প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৱাৰাণসীত দেৱ দিপাৱলী মহোৎসৱত অংশ লয় মাতা অন্নপূৰ্ণাৰ চুৰি হোৱা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উভতাই পোৱাৰ বাবে কাশীবাসীক অভিনন্দন
গুৰু নানক দেৱ জী হ’ল সংস্কাৰৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰতীকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৱাৰাণসীত দেৱ দিপাৱলী মহোৎসৱত অংশ লয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাশীৰ বাবে আজি এক বিশেষ মুহূৰ্ত। কিয়নো, প্ৰায় ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে চুৰি হোৱা মাতা অন্নপূৰ্ণাৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি কাশীবাসীয়ে পুনৰ উভতাই পাইছে। এয়া কাশীৰ বাবে পৰম সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেৱতা আৰু দেৱীসকলৰ এই প্ৰাচীন প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিসমূহ আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা পূৰ্বে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’লে দেশে বহুতো প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উভতাই পালেহেঁতেন। আমাৰ বাবে উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰক্ষা কৰা। কিন্তু একাংশৰ বাবে দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য হ’ল তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যৰ নাম। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে ঐতিহ্য মানে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ বিশ্বাস, আমাৰ মূল্যবোধ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীক সমাজ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰতীক আখ্যা দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ পৰা তেওঁ সমাজ সংস্কাৰৰ বহুতো শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে কাশীত যেতিয়া উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ হয়, তেতিয়া প্ৰতিবাদকাৰীয়ে ইয়াত হেঙাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিবাদত নামে। কাশীয়ে যেতিয়া বাবাৰ দৰবাৰলৈ বিশ্বনাথ ক’ৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়, তাকো প্ৰতিবাদকাৰীয়ে সমালোচনা কৰে। কিন্তু বাবাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত আজি কাশীৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাবাৰ দৰবাৰ আৰু মা গংগাৰ মাজত শতাব্দী প্ৰাচীন প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা পুনৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ভগৱান কাশী বিশ্বনাথৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ফলত তেওঁ কাশীত পোহৰৰ উৎসৱত ভাগ ল’ব পাৰিছে। তেওঁ কাশীৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু ঐতিহ্য পুনৰ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে কাশীয়ে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি বিশ্ববাসীক সঠিক পথৰ সন্ধান দেখুৱাই আহিছে। কৰোনাৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বাবে তেওঁ চহৰখনলৈ আহিব পৰা নাছিল যদিও এই সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁ ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণ মাজৰ পৰা দূৰত থকা নাছিল। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁ কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অৱস্থাৰ বুজ লৈ আছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণে দেখুওৱা সাহস আৰু উদ্যমক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা আগবঢ়ায়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi
Congratulates Kashi for getting back stolen Statue of Mata Annapurna
Guru Nanak Dev Ji is the biggest symbol of reforms: PM
30 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi today.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said it was another special occasion for Kashi as, He said, the idol of Mata Annapurna that was stolen from Kashi more than 100 years ago, is now coming back again. It is a matter of great fortune for Kashi. He said these ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are a symbol of our faith as well as our priceless heritage.
The Prime Minister said if such effort had been made earlier, the country would have got back many such statues. He said for us legacy means the country's heritage, while for some, it means their family and their family name. He added for us heritage means our culture, our faith, our values! For others it might mean, their idols and family photos.
The Prime Minister named Guru Nanak Dev ji himself as the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and system. He said whenever there are changes in the society and the national interest, the voices of uncalled for opposition arise somehow. But when the significance of those reforms becomes clear, everything gets alright. He cited this as the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Devji.
The Prime Minister said when development works started for Kashi, the protesters protested for the sake of it. He said when Kashi had decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built till Baba's Darbar, the protesters had criticized that too, but today the glory of Kashi is being revived by the grace of Baba. He said centuries-long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that by the grace of the Lord Kashi Vishwanath, he got the opportunity to participate in the festival of light at Kashi. He recounted the glory of the ancient city and said that Kashi has guided the world over the ages. The Prime Minister said that due to the Corona restrictions he could not come to the city, which is also his constituency, very frequently and keenly felt the void created by this. He said he was never distant from his people during this time and kept tab on the arrangements during the pandemic times. He praised the spirit of public service displayed by the people of Kashi during the pandemic.