Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development signs MoU with Ministry of AYUSH for integration of AYUSH systems with ongoing nutrition interventions under the ICDS program
Medicinal gardens will be developed in identified Anganwadi centres; Women and children to get benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs – Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
Collaboration will help to eliminate malnutrition – Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
20 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) to work together to control the menace of malnutrition through integration of AYUSH systems with the ongoing nutrition interventions under the Umbrella ICDS program. The MoU was signed by Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, WCD and Vaidya Shri Rajesh Kotecha, in the presence of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles, and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of AYUSH, who joined the signing ceremony through videoconferencing.
Describing the MoU between the two Ministries as a milestone in the efforts to eradicate malnutrition, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani said that along with the target of having a Nutrigarden in each Anganwadi, medicinal gardens will also be developed in identified Anganwadi centres. Women and children will get the benefit of Yoga classes in AWCs. She expressed optimism that together science and ayurveda will help in achieving optimum nutritional standards among the target groups. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that AYUSH practices are deep-rooted in Indian tradition. He expressed appreciation that the Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH have come together with the common objective to eliminate malnutrition and improve the health of people, especially women and children.
As part of collaboration, the Ministry of AYUSH would provide support to the beneficiaries of Umbrella ICDS program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development attending Anganwadi Centers. Convergence between MWCD and Ministry of AYUSH will help addressing malnutrition through the principles and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga and other AYUSH systems and provide context specific solutions for holistic well being of Women and Children. While AYUSH would provide technical guidance and support for the implementation of various interventions for addressing malnutrition, including developing nutritious recipes based on regional and climatic preferences, principles & practices under AYUSH systems, Ministry of WCD will enable outreach of AYUSH systems through Anganwadi Centers. Initially, a pilot will be conducted in 1000 Anganwadi Centers each in few States, which can be upscaled later in a phased manner.
The collaborative efforts will also include setting up of Herbal Gardens with live demonstration to beneficiaries how to use them through various home-based preparations. Also, Yoga sessions in the Anganwadi Centers would be conducted.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಐಸಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಾನಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ; ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಯೋಗ ತರಗತಿಗಳು - ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಜುಬಿನ್ ಇರಾನಿ
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಪಾದ್ ಯೆಸ್ಸೊ ನಾಯಕ್
20 SEP 2020 5:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳು (ಐಸಿಡಿಎಸ್) ಅಡಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಏಕೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ಯುನಾನಿ, ಸಿದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಹೋಮಿಯೋಪತಿ (ಆಯುಷ್) ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಜುಬಿನ್ ಇರಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ) ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಪಾದ್ ಯೆಸ್ಸೊ ನಾಯಕ್ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಕೋಟೆಚಾ ವಿಡಿಯೋಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಎರಡು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಜುಬಿನ್ ಇರಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಾನ (ನ್ಯೂಟ್ರಿಗಾರ್ಡನ್) ಹೊಂದುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಯೋಗ ತರಗತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಆಶಾವಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಬೇರೂರಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಪಾದ್ ಯೆಸ್ಸೊ ನಾಯಕ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗುವ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಐಸಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗವು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಪಾಕವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಯುಷ್ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರೆ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಲುಪಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 1000 ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ನಂತರ ಇದನ್ನು ಹಂತ ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಾನಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ತರಗತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.