Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் ஜீவன் பிரமாண் பத்திரத்தை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் கடைசி தேதி 2021 பிப்ரவரி 28 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக மூத்த குடிமக்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதியான இபிஎஃப்ஓ, ஜீவன் பிரமாண் பத்திரம் என்னும் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதியை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 28 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. முன்னதாக ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் இந்த பத்திரத்தை சமர்ப்பிக்க நடப்பாண்டு நவம்பர் 30ஆம் தேதி கடைசி நாளாக இருந்தது.
3.61 லட்சம் பொது சேவை மையங்கள், ஓய்வூதியங்களை வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், 1.36 லட்சம் தபால் நிலையங்கள், தபால் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் 1.90 லட்சம் தபால் ஊழியர்கள் ஆகியோர் மூலமாக ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் இந்த சான்றிதழைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் https://locator.csccloud.in/ என்னும் முகவரியில் அருகிலுள்ள பொது சேவை மையங்களைத் தெரிந்துகொள்ளலாம். மேலும் வீடுகளிலிருந்து இணையதளம் வாயிலாக இந்த சான்றிதழைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பது தொடர்பாக தபால் நிலையங்களை http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx என்னும் மின் முகவரியில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
2020 நவம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் ஜீவன் பிரமாண் பத்திரத்தை சமர்ப்பிக்க இயலாத 35 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களுக்கு இந்த நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்தில் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதில் தடை ஏற்படாது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676719