Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development signs MoU with Ministry of AYUSH for integration of AYUSH systems with ongoing nutrition interventions under the ICDS program
Medicinal gardens will be developed in identified Anganwadi centres; Women and children to get benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs – Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
Collaboration will help to eliminate malnutrition – Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
20 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) to work together to control the menace of malnutrition through integration of AYUSH systems with the ongoing nutrition interventions under the Umbrella ICDS program. The MoU was signed by Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, WCD and Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha, in the presence of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles, and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of AYUSH, who joined the signing ceremony through videoconferencing.
Describing the MoU between the two Ministries as a milestone in the efforts to eradicate malnutrition, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani said that along with the target of having a Nutrigarden in each Anganwadi, medicinal gardens will also be developed in identified Anganwadi centres. Women and children will get the benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs. She expressed optimism that together science and ayurveda will help in achieving optimum nutritional standards among the target groups. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that AYUSH practices are deep-rooted in Indian tradition. He expressed appreciation that the Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH have come together with the common objective to eliminate malnutrition and improve the health of people, especially women and children.
As part of collaboration, the Ministry of AYUSH would provide support to the beneficiaries of Umbrella ICDS program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development attending Anganwadi Centers. Convergence between MWCD and Ministry of AYUSH will help addressing malnutrition through the principles and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga and other AYUSH systems and provide context specific solutions for holistic well being of Women and Children. While AYUSH would provide technical guidance and support for the implementation of various interventions for addressing malnutrition, including developing nutritious recipes based on regional and climatic preferences, principles & practices under AYUSH systems, Ministry of WCD will enable outreach of AYUSH systems through Anganwadi Centers. Initially, a pilot will be conducted in 1000 Anganwadi Centers each in few States, which can be upscaled later in a phased manner.
The collaborative efforts will also include setting up of Herbal Gardens with live demonstration to beneficiaries how to use them through various home-based preparations. Also, Yoga sessions in the Anganwadi Centers would be conducted.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نےآئی سی ڈی ایس نظام کے تحت تغذیہ کی جاری تشریحات کے ساتھ آیوش نظام کے اجتماع کے لئے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
نشان زد آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں میڈیسنل گارڈنز تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ اے ڈبلیو سی ایس میں خواتین اور بچے یوگا کلاسوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں: زوبن ایرانی
اشتراک ناقص تغذیہ کو جڑ سے ختم کرنےمیں مددگار ثابت ہوگا:شری پدیسونائک
20 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آیوروید یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں، تاکہ امبریلا آئی سی ڈی ایس پروگرام کے تحت جاری تغذیہ انٹرونیشن کے ساتھ آیوش نظام کی تکمیل کے ذریعے ناقص غذا کی لعنت کو کنٹرول کرنےکے لئے مل کر کام کریں۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب رام موہن مشرا نے کیے اور ویدیا جناب راجیش کویٹچا نے کیے۔ اس موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور ٹیکساٹل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ زوبن ایرانی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب شری پدیسو نائک نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ناقص تغذیہ کو جڑ سے ختم کرنےکی کوششوں میں دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو ایک سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نےکہا کہ ہر آنگن واڑی میں ایک نئی نٹری گارڈن کے نشانے کے ساتھ نشان زد آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں میڈیسنل گارڈنز بھی تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ان آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں خواتین اور بچے یوگا کلاسوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ سائنس اور آیوروید ٹارگیٹ گروپوں میں تغذیہ کے معیارات کے حصول میں مدد کریں گے۔ جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے کہا کہ آیوش کی پریکٹسیز ہندوستانی روایت میں کافی گہری ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ آگے آئے ہیں تاکہ ناقص تغذیہ کو جڑ سے ختم کیا جاسکے اور عوام خصوصاً خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کو بہتر کیا جاسکے۔
اشتراک کے حصے کے طور پر آیوش کی وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے امبریلا آئی سی ڈی ایس پروگرام کے ان مستفدین کو تعاون فراہم کرے گی، جو آنگن واڑی سینٹرس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے درمیان اجتماع سے آیوروید یوگا کے اصولوں اور پریکٹسیز اور آیوش کے دیگر نظام کے ذریعے ناقص تغذیہ سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی اور خواتین اور بچوں کی مجموعی فلاح کے لئے کونٹیکسٹ یعنی سیاق وسباق کا مخصوص حل فراہم ہوگا۔ آیوش ناقص تغذیہ کے حل کے لئے مختلف تشریحات کے نفاذ کے لئے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت آنگن واڑی سینٹروں کے ذریعے آیوش نظام کی آؤٹ ریچ (رساں) کو ممکن بنا سکے گی۔
مشترکہ کوششوں میں ہربل گارڈنز کا قیام شامل ہوگا جہاں مستفدین کو براہ راست دکھایا جائے گا کہ کس طرح گھر پر مبنی مختلف تیاریوں کے ذریعے انہیں استعمال کریں۔ آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5582