Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाहनिधी कार्यालयाने निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना आपले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची मुदत दिनांक 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत वाढविली ; 35 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना याचा लाभ होणार
28 NOV 2020 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या सुरू असलेली कोविड-19 महामारी आणि त्याचा वयोवृद्धांना असलेला धोका लक्षात घेऊन कर्मचारी भविष्यनिधी कार्यालयाने ,जे निवृत्तीधारक आपले निवृत्तीवेतन ईपीएस 1995 या द्वारे मिळवितात आणि ज्यांचे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या आधी कोणत्याही महिन्यात देण्यालायक असेल,अशा निवृत्तीधारकांना आपले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (JPP) सादर करण्यासाठी दिलेली मुदत दिनांक 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत वाढविली आहे.सध्या निवृत्तीवेतन धारक हे प्रमाणपत्र वर्षभरात दिनांक 30 नोव्हेंबर पर्यंत कधीही सादर करू शकत होते, जे निर्गमित केल्यापासून एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीपर्यंत वैध असते.
असे सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारक 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करू शकतील. हे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी 3.65 लाख सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे (CSCs), निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत करणाऱ्या बँकेच्या शाखा, टपाल विभागाअंतर्गत येणारी 1.36 लाख टपाल कार्यालये,1.90 लाख पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवक यांच्या मार्फत निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना पाठविता येते.
निवृत्तीवेतन धारक आपल्या जवळचे सामान्य सेवा केंद्र शोधण्यासाठी ही लिंक -(https://locator.csccloud.in/ )-वापरू शकतात आणि आपले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र आपल्या घरातून सुलभपणे किंवा इतरत्र कोठूनही, जवळच्या टपाल कार्यालयातून आँनलाईन पध्दतीने पाठविण्यासाठी-(http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx )- या लींक वर जाऊ शकतात.
ज्या निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांनी आपले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत सादर केले नाही, या वाढीव कालावधीमध्ये अशा 35 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांचे निवृत्ती वेतन थांबविले जाणार नाही.