PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
25 JUN 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:Cumulative tests cross 75 lakhs; Recovery rate improves to 57.43%
In a significant ramping of the testing facilities across the country, India now has 1007 diagnostic labs. This includes 734 in the government sector and 273 private labs.From limited COVID-19 tests in Jan 2020, 2,07,871 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours, taking the cumulative tests to 75,60,782. During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,012 COVID-19 patients have been cured. So far, a total of 2,71,696 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 57.43% amongst COVID-19 patients.Presently, there are 1,86,514 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.Cases per lakh in India currently stand at 33.39 against the world’s 120.21 cases/lakh. Also, death/lakh in the country is currently amongst the lowest in the world with 1.06 deaths/lakh against the world average of 6.24 deaths/lakh.
A Central Team from Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will visit Gujarat, Maharashtra and Telangana on 26th-29th June, 2020. The team will interact with the State officials and coordinate with them to strengthen ongoing efforts for management of COVID-19.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634228
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Indian Red Cross Society’s ‘eBloodServices’ Mobile App
This application is developed by the E-Raktkosh team of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC). The Minister said, “Many people require blood related services on regularly because of certain medical conditions in their families. Through this App, four units of blood can be requisitioned at a time and the blood bank will wait for as long as 12 hours for the person to collect it. This app makes it easy for those in need to request for Blood units at IRCS NHQ.” At a time when the country is facing such a pandemic, the Mobile App will provide succor to all those who direly require blood, he stated.Dr. Harsh Vardhan praised all the voluntary blood donors who have donated blood during the ongoing COVID-19 outbreak. Red Cross has facilitated donation by voluntary blood donors by either providing transport or sending blood collection mobile vans for on-site blood donation.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634231
India Fights Covid: BMC adopts ‘Dharavimodel’ to contain the virus in Mumbai’s northern suburbs
Drawing on the lessons learnt during fight against Corona Virus in Dharavi - described as Asia’s largest slum -the BMC (Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation) – is now implementing a Rapid Action Plan for the city’s northern suburbs.While Mumbai’s major Covid-19 hotspots such has Dharavi and Worli have shown significant improvement, some of the northern suburbs such as Mulund, Bhandup, Malad, Kandivli, Borivli, and Dahisar continue to register high cases on a daily basis.The Rapid Action Plan has been modelled on the lines of the strategy that helped contain the spread in Worli and Dharavi. As part of the plan, BMC has pressed into service 50 mobile fever clinics in ambulances in these areas. The mobile clinics drive around through the day with a team of doctors, who carry out door-to-door screening of residents, check for fever and other symptoms, co-morbidities, and collect swabs, if there is any suspected person.
Prime Minister to launch ‘AtmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh RojgarAbhiyan’ on 26th June
COVID-19 pandemic has had an adverse impact on workforce in general and migrant workers in particular. A large number of migrant workers returned to several states. The challenge of containing Covid-19 was compounded by the need to provide basic amenities and means of livelihood to migrants and rural workers. Government of India announced the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package to stimulate various sectors. In order to generate employment with thrust towards creating infrastructure in backward regions of the country GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyan was launched on 20th June 2020.In Uttar Pradesh, nearly 30 lakh migrant workers returned. 31 districts of Uttar Pradesh have more than 25,000 returnee migrant workers. These include 5 aspirational districts. Prime Minister will launch this Abhiyan on 26th June, 2020 at 11 am through Video-Conference in presence of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634226
Extension of various time limits under Direct Tax &Benami laws
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliance requirements across sectors due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 on 31st March, 2020 which extended various time limits. In order to provide further relief to the taxpayers for making various compliances, the Government has issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020. The time for filing of original as well as revised income-tax returns for the FY 2018-19 has been extended to 31st July, 2020.Due date for income tax return for the FY 2019-20 has been extended to 30th November, 2020. In order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the date for payment of self-assessment tax in the case of a taxpayer whose self-assessment tax liability is upto Rs. 1 lakh has also been extended to 30th November, 2020. However, it is clarified that there will be no extension of date for the payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers having self-assessment tax liability exceeding Rs. 1 lakh.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634070
5th Anniversary of Urban Missions- Pradhan Mantri AwasYojana (Urban), Smart Cities Mission and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs(I/C), in the webinar organized on the occasion, stated that“India has undertaken one of the most comprehensive planned urbanization programmes in the history of the world.47 operational integrated control and command centres (ICCC) became War-rooms & played an effective role in COVID response. Smart Roads, Smart Solar, Smart Water, PPPs and Vibrant Public Spaces projects heading towards progressive paths.Under AMRUT – 11, reforms comprising 54 milestones implemented during four years--aimed at strengthening capacities of city level institutions for effective governance and citizen service delivery. Houses sanctioned under PMAY(urban) almost eight times more than those sanctioned under earlier urban housing schemes. Multiplier effect in employment generation due to construction activity under PMAY(U) with employment for approximately 1.65 cr citizens generated through forward and backward linkages
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634268
Union Home Ministerhails Union Cabinet decisions, terms them “landmark”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah hailed the decisions of Union Cabinet as “landmark”. Congratulating Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, he said “these decisions are yet another manifestation of Modi Government's commitment towards self-reliance, welfare of poor and strengthening the economy in these challenging times.”
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634061
Indian Railways produce 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks till 24/06/2020
Indian Railways, in coordination with other Ministries and State Governments, is totally geared up to meet the challenge of providing protection to its frontline medical workers and other operational staff persons, from the COVID 19 pandemic. It is using all its resources in coordinated manner to create/upgrade its facilities.Railway workshops took up the challenge and manufactured PPE coveralls, sanitizer, masks, cots in-house. Raw material for manufacturing of these items was also procured by the field units. 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks etc have been manufactured by Indian Railways till 24/06/2020. PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634280
MSDE-IBM Partnership Unveils Free Digital Learning Platform “Skills Build Reignite” to Reach More Job Seekers & Provide New Resources to Business Owners in India
Directorate General of Training (DGT), under Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, is playing a key role in the execution of vocational training schemes and in making ‘Digital India’ dream become a reality.DGT has in the past one year, collaborated with many digital industry front-liners to enable the students to become industry-ready. Even in the current scenario of the continuous impact of COVID-19, DGT is lining up with the industry partners in its efforts for enabling blended /e-learning with a combination of multimedia and similar digital resources for the students/ trainees, trainers and the administrators, by providing anytime, anywhere online digital content through its BharatSkills learning platform. SkillsBuild Reignite tends to provide job seekers and entrepreneurs, with access to free online coursework and mentoring support designed to help them reinvent their careers and businesses.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633965
Shri Mandavia acknowledges the contribution of Seafarers in continuing the wheels of economy moving during the pandemic
Shri MansukhMandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, today participated in the celebration of International Seafarers Day. The minister appreciated the role of seafarers for moving the wheels of economy during the pandemic and wished safe sailing in the future for the serving and building New India.He acknowledged the contribution of Indian seafarers in the economy and development of the country.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634278
Shri Gowda holds meeting with pharmaceutical officers to review various aspects of proposed Bulks drugs and medical device parks
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV SadanandaGowda held a meeting with senior officers of Department of Pharmaceuticals yesterday to review various aspects of proposed development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country. MoS, Shri MansukhMandaviya also attended the meeting. Shri Gowda and Shri Mandaviya suggested that the modalities of selection of locality of parks as well as of beneficiaries under PLI scheme should be based on some well-defined objective criteria to ensure orderly development of the parks. Shri Gowda further said that these schemes will increase competitiveness of domestic production of bulk drugs and medical devices due to benefits available in clusters in the form of state of art common infrastructure and logistics facilities.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633977
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: State Health Minister K KShailaja has warned that there will be community transmission of Covid-19 at any moment in the state. She said six districts including the capital city have been put on high alert. DGP LokanathBehera stated that those who do not follow Covid protocol will not be advised anymore and strict action will be taken against them. Two Keralites died due to Covid outside the state. Kerala recorded its highest single-day spike of 152 Covid cases yesterday. The total number of Covid cases confirmed in the state so far is 3,603 and 1,691 patients are still under treatment. 1,54,759 persons are currently being monitored in various districts of the state;
• Tamil Nadu: 700 fishermen from various districts of Tamil stranded in Iran due to Covid-19 board INS Jalashwa to return home. State suspends intra-zone transport till June 30. To keep cops safe, DGP issues SOPs for arrests during Covid-19 outbreak. 29 Naval personnel at Naval Air Station INS Parundu - in Ramanathapuram district test Covid-19 positive. 2865 new cases & 33 deaths reported yesterday taking the Covid tally to 67468 and death toll to 866. There are 28836 active cases in the State with 18673 of them Chennai.
• Karnataka: Five PG doctors on Covid-19 duty test positive for virus in Mangaluru. SSLC exams began today at 2879 centres across Karnataka amid coronavirus pandemic. State cabinet approves amendments to Karnataka Industry Facilitation Act 2020 which would provide single window clearance for all types of approvals. Revenue minister rules out imposition of lockdown again in Bangalore city. 397 new cases, 149 discharges & 14 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 10118, Active cases: 3799, Deaths: 164, Discharges:6151.
• Andhra Pradesh:High Court Chief Justice J K Maheshwari issued orders suspending all hearings in the High Court and Vijayawada Metropolitan Courts till June 28. The Covid-19 Task Force officials expressed concern at the growing number of positive cases in Nagari Assembly Constituency in Chittoor which borders Tamil Nadu. The East Godavari district administration has imposed lockdown in the entire district from today due to increase in Covid cases. In the wake of growing number of Covid positive cases in Srikakulam district, the district administration has alerted the health officials for conducting fever survey.553 new cases, 118 discharged and seven deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 19,085 samples. Total cases: 10,884, Active cases: 5760, Discharged: 4988, Deaths: 136.
• Telangana: Days after getting approval from Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) to manufacture and sell Covid-19 drug Remdesivir in India, Hyderabad-based pharma player Hetero said it is all set to deliver the first set of 20,000 vials. Total no of cases 10,444 of which 5,858 are active cases.
• Assam: In Assam, 31 COVID counselling centres in each and every ward of Guwahati Municipal Corporation has been activated for the citizens in Guwahati for voluntary testing for COVID19.
• Nagaland: Dimapur district administration imposes penalty for not wearing mask.Screening Committee on Anti-profiteering under GST constituted for Nagaland.
• Manipur: Manipur State Govt assures that there will be no shortage of fertiliser and appealed the farmers to not to panic.Churachandpur district hospital becomes the first among 5 district hospitals instructed to make dialysis units operational in a guideline by the State Mission Director to assist dialysis of COVID-19 patients.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 3 more recovered patients discharged. Active cases 118 and 27 recovered so far.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
25 JUN 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে; সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৫৭.৪৩ শতাংশ
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এখন নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭। এর মধ্যে সরকারি পরীক্ষাগার ৭৩৪ এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগার ২৭৩। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৮৭১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৫ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ৭৮২। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৩ হাজার ১২ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার ৬৯৬ জন রোগী। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৭.৪৩ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ২১৪ জন চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। বিশ্বে প্রতি লক্ষে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা যেখানে ১২০.২১, সেখানে ভারতে এই সংখ্যা ৩৩.৩৯। একইভাবে, বিশ্বে প্রতি লক্ষে গড় মৃত্যু হার যেখানে ৬.২৪, সেখানে ভারতে মৃত্যু হার ১.০৬।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের একটি কেন্দ্রীয় দল ২৬-২৯শে জুন পর্যন্ত গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র ও তেলেঙ্গানা সফর করবে। এই কেন্দ্রীয় দলটি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলিকে আরও সুসংবদ্ধ করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634228 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির ই-ব্লাড সার্ভিস মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করেছেন
সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড কম্প্যুটিং প্রতিষ্ঠানের ই-রক্তকোষ টিম এই মোবাইল অ্যাপটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেছেন, পারিবারিক কারণে বহু মানুষের নিয়মিতভাবে রক্তের প্রয়োজন হয়ে থাকে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে এক কালিন ৪ ইউনিট রক্ত পাওয়া যাবে। আগে মানুষকে রক্ত সংগ্রহ করার জন্য ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে ১২ ঘন্টার বেশি সময় অপেক্ষা করতে হত। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও রক্তদাতাদের স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদানের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634231 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মুম্বাইয়ের উত্তর শহরতলী এলাকায় ভাইরাস সংক্রমণে বৃহনমুম্বাই পুর নিগম ধারাবি মডেল অনুসরণ করবে
ধারাবি বস্তি এলাকায় সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে বৃহনমুম্বাই পুর নিগম মহানগরের উত্তর শহরতলী এলাকায় এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ধারাভি বস্তি অঞ্চলে র্যা পিড অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634228 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুক্রবার ২৬শে জুন আত্মনির্ভর উত্তর প্রদেশ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করবেন
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে দেশে শ্রমিকদের, বিশেষত পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ওপর বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেখা দিয়েছে। বিরাট সংখ্যায় পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা তাঁদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সঙ্কটে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকার শ্রমিকদের জীবনধারনের জন্য জীবিকার ব্যবস্থা করা জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে। কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রকে উজ্জীবিত করার জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে দেশের পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ২০শে জুন গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634226 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রত্যক্ষ কর বেনামী আইনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন সময়সীমার মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিধিবদ্ধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক বাধ্যবাধকতাগুলি মেনে চলার ব্যাপারে করদাতারা যে সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন তার প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ৩১শে মার্চ কর আরোপ ও অন্যান্য আইন সংক্রান্ত এক অধ্যাদেশ জারি করে। এই অধ্যাদেশ অনুযায়ী, প্রত্যক্ষ কর ও বেনামী আইনের আওতায় প্রদেয় বা বকেয়া কর মেটানোর সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। সরকার আরও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, কর দাখিল প্রক্রিয়ার সময় ৩১শে জুলাইয়ের পরিবর্তে বাড়িয়ে ৩০শে নভেম্বর করা হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634070 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শহরাঞ্চলীয় মিশনের পঞ্চম বার্ষিকী – প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল), স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন এবং অটল মিশন ফর রিজুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড আর্বান ট্রান্সফরমেশন
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আর্বান মিশনগুলির পঞ্চম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এক ওয়েবইনার অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের ইতিহাসে অন্যতম সেরা সুপরিকল্পিত নগরোন্নয়নমূলক এক সুসংবদ্ধ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচিগুলির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – স্মার্ট সিটি গড়ে তোলা, স্মার্ট ওয়াটার, স্মার্ট সোলার এবং স্মার্ট রোড গড়ে তোলা। এই কর্মসূচিগুলিতে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634268 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্তগুলিকে মাইলফলক হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্তগুলিকে মাইলফলক হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি বলেছেন, মোদী সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর, গরিব কল্যাণ এবং অর্থ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে প্রদেয় অঙ্গীকারগুলির উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634061 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় রেল ২৪শে জুন পর্যন্ত লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার পিপিই গাউন, ৬৪.কিলোলিটার স্যানিটাইজার এবং লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার মাস্ক উৎপাদন করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে অগ্রভাগে থাকা চিকিৎসা কর্মী ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার স্বার্থে ভারতীয় রেল, অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা বজায় রেখে কাজ করছে। রেল তার প্রাপ্ত সহায়সম্পদকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ২৪শে জুন পর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ৯১ হজাআর পিপিই গাউন, ৬৪.৪ কিলোলিটার স্যানিটাইজার এবং ৭ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার মাস্ক উৎপাদন করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জুন ও জুলাই মাসে ভারতীয় রেল দেড় লক্ষ পিপিই কিট উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছিল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634280 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আরও বেশি কর্মপ্রার্থীদের কাছে পৌঁছে যেতে এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের নতুন সহায়সম্পদ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে এমএসডিই – আইবিএম অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে
ডিজিটাল ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে ডাইরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ট্রেনিং বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিগুলি রূপায়ণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ডাইরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ট্রেনিং গত এক বছরে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিল্প সংস্থার কর্মোপযোগী করে তুলতে একাধিক অগ্রণী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলছে। এই সহযোগিতার অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিনামূল্যে ডিজিটাল প্রশিক্ষণের মঞ্চ হিসাবে দক্ষতা বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে আইএমবি সংস্থার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633965 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মহামারীর সময় অর্থনীতির চাকা গতিশীল রাখতে নাবিকদের অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করলেন শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ আন্তর্জাতিক নাবিক দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়ে বলেন, মহামারীর সময় অর্থনীতির চাকা গতিশীল রাখতে নাবিকরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তিনি অদূর ভবিষ্যতে দেশের সেবায় এবং এক নতুন ভারত গঠনে নাবিকদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টাগুলির সাফল্য কামনা করেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1634278 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রস্তাবিত বাল্ক ড্রাগ এবং মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্কের বিভিন্ন দিক পর্যালোচনায় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে শ্রী গৌড়ার বৈঠক
দেশে ৩টি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক এবং ৪টি মেডিকেল ডিভাইস পার্ক গড়ে তোলার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া আজ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী পি ডি বাঘেলা, যুগ্মসচিব নবদীপ রিনওয়া এবং যুগ্ম ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার ডঃ এস ঈশ্বরা রেড্ডি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633977 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
কেরল : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বলেছেন, যে কোনও সময় কোভিড-১৯ এর কম্যুনিটি সংক্রমণ হতে পারে। এজন্য রাজধানী শহর সহ ৬টি জেলায় উচ্চ সতর্কতা জারি করা হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের বাইরে আরও ২ জন কেরলবাসীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল এক দিনেই এ যাবৎ সর্বোচ্চ ১৫২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৬০৩। চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৬৯১ জন।
তামিলনাডু : কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ ইরানে আটকে পড়া রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলার ৭০০ জন মৎস্যজীবী নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজে করে রাজ্যে ফিরে এসেছেন। আগামী ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত ইন্টার - জোন পরিবহণ পরিষেবা বাতিল করা হয়েছে। নৌ-সেনা ঘাঁটি রামনাথপুরমের ২৯ জন নৌ-কর্মী কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৭ হাজার ৪৬৮। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮৬৬ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৮ হাজার ৬৭৩।
কর্ণাটক : মেঙ্গালুরুতে স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে পাঠরত ৫ জন চিকিৎসকের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনার উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। রাজ্যের রাজস্ব মন্ত্রী বেঙ্গালুরু শহরে পুনরায় লকডাউনের সম্ভাবনা খারিজ করে দিয়েছেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজার ১১৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৭৯৯ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৬৪ জনের।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : হাইকোর্টের মুখ্য বিচারপতি জে কে মাহেশ্বরী এক নির্দেশে হাইকোর্ট সহ বিজয়ওয়াড়া মেট্রোপলিটন আদালতগুলিতে আগামী ২৮শে জুন পর্যন্ত সমস্ত মামলার শুনানী বাতিল করে দিয়েছেন। এদিকে চিত্তুরে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় টাস্কফোর্সের আধিকারিকরা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৭ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০ হাজার ৮৮৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজার ৭৬০। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৩৬ জনের।
তেলেঙ্গানা : ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কাছ থেকে অনুমতি পাওয়ার কয়েকদিন পর হায়দরাবাদ-ভিত্তিক ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা হেটেরোর পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে খুব শীঘ্রই ভারতে রেমডেসভির ওষুধ উৎপাদন ও বিক্রয় শুরু হবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এ ধরনের ২০ হাজার ওষুধ সরবরাহ করা হবে বলে স্থির হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজার ৪৪৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫ হাজার ৮৫৮ জন।
আসাম : গুয়াহাটি পুর নিগম এলাকার প্রতিটি ওয়ার্ডে কোভিড কাউন্সিল সেন্টার চালু করা হয়েছে। এই সেন্টারগুলিতে পুর নিগম এলাকার বাসিন্দারা কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা করাতে পারবেন।
নাগাল্যান্ড : ডিমাপুর জেলা প্রশাসন মাস্ক ব্যবহার না করার জন্য জরিমানা আরোপের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
মণিপুর : কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের ডায়ালিসিসে সাহায্য করার জন্য চুরাচাঁদপুর জেলা হাসপাতালকে এ ধরনের ডায়ালিসিস ইউনিট চালু করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যের আরও ৫টি জেলা হাসপাতালে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের ডায়ালিসিস শুরু করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে আরও ৩ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হওয়ার পর হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১১৮ এবং এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২৭ জন।