President's Secretariat
Telephone conversation between President of India and President of Turkmenistan
15 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received a telephone call today (October 15, 2020) from His Excellency Mr Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, the President of Turkmenistan.
The leaders acknowledged the warm and cordial relations between the two countries underpinned by historical and civilizational links. They noted with satisfaction the sustained momentum of cooperation in diverse areas.
The leaders agreed on the immense potential that exists in trade and economic spheres and noted the success of joint collaboration between Indian and Turkmen companies, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector.
The President thanked the President of Turkmenistan for his telephone call and for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి, తుర్క్‌మెనిస్థాన్‌ అధ్యక్షుడి మధ్య టెలిఫోన్‌ సంభాషణ
15 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
తుర్క్‌మెనిస్థాన్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు గుర్బాంగూలీ బెర్డిముహామెడోవ్, భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌తో ఫోన్‌ ద్వారా మాట్లాడారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య చక్కటి, స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలున్నాయని; చారిత్రక, నాగరికత బంధాలతో ముడిపడివున్నాయని నేతలిద్దరూ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. విభిన్న రంగాల్లో సహకారం పట్ల సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక రంగాల్లో అపార సామర్థ్యముందని; రెండు దేశాల సంస్థల మధ్య, ముఖ్యంగా ఔషధ రంగంలో ఉమ్మడి సహకారం విజయవంతంగా సాగుతోందని అంగీకరించారు.
తనతో ఫోన్‌ ద్వారా మాట్లాడినందుకు, భారత్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు వ్యక్తిగతంగానూ నిబద్ధత చూపిస్తున్నందుకు తుర్క్‌మెనిస్థాన్‌ అధ్యక్షుడికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.