Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
Market size of Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is around 165 billion dollars; expected to grow to 300 billion dollars by 2025: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
15 OCT 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world. During initial phase, he said, HCQ and Azithromycin was identified as one of medicines under treatment protocol for covid-19 in emergency cases. Referring to India supplying these medicines to more than 120 countries across the world; he underlined that india thereby earned the reputation of reliable supplier of medicines.
Shri Gowda informed that India is the only country with largest number of US-FDA compliant Pharma plants (more than 262 including APIs) outside of USA with exports $ 20 billion worth of pharma products to various countries including high standards complying countries like US and Europe.
Addressing the virtual Latin America & Caribbean session on ‘Reimagining Distances’, during LEADS 2020, organised by FICCI late last evening Shri Gowda said that Indian pharma sector can grow to $ 65 billion industry by 2024. "We have recently launched schemes for development of seven mega parks—three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across country. New manufacturers will be eligible for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under which they will be eligible for financial incentives on basis of their sales for first 5-6 years," Shri Gowda said.
The Minister further emphasised that this is a very- very good time to invest, and set up manufacturing base in India in pharma sector. "One can enter India market through Joint Ventures also. The advantage is that you can get access to big markets like domestic Indian market, US, Japan, EU and South East Asia through India as far as pharma sector is concerned. Any body can contact my office if they are interested in Indian pharma sector, we will provide all possible facilitation and hand holding," he stressed.
Shri Gowda also said that the market size of Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is around 165 billion dollars. The size is expected to grow up to 300 billion dollars by 2025. This presents a huge opportunity in Chemical sector India. For example, to meet the growing demand India will need 5 crackers by 2025 and additional 14 by 2040. These crackers alone will require cumulative investment of 65 billion dollar. To attract foreign participation, he said, Government of India is revisiting policies for chemical and petrochemical sector. "We are thinking to extend financial incentive based on sales similar to what is being extended in our pharmaceutical sector. We are also tweaking our policies to strengthen our chemical industrial cluster which we call as PCPIRs and plastic parks. Together, these supportive Government policies will offer one of the best environments to do business in India as far as chemicals & petrochemical sector is concerned," Shri Gowda said.
The Minister added that fertiliser sector is also an attractive sector in India. there is huge demand for fertilisers by our farmers every year. However, domestic production is itself is not enough to meet requirements of fertilisers. We are large importers of urea, & P & K fertilisers. For example, in 2018-19, India imported 7.5 million ton of urea, 6.6 million ton of DAP, 3 million ton of MOP and 0.5 miliion ton of NPK fertilizer.
" I am told that Latin American and Caribbean countries are also net importers of chemical fertilisers. Instead of competing in market as buyers, we should be cooperating for making supply chains more efficient so that adequate quantity can be sourced at competitive prices." he added
Shri Gowda stressed that there is a need for collaboration for development of alternative fertilisers for example nano fertilisers, which can reduce our requirement/ usage of fertilisers, and hence dependence on imports. I would welcome any feedback on my proposal for joint R & D collaboration for development of alternate fertilisers.
"We would welcome any proposal in these sectors and extend all possible handholding in India wherever it will be required, he assured," he added.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں عمومی ادویات کے سب سے بڑے مینوفیکچرر اور برآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک: جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا
ہندوستان میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے شعبے کی مارکیٹ کا حجم تقریباً 16 165 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 2025 تک 300 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھ جائے گا: جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا
15 OCT 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 15/اکتوبر 2020 / مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں عمومی ادویات کے سب سے بڑی صنعت کاروں اور برآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک ہے۔ ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران ، انہوں نے کہا کہ HCQ اور Azithromycin کو ہنگامی معاملات میں کووڈ-19 کے علاج معالجے کے تحت ادویات میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا تھا۔ہندوستان کو لوگ دنیا کے 120 سے زائد ممالک کو ادویات مہیا کرانے والے ملک کے طور پر یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے اس طرح سے دوائیوں کے قابل اعتماد سپلائر کی شہرت حاصل کی ہے۔
جناب گوڈا نے بتایا کہ ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ سے باہر یوایس-ایف ڈی اے کے مطابق فارماسا پلانٹس (جس میں 262 سے زیادہ اے پی آئی شامل ہیں) کی سب سے بڑی تعداد بھارت میں ہے ، مختلف ممالک میں 20 بلین ڈالر کی دوا سازی کی مصنوعات برآمد کرتا ہے، جس میں امریکہ اور یوروپ جیسے اعلی معیار کے تعمیل والے ممالک شامل ہیں۔ .
گذشتہ شام دیر سے FICCI کے زیر اہتمام لیڈز 2020 کے دوران ، 'Reimagining Distance' کے بارے میں لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین کے مجازی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوڈا نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی دواسازی کا شعبہ 2024 تک 65 بلین ڈالر کی صنعت کی شکل میں ترقی کرسکتا ہے۔ جناب گوڈا نے کہا کہ ہم نے حال ہی میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ سات میگا پارکس — ملک بھر میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس اور چار میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس۔ نئے مینوفیکچر پروڈکشن لنکڈ انیسیٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے اہل ہوں گے، جس کے تحت وہ پہلے 5-6 سال تک اپنی فروخت کی بنیاد پر مالی مراعات کے اہل ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہندوستان کے فارما سیکٹر میں مینوفیکچرنگ اڈے قائم کرنے کاایک بہت ہی اچھا وقت ہے ۔جوائنٹ وینچرس کے ذریعہ بھی کوئی ہندوستان کی منڈی میں داخل ہوسکتا ہے۔ فائدہ یہ ہے کہ جہاں تک فارما سیکٹر کا تعلق ہے تو آپ ہندوستان کے ذریعے گھریلو ہندوستانی مارکیٹ ، امریکہ ، جاپان ، یوروپی یونین اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء جیسی بڑی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر یہ بات کہی کہ جس کسی کو ہندوستانی فارما سیکٹر سے دلچسپی ہے، وہ مجھ سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہم انہیں ہر ممکن سہولت اور تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔
جناب گوڑا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے شعبے کی مارکیٹ کا دائرہ165 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 2025 تک یہ دائرہ بڑھ کر300 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ یہ کیمیکل سیکٹر انڈیا میں ایک بہت بڑا موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کو 2025 تک 5 اور 2040 تک اضافی 14 کریکر کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ ان کریکرز کو تن تنہا 65 ارب ڈالر کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر ملکی شرکت داروں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل شعبے کے لئے پالیسیوں پر نظر ثانی کر رہی ہے۔ہم اپنی دواسازی کے شعبے میں اسی طرح کی فروخت پر مبنی مالی مراعات بڑھانے کے بارے میں سوچ رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے کیمیائی صنعتی کلسٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اپنی پالیسیاں بھی ٹوئٹ کر رہے ہیں، جسے ہم پی سی پی آئی آر اور پلاسٹک پارکس کہتے ہیں، جہاں تک کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز سیکٹر کا تعلق ہے ، ان لچکدار پالیسیوں سے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے کے لئے ایک بہتر اور معاون ماحول تیار ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کھاد کا شعبہ بھی ہندوستان میں ایک پرکشش شعبہ ہے۔ ہمارے کسانوں کی طرف سے ہر سال کھاد کی بہت بڑی مانگ ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم ، گھریلو پیداوار کھاد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کافی نہیں ہے۔ ہم یوریا ، اور پی اینڈ کے کھاد کے بڑے درآمد کنندہ ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ، 2018-19 میں ، ہندوستان نے 7.5 ملین ٹن یوریا ، 6.6 ملین ٹن ڈی اے پی ، 3 ملین ٹن ایم او پی اور 0.5 ملی ٹن این پی کے کھاد درآمد کی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین ممالک بھی کیمیائی کھادوں کے خالص درآمد کنندہ ہیں۔ خریداروں کی حیثیت سے مارکیٹ میں مسابقت کے بجائے ہمیں سپلائی چین کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لئے تعاون کرنا چاہئے، تاکہ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر مناسب مقدار میں کھاد ہمیں فراہم ہوسکے۔
جناب گوڈا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ متبادل کھادوں مثال کے طور پر نینو کھاد کی پیداوار کے لئے باہمی اشتراک کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے ہماری کھادوں کی ضرورت اور استعمال میں کمی آسکتی ہے اور درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہوجائے گا۔ متبادل کھادوں کی ترقی کے لئے مشترکہ آر اینڈ ڈی اشتراک کے بارے میں میری تجویز پر ، جو بھی رائے آئے گی، میں اس کا خیرمقدم کروں گا۔
انہوں نے آخر میں کہا کہ ہم ان شعبوں میں کسی بھی تجویز کا خیرمقدم کریں گے اور ہندوستان میں جہاں بھی ضرورت ہوگی، ہم ہر ممکن تعاون دینے کےلیے ہمہ وقت تیار رہیں گے۔