Ministry of Finance
Extension of various time limits under Direct Tax &Benami laws
24 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliance requirements across sectors due to the outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 [the Ordinance] on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. In order to provide further relief to the taxpayers for making various compliances, the Government has issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020, the salient features of which are as under:
I. The time for filing of original as well as revised income-tax returns for the FY 2018-19 (AY 2019-20) has been extended to 31st July, 2020.
II. Due date for income tax return for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) has been extended to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which are required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 can be filed upto 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing tax audit report has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
III. In order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the date for payment of self-assessment tax in the case of a taxpayer whose self-assessment tax liability is upto Rs. 1 lakh has also been extended to 30th November, 2020. However, it is clarified that there will be no extension of date for the payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers having self-assessment tax liability exceeding Rs. 1 lakh. In this case, the whole of the self-assessment tax shall be payable by the due dates specified in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (IT Act) and delayed payment would attract interest under section 234A of the IT Act.
IV. The date for making various investment/ payment for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of the IT Act which includes section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim), 80G (Donations) etc. has also been further extended to 31st July, 2020. Hence the investment/ payment can be made upto 31st July, 2020 for claiming the deduction under these sections for FY 2019-20.
V. The date for making investment/ construction/ purchase for claiming roll over benefit/ deduction in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to 54GB of the IT Act has also been further extended to 30th September, 2020. Therefore, the investment/ construction/ purchase made up to 30th September, 2020 shall be eligible for claiming deduction from capital gains.
VI. The date for commencement of operation for the SEZ units for claiming deduction under section 10AA of the IT Act has also been further extended to 30th September, 2020 for the units which received necessary approval by 31st March, 2020.
VII. The furnishing of the TDS/ TCS statements and issuance of TDS/ TCS certificates being the prerequisite for enabling the taxpayers to prepare their return of income for FY 2019-20, the date for furnishing of TDS/ TCS statements and issuance of TDS/ TCS certificates pertaining to the FY 2019-20 has been extended to 31st July, 2020 and 15th August, 2020 respectively.
VIII. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities and various compliances under various Direct Taxes & Benami Law which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 31st December, 2020 has been extended to 31st March, 2021. Consequently, the date for linking of Aadhaar with PAN would also be extended to 31st March, 2021.
IX. The reduced rate of interest of 9% for delayed payments of taxes, levies etc. specified in the Ordinance shall not be applicable for the payments made after 30th June, 2020.
The Finance Minister has already announced extension of date for making payment without additional amount under the “Vivad Se Vishwas” Scheme to 31st December 2020, necessary legislative amendments for which shall be moved in due course of time. The said Notification has extended the date for the completion or compliance of the actions which are required to be completed under the Scheme by 30th December, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Therefore, the date of furnishing of declaration, passing of order etc under the Scheme stand extended to 31st December, 2020.
Deferment of the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities u/s 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the IT Act has already been announced vide Press Release dated 8th May, 2020 from 1st June, 2020 to 1st October, 2020. It is clarified that the old procedure i.e. pre-amended procedure shall continue to apply during the period from 1st June, 2020 to 30th September, 2020. Necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be moved in due course of time.
The Finance Minister has already announced reduced rate of TDS for specified non-salaried payments to residents and specified TCS rates by 25% for the period from 14th May, 2020 to 31st March, 2021. The announcement was also followed by the Press Release dated 13th May, 2020. The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be moved in due course of time.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রত্যক্ষ্য কর ও বেনামী আইনের অধীনে কর সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
24 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে করদাতারা বিধিবদ্ধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন নিয়মাবলী পালন করতে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হওয়ায় সরকার ৩১শে মার্চ ট্যাক্সেশন অ্যান্ড আদার লজ (রিলাকশেসন অফ সার্টেন প্রোভিসন) অর্ডিন্যান্স ২০২০ জারি করেছিল। এর মাধ্যমে কর সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়। করদাতাদের আরও সুবিধা দেওয়ার জন্য সরকার ২৪শে জুন একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে বলা হয়েছে :
১. ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য (২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষ অগ্রিম)এর আসল এবং সংশোধিত আয়কর রিটার্ন দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করে ৩১শে জুলাই করা হয়েছে।
২. ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের (২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের অগ্রিম)এর আয়কর দাখিলের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করে ৩০শে নভেম্বর করা হয়েছে। ৩১শে জুলাই ও ৩১শে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে আয় সংক্রান্ত ফেরত দেবার যে সময়সীমা ধার্য করা হয়েছিল তা বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে নভেম্বর করা হয়েছে। অতএব কর সংক্রান্ত অডিট রিপোর্ট জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
৩. ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি করদাতাদের সুবিধা দেওয়ার জন্য স্বমূল্যায়িত কর (যাদের ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত কর দেওয়ার বাধ্যবাধকতা রয়েছে) তাঁদের এই কর দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করে ৩০শে নভেম্বর করা হল। তবে যাদের ১ লক্ষ টাকার ওপর কর জমা দিতে হবে তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হচ্ছেনা। এক্ষেত্রে স্বমূল্যায়িত কর বাবদ প্রদেয় অর্থ ১৯৬১ সালের আয়কর আইন অনুসারে বিবেচিত হবে এবং দেরিতে কর দিলে আয়কর আইনের ২৩৪এর এ ধারা অনুযায়ী করের ওপর অতিরিক্ত সুদ দিতে হবে।
৪. আয়কর আইনের ৬এর এ-বি অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসারে বিভিন্ন বিনিয়োগ অথবা অনুদানের কারণে কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা সংক্রান্ত দাবি ৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এখানে আয়কর ধারার ৮০ সি (এলআইসি, পিপিএফ, এনএসসি ইত্যাদি), ৮০ ডি (মেডিক্লেম), ৮০ জি (অনুদান) বিবেচিত হবে। অর্থাৎ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য কর ছাড়ের আবেদন ৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত করা যাবে।
৫. আয়কর আইনের ৫৪ থেকে ৫৪ জিবি ধারা অনুযায়ী মূলধন প্রাপ্তির বিষয়ে বিবেচনা করে বিনিয়োগ, নির্মাণ কাজে ব্যয়, কোনো কিছু কেনা বাবদ কর ছাড় সংক্রান্ত আবেদন ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা যাবে।
৬. বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের সংস্থাগুলির আয়কর আইনের ১০এর এএ ধারা অনুযায়ী কর ছাড়ের আবেদন ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত জানাতে পারবেন। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমতি ৩১শে মার্চের মধ্যে পেতে হবে।
৭. ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের আয় বাবদ করদাতারা তাঁদের রিটার্ন ফেরত সংক্রান্ত টিডিএস ও টিসিএস জমা দেওয়া এবং এগুলির পূর্বশর্ত অনুযায়ী অন্যান্য কাজের সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে জুলাই ও ১৫ই আগস্ট করা হয়েছে।
৮. প্রত্যক্ষ্য কর ও বেনামী আইন অনুসারে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের বিভিন্ন আদেশনামা মেনে চলার সময়সীমা ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০২১ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে আধার౼প্যানের সংযুক্তিকরণের সময়সীমা ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
৯. অর্ডিন্যান্সে নির্দিষ্ট করে দেওয়া কর লেভি ইত্যাদি বাবদ অর্থপ্রদান দেরিতে করা হলে তারজন্য ৯ শতাংশ সুদের পরিবর্তে কম হারে সুদ দেওয়ার সুবিধা ৩০শে জুনের পর প্রযোজ্য হবেনা।
অর্থমন্ত্রী ইতিমধ্যেই ঘোষণা করেছেন ‘বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস’ প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী কর বাবদ জমা দেওয়া অর্থ জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর করা হয়েছে। এরজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় আইনানুগ সংশোধন শীঘ্রই করা হবে। এই সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণায় এই প্রকল্পটির সময়সীমা ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর করা হয়েছে। এরফলে এ সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণা, নির্দেশনামা ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা যাবে।
৮ই মে প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে আয়কর আইনের ১০ (২৩এর সি), ১২ এএ, ৩৫ ও ৮০জি ধারা অনুসারে নির্দিষ্ট বিষয়গুলির অনুমোদন, নিবন্ধীকরণ বা ঘোষণার জন্য সেগুলি বাস্তবায়ণ পিছিয়ে দেওয়ার যে নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে সেগুলি পয়লা জুনের পরিবর্তে পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে কার্যকর করা হবে। ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত পুরনো নিয়ম অনুসারেই কাজ করা হবে। সঠিক সময়ে এই সংক্রান্ত আইনানুগ সংশোধনের কাজ করা হবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী ইতিমধ্যেই যাঁরা বেতনভোগী নন তাঁদের টিডিএস-এর হার কমানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। ১৩ই মে এ সংক্রান্ত প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনীয় আইনের সংশোধন নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে করা হবে।