Ministry of Finance
Extension of various time limits under Direct Tax &Benami laws
24 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliance requirements across sectors due to the outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 [the Ordinance] on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. In order to provide further relief to the taxpayers for making various compliances, the Government has issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020, the salient features of which are as under:
I. The time for filing of original as well as revised income-tax returns for the FY 2018-19 (AY 2019-20) has been extended to 31st July, 2020.
II. Due date for income tax return for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) has been extended to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which are required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 can be filed upto 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing tax audit report has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
III. In order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the date for payment of self-assessment tax in the case of a taxpayer whose self-assessment tax liability is upto Rs. 1 lakh has also been extended to 30th November, 2020. However, it is clarified that there will be no extension of date for the payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers having self-assessment tax liability exceeding Rs. 1 lakh. In this case, the whole of the self-assessment tax shall be payable by the due dates specified in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (IT Act) and delayed payment would attract interest under section 234A of the IT Act.
IV. The date for making various investment/ payment for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of the IT Act which includes section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim), 80G (Donations) etc. has also been further extended to 31st July, 2020. Hence the investment/ payment can be made upto 31st July, 2020 for claiming the deduction under these sections for FY 2019-20.
V. The date for making investment/ construction/ purchase for claiming roll over benefit/ deduction in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to 54GB of the IT Act has also been further extended to 30th September, 2020. Therefore, the investment/ construction/ purchase made up to 30th September, 2020 shall be eligible for claiming deduction from capital gains.
VI. The date for commencement of operation for the SEZ units for claiming deduction under section 10AA of the IT Act has also been further extended to 30th September, 2020 for the units which received necessary approval by 31st March, 2020.
VII. The furnishing of the TDS/ TCS statements and issuance of TDS/ TCS certificates being the prerequisite for enabling the taxpayers to prepare their return of income for FY 2019-20, the date for furnishing of TDS/ TCS statements and issuance of TDS/ TCS certificates pertaining to the FY 2019-20 has been extended to 31st July, 2020 and 15th August, 2020 respectively.
VIII. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities and various compliances under various Direct Taxes & Benami Law which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 31st December, 2020 has been extended to 31st March, 2021. Consequently, the date for linking of Aadhaar with PAN would also be extended to 31st March, 2021.
IX. The reduced rate of interest of 9% for delayed payments of taxes, levies etc. specified in the Ordinance shall not be applicable for the payments made after 30th June, 2020.
The Finance Minister has already announced extension of date for making payment without additional amount under the “Vivad Se Vishwas” Scheme to 31st December 2020, necessary legislative amendments for which shall be moved in due course of time. The said Notification has extended the date for the completion or compliance of the actions which are required to be completed under the Scheme by 30th December, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Therefore, the date of furnishing of declaration, passing of order etc under the Scheme stand extended to 31st December, 2020.
Deferment of the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities u/s 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the IT Act has already been announced vide Press Release dated 8th May, 2020 from 1st June, 2020 to 1st October, 2020. It is clarified that the old procedure i.e. pre-amended procedure shall continue to apply during the period from 1st June, 2020 to 30th September, 2020. Necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be moved in due course of time.
The Finance Minister has already announced reduced rate of TDS for specified non-salaried payments to residents and specified TCS rates by 25% for the period from 14th May, 2020 to 31st March, 2021. The announcement was also followed by the Press Release dated 13th May, 2020. The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be moved in due course of time.

وزارت خزانہ
براہ راست ٹیکس اور بے نامی قوانین کے مختلف وقت کی حدوں میں توسیع
24 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
نوول کورونا وائرس کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے مختلف سیکٹروں میں قانونی اور انضباطی کے عمل آور کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر حکومت 31 مارچ 2020 کو ٹیکسیشن اور دیگر قوانین (کچھ شقوں میں نرمی) آرڈیننس 2020 (دی آرڈیننس) لائی ہے، جس کے تحت مختلف وقت کی حدوں میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ مختلف عمل آوری کے لئے ٹیکس دہندگان کو مزید راحت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت نے 24 جون 2020 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے، جس کی خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. مالی سال 19-2018 (اے وائی 20-2019) کے لئے اصل کے ساتھ ساتھ نظرثانی شدہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنے کے لئے مدت میں 31 جولائی 2020 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
2. مالی سال 20-2019 (اے وائی 21-2020) کے لئے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن کی مقررہ تاریخ میں 30 نومبر 2020 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح انکم آمد نی کی ریٹرن جو 31 جولائی اور 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک بھری جانی ہے، وہ اب 30 نومبر 2020 تک داخل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس طرح ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ بھیجنے کی تاریخ میں بھی 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔
3. چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے ٹیکس دہندگان کو راحت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک ٹیکس ادا کرنے والے کے معاملے میں سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کی تاریخ میں 30 نومبر 2020 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔ بشرطیکہ اس ٹیکس دہندہ کا سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس لائبلٹی ایک لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔البتہ یہ واضح کردیا گیا ہے کہ ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس ادائیگی کی تاریخ میں کوئی توسیع نہیں کی جائے گی۔ اگر ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس لائبلٹی ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔
4. انکم ٹیکس قانون کے چیپٹر وی آئی اے-بی کے تحت ڈیڈکشن (کٹوٹی) کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لئے مختلف سرمایہ کاری ، ادائیگی کرنے کی تاریخ میں بھی 31 جولائی 2020 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے، جس میں سیکشن 80سی (ایل آئی سی، پی پی ایف، این ایس سی وغیرہ)، 80 ڈی(میڈی کلیم)، 80 جی (عطیات) شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح مالی سال 20-2019 کے لئے ان سیکشنو ں کے تحت ڈیڈکشن کے دعوے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری؍ادائیگی 31 جولائی 2020 تک کی جاسکتی ہے۔
5. انکم ٹیکس قانون کے سیکشن 54جی بی کے تحت پونجی فائدوں کے معاملے میں ڈیڈکشن، فائدے پر دعویٰ رول کے لئے سرمایہ کاری، تعمیر، خریداری کرنے کی تاریخ میں بھی 30 ستمبر 2020 تک مزید توسیع کردی گئی ہے، اس لیے پونجی فائدوں سے ڈیڈکشن دعوے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری، تعمیر، خریداری30 ستمبر 2020 تک کی جانے کی اہل ہوں گی۔
6. انکم ٹیکس قانون کی 10اے اے سیکشن کے تحت ڈیڈکشن کے دعوے کے لئے ایس ای زیڈ یونٹو کے واسطے آپریشن کو شروع کئے جانے کی تاریخ میں بھی 30 ستمبر 2020 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ توسیع ان یونٹوں کے لئے کی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے 31 مارچ 2020 تک ضروری منظوری حاصل کی ہے۔
7. مختلف براہ راست ٹیکسوں اور بے نامی قانون کے تحت مختلف عمل آوریوں اور اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے آرڈر یا نوٹس جاری کرنےکی تاریخ میں 31 مارچ 2021 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے، جو 31 دسمبر 2020 تک پاس کی گئیں، جاری کی گئیں۔
8. اس کے نتیجےمیں بینک کے ساتھ آدھار کو جوڑنےکی تاریخ میں بھی 31 مارچ 2021 تک توسیع کردی جائے گی۔
9. ٹیکسوں، محصولات وغیرہ کی ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر جو آرڈیننس میں وضع کی گئی ہیں، کے لئے 9 فیصد کے کم سود کی شرح 30 جون 2020 کے بعد کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں کے لئے قابل اطلاق نہیں ہوگی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے پہلے ہی 31 دسمبر 2020 تک کے لئے رواد سے وشواس اسکیم کے تحت اضافی رقم کے بغیر ادائیگی کرنےکی تاریخ میں توسیع کا اعلان کردیا ہے۔ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں کارروائیوں کی تکمیل یا عمل آوری کی تاریخ میں توسیع کی گئی ہے، جو 30 دسمبر 2020 سے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک اسکیم کے تحت مکمل کی جانا ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت آرڈر کے پاس ہونے ، ڈکلیئریشن بھیجنے کی تاریخ میں 31 دسمبر 2020 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3507