AYUSH
AYUSH Sector set to add momentum to the Jan Andolan against Covid-19
Nearly 2000 take the COVID-19 pledge
14 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19. This Andolan is regarding “Public Health Response to COVID-19: Campaign for COVID-Appropriate Behaviour” which has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister through a tweet on the 8th of this month to encourage people across the country to adopt and encourage other to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season. The Ayush professionals work closely with the public, and hence the sector is gearing up to add momentum to this campaign.
The Jan Andolan Campaign will be driven by people’s participation. In the Ayush Sector, the practitioners and other Ayush professionals will act as catalysts for dissemination of relevant information throughout the country. The campaign emphasizes on “Unlock with Precautions”. The three key messages which are being highlighted across the sector are - “Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, and Maintain Hand Hygiene”.
To make the campaign a success, partnerships are being formed among the Ministry’s attached and subordinate offices and PSUs with private sector industry and academia. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them, the States and UTs Ayush Directorates are important stakeholders, and will be a major network for this Ministry for spreading the instant behavioural change communication. The Health Secretaries of States/UTs will be mounting campaigns aligned with these messages.
The network of about 750 Ayush Medical Colleges with their communities of students and teachers will play an important role in this effort. The Chairmen of the Board of CCIM and CCH (the education regulation bodies) respectively have been requested to activate these colleges.
Hospitals and Research Councils of the National Institutes and Research Councils, which are about 150 in number are directly linked to Ministry of AYUSH, will serve as hubs for communication and other related preventive activities. The Heads of these institutions have taken the national responsibility of disseminating information about Covid-appropriate behaviour. PSUs (Manufacturers of Ayush medicines) – IMPCL products like Ayush Immunity Kit produced by IMPCL will be integrated with the campaign.
The Ministry is also promoting the COVID-19 Pledge among all employees of the Government, attached/subordinate offices and grass root organisations, and also among the public. Nearly 2000 people took the pledge under the auspices of the Ministry and this activity will continue in the coming days.

ఆయుష్
కోవిడ్ -19కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా జ‌న ఆందోళ‌న‌ను ఉధృతం చేయ‌నున్న ఆయుష్ రంగం
కోవిడ్ ప్ర‌తిజ్ఞ చేసిన సుమారు 2000మంది
14 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కోవిడ్ -19పై జ‌న ఆందోళ‌న్ ప్ర‌చారాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ నెల 8వ తేదీన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్ర‌జ‌లు పండుగ‌ల సీజ‌న్‌, శీతాకాలం రానున్న క్ర‌మంలో కోవిడ్‌కు త‌గినట్టుగా ప్ర‌వ‌ర్తించేలా ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప్రారంభించిన కోవిడ్ -19కు ప్ర‌జారోగ్య స్పందన‌: కోవిడ్ కు త‌గిన ప్ర‌వ‌ర్త‌న గురించే ఈ ప్ర‌చారం. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌కు చెందిన ప్రొఫెష‌న‌ల్్స ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌తో క‌లిసి స‌న్నిహితంగా ప‌ని చేస్తారు. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈ ప్ర‌చారాన్ని మ‌రింత ముమ్మ‌రం చేసేందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యంత్రాంగం సంసిద్ధ‌మ‌వుతోంది.
ప్ర‌జ‌ల భాగ‌స్వామ్యంతోనే జ‌న ఆందోళ‌న్ ప్ర‌చారం ముందుకు వెడుతుంది. దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా త‌గిన స‌మాచారాన్ని అందించేందుకు ఆయుష్ సిబ్బంది, ప్రాక్టిష‌న‌ర్లు ప‌ని చేస్తారు. జాగ్ర‌త్త‌ల‌తో అన్‌లాక్ మీద ఈ ప్ర‌చారం దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ఈ విష‌యంలో ప్ర‌ముఖంగా దృష్టి పెట్టే అంశాలు -మాస్్క ధ‌రించండి, భౌతిక దూరాన్ని పాటించండి, చేతుల శుభ్ర‌‌త‌ను పాటించండి.
ఈ ప్ర‌చారాన్ని విజ‌య‌వంతం చేసేందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న‌వారితో, స‌బార్డినేట్ కార్యాల‌యాలు, ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌లు, ప్రైవేటు రంగంలోని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు, విద్యావేత్త‌ల‌తో భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకుంటున్నారు. ఆయుష్ డిస్పెన్స‌రీలు రాష్ట్రాల‌లోనూ, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లోని ఆయుష్ డైరెక్టొరేట్లు క‌లిగి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు చెందిన జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిష‌న్ తో న‌డిచే ఆయుష్ డిస్పెన్స‌రీలు ఉన్న చోట వారు ముఖ్య‌మమైన భాగ‌స్వాములు అవుతారు. ఈ ప్ర‌వ‌ర్తనా మార్పుకు సంబంధించిన స‌మాచారాన్ని త‌క్ష‌ణం వ్యాప్తి చేయ‌డంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ప్ర‌ధాన నెట్ వ‌ర్్క‌గా ఉంటారు. ఈ సందేశాల‌తో కూడిన ప్ర‌చారాల‌ను రాష్ట్రాల, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆరోగ్య కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు ఉధృతం చేస్తారు.
ఈ కృషిలో 750 ఆయుష్ మెడిక‌ల్ కాలేజీలు, అందులో విద్యార్ధులు, అధ్యాప‌కులు కీల‌క పాత్ర పోషిస్తారు. ఈ క‌ళాశాల‌ల‌ను క్రియాత్మ‌కం చేయ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా సిసిఐఎం, సిసిహెచ్ (విద్యా నియంత్ర‌ణ సంస్థ‌లు) చైర్మ‌న్ల‌కు విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌తో నేరుగా సంబంధం క‌లిగి ఉన్న 150 జాతీయ సంస్థ‌లు, రీసెర్చ్ కౌన్సిళ్ళ‌కు చెందిన ఆసుపత్రులు, రీసెర్చ్ కౌన్సిళ్ళు, స‌మాచారానికి, ఇత‌ర నివార‌ణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు కేంద్రంగా ఉంటాయి. కోవిడ్‌కు త‌గిన ప్ర‌వ‌ర్త‌న‌కు సంబంధించిన స‌మాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేసే జాతీయ బాధ్య‌త‌ను ఈ సంస్థ‌ల అధిప‌తులు తీసుకున్నారు. ఆయుష్ మందుల‌ను త‌యారు చేసే ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌లను ఈ ప్ర‌చారంలోకి తీసుకువ‌స్తారు.
ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌, అనుబంధ‌, స‌బార్డినేట్ కార్యాల‌యాలు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయి సంస్థ‌ల‌లో సిబ్బంది చేత‌, ప్ర‌జ‌ల చేత కోవిడ్ -19 ప్ర‌తిజ్ఞ చేయించ‌డాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తోంది. దాదాపు రెండువేల మంది మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో ప్ర‌తిజ్ఞ చేశారు. ఈ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు రానున్న రోజుల్లో కూడా కొన‌సాగుతాయి.