প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১৯ৰ বাৰাণসী-প্ৰয়াগৰাজ অংশৰ ছয়লেনলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
30 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ!
মোৰ কাশীৰ মৰমৰ ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মোৰ প্ৰণাম,
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্য জী, সংসদৰ মোৰ সহযোগী ৰমেশ চান্দজী আৰু বিশাল সংখ্যাত উপস্থিত মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল৷
দেৱ দীপাৱলী আৰু গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ প্ৰকাশোৎসৱত আজি কাশীয়ে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আন এক উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ লাভ কাশীৰ সৈতে প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ লোকসকলেও লাভ কৰিব৷ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন থাকিল৷
মোৰ মনত আছে, ২০১৩ চনত যেতিয়া মই প্ৰথমখন জনসভা এই স্থানত কৰিছিলো আৰু তাৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল চাৰিলেনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ৷ আজি বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰ আশীৰ্বাদত এই ঘাইপথ ছয় লেনৰ হৈছে৷ প্ৰথমে যিসকলে ভাৰতৰ পৰা ৰাজাতালাবলৈ অহা-যোৱা কৰিছিল তেওঁলোকে জানে যে ঘাইপথত কিমান সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল৷ ঠায়ে ঠায়ে ট্ৰেফিক জাম, দিল্লী আৰু অন্য চহৰৰ পৰা যিসকল লোক এই পথেৰে আহিছিল, তেওঁলোক চিন্তিত হৈ পৰিছিল৷ এতিয়া ৭০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক যাত্ৰা আৰামেৰে হ’ব, দ্ৰুত গতিত হ’ব৷ এই ঘাইপথৰ ফলত এতিয়া কাশী আৰু প্ৰয়াগৰ মাজৰ ভ্ৰমণ সহজ হৈ পৰিল৷ কাৱড় যাত্ৰাৰ সময়তো কাৱড়িয়া আৰু এই অঞ্চলৰ লোকে যি সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল এতিয়া সেয়া শেষ হৈছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, ইয়াৰ লাভ কুম্ভৰ সময়তো পোৱা যাব৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হওক অথবা কোনো বিশেষ কামৰ বাবে, মানুহে কোনো স্থানলৈ অহা-যোৱা কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সদায়েই তালৈ ভ্ৰমণ কিমান সূচল সেয়া লক্ষ্য কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকাৰ সুবিধাসমূহে দেশী-বিদেশী, সকলো ধৰণৰ পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰে৷ বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত কাশীৰ সৌন্দৰ্যবৰ্ধনৰ সৈতে ইয়াত যোগাযোগৰ যিবোৰ কাম হৈছে তাৰ লাভ এতিয়া সকলোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷ নতুন ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক, পুল-ফ্লাইঅভাৰেই হওক, ট্ৰেফিক জাম হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ পথসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণেই হওক, যিমান কাম বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ নিকটৱৰ্তী এলেকাসমূহত এতিয়া হৈছে, সেয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কেতিয়াও হোৱা নাছিল৷ বাৰাণসীৰ সেৱক হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মোৰ প্ৰয়াস এয়াই যে বাৰাণসীৰ লোকসকলৰ সমস্যা কম হওক, তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সুচল হওক৷ বিগত ছবছৰত বাৰাণসীত হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে আৰু বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ বিমানবন্দৰৰ পৰা চহৰলৈ সংযোজিত পথ আজি বাৰাণসৰীৰ বিকাশৰ কাৰ্যৰ পৰিচয় হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ সংযোগো উন্নত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰা সামান্য দূৰৈত ৰিং-ৰোডৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কামো দ্ৰুত গতিত চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ই সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত চুলতানপুৰ, আজমগড় আৰু গাজীপুৰৰ পৰা অহা-যোৱা কৰা গধূৰ বাহন চহৰলৈ প্ৰৱেশ নকৰাকৈয়ে পোনে পোনে ছয়লেনযুক্ত ঘাইপথেৰে যাব পাৰিব৷ আনবোৰ ঘাইপথৰ কামো অতি শীঘ্ৰেই সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ হোৱাৰ পিছত বাৰাণসী, লক্ষ্ণৌ, আজমগড় আৰু গোৰখপুৰৰ যাত্ৰা সহজ হৈ পৰিব৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
সুন্দৰ পথ, সুন্দৰ ৰে’লপথ, সুন্দৰ আৰু কম ব্যয়ৰ বিমান সুবিধাই সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীকে উপকৃত কৰে৷ বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যমী, মধ্যবিত্তসকলে অধিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰে৷ যেতিয়া নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য চলে তেতিয়া অনেক লোকে ৰোজগাৰ লাভ কৰে৷ যেতিয়া এটা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হয় তেতিয়া সময় ৰাহি হয়, ব্যয় কম হয় আৰু চিন্তাও কম হয়৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাতো শ্ৰমিক সতীৰ্থসকলৰ বাবে ৰোজগাৰৰ সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ এই বৃহৎ বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰকল্প প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
মই সুখী কিয়নো উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ যোগীজী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোৱে ইয়াত চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰাৰ পিছত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ স্থিতি কি আছিল সেয়া আপোনালোকে ভালদৰেই জানে৷ আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰিচয় এক্সপ্ৰেছ প্ৰদেশ হিচাপে সশক্ত হৈছে৷ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত সংযোগৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৫টা মেগা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম একে সময়তে সম্পন্ন হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ আজি পূৰ্বাঞ্চলেই হওক, বুন্দেলখণ্ডেই হওক, পশ্চিম উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশই হওক, প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্ত এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত হৈছে৷ দেশৰ ২টা বৃহৎ আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিড’ৰো আমাৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশতেই নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
কেৱল পথেই নহয়, বিমান সংযোগৰো সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে৷ ৩-৪ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ইউপিত কেৱল ২টা বিমানবন্দৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ আছিল৷ আজি প্ৰায় এক ডজন বিমানবন্দৰ ইউপিত সেৱাৰত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাৰাণসীৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ প্ৰয়াৰাজত বিমানবন্দৰ টাৰ্মিনেল যি গতিত নিৰ্মাণ হ’ল সি এক অভিলেখৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিলে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি কুশীনগৰৰ বিমানবন্দৰকো আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিমানবন্দৰৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷ নয়ডাৰজেৱৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ কামো দ্ৰুত গতিত সম্পন্ন হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰত আধুনিক সংযোগৰ প্ৰসাৰণ হয় তেতিয়া লাভৰ অধিকাংশ আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে লাভ কৰে, খেতিয়কসকলে লাভ কৰে৷ বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত নিৰন্তৰে এয়াই প্ৰয়াস হৈছে যে গাঁওসমূহত আধুনিক পথৰ সৈতে শস্য ভাণ্ডাৰ, শীতলীকৃত ভৱনৰো ব্যৱস্থা হওক৷ অলপতে ইয়াৰ বাবে এক লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ পুঁজিও কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ চলিত বৰ্ষতেই দেশৰ ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ চলন্ত শীতলীকৃত ভৱন অৰ্থাৎ কৃষক ৰে’লৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে নতুন বজাৰ লাভ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ আয়ো বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বাৰাণসীসহিতে পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত যিমানবোৰ উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে তাৰ অধিকাংশ সুবিধা এই সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰই লাভ কৰিছে৷ বাৰাণসীত পেৰিশ্বেবল কাৰ্গ’ চেণ্টাৰ নিৰ্মাণ হোৱাৰ পিছত ইয়াৰ কৃষকসকলে ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলি সঞ্চয় কৰাত আৰু সেইসমূহ সহজে বিক্ৰী কৰাত সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই সঞ্চয় সামৰ্থৰ ফলত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ইয়াৰে কৃষকসকলে নিজৰ সামগ্ৰী বিদেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰিব পাৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষকসকলক আধুনিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকক সংগঠিত কৰি তেওঁলোকক বৃহৎ শক্তিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা, কৃষকসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়াস নিৰন্তৰে অব্যাহত আছে৷ বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত ফচল বীমাই হওক অথবা সিঞ্চন, বীজেই হওক অথবা বজাৰ, প্ৰতিটো স্তৰতে কাম চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৪ কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ সহায় হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰায় ৪৭ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ সিঞ্চনৰ পৰিসৰলৈ আহিছে৷ প্ৰায় ৭৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকলক নতুন বিকল্প আৰু নতুন আইনী সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ পূৰ্বে বজাৰৰ বাহিৰত হোৱা লেনদেনক অবৈধ বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছিল৷ কাৰণ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকল বজাৰলৈ গৈ নাপাইছিলেই৷ এতিয়া এনে নহয়৷ এতিয়া ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলেও বজাৰৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ আইনী সুৰক্ষা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷ চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা প্ৰকল্প, কৃষকৰ বাবে বিকল্প আৰু দুয়োটাই একেলগে আগবাঢ়ক, তেতিয়াহে দেশৰ কায়াকল্প সৃষ্টি হ’ব পাৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
চৰকাৰে নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰে, আইন সৃষ্টি কৰে৷ নীতি আৰু আইনে সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিলেও কিছুমান প্ৰশ্নৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাটো স্বাভাৱিক৷ এয়া গণতন্ত্ৰৰ অংশ আৰু ভাৰতত এয়া এক জীৱন্ত পৰম্পৰা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈ আহিছে৷ কিন্তু বিগত কিছু সময়ৰ পৰা এক ভিন্ন ট্ৰেণ্ড দেশত দেখিবলৈ পোৱাহৈছে৷ কাশীৰ আপোনালোক সজাগ সতীৰ্থই এয়া নিশ্চয়কৈ অনুভৱ কৰিছে৷ পূৰ্বে চৰকাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্ত পচন্দ নহ’লে ইয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰা হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু বিগত কিছু সময়ৰ পৰা আমি এক নতুন ট্ৰেণ্ড দেখিবলৈ পাইছো যে চৰকাৰৰ কোনো সিদ্ধান্ত বিৰোধিতাৰে নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভ্ৰম বিয়পাই, আশংকা বিয়পাই কৰা হৈছে৷ অপপ্ৰচাৰ চলোৱা হৈছে যে সিদ্ধান্ত ঠিকেই আছে কিন্তু গম পোৱা নাই যে ইয়াৰ পৰা আগলৈ কি কি হ’ব পাৰে৷ যি এতিয়া হোৱা নাই, যি কেতিয়াও নহ’বও, তাক লৈ সমাজত ভ্ৰম বিয়পোৱা হৈছে৷ ঐতিহাসিক কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো জ্ঞতাসাৰে এই খেল খেলা হৈছে৷ আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে এইসকল তেওঁলোকেই যিয়ে দশকজুৰি কৃষকসকলৰ সৈতে নিৰন্তৰে চল কৰি আহিছে৷ বৰ্ষজুৰি এমএছপিক লৈ চল কৰি অহা হৈছে৷ যোজনাসমূহৰ নামত চল কৰি অহা হৈছে৷ কৃষকৰ নামত সাৰৰ বাবে বৃহৎ সাহায্যৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু এই সাৰ খেতিতকৈ অধিক ক’লা বজাৰলৈ গৈছিল৷ অৰ্থাৎ ইউৰিয়াৰ নামতো চল৷ কৃষকসকলক উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হ’ল কিন্তু লাভৰ অংশ অন্যৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ল৷ প্ৰথমে ভোটৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু পিছত চল, এই খেল দেশত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি আহিছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিহাসেই যেতিয়া চলনাময়ী হয় তেতিয়া দুটা কথা অতিশয় স্বাভাৱিক হয়৷ প্ৰথম কথাটো হ’ল কৃষক যদি চৰকাৰৰ কথাত আশংকিত হয় ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল ইয়াৰ অন্তৰালত দীঘলীয়া চলনাৰ ইতিহাস আছে আৰু দ্বিতীয়তে যিসকলে প্ৰতিজ্ঞা ভংগ কৰিলে, চল কৰিলে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে এই ভ্ৰম বিয়পোৱা এক অভ্যাসৰ দৰে হৈ পৰে৷ কিন্তু যেতিয়া এই চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিবেদন আপোনালোকে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব সত্য আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত ওলাই পৰিব৷ আমি কৈছিলো যে আমি ইউৰিয়াৰ ক’লা বজাৰ ৰোধ কৰিম আৰু কৃষকসকলক পৰ্যাপ্ত ইউৰিয়া প্ৰদান কৰিম৷ বিগত ছবছৰত ইউৰিয়াৰ অভাৱ হ’বলৈ নিদিলো৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাতো আমি ইউৰিয়াৰ অভাৱ অনুভূত হ’বলৈ নিদিলো৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আপোনালোকে মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে এইসকল লোকেই পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিক লৈ প্ৰতিটো গলি-চুবুৰীত, সংবাদ মাধ্যমত, প্ৰতিটো টুইটাৰত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্থাপন কৰিছিল৷ এইসকল লোকে ভ্ৰান্তি বিয়পাইছিল যে নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে মোদীয়ে কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ ১০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ স্থানান্তৰ হৈছে৷ বছৰত তিনিবাৰলৈ এই ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু প্ৰায় ১ লাখ কোটি টকা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছিলো যে কৃষকৰ বাবে পেঞ্চন আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিম৷ আজি পিএম কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা লাগু কৰা হৈছে আৰু অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ২১ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়াল ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে৷
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আশংকাৰ আধাৰত ভ্ৰম বিয়পোৱা লোকসকলৰ সত্যতা নিৰন্তৰে দেশে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷ যেতিয়া এটা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত মিথ্যা কৃষকে বুজি উঠে তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে অন্য এটা বিষয়ত মিথ্যা বিয়পোৱাত ব্যস্ত হৈ পৰে৷ ২৪/৭ তেওঁলোকৰ এয়াই কাম৷ দেশৰ কৃষকে এই কথা ভালদৰেই বুজি পায়৷ যিসকল কৃষক পৰিয়াল উদ্বিগ্ন হৈ আছে তেওঁলোকক চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰে আশ্বস্ত কৰিছে৷ মা অন্নপূৰ্ণাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত আমাৰ অন্নদাতাসকলে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতক আগুৱাই নিব৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আজি যিসকল কৃষকে কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ ওপৰত শংকা ব্যক্ত কৰিছে তেওঁলোকেও ভৱিষ্যতে কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ লাভ উঠাই নিজৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰিব, এয়া মোৰ বিশ্বাস৷
শেষত পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই আধুনিক ঘাইপথৰ বাবে অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ কাশীৰ ৰূপ আৰু স্বৰূপ এইদৰেই ভব্য হৈ থাকক, তাৰ বাবে আমি নিৰন্তৰে প্ৰয়াস কৰিম৷ এতিয়া বাৰাণসীত মোৰ অন্য কাৰ্যসূচীও আছে, তাতেও বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিম৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ বাবে এইবাৰ মই ইয়ালৈ অহাত সামান্য বিলম্ব হ’ল কিন্তু আজি আপোনালোকৰ দৰ্শন হ’ল, কাম কৰাৰ নতুন শক্তি লাভ কৰিলো৷ আপোনালোকে এনে বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰদান কৰিছে, এয়াই মোৰ শক্তি, এয়াৰ মোৰ আশীৰ্বাদ৷ মই আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ৷ মোৰ সৈতে দুয়োখন হাত মুঠি মাৰি পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে কওক, ভাৰত মাতাৰ জয়৷
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
30 NOV 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
My dear brothers and sisters of Kashi,
Pranam to all of you, especially to the farmers of Rajatalab, Mirzamurad, Kachhwa, Kapsethi, Rohaniya and Sevapuri region.
Many Many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for Dev Deepawali and Gurpurab.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, my colleague in Parliament Bhai Ramesh Chand ji and a large number of my dear sisters and brothers of Kashi who are present.
Kashi is getting another gift of modern infrastructure on the occasion of Dev Deepawali and Prakashotav of Guru Nanak Dev ji. It will benefit people of Kashi and Prayagraj. Many many congratulations to all of you.
I remember my first public meeting took place in this ground in 2013 and the highway passing through used to be four-lane. Today with the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, this highway has become six-lane. The people who used to commute from Handia to Rajatalab are aware of problems on this highway. There used to be frequent jams and very slow traffic. People coming from Delhi and other cities also used to be hassled on this route. The 70-kilometre journey will now be comfortable and at a fast pace. With the widening of this highway, the travel between Kashi and Prayag has become easier now. The problems faced by Kanvadias during the Kavad Yatra and others will end now. Not only that, its gains will be visible even during Kumbh.
Brothers and sisters,
Whether it is a place of faith or a particular place, people always try to find out how convenient it is to visit there. Such facilities also encourage domestic and foreign tourists and devotees also. One can see the benefits due to the connectivity and beautification work of Kashi in the last few years. The amount of work that is happening in Banaras and adjoining areas has never happened after independence whether it is building new highways, flyovers or widening of roads to avoid traffic jams. Being a sevak of Banaras, my endeavour is to reduce the problems of the people of Banaras and to make their life easier. In the last six years, projects worth several thousand crore rupees have been completed fast and several projects are underway. The road connecting the town with the airport has become an identity of the development works in Banaras. The connectivity of railway station has also improved. The work of Ring Road phase-II is also progressing at a fast pace at some distance from here. Once completed, heavy vehicles passing through Sultanpur, Azamgarh and Ghazipur will be able to take this new six-lane highway directly without entering the city. Efforts are on to complete work on other highways as early as possible. The journey to Varanasi, Lucknow, Azamgarh and Gorakhpur will become very convenient once all these highways are completed.
Brothers and sisters,
Better roads, better railways, better and affordable air facilities, facilitate every section of the society. Especially the poor, the small entrepreneurs, the middle class get the most of the benefits. When construction work is underway, many people get employment. When these projects are ready, it cuts down time, money and reduces problems. Even during Corona, these infrastructure projects have become a huge medium of employment for worker friends.
Brothers and sisters,
I am happy that there has been an unprecedented growth in the infrastructure construction since the formation of the government of Yogi ji in Uttar Pradesh. You are well aware of the situation of infrastructure earlier in Uttar Pradesh. Today, Uttar Pradesh is being referred to as Express Pradesh. Simultaneous work is going on at five mega projects relating to connectivity in UP worth several thousand crore rupees. Every corner, be it Purvanchal, Bundelkhand or western Uttar Pradesh, is being connected with the expressway. Of the two big and modern defence corridors of the country, one is being made in our Uttar Pradesh.
Brothers and sisters,
Besides roads, air connectivity is also being improved. There were only two major airports which were functioning effectively in UP till 3-4 years ago. Today, about a dozen airports are being readied in UP. The expansion work of Varanasi airport is going on here. The speed with which the airport terminal was built in Prayagraj had created a new record. In addition, Kushinagar airport is also being developed as an international airport. The work at the International Greenfield Airport at Jewar in Noida is also progressing at a fast pace.
Friends,
Our farmers and farming benefit greatly when modern connectivity expands in the area. Over the years, efforts have been made to create infrastructure like godowns and cold storages along with modern roads in the villages. A special fund of one lakh crore rupees has also been earmarked for farmers. This year, for the first time in the history of the country, moving cold storage, i.e., Kisan Rail, has been launched. Farmers are getting new markets, their access to big cities is increasing and it is having a direct impact on their incomes also because of these efforts.
Friends,
The excellent infrastructure that has been created in Purvanchal, including Varanasi, has greatly benefited the entire region. Due to the formation of a perishable cargo centre in Varanasi, the farmers have now got a huge facility to store and sell fruits and vegetables easily. Due to this storage capacity, the farmers ' produce is being exported abroad in large quantities for the first time. Today, the Langda and Dasheri varieties of mangoes are ruling London and the Middle East. The demand for mangoes from Banaras is increasing abroad. With the packaging facilities that are being readied here, there will be no need to go to bigger towns for packing. Besides mangoes, the fresh vegetables have also reached the markets of Dubai and London this year. These exports have been done by air. That is, the small farmers here are also getting the direct benefit of better air services. Work is in the process to find out how best the produce of the farmers can be transported using the first inland waterway in the country over the Ganges.
Friends,
Chandauli’s black rice is the finest example how the farmers are benefiting from the government’s efforts and modern infrastructure. This rice is bringing prosperity to the farmers of Chandauli. An experiment of a variety of black rice was carried out here two years ago to increase the income of farmers. Last year, about 400 farmers were given this rice to grow in the Kharif season. A committee of these farmers was constituted and a market was searched for this. While normal rice sells for Rs 35-40 a kg, this black rice is being sold for up to Rs 300 a kg. Importantly, black rice has also got a foreign market. For the first time, this rice has been exported to Australia at the rate of about 850 rupees a kg. That is, where the MSP of paddy is Rs. 1800, the black rice has been sold at Rs. 8, 000 per quintal. I am told that in view of this success, about 1000 farmer families are cultivating black rice during this season.
Brothers and sisters,
Efforts are on to provide modern facilities to the farmers, to make them a big force by organising small farmers and increasing the income of the farmers. In the past few years, work has been done at all levels, be it crop insurance or irrigation, seeds or markets. About four crore farmer families have benefited due to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana. Almost 47 lakh hectare land has come under the purview of micro irrigation due to Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. Work is underway for several irrigation projects worth about 77,000 crore rupees.
But friends, successful projects are not enough. At the same time, farmers should also get the benefit of the large and wide markets in the country and the world. Therefore, the way to empower farmers has been adopted through alternatives. The agricultural reforms made in the interest of farmers give the same option to the farmers. If the farmer finds a buyer who directly takes the produce from the field, who makes every arrangement from transport to logistics and give a better price, should the farmer not get the freedom to sell his produce? India's agricultural products are famous all over the world. Should the farmers not have access to this big market and higher prices? And if somebody prefers the old system, then where are the restrictions under this law?
Friends,
New agricultural reforms have only given farmers new options and new legal protection. Earlier, transactions outside the mandi were considered illegal, and as a result many small farmers used to be cheated and there used to be disputes, because small farmer could not reach mandi. This is not so now. Now the small farmer can take legal action on the transactions outside the mandi also. That is, the farmer has not only got new alternatives but has also got legal protection to protect him from deceit and fraud. Giving new alternatives to the farmers along with projects can only rejuvenate our agriculture sector. If the projects from the government and alternatives for farmers go hand in hand, only then the country is rejuvenated.
Friends,
Governments make policies, laws and regulations. Policies and laws get the support and they are bound to be questioned also. This is the part of democracy and It has been a vibrant tradition in India. But for the last some time, a different trend has been witnessed in the country. All of you conscious colleagues from Kashi must have experienced this. Earlier if any decision of the government was not liked by somebody, it used to be opposed. But we are witnessing a new trend that criticism is happening not on the basis of the decision, but by spreading confusion and apprehension regarding what will happen in future. It is propagated that the decision is correct, but it is not known what it will lead to in the future and then prophecy it will happen. Confusion is spread in society about what has not happened yet, which will never happen. The same game is being played intentionally on the issue of historic agricultural reforms. We have to remember that these are the same people who have consistently tricked the farmers for decades. For example, MSP would be declared, but a very meager MSP purchase used to take place. There would be announcements, but no purchases. This deception on MSP went on for years. Large loan waiver packages were announced in the name of farmers, but they did not reach the small and marginal farmers. That is, there was deception on loan waiver also. Big schemes were announced in the name of farmers but they themselves admitted that out of 1 rupee, only 15 paise reached the farmer, which is deceit in the name of schemes.
In the name of farmers, a huge subsidy was given on fertilizer. But this fertilizer would reach black marketers rather than the farms. There was even deceit in the name of urea. Farmers were told to increase productivity, but the profitability was ensured for somebody else other than the farmer. Promise for the vote first and then deceit, the same game has been going on in the country for a long time.
Friends,
When history is full of deception, then two things are natural. The first is that there is decades of history behind the farmers being apprehensive about the promises of governments. Secondly, it has become a habit and compulsion for those who renege on the promises, to spread lies that what used to take place before, is still going to happen, because they have done the same and are applying the same formula. But when you see the track record of this government, the truth will come out automatically. We said that we will stop the black marketing of urea and give enough urea to the farmers. There was no shortage of urea in the last six years. Earlier urea used to be purchased in black, people were forced to stand in a queue till late in the night and even sleep in the open in the cold nights and many times farmers standing for urea were even lathi-charged. It has stopped now. Even when every activity had stopped during the corona lockdown, we ensured there was no problem in delivering urea. We had promised that we will give MSP at 1.5 times the cost in line with the recommendation of the Swaminathan Commission. This promise was not on papers, but we fulfilled it earnestly and also ensured that the money reached the bank accounts of the farmers.
Friends,
If we talk of pulses, then in the five years before 2014, pulses of around Rs 650 crore rupees were procured from the farmers by the previous government. Only 650 crore rupees of pulses! What we did in the five years after we came to power? In the subsequent five years, we have procured pulses worth about 49,000 crore rupees on MSP, i.e., an increase of about 75 times. Where is the comparison between 650 crore rupees and almost 50,000 crore rupees? In the five years prior to 2014, I am talking about their last government, paddy worth Rs 2 lakh crores was purchased on MSP in the entire country. But friends, in our five years, we have made available 5 lakh crore rupees as MSP of paddy to the farmers. That is, almost two and a half times more money has reached the farmers. In the 5 years before 2014, farmers got around Rs. 1.5 lakh crore on the purchase of wheat. Rs. 1.5 lakh crore rupees in the five years of that government! In the subsequent 5 years, wheat growers have got Rs 3 lakh crores i.e. around 2 times. Now, you tell me if we had to dismantle mandis and MSP, why would we have given so much power and would have invested so much? Our government is spending crores of rupees to modernize the mandis.
Brothers and sisters,
You have to remember that these are the people who used to raise questions about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi in every nook and corner of the country, at every press conference and on twitter. They used to spread the rumour that Modi has introduced this Kisan Samman Nidhi in view of elections. Once he will give Rs. 2000 and after that he will not give again. Second lie was spread that this Rs. 2000 which is being given now will be taken back with interest. You will be surprised that so much lie was spread in a particular state that the farmers refused to take Rs. 2000. There are some states, and one such state which is speaking on behalf of the farmers did not even let this Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme implement in his state, because he feared that his politics will be over if the money reached farmers and farmers hailed Modi. It did not allow the money to go into the pockets of the farmers. I want to tell the farmers of those states that whenever our government is formed there, I will give this money to the farmers.
Friends,
Amount is being provided directly to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families of the country and it is being done under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. We give the amount three times a year and about 1 lakh crore rupees has reached the farmers.
Friends,
We had promised to prepare a pension scheme for farmers. Today, the PM Kisan Mandhan Yojana is there and 21 lakh farmer families have joined this within a very short time.
Brothers and sisters,
New agricultural reform laws have been brought in the interest of farmers on the strength of the same track record of fulfilling promises. We will definitely see one day how much useful these laws have proved in bringing justice to the farmers. We will experience it and I am sure there will be positive discussions in the media and we will get to see and read it. I am aware that decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive. The farmers are not to be blamed, but I want to tell the countrymen, my farmer brothers and sisters that work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal. This I want to say from the banks of the Ganges, from the holy city of Kashi.
Brothers and sisters,
The truth of those who spread illusions on the basis of mere apprehensions is being constantly exposed before the country. When farmers understand their lies, then they start spreading lies on another topic. This is their 24/7 job. The farmers of the country are very much aware of it. The government is also constantly answering those farmer families who still have some concerns and questions, and is making maximum efforts to find a solution. With the blessing of Maa Annapurna, our farmers will lead the self-reliant India campaign. I am confident that those farmers, who have some doubts on agricultural reforms today, will also take advantage of these agricultural reforms in future and increase their income. This is my firm belief.
In the end, I congratulate all of you for this modern highway. Our efforts will continue to develop Kashi on a grand scale. I have several other programmes in Banaras, where also I will speak on several issues in detail. I have been late this time due to corona, but I am energized after meeting you. With your blessings, I have got a new energy to work. This is my energy, this is a blessing for me that you have turned up in such a large number. I am very grateful to you. Tighten your fists and speak with full force with me – Bharat Mata ki jai.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.