Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے پنشن یافتگان کیلئے جیون پرمان پتر جمع کرانے کی وقت کی حد کو 28فروری 2021 تک بڑھایا
اس قدم سے ای پی ایف او کے 35 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان مستفید ہوں گے
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 نومبر، 2020:کووڈ-19 وبا اور کورونا وائرس سے بزرگ آبادی کے تحفظ کے ای پی ایف او نے، ای پی ایس 1995 کے تحت پنشن یافتگان کے سلسلے میں جیون پرمان پتر (جے پی پی)جمع کرانے کی وقت کی حد 28فروری 2021 تک بڑھا دی ہے اور جن کا جیون پرمان پتر 28 فروری 2021 تک کسی بھی مہینے میں باقی ہے، فی الحال ایک پنشن یافتہ فرد 30 نومبر تک کسی بھی وقت جیون پرمان پتر جمع کرسکتا ہے، جو جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے ایک برس کی مدت کیلئے مجاز ہوتا ہے۔
ایسے سبھی پنشن یافتگان 28فروری 2021 تک جیون پرمان پتر جمع کرسکتے ہیں۔ جے پی پی جمع کرنے کیلئے کئی طریقے ہیں جن میں 3.65 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی)، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کی 1.36 لاکھ ڈاک گھر شاخیں محکمہ ڈاک کے تحت 1.90 لاکھ ڈاکیہ اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کا پوسٹل نیٹ ورک شامل ہیں جس کا فائدہ پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعے اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
پنشن یافتگان نزدیکی سی ایس سی کا پتہ لگانے کیلئے (https://locator.csccloud.in/) لنک کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں اوراپنے گھر یا دیگر جگہوں پر آرام سے جے پی پی جمع کرنے کیلئے ڈاک گھروں میں آن لائن گزارش کرنے کیلئے لنک(http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx) پرجاسکتے ہیں۔
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے ای پی ایف او کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ادارے نے کام کاج کو سہل بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کو تیز کرنے کے ساتھ پنشن یافتگان کی مدد کرنے کیلئے ایک قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے اور جیون پرمان پتر جمع کرنے کے لئے وقت کی حد کو بڑھا کر 28فروری 2021 کردیا ہے۔ اس قدم سے ای پی ایف کے 35 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان مستفید ہوں گے۔
اس توسیع شدہ مدت کے دوران ایسے 35 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کی پنشن بندنہیں کی جائے گی جو کہ نومبر 2020 کے دوران جیون پرمان پتر (جے پی پی) جمع نہیں کرسکے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7659