Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sets unprecedented record, Doubling Time nearly 73 Days
Further slide in %Active Cases; now about 11% of Total Cases
15 OCT 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
India is reporting a progressively high increase in the recoveries and a persistent decline in the percentage active cases. As a result, the doubling time of the infection has sharply improved. It is now almost 73 days (72.8 days). This indicates a substantial fall in the daily New Cases and the consequent increase in time taken to double the Total Cases.
India has come a long way from registering a doubling rate of 25.5 days in mid August to now registering a doubling rate of nearly 73 days. This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This is also the combined outcome of the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors.
The countrywide growing awareness regarding adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour has aided in curbing spread of the infection and seeking timely treatment.
81,514 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 64 Lakh (63,83,441). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which has crossed 87% and now is 87.36%.
10 States/UTs account for 79% of the new recovered cases. Maharashtra has contributed more than 19,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
Presently the active cases comprise 11.12% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,12,390. They have been below the 9 lakh mark for a week now.
67,708 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
77% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has the highest number with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 9,000 cases.
680 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. These have been sustained below the 1000 mark since 12 days.
Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (158 deaths).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இது வரை இல்லாத சாதனையை இந்தியா புரிந்துள்ளது, கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள் இரட்டிப்பாகும் காலம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 73 நாட்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
15 OCT 2020 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
அதிக அளவிலான குணமடைதல்களையும், சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருவதையும் இந்தியா கண்டு வருகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக, கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் இரட்டிப்பாகும் காலம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 73 நாட்களாக (72.8 நாட்கள்) அதிகரித்துள்ளது
ஆகஸ்ட் மத்தியில் 25.5 நாட்களக இருந்த இரட்டிப்பாகும் விகிதம், தற்போது 73 நாட்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது.
பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருகிறது. சிறப்பான முறையில் நோய்ப் பரவல் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருப்பது இதன் மூலம் நிரூபணம் ஆகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 81,514 நோயளிகள் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 8,12,390 ஆகும். நாட்டில் இது வரை உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் இது 11.12 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 67,708 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 77 சதவீதம் பத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பதிவாகி உள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா முதலிடத்திலும், கர்நாடகா இரண்டாம் இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664687