Ministry of Home Affairs
COVID-19 CASES IN CAPFs
20 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The force-wise details of COVID cases, death rate and recovery rate in CAPFs as on 14.09.2020 is given below:-
Name of the Force
Number of Covid cases
Death rate in %
Recovery rate in %
BSF
8934
0.26
80.41
CRPF
9158
0.39
84.04
CISF
5544
0.43
75.25
ITBP
3380
0.21
69.79
SSB
3251
0.22
70.77
NSG
225
Nil
76.44
ARs
1746
0.40
61.63
The Government has established COVID-19 Hospitals, Covid Care Centres & Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) for treatment and to support the recovery of CAPF personnel, who are found positive for COVID-19.
In addition to normal benefits available to a CAPF personnel on death, it has been decided to provide Rs. 15 Lakh to Next of Kins through “Bharat Ke Veer” funds, in cases CAPF personnel dies due to COVID-19 infection contracted while deployed on Covid-19 related duties. Immediate grant for funeral expenses and support for expeditious processing of family pension and other dues is provided.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीएपीएफमध्ये कोविड-19 चे रुग्ण
20 SEP 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
14 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलातील (सीएपीएफ) कोविड रुग्ण, मृत्यू दर आणि बरे झालेला रुग्ण दराची दलानुसार सविस्तर माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे :-
दलाचे नाव
कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या
% मध्ये मृत्यू दर
% मध्ये बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांचा दर
बीएसएफ
8934
0.26
80.41
सीआरपीएफ
9158
0.39
84.04
सीआयएसएफ
5544
0.43
75.25
आयटीबीपी
3380
0.21
69.79
एसएसबी
3251
0.22
70.77
एनएसजी
225
Nil
76.44
एआर
1746
0.40
61.63
कोविड -19 चा संसर्ग झालेल्या सीएपीएफ कर्मचार्‍यांच्या उपचारासाठी आणि त्यांच्या मदतीसाठी सरकारने कोविड -19 रुग्णालये, कोविड दक्षता केंद्र आणि समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी) स्थापित केली आहेत.
कोविड-19 संबंधित कर्तव्यावर तैनात असताना कोविड-19 संसर्गामुळे सीएपीएफच्या जवानांचा मृत्यू झाल्यास मृत्यूच्या वेळी सीएपीएफच्या जवानांना मिळणाऱ्या नियमित लाभांव्यतिरिक्त, “भारत के वीरनिधीतून त्यांच्या वारसांना 15 लाख रुपये देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. अंत्यविधीच्या खर्चासाठी त्वरित अनुदान आणि कौटुंबिक निवृत्ती वेतन व इतर थकबाकीची प्रक्रिया त्वरित करण्यासाठी मदत करण्यात येत आहे.
गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.