Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कराने की समय सीमा को 28 फरवरी 2021 तक बढ़ाया
इस कदम से ईपीएफओ के 35 लाख पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी और कोरोना वायरस से बुजुर्ग आबादी की सुरक्षा के ईपीएफओ ने ईपीएस 1995 के तहत पेंशन पाने वाले पेंशनभोगियों के संबंध में जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (जीवन प्रमाण पत्र-जेपीपी) जमा करने की समय सीमा 28 फरवरी 2021 तक बढ़ा दी है और जिनका जीवन प्रमाण पत्र 28 फरवरी, 2021 तक किसी भी महीने में बाकी है। वर्तमान में एक पेंशनभोगी 30 नवंबर तक किसी भी समय जेपीपी जमा कर सकता है, जो जारी होने की तारीख से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए वैध होता है।
ऐसे सभी पेंशनभोगी 28 फरवरी, 2021 तक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। जेपीपी जमा करने के लिए कई तरीके हैं जिनमें 3.65 लाख कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी), पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों की 1.36 लाख डाकघर शाखाएं, डाक विभाग के अंतर्गत 1.90 लाख डाकिया और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों का पोस्टल नेटवर्क शामिल हैं जिसका लाभ पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा उठाया जा सकता है।
पेंशनभोगी निकटतम सीएससी (https://locator.csccloud.in/) का पता लगाने के लिए लिंक का उपयोग कर सकते हैं और अपने घर या अन्य जगहों पर आराम से जेपीपी जमा करने के लिए डाकघरों में ऑनलाइन अनुरोध करने के लिए लिंक (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx) पर जा सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने ईपीएफओ के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संगठन ने प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और डिजिटल इंडिया मुहिमा को तेज करने के साथ पेंशनभोगियों की मदद करने के लिए एक सराहनीय काम किया है और जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की समय सीमा को बढ़ाकर 28 फरवरी 2021 कर दिया है। इस कदम से ईपीएफओ के 35 लाख पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे।
इस विस्तारित अवधि के दौरान ऐसे 35 लाख पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन बंद नहीं की जाएगी जो कि नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान जेपीपी जमा नहीं कर सके।