Prime Minister's Office
PM wishes farmers on the passage of farm bills in Parliament
20 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has wished farmers on the passage of farm bills in Parliament and called it a watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "A watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture! Congratulations to our hardworking farmers on the passage of key bills in Parliament, which will ensure a complete transformation of the agriculture sector as well as empower crores of farmers.
For decades, the Indian farmer was bound by various constraints and bullied by middlemen. The bills passed by Parliament liberate the farmers from such adversities. These bills will add impetus to the efforts to double income of farmers and ensure greater prosperity for them.
Our agriculture sector is in desperate need of latest technology that assists the industrious farmers. Now, with the passage of the bills, our farmers will have easier access to futuristic technology that will boost production and yield better results. This is a welcome step.
I said it earlier and I say it once again:
System of MSP will remain. Government procurement will continue. We are here to serve our farmers. We will do everything possible to support them and ensure a better life for their coming generations."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସଂସଦରେ କୃଷି ବିଲ୍ ପାରିତ ହେବା ନେଇ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
20 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସଂସଦରେ କୃଷି ବିଲ୍ ପାରିତ ହେବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ୍ ଜରିଆରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଇତିହାସରେ ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ! ସଂସଦରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଲ୍ ପାରିତ ହେବା ନେଇ ଆମର ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସାମଗ୍ରୀକ ବିକାଶ ହେବା ସହିତ କୋଟି କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ।
ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକର ସାମନା କରିବା ସହ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥିମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧାର ଶିକାର ହେଉଥିଲେ । ସଂସଦରେ ପାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଲ୍ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଭଳି ଅସୁବିଧାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବ । ଏହି ବିଲ୍ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟକୁ ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଆମର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ଯାହା ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ବିଲ୍ ପାରିତ ହେବା ସହିତ ଆମର କୃଷକମାନେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ ଯାହା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହିତ ଉନ୍ନତ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ମୁଁ ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ କହିଥିଲି ଏବଂ ପୁଣି ଥରେ କହୁଛି:
ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଥା ରହିବ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ କ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜାରି ରହିବ । ଆମେ ଆମର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ ଅଛୁ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ଜୀବନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବୁ” ।