PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India reports more than 90,000 recoveries for the 3rd successive day, Total Recovered cases close to 43 Lakh- highest in the world, India's Recovery Rate crosses the landmark of 80%
India has crossed the significant landmark of more than 80% national Recovery Rate. On a continuous stretch of high recoveries, India has also reported more than 90,000 recoveries for the third day in succession. 93,356 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours. 12 States and UTs have registered Recovery Rate more than the national average. 79% of the new recovered cases are from 10 states/UTs. The total recovered cases are close 44 lakh (43,96,399) today. India tops the global figure of total recoveries. It accounts for more than 19% of the world total.
For details :
76% of the new Confirmed Cases concentrated in 10 States/UTs
A total of 86,961 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 76% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 20,000 and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 8,000. As many as 1,130 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 10 States/UTs account for 86% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID. Maharashtra reported 455 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 101 and 94 deaths, respectively.
For details :
Prime Minister lays foundation Stone of nine highway projects worth over Rs 14,000 crore in Bihar
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi laid the foundation stone of nine highway projects in Bihar today. He also laid foundation of ‘HarGaon Optical Fibre Cable’ for Internet Services to connect all villages of Bihar. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said, today is an important day for expediting the infrastructure development and economic activities in Bihar. He said, history has witnessed that only that nation progresses, which invests heavily on infrastructure. Today, Highways are being constructed at double the earlier speed. Investment on road construction has also been increased five times. He said, Bihar is one of the biggest beneficiary of this infrastructure development. The projects in today’s programme will also connect all major cities in the State.
For details :
Text of PM's address at the launch of infrastructure projects in Bihar
For details :
LPG Cylinders distributed during COVID-19 pandemic
As part of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Package, a scheme for providing free of cost LPG refills to PMUY beneficiaries for the next three months w.e.f. 01.04.2020 was implemented. The Scheme has now been extended till September 30, 2020 for those beneficiaries who have been credited with the advance for buying refills, but not able to buy the refills till 30th June 2020. on 16.09.2020, 13.57 crore refills have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries under this Scheme. LPG cylinders purchased by OMCs are manufactured in India and no imports are done. Further, Indigenous production of LPG is less than demand, hence OMCs import LPG to meet the deficit to maintain smooth supply of LPG in the country. This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the RajyaSabha today in a written reply.
For details :
Approved Outlay for PM Svanidhi Scheme Rs.600.00 Crores,Facilitating Collateral Free Working Capital Loans Upto Rs 10,000
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has, on June 01, 2020, launched Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AmtaNirbharNidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi). It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors across the country. It also provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back upto Rs. 100 per month on undertaking prescribed digital transactions. Further, on timely or early repayment, the vendors will be eligible for the next cycle of working capital loan with an enhanced limit.The approved outlay for PM SVANidhi scheme is Rs.600.00 crores. This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the RajyaSabhatod
For details :
PM wishes farmers on the passage of farm bills in Parliament
Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi has wished farmers on the passage of farm bills in Parliament and called it a watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture. In a series of tweets yesterday, the Prime Minister said, "A watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture! Congratulations to our hardworking farmers on the passage of key bills in Parliament, which will ensure a complete transformation of the agriculture sector as well as empower crores of farmers. For decades, the Indian farmer was bound by various constraints and bullied by middlemen. The bills passed by Parliament liberate the farmers from such adversities. These bills will add impetus to the efforts to double income of farmers and ensure greater prosperity for them. Our agriculture sector is in desperate need of latest technology that assists the industrious farmers. Now, with the passage of the bills, our farmers will have easier access to futuristic technology that will boost production and yield better results. This is a welcome step. I said it earlier and I say it once again: System of MSP will remain. Government procurement will continue. We are here to serve our farmers. We will do everything possible to support them and ensure a better life for their coming generations."
For details :
Treatment Facilities for other illness in COVID-19 hospitals
For appropriate management of COVID-19 cases, Government of India has advised State governments to setup a three-tier arrangement of health facilities exclusively for COVID.These are: COVID Care Center with isolation beds for mild or pre-symptomatic cases; Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) with oxygen supported isolation beds for moderate cases and Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) with ICU beds for severe cases. In order to prevent cross infection from COVID cases to those being admitted for non-COVID illness, these beds shall not be put to use for treatment of patients other than COVID. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare followed a graded approach and has guided states for accordingly expanding COVID-19 dedicated hospital infrastructure. The states were advised to plan for the requisite number of isolation, oxygen supported and ICU beds, based on the prevalent and expected case growth rate. However, as the situation is dynamic, the bed utilization position changes day-to-day. The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha yesterday.
For details :
Medical waste management during COVID-19 pandemic
As informed by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), disposal of bio-medical waste including Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kit worn by healthcare professionals as well as general public became a challenge during the on-going Corona Virus Disease of 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. CPCB has also prepared guidelines, which gives guidance on Handling, Treatment & Disposal of bio-medical waste in line with provisions under BMWM Rules, 2016. Further, CPCB issued separate guidelines for ‘Handling, Treatment & Disposal of bio-medical waste generated during Treatment/Diagnosis/Quarantine of COVID-19 patients’ which gives guidance on management of COVID-19 related bio-medical waste including used masks and gloves.Additional measures taken by CPCB for improvement of management of bio-medical waste during COVID-19 pandemic includes: CPCB developed COVID-19 waste tracking App named “COVID19BWM”. The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabhayesterday.
For details :
Impact of pandemic on child immunisation programmes
The utilization of immunization services slowed down at the beginning of COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020, but coverage has improved subsequently because of series of measures been taken.States/ UTs have been provided with a series of guidelines for delivering immunization services as well as Reproductive, Maternal, New born, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services in the midst of COVID 19 pandemic.As per Health Management Information System (HMIS) 37,49,939 children were fully immunized in rural areas from April- June 2020 whereas 46,75,437 children have been fully immunized in rural areas during same period last year.After each immunization session, due list of beneficiaries is prepared to track and trace individuals who have missed their regular vaccine including individual, who have missed vaccination due to COVID-19 pandemic. The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabhayesterday.
For details :
Impact of COVID-19 pandemic on rural healthcare
All the States/ UTs are provided with necessary financial support under India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package, with flexibility to use the resources based on their context and priorities. During FY 2020-21, funds of Rs 4256.81 crore have been released to the States/ UTs as on 10.09.2020.“Public health and hospitals” being a State subject, the primary responsibility of ensuring the availability of doctors at public health facilities lies with the respective State governments.To address the healthcare challenges, particularly in rural areas, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in 2005 to supplement the efforts of the State/UT governments to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities. Currently, NRHM is a sub-mission of National Health Mission (NHM).The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabhayesterday.
For details :
Pandemic related rise in mental illness cases
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to provide psychosocial support during COVID-19.These initiatives include:Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers, Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society, Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all, Issuance of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings" etc. The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabhayesterday.
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users in Sunday Samvaad-2
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered questions posed by his social media interactors on the Sunday Samvaad platform for a second time yesterday. These questions covered a multitude of queries concerning not only the current situation of COVID but also the government’s approach to it and related topics like India’s growth in the field of Science.Speaking on the concrete measures that have been planned to handle such public health emergencies in the future, he said ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ will strengthen the nation to an extent where we will be able to overcome any eventuality including another pandemic. He added that a Major proposal under consideration at the Expenditure Finance Committee level includes:· Strengthening surveillance of infectious diseases and outbreak response including that for points of entry, Establishment of dedicated infectious disease management hospital blocks in district hospitals and· Establishment of Integrated Public Health Laboratories, etc.He stated that India’s handling of outbreaks in the past such as SARS, Ebola and Plague will play a major role in containing COVID.The Union Minister assured another follower that no significant or drastic mutations havebeen found in strains ofSARS-CoV-2 in India (available in GISAID, global database), till now. He informed thatICMR has been conducting large-scale sequencingof nationally representative strains of SARS-CoV-2 virus collectedover the past severalmonths over differenttime-points and detailed results on mutations andevolutionof the viruswill be available in early October.
For details :
COVID-19 cases in CAPFs
The Government has established COVID-19 Hospitals, Covid Care Centres& Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) for treatment and to support the recovery of CAPF personnel, who are found positive for COVID-19. In addition to normal benefits available to a CAPF personnel on death, it has been decided to provide Rs. 15 Lakh to Next of Kins through “Bharat Ke Veer” funds, in cases CAPF personnel dies due to COVID-19 infection contracted while deployed on Covid-19 related duties. Immediate grant for funeral expenses and support for expeditious processing of family pension and other dues is provided. This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri NityanandRai in a written reply to question in the LokSabha yesterday.
For details :
Steps taken by the Government to Promote the Indian System of Medicines
To promote the education of Indian System of Medicines and Ayurveda globally, AyushMinistry has signed 13 MoUs for setting up AYUSH Academic Chairs with foreign Universities/ institutes under which AYUSH experts are deputed in reputed Universities/ institutes to undertake teaching/ training / research activities. Country to Country MoUs have been signed with 23 countries for cooperation in field of Traditional Medicine and Homoeopathy in which, amongst others, research, education, training, etc. are some of the areas of cooperation. Under Fellowship/ Scholarship Scheme of Ministry of AYUSH, 104 scholarships are offered every year to the eligible foreign nationals from 99 countries for pursuing undergraduate, postgraduate and Ph. D courses in AYUSH systems in premier Institutes in India. This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the LokSabhayesterday.
For details :
Ayurvedic Drugs and Protocol for COVID-19
A total of 247 proposals of Ayurveda interventions have been received under modified Extra Mural research (EMR) Scheme for SARS CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease. 21 research proposals recommended by competent authority on Ayurveda for SARS/COVID cases have been approved for funding.Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force. Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). AyushSanjivani mobile app developed by Ministry of AYUSH has also been launched to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID-19 targeting 05 million population. All these studies are at various stages of conduction.This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the LokSabhaon Friday.
For details :
Impact of Pandemic on Farming Sector
During the lockdown situation, the agriculture sector is functioning smoothly. Government of India has taken all necessary measures to ensure smooth sowing operation during pre-monsoon and monsoon period. All the necessary exemptions were allowed for agricultural activities during lockdown period. As per the Provisional Estimates of National Income 2019-20 released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 31st August, 2020 the growth rate of real Gross Value Added (GVA) of Agriculture & Allied sectors is 3.4 % in the First Quarter (April-June), 2020-21. Assistance under MGNREGA and PMGKAY is being provided to agricultural labourers etc. Under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme since inception and as on 15/09/2020 about 10.19 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs.94,1305 crore was released. During the period of lock down, an amount of around Rs. 410,86 crores (as on 15-09-2020) has been disbursed to various beneficiaries under the Scheme covering various instalments. This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in LokSabha yesterday.
For details :
Minister of Commerce & Industry engages with 12 State/UTs and reviews status of COVID management including Oxygen availability and usage
As part of Union Government’s coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level review meeting was chaired by Cabinet Secretary on Saturday. Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Union Health Secretary, Secretary, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, senior officials of the Health Ministry, Ministry of Home Affairs and Chief Secretaries of the 12 State/UTs participated in the review meeting. About 80% of the COVID caseload in the country is concentrated in these States/UTs.Minister of Commerce & Industry also addressed the States and reviewed the oxygen availability in these states. He specifically requested them to focus on analysing district level and health facility level status and effectively plan and manage logistical issues related with Oxygen availability. He also urged them to share their best practices which in turn can be emulated by other States/UTs in the country.The Cabinet Secretary while complementing the States for significantly ramping up testing, expressed concern that the case fatality rates of several States are still higher than that of the national average. He urged the States to analyse mortalities district and hospital wise for identification of critical areas of intervention. He also exhorted the states to ensure optimal utilization of RT-PCR capacity.
For details :
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews COVID-19 situation in J&K,
A Central Team is visiting Jammu Division in the wake of rising Corona cases
Expressing concern over Jammu having earned the dubious distinction of recording one of the lowest COVID recovery rate of 43% in the country, Union minister DrJitendra Singh announced on Saturday that Centre will monitor Jammu COVID situation on daily basis and the Central team of experts will remain in touch with medical professionals in Jammu on day-to-day basis, apart from providing regular tele-consultation facility from All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, till such time as the pandemic situation improves in the region.During a meeting convened to review the alarming COVID situation in Jammu region, DrJitendra Singh received inputs from the Central team which is currently on a visit to Jammu. DrJitendra Singh assured the people of Jammu and Kashmir that the rising cases of COVID-19 in the UT would be tackled effectively through better hospital management and containment strategy. He said that issues like shortage of oxygen cylinders, medical staff in hospitals would be resolved at the earliest.
For details :
NCL Donates Rs. 5 Crores to Uttar Pradesh for Purchase of 50 Ambulances
In a big support to help fight Covid-19, National miner Coal India arm Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has donated Rs. Five crores to the state of Uttar Pradesh for procurement of 50 Ambulances. NCL CMD Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha and Director (Personnel) Shri Bimlendu Kumar handed over a cheque of the said amount to the UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow on 18th September.
For details :
India’s first CRISPR Covid-19 test, developed by the Tata Group and CSIR-IGIB, approved for use in India
The Tata CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats) test, powered by CSIR-IGIB(Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology) FELUDA, received regulatory approvals on Saturday from the Drug Controller General of India for commercial launch, as per ICMR guidelines, meeting high quality benchmarks with 96% sensitivity and 98% specificity for detecting the novel coronavirus. This test uses an indigenously developed, cutting-edge CRISPR technology for detection of the genomic sequence of SARS-CoV-2 virus.CRISPR is a genome editing technology to diagnosing diseases.The Tata CRISPR test is the world’s first diagnostic test to deploy a speciallyadapted Cas9 protein to successfully detect the virus causing Covid-19. This marks a significant achievement for the Indian scientific community, moving from R&D to a high-accuracy, scalable and reliable test in less than 100 days.
For details :
Standard Operating Procedure laid down to resume sports activities in the SAI training centres under the name of “Khelo India-Firr Se”: Sh. KirenRijiju
Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, all the conventional training programmes being conducted in all Sports Authority of India (SAI)centres across the country, under various SAI Sports Promotional Schemes were temporarily suspended and the foreign training of Indian athletes were also curtailed. However, the training has since resumed in accordance with the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, several measures were taken to ensure safety of athletes during training at SAI centres:Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was laid down to resume sports activities in the training centres under the name of “Khelo India-Firr Se”. The SOP covers all stakeholders at the training centres including athletes, technical and non-technical support staff, administrative staff, hostel and facility management staff and visitors to the centre,COVID Task Force Committee has been set-up to ensure that the guidelines are strictly implemented at all the training centre.This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, ShriKirenRijiju in a written reply in RajyaSabhaon Saturday.
For details :
Fiscal and monetary policies to deal with slowdown due to COVID-19
The Government has implemented a judicious mix of fiscal and monetary policies to mitigate the negative impact of COVID-19 on the economy. On May 12 2020, Government announced the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package, a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crores - equivalent to 10 per cent of India’s GDP with an aim to encourage business, attract investments and strengthen the resolve for ‘Make in India’. The Minister stated that on the monetary front, the Reserve Bank of India responded with a mix of conventional and unconventional monetary and liquidity measures to mitigate the negative economic fallout of COVID19. The policy rates have been significantly reduced and around Rs. 9.57 lakh crore or 4.7 per cent of GDP have been injected since February 2020 to enhance the credit flow in the economy.The implementation of the package is reviewed and monitored regularly. Some of the salient achievements include:Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Package (PMGKP), under which around 42 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 68,820 crore as on 7th September, 2020, Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs and Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs are being provided, Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs has been sanctioned, Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD is being provided. The phased relaxation of the lockdown, supported by the enabling policies of the Government, has resulted in much higher level of activity in the months of July, August and September. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in RajyaSabha yesterday.
For details :
Ministry of Women and Child Development signs MoU with Ministry of AYUSH for integration of AYUSH systems with ongoing nutrition interventions under the ICDS program
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) withthe Ministry of AYUSH to work together to control the menace of malnutrition through integration of AYUSH systems with the ongoing nutrition interventions under the Umbrella ICDS program yesterday. Describing the MoU between the two Ministries as a milestone in the efforts to eradicate malnutrition, SmtSmritiZubinIrani said that along with the target of having a Nutrigarden in each Anganwadi, medicinal gardens will also be developed in identified Anganwadi centres. Women and children will get the benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs. She expressed optimism that together science and ayurveda will help in achieving optimum nutritional standards among the target groups. Shri ShripadYessoNaik said that AYUSH practices are deep-rooted in Indian tradition. He expressed appreciation that the Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH have come together with the common objective to eliminate malnutrition and improve the health of people, especially women and children.
For details :
Democracies world over come together to share experiences of conducting elections during Covid 19
On completion of one year of Chairmanship of the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB), Election Commission of India today hosted an International Webinar on the Theme ‘‘Issues, Challenges and Protocols for Conducting Elections during COVID-19 : Sharing Country Experiences’. It was an occasion for democracies world over to come together to share experiences of conducting elections during Covid19.Over 120 delegates from 45 countries across the world and 4 international organizations participated in the Webinar today.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: In partial modification of Unlock 4.0 guidelines in compliance with the directives of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the Punjab Government has allowed the students of class 9 to 12 to visit their schools in areas outside the containment zones only, on voluntary basis for taking guidance from their teachers. However, this permission would be subject to the written consent of their parents/guardians from September 21, 2020 as per Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) issued by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on September 8, 2020.
• Haryana: In order to strengthen the home isolation care of COVID-19 patients across the state, the Haryana Health Department has issued new guidelines, wherein emphasis has been laid on in-person visits by ‘District Home Isolation Monitoring Team’ on every alternate day. Laying emphasis on the significance of improvement of home isolation of COVID-19 patients, Additional Chief Secretary, Health Department said that around 60 to 70 per cent of the corona infected persons are in home isolation thus we need to augment the home isolation policy so that the patients are provided appropriate care and treatment.
• Himachal Pradesh: Students of classes 9th to 12th may be permitted to visit their schools in areas outside the containment zones only, on voluntary basis, for taking guidance from their teachers. This will be subject written consent of their parents/guardians and will be permitted w.e.f. 21st September, 2020 as per SOP issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 8th September, 2020.
• Arunachal Pradesh: 135 new positive cases detected in Arunachal Pradesh during last twenty four hours.
• Assam: In Assam, 1,795 patients discharged yesterday while 1,227 COVID-19 cases detected out of 19,318 tests; positivity rate is 6.35%. Total discharged patients 1,27,335& active patients 28,780.
• Manipur: 170 new COVID-19 positive cases in Manipur takes the total to 8,894. With 76 percent recovery rate, there are 2070 active cases.Two patient expired due to COVID-19 complications taking the toll in Manipur to 57.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya COVID-19 cases rise to total active cases 2,111, total BSF and Armed Forces 345, total others 1,766 & total recovered 2,513.
• Mizoram: Seven new cases of COVID-19 detected in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,585, active cases 583.
• Nagaland: Schools in Nagaland to reopen from today on voluntary basis. Authorities to keenly monitor situation and response after reopening. Out of 59 COVID-19 positive cases detected on Sunday, 45 are from Dimapur and 14 from Kohima.
• Sikkim: Sikkim is gearing up for reopening Border after 6 months, International Tourists allowed from October 10.Sikkim registered 49 new COVID-19 cases on Sunday taking the State’s active case tally to 469. Sikkim has registered 2,391 confirmed cases and 1,894 of them have recovered.
• Kerala: Covid-19 situation continues to be grim in the state capital which has been witnessing over 800 daily cases. A total of 20 police personnel including ACP in cantonment division tested positive today. The ACP had led the police force during the protests staged by opposition parties at the secretariat and had also attended a function today in which CM participated. City Police Commissioner has entered self-quarantine after his security officer tested Covid positive. The state death toll has risen to 536 with one more Covid fatality in Thiruvananthapuram. Continuing its upward trend, 4,696 more people in Kerala were tested Covid positive yesterday. A total of 39,415 patients are undergoing treatment and 2,22,179 people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:Puducherry administration to use socio-economic profiling data from the District Rural Development Agency to target vulnerable sections for Covid-19 prevention efforts. The High-level panel headed by former Reserve Bank of India Governor C. Rangarajan, which assessed the immediate and medium-term impact of the Covid-19 in Tamil Nadu, is to submit its report to State govt. today. With 5,516 more persons testing positive for Covid-19 on Sunday, the TN’s tally rose to 5,41,993. At the same time, 5,206 persons were discharged taking the total number of discharged persons to 4,86,479. Total deaths in TN reached 8811.
• Karnataka:State to form a special technical committee of medical experts to research the long-term effects of Covid-19 on recovered patients. Courts in Karnataka to reopen substantially in a phased manner from September 28. A study reveals that symptomatic patients were the prime drivers of infection in Karnataka during lockdown.
• Andhra Pradesh: In a positive sign, Andhra Pradesh has recorded higher number of recoveries for the last two weeks than fresh Covid-19 cases. Active Covid-19 cases further drastically fell down to 78,836 as number of recoveries stood at 5,41,319 on Sunday. Andhra Pradesh has stood fifth in the country by conducting over 50 lakh Covid-19 tests. State’s positivity rate at 12.27 per cent is the third highest in the country after Maharashtra and Chandigarh. The stage is set for schools to partially reopen on today for students of Classes 9 and 10, after six months and lapsing of almost half the academic year. The students will be allowed to visit their teachers in school if they have consent from their parents or guardians.
• Telangana:1302 new cases, 2230 recoveries & 09 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1302 cases, 266 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,72,608; Active cases: 29,636; Deaths: 1042; Discharges :1,41,930. Flights resume from Hyderabad to Qatar and UAE. 2000 SARS-CoV-2 genomes sequenced by CCMB; the findings made it clear that no clade at present has been conclusively shown to be associated with a more severe form of Covid-19, or an increased risk of death.
• Maharashtra: Teachers’ bodies in Maharashtra have requested the education department to provide insurance cover for the treatment of Covid 19, after several teachers were found to have contracted the infection. Around 3.5 lakh teachers across Maharashtra were engaged in Covid-related duties between April and August. Meanwhile, in a heartening development, 106 year old resident of Dombivili near Mumbai, defeated the Corona virus and was discharged from the hospital on Sunday upon her recovery. Although, total number of recoveries in Maharashtra stand at 8.84 lakhs, the state still has 2.91 lakh active Covid 19 cases.
• Gujarat: Four Gujarat MLAs- three from the Congress and one from the ruling BJP- tested coronavirus positive on Sunday, a day before the five-day monsoon session of the state Assembly begins. As part of the safety arrangements amid the COVID-19 outbreak, all Assembly staffers have been tested and legislators would also be checked for the infection. 56 Congress and 80 BJP MLAs have already undergone the testing procedure.
• Rajasthan: In view of the increasing number of COVID infections, Rajasthan Government has imposed section 144 in 11 district headquarters of the state including Capital Jaipur, Jodhpur, Udaipur and Kota. Now, more than 5 persons will not be allowed to assemble at a place. Government has also banned any type of social and religious programmes till October 31st. Government has also decided to start 24 x 7 state helpline 181 from tomorrow to deal with grievances of COVID patients and their family members.
• Chhattisgarh: Amidst a rapid surge of CoVID-19 cases in Chhattisgarh, local administration in about ten districts have decided to impose lock-down in their respective areas. In Durg district, lockdown has become effective since yesterday while the state capital Raipur and Surguja districts, lockdown will be imposed from today. Apart from this, in Bilaspur, Balodabazar, Jashpur, Balod, Surajpur and Dhamtari districts lockdown will be effective from 22nd September. In Raigarh district, lockdown will be imposed from 24th September to 30th September.
• Goa: The South Goa District Hospital has been commissioned as a COVID-19 treatment facility with an initial capacity of 150 beds. Till now, COVID-19 patients in the state were being treated at the ESI Hospital in Margao (South Goa), the Goa Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) near Panaji (North Goa) and the Sub-District Hospital in Ponda (South Goa).

PIB Headquarters
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పీఐబీ రోజువారీ సమాచార పత్రం
21 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
(కోవిడ్-19కు సంబంధించి గత 24గంటల్లో జారీచేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనలుసహా
పీఐబీ వాస్త‌వాలను త‌నిఖీచేసిన అంశాలు ఇందులో ల‌భ్య‌మ‌వుతాయి)
• కోవిడ్ నయమైనవారి సంఖ్యరీత్యా భారత్‌లో జాతీయ సగటు గణనీయంగా పెరిగి 80 శాతానికి చేరిక.
• వరుసగా మూడోరోజు 90,000 మందికిపైగా కోలుకోగా, 24 గంటల్లో 93,356 మంది డిశ్చార్జి.
• ప్రపంచంలో కోవిడ్ నయమైనవారితో పోలిస్తే భారత్‌లో కోలుకున్నవారి సగటు 19 శాతంగా నమోదు.
• దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 24 గంటల్లో 86,961 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు; నిర్ధారిత కేసులలో 76 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిధిలోనివే.
• టాటా గ్రూప్, సీఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐజీఐబీలు రూపొందించిన దేశంలోనే తొలి ‘సీఆర్ఐఎస్పీఆర్’ కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్ష విధానం అమలుకు ఆమోదం
• పీఎంజీకేవై కింద ఇప్పటిదాకా పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులకు 13.57కోట్ల ఉచిత వంటగ్యాస్ సరఫరా.
దేశంలో వరుసగా 3వ రోజు 90,000 మందికిపైగా కోలుకోగా- 43 లక్షలకు చేరువగా వ్యాధి నయమైనవారి సంఖ్య; ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యధికంగా 80 శాతం మైలురాయి దాటిన కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు
భారతదేశం 80 శాతం కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటుతో మరో ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిని అధిగమించింది. కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్య నిరంతరం పెరుగుతుండటంతో వరుసగా 3వ రోజు కూడా 90,000 మందికన్నా ఎక్కువగా నమోదయ్యారు. దీంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 93,356 మంది ఆస్పత్రుల నుంచి ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారు. కాగా, 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో కోలుకునేవారి సగటు జాతీయస్థాయిని మించి నమోదైంది. ఇక తాజాగా కోలుకున్న కేసులలో 79 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిధిలోనివే కావడం గమనార్హం. మొత్తంమీద ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య నేడు 44 లక్షలకు (43,96,399) చేరువలో ఉంది. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సగటు రీత్యా భారత్‌ 19 శాతంతో ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657191
నిర్ధారిత కేసులలో 76 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనే నమోదు
దేశంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 86,961 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా వీటిలో 76 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివే కావడం గమనార్హం. వీటిలో ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 20,000కుపైనా నమోదవగా, దాదాపు 8వేలకుపైగా కేసులతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ తర్వాతి స్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇక గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,130 మరణాలు సంభవించగా వీటిలో 86 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివే. మృతులలో 455 మంది మహారాష్ట్ర కోవిడ్‌ రోగులు కాగా- కర్ణాటకలో 101 మంది, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌ వాసులు 94 మంది ఉన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657294
బీహార్‌లో రూ.14,000 కోట్లతో 9 ప్రధాన రహదారి పథకాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ బీహార్‌లో తొమ్మిది ప్రధాన రహదారి పథకాలకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. అంతేకాకుండా రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని గ్రామాలకు ఇంటర్నెట్‌ అనుసంధానం కల్పించే ‘ప్రతి గ్రామానికీ ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ కేబుల్’ వేసే పనులను కూడా ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ- బీహార్‌లో మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల వేగవంతం దిశగా ఇవాళ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన రోజని పేర్కన్నారు. కాగా, ఇవాళ్టి కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఆయన శ్రీకారం చుట్టిన పథకాలన్నీ రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని ప్రధాన నగరాలను కలిపేవి కావడం గమనార్హం.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657251
బీహార్‌లో మౌలిక వసతుల పథకాల ప్రారంభం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగ పాఠం
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657261
కోవిడ్‌ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఉచిత వంటగ్యాస్‌ సరఫరా
ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా 01.04.2020 నుంచి మూడు నెలలపాటు పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులకు వంటగ్యాస్‌ ఉచిత సరఫరా పథకం అమలు చేయబడింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో సిలిండర్లు తీసుకోవడం కోసం ముందస్తుగా సొమ్ము చెల్లించి 2020 జూన్ 30నాటికి పొందలేకపోయినవారి కోసం ఈ పథకాన్ని 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వరకు ప్రభుత్వం పొడిగించింది. తదనుగుణంగా 16.09.2020 నాటికి లబ్ధిదారులకు 13.57 కోట్ల సిలిండర్లు సరఫరా అయ్యాయి. ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం-సహజవాయువు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఇవాళ ఒక ప్రశ్నకు రాజ్యసభలో ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657443
‘పిఎం స్వనిధి పథకానికి రూ.600 కోట్లు; హామీరహిత ఉచిత నిర్వహణ మూలధనంగా రూ.10,000దాకా రుణసదుపాయం
కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ-పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ 2020 జూన్ 1న “ప్రధానమంత్రి వీధివర్తక స్వయం సమృద్ధి పథకం” (పీఎం-స్వనిధి) ప్రారంభించింది. దీనికింద దేశంలోని 50 లక్షల మంది వీధివర్తకులకు ఏడాదిపాటు అమలులో ఉండేవిధంగా రూ.10,000దాకా నిర్వహణ మూలధనం కింద హామీరహిత రుణసౌలభ్యం కల్పించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం రూ.600 కోట్లు కేటాయించింది. ఈ మేరకు గృహనిర్మాణ-పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657259
వ్యవసాయ బిల్లులకు ఆమోదంతో రైతులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు
పార్లమెంటులో వ్యవసాయ బిల్లులకు ఆమోదం లభించిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రైతులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ట్విట్టర్‌ద్వారా సందేశమిస్తూ- భారత వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఇదొక చారిత్రక మలుపని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. “భారత వ్యవసాయ చరిత్రలో ఇదొక చరిత్మాత్మక మలుపు! పార్లమెంటులో కీలక బిల్లులకు ఆమోదం లభించడంపై శ్రమజీవులైన దేశంలోని రైతులందరికీ అభినందనలు. దీంతో వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో పరివర్తనాత్మక మార్పు తేవడంసహా కోటిమంది రైతులను శక్తిమంతం చేస్తుంది. పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదించిన ఈ బిల్లులు దశాబ్దాలుగా దేశంలోని కర్షకులు అనుభవిస్తున్న కష్టాల నుంచి వారిని విముక్తం చేస్తాయి” అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657149
కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రత్యేక ఆస్పత్రులలో ఇతర వ్యాధులకు చికిత్స సదుపాయాలు
దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 కేసుల సముచిత నిర్వహణ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సూచన మేరకు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో మూడు స్థాయిలలో ప్రత్యేక ఆస్పత్రులు, వైద్యశాలల సదుపాయాలు, ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. వీటిలో చికిత్స పొందే రోగుల నుంచి వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి నిరోధం లక్ష్యంగా ఇతరత్రా వ్యాధులకు చికిత్సల కోసం ఈ ఆస్పత్రులలో చేరేవారి కోసం ఈ పడకలను కేటాయించరాదని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీచేసింది. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీకుమార్‌ చౌబే నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657156
కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో వైద్య వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ
ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితుల నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (సీపీసీబీ) సూచన ప్రకారం- ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణులు, సాధారణ ప్రజలు ధరించే వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ పరికరాలు (పీపీఈ)సహా జీవ వ్యర్థాల నిర్మూలన ఒక సవాలుగా మారింది. అయితే, వీటి నిర్మూలనకు సంబంధించి సీపీసీబీ ప్రత్యేక మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా జారీచేసింది. అంతేకాకుండా వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణను పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు “COVID19BWM” పేరిట ఒక అనువర్తనాన్ని కూడా రూపొందించింది. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీకుమార్‌ చౌబే నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657157
బాలల రోగనిరోధక టీకా కార్యక్రమాలపై కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావం
దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితుల నడుమ ముఖ్యంగా బాలలకు సంబంధించి 2020 ఏప్రిల్‌ నెలలో రోగనిరోధకత పెంపు సేవల వినియోగం మందగించింది. అయితే, ప్రభుత్వం వరుస చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంతోపాటు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు తగు మార్గదర్శకాలు కూడా జారీచేసింది. తదనుగుణంగా అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టడంతో ఏప్రిల్‌-జూన్‌ నెలల మధ్యన గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 37,49,939 మంది బాలలు పూర్తి రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పొందగలిగారు. కాగా, నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 46,75,437 మందికి ఈ సేవలు అందాయి. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీకుమార్‌ చౌబే నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656131
గ్రామీణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలపై కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావం
దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ‘కోవిడ్‌-19 అత్యవసర ప్రతిస్పందన-ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ సన్నద్ధత ప్యాకేజీ’ కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించింది. అంతేకాకుండా ఆ నిధులను సందర్భం-ప్రాధాన్యతల ప్రాతిపదికన వాడుకునే వెసులుబాటు కూడా కల్పించింది. ఆ మేరకు 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 10.09.2020 నాటికి రూ.4256.81 కోట్లను విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీకుమార్‌ చౌబే నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656296
ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి సంబంధిత మానసిక కేసులలో పెరుగుదల
కోవిడ్‌-19 పరిస్థితులలో ప్రజలకు మానసిక-సామాజిక మద్దతునిచ్చేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పలు చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా మానసిక అస్వస్థతకు గురైనవారిని వివిధ లక్ష్య సమూహాలుగా విభజించి సంబంధిత ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులతో సేవలందించింది. బెంగళూరులోని ‘నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్ మెంటల్ హెల్త్ అండ్ న్యూరోసైన్సెస్’ (నిమ్హాన్స్) ద్వారా మార్గదర్శకాలు కూడా జారీచేయించింది. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీకుమార్‌ చౌబే నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657151
సండే సంవాద్‌-2లో భాగంగా సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వినియోగదారులతో ముచ్చటించిన డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ నిన్న ‘సండే సంవాద్‌-2’ వేదిక నిర్వహణలో భాగంగా సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల వినియోగదారుల ప్రశ్నలకు జవాబులిచ్చారు. దేశంలో ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితులకు మాత్రమేగాక దీనికి సంబంధించి ప్రభుత్వ విధానం, శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక రంగంలో భారత్‌ ప్రగతి తదితర అంశాలపైనా ప్రశ్నలకు ఆయన సమాధానాలిచ్చారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656944
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల్లో కోవిడ్‌-19 కేసులు
కోవిడ్‌-19 బారినపడిన కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల సిబ్బంది కోసం ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్‌ ప్రత్యేక సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు, ఆస్పత్రులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంతోపాటు వారికి తగువిధంగా మద్దతునిచ్చింది. అంతేకాకుండా వ్యాధిబారిన పడి మరణించిన సిబ్బందికి సాధారణ ప్రయోజనాలతోపాటు వారి వారసులకు ‘భారత వీరుల’ నిధినుంచి రూ.15 లక్షల వంతున ఆర్థిక సహాయం కూడా అందించింది. ఈ మేరకు దేశీయాంగశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానందరాయ్‌ నిన్న లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657078
భారతీయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలు
ప్రపంచమంతటా భారతీయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థలుసహా ఆయుర్వేద వైద్యవిద్యను ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా విదేశీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు/సంస్థలలో ‘ఆయుష్ విద్యాపీఠాల’ ఏర్పాటు కోసం కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మొత్తం 13 అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలను కుదుర్చుకుంది. తదనుగుణంగా ఆయా ప్రముఖ విశ్వవిద్యాయాలు/సంస్థలలో బోధనతోపాటు శిక్షణ/పరిశోధన కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టేందుకు ఆయుష్‌ వైద్య వ్యవస్థల్లో నిపుణులను మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పంపుతుంది. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ శ్రీ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ నిన్న లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656379
కోవిడ్‌-19 చికిత్సకు ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలు, విధివిధానాలు
‘సార్స్‌ సీవోవీ-2 (SARS CoV-2) సంక్రమణ, కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాధికి సంబంధించి సవరించిన ‘అదనపు మ్యూరల్ రీసెర్చ్ (EMR) పథకం కింద ఆయుర్వేద వైద్యవిధానాలపై మొత్తం 247 ప్రతిపాదనలు అందాయి. కాగా, సంబంధిత అధికార స్థానం నుంచి వీటిపై అందిన సిఫారసుల మేరకు 21 పరిశోధన ప్రతిపాదనల కోసం నిధుల మంజూరుకు ఆమోదం లభించిన నేపథ్యంలో సదరు అధ్యయనాలన్నీ వివిధ నిర్వహణ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ శ్రీ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ నిన్న లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656577
వ్యవసాయ రంగంపై మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం
దేశంలో దిగ్బంధం కొనసాగుతున్న సమయంలోనూ వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా సాగిపోయాయి. ఇందుకోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సకాలంలో తగిన చర్యలు చేపట్టడంద్వారా రైతాంగానికి అండగా నిలిచి, పంటల సాగుకు అంతరాయం లేకుండా చేసింది. ఆ మేరకు అవసరమైన మినహాయింపులు కల్పించి అన్నదాతలు ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా పొలంపనులు చేసుకునే వీలు కల్పించింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్రీయ గణాంక కార్యాలయం (సీఎస్‌వో)తోపాటు గణాంక-కార్యక్రమ అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2019-20 జాతీయ ఆదాయ తాత్కాలిక అంచనాలను 2020 ఆగస్టు 31న విడుదల చేసింది. దీని ప్రకారం- వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల వాస్తవ స్థూల విలువ ఆధారిత (జీవీఏ) వృద్ధి 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం తొలి త్రైమాసికం (ఏప్రిల్-జూన్)లో 3.4 శాతంగా నమోదైంది. ఈ మేరకు వ్యవసాయ-రైతు సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తోమర్‌ నిన్న లోక్‌సభలో ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657530
ఆక్సిజన్‌ లభ్యత-వినియోగంసహా కోవిడ్ నిర్వహణపై 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య-పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి సమీక్ష
కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి సమర్థ నియంత్రణ, నిర్వహణ కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరించిన సమన్వయ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా శనివారం మంత్రిమండలి కార్యదర్శి తన అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. వివిధ శాఖల ఉన్నతాధికారులు సహా 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. కాగా, దేశంలో 80 శాతం కోవిడ్‌ కేసులు ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆక్సిజన్‌ లభ్యత-వినియోగంపై కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య-పరిశ్రమలశాఖ మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. జిల్లా, ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాల స్థాయిని, స్థితిని విశ్లేషించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. అలాగే ఆక్సిజన్ లభ్యతకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి సమర్థ ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించి అమలు చేయాలని సూచించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656837
జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌లో కోవిడ్‌-19 పరిస్థితిపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సమీక్ష; కరోనా కేసుల పెరుగుదల నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర బృందం జమ్మూడివిజన్‌ సందర్శన
కోవిడ్‌-19 నుంచి కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్యరీత్యా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌ దేశంలోనే అత్యల్పంగా కేవలం 43 శాతం మాత్రమే నమోదు చేయడంపై కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ శనివారం విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ మేరకు జమ్మూడివిజన్‌ ప్రాంతంలో కోవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితిపై ఆయన ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. అలాగే ఈ ప్రాంతంలో కేసుల సంఖ్య అధికంగా ఉన్న నేపథ్యంలో అక్కడ పర్యటిస్తున్న కేంద్ర బృందం నుంచి కూడా కొన్ని వివరాలను అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. పెరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్ -19 కేసులను మెరుగైన ఆస్పత్రుల నిర్వహణ-నియంత్రణ వ్యూహం ద్వారా సమర్థంగా పరిష్కరిస్తామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలకు హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656855
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో 50 అంబులెన్స్‌ల కొనుగోలుకు ఎన్‌సీఎల్‌ రూ.5 కోట్ల విరాళం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో కోవిడ్-19పై పోరుకు మద్దతుగా జాతీయ బొగ్గు గనుల సంస్థ శాఖ ‘నార్తర్న్ కోల్‌ఫీల్డ్స్ లిమిటెడ్’ (ఎన్‌సీఎల్) 50 అంబులెన్స్‌ల కొనుగోలు కోసం రూ.5కోట్ల విరాళమిచ్చింది. ఈ మేరకు సంస్థ సీఎండీ శ్రీ ప్రభాత్ కుమార్ సిన్హాతోపాటు డైరెక్టర్ (పర్సనల్) శ్రీ బిమ్లేందుకుమార్ సెప్టెంబర్ 18న లక్నోలోని రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్‌కు అందజేశారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=166396
టాటా గ్రూప్, సీఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐజీఐబీలు రూపొందించిన దేశంలోనే తొలి ‘సీఆర్ఐఎస్పీఆర్’ కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్ష విధానం అమలుకు ఆమోదం
టాటా గ్రూప్, సీఎస్ఐఆర్-ఐజీఐబీలు రూపొందించిన దేశంలోనే తొలి ‘సీఆర్ఐఎస్పీఆర్’ కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్ష విధానం అమలుకు, వాణిజ్యపరంగా విడుదలకు శనివారం డ్రగ్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా నుంచి నియంత్రణ సంబంధిత అనుమతులు లభించాయి. ఇది భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తల సమాజం సాధించిన గణనీయ విజయానికి సంకేతంగా నిలిచింది. ఆ మేరకు పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి దశనుంచి 100 రోజుల్లోగా అత్యధిక కచ్చితత్వం, విశ్వసనీయతగల పరీక్ష స్థాయికి చేరడం విశేషం.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656834
‘ఖేలో ఇండియా ఫిర్‌సే’ పేరిట ‘ఎస్‌ఏఐ’ శిక్షణ కేంద్రాల్లో క్రీడా కార్యకలాపాల పునఃప్రారంభానికి ప్రామాణిక ప్రక్రియల విధానం జారీ: శ్రీ కిరణ్‌ రిజిజు
కోవిడ్‌-19 నేపథ్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగాగల అన్ని భారత క్రీడా ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (SAI) కేంద్రాల్లో వివిధ క్రీడా ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాల కింద నిర్వహిస్తున్న సంప్రదాయ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను తాత్కాలికంగా నిలిపివేశారు. దీంతోపాటు భారత అథ్లెట్ల విదేశీ శిక్షణపైనా నియంత్రణ విధించబడింది. అయితే, ఆ తర్వాత దేశీయాంగ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జారీచేసిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు తిరిగి ప్రారంభమ్యాయి. ఈ మేరకు “ఖేలో ఇండియా-ఫిర్‌సే” పేరిట శిక్షణ కేంద్రాల్లో క్రీడా కార్యకలాపాల పునఃప్రారంభానికి ప్రామాణిక ప్రక్రియల విధానాన్ని రూపొందించినట్లు కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు-క్రీడలశాఖ మంత్రి (ఇన్‌చార్జి) శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు శనివారం రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంద్వారా వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656836
కోవిడ్‌-19 నేపథ్య ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మందగమనం పరిష్కారానికి ఆర్థిక-ద్రవ్య విధానాలు
కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావంతో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మందగమనంలో పడిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆర్థిక-ద్రవ్య విధానాలను సమపాళ్లలో జోడించి, అమలు చేసింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా 2020 మే 12న ప్రభుత్వం ‘స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారతం’ పేరిట రూ.20 లక్షల కోట్ల ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక-సమగ్ర ప్యాకేజీని ప్రకటించింది. ఈ మేరకు ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న వివిధ చర్యల గురించి కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక-కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657022
ఐసీడీఎస్ ప్రోగ్రాం కింద కొనసాగుతున్న పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమాలతో ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను జోడించడానికి మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
దేశంలో ఆందోళనకరంగా మారుతున్న పౌష్టికాహార సమస్య పరిష్కారం దిశగా ఐసీడీఎస్ కార్యక్రమం కింద కొనసాగుతున్న పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమాలతో ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను జోడించడానికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. పోషకాహార లోపాన్ని నిర్మూలించే ప్రయత్నాలలో రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మధ్య కుదిరిన ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని మహిళా-శిభు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఒక మైలురాయిగా అభివర్ణించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656966
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణపై అనుభవాల ఆదానప్రదానానికి ఏకమైన ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలు
ప్రపంచ ఎన్నికల సంస్థల సమాఖ్య (A-WEB) చైర్మన్ హోదాలో భారత ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌ పదవీకాలం పూర్తయింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఇవాళ “కోవిడ్‌-19 వేళ ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సంబంధిత అంశాలు-సవాళ్లు, విధివిధానాలు; మీ దేశ అనుభవాల కలబోత”పై అంతర్జాతీయ వెబినార్‌ను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ మేరకు ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణపై అనుభవాల ఆదానప్రదానానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగాగల ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలకు ఇది ఒక వేదికగా మారింది. ఇందులో 45 దేశాల నుంచి 120 మంది ప్రతినిధులతోపాటు 4 అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు కూడా పాల్గొన్నాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657316
పీఐబీ క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యాలయాల నుంచి సమాచారం
• పంజాబ్: కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆదేశాలకు అనుగుణంగా పంజాబ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం దిగ్బంధ విముక్తి-4.0 మార్గదర్శకాలను పాక్షికంగా సవరించింది. ఈ మేరకు నియంత్రణ జోన్ల వెలుపలగల పాఠశాలల్లో చదివే 9 నుంచి 12 తరగతుల విద్యార్థులు తమ ఉపాధ్యాయుల నుంచి మార్గదర్శనం కోసం స్వచ్ఛంద ప్రాతిపదికన హాజరుకావచ్చునని పేర్కొంది.
• హర్యానా: రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్‌-19 రోగుల ఏకాంత గృహవాస సంరక్షణ బలోపేతానికి హర్యానా ఆరోగ్యశాఖ కొత్త మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీచేసింది, ఇందులో భాగంగా ‘జిల్లా ఏకాంతగృహవాస పర్యవేక్షణ బృందం’ రోజువిడిచి రోజు వ్యక్తిగతంగా పరిశీలనకు వెళ్లవచ్చునని పేర్కొంది. కాగా, కరోనా సోకినవారిలో 60 నుండి 70 శాతం ఏకాంత గృహవాస పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉన్నారని ఆరోగ్య శాఖ అదనపు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు. వీరందరికీ తగిన సంరక్షణ, చికిత్స అందిస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
• హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలోని నియంత్రణ జోన్ల వెలుపగల పాఠశాలలకు చెందిన 9 నుంచి 12 తరగతుల విద్యార్థులు తమ ఉపాధ్యాయుల మార్గనిర్దేశాల కోసం స్వచ్ఛంద ప్రాతిపదికన మాత్రమే పాఠశాలలకు వెళ్లవచ్చునని అరుణాచల్‌ ప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది. అయితే, ఇందుకు వారి తల్లిదండ్రులు/ సంరక్షకులనుంచి లిఖితపూర్వక అనుమతితో రావాలని స్పష్టం చేసింది.
• అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 135 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
• అసోం: అసోంలో నిన్న 1,795 మంది డిశ్చార్జ్ కాగా, 19,318 పరీక్షలకుగాను 6.35 శాతంతో 1,227 మందికి కోవిడ్‌ సోకినట్లు నిర్ధారణ అయింది. మరోవైపు ఇప్పటిదాకా 1,27,335 మంది వ్యాధినుంచి కోలుకోగా, ప్రస్తుతం క్రియాశీల రోగుల సంఖ్య 28,780గా ఉంది.
• మణిపూర్: రాష్ట్రంలో 170 కొత్త కేసుల నమోదుతో మొత్తం కేసులు 8,894కు చేరాయి. ఇక మణిపూర్‌లో కోలుకునేవారి సగటు 76 శాతం కాగా, ప్రస్తుతం 2070 క్రియాశీల కేసులున్నాయి. తాజాగా ఇద్దరు మరణించడంతో మొత్తం మృతుల సంఖ్య 57కు పెరిగింది.
• మేఘాలయ: రాష్ట్రంలో క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,111 కాగా, వీరిలో బీఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌, సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బంది 345 మంది ఉన్నారు. మొత్తం కేసులు 1,766 కాగా, ఇప్పటిదాకా 2,513 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
• మిజోరం: రాష్ట్రంలో నిన్న 7 కొత్త కేసుల నమోదుతో మొత్తం కేసులు 1,585కు చేరగా, క్రియాశీల కేసులు 583గా ఉన్నాయి.
• నాగాలాండ్: రాష్ట్రంలోని పాఠశాలలు నేటినుంచి స్వచ్ఛంద ప్రాతిపదికన తిరిగి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో అధికారులు పరిస్థితిని నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. ఆదివారం 59 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా వీటిలో 45 దిమాపూర్, 14 కొహిమా పరిధిలో ఉన్నాయి.
• సిక్కిం: రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 6 నెలల తరువాత సరిహద్దులు తిరిగి తెరవడానికి సన్నద్ధమవుతోంది. ఈ మేరకు అక్టోబర్ 10నుంచి అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకులను అనుమతిస్తారు. సిక్కింలో ఆదివారం 49 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా, క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 469కి చేరింది. కాగా, మొత్తం 2,391 కేసులకుగాను ఇప్పటిదాకా 1,894 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
• కేరళ: రాష్ట్ర రాజధానిలో కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితి తీవ్రత కొనసాగుతోంది, ఈ మేరకు నిత్యం 800కుపైగా కేసులు నమోదవుతున్నాయి. కంటోన్మెంట్ విభాగంలో ఇవాళ ఏసీపీసహా మొత్తం 20మంది పోలీసులకు కోవిడ్‌ నిర్ధారణ అయింది. కాగా, తన భద్రతాధికారికి కోవిడ్ సోకడంతో నగర పోలీస్ కమిషనర్ స్వీయ నిర్బంధంలోకి వెళ్లారు. తిరువనంతపురంలో మరో మరణంతో రాష్ట్రంలో మరణాల సంఖ్య 536కు పెరిగింది. కేరళలో నిన్న 4,696 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో 39,415 మంది చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు... 2,22,179 మంది పరిశీలనలో ఉన్నారు.
• తమిళనాడు: కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం పుదుచ్చేరిలో కోవిడ్-19 నివారణ దిశగా జిల్లా గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి సంస్థనుంచి ప్రజల సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక గణాంకాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. కాగా, తమిళనాడులో కోవిడ్-19 తక్షణ, మధ్యకాలిక ప్రభావంపై అంచనాలు రూపొందించిన రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ మాజీ గవర్నర్ సి.రంగరాజన్ నేతృత్వంలోని ఉన్నతస్థాయి బృందం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి తన నివేదికను సమర్పించింది. కాగా, రాష్ట్రంలో ఆదివారం 5,516 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా మొత్తం కేసులు 5,41,993కు పెరిగాయి. మరోవైపు 5,206మంది డిశ్చార్జ్ కాగా, ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య 4,86,479కి చేరింది. రాష్ట్రంలో మరణాల సంఖ్య 8811గా ఉంది.
• కర్ణాటక: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్-19 నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారిపై దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రభావాల పరిశోధనకు వైద్య నిపుణులతో కూడిన ప్రత్యేక సాంకేతిక కమిటీని ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేయనుంది. ఇక కర్ణాటకలోని కోర్టులు సెప్టెంబర్ 28 నుంచి దశలవారీగా తిరిగి ప్రారంభం కానున్నాయి.
• ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో తాజా కోవిడ్-19 కేసుల నమోదుతో పోలిస్తే గత రెండు వారాలుగా కోలుకునే వారి సంఖ్య అధికంగా ఉంది. ఈ మేరకు ఆదివారందాకా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 5,41,319కి చేరగా, క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 78,836కు తగ్గింది. కాగా, 50 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్షల నిర్వహణద్వారా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ దేశంలో ఐదో స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. రాష్ట్రంలో నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సగటు 12.27 శాతం కాగా, మహారాష్ట్ర, చండీగఢ్‌ల తర్వాత మూడో అత్యధిక స్థాయి నమోదు చేసింది.
• తెలంగాణ: రాష్ట్రంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 1302 కొత్త కేసులు, 9 మరణాలు నమోదవగా, 2230మంది కోలుకున్నారు. కొత్త కేసులలో 266 జీహెచ్‌ఎంసీ నుంచి నమోదయ్యాయి. మొత్తం కేసులు: 1,72,608; క్రియాశీల కేసులు: 29,636; మరణాలు: 1042; డిశ్చార్జి: 1,41,930గా ఉన్నాయి. హైదరాబాద్ నుంచి ఖతార్, యూఏఈలకు విమాన ప్రయాణం తిరిగి ప్రారంభం కానుంది. ఇక సీసీఎంబీ 2000 సార్స్‌-సీవోవీ-2 జన్యుక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించింది. అయితే, వీటిలో ఏ ఒక్క రకం కూడా మరింత తీవ్రమైన రూపంతోగానీ, మరణాలకు కారణం కాగలిగేంత ప్రమాదకరం కాదని పరిశోధనలు స్పష్టం చేశాయి.
• మహారాష్ట్ర: కోవిడ్-19 చికిత్సకు బీమా కల్పించాలని మహారాష్ట్రలోని ఉపాధ్యాయ సంఘాలు విద్యా శాఖను అభ్యర్థించాయి. రాష్ట్రంలో సుమారు 3.5 లక్షల మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులు ఏప్రిల్-ఆగస్టు నెలల మధ్య కోవిడ్ సంబంధిత విధుల్లో పనిచేశారు. ముంబై సమీపంలోని డోంబివిలీలో 106 ఏళ్ల వృద్ధురాలు కరోనావైరస్‌పై విజయం సాధించి ఆదివారం ఆస్పత్రి నుంచి ఇల్లుచేరింది. మహారాష్ట్రలో కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 8.84లక్షలకు చేరినా ఇంకా 2.91 లక్షలమంది చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు.
• గుజరాత్: గుజరాత్‌ శాసనసభ ఐదురోజుల వర్షాకాల సమావేశాలు సోమవారం ప్రారంభం అవుతాయనగా, ఆదివారం ముగ్గురు కాంగ్రెస్, ఒక బీజేపీ ఎమ్మెల్యేలకు కోవిడ్‌ సోకినట్లు నిర్ధారణ అయింది. కాగా, ఇప్పటిదాకా 56 మంది కాంగ్రెస్, 80 మంది బీజేపీ ఎమ్మెల్యేలు పరీక్షలు చేయించుకున్నారు.
• రాజస్థాన్: రాష్ట్రంలో కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న దృష్ట్యా, రాజధాన్ ప్రభుత్వం రాజధాని జైపూర్, జోధ్‌పూర్‌, ఉదయపూర్, కోటాసహా 11 జిల్లా ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాలలో సెక్షన్ 144 విధించింది. మరోవైపు అక్టోబర్ 31దాకా ఎలాంటి సామాజిక, మత కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించరాదని ఆదేశాలు జారీచేసింది. కోవిడ్‌ రోగులు-వారి కుటుంబసభ్యుల సమస్యల పరిష్కారం దిశగా రేపటినుంచి 24 గంటల రాష్ట్రస్థాయి సహాయ కేంద్రం ఫోన్‌ నంబరు 181ని ప్రారంభించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
• ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్-19 కేసులు వేగంగా పెరుగుతుండటంతో సుమారు 10 జిల్లాల్లోని స్థానిక పాలన యంత్రాంగాలు ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో దిగ్బంధం విధించాలని నిర్ణయించాయి. మరోవైపు బిలాస్‌పూర్, బలోదాబజార్, జాష్‌పూర్, బలోద్, సూరజ్‌పూర్, ధమ్‌తారి జిల్లాల్లో సెప్టెంబర్ 22 నుంచి దిగ్బంధం అమలులోకి రానుంది. రాయ్‌గఢ్‌ జిల్లాలో సెప్టెంబర్ 24 నుండి 30దాకా విధిస్తారు.
• గోవా: దక్షిణ గోఆ జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రిని 150 పడకల ప్రారంభ సామర్థ్యంతో కోవిడ్‌ ప్రత్యేక చికిత్స కేంద్రంగా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. కాగా, ఇప్పటివరకూ రాష్ట్రంలోని రోగులు మార్గోవా (దక్షిణ గోవా) లోని ఈఎస్‌ఐ ఆస్పత్రి, పణజి (ఉత్తర గోవా) సమీపంలోని గోవా వైద్య కళాశాల-ఆస్పత్రి, పోండాలోని ఉప జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రి (దక్షిణ గోవా)లో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు.