Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sets unprecedented record, Doubling Time nearly 73 Days
Further slide in %Active Cases; now about 11% of Total Cases
15 OCT 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
India is reporting a progressively high increase in the recoveries and a persistent decline in the percentage active cases. As a result, the doubling time of the infection has sharply improved. It is now almost 73 days (72.8 days). This indicates a substantial fall in the daily New Cases and the consequent increase in time taken to double the Total Cases.
India has come a long way from registering a doubling rate of 25.5 days in mid August to now registering a doubling rate of nearly 73 days. This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This is also the combined outcome of the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors.
The countrywide growing awareness regarding adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour has aided in curbing spread of the infection and seeking timely treatment.
81,514 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 64 Lakh (63,83,441). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which has crossed 87% and now is 87.36%.
10 States/UTs account for 79% of the new recovered cases. Maharashtra has contributed more than 19,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
Presently the active cases comprise 11.12% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,12,390. They have been below the 9 lakh mark for a week now.
67,708 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
77% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has the highest number with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 9,000 cases.
680 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. These have been sustained below the 1000 mark since 12 days.
Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (158 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতের আরও একটি অপ্রত্যাশিত সাফল্য, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে প্রায় ৭৩ দিন
শতাংশের হিসেবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও কমেছে; এই সংখ্যা এখন প্রায় ১১ শতাংশ
15 OCT 2020 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতে লাগাতার আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা দ্রুতগতিতে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। একইভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যাও ধারাবাহিকভাবে কমছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। এখন আক্রান্তের হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৭৩ দিন (৭২.৮ দিন)। এর ফলে, দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে এবং স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সময়েও বৃদ্ধি হচ্ছে।
ভারতে আগস্টের মাঝামাঝি আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার হার ছিল ২৫.৫ দিন। এই হার এখন বেড়ে প্রায় ৭৩ দিনে পৌঁছেছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ফলে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উপযুক্ত রণকৌশল গ্রহণের মাধ্যমেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। অবশ্য, এই সাফল্যের পেছনে চিকিৎসক, আধা-চিকিৎসক ও কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার কাজে যুক্ত অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মীদের নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা জড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮১,৫১৪ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৬৪ লক্ষ। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় জাতীয় স্তরেও সুস্থতার হার বাড়ছে। বর্তমানে এই হার ৮৭.৩৬ শতাংশ।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকেই ৭৯ শতাংশ আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। সর্বাধিক ১৯ হাজারের বেশি আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। এছাড়াও, একদিনেই ৮ হাজারের বেশি করোনা রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছে কর্ণাটকে।
বর্তমানে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ১১.১২ শতাংশ সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ৩৯০। এথেকেই প্রমাণিত হয়, গত এক সপ্তাহ ধরে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৭,৭০৮ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭৭ শতাংশই আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১০ হাজারের বেশি আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। কর্ণাটক থেকে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৯ হাজারের বেশি।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৬৮০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই পরিসংখ্যান থেকে সুস্পষ্ট হয় যে, গত ১২ দিন দেশে করোনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ১ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় যে ৬৮০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১৫৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রে।