ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আশংকা স্বত্তেও খাদী ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বিপনীয়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা ১.০২কোটি টকা বিক্ৰী কৰে
04 OCT 2020 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আশংকা স্বত্তেও নতুন দিল্লীৰ ক’নাট প্লেচস্থিত খাদী ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বিপনীয়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা ১.০২কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰে। শুকুৰবাৰে(২ অক্টোবৰ) খাদীৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিক্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১,০২,১৯,৪৯৬টকা। কৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিত এয়া এক উল্লেখনীয় বিক্ৰী। যোৱা বছৰ খাদীৰ চিপি বিপনীৰ মুঠ বিক্ৰী আছিল ১.২৭কোটি।
উক্ত দিনা অতি কমেও ১৬৩৩খন বিল জেনেৰেট কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰতিখন বিলৰ গড় বিক্ৰী আছিল ৬২৫৮টকা। পুৱাৰ পৰাই বিভিন্ন বয়সৰ লোকে খাদী ইণ্ডিয়া বিপনীৰ সন্মুখত শাৰী পাতি সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে, খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ নিগমে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫১সংখ্যক জন্মদিৱস উপলক্ষে সকলো সামগ্ৰীত ২০শতাংশ ৰেহাই মূল্যত আগবঢ়ায়।
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ নিগমৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ধাৰাবাহিক আহ্বানৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণ খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে। “কৰোনা মহামাৰী সত্ত্বেও এক বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকে খাদী সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ বিপনীলৈ আহে। এয়া হ’ল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নিৰন্তৰ আহ্বানৰ ফল। খাদী এতিয়া এক পৰিচিত নাম হৈ পৰিছে আৰু খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ অনুগামী দিনক দিনক বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে। উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলগীয়া হলেও খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ নিগমে ইয়াৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ মানদণ্ড অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিছে আৰু গ্ৰাহকক সন্তুষ্টি দিয়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।,” ছাক্সেনাই কয়।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Despite Covid-19 Fear, Khadi India’s Flagship CP Outlet Records sale of Rs 1.02 crore on Gandhi Jayanti
04 OCT 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The soaring spirit of Khadi lovers got better of the Covid-19 fear this Gandhi Jayanti with the Khadi sales figure crossing the Rs 1 crore mark at Delhi’s flagship Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place. On Friday (October 2), the overall sales of Khadi was recorded at Rs 1,02,19,496, which is significantly high given the prevailing Corona pandemic situation. Last year, the total sale at Khadi’s CP outlet on October 2, stood at Rs 1.27 crore.
As many as 1633 bills were generated throughout the day with an average purchase of Rs 6258 per bill. Customers belonging to different segments and age-groups queued at the Khadi India outlet since morning. Notably, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has also launched its customary annual special 20% discount on all products to celebrate 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sale figures to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to buy Khadi and also its growing popularity among masses particularly the youth. “Despite the Corona pandemic, a large number of people still came out to buy Khadi which is a result of the repeated appeals of the Hon’ble PM. Khadi has become a household name and the number of Khadi lovers is constantly growing. And despite a manifold increase in production, KVIC has ensured highest quality of its product range that has kept our consumer base intact,” Saxena said. He added although the sale figure this year fell just short of the last year’s mark because of the pandemic, the over Rs 1 crore single-day sale figure was still quite satisfactory.
The high sale figure of Khadi this year assumes greater significance. While almost all activities were closed during the Covid-19 lockdown, KVIC continued with its diverse activities across the country that includes the manufacturing of face masks and personal hygiene products like hand wash and hand sanitizers apart from a vast range of fabric and village industries products.