PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
05 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ভাৰতে, একেৰাহে দুসপ্তাহে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে
ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ একেৰাহে দুসপ্তাহে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘পৰীক্ষা চিনাক্ত, চিকিসা’ কৌশলৰ অৱলম্বন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত আগ্ৰাসী আৰু সহজলভ্য পৰীক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে আগতীয়াকৈ সংক্ৰমিত লোকক চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা লোকসকলক বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত সহজ হৈ পৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ মানসম্পন্ন প্ৰট’কল জাৰি কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭৬,৭৩৭জন লোক আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৭৪,৪৪২জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত আজিলৈকে মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৫,৮৬,৭০৩জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দৈনিক উচ্চ হাৰৰ আৰোগ্যৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমান ৮৪.৩৪%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত আৰোগ্যৰ ভিতৰত ৭৫%ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু কৰ্ণাটককে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ দেশত বৰ্তমান ৯,৩৪,৪২৭ জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৭৭ শতাংশই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ২.৬লাখ ৰোগীৰে শীৰ্ষত আছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ৷ আজিৰ দিনটোত দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ১৪.১১% ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ডিজিটেলি মুকলি কৰিলে ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মতিলাল নেহৰু মেডিকেল কলেজৰ ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথৰ সৈতে প্ৰয়াগৰাজত মতিলাল নেহৰু মেডিকেল কলেজৰ ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক মুকলি কৰে৷ ২২০ বিচনাযুক্ত এই চিকিৎসালয়খন দেশবাসীলৈ ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়ৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত কৰা হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডিজিটেলি COBAS 6800 শীৰ্ষক এক যন্ত্ৰও মুকলি কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ছানডে সংবাদ-৪ত ছচিয়েল মিডিয়া ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰে বাৰ্তালাপ ডঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনৰ
চতুর্থ ছানডে সংবাদ অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁৰ ছচিয়েল মিডিয়া ব্যবহাৰকাৰীসকলে কৰা প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে। এইবাৰৰ ছানডে সংবাদ পর্বৰ প্রশ্নসমূহৰ অধিকাংশই কভিড টীকা সম্পর্কীয় বিষয়ৰ। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ধৈৰ্যসহকাৰে এই সকলো প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে কভিডৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্লাজমা থেৰাপি ব্যবহাৰ, ২০২৫–ৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ পৰা যক্ষ্মা নিৰ্মূলকৰণ সহ দেশৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ খোলাৰ বিষয়তো একাধিক প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে তেওঁ। টীকা বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রত অগ্রাধিকাৰ সম্পর্কীয় প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কয়, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রালয়ে এটি ফৰমেট বা পদ্ধতি তৈয়াৰৰ কাম কৰি আছে। য’ত ৰাজ্যসমূহে কোন শ্রেণীৰ বা বয়সৰ মানুহক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিব, তাৰ তালিকা জমা দিব। এইক্ষেত্রত ৰাজ্যসমূহে টীকা লাভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত কভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যঁজৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিব পাৰিব। কভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত প্ৰথম শাৰীত থিয় দিয়া স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ ভিতৰত চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী উভয় ক্ষেত্রৰ চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, পেৰা-মেডিক্স, চাফাই কর্মী, আশা কর্মী, ছার্ভিলেন্স বিষয়াসকল সহ কৰ’না ৰোগীসকলৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ, তেওঁলোকৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসা সেৱাত জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলে অগ্রাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব। অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত তালিকা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কাম চলিত মাহৰ শেষত সম্পূর্ণ হৈ উঠিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্রকাশ কৰে। মন্ত্রালয়ৰ ফালৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহক এই সংক্রান্তীয় বিস্তাৰিত বিৱৰণ যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে জমা দিয়াৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ৪০০-৫০০ নিযুত পালি টীকাৰ সঠিক পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় পৰিকল্পনা গ্রহণ কৰিছে। অহা বছৰৰ জুলাই মাহৰ ভিতৰত প্রায় ২০-২৫ কোটি মানুহক টীকা দিয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, সমগ্র পৰিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ সময়ত কভিড-১৯ৰোগৰ এই ধৰণৰ টীকাৰ কার্যকৰিতাৰ ওপৰতো চৰকাৰে নজৰ দি আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ উদ্ভাসিত আয়ুষ গ্ৰীডৰ তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি সমৰ্থন
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান (এনডিএইচএম)ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আয়ুষ খণ্ডক তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আয়ুষ গ্ৰীডৰ সূচনা কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিছিল আয়ুষ গ্ৰীড দল আৰু এনডিএইচএমে ইতিমধ্যেই কেইবালানিও আলোচনা এই সন্দৰ্ভত আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ এই সংবদ্ধকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা আয়ুষ খণ্ড স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত হ’ব৷ আয়ুষৰ সচিবে আয়ুষ গ্ৰীড প্ৰকল্পই গ্ৰহণ কৰা তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি পৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷ বিগত দুটা বছৰত আয়ুষ গ্ৰীড প্ৰকল্পই আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ ডিজিটেল ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ আয়ুষ গ্ৰীড প্ৰকল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৮ চনত সূচনা কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য আছিল আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ডিজিটেলাইজেছন কৰা৷ আয়ুষ গ্ৰীডৰ আন এক সফলতা হ’ল আয়ুষ সঞ্জীৱনী ম’বাইল এপ আৰু য়োগা লোকেটৰ ম’বাইল এপৰ উদ্ভাৱন৷
আয়ুষ গ্ৰীডৰ অধীনত আয়ুষ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে পুণেৰ চি-ডেকৰ সহযোগিতাত এক কাষ্ট’মাইজড তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰো সূচনা কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ২০০ আয়ুষ পেছাদাৰী লোক সংযোজিত হৈছে৷ আয়ুষ গ্ৰীডে সিদ্ধ প্ৰণালীৰ এক পাইলট প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে ১ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে চি-ডেকৰ সৈতে এক টেলিমেডিচিন কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ৰে পৰা ইয়াক হোমিঅ’পেথী আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ বাবেও কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ লোকলৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷ আয়ুষ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ নেক্সট শীৰ্ষক এক অভিলাসী প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ওলোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াক ইতিমধ্যেই বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু অতি শীঘ্ৰেই ইয়াক অনলাইন কৰা হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আইআইটি খড়গপুৰে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিলে ঘৰৰ পৰাই ক’ৰোনা শুশ্ৰূষাৰ বাবে টেলিমেডিচিন
সময় ক্ৰমে বাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক এতিয়াও উপলব্ধ নোহোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত প্ৰচুৰ চাপৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে আইআইটি খড়গপুৰে iMediX শীৰ্ষক এক টেলিমেডিচিন বিকশিত কৰি উলিয়াইছে৷ মহামাৰীবিধৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই প্ৰণালীৰ দ্বাৰা ঘৰতে ক’ৰোনাৰ শুশ্ৰূষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য বিনিময়ত অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মা
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই আজি ভাৰতত বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে অধিক মনোযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
‘অটল সুৰংগ’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ দীঘল সুৰংগ-পথ ‘অটল সুৰংগ’ আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ৰা্ষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। সুৰংগটোৰ দক্ষিণ প্ৰান্ত স্থাপিত মানালীত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্য সম্পন্ন কৰে। ৯.০২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ সুৰংগটোৱে বছৰৰ সকলো সময়তে মনালী আৰু লাহৌল-স্পিতি উপত্যককাক সংযুক্ত কৰিব। এই পথচোৱাত হোৱা প্ৰচণ্ড তুষাৰপাতৰ ফলত এই পৰ্যন্ত বছৰৰ ছমাহেই যাতায়াত বন্ধ ৰাখিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। হিমালয়ৰ পীৰ পঞ্জল পৰ্বতমালাৰ সাগৰপৃষ্ঠৰ পৰা ৩০০০মিটাৰ(১০,০০০ফুট) উচ্চতাত অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সুৰংগটো নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। সুৰংগটোৱে মানালী আৰু লেহৰ মাজৰ পথচোৱাৰ দূৰত্ব ৪৬ কিলোমিটাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে সময়ৰ জোখৰে ৪ৰ পৰা ৫ ঘণ্টা সময় ৰাহি কৰিব। সুৰংগটোত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ কলাসন্মত ‘ছেমি ট্ৰেন্সভাৰ্ছ ভেণ্টিলেশ্যন ছীষ্টেম’কে ধৰি ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰোমেকানিকেল ছীষ্টেম’, ‘এছচিএডিএ’ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপণ ব্যৱস্থা, পোহৰ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱ্স্থা সংস্থাপিত কৰা হৈছে। সুৰংগটোৰ দক্ষিণ প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰান্তলৈ যোৱাৰ উপৰি মূল সুৰংগটোৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা জৰুৰীকালীন নিৰ্গমণ সুৰংগটোও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে তেওঁ সুৰংগটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ ছবি সম্বলিত ‘দি মেকিং অব অটল টানেল’ শীৰ্ষক এক প্ৰদৰ্শনীও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ দিনটোক ঐতিহাসিক বুলি অভিহিত কৰাৰ লগতে ‘অটল সুৰংগ’ৰ নিৰ্মাণে কেৱল প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ সপোনকে বাস্তৱিয়িত কৰা নাই, বৰং এইটো অঞ্চলৰ কোটি কোটি জনতাৰ সপোনকো সাৰ্থক কৰিলে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লগতে নতুনকৈ গঠিত হোৱা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লেহ-লাডাখৰ সৰহভাগ অঞ্চলৰ বাবেই ‘অটল সুৰংগ’ জীৱন ৰেখা স্বৰূপ হৈ উঠিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এই সুৰংগই মানালী আৰু কেইলঙৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰমণৰ সময় ৩-৪ ঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰোহটাঙত অটল সুৰংগৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বস্ত্ৰশিল্প পৰম্পৰাক লৈ আইচিচিআৰ-এ আয়োজন কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি আইচিচিআৰ-এ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যক লৈ আয়োজন কৰা এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত মত ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বয়ন সম্পৰ্কঃ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্য’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ক ৱেবিনাৰত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ লোকক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ইণ্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফৰ কালচাৰেল ৰিলেশ্যনচ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ডিজাইন-এ লোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ কয়, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে যিকোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাস, বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অপৰিসীম সুযোগ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰাচীন অতীতৰ কথা বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰাকৃতিকভাৱে ৰঙীণ সূতা আৰু ৰেচমৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ আৰু গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস আছে। আমাৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যই আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো সম্প্ৰদায়, প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প পৰম্পৰাৰ কিছু অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য থাকিব। তেওঁ আমাৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ সমৃদ্ধ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ভাৰতৰ সকলো বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যতঃ বিৱৰণৰ বাবে ৰং, প্ৰাণচঞ্চলতা আৰু চকু আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডই সদায়ে সুযোগ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। স্থানীয়ভাৱে, ভাৰতত সৰ্বাধিক নিয়োগ প্ৰদানকাৰী খণ্ডৰ অন্যতম হৈছে বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ড। আন্তৰ্জাতিকভাৱে, বস্ত্ৰশিল্পই বিশ্বৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়াত আমাক সহায় কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতীয় বস্ত্ৰশিল্প যথেষ্ট মূল্যৱান আৰু লগতে অন্যান্য সংস্কৃতিৰ ৰীতি-নীতি, কাৰুশিল্প, পণ্য আৰু কৌশলসমূহেৰে সমৃদ্ধ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, গান্ধীজীৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম-জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ড আৰু সামাজিক সবলীকৰণৰ মাজত এক ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগসূত্ৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল আৰু সাধাৰণ যঁতৰক ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ মূল প্ৰতীক হিচাপে ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিছিল। যঁতৰে আমাক একেলগে এটা জাতি হিচাপে বান্ধিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ড এটা প্ৰধান খণ্ড যিয়ে এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বা স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঠনত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিশেষভাৱে দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ, আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আৰু শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে খণ্ডটোক সংযুক্তকৰণৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ আমাৰ শিপিনীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদন অব্যাহত ৰখাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল, আমি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালীৰ লগতে আমাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালী শিকিব বিচাৰোঁ। এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ ধাৰণাবোৰ বিনিময় আৰু আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰণালীসমূহ ভগাই লোৱাৰ ফলত সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন পথ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বিশ্বজুৰি বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডত অনেক মহিলাক নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা দিছে। এইদৰে এক প্ৰাণৱন্ত বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডই মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়াসক শক্তি যোগাব। তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি সাজু হোৱা দৰকাৰী। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আমাৰ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প ঐতিহ্যসমূহ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অভিযোজনযোগ্যতা, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ দৰে শক্তিশালী ধাৰণা আৰু নীতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। এই নীতিবোৰ এতিয়া আৰু অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ আছে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ৱেবিনাৰখনে এই ধাৰণাবোৰ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে অৱদান আগবঢ়াব আৰু এক অধিক প্ৰাণৱন্ত বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডলৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আইচিচিআৰ আৰু ইউপিআইডিয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ভাৰতীয় টেক্সটাইল ঐতিহ্য শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তাৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বৈভৱ ২০২০ সন্মিলনত মুকলি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
‘‘দেশৰ অধিকতকৈ অধিক সংখ্যক যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী হোৱাৰ এয়াই সঠিক সময়’’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰবাসী আৰু ভাৰতীয় গৱেষক তথা শিক্ষাবিদসকলৰ বাবে ‘বৈশ্বিক ভাৰতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক (বৈভৱ)’’ শীৰ্ষক এক বিশ্বজনীন ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ মুকলি ভাষণত এইদৰে মন্তব্য কৰে৷ ‘বৈভৱ সন্মিলন ২০২০ত ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ পৰা বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ মই ইয়াক মহান চিন্তাধাৰাৰ প্ৰকৃত সংগম বুলি অভিহিত কৰিম, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু ধৰিত্ৰীক সৱলীকৃত কৰিব পৰা আমাৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰিম’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ আৰু ভেকচিনেচন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ প্ৰয়াস সম্পৰ্কেও আলোকপাত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিষেধক নিৰ্মাণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অপেক্ষাৰ অন্ত পৰিছে৷ ২০১৪ চনত চাৰিটা নতুন প্ৰতিষেধক মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে বিশ্বজনীন লক্ষ্যৰ পাঁচ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই টিউবাৰকুলছিছ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে তিনিটা দশকৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি কৌতুহলতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ফলত উদ্যোগ আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত সৃষ্টি হ’ব প্ৰভূত সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ লেজাৰ ইণ্টাৰফেৰ’মিটাৰ গ্ৰেভিটেচনেল-ৱেভ অবজাৰভেটৰী, চিইআৰএন আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল থাৰ্মনিউক্লিয়েৰ এক্সপেৰিমেণ্টেল ৰিয়েক্টৰত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু বিশ্বজনীন পৰ্যায়ত ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং আৰু চাইবাৰ ফিজিকেল প্ৰণালীত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান অভিযানসমূহৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ৰবটিকছ, ছেন্সৰ আৰু বিগ ডাটা এনালাইছিছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মৌলিক গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰণয়নৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ খণ্ড তথা নিৰ্মাণখণ্ড প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত ইতিমধ্যেই ২৫টা উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিগত কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয়, ভাৰতে কৃষকসকলৰ সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ উন্নত গুণগতমানৰ গৱেষণা বিচাৰে৷ দাইল আৰু খাদ্য-শস্যৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতে উন্নতি কৰে তেতিয়া বিশ্বইও উন্নতি কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বৈশ্বিক ভাৰতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক (বৈভৱ) সন্মিলন, ২০২০ ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে বিশ্ব সমাজৰ সামাজিক, ৰাজনৈতিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু পৰিবেশগত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে গান্ধীবাদী আদৰ্শ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে
ভাৰতৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুয়ে যোৱা শুকুৰবাৰে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত বিশ্ব বিশ্ব সমাজৰ সামাজিক, ৰাজনৈতিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু পৰিবেশগত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে গান্ধীবাদী আদৰ্শ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কেৱল গান্ধীবাদী আদৰ্শইহে ইয়াৰ সমাধান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে মুকলি কৰিলে ফুলবাগান মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে ৪ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে পূব-পশ্চিম মেট্ৰ’ৰ ফুলবাগান মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচন মুকলি কৰে৷ শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা ফুলবাগান ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ’ লিংক যোগে প্ৰথমখন ৰে’লৰ ফ্লে’গ অফ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
হিন্দুস্থান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ৭৪সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশনত শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ ভাষণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেলী হিন্দুস্থান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ৭৪সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ভূমিকা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গুৰুত্ব শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ক লৈ হিন্দুস্থান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চে আয়োজন কৰা এই অধিৱেশন মহামাৰীৰ এই পৰিস্থিতিত সময়োপযোগী চিন্তাধাৰা বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দিন বাগৰি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্চে বিগত সময়ৰ পৰা লৈ অহা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সদিচ্ছাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷ চেম্বাৰ্ছে চৰকাৰী উদ্বেগজনক ক্ষেত্রসমূহ তুলি ধৰিবলৈ তৃণমূল সমস্যাৱলী আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ বাবে অভিনৱ সমাধান গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ পবিত্রতা বজাই ৰখাত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ শ্রী গোৱেলে কয় যে আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে আমাৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰিকাঠামো আৰু কল্পনাক পুনৰ গঢ়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব, চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ নীতি, আইন আৰু পদ্ধতিসমূহ সমসাময়িক কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে পুনৰ কৌশলী পদক্ষেপেৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু চৰকাৰে একেলগে সমাজৰ প্রান্তীয় শ্রেণী বা যিসকলে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৩ বছৰ ধৰি সুবিধাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আছে তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে। “আহক আমি পীৰামিডৰ তলৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱনৰ উন্নতি কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰো৷ আহক আমি ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত হও, যাতে আমি ব্যৱসায় আৰু চৰকাৰৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰো, ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আমাৰ মানৰ উন্নীত কৰিব পাৰো৷" তেওঁ লগতে কয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আশংকা স্বত্তেও খাদী ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বিপনীয়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা ১.০২কোটি টকা বিক্ৰী কৰে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আশংকা স্বত্তেও নতুন দিল্লীৰ ক’নাট প্লেচস্থিত খাদী ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বিপনীয়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা ১.০২কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰে। শুকুৰবাৰে(২ অক্টোবৰ) খাদীৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিক্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১,০২,১৯,৪৯৬টকা। কৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিত এয়া এক উল্লেখনীয় বিক্ৰী। যোৱা বছৰ খাদীৰ চিপি বিপনীৰ মুঠ বিক্ৰী আছিল ১.২৭কোটি। উক্ত দিনা অতি কমেও ১৬৩৩খন বিল জেনেৰেট কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰতিখন বিলৰ গড় বিক্ৰী আছিল ৬২৫৮টকা। পুৱাৰ পৰাই বিভিন্ন বয়সৰ লোকে খাদী ইণ্ডিয়া বিপনীৰ সন্মুখত শাৰী পাতি সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে, খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ নিগমে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫১সংখ্যক জন্মদিৱস উপলক্ষে সকলো সামগ্ৰীত ২০শতাংশ ৰেহাই মূল্যত আগবঢ়ায়। খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ নিগমৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ধাৰাবাহিক আহ্বানৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণ খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে। “কৰোনা মহামাৰী সত্ত্বেও এক বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকে খাদী সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ বিপনীলৈ আহে। এয়া হ’ল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নিৰন্তৰ আহ্বানৰ ফল। খাদী এতিয়া এক পৰিচিত নাম হৈ পৰিছে আৰু খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ অনুগামী দিনক দিনক বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে। উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলগীয়া হলেও খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ নিগমে ইয়াৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ মানদণ্ড অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিছে আৰু গ্ৰাহকক সন্তুষ্টি দিয়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।,” ছাক্সেনাই কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ‘ইণ্টিগেটিভ হেল্থকেয়াৰ এণ্ড কমিউনিকেশ্যন’ শীৰ্ষক গোলকীয় সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ‘ইণ্টিগেটিভ হেল্থকেয়াৰ এণ্ড কমিউনিকেশ্যন’ শীৰ্ষক এক গোলকীয় সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। বহুকেইখন দেশৰ পৰা অহা চিকিত্সা-বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে কয়, ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে চিকিত্সাবিজ্ঞানৰে জড়িতসকলক সংহত স্বাস্থ্যসুৰক্ষাৰ দিশে মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰাইছে। আজিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰে চিকিত্সকসকলে চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজত সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰৰ সমন্বয় সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে। ৱে’বিনাৰত ভাষণ দিওতাসকলৰ ভিতৰত ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব কেলিফৰ্ণিয়া’ৰ এলিছা এপেল, ‘হাৰ্ভাৰ্ড’ৰ ড০ পিটাৰ ৱেনে, লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ ড০ ছুছান বাউয়েৰ য়ু, ‘হাৰ্ভাৰ্ড’ৰ অধ্যাপক বিক্ৰম পেটেলও আছে। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত ড০ সিঙে কয় যে, ক’ভিড-সংকটৰ সময়ত এলোপেথিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ বহুসংখ্যক গোড়া চিকিত্সা বিশেষজ্ঞই শৰীৰৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা ঔষধ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধকৰ সন্ধানত আয়ুৰ্বেদিক আৰু হোমিওপেথিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে। যদি সকলো বিপত্তিৰ সৈতে এটা শুভ কথাও জড়িত হৈ আহে বোলা কথাষাৰ সত্য, তেন্তে চিকিত্সা সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন চিকিত্সা অনুশীলনৰ বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতিসমূহক এটা বিন্দুত একত্ৰিত হ’বলৈ সুযোগ দান কৰিলে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। প্ৰাক ক’ভিড কালতো অৱশ্যে মধুমেহ-ৰ দৰে অসংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ যে যোগৰ কেতবোৰ আসনৰ নিয়মীয়া অনুশীলন আৰু নেশ্যাৰপেথীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰে বহু পৰিমাণে প্ৰশমিত কৰিব পৰা যায় সেই কথা প্ৰমাণিত হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে, সেই সময়ত একাংশই এনেবোৰ কথা সহজে মানি ল’ব খোজা নাছিল, যিটো কাম এতিয়া সহজ কৰিলে ক’ভিড-য়ে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। ভাৰতীয় চিকিতসা পদ্ধতিৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে পৃথকে ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ স্থাপন কৰাৰ উপৰি ভাৰতৰ ‘যোগ’-ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰতিস্থা কৰালে বুলি প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণে উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী এথলীটৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰিলে এছঅ’পি
প্ৰতিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ফিটনেছৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণে ছাই কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ চলাই থকা আৰু কোভিড পজিটিভ হোৱা উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী এথলীটৰ বাবে গাইডলাইন(এছঅ’পি)জাৰি কৰিছে। ‘গেৰাণ্টেটেড ৰিটাৰ্ণ টু প্লে’(জিআৰটিপি)নামৰ এই নতুন গাইডলাইনৰ অধীনত সকলো ছাইৰ বিষয়ববীয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক কোৱা হৈছে যে তেওঁলোকে কোভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ হোৱা আৰু ছাই কেন্দ্ৰত অনুশীলন চলাই থকা এথলীটসকলৰ অগ্ৰগতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব। নতুন গাইডলাইনৰ অধীনত ছাইৰ সকলো বিষয়ববীয়াক কোভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ হোৱা এথলীটসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত কঠোৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়াৰ লগতে অতিৰিক্ত দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। ছাই-এ লগতে কোভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ মূল্যায়ন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো কেন্দ্ৰত মেডিকেল আৰু পেৰামেডিকেল বিশেষজ্ঞ নিযুক্ত কৰিব। তেওঁলোকে এছঅ’পিৰ অধীনষ্ঠ গাইডলাইনসমূহৰ সঠিক ৰূপায়নত সহায় কৰিব। একেদৰে, প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলক এথলীটৰ শাৰিৰীক গতিবিধি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। মেডিকেল আৰু পেৰামেডিকেল ষ্টাফক নিয়মীয়াকৈ এথলীটৰ অগ্ৰগতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি তেওঁলোকক পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে অনুশীলন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• কেৰালাঃ দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৪৮৫১ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে৷ আৰু সিদিনাই ৮৫৫৩ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হয়৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰায় ৩০০টা কেন্দ্ৰত ৫০ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হয়৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ বেংগালোৰত ৪৩৪০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে চহৰখনত ২.৫ লাখ লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ১,১৫,৫৭৪ জন লোক ঘৰতে বা চিকিৎসালয়ত আইচ’লেচন অৱস্থাত আছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আনলক ৫.০ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷ ১৫ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৫০ শতাংশ আসন ক্ষমতাৰ সৈতে উদ্যান আৰু থিয়েটাৰসমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৩৩৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ২৭১৬ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,০০,৬১১ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৭,০৫২ জন৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ১১৭১ জনৰ৷ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ১,৭২,৩৮৮ জনক৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪ লক্ষাধিক ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, বাৰ আৰু হোটেলক পুনৰ মুকলিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ দেওবাৰে ১৪,০০০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৯,০০০ জন লোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাটত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৬,৮৩৬ জন৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৩,১৭৯ জন৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭২০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ১.৩৫ লক্ষাধিক লোক এই পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনত ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ২৪৩৪ জন লোকৰ৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ‘ক’ৰোনা ইনটেনছিভ কমিউনিটী ছাৰ্ভে কেম্পেইন’ অভিযান চলি আছে৷
• অসমঃ অসমত কালি ১৩৫১ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হয়৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১,৫২,১২৪ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৩,৩২৪ জন৷
• মণিপুৰঃ ২০৬ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৭৪ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৭৭%৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২২০৯ জন৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৪৩৯৩ জনে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত নতুনকৈ কোনো লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা নাই৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২১২০ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩১৩ জন৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৮৫%৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ মুঠ ৬৫৫২ জন ৰোগীৰ ৩১০১ জন ৰোগী হ’ল সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৫২৫৮ জনে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১২২১ জন৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ৪৫ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩০৯৩ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬৪৯ জন৷
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India crosses a Significant Milestone, Active Cases continue to be less than 10 lakh for Two Unbroken Weeks
India has crossed a landmark milestone. The active cases have been maintained below the 10 lakh mark for 14 days unabated. For two straight weeks today, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs). 76,737 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 74,442. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days. India’s total recoveries stands at 55,86,703 today. The higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in sustained increase in the national recovery rate, currently pegged at 84.34%. 75% of new recovered cases are recorded in 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed more than 15,000 to the new recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with more than 7,000 cases each. The active cases in India are 9,34,427. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.11% to the positive caseload of the country. This is following a progressively downward trend. 10 States/UTs account for 77% of the active cases. A total of 74,442 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra has reported more than 12,000 of the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 10,000. 903 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new fatalities are reported from 10 States and UTs. 36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 326 deaths followed by Karnataka with 67 deaths.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Block of MotilalNehru Medical College, Prayagrajas a dedicated COVID Hospital
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh digitally inaugurated the Super Specialty Block (SSB) at Motilal Nehru Medical College, Prayagraj. The 220-bedded facility has been dedicated as a COVID Hospital to the nation. The Union Health Minister also digitally inaugurated first high throughput COBAS 6800 machine in Uttar Pradesh, installed by ICMR to pursue its regionally balanced COVID Testing strategy. The Super Specialty Block is built with an investment of Rs 150 crores under the Pradhan Mantri SwasthyaSurakshaYojana. It has departments of Neurology, Neurosurgery, Nephrology, Urology, Plastic surgery, Endocrinology, Surgical Oncology, Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery.. Launching the COBAS 6800 high throughput machine, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated “The COBAS 6800, a fully automated, high end machine for performing real time PCR testing for COVID-19 will provide quality, high-volume testing with a high throughput of around 1200 samples in 24 hours. COBAS 6800 can also detect other pathogens like Viral Hepatitis B & C, HIV, MTb (both Rifampicin and Isoniazide resistance), Papilloma, Cytomegalovirus, Chlamydia, Neiserreia etc.” It can be operated remotely with limited human intervention, he added.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-4
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare responded to questions posed by his social media interactors on the fourth episode of Sunday Samvaad. He explained related topics like the use of Plasma Therapy in COVID, the eradication of TB by 2025 in light of the COVID pandemic and the opening up of India’s schools. On the questions of prioritising the distribution of vaccines, Dr. Harsh Vardhan answered that the Health Ministry is currently preparing a format in which States will submit lists of priority population groups to receive vaccine, especially health workers engaged in the management of COVID19. The list of frontline health workers will include both government as well as private sector doctors, nurses, paramedics, sanitary staff, ASHA workers, surveillance officers and many other occupational categories who are involved in tracing, testing and treatment of patients. This exercise is targeted to be completed by the end of this October and the States are being closely guided to also submit details about cold chain facilities and other related infrastructure which will be required down to the block level. He further informed that the Government is also keeping an eye on immunity data with regard to COVID-19 disease while finalizing these plans. Stating that adverse events developing after vaccination are common, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that adverse events after vaccination include local reactions such as pain at the injection site, mild fever and redness, anxiety-related such as palpitations, syncope or fainting and that these events are transient, self-limiting and do not affect the protective response of the vaccine. In a related question, he detailed on the ethical concerns of Human Challenge Experiments, “India is not planning to venture into such trials until the method is proven to have an established benefit as per global experience.’’
For details:
Ayush Grid, the emerging IT-backbone for AYUSH Sector, to integrate operationally with the National Digital Health Mission
The operational integration of Ayush Grid, the emerging IT backbone for AYUSH Sector with the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), was endorsed at a high level meeting chaired by Vd. Rajesh Kotech Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH recently. The Ayush Grid team and the NDHM have already held several rounds of discussions in the matter and reached understanding on the modalities involved. This integration will be immensely beneficial to the public for availing varied options for their health needs. The integration will also accelerate the mainstreaming of Ayush disciplines of healthcare. Secretary (AYUSH) also reviewed the current status of IT initiatives undertaken under the Ayush Grid project. It was observed that in the last two years Ayush Grid project succeeded in bridging the digital gap in the Ayush Sector and also in implementing various critical healthcare IT projects. Digitalization of the entire Ayush Sector will lead to its transformation in fields of health care delivery at all levels, including research, education, various health programmes and drug regulations. This will be beneficial for all stakeholders of Ayush including citizens of the country and in turn will help to achieve various national and global goals in healthcare.
For details:
IIT Kharagpur Rolls Out Telemedicine for Corona Care from Home
With the passage of time and vaccines still not available, the pressure on the healthcare system is only expected to go up while the healthcare workers continue to remain vulnerable to the infection. To address this issue, the researchers at IIT Kharagpur’s Department of Computer Science & Engineering have developed a telemedicine system, iMediX. The system integrates homecare with healthcare services from the hospital. Considering the emergent needs due to the pandemic, the system facilitates critical health care support to the patients at their doorsteps through remote consultation by a physician. The system is accessible by any standard internet browser and also from a mobile device. In this system, a patient signs up to get an account by providing his/her Email ID or Mobile number. The hospital administration processes the request and assigns a doctor. The doctor after logging in sets an appointment date and time for the patient and the system communicates the information to the patient by Email and SMS. On the day of visit, the doctor consults the patient using video conferencing and advises the patient by writing a prescription, which is sent by Email to the patient. The patient can also download the prescription from his or her account.
For details:
Scientific Data sharing given highest attention by our government: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
Secretary Department of Science and Technology Prof. Ashutosh Sharma underlined the increasing attention given by India to sharing of scientific data as was evident from India’s National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (INDSAP) and an open government data portal, at the Science & Technology Ministerial Roundtable, organized in the 17th annual Science Technology and Society (STS) Forum.The online Science & Technology Ministerial Roundtable organised on 3rd October 2020 saw the participation of S&T heads from about 50 countries around the world and explored the opportunities arising from international collaborations in science and technology to address the challenges posed by COVID 19.Prof. Sharma, represented India at the Ministers' Roundtable, highlighted India’s major initiatives in S&T collaboration, social sciences & open science. He said that vaccines for coronavirus are in advanced phases of trial, and India has the capacity to supply the vaccine to a major part of humanity.The forum community highlighted critical role of S&T in fighting the current pandemic situation and agreed that strong international collaboration in the field of science & technology, cutting edge science, and open science were the most important tools to solve the current crisis and prepare for the upcoming crisis of the future.
For details:
Prime Minister dedicates to the Nation the Atal Tunnel
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi dedicated to the nation the World’s longest Highway tunnel – Atal Tunnel at its south portal in Manali, on Saturday. The 9.02 Km long tunnel connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley throughout the year. Earlier the valley was cut off for about 6 months each year owing to heavy snowfall. The Tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the PirPanjal range of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from the Mean Sea Level (MSL).The tunnel reduces the road distance by 46 Kms between Manali and Leh and the time by about 4 to 5 hours. Prime Minister Shri Modi travelled in the tunnel from the South Portal to the North Portal and also visited the emergency egress tunnel that was built into the main tunnel itself. He also witnessed a pictorial exhibition on “The Making of Atal Tunnel” on the occasion. In his address, the Prime Minister termed the day as historic as it only fructifies the vision of the former Prime Minister AtalBehari Vajpayee but also the decades old wish and dream of crores of people from the region. He said Atal Tunnel is going to be a lifeline for a large part of Himachal Pradesh as well as the new Union Territory of Leh-Ladakh and would reduce the distance between Manali and Keylong by 3-4 hours.He said farmers, horticulturalists and youth will now also have easy access to the capital of Delhi and other markets.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of Atal Tunnel in Rohtang, Himachal Pradesh
For details:
PM addresses international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR on Saturday.Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said in the textile sector one can see our history, diversity and immense opportunity.The Prime Minister said this Program is organized in the context of Gandhiji's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Mahatma Gandhi saw a close link between the textile sector and social empowerment and converted the simple Charkha into a key symbol of India's independence movement. The Charkha wove us together as one nation.The Prime Minister said the Textiles sector is a key sector that will help in building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He said the Government is particularly focusing on Skills upgradation, Financial assistance and Integrating the sector with latest technology. He said to assist our weavers in continuing to make world class products, we want to learn global best practices and also our best practices. The exchange of ideas and sharing of best practices in this webinar will create new avenues for collaboration.The Prime Minister said world over, the textile sector employs many women. Thus, a vibrant textile sector will add strength to efforts of women empowerment.
For details:
Text of PM's message on Indian Textile Traditions at webinar organised by ICCR and UPID
For details:
Prime Minister delivers inaugural address at VAIBHAV 2020 Summit
“The need of the hour is to ensure more youngsters develop interest in Science. For that we must get well-versed with science of history and history of science”, said Prime Minister ShNarendraModi on Friday while inaugurating the VaishvikBhartiyaVaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian Researchers and Academicians. “VAIBHAV Summit 2020 celebrates Science and Innovation from India and World. I would call it a true sangam or confluence of great minds, through this gathering we sit to form our long lasting association for empowering India and our planet”, he said. Shri NarendraModi said, Government of India has taken numerous measures to boost scientific research and innovation as science is at the core of its efforts towards socio-economic change. Prime Minister referred to India’s immense efforts towards development of vaccines and executing the vaccination programme. He said, the long break in vaccine production is broken. In 2014 four new vaccines were introduced into our immunization programme. Shri NarendraModi referred to the National Education Policy 2020 which was brought in after three decades and after nation-wide detailed consultations and deliberations. The policy aims to boost curiosity towards science and gives much needed boost to Scientific Research. It provides open and broadbased environment to nurture young talent.
For details:
Text of PM's address at VaishwikBhartiyaVaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit 2020
For details:
Vice President calls for reviving the Gandhian ideals to address social, political, economic & environmental problems faced by the world
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for reviving the Gandhian ideals in a world that is increasingly raven with the social, political, economic as well as environmental problems on Friday. He said that the world today needs a healing touch and that is what Gandhian ideals can give us. The Vice President made these remarks while delivering the valedictory address through a pre-recorded video at the International Webinar on “Gandhi and the World” organised by the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA). Highlighting the timelessness and relevance of Gandhian values, the Vice President said that they acquire greater relevance in a world that is facing new challenges. Talking about the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu said that when the world experienced a similar challenge in 1918 during the Spanish Flu, Gandhiji spoke about the need to understand the pain of all people, especially the poor and the underprivileged. Calling for empathy and not sympathy towards poor, the Vice President called for extending a helping hand to the needy and mitigate their hardship during these testing times. He also drew attention to GandhiJi’s advice to follow the norms that needed to be maintained to protect oneself from the global health challenge at that time.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal, Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry inaugurates Phoolbagan Metro Station
Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry inaugurated Phoolbagan Metro station of East-West Metro on 4th October, 2020. Shri PiyushGoyal also flagged off the first train from the newly inaugurated Phoolbgan station through video link. In his address, congratulating all for taking extra initiative to complete the work of Phoolbagan station in the midst of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal said that this extension of services from Salt Lake Stadium to Phoolbagan (a stretch of 1.665 kms) will be a great help for the commuters more so because of its proximity to Sealdah station. Terming this as a gift for Durga Puja, he also said that Metro provides the safest, cleanest and fastest transportation system in Kolkata.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal addresses 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri PiyushGoyal virtually addressed 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce on Saturday. He said that the initiatives that the Chamber has been taking clearly show the goodwill they have been able to generate. Chambers have played a very important role in highlighting to the Government areas of concern, the problems on the ground & in coming up with the innovative solutions to solve the problems of business while also maintaining the sanctity of fight against the COVID. Shri Goyal said that we are all working together to re-frame & re-imagine our businesses, re-engineer the way Govt works & change policies, laws & procedures to make them contemporary. The Minister said that this has been a period where the true resilience of Indian businesses has been put to test. He said that we have not only become one of the largest manufacturers of PPEs, masks, ventilators & medicines across the world, but are also exporting them. Even during the strictest lockdown period, our exports did not stop, showing to the world that India is a reliable partner. The world now looks towards India as a trusted, reliable partner in the global supply chain.
For details:
Despite Covid-19 Fear, Khadi India’s Flagship CP Outlet Records sale of Rs 1.02 crore on Gandhi Jayanti
The soaring spirit of Khadi lovers got better of the Covid-19 fear this Gandhi Jayanti with the Khadi sales figure crossing the Rs 1 crore mark at Delhi’s flagship Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place. On Friday (October 2), the overall sales of Khadi was recorded at Rs 1,02,19,496, which is significantly high given the prevailing Corona pandemic situation.
For details:
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh addresses the Global Conference on Integrative Healthcare and Communication at New Delhi
Addressing the Global Conference on Integrated Healthcare and Communication, in which experts from different countries participated on Saturday, Union Minister DrJitendra Singh said, COVID has shifted the medical fraternity's attention to integrated healthcare and now Physicians across the world are looking for optimum synergism among different streams of medical management. DrJitendra Singh said, during the COVID pandemic, several Allopathic Medical professionals who were hitherto skeptical about other systems of Medicine, started showing interest in immunity-building drugs and resistance boosters from Ayurveda and Homeopathy. If every adversity is accompanied with a virtue, he said, as far as medical fraternity is concerned, the pandemic had prompted all the different streams of medical practice to come together and find an optimum meeting point. DrJitendra Singh recalled that ever since NarendraModi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management.
For details:
SAI issues SOP for "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP) for high-performance athletes who test positive for COVID-19
Keeping the health and fitness of every athlete in mind, Sports Authority of India (SAI) has issued guidelines (SOP) for high-performance athletes who are training at SAI centres and tested positive for COVID 19 virus. Under the new guidelines, termed "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP), all SAI officials and centres have been asked to monitor the progression ofathletes who have tested positive for COVID-19 virus and are undergoing training in SAI facilities. Under the new guidelines, all SAI officials have been given strict instructions and added responsibilities with regards to training athletes who test positive for COVID 19 virus.SAI is also identifying medical and paramedical experts to designate at each Centre to ensure clinical assessment of COVID-19 infection on the athletes and implementation of the guidelines stated within the SOP.Further, coaches have been instructed to plan a physical activity at 50% of normal intensity and volume for an otherwise healthy patient with a self-limiting course of COVID-19 who has been asymptomatic for 7 days.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala:Concerns grow as four districts record over 10,000 Covid-19 cases in 15 days in Kerala; Thiruvananthapuram, Malappuram, Kozhikode &Ernakulam witness consistent surge in daily tally. With the government showing no sign of conciliation in the suspension of staff-members of the Government Medical College Hospital in Thiruvananthapuram, the medical fraternity has decided to intensify their protests. The State on Sunday recorded 4,851 recoveries, the highest single-day figures till date, even as Covid transmission remained unabated with 8,553 fresh cases being reported.
• Tamil Nadu:With the allegations cropping up over the recent death of ten Covid-19 patients at ESI Hospital ion Coimbatore reportedly due to the shortage of oxygen supply, the hospital Dean, A Nirmala, cleared the air and said that the mortality occurred only due to virus severity. Government doctors in the State have revived their demand for a pay hike on par with that of Central government doctors. Over 50,000 candidates appeared for the civil services prelims exam in over 300 centres across the State on Sunday; the exam was originally scheduled for May 31, but was postponed due to the pandemic.
• Karnataka:With 4340 new Covid cases in Bangalore the number of positive cases crossed have 2.5 lakh mark in the city. Karnataka reported over 10,000 new Covid-19 cases yesterday third time in a week. The number of Covid-19 patients currently under treatment is at its highest in Karnataka with 1,15,574 Covid-19-positive persons in hospitals or home isolation. The erstwhile Mysuru royal family has decided to celebrate the ensuing Navaratri festivities at the palace without the participation or presence of family members, visitors and the media, in view of rapid surge in Covid-19 cases in Mysuru.
• Andhra Pradesh: AP releases Unlock 5.0 guidelines in line with the Central government's guidelines. Permits theatres to open from October 15, with 50 per cent seats and approves opening of entertainment parks, swimming pools for players to practice. Students will be allowed into the school with the permission of their parents and mostly give preference to online classes. Meanwhile, the coronavirus cases in Andhra Pradesh have seen a decline from the last couple of weeks. A paper published in the journal Science stated that ‘Covid alert tracking system’ set up by the State Disaster Management Authority helped the government as this highly developed system was capable of keeping a tab of 25,000 people at a time.
• Telangana:1335 new cases, 2176 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1335 cases, 291 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,00,611; Active cases: 27,052; Deaths: 1171; Discharges :1,72, 388. Hyderabad-based vaccines manufacturer Bharat Biotech has announced its novel Coronavirus vaccine Covaxin approved for human trials, will use adjuvant Alhydroxiquim-II to boost immune response and longer lasting immunity. The technology is being used under this licensing agreement with Kansas-based ViroVax.
• Maharashtra: In Maharashtra, more than 4 lakh restaurants, bars, and hotels have been permitted to reopen after over 6 months, with 50 per cent capacity. They are required to mandatorily follow all Covid related guidelines. Out of nearly 4 lakh bars and restaurants – about 14,000 in Mumbai alone, nearly 30-40% have decided to open, while others want to wait and watch for a week. Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope on Sunday said the COVID-19 recovery rate in the state has improved and the fatality rate dropped due to changing protocol in treatment. He said the state reported nearly 14,000 fresh cases on Saturday, while over 19,000 patients recovered from the disease.
• Gujarat: It was a day of several lowest scores for Gujarat in context of Covid-19 – after 187 days or more than six months, the daily death toll reached in single digit at nine. The daily tally of 1,302 cases was the lowest in 26 days. At 56,800 tests, it was the lowest daily testing for Covid-19 in the state in 49 days. On the other hand, the number of active cases in Gujarat reached all-time high at 16,836.
• Rajasthan: Jaipur city has reported over 400 cases daily for the past seven days in a row and is witnessing the worst Covid-19 outbreak. On Sunday, 421 people tested positive for the virus. Breaching 23,000 mark, the city’s overall tally reached 23,179 cases. In the past seven days, the city has reported 2,965 cases, accounting for 13% of the total cases reported since first person was found infected in the city in March.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the number of COVID-19 cases in the state climbed up to more than 1.35 lakhs after 1,720 new cases were reported in the past 24 hours. With 35 patients succumbing to the infection, the death toll rose to 2,434. There are now 19 thousand 372 active cases in Madhya Pradesh. Additional chief secretary health, Mohammed Suleman informed that the state government is aiming to test at least 30 thousand per day but Challenge is that people are not readily volunteering for testing and do not report to fever clinics for tests.
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, "Corona Intensive Community Survey Campaign" is going on. Under this campaign, a door-to-door survey is being conducted to identify patients with symptoms of corona infection in rural and urban areas of the state by October 12. The objective of this campaign is to identify Corona patients as soon as possible by conducting intensive community survey in urban and rural areas.
• Assam: In Assam, 1,351 patients were discharged yesterday. Total Discharged Patients are 1,52,124& active patients are 33,324.
• Manipur: 206 new COVID-19 positive cases reported in Manipur. Three more persons succumb to the disease taking the toll to 74. Recovery rate in the state is 77 percent.
• Meghalaya; Meghalaya COVID-19 total active cases 2209, total BSF and Armed Forces 127, total others 2,082 & total recovered 4,393.
• Mizoram: No new case of Corona detected in Mizoram, total cases 2,120, active cases 313. Mizoram registered a recovery rate of more than 85 percent, which is higher than country or world's recovery rate, a health official said.
• Nagaland: Security forces continue to lead the COVID-19 table at 47% with 3,101 cases out of total 6,552 in Nagaland. Returnees & traced contacts comprise 24% each while frontline workers make up 5% of the total.Another 123 new cases detected in Nagaland. Total reaches 6,552, recoveries are 5,258 and active cases 1,221.
• Sikkim: Two more COVID deaths take Sikkim’s toll to 45. Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 reached 3,093 with 43 new cases of novel coronavirus reported in the last 24 hours. There are now 649 active cases in the State.