Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandavia acknowledges the contribution of Seafarers in continuing the wheels of economy moving during the pandemic;
International Seafarers Day celebrated
25 JUN 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, today participated in the celebration of International Seafarers Day, as the chief guest, in the ceremony hosted by the National Maritime Day Celebration Committee, via video conferencing. The theme this year for the annual Day of the Seafarer is ‘Seafarers are Key Workers”. The theme acknowledges the contribution of seafarers in maintaining the supply chain in the world, as 90% of global trade moves through sea.
Shri Mandaviya released the E-souvenir and addressed the gathering, comprising of the officials of the DG Shipping, Chairperson & MD of Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), officials of SCI and seafarers.
Shri Mandaviya congratulated and wished the seafarers on the International Seafarers Day. He acknowledged the contribution of Indian seafarers in the economy and development of the country. Shri Mandaviya also thanked the family of seafarers for supporting them in the challenging job. He recognized challenges faced by seafarers as professional hazards in the COVID pandemic, such as sign in and sign off, movement during lockdown. Shri Mandaviya set the target of increasing the share of Indian seafarers by 5 lakhs from 94,000 in 2014. It will create more employment opportunities as well as high paying jobs for the Indian youth. He appreciated the role of seafarers for moving the wheels of economy during the pandemic and wished safe sailing in the future for the serving and building New India.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కదిలే చక్రాలను కొనసాగించడంలో నావికుల సహకారాన్ని శ్రీ మాండవియా గుర్తించింది;
అంతర్జాతీయ నావికుల దినోత్సవ నిర్వహణ
25 JUN 2020 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ నావికుల దినోత్సవాన్ని నేషనల్ మారిటైం డే ఉత్సవ కమిటీ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించింది. కేంద్ర షిప్పింగ్ శాఖ (ఇంచార్జి) సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ముఖ్య అతిథి గా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సారి వార్షికోత్సవ ఇతివృత్తం- నావికులు కీలకమైన పనివారు. సరఫరా గొలుసును నిర్వహించే కీలక స్థానంలో నావికులు ఉంటారు కాబట్టి వారే ఈ ఇతివృత్తం వెనుక కారణం. 90% ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం సముద్రం ద్వారానే జరుగుతుంది కాబట్టి వారి సేవలు మరువలేనివి.
శ్రీ మాండవీయ ఈ సందర్బంగా ఈ-సావనీర్ ను విడుదల చేసారు. షిప్పింగ్ డీజీ, షిప్పింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ చైర్మన్, ఎండీ, ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్న ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ మాండవీయ ప్రసంగించారు. దేశ ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధిలో నావికుల సేవలు చాల ముఖ్యమైనవని ఆయన అన్నారు. సముద్ర సంచారులుగా అనేక సవాళ్లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వీరి కుటుంబాలు వారికి అండగా ఉండడాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వ్యాపించి ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో నావికులు చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆయన కొనియాడారు. 2014 లో 94,000 మంది నావికులు ఉంటే ఇపుడు ఆ సంఖ్యా 5 లక్షలకు పెరిగిందని అన్నారు. భారతీయ యువతకు మంచి జీతాన్ని అందించే గొప్ప వృత్తి అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో నావికుల పాత్ర మరువలేనిదని ఆయన అన్నారు.