Ministry of Home Affairs
COVID-19 CASES IN CAPFs
20 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The force-wise details of COVID cases, death rate and recovery rate in CAPFs as on 14.09.2020 is given below:-
Name of the Force
Number of Covid cases
Death rate in %
Recovery rate in %
BSF
8934
0.26
80.41
CRPF
9158
0.39
84.04
CISF
5544
0.43
75.25
ITBP
3380
0.21
69.79
SSB
3251
0.22
70.77
NSG
225
Nil
76.44
ARs
1746
0.40
61.63
The Government has established COVID-19 Hospitals, Covid Care Centres & Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) for treatment and to support the recovery of CAPF personnel, who are found positive for COVID-19.
In addition to normal benefits available to a CAPF personnel on death, it has been decided to provide Rs. 15 Lakh to Next of Kins through “Bharat Ke Veer” funds, in cases CAPF personnel dies due to COVID-19 infection contracted while deployed on Covid-19 related duties. Immediate grant for funeral expenses and support for expeditious processing of family pension and other dues is provided.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات
20 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20ستمبر : 14ستمبر، 2020تک سی اے پی ایف میں کووڈ معاملات کی شرح اموات اور صحتیابی کی شرح کی فورس جاتی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
فورس کا نام
کووڈ معاملوں کی تعداد
اموات کی شرح فیصد
صحتیابی کی شرح فیصد
بی ایس ایف
8934
0.26
80.41
سی آرپی ایف
9158
0.39
84.04
سی آئی ایس ایف
5544
0.43
75.25
آئی ٹی بی پی
3380
0.21
69.79
ایس ایس بی
3251
0.22
70.77
این ایس جی
225
Nil
76.44
اے آرز
1746
0.40
61.63
سرکارنے ان سی اے پی ایف کے عملے کے افراد کے علاج اور بازیابی کے لئے مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطرکووڈ ۔19کے اسپتال ، کووڈ دیکھ بھال کے مراکز اورکووڈ کے لئے مخصوص صحت مراکز ( ڈی سی ایچ سی )قائم کئے ہیں ، جو کووڈ -19سے پازیٹوپائے گئے ہیں ۔
موت کی صورت میں سی اے پی ایف کے عملے کے افراد کو دستیاب معمول کے فوائد میں اضافی طورپر یہ فیصلہ کیاگیاہے کہ اگرسی اے پی ایف عملے کاکوئی فرد کو وڈ -19سے متعلق ڈیوٹی پرتعیناتی کے دوران کووڈ -19سے متاثرہوکر فوت ہوجاتاہے تو‘‘بھارت کے ویر’’فنڈ کے ذریعہ اس کے قریب ترین رشتہ دارکو 15لاکھ روپے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔آخری رسومات کے اخراجات اور فیملی پنشن نیزدیگرواجبات کو مہم جویانہ پیمانے پر فراہم کرنے کے لئے مدد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات امورداخلہ کے وزیرمملکت جناب نتیہ نندرائے نے لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے ۔