Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ’ দিয়াৰ বাবে পেন্সনাৰক ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈকে সময় সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিলে ‘ইপিএফঅ’-য়ে; ‘ইপিএফঅ’-ৰে জড়িত ৩৫ লাখ পেন্সনাৰ লাভান্বিত হ’ব
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছে অধিক বিপদৰ আশংকা কঢ়িওৱাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ‘ইপিএফঅ’-য়ে পেন্সনাৰসকলক ‘জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ’(জেপিপি) দিয়াৰ বাবে ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১লৈকে জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। ১৯৯৫ চনৰ ‘ইপিএছ’ অনুসৰি পেন্সন লাভ কৰা পেন্সনাৰসকলে প্ৰতিবছৰৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত জেপিপি দাখিল কৰাৰ বিধি প্ৰৱৰ্তিত হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে পেন্সন ঘোষণাৰ দিনৰ পৰা এবছৰৰ বাবে ই প্ৰযোজ্য হয়।
এইবেলি সকলো পেন্সনাৰে ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত ‘জেপিপি’ দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব। এই প্ৰমাণ প্ৰত্ৰ দাখিলৰ বাবে পেন্সনাৰসকলে দেশ ব্যাপী থকা ৩.৬৫ লাখ ‘উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’(চিএছচি), ‘পেন্সন বিতৰণ বেংক’ৰ শাখা হিচাপে চিহ্নিত ১.৩৬ লাখ ডাক কাৰ্যালয়, ডাক বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ ‘পোষ্টেল নেটৱৰ্ক’ৰ ১.৯০ লাখ ডাকপাল আৰু ‘গ্ৰামীণ সেৱক’ৰ সহায় ল’ব পাৰিব।
সমীপৱৰ্তি ‘চিএছচি’-ৰ ঠিকনা বিচৰাৰ বাবে পেন্সনাৰসকলে https://locator.csccloud.in/ ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ উপৰি ডাৰঘৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰ অথবা অন্য কোনো স্থানৰ পৰা অনায়সে ‘জেপিপি’ দাখিলৰ বাবে http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx -ৰে সংযুক্ত হ’ব পাৰিব।
‘ইপিএফঅ’-য়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই পদক্ষেপত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংগোৱাৰে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবেই ‘ইপিএফঅ’-য়ে অনলাইনৰে কৰা এই ব্যৱস্থাই দেশৰ ৩৫ লাখ পেন্সনাৰক উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত ‘জেপিপি’ দাখিল কৰিব নোৱাৰা পেন্সনাৰসকলৰ পেন্সন এই সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সময়ছোৱাতো নিয়মীয়াকৈ দি থকা হ’ব বুলি শ্ৰী গংগোৱাৰে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে।