Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തീയതി ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 വരെ നീട്ടി; ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ അംഗങ്ങളായ 35 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി പരിഗണിച്ച് ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 ലേക്ക് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇപിഎസ് 1995ന് കീഴിൽ പെൻഷൻ വാങ്ങുന്നവരും, 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28ന് മുൻപായി ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റിന്റെ കാലാവധി കഴിയുന്നവരുമായ എല്ലാ അംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. നിലവിൽ മാസം 30 വരെയായിരുന്നു ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ സമയം അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നത്. ഒരു വർഷമാണ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റിന്റെ കാലാവധി.
3.65 ലക്ഷം പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ ബാങ്ക് ശാഖകൾ, 1.36 ലക്ഷം തപാൽ ഓഫീസുകൾ, 1.90 ലക്ഷം പോസ്റ്റുമാൻമാരടങ്ങുന്ന തപാൽ ശൃംഖല എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ അവസരമുണ്ട്.
തങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും അടുത്തുള്ള പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രം ഏതെന്ന് അറിയുന്നതിനായി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് താഴെ കാണുന്ന ലിങ്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്:
https://locator.csccloud.in/
വീട്ടിൽ ഇരുന്നുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ തപാൽ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാനായി ഓൺലൈനിലൂടെ അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. ഇതിനായി http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx എന്ന ലിങ്ക് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുക.
2020 നവംബറിന് മുൻപായി ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്തവരുടെ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണത്തിൽ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 വരെ യാതൊരുവിധ തടസ്സവും ഉണ്ടാവുന്നതല്ല.