PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
01 DEC 2020 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪.৩৫ লাখ; দৈনিক নতুন আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ৪,৩৫,৬০৩ জন হৈছে৷ মুঠ পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী ৪.৬০% লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩১,১১৮ জন ৰোগী নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৮,৮৯,৫৮৫ জন আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৯৩.৯৪%৷ আৰোগ্য আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ ব্যৱধান হ’ল ৮৪,৫৩,৯৮২ জন৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে পুৰণি দিল্লী ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনত ইণ্ডিয়ান ৰে’ড ক্ৰ’ছ ছ’চাইটী (আইআৰচিএছ)ৰ সৈতে মাস্ক আৰু চাবোন বিতৰণ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰী. স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ইণ্ডিয়ান ৰে’ড ক্ৰ’চ ছ’চাইটীৰ সৈতে দেওবাৰে পুৰণি দিল্লী ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনত চাবোন আৰু মাস্ক বিতৰণ কৰে৷ মাস্ক পৰিধান আৰু হাত ধোৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কয় যে আমি অতি শীঘ্ৰেই ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত এঘাৰ মাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিম৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ মাছ কমিউনিকেচনৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে ডিজিটেলী বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে শুকুৰবাৰে ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ মাছ কমিউনিকেচনৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে ডিজিটেলী বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত ডাঃ ৱৰ্ধনে গণতন্ত্ৰত সংবাদ মাধ্যমে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক বিকশিত কৰাৰ অভিযানৰে জড়িত তিনিটা গোটৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক বিকশিত কৰা অভিযানৰে জড়িত থকা তিনিটা গোটৰে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে এক বাৰ্তালাপ অনুষ্ঠানত মিলিত হয়। ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত বাৰ্তালাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা গোট তিনিটা হ’ল ‘জেন্নোৱা বায়’ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল লিমিটেড, পুনে’, ‘বায়’ল’জিকেল ই লিমিটেড, হায়দৰাবাদ’ আৰু ‘ড০ ৰেড্ডী’জ লেবৰেটৰী লিমিটেড, হায়দৰাবাদ’। ক’ভিড-১৯ চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰতিষেধক বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকেইটাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ শলাগ লয়। আজিৰ বাৰ্তালাপত বিভিন্ন মঞ্চৰ প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুত সম্পৰ্কীয় সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। আলোচনাকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিয়ামক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈও প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ সৰ্ব সাধাৰণ ৰাইজে সহজে বুজিব পৰাকৈ সৰল ভাষাৰে প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিষয়ে আৰু ইয়াৰ আনুষংগিক প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ তথ্য-পাতি অৱগত কৰোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰাৰ বাবেও সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিতৰণ, পৰিবহণ আৰু অন্যান্য যাৱতীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰতিষেধকৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰে জড়িত কেউটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ব্যৱহাৰিক পৰীক্ষণৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত থকা প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিস্তৃত তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে আগন্তুক বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম ভাগতে সুফল লাভ কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশক-উত্পাদকসকলৰে জড়িত সকলো বিভাগকে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰি দেশৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ প্ৰতিষেধক উত্পাদনত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৱাৰাণসীত দেৱ দিপাৱলী মহোৎসৱত অংশ লয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৱাৰাণসীত দেৱ দিপাৱলী মহোৎসৱত অংশ লয়। অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাশীৰ বাবে আজি এক বিশেষ মুহূৰ্ত। কিয়নো, প্ৰায় ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে চুৰি হোৱা মাতা অন্নপূৰ্ণাৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি কাশীবাসীয়ে পুনৰ উভতাই পাইছে। এয়া কাশীৰ বাবে পৰম সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেৱতা আৰু দেৱীসকলৰ এই প্ৰাচীন প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিসমূহ আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা পূৰ্বে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’লে দেশে বহুতো প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উভতাই পালেহেঁতেন। আমাৰ বাবে উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰক্ষা কৰা। কিন্তু একাংশৰ বাবে দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য হ’ল তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যৰ নাম। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে ঐতিহ্য মানে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ বিশ্বাস, আমাৰ মূল্যবোধ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীক সমাজ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰতীক আখ্যা দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ পৰা তেওঁ সমাজ সংস্কাৰৰ বহুতো শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কাশীত যেতিয়া উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ হয়, তেতিয়া প্ৰতিবাদকাৰীয়ে ইয়াত হেঙাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিবাদত নামে। কাশীয়ে যেতিয়া বাবাৰ দৰবাৰলৈ বিশ্বনাথ ক’ৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়, তাকো প্ৰতিবাদকাৰীয়ে সমালোচনা কৰে। কিন্তু বাবাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত আজি কাশীৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাবাৰ দৰবাৰ আৰু মা গংগাৰ মাজত শতাব্দী প্ৰাচীন প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা পুনৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ভগৱান কাশী বিশ্বনাথৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ফলত তেওঁ কাশীত পোহৰৰ উৎসৱত ভাগ ল’ব পাৰিছে। তেওঁ কাশীৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু ঐতিহ্য পুনৰ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে কাশীয়ে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি বিশ্ববাসীক সঠিক পথৰ সন্ধান দেখুৱাই আহিছে। কৰোনাৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বাবে তেওঁ চহৰখনলৈ আহিব পৰা নাছিল যদিও এই সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁ ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণ মাজৰ পৰা দূৰত থকা নাছিল। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁ কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অৱস্থাৰ বুজ লৈ আছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণে দেখুওৱা সাহস আৰু উদ্যমক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা আগবঢ়ায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত দেৱ দীপাৱলী মহোৎসৱত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১৯ নম্বৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ বাৰাণসী-প্রয়াগৰাজ শাখাৰ ছয়লেন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
বাৰাণসীত আজি ১৯ নম্বৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ বাৰাণসী-প্রয়াগৰাজ শাখাৰ ছয়লেন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয়, কাশীৰ সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ সৌন্দর্যবৰ্দ্ধনৰ বাবে বিগত সময়ত কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলাফল আজি দেখা পোৱা গৈছে। বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ চাৰিওফালৰ যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন ৰাজপথ, ফ্লাইঅভাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে পথ সম্প্রসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম কৰা হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত আমাৰ কৃষকসকল ব্যাপকভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব। তেওঁ কয়, বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি শীতল ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ লগতে আধুনিক পথ নিৰ্মাণসহ বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এক লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এটি পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ফলত কৃষকসকল কিদৰে উপকৃত হৈছে তাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, কৃষকসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দুবছৰ আগেয়ে চান্দাউলিত কলা ধানৰ উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱা বছৰ প্রায় ৪০০ গৰাকী কৃষকক লৈ এখন কৃষক কমিটি গঠন কৰা হয় আৰু খাৰিফ ঋতুত ৰোপণৰ বাবে এই ধান প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। কৃষকসকলে য’ত সাধাৰণ চাউল কেজিত ৩৫ৰ পৰা ৪০ টকা দৰত বিক্রী কৰে তেনেক্ষেত্ৰত কলা চাউল কেজিত তিনিশ টকা দৰত বিক্রী হৈছে। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয়, প্রথমবাৰৰ বাবে এই চাউল ৮০০ টকা কেজি দৰত অস্ট্রেলিয়ালৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১৯ৰ বাৰাণসী-প্ৰয়াগৰাজ অংশৰ ছয়লেনলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
তিনি স্থানত প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ আৰু উৎপাদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বুজ ল’লে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ আৰু নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত বিতং পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি তিনিখন চহৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। তেওঁ আহমেদাবাদৰ জিদাছ বায়োটেক পাৰ্ক, হায়দৰাবাদৰ ভাৰত বায়োটেক আৰু পুনেৰ ছিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ এই সংকটপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকৰ মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ মুখামুখি হোৱাত বিজ্ঞানীসকলে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ দেশীয় প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়ালৈকে দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবঢ়া বিষয়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশৰ সমগ্ৰ যাত্ৰাত ভাৰতে কিদৰে বিজ্ঞানৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে সেই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষেধক বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতে প্ৰতিষেধকসমূহ কেৱল সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি নহয়, বিশ্বজুৰি ভালৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰে আৰু ভাইৰাছবিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমূহীয়া যুঁজত আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসহ আন দেশসমূহক সহায় কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ কৰ্তব্য। দেশখনে ইয়াৰ নিয়ামক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো কিদৰে আৰু উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক মুক্তভাৱে আৰু খোলাকৈ মত প্ৰকাশৰ আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। বিজ্ঞানীসকলেও কভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে ভালদৰে যুঁজ দিবলৈ তেওঁলোকে কিদৰে বিভিন্ন নতুন আৰু পুনৰ্নিমাণ কৰা ঔষধ বিকশিত কৰি আছে তাৰ এক অৱলোকন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২৯.১১.২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ ১৮তম খণ্ডত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীযুত বৰিছ জনছনৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি টেলিফোনযোগে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীযুত বৰিছ জনছনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে কথা পাতে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সংকটক লৈ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে৷ ভেকচিন উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উৎপাদনক লৈ ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত সম্ভাৱ্য সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে৷ ক’ভিডৰ লগতে ব্ৰেক্সিটৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বিষয়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী আৰু বৃত্তিধাৰকসকলৰ অহা-যোৱা, প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ যি বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা আছে, সেই বিষয়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷ জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনে যাতে একেলগে কাম কৰে সেই দিশতো জোৰ দিয়ে৷ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জোঁটৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন মঞ্চত দুয়োখন দেশে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব৷ ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বত দীর্ঘম্যাদী উচ্চাকাংক্ষী পৰিকল্পনা দ্রুতগতিত বাস্তবায়িত কৰিবলৈ দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিষয়াসকলক একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁলোকে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ত মুঠ ১,০৪,৯৬৩ কোটি টকাৰ জিএছটি ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ হৈছে
নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ত মুঠ ১,০৪,৯৬৩ কোটি টকাৰ জিএছটি ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ হৈছে, য’ত চিজিএছটি হ’ল ১৯,১৮৯ কোটি টকা, এছজিএছটি ২৫,৫৪০ কোটি টকা আৰু আইজিএছটি হ’ল ৫১,৯৯২ কোটি টকা৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতিত গতি প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে মিছন ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা শুভাৰম্ভ চৰকাৰৰ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ (GOI) এ মিছন ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা- ভাৰতীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুত অভিযান ৰ অৰ্থে ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ তৃতীয় প্ৰোৎসাহন পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই অনুদান ভাৰতীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগলৈ (DBT)লৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। ই প্ৰায় ৫-৬ ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেট প্ৰস্তুতিত গতি প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব। এই পুঁজিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছেঃ প্ৰি-ক্লিনিকেল ও ক্লিনিকেল ডেভলপমেন্টক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা; সম্প্ৰতি ক্লিনিকেল স্তৰত থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেটৰ লাইচেন্সাৰ বা ডেভলপমেন্টৰ ক্লিনিকেল স্তৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱাসমূহৰ লাইচেন্সাৰ, ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল ছাইটৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাকৰণ আৰু বৰ্তমানে থকা ইম্মিউন’এচ্চে লেবৰেটৰী, চেন্ট্ৰেল লেবৰেটৰীসমূহক সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু এনিমেল ষ্টাডীজৰ অৰ্থে সুবিধাজনক ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা, ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰডাকশ্যন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু আন টেষ্টিং ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰা। আন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ সাধাৰণ সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ প্ৰট’কল, ট্ৰেইনিং, ডাটা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালী, ৰেগুলেটৰী চাবমিশ্যন, অভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু বাহ্যিক কোৱালিটি মেনেজমেন্ট চিষ্টেম আৰু এক্ৰিডিটেশ্যনৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত তদুপৰি প্ৰচেছ ডেভলপমেন্ট, চেল লাইন ডেভলপমেন্টৰ অৰ্থে সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণ আৰু এনিমেল টক্সিক’ল’জি ষ্টাডী আৰু ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ অৰ্থে জিএমপি বেটচৰ নিৰ্মাণত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা যাব। সুবিধাজনক টাৰ্গেট প্ৰডাক্ট প্ৰফাইলৰ এটা মূল উপাদান যুগুত কৰি উলিওৱা হ’ব যাৰ সহায়ত এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা ভেকচিনসমূহ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য পচ্ছন্দৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ হ’ব। নেশ্যনেল বাঅ’ ফাৰ্মা মিছন (NBM) আৰু ইণ্ড-চিইপিআই মিছনৰ অধীনত বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন আৰু বাঅ’টেকনল’জি ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ৰিচাৰ্ছ এছিচটেন্স কাউন্সিল (BIRAC)ৰ সমৰ্পিত মিছন ইমপ্লিমেনটেশ্যন ইউনিটে বৰ্তমানে ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা কাম-কাজে এই অভিযানক পৰিপূৰক শক্তি যোগাব। ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা মিছনৰ পৰ্যায়-I এ ১২ সময়ৰ বাবে ৯০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন দিছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত মুঠ ১০ টা ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেটক বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগে একাডেমিয়া আৰু ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী উভয়তে সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়াইছে। ৰাছিয়াৰ ভেকচিন স্পুটনিক-V কে ধৰি ৫ ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেট মানৱ ট্ৰায়েলৰ অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু ৩ টা শীঘ্ৰেই মানৱ ট্ৰায়েলত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ অগ্ৰিম প্ৰিক্লিনিকেল স্তৰত আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দিল্লীৰ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আইচিইউ সামৰ্থৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
ডিআৰডিঅ’ই দিল্লীৰ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আইচিইউ বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শমৰ্মে তেওঁলোকক এই নিৰ্দেশনা পালন কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা বিভাগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ এক সন্বলিত পুস্তিকা মুকলি কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংকে’ ভাৰ্চুৱেলী কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা বিভাগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ এক সন্বলিত পুস্তিকা মুকলি কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
‘জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ’ দিয়াৰ বাবে পেন্সনাৰক ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈকে সময় সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিলে ‘ইপিএফঅ’-য়ে; ‘ইপিএফঅ’-ৰে জড়িত ৩৫ লাখ পেন্সনাৰ লাভান্বিত হ’ব
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছে অধিক বিপদৰ আশংকা কঢ়িওৱাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ‘ইপিএফঅ’-য়ে পেন্সনাৰসকলক ‘জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ’(জেপিপি) দিয়াৰ বাবে ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈকে জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। ১৯৯৫ চনৰ ‘ইপিএছ’ অনুসৰি পেন্সন লাভ কৰা পেন্সনাৰসকলে প্ৰতিবছৰৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত জেপিপি দাখিল কৰাৰ বিধি প্ৰৱৰ্তিত হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে পেন্সন ঘোষণাৰ দিনৰ পৰা এবছৰৰ বাবে ই প্ৰযোজ্য হয়। এইবেলি সকলো পেন্সনাৰে ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত ‘জেপিপি’ দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব। এই প্ৰমাণ প্ৰত্ৰ দাখিলৰ বাবে পেন্সনাৰসকলে দেশ ব্যাপী থকা ৩.৬৫ লাখ ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’(চিএছচি), ‘পেন্সন বিতৰণ বেংক’ৰ শাখা হিচাপে চিহ্নিত ১.৩৬ লাখ ডাক কাৰ্যালয়, ডাক বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ ‘পোষ্টেল নেটৱৰ্ক’ৰ ১.৯০ লাখ ডাকপাল আৰু ‘গ্ৰামীণ সেৱক’ৰ সহায় ল’ব পাৰিব। সমীপৱৰ্তি ‘চিএছচি’-ৰ ঠিকনা বিচৰাৰ বাবে পেন্সনাৰসকলে https://locator.csccloud.in/ ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ উপৰি ডাৰঘৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰ অথবা অন্য কোনো স্থানৰ পৰা অনায়াসে ‘জেপিপি’ দাখিলৰ বাবে http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx -ৰে সংযুক্ত হ’ব পাৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আৰ্চাৰ কপিলৰ দেহত ধৰা পৰিছে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বীজাণু, বৰ্তমানে তেওঁ সুস্থ আছে
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বক্সাৰ দুৰ্যোধন সিং নেগীৰ দেহত ধৰা পৰিছে ক’ভিড পজিটিভৰ বীজাণু, বৰ্তমানে তেওঁ সুস্থ আছে আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত আছে
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৩০-১১-২০২০ তাৰিখে সমাপ্ত হোৱা বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছ আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ বাবে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি উদ্যোগে ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছ আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ বাবে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি উদ্যোগে ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনি ৩০.১১.২০২০ তাৰিখে সমাপ্ত হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এফপিআই, এফডিআই আৰু ক’ৰ্পৰেট বণ্ড বজাৰত হোৱা আন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ গতি প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনীতিত প্ৰভাৱ পেলালেও এফপিআই, এফডিআই আৰু ক’ৰ্পৰেট বণ্ড বজাৰত হোৱা আন্তঃপ্ৰৱাহে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ গতি প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• অসমঃ অসমত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ২২,৬৮৩টা পৰীক্ষণৰ ভিতৰত ১৫৯জন ৰোগী ধৰা পৰিছে৷ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ ০.৭০% আৰু কামৰূপ মহানগৰ জিলাৰ পৰা ৫২ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ ভিডৰ বীজাণু ধৰা পৰিছে৷ ১১০ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,১২,৭৭৬ জন৷ অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই এইদৰে টুইট কৰে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ২৭ জন নতুন ৰোগীৰ সৈতে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১১,১৮৬ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯২৫ জন৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ২৬ জন ৰোগীক নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৪৮ জন৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এজনো লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা নাই৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭৬৩ জন৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক সঞ্চয় কৰাৰ বাবে বিএমচিয়ে কাঞ্জুমাৰ্গত ৫০০০ বৰ্গ ফুটৰ এটা ভৱন চিনাক্ত কৰিছে৷ ১৫ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ই প্ৰস্তুত হৈ উঠিব৷
• গুজৰাটঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫০২ জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৯০.৯৬%৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৯০,৭৮০ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,৯০,৮২১ জন৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৪০১ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ মুঠ ২৩১২ জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ২৬৭৭ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ বিগত কেইটামান দিনৰ পৰা ইন্দোৰত ৫০০ আৰু ভূপালত ৩০০তকৈও অধিক লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ সোমবাৰে ১৩২৪ জন নতুন ৰোগী আৰু ২১জন লোক মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৩৭,৩২২ জন আৰু মুঠ ২৮৬১ জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,১৪,৮২৬ জন৷
• গোৱাঃ চহৰখনত মাস্ক পৰিধান নকৰাকৈ ঘূৰি ফুৰা পৰ্যটকসকলৰ ফটোগ্ৰাফ গ্ৰহণ আৰু জৰিমণা আদায়ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে গোৱা চৰকাৰে৷
• কেৰালাঃ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনত ২২৪৪ জন লোকে ক’ভিডৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ ৭ ডিচেম্বৰত মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰত পৰ্যটনৰ স্থানসমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটক স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে সোমবাৰে কয় যে বিভাগটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক যোগানৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া পদক্ষেপসমূহ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মূত্যুৰ হাৰ হ’ল ০.৮১% আৰু ই দেশৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বনিম্ন৷ প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত ১.৮১ লক্ষাধিক পৰীক্ষণ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ৫০২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে তিনিজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু ঘটিছে৷ মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২.৭০ লাখতকৈও অধিক হৈছে৷
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
01 DEC 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 4.35 Lakhs; Daily New Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases
India’s active cases today stand at 4,35,603, much below the 5-lakh mark. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 4.60%. The daily recoveries exceeding new cases has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 11,349 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours. 31,118 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. While some States (Kerala, Delhi, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh etc) have witnessed a decline in the active caseload in the past 24 hours, others such as Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Assam and Goa have reported an addition to their caseload. In contrast to 31,118 new reported cases, 41,985 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. The total recovered cases stand at 88,89,585 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 93.94%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 84,53,982. 76.82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Kerala reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,055 recoveries. Delhi follows with 5,824 new recoveries. 77.79% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,837 in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,726 new cases while Kerala reported 3,382 new cases yesterday. Ten States/UTs account for 81.12% of the 482 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours. 22.4% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 108 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 80 and 48 new deaths, respectively.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan distributes masks and soaps with Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) at Old Delhi Railway Station
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chairman of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) distributed masks and soaps at the Old Delhi Railway Station on Sunday. Emphasizing on the importance of wearing Mask and washing of hands, Dr Vardhan said, “We will soon be completing eleven months in our fight against COVID. Since then, the most important principle to protect ourselves and others is to follow basic principles of hygiene and physical distancing. In fight against COVID, our biggest weapon is mask and sanitizer.” Appreciating the fact that everybody present at the event is wearing mask, Dr Vardhan said, “This mask and soap distribution has a big message behind it. The aim is to spread the message. The government is trying to spread awareness among people through different channels and activities. Coolies, Taxi unions, three wheeler unions play a very important role in its implementation.” Speaking on the COVID situation in India, Dr Vardhan highlighted the progress in COVID parameters . He said, “ India has one of the highest recovery rate in the whole world. From 1 lab in January 2020, we now have 2165 labs. More than a million people are being tested on a daily basis.”
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the students of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC)
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on Friday digitally addressed the students of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC). At the outset, Dr Vardhan welcomed the students and extended his gratitude for inviting him to interact with the budding journalists. Dr Vardhan stated, “Media being the fourth pillar of democracy plays very important role in modelling attitude of people. Thus, there is a huge responsibility on the shoulders of journalists as they are capable of delivering richest of dividends.” Applauding the efforts of journalists during the times of crisis due to pandemic from the last 11 months, Dr Vardhan said, “Journalistshave worked round the clock from ground zero to provide information to the public. The COVID war, which started from January 2020 is now into its eleventh month. Media has been an active partner during this journey.” He also paid his tribute to those who have sacrificed their lives in an attempt to provide information to the people. “My list of Corona warriors also include journalists”, he said.
For details:
PM interacts with three teams working on developing & manufacturing COVID-19 vaccine
The Prime Minister on Monday had virtual meetings with 3 teams working on developing & manufacturing vaccine for COVID-19. These teams were from Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd Pune, Biological E Ltd Hyderabad and Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd Hyderabad. The PM appreciated the efforts being taken by the scientists in these companies to come out with a vaccine solution to tackle COVID-19. The potential of various platforms for vaccine development was also discussed. PM also asked the companies to come out with their suggestions and ideas regarding the regulatory processes and related matters. He also suggested that they should take extra efforts to inform the general public in simple language about the vaccine and related matters such as its efficacy etc. Matters relating to logistics, transport, cold chain etc in respect of delivering the vaccines were also discussed.
For details :
PM participates in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi on Monday. Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said it was another special occasion for Kashi as, He said, the idol of Mata Annapurna that was stolen from Kashi more than 100 years ago, is now coming back again. It is a matter of great fortune for Kashi. He said these ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are a symbol of our faith as well as our priceless heritage.
For details :
Text of PM's address at Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
For details :
PM inaugurates six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated six-lane widening project of the Varanasi - Prayagraj section of NH-19 yesterday in Varanasi. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said we are now seeing the outcome of the work of connectivity along with the beautification of Kashi done in the past. He added that the unprecedented work has been done on new highways, pull-flyovers, widening of roads to reduce traffic jams in and around Varanasi. The Prime Minister remarked that our farmers would benefit greatly when modern connectivity expands in the area. He said over the years, efforts have been made to create infrastructure like cold storage along with modern roads in the villages. A fund of 1 lakh crore rupees has also been created for this.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
For details:
PM reviews vaccine development and manufacturing process at 3 facilities
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday undertook a three city tour to conduct extensive review of the vaccine development and manufacturing process. He visited the Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune.The scientists expressed joy that the Prime Minister met them face to face in order to boost their morale and help accelerate their efforts at this critical juncture in the vaccine development journey. Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that India’s indigenous vaccine development has progressed at such a rapid pace so far. He spoke on how India is following sound principles of science in the entire journey of vaccine development, while also asking for suggestions to make the vaccine distribution process better.Prime Minister stressed that India considers vaccines as not only vital to good health but also as a global good, and it is India’s duty to assist other countries, including the nations in our neighbourhood, in the collective fight against the virus. He asked the scientists to express their free and frank opinion on how the country could further improve its regulatory process. The scientists also presented an overview of how they are also developing various new and repurposed drugs to better fight COVID-19.
For details:
English rendering of PM’s address in the 18th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 29.11.2020
For details:
Prime Minister Speaks to the UK PM Mr Boris Johnson
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr. Boris Johnson on Friday. The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and reviewed the promising cooperation between India and UK in the area of vaccine development and manufacturing. The leaders reiterated their shared desire to impart a quantum jump to the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID, post-BREXIT era, and agreed that there was tremendous potential for enhancing collaboration in trade and investment, scientific research, mobility of professionals and students, and defence and security.
For details:
Rs 1,04,963 crore of gross GST Revenue collected in the month of November 2020
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November, 2020 is ₹ 1,04,963 crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,189 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,540 crore, IGST is ₹ 51,992 crore (including ₹ 22,078 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,242crore (including ₹ 809 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 30th November 2020 is 82 lakhs. The government has settled ₹ 22,293 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,286 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of November 2020 is ₹ 41,482 crore for CGST and ₹ 41,826 crore for the SGST. In line with the recent trend of recovery in the GST revenues, the revenues for the month of November 2020 are 1.4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 4.9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 0.5% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For details:
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines. The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection. The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical & clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development.
For details:
Enhancement in ICU Capacity at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has increased the number of ICU beds to 500 in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital at Delhi Cantonment on the advice of Union Government in view of the rising number of cases in Delhi NCR. All the beds are provided with oxygen support. Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, SM, PHS, has been continuously monitoring the updating of the facility to meet the current upsurge and the information has been updated on Delhi Government portal.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital is DRDO’s 1000 bed facility, which was made operational on 5th July 2020 with a mandate to treat COVID-19 positive patients from Delhi and other states. The increase in the number of ICU beds required additional equipment like ICU monitors, HFNC machines, and up-gradation of existing oxygen pipeline. To deal with the unprecedented surge in number of cases, AFMS has increased the medics. Doctors and nursing staff from ITBP, CAPF and other services have joined and are working round the clock.There have been 3271 admissions in the hospital so far out of which 2796 patients have been cured/ discharged.
For details :
Union Education Minister releases a compilation of initiatives by School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually released a compilation of initiatives undertaken by School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic on Friday.The Minister noted that in the year 2020-21, the COVID-19 pandemic has caused an unprecedented public health emergency, affecting almost all countries and territories globally. He further said that the pandemic has led to severe disruptions in normal life,and has impacted children and also affected the closure of schools in the country.Releasing the compilation,ShriPokhriyal highlighted that Department of School Education & Literacy has taken several initiatives such as PM e-Vidya, Pragyata Guidelines, Manodarpan for Psycho-social support, E-Content, Alternative Academic Calender, etc to ensure that the school going students don’t lag behind in their studies during COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed happiness that these initiatives have contributed a lot in mitigating the impact of the pandemic. Ministry has come out with several measures to remodel and re-imagine the way teaching and learning have happened so far.
For details:
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue. All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen DakSevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners. Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
For details:
Archer Kapil tests positive for coronavirus, currently asymptomatic
Kapil who is part of the National Archery camp underway at Army Sports Institute, Pune has tested positive for the coronavirus. He is asymptomatic and being monitored by a medical team.
For details
Boxer Duryodhan Singh Negi tests covid positive, is asymptotic and under observation
Boxer Duryodhan Singh Negi (69 kg) who is presently training at SAI NSNIS Patiala has tested positive for the coronavirus. He is currently asymptomatic and has been shifted to Columbia Asia Hospital as a precautionary measure. He had been on leave for the Diwali break and and was in quarantine upon his return. As per SOPs established by SAI, he was tested on the 6th day after his return to the camp .
For details:
Very Positive response from pharmaceutical and medical device industry to PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices which closed on 30-11-2020
Production Linked Incentive(PLI) Scheme for Bulk Drugs and PLI Scheme for Medical Devices have shown a very positive response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry. The industry has shown a very good response to these schemes whereby 215 applications made by 83 pharmaceutical manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for bulk drugs. Similarly, 28 applications made by 23 medical device manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for medical devices. The closing date of applications was 30.11.2020.
For details:
Indian growth story continues as is demonstrated by the trends in FPI, FDI and Corporate Bond Market flows
COVID-19 has drastically affected the investment climate in all economies of the world, causing a sharp decline in the demand and supply equilibrium everywhere. India has been no exception to this unprecedented economic shock. Yet, investment sentiment in the Indian economy has been buoyed by the frequent and active intervention of the Government of India despite being hit by a world-wide pandemic.The Indian growth story continues to expand as is demonstrated by the trends in FPI, FDI and Corporate Bond Market flows that indicate and underline the beliefs of investors in the strength and resilience of Indian economy. FPI inflows stood at Rs 62,782 crorefor November 2020. FDI equity inflows touched US$30,004 millionup to September 2020 in FY2020-21-which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In H1 FY21, the total corporate bond issuances amount to Rs. 4.43 lakh crore, 25% higher than Rs. 3.54 lakh crore in the same period last year.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 159 cases detected out of 22,683 tests conducted with positivity Rate- 0.70% & 52 cases are from Kamrup M. 110 patients discharged; total cases- 2,12,776, tweeted Assam Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma.
• Nagaland: With 27 new cases, Nagaland's COVID-19 total reaches 11,186. Active cases are 925.
• Sikkim: COVID-19 protocol: Movementsbanned in Sikkim at night. 26 more patients were discharged from isolation to improve the figure of discharged COVID-19 patients in Sikkim to 4,544. State now have 248 active cases.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya has reported no fresh death due to COVID-19 during the last 24 hours while 70 new COVID-19 positive cases were detected in the state during the period taking the number of active cases up to 763.
• Maharashtra: To curb the spread of infection in Mumbai, Commissioner of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has asked the authorities to collect fine of 200 rupees from the people found not wearing masks in public places. Post-Diwali season, the civic body has further increased inspection drives all across the city. BMC said, from April till November 28, it took action against 4.85 lakh citizens for not wearing masks in public places and collected over 10.7 crore rupees as fine from them.The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation has started the process of identifying places for cold storage facilities for storing the Covid-19 vaccine. It is converting a 5,000 square feet floor in a building at Kanjurmarg into a cold storage facility. It will be ready by December 15. Additional Commissioner of BMC Suresh Kakani informed that the search for the exact sites for the cold storage houses is currently underway, while one site at Kanjurmarg has been finalized.
• Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 1502 new cases during the last 24 hours. The recovery rate in the state remains at 90.96 percent. The number of total cases of COVID-19 detected so far in Gujarat has reached up to 2,90,780. Out of these, 1,90,821 patients recovered. 1401 patients recovered during the last 24 hours. Maximum 312 new cases reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 266 new cases. At present total active cases in the state are 14970, out of which 83 patients are on ventilator. 20 patients died yesterday taking the total deaths due to Covid19 up to 3989. Meanwhile, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has added 8 new areas in the micro containment zone following detection of new cases.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan government has said that schools, colleges, cinema, entertainment parks etc. will remain closed in the state till December 31. The move comes after sharp rise in COVID-19 cases in the state. The state reported 20 coronavirus deaths yesterday, taking the total number of fatalities to 2,312. State also reported 2,677 fresh cases.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, strict steps are being taken by the administration in view of the increasing cases of corona infection in many cities including Bhopal and Indore. For the past several days more than 500 new cases have been reported in Indore and more than 300 cases in Bhopal. The number of active cases in MP has increased to around 15 thousand.In order to stop the spread of corona infection in Bhopal, the Roko Toko campaign has been started by the NSS and social organizations on the instructions of the administration. Under this campaign, people are being advised to wear masks through the characters of Yamraj and Chitragupta, along with the distribution of masks free of cost by the organizations.
• Chhattisgarh: With 1,324 new COVID-19 cases and 21 more deaths, Chhattisgarh's count of infections rose to 2,37,322 and toll to 2,861 on Monday. The number of recoveries went up to 2,14,826 after 153 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,586 patients completed their home isolation stay during the day. The state now has 19,635 active cases. Raipur district reported 186 new cases, taking its total count to 46,526, including 656 deaths.
• Goa: Goa government has decided to photograph and fine tourists who are found roaming in the city without masks. Recently, several tourists in Goa have been noticed without masks and arguing with the authorities unnecessarily. Panaji Mayor Uday Madkaikar made the crucial announcement on Monday. It was only last week that the government announced a doubling of the fine for not wearing masks to INR 200.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K K. Shailaja has expressed concern on the transmission of Covid-19 while campaigning for the ensuing local body polls; Minister also warned that things would go out of hand if voters do not take precautionary measures; 3382 more people contracted the disease in the state yesterday. 2244 people have lost their lives due to the virus so far in the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Unlocking TN: Colleges to reopen on Dec 7, beaches and tourist places from Dec 14; announcing the State government’s plan to ease lockdown curbs further from Tuesday, in line with the measures to revive the economy, Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami said social, political and entertainment events would be allowed in auditoriums from that day. Colleges want officials to restore classrooms to pre-Covid state; beds and facilities put up for patients are yet to be cleared from many campuses
• Karnataka: The Karnataka Health department on Monday said that it has initiated necessary preparations for Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration as per the Centre’s advice;As of Monday, 68,317 government and 35,310 private potential vaccinators have been identified. Goa tourists fly from Karnataka to Maharashtra to avoid ‘unnecessary’ Covid test; the new travel rules announced by Maharashtra government in view of the second wave of Covid-19 have led to many taking a detour to reach the state.
• Andhra Pradesh: “Occurrence of another wave of infections couldn’t be confirmed scientifically yet. However, we are well prepared to face any such spike in cases. We haven’t downgraded anything yet and same testing capacity and hospital facilities are available and everything is functioning at full capacity,” said Katamneni Bhaskar, Commissioner, Department of Health and Family Welfare. The State’s Covid-19 death rate at 0.81 per cent is the lowest in the country and the tests per million ratio at 1.8 lakh the highest among the States with higher caseloads.
• Telangana: Telangana continued to see a downward trend in daily COVID-19 cases with 502 fresh infections and three related deaths being reported, taking the tally to more than 2.70 lakh; Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) accounted for the most number of cases with 101, followed by MedchalMalkajgiri 46 and BhadradriKothagudem 33, a government bulletin said on Tuesday providing details as of 8 pm on November 30.