Election Commission
Democracies world over come together to share experiences of conducting elections during Covid 19
ECI hosts International Webinar on ‘Issues, Challenges and Protocols for Conducting Elections during COVID-19: Sharing Country Experiences’
Two Publications released on the occasion; India A-WEB Centre to bring out an ‘A-WEB India Journal of Elections’.
CEC highlights scale of elections to be conducted in Bihar amid the Covid19 pandemic; Commission to take a decision soon on visiting the State.
21 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
On completion of one year of Chairmanship of the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB), Election Commission of India today hosted an International Webinar on the Theme ‘‘Issues, Challenges and Protocols for Conducting Elections during COVID-19 : Sharing Country Experiences’. It was an occasion for democracies world over to come together to share experiences of conducting elections during Covid19.
It may be recalled that last year on 03 Sep 2019 India had taken over as Chair of A-WEB for 2019-2021 term during the 4th General Assembly of A-WEB held at Bengaluru. Inaugurating the Webinar, Hon’ble Chief Election Commissioner of India and Chairperson, A-WEB Shri Sunil Arora spoke of the "tough predicament" faced by Election Management Bodies across the world - whether and how to hold scheduled elections in a state of public health emergency.
He said the contextual framework of every country was different, the extent and trajectory of the disease varied and so did the capacity of each country to respond to the novel corona virus and its catastrophic impact. He mentioned countries such as South Korea, Australia, Malawi, Taiwan, Mongolia and many others who went ahead with scheduled elections even as they put in place the enormous arrangements required to ensure the health and safety of people while conducting election.
Shri Sunil Arora mentioned that Elections in India pose formidable challenges on account of large electorate, geographical and linguistic diversity and differing climatic conditions. Explaining in detail the scale of the upcoming elections to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, he mentioned that the total number of electors is 72.9 million.
Explaining the impact of Covid-19 on the election, Shri Arora highlighted how Covid19 exigencies and social distancing measures necessitated a revisit of ECI's extant instructions. The maximum number of electors at a polling station was reduced from 1500 to 1000, and consequently, the number of polling stations jumped by 40 per cent, from 65,000 to 100,000. These changes have huge logistics and manpower implications. CEC mentioned that the Commission would take a decision within the next two to three days, on visiting Bihar.
Chief Election Commissioner also mentioned that ECI has placed a lot of emphasis on extending facilitation to senior citizens, women, Persons with disabilities and in current circumstances, ensuring franchise to Covid positive voters and those in quarantine. In this context, the CEC mentioned how, beginning with the elections to the Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand in November-December 2019, and elections to the Legislative Assembly of Delhi in February 2020,the postal ballot facility was extended to voters who are aged more than 80 years, persons with disability and those who engaged in specified essential services. This facility of postal ballot has been extended to Covid positive electors who are in quarantine/hospitalized.
Shri Sunil Arora mentioned the specific and detailed guidelines that have been drawn up on conducting election during the time of Covid. He also mentioned the successful conduct of elections to 18 seats of the Rajya Sabha in the month of June, 2020. He noted that elections are due in the states of West Bengal, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry and Tamil Naduin the first half of the year 2021.
CEC recalled the AWEB General Assembly, held in Bengaluru in September 2019. He noted that the Webinar today is being held under the aegis of India A-WEB Centre on the occasion of completion of one year of ECI’s term as Chair of A-WEB.
Mentioning the two publications being released today viz. ‘Brief Profiles of the Countries, member EMBs and Partner Organisations of A-WEB’ and ‘COVID 19 and International Election Experience’, he said these would be a useful tool for researchers and practitioners alike. He said that A-WEB India Centre has also progressed considerably towards publishing a world class journal called “AWEB Journal of Elections’. The first issue of this journal will be released in March 2021.
Over 120 delegates from 45 countries across the world (viz. Angola, Argentina, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Cambodia, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Dominica, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Fiji, Georgia, Indonesia, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Kyrgyz Republic, Liberia, Malawi, Maldives, Moldova, Mongolia, Mozambique, Nigeria, Palestine, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Solomon Islands, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Taiwan, Tonga, Turkey, Uzbekistan and Zambia) and 4 international organizations (viz. International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES), Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and European Centre for Elections) participated in the Webinar today.
The Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) is largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide. At present A-WEB has 115 EMBs as Members & 16 Regional Associations/Organisations as Associate Members. ECI has been very closely associated with the process of formation of A-WEB since 2011-12.
….

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کووڈ-19 کے دوران انتخابات منعقد کرانے کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے کیلئے دنیا بھر کی جمہوریتیں ایک ساتھ آئیں
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران انتخابات منعقد کرانے سے متعلق مسائل، چیلنجز اور ضابطے/ملک کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی ویبینار کی میزبانی کی
اس موقع پر دو اشاعتوں کا اجراء عمل میں آیا: اے ویب انڈیا جرنل آف الیکشن لانے کیلئے انڈیا اے ویب سینٹر
اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر نے بہار میں کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران کرائے جانے والے انتخابات کے پیمانے پر روشنی ڈالی، کمیشن ریاست کا دورہ کرنے کیلئے جلد ہی فیصلہ لیگا
21 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز (اے-ویب) کی صدارت کا ایک سال پورا ہونے پر آج ‘‘کووڈ-19 کے دوران انتخابات کرانے سے متعلق مسائل چیلنجز اور ضابطے : ملک کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنا’’کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک بین الاقوامی ویبینار کی میزبانی کی۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے جمہوری ملکوں کیلئےکووڈ-19 کے دوران انتخابات کرانے کے تجربات کا باہم تبادلہ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک ساتھ آنے کا موقع تھا۔
یہ بات غور طلب ہے کہ پچھلے برس 3ستمبر 2019 کو ہندوستان نے بنگلورو میں منعقدہ اے۔ویب کی چوتھی جنرل اسمبلی میں 2021-2019 مدت کار کیلئے اے –ویب کے صدر کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا تھا۔ ویبینار کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر اور اے-ویب کے چیئرپرسن جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے دنیا بھر میں انتخابات کے بندوبست سے متعلق اداروں کے ذریعے سامنا کیے جانے والے مشکل حالات کی بات کی۔ عوامی صحت کی ایمرجنسی کی صورتحال میں کہاں اور کیسےپہلے سے طے شدہ انتخابات کرائے جائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ملک کا متعلقہ ڈھانچہ مختلف ہوتا ہے، اس بیماری کی حد اور رفتار بھی مختلف ہے، اسی وجہ سے ہر ملک میں نوویل کورونا وائرس اور اس کے تباہ کن اثرات کا جواب دینے کی صلاحیت بھی الگ الگ ہے۔ انہوں نے جنوبی کوریا،آسٹریلیا، ملاوی، تائیوان، منگولیا اور کئی دیگر ملکوں کا ذکر کیاجو پہلے سے طے شدہ انتخابات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔ کیوں کہ انہوں نے انتخابات منعقد کراتے وقت لوگوں کی صحت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ضروری انتظامات کیے تھے۔
جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں بڑی تعداد میں رائے دہندگان جغرافیائی اور لسانی تنوع اور مختلف ا ٓب وہوا کے حالات کی وجہ سے انتخابات ایک زبردست چیلنج ہیں۔ بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے آئندہ انتخابات کے پیمانے کے بارے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہاں پر کُل رائے دہندگان کی تعداد 72.9 ملین ہے۔
انتخابات پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب اروڑہ نے کہا کہ کس طرح سے کووڈ-19 کے ہنگامی حالات اور سماجی دوری کےاقدامات کیلئے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کو موجودہ احکامات پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہوئی ہے۔ ایک پولنگ مرکز پر رائے دہندگان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کو 1500 سے گھٹاکر 1000 کردیا گیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پولنگ مراکز کی تعداد 40فیصدبڑھا کر ، 65 ہزار سے ایک لاکھ کردی گئی ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں میں بھاری لاجسٹکس اور افرادی قوت کی پیچیدگیاں ہیں۔ اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر نے کہا کہ کمیشن اگلے دو سے تین دنوں کے اندر بہار کا دورہ کرنے پر فیصلہ لیگا۔
اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے بزرگ شہریوں، خواتین، معذور افراد کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور موجودہ حالات میں کووڈ-19 کے مثبت معاملوں اور قرنطینہ میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے حق رائے دہی یقینی بنانے پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر نے ذکر کیا کہ نومبر، دسمبر 2019 میں جھارکھنڈ اسمبلی انتخابات میں شروعات کرنے کے ساتھ اور فروری 2020 میں دہلی اسمبلی انتخابات کیلئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت کی توسیع ان رائے دہندگان کیلئے کی گئی جن کی عمر 80 برس سے زیادہ ہے۔ معذور افراد اور وہ لوگ جو ضروری خدمات میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ پوسٹل بیلٹ کی یہ سہولت کووڈ-19 کے پازیٹیو رائے دہندگان کے لئے بڑھا دی گئی جو کوارنٹائن اسپتال میں بھرتی ہیں۔
جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے انتخابات منعقد کرانے کے سلسلے میں تیار کیے گئے خصوصی اور تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے 2020 کے ماہ جون میں راجیہ سبھا کی 18 سیٹوں پر چناؤ کے کامیاب انعقاد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2021 کی پہلی ششماہی میں مغربی بنگال، آسام، کیرالا، پڈوچیری اور تملناڈو ریاستوں میں انتخابات ہونے والے ہیں۔
اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر نے ستمبر 2019 میں بنگلورو میں منعقدہ اے۔ ویب عام اجلاس کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے ویبینار کا انعقادانڈیا اے۔ ویب سینٹر کے زیرانتظام کیا جارہا ہے جو ای سی آئی کا اے۔ ویب کے صدر کے طور ایک سال کی مدت کار پورا کرنے کے موقع پر منعقد ہورہا ہے۔
آج جاری کیے جارہے دو اشاعتوں‘‘ملکوں کا مختصر پروفائل، ای ایم بی رکن اور اے ویب کی پارٹنر تنظیمیں’’ اور ‘‘کووڈ-19 اور بین الاقوامی انتخابات کے تجربات’’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محققین اور پیشہ وروں کیلئے ایک سودمند آلہ ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اے۔ ویب انڈیا سینٹر نے ‘‘اے ویب جنرل آف الیکشن’’نامی عالمی سطح کاجنرل شائع کرنے کی سمت میں کافی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس جرنل کا پہلا شمارہ مارچ 2021 میں جاری کیا جائیگا۔
پوری دنیا کے 45 ملکوں کے 120 سے زیادہ مندوبین (انگولہ، ارجنٹینا، آسٹریلیا، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بوسینا اور ہرزیگووینا، بوتسوانا، برازیل، کمبوڈیا، کیمرون، کولمبیا، ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف کانگو، ڈومنیکا، السالواڈور، ایتھوپیا، فجی، جارجیا، انڈونیشیا، اردن، قزاقستان،جمہوریہ کوریا، کرغزجمہوریہ لائیبریا، ملاوی، مالدیپ، مولدووا، منگولیا، موزمبیق، نائیجیریا، فلسطین، فلپائن، رومانیہ، روس، ساؤٹوم اور پرنسپ، سولومون آئس لینڈ ، سیرالیونی، جنوبی افریقہ، سری لنکا، سورینام، سوئیڈن ، تائیوان، ٹونگو، ترکی، ازبیکستان اور زامبیا)اور چار بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا، انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن آف الیکٹورل سسٹم،(آئی ایف ای ایس)، ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز(اے ویب) اور یوروپین سینٹر فار الیکشنس)نے آج ویبینار میں شرکت کی۔
ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز (اے ویب) دنیا بھر میں انتخابات کے بندوبست کے اداروں (ای ایم بی ) کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے۔ فی الحال اے ویب کے اراکین کے طور پر 115 ای ایم بی اور ایسوسی ایٹ رکن کے طور پر 16 علاقائی تنظیمیں/ادارے شامل ہیں۔ 12-2011 کے بعد سے ہی الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اے ۔ ویب کی تشکیل کے عمل کے ساتھ بہت ہی قریب سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5689