PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
15 OCT 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sets unprecedented record, Doubling Time nearly 73 Days, Further slide in %Active Cases; now about 11% of Total Cases
India is reporting a progressively high increase in the recoveries and a persistent decline in the percentage active cases. It is now almost 73 days (72.8 days). This indicates a substantial fall in the daily New Cases and the consequent increase in time taken to double the Total Cases. India has come a long way from registering a doubling rate of 25.5 days in mid-August to now registering a doubling rate of nearly 73 days. 81,514 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 64 Lakh (63,83,441). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which has crossed 87% and now is 87.36%. 10 States/UTs account for 79% of the new recovered cases. Maharashtra has contributed more than 19,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries. Presently the active cases comprise 11.12% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,12,390. They have been below the 9 lakh mark for a week now. 67,708 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country. 77% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has the highest number with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 9,000 cases. 680 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. These have been sustained below the 1000 mark since 12 days. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (158 deaths).
For details :
PM chairs review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against COVID-19
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi took a review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against the COVID-19 pandemic including testing technologies, contact tracing, drugs and therapeutics etc.The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan; Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Principal Scientific Advisor; senior scientists; and other officials.The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made by Indian vaccine developers and manufacturers to rise to the COVID-19 challenge, and committed to continue government facilitation and support for all such efforts.The Prime Minister stated that regulatory reform was a dynamic process, and experts in every current and emerging domain should be used by the regulator proactively, as many new approaches have emerged.The Prime Minister took stock of Health Ministry’s comprehensive distribution and delivery mechanism for vaccines. This includes mechanisms for adequate procurement, and technologies for bulk-stockpiling, filling vials for distribution and ensuring effective delivery.The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s resolve to provide cost effective, easily available and scalable solutions for testing, vaccine and medication, not only for India but for the entire world.
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement. The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly. Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds a meeting on ‘Jan Andolan’ and COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Heads of all AIIMS and CentralGovernment Hospitals
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan held a meeting through video conferencing to review the activities taken under the “Jan Andolan” on COVID Appropriate Behavior with the Heads of all AIIMS and Central Government Hospitals, yesterday. Highlighting the importance of the coming months in the country’s collective fight against the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We are now entering into the tenth month of our fight against COVID-19. It was on the 8th of January when we had our first meeting of the expert group. Since then, the journey has been relentless. But today, we can proudly say that we have created significant infrastructure for our fight against COVID which includes over 90 lakh beds, over 12,000 quarantine centres and more than 1900 labs.” He expressed deep gratitude and salutations for the tireless and dedicated efforts by all warriors and expressed grief over the death of those warriors who sacrificed their life saving others. Urging people across the country to follow the clarion call of the Hon. Prime Minister as part of the ‘Jan Andolan’ launched on the 8th of this month, Health Minister urged people to follow COVID appropriate behavior. He said, “The virus has adversely affected the whole world. But simple precautionary measures are effective in preventing the corona virus to a large extent. Wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes are the cardinal principles of social vaccine.”
For details :
AYUSH Sector set to add momentum to the Jan Andolan against Covid-19, Nearly 2000 take the COVID-19 pledge
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19. This Andolan is regarding “Public Health Response to COVID-19: Campaign for COVID-Appropriate Behaviour” which has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister through a tweet on the 8th of this month to encourage people across the country to adopt and encourage other to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season. The Ayush professionals work closely with the public, and hence the sector is gearing up to add momentum to this campaign. The Jan Andolan Campaign will be driven by people’s participation. In the Ayush Sector, the practitioners and other Ayush professionals will act as catalysts for dissemination of relevant information throughout the country. The campaign emphasizes on “Unlock with Precautions”. The three key messages which are being highlighted across the sector are - “Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, and Maintain Hand Hygiene”.To make the campaign a success, partnerships are being formed among the Ministry’s attached and subordinate offices and PSUs with private sector industry and academia. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them, the States and UTs Ayush Directorates are important stakeholders, and will be a major network for this Ministry for spreading the instant behavioral change communication.
For details :
‘Ayurveda for Covid-19' to be the main theme of 5th Ayurveda Day
Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid 19 pandemic will be the focus of this year's 'Ayurveda Day' observation. The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of DhanwantriJayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020. The Objective of Ayurveda Day is to focus on strengths of Ayurveda and its unique treatment principles, to work towards reducing the burden of disease and related mortality by utilising the potential of Ayurveda, to tap into the potential of Ayurveda to contribute towards National Health Policy and National Health programmes, and to promote Ayurvedic principles of healing in society. Thus, Ayurveda Day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations.
For details
India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV SadanandaGowda has said India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world. During initial phase, he said, HCQ and Azithromycin was identified as one of medicines under treatment protocol for covid-19 in emergency cases. Referring to India supplying these medicines to more than 120 countries across the world, he underlined that India thereby earned the reputation of reliable supplier of medicines. Addressing the virtual Latin America & Caribbean session on ‘Reimagining Distances’, during LEADS 2020, organised by FICCI late last evening Shri Gowda said that Indian pharma sector can grow to $ 65 billion industry by 2024.
For details :
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting through video conferencing
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting yesterday through video conferencing. Ministers and Governors of G20 countries had gathered to discuss the current global economic outlook and G20’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic, along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.In the first session, the Finance Minister spoke on updates to the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors on April 15th 2020. Smt. Sitharamanemphasised that the updated commitments in the G20 Action Plan have to be kept relevant in the current policy context for the action points to remain effective as a policy response to COVID-19.Explaining the core guiding principles for the updation of the G20 Action Plan commitments, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the need to balance the health and economic objectives in the recovery plans. Adding to this, the Finance Minister also spoke about the need to consider heterogeneity of policy responses among member countries, international spillovers from domestic policy actions and reforms required in the global regulatory regimes particularly with respect to the procyclicality of credit rating downgrades.
For details :
Telephone conversation between President of India and President of Turkmenistan
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, received a telephone call today (October 15, 2020) from His Excellency Mr GurbangulyBerdimuhamedov, the President of Turkmenistan. The leaders acknowledged the warm and cordial relations between the two countries underpinned by historical and civilizational links. They noted with satisfaction the sustained momentum of cooperation in diverse areas.The leaders agreed on the immense potential that exists in trade and economic spheres and noted the success of joint collaboration between Indian and Turkmen companies, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector.
For details :
Para-archer Ankit tests Covid positive, shifted by SAI authorities to hospital in Sonepat
Para-Archer Ankit, who is a part of the national camp underway at SAI NRC Sonepat, has tested positive for Covid-19. To ensure proper treatment and close monitoring of his vitals, he was shifted to the BhagwanDass Hospital in Sonepat on Wednesday.The Para-Archery camp had commenced on October 5th and all campers including eight archers had reported to the camp after submitting their negative Covid RT-PCR test reports. As per the SOPs set up for the camp, samples of all campers were taken on October 12th for re-testing where Ankit’s report was found to be positive. He was immediately shifted to the isolation ward created above the medical centre at the SAI NRC Sonepat, before being moved to the hospital.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: As part of its ‘Mission Begin Again’, the Maharashtra Government today allowed reopening of libraries, higher education institutions that require research or lab work, Metro Rail Services, business exhibitions and weekly markets. In an order issued by the state government, all these activities will be allowed to reopen from Thursday in all places outside the containment zones.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat High Court will close its premises for the second time during the Covid-19 pandemic from October 16 to October 19 for complete sanitisation. The Registrar General of the high court issued a circular on Wednesday saying that antigen tests will also be conducted for the lawyers and staff during that period. The state’s cumulative Covid-19 cases crossed 1.55 lakh on Wednesday as the number of patients discharged continue to exceed that of tested positive.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has decided to get a social audit of Covid-19 welfare programmes done with the help of non-government organisations, a first for the country. During the pandemic, especially during the lockdown, the Rajasthan government took initiatives to help the needy through schemes such as Rs 3,500 one-time financial assistance to meet daily requirements, paid in three instalments; free ration to the needy and social security pension among other measures.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, all the temples of GodnessDurga of the state will remain open during Navratra and devotees will be able to visit temples comfortably and easily.In view of the Corona infection, the Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has appealed to the people of the state to perform Pooja at home as far as possible and not to assemble in crowds in the temples.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 139,868 COVID-19 tests performed and out of them 1427 cases detected positive. The total COVID-19 tally reached to 198213 in the state.
• Meghalaya: 176 individuals have recovered from coronavirus in the State today. Total active cases in Meghalaya reached to 2339. Out of them 122 are from BSF and Armed forces.
• Kerala: Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan inaugurated the Institute of Advanced Virology in Thiruvananthapuram today. The Institute will conduct research on various viruses, viral infections and review its clinical aspects. State Child Rights Commission has directed that the educational institutions in the state should allow 25 percent deduction in the fees this year considering the pandemic crisis. The Commission made it clear that the order will be applicable for government, CBSE and ICSE schools. Meanwhile, 6,244 new Covid-19 cases were reported in Kerala yesterday. Currently there are 93,837 patients undergoing treatment and 2.78 lakh people under observation. The present death toll is 1066.
• Tamil Nadu:Tamil Nadu continues to see a dip in Covid cases; for the third day in a row, new infections dipped marginally in the State, with 4,462 persons testing positive for Covid-19 on Wednesday. While 5,083 persons were discharged, the deaths of 52 more persons were registered. Chennai records only 2% of last year’s dengue cases so far; the southwest monsoon, which is when dengue cases peak, is nearing its end in the city.
“Hospitals which may be busy with Covid-19 may not have treated cases accordingly or there may have been a lesser number of cases,” said a senior GCC official.
• Karnataka: Candidates get Covid test done once in two days for the Karnatakabypolls. State Government on Wednesday released a set of guidelines to be followed this Dasara and Deepavali festival season in the light of the pandemic: cracker sale from Nov 1 to 17; small crowds for Dasara. Doctors in Karnataka have begun to come across patients with co-infections – Covid-19 along with another disease, making it difficult to detect the second one and plan treatment for both conditions. These conditions include malaria, typhoid, tuberculosis, dengue, H1N1 and bacterial pneumonia.
• Andhra Pradesh: Cinema halls and multiplex screens remained shut in Andhra Pradesh though the Centre permitted them to reopen to half capacity from today under Unlock 5.0. Film exhibitors made it clear that they could not resume shows given the various constraints, primarily the steep maintenance costs and lack of new movies for screening as film shootings did not happen for more than five months now due to the coronavirus-induced lockdown. Moreover, each theatre has to spend at least Rs 4 lakh for implementing Covid-19 rules as per the SOPs issued by the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, coupled with other expenses. Meanwhile, TTD chairman YV Subba Reddy was diagnosed with corona.
• Telangana: 1432 new cases, 1949 recoveries & 8 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1432 cases, 244 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,17,670; Active cases: 23,203; Deaths: 1249; Discharges: 1,93,218.To support the on-going efforts of the government to fight Covid-19, the Apollo Hospitals on Thursday said it is prepared to administer 10 lakh Covid-19 vaccines on a daily basis. Whenever the Union government makes a vaccine available, the Apollo Hospitals will leverage its robust pan-India web of 19 medicine supply hubs with cold chain facilities and use its 70 hospitals, over 400 clinics, 500 corporate health centres and nearly 4,000 pharmacies along with their digital platform to administer the vaccine.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
15 OCT 2020 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি, ডাবলিং টাইম প্ৰায় ৭৩ দিন, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাৰ দ্ৰুত হ্ৰাস, এতিয়া ইয়াৰ হাৰ মুঠ ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় ১১%
ভাৰতত লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু বিপৰীতভাৱে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত, সংক্ৰমণৰ দুগুণ সময় তীব্ৰভাৱে উন্নত হৈছে। এতিয়া ই প্ৰায় ৭৩ দিন (৭২.৮ দিন)। ইয়ে ইয়াকে সূচিত কৰিছে যে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ যথেষ্ট পতন আৰু মুঠ ঘটনাৰ দুগুণ হ’বলৈ লগা সময় অনুযায়ী বৃদ্ধি। ভাৰতে আগষ্টৰ মাজভাগৰেপৰা ২৫.৫ দিনৰ দ্বিগুণ হাৰেৰে আগুৱাই আহিছে আৰু এতিয়া প্ৰায় ৭৩ দিনত দ্বিগুণ হাৰ হৈছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা সন্মিলিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিতে এই ফল লাভ কৰা হৈছে। বিস্তৃত আৰু অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি টেষ্টিং, ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ট্ৰেকিং, শীঘ্ৰেই চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৌশল অৱলম্বন আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰদ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড ট্ৰিটমেন্ট প্ৰট’কলৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তেই এই ফলাফল লাভ কৰা যায়। ই তদুপৰি চিকিৎসক, পেৰামেডিক্স, ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মী আৰু আন-আন ক’ভিড-১৯ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ সন্মিলিত নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা আৰু আত্মোৎসৰ্গাৰ ফলাফল। ক’ভিডৰ যথোপযুক্ত আচৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত দেশজোৰা বৰ্ধিত সজাগতায়ো সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাই আৰু সময়োচিত চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮১,৫১৪। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাটো হৈছে প্ৰায় ৬৪ লাখ (৬৩,৮৩,৪৪১)। এদিনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ অধিক সংখ্যায়ো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰৰ অবিৰত বৃদ্ধিক সূচিত কৰে, যিয়ে ৮৭% অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া হৈছে ৮৭.৩৬%। নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ ৭৯% হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনতে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯,০০০ ৰোধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কৰ্ণাটকৰ এই সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮,০০০ ৰোধিক। বৰ্তমানে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে দেশখনৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ১১.১২%। যাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮,১২,৩৯০। এই সংখ্যাও এতিয়া এসপ্তাহ ধৰি ৯ লাখৰ সীমাৰ তলতেই আছে। দেশখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬৭,৭০৮ নতুন নিশ্চিত ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। নতুন নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ ৭৭% হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ১০,০০০ ৰোধিকৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এই সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। দ্বিতীয় স্থানত থকা কৰ্ণাটকৰ এই সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯,০০০ ৰ অধিক। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬৮০ আক্ৰান্ত মৃত্যুমুখত পৰিছে। যোৱা ১২ দিন ধৰি এই সংখ্যা ১০০০ সীমাৰ তলতে আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, প্ৰায় ৮০% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। শেহতীয়াকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱাসকলৰ ভিতৰত ২৩% হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ। ইয়াত শেহতীয়াভাৱে মৃত্যুমুখত পৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৫৮ জন।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক স্থাপনা বাতাবৰণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সভা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে টেষ্টিং প্ৰযুক্তি, কনটেক্ট ট্ৰেচিং, ড্ৰাগছ আৰু চিকিৎসা ইত্যাধিকে ধৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক স্থাপনা বাতাবৰণৰ এখনি পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে। এই সভাখনিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য), মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা, জ্যেষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু আন-আন বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰোতা আৰু প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু এনে সকলোবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰখনক সহায় আৰু সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই অহাত যি অংগীকাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে তাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সংস্কাৰ সাধন হৈছে এটা গতিশীল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এফএছএছএআইৰ ‘ভিজন ২০৫০’ অৰ্থে ‘হ’ল অৱ গৰ্ভামেন্ট’ প্ৰচেষ্টাক গতি প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি এফএছএছএআই আৰু ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰে এখনি আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ইট ৰাইট ইণ্ডিয়া ম’ভমেন্টৰ ‘ভিজন ২০৫০’ লক্ষ্যক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি তুলিবলৈ ‘হ’ল অৱ গৰ্ভামেন্ট’ক অধিক ব্যাপক কৰি তোলা। এই বৈঠকখনিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে ভাৰতত খাদ্যৰদ্বাৰা সৃষ্ট ৰোগৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যয়ৰ খতিয়ান লয়। ইয়াৰপৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি এই ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে $১৫ বিলিয়ন।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এইমছ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ মূৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে ‘জন আন্দোলন’ আৰু ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ শীৰ্ষক বৈঠকত ভাগ ল’লে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কালি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত ‘জন আন্দোলন’ৰ অধীনত সম্পাদন কৰা কাৰ্য-কলাপৰ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অৰ্থে এখনি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনিত এইমছ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ মূৰব্বীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশখনে যুঁজ দি থকাৰ সময়তে আগন্তুক মাহকেইটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত আমি ইতিমধ্যে দশম মাহত ভৰি দিছো।”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জন আন্দোলনক গতি প্ৰদান আয়ুস খণ্ডৰ, ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ প্ৰায় ২০০০ৰ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জন আন্দোলন অভিযান ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই আন্দোলনক চলিত মাহৰ ৮ তাৰিখে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা টুইটৰ জৰিয়তে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই আন্দোলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে “ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতি জন স্বাস্থ্যৰ সঁহাৰিঃ যথোচিত ক’ভিড আচৰণৰ অৰ্থে অভিযান”। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ জনতাক আগন্তুক উৎসৱৰ বতৰ আৰু শীতকালৰ সময়ছোৱাত জনসাধাৰণক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যথোপযুক্ত সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, নিজৰ লগতে আনকো যাতে একে ব্যৱস্থা ল’বলৈ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়ে উৎসাহ যোগাই, তাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে এই আন্দোলনৰ জৰিয়তে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৫ম আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱসৰ মূল বিষয় হ’ব ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আয়ুৰ্বেদ’
এই বৰ্ষত উদযাপন কৰিবলগীয়া ‘আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱস’ৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু হ’ব ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ভূমিকা। ২০১৬ চনৰপৰা ধ্বনন্তৰী জয়ন্তীত প্ৰতিবছৰে আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱস পালন কৰি অহা হৈছে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১৩ নৱেম্বৰত এই আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱস পালন কৰা হ’ব। এইবাৰ এই দিৱসৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি অনুষ্ঠিতব্য আলোচনা সত্ৰত আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ অনন্য চিকিৎসা তত্ত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃতভাৱে অৱলোকন কৰা হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰত হৈছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম সৰ্ববৃহৎ জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰীঃ শ্ৰী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
ভাৰত হৈছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম সৰ্ববৃহৎ জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰী। এই মত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত, ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত জৰুৰীকালীন ঘটনাসমূহৰ চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে এইচচিকিউ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। কেৱল ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ ১২০ খনৰো অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ ইয়াৰ ৰপ্তানিও কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে ঔষধৰ বিশ্বস্ত যোগানধাৰীৰ খ্যাতি অৰ্জন কৰি বিশ্বত সমাদৰ বুটলিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে জি২০ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৰ্ভণৰৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ
কালি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে জি২০ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৰ্ভণৰৰ বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত জি২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী আৰু গৰ্ভণৰসকলে বিশ্বৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ অৱলোকন কৰে আৰু ক’ভিজ-১৯ ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অৰ্থনৈতিক স্খলনৰ ঘাটি কিদৰে পূৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব, তাৰ অৰ্থে পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে চলিত বৰ্ষটোত জি২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে উমৈহতীয়া অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ কি হ’ব, সেই প্ৰসংগয়ো উক্ত আলোচনাত স্থান লাভ কৰে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১৫ এপ্ৰিলত এই বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৰ্ভণৰসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা জি২০ এক্সন প্লেন কিদৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে তাৰ বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু তুৰ্কমেনিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
আজি (১৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০) ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোবিন্দই তুৰ্কমেনিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য গাৰ্বেংগুলী বেৰ্ডিমুহামেডভৰপৰা এটা ফোন কল লাভ কৰে। উক্ত বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ দুখনৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰসংগই স্থান লাভ কৰে। তুৰ্কমেনিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনে এই সম্পৰ্কক ঐতিহাসিক বুলি পুনৰবাৰ দোহাৰে। অনাগত সময়ছোৱাতো বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ দুখনে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আগত ৰাখি কাম কৰি যাব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পেৰা-আৰ্চাৰ অংকিত আক্ৰান্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত, চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি কৰালে এছএআই কৰ্তৃপক্ষই
পেৰা-আৰ্চাৰ অংকিত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। শনিপাটত এটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিৱিৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা সময়তে তেওঁৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। তেওঁৰ যথোপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই তেওঁক বুধবাৰে ইয়াৰে ভগৱান দাস হাস্পতালত ভৰ্তি কৰায়। যোৱা ৫ অক্টোবৰৰপৰা পেৰা-আৰ্চাৰজনে উক্ত শিৱিৰটোত আছিল।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ‘মিশ্যন বিগিন এগেইন’ৰ অধীনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে আজি পুথিভঁড়াল, পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, ৰাজ্যখনত মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল সেৱা, বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু সাপ্তাহিক বজাৰসমূহো পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
- গুজৰাটঃ সম্পূৰ্ণ ছেনিটাইজেশ্যনৰ অৰ্থে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে ১৬ অক্টোবৰৰপৰা ১৯ অক্টোবৰলৈ বন্ধ ৰখা হ’ব গুজৰাট উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ চৌহদ। এই সন্দৰ্ভত উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়খনিৰ পঞ্জীয়ক প্ৰধানে বুধবাৰে এখনি জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে। বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাই ১.৫৫ লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অশোক গেহলটে ক’ভিড-১৯ কল্যাণ আঁচনিৰ সামাজিক সমীক্ষণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বে-চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে এই সমীক্ষণ চলোৱা হ’ব।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ নৱৰাত্ৰি উপলক্ষে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ সকলোবোৰ মা দুৰ্গাৰ মন্দিৰৰ দ্বাৰা খোলা ৰখা হ’ব। অৱশ্যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে সমূহ জনতাক ঘৰৰ পৰাই পূজা দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
- অসমঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত অসমত ১৩৯,৮৬৮ টা ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা যায় আৰু ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত পজিটিভ চিনাক্ত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪২৭টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ১৯৮২১৩।
- মেঘালয়ঃ আজি ৰাজ্যখনত ১৭৬ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। মেঘালয়ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৩৩৯টা। ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ১২২ জন হৈছে বিএছএফ আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ জোৱান।
- কেৰালাঃ কালি কেৰালাত নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬,২৪৪ জন। সম্প্ৰতি ৰাজ্যখনত ট্ৰিটমেন্টত থকা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯৩,৮৩৭ জন। ইফালে নিৰীক্ষণত আছে ২.৭৮ লাখ লোক। ৰাজ্যখনত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১০৬৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- তামিল নাডুঃ একেৰাহে তৃতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে তামিল নাডুৰ ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে। বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪,৪৬২ জন। একে সময়তে ৫,০৮৩ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয় আৰু ৫২ জন লোক মৃত্যুৰ মুখত পৰিছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকৰ আগন্তুক উপ নিৰ্বাচনত প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে দুদিনৰ মূৰে-মূৰে ক’ভিড টেষ্ট কৰিব লাগিব। ইফালে, আহি থকা দছেৰা আৰু দীপাৱলী উপলক্ষে কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা যুগুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে। এই নীতি-নিৰ্দশনাত সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিৰোধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উল্লেখ আছে।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ যদিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আনলক ৫.০ৰ অধীনত চিনেমা হল আৰু মাল্টিপ্লেক্সসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, তথাপিতো অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত এয়া বন্ধ হৈয়ে থাকিব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ছবিগৃহসমূহ সন্দৰ্ভত কটকটীয়া নিয়ম যুগুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
- তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪৩২ জন। আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ১৯৪৯ জনে আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ৮ জনৰ। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২,১৭,৬৭০, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাঃ ২৩,২০৩, মৃত্যুঃ ১২৪৯, ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে ১,৯৩,২১৮ক।
ফেক্ট চেক