AYUSH
AYUSH Sector set to add momentum to the Jan Andolan against Covid-19
Nearly 2000 take the COVID-19 pledge
14 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19. This Andolan is regarding “Public Health Response to COVID-19: Campaign for COVID-Appropriate Behaviour” which has been launched by the Hon. Prime Minister through a tweet on the 8th of this month to encourage people across the country to adopt and encourage other to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season. The Ayush professionals work closely with the public, and hence the sector is gearing up to add momentum to this campaign.
The Jan Andolan Campaign will be driven by people’s participation. In the Ayush Sector, the practitioners and other Ayush professionals will act as catalysts for dissemination of relevant information throughout the country. The campaign emphasizes on “Unlock with Precautions”. The three key messages which are being highlighted across the sector are - “Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, and Maintain Hand Hygiene”.
To make the campaign a success, partnerships are being formed among the Ministry’s attached and subordinate offices and PSUs with private sector industry and academia. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them, the States and UTs Ayush Directorates are important stakeholders, and will be a major network for this Ministry for spreading the instant behavioural change communication. The Health Secretaries of States/UTs will be mounting campaigns aligned with these messages.
The network of about 750 Ayush Medical Colleges with their communities of students and teachers will play an important role in this effort. The Chairmen of the Board of CCIM and CCH (the education regulation bodies) respectively have been requested to activate these colleges.
Hospitals and Research Councils of the National Institutes and Research Councils, which are about 150 in number are directly linked to Ministry of AYUSH, will serve as hubs for communication and other related preventive activities. The Heads of these institutions have taken the national responsibility of disseminating information about Covid-appropriate behaviour. PSUs (Manufacturers of Ayush medicines) – IMPCL products like Ayush Immunity Kit produced by IMPCL will be integrated with the campaign.
The Ministry is also promoting the COVID-19 Pledge among all employees of the Government, attached/subordinate offices and grass root organisations, and also among the public. Nearly 2000 people took the pledge under the auspices of the Ministry and this activity will continue in the coming days.

आयुष
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जन आंदोलन को गति देने के लिए आयुष क्षेत्र की तैयारी
लगभग 2000 लोगों ने कोविड-19 संकल्प लिया
14 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 पर जन आंदोलन अभियान की शुरुआत की है। यह जन आंदोलन कोविड-19 के प्रति लोक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया के संबंध में है। कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबले के लिए उचित व्यवहार का अभियान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 8 अक्टूबर को एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य आगामी त्योहारों और सर्दी के मौसम को देखते हुए देशभर में लोगों को जागरूक करना और कोविड-19 से बचाव के मान्य तरीकों का अनुपालन करना तथा लोगों को अनुपालन के लिए प्रेरित करना था। आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन पेशेवर भी जनता के साथ करीब रहकर काम करते हैं, अतः यह क्षेत्र भी इस अभियान को गति देने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
इस जन आंदोलन अभियान का संचालन जनता की भागीदारी से संभव होगा। आयुष चिकित्सक और अन्य पेशेवर उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएंगे और देश भर में कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रासंगिक सूचना लोगों तक पहुंचाएंगे। इस अभियान की मुख्य बात होगी 'अनलॉक विद प्रिकॉशन'। जिन तीन मुख्य बातों पर जोर दिया जा रहा है उनमें मास्क पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पालन करना और हाथ की सफाई का ध्यान रखना शामिल है।
इस अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय और इसके अधीन आने वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां, निजी उद्योग क्षेत्र तथा शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहे हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की मदद से राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में चल रहे आयुष दवाखाने और राज्य तथा संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में आयुष निदेशालय, आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए व्यवहार में बदलाव का संदेश फैलाने में बड़े नेटवर्क की भूमिका निभाएंगे। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिव इन संदेशों के साथ अभियान में समन्वय करेंगे।
इस प्रयास में देशभर में फैले 750 आयुष चिकित्सा विद्यालय और इन विद्यालयों के छात्र तथा शिक्षक भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। शिक्षा नियामक संस्थाओं, सीसीआईएम और सीसीएच बोर्ड के अध्यक्षों से इन कॉलेजों को सक्रिय करने के लिए अनुरोध किया गया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय से सीधे जुड़े लगभग 150 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और अनुसंधान परिषदों के अंतर्गत आने वाले अस्पताल और शोध परिषद संप्रेषण और अन्य निवारक गतिविधियों के लिए एक हब की भूमिका निभाएंगे। इन संस्थानों के प्रमुखों ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार से संबंधित सूचना के प्रसारण की जिम्मेदारी संभाली है। आयुष औषधियों का उत्पादन करने वाली सार्वजनिक इकाइयों के भी इस अभियान में भाग लेने की तैयारी है। आईएमपीसीएल के आयुष इम्यूनिटी किट जैसे उत्पाद का भी अभियान में एकीकरण किया गया है।
मंत्रालय, सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों, मंत्रालय के अधीन वाले आने वाले कर्मियों और अधिकारियों तथा जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले
संस्थानों के साथ-साथ जनता के बीच कोविड-19 से संबंधित संकल्प को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में लगभग 2000 व्यक्तियों ने संकल्प लिया है। आने वाले दिनों में यह गतिविधियां जारी रहेंगी।