Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development signs MoU with Ministry of AYUSH for integration of AYUSH systems with ongoing nutrition interventions under the ICDS program
Medicinal gardens will be developed in identified Anganwadi centres; Women and children to get benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs – Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
Collaboration will help to eliminate malnutrition – Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
20 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) to work together to control the menace of malnutrition through integration of AYUSH systems with the ongoing nutrition interventions under the Umbrella ICDS program. The MoU was signed by Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, WCD and Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha, in the presence of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles, and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of AYUSH, who joined the signing ceremony through videoconferencing.
Describing the MoU between the two Ministries as a milestone in the efforts to eradicate malnutrition, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani said that along with the target of having a Nutrigarden in each Anganwadi, medicinal gardens will also be developed in identified Anganwadi centres. Women and children will get the benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs. She expressed optimism that together science and ayurveda will help in achieving optimum nutritional standards among the target groups. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that AYUSH practices are deep-rooted in Indian tradition. He expressed appreciation that the Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH have come together with the common objective to eliminate malnutrition and improve the health of people, especially women and children.
As part of collaboration, the Ministry of AYUSH would provide support to the beneficiaries of Umbrella ICDS program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development attending Anganwadi Centers. Convergence between MWCD and Ministry of AYUSH will help addressing malnutrition through the principles and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga and other AYUSH systems and provide context specific solutions for holistic well being of Women and Children. While AYUSH would provide technical guidance and support for the implementation of various interventions for addressing malnutrition, including developing nutritious recipes based on regional and climatic preferences, principles & practices under AYUSH systems, Ministry of WCD will enable outreach of AYUSH systems through Anganwadi Centers. Initially, a pilot will be conducted in 1000 Anganwadi Centers each in few States, which can be upscaled later in a phased manner.
The collaborative efforts will also include setting up of Herbal Gardens with live demonstration to beneficiaries how to use them through various home-based preparations. Also, Yoga sessions in the Anganwadi Centers would be conducted.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு திட்டத்தின்(ICDS) கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டங்களுடன் ஆயுஷ் முறைகளையும் இணைக்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்துடன் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
20 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இணைந்து செயல்பட, ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு திட்டத்தின்(ICDS) கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டங்களுடன், ஆயுஷ் முறைகளையும் இணைக்க, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்துடன் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. ராம் மோகன் மிஸ்ரா மற்றும் திரு. ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா ஆகியோர் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடுத்துறை மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி.ஸ்மிருதி இராணி மற்றும் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடை போக்கும் முயற்சியில், இரு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஒரு மைல்கல் என குறிப்பிட்ட திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இராணி, ஒவ்வொரு அங்கன்வாடியிலும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தோட்டம் அமைக்கும் இலக்குடன், மூலிகை தோட்டங்களும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றார். அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் யோகா வகுப்புகளின் பயன்களையும் பெறுவர். ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைவானர்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து கிடைக்க அறிவியலும் ஆயுர்வேதமும் ஒன்றாக உதவும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுஷ் முறைகள் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளன என அமைச்சர் திரு. ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் கூறினார். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடை போக்கி, அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் பொதுவான நோக்கத்துக்காக, குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இணைந்துள்ளதற்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு பிரச்னையை ஆயுஷ் விதிமுறைகளுடன் தீர்வு காண உதவும். ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடை போக்கும் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு, மண்டலம் சார்ந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவுகள் உட்பட தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும். அவற்றை அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களும் மூலம் அணுக பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உதவும். ஆரம்பத்தில், சில மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 1000 அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கங்ளில், முன்னோடி திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். பின்னர் இது படிப்படியாக விரிவு படுத்தப்படும்.
மூலிகை தோட்டங்களை அமைப்பது, அவற்றை எப்படி உணவாக சமைப்பது உட்பட நேரடி செயல்முறை விளக்கங்கள் இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சியில் அடங்கும். அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் யோகா வகுப்புகளும் நடத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656966