Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandavia acknowledges the contribution of Seafarers in continuing the wheels of economy moving during the pandemic;
International Seafarers Day celebrated
25 JUN 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, today participated in the celebration of International Seafarers Day, as the chief guest, in the ceremony hosted by the National Maritime Day Celebration Committee, via video conferencing. The theme this year for the annual Day of the Seafarer is ‘Seafarers are Key Workers”. The theme acknowledges the contribution of seafarers in maintaining the supply chain in the world, as 90% of global trade moves through sea.
Shri Mandaviya released the E-souvenir and addressed the gathering, comprising of the officials of the DG Shipping, Chairperson & MD of Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), officials of SCI and seafarers.
Shri Mandaviya congratulated and wished the seafarers on the International Seafarers Day. He acknowledged the contribution of Indian seafarers in the economy and development of the country. Shri Mandaviya also thanked the family of seafarers for supporting them in the challenging job. He recognized challenges faced by seafarers as professional hazards in the COVID pandemic, such as sign in and sign off, movement during lockdown. Shri Mandaviya set the target of increasing the share of Indian seafarers by 5 lakhs from 94,000 in 2014. It will create more employment opportunities as well as high paying jobs for the Indian youth. He appreciated the role of seafarers for moving the wheels of economy during the pandemic and wished safe sailing in the future for the serving and building New India.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منڈاویہ نے وبائی بیماری کے دوران معیشت کی پیشرفت کو جاری رکھنے میں ملاحوں کے رول کااعتراف کیا ہے
ملاحوں کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا گیا
25 JUN 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جون، جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ا ٓج مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے ملاحوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔اس تقریب کی میزبانی بحری دن کی قومی تقریب کمیٹی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کی۔ ملاحوں کے اس سال کے سالانہ دن کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ملاح اہم کارکن ہیں’’ اس موضوع کے ذریعے پوری دنیا میں سپلائی چین برقرار رکھنے میں ملاحوں کے رول کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہےکیونکہ 90 فیصد عالمی تجارت سمندر کے ذریعے سے ہوتی ہے۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے ای- سووینیر کا اجراء کیا اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا جو ڈی جی جہاز رانی، سپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس سی آئی) کے چیئرپرسن اور ایم ڈی نیز ایس سی آئی کے اہلکاروں اور ملاحوں پر مشتمل تھا۔
ملاحوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر جناب منڈاویہ نے انھیں مبارک باد دی اور ملاحوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے معیشت اور ملک کی ترقی میں بھارت کے ملاحوں کے کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔جناب منڈاویہ نے اس چیلنج بھرے کام میں ملاحوں کی مدد کرنے پر ان کے خاندان کے افرادکابھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کووڈ وبائی بیماری کے پس منظر میں ملاحوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو پیشہ ورانہ زبردست دشواریوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا مثلاً لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران آتے جاتے اپنی موجودگی اور آمد ورفت کو درج کرانا۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے بھارتی ملاحوں کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ کرنےکا نشانہ مقرر کیا یہ تعداد 2014 میں 94000 تھی۔ اس سے روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور بھارتی نوجوانوں کو ملازمتیں ملیں گی۔ انھوں نے وبائی بیماری کے دوران معیشت کی پیشرفت جاری رکھنے میں ملاحوں کے رول کی تعریف کی اور ملک کی خدمت کرنے نیز ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں مستقبل میں بحفاظت سمندروں میں جانے کے لیے ملاحوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔