Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
Market size of Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is around 165 billion dollars; expected to grow to 300 billion dollars by 2025: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
15 OCT 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world. During initial phase, he said, HCQ and Azithromycin was identified as one of medicines under treatment protocol for covid-19 in emergency cases. Referring to India supplying these medicines to more than 120 countries across the world; he underlined that india thereby earned the reputation of reliable supplier of medicines.
Shri Gowda informed that India is the only country with largest number of US-FDA compliant Pharma plants (more than 262 including APIs) outside of USA with exports $ 20 billion worth of pharma products to various countries including high standards complying countries like US and Europe.
Addressing the virtual Latin America & Caribbean session on ‘Reimagining Distances’, during LEADS 2020, organised by FICCI late last evening Shri Gowda said that Indian pharma sector can grow to $ 65 billion industry by 2024. "We have recently launched schemes for development of seven mega parks—three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across country. New manufacturers will be eligible for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under which they will be eligible for financial incentives on basis of their sales for first 5-6 years," Shri Gowda said.
The Minister further emphasised that this is a very- very good time to invest, and set up manufacturing base in India in pharma sector. "One can enter India market through Joint Ventures also. The advantage is that you can get access to big markets like domestic Indian market, US, Japan, EU and South East Asia through India as far as pharma sector is concerned. Any body can contact my office if they are interested in Indian pharma sector, we will provide all possible facilitation and hand holding," he stressed.
Shri Gowda also said that the market size of Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is around 165 billion dollars. The size is expected to grow up to 300 billion dollars by 2025. This presents a huge opportunity in Chemical sector India. For example, to meet the growing demand India will need 5 crackers by 2025 and additional 14 by 2040. These crackers alone will require cumulative investment of 65 billion dollar. To attract foreign participation, he said, Government of India is revisiting policies for chemical and petrochemical sector. "We are thinking to extend financial incentive based on sales similar to what is being extended in our pharmaceutical sector. We are also tweaking our policies to strengthen our chemical industrial cluster which we call as PCPIRs and plastic parks. Together, these supportive Government policies will offer one of the best environments to do business in India as far as chemicals & petrochemical sector is concerned," Shri Gowda said.
The Minister added that fertiliser sector is also an attractive sector in India. there is huge demand for fertilisers by our farmers every year. However, domestic production is itself is not enough to meet requirements of fertilisers. We are large importers of urea, & P & K fertilisers. For example, in 2018-19, India imported 7.5 million ton of urea, 6.6 million ton of DAP, 3 million ton of MOP and 0.5 miliion ton of NPK fertilizer.
" I am told that Latin American and Caribbean countries are also net importers of chemical fertilisers. Instead of competing in market as buyers, we should be cooperating for making supply chains more efficient so that adequate quantity can be sourced at competitive prices." he added
Shri Gowda stressed that there is a need for collaboration for development of alternative fertilisers for example nano fertilisers, which can reduce our requirement/ usage of fertilisers, and hence dependence on imports. I would welcome any feedback on my proposal for joint R & D collaboration for development of alternate fertilisers.
"We would welcome any proposal in these sectors and extend all possible handholding in India wherever it will be required, he assured," he added.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহৎ জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা হৈছে ভাৰত
ভাৰতত ৰসায়ন আৰু পেট্র’ৰসায়নৰ বজাৰৰ আকাৰ ১৬৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ; ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত সেয়া বৃদ্ধি পাই ৩০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
15 OCT 2020 10:14AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় সাৰ আৰু ৰসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক জেনেৰিক ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত আৰু ৰপ্তানি কৰে৷ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ সময়ত জৰুৰীকালীন ঔষধ হিচাপে হাইড্র’ক্সিক্লৰ’কুইন(এইচচিকিউ) আৰু এজিথ্রোমাইচিনক প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ মাজতে ভাৰতে এই ঔষধ দুবিধ বিশ্বৰ ১২০খনতকৈ অধিক দেশক যোগান ধৰিছে। এইদৰেই ঔষধ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নির্ভৰযোগ্য দেশত পৰিণত হৈছে।
মন্ত্রী গৌড়াই মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্র-এফডিএৰ নিয়ম মানি আমেৰিকাৰ বাহিৰে আটাইতকৈ বেছি ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত কেন্দ্ৰ ভাৰতত আছে বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ৰপ্তানি মূল্য ২০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ সমান বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
লেটিন আমেৰিকা আৰু কেৰিবিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ বাবে ফিকিয়ে আয়োজিত লিডছ, ২০২০ শীৰ্ষক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত কালি ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ঔষধ উৎপাদন খণ্ড ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰ ৬,৫০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলাৰ মূল্যৰ উদ্যোগত পৰিণত হ’ব৷ বর্তমান দেশত ৩টা ডাঙৰ ঔষধ উৎপাদন পার্ক আৰু ৪টা চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্তীয় সঁজুলি উৎপাদন পার্ক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷
মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ঔষধ উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বৃহৎ সুযোগ আছে৷ যিকোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে যুটীয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে ভাৰতৰ বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব পাৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ উৎপাদন খণ্ডত কোনো লোকে বিনিয়োগ কৰিব বিচাৰিলে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি কয়৷
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতত ৰসায়ন আৰু পেট্র’ৰসায়নৰ বজাৰৰ আকাৰ ১৬৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ৷ ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত সেয়া বৃদ্ধি পাই ৩০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰী গৌড়াই কয় যে সাৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রতো ভাৰতত এক আকর্ষণীয় বজাৰ আছে৷ আমাৰ দেশত সাৰ উৎপাদন কৰা হ’লেও ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সাৰ আমদানিকৰ্তা৷ উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ভাৰতত ৭.৫ মিলিয়নটন ইউৰিয়া আৰু পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ, ৬.৬ মিলিয়ন টন ডিএপি সাৰ, ৩ মিলিয়ন টন এমঅ’পি সাৰ আৰু ০.৫ মিলিয়ন টন এনপিকে সাৰ আমদানি কৰিব লগা হয়। লেটিন আমেৰিকা আৰু কেৰিবিয়ান অঞ্চলৰ দেশসমূহে ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে সাৰ ৰপ্তানি কৰে৷
মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে নেনো ফার্টিলাইজাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্রত গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে বিদেশৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টা ল’ব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয়, “আমি এই খণ্ডসমূহত যিকোনো প্ৰস্তাৱ আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰতত তেওঁলোকক সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ আশ্বাস দিছো৷”