AYUSH
AYUSH Sector set to add momentum to the Jan Andolan against Covid-19
Nearly 2000 take the COVID-19 pledge
14 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19. This Andolan is regarding “Public Health Response to COVID-19: Campaign for COVID-Appropriate Behaviour” which has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister through a tweet on the 8th of this month to encourage people across the country to adopt and encourage other to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season. The Ayush professionals work closely with the public, and hence the sector is gearing up to add momentum to this campaign.
The Jan Andolan Campaign will be driven by people’s participation. In the Ayush Sector, the practitioners and other Ayush professionals will act as catalysts for dissemination of relevant information throughout the country. The campaign emphasizes on “Unlock with Precautions”. The three key messages which are being highlighted across the sector are - “Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, and Maintain Hand Hygiene”.
To make the campaign a success, partnerships are being formed among the Ministry’s attached and subordinate offices and PSUs with private sector industry and academia. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them, the States and UTs Ayush Directorates are important stakeholders, and will be a major network for this Ministry for spreading the instant behavioural change communication. The Health Secretaries of States/UTs will be mounting campaigns aligned with these messages.
The network of about 750 Ayush Medical Colleges with their communities of students and teachers will play an important role in this effort. The Chairmen of the Board of CCIM and CCH (the education regulation bodies) respectively have been requested to activate these colleges.
Hospitals and Research Councils of the National Institutes and Research Councils, which are about 150 in number are directly linked to Ministry of AYUSH, will serve as hubs for communication and other related preventive activities. The Heads of these institutions have taken the national responsibility of disseminating information about Covid-appropriate behaviour. PSUs (Manufacturers of Ayush medicines) – IMPCL products like Ayush Immunity Kit produced by IMPCL will be integrated with the campaign.
The Ministry is also promoting the COVID-19 Pledge among all employees of the Government, attached/subordinate offices and grass root organisations, and also among the public. Nearly 2000 people took the pledge under the auspices of the Ministry and this activity will continue in the coming days.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سیکٹر کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جن آندولن کو تیز کرے گا
تقریباً 2000 لوگوں نے کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کا عہد کیا
14 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق جن آندولن مہم کا آغاز کیاہے۔ یہ آندولن پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس کووڈ-19: کووڈ- مناسب برتاؤ کے لئے مہم سے متعلق ہے، جو اس ماہ کی 8 تاریخ کو ایک ٹوئٹ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی تاکہ ملک بھر میں لوگوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے کہ وہ آنے والے تہواروں کے سیزن اور سردی کے موسم کے پیش نظر کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ اپنائیں اور اس کے لئے دوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ آیوش سے جڑے پیشہ ور لوگ عوام کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ سیکٹر اس مہم کے لئے تیزی پیدا کررہا ہے۔
جن آندولن مہم عوام کی شرکت سے چلائی جائے گی۔ آیوش کے سیکٹر میں پیشہ ور ڈاکٹر حضرات اور آیوش کے دیگر پیشہ ور لوگ ملک بھر میں موجودہ معلومات کو عام کرنے کے لئے کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے۔ اس مہم میں ‘احتیاط کے ساتھ ان لاک’ پر زور دیاگیا ہے۔ تین اہم پیغامات جنہیں اس سیکٹر میں اجاگر کیا جارہا ہے ، یہ ہیں ماسک پہننا، سماجی دوری برقرار رکھنا، وقفے وقفے سے ہاتھ صاف کرتے رہنا۔
اس مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے وزارت کے منسلک اور ذیلی دفاتر کے مابین شراکت داری تشکیل دی جارہی ہے، جبکہ پی ایس یو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی صنعت اور تعلیم کے شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
تقریباً 750 آیوش میڈیکل کالجز کا نیٹ ورک طلبا اور اساتذہ کے اپنی برادریوں کے ساتھ اس کوشش میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ سی سی آئی ایم اور سی سی ایچ کے بورڈ کے چیئرمین سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان کالجوں کو سرگرم کریں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹس اور ریسرچ کونسلز کے اسپتالوں اور ریسرچ کونسلز جو تعداد میں تقریباً 150 ہیں، براہ راست آیوش کی وزارت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور یہ کونسلز کمیونیکیشن اور دیگر متعلقہ احتیاطی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ہبس کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے۔ ان اداروں کے سربراہوں نے کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں معلومات عام کرنے کی قومی ذمہ داری اپنے اوپر لی ہے۔
وزارت بھی حکومت ومنسلک، ذیلی دفاتر اور گراس روٹ کی تنظیموں کے تمام ملازمین میں کووڈ-19 عہد کو بھی فروغ دیا جارہا ہے اور عوام میں بھی فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ وزارت کی نگرانی میں تقریباً 2ہزار لوگوں نے عہد کیا اور یہ سرگرمی آنے والے دنوں تک جاری رہے گی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6393