Ministry of Finance
Extension of various time limits under Direct Tax &Benami laws
24 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliance requirements across sectors due to the outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 [the Ordinance] on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. In order to provide further relief to the taxpayers for making various compliances, the Government has issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020, the salient features of which are as under:
I. The time for filing of original as well as revised income-tax returns for the FY 2018-19 (AY 2019-20) has been extended to 31st July, 2020.
II. Due date for income tax return for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) has been extended to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which are required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 can be filed upto 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing tax audit report has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
III. In order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the date for payment of self-assessment tax in the case of a taxpayer whose self-assessment tax liability is upto Rs. 1 lakh has also been extended to 30th November, 2020. However, it is clarified that there will be no extension of date for the payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers having self-assessment tax liability exceeding Rs. 1 lakh. In this case, the whole of the self-assessment tax shall be payable by the due dates specified in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (IT Act) and delayed payment would attract interest under section 234A of the IT Act.
IV. The date for making various investment/ payment for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of the IT Act which includes section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim), 80G (Donations) etc. has also been further extended to 31st July, 2020. Hence the investment/ payment can be made upto 31st July, 2020 for claiming the deduction under these sections for FY 2019-20.
V. The date for making investment/ construction/ purchase for claiming roll over benefit/ deduction in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to 54GB of the IT Act has also been further extended to 30th September, 2020. Therefore, the investment/ construction/ purchase made up to 30th September, 2020 shall be eligible for claiming deduction from capital gains.
VI. The date for commencement of operation for the SEZ units for claiming deduction under section 10AA of the IT Act has also been further extended to 30th September, 2020 for the units which received necessary approval by 31st March, 2020.
VII. The furnishing of the TDS/ TCS statements and issuance of TDS/ TCS certificates being the prerequisite for enabling the taxpayers to prepare their return of income for FY 2019-20, the date for furnishing of TDS/ TCS statements and issuance of TDS/ TCS certificates pertaining to the FY 2019-20 has been extended to 31st July, 2020 and 15th August, 2020 respectively.
VIII. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities and various compliances under various Direct Taxes & Benami Law which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 31st December, 2020 has been extended to 31st March, 2021. Consequently, the date for linking of Aadhaar with PAN would also be extended to 31st March, 2021.
IX. The reduced rate of interest of 9% for delayed payments of taxes, levies etc. specified in the Ordinance shall not be applicable for the payments made after 30th June, 2020.
The Finance Minister has already announced extension of date for making payment without additional amount under the “Vivad Se Vishwas” Scheme to 31st December 2020, necessary legislative amendments for which shall be moved in due course of time. The said Notification has extended the date for the completion or compliance of the actions which are required to be completed under the Scheme by 30th December, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Therefore, the date of furnishing of declaration, passing of order etc under the Scheme stand extended to 31st December, 2020.
Deferment of the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities u/s 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the IT Act has already been announced vide Press Release dated 8th May, 2020 from 1st June, 2020 to 1st October, 2020. It is clarified that the old procedure i.e. pre-amended procedure shall continue to apply during the period from 1st June, 2020 to 30th September, 2020. Necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be moved in due course of time.
The Finance Minister has already announced reduced rate of TDS for specified non-salaried payments to residents and specified TCS rates by 25% for the period from 14th May, 2020 to 31st March, 2021. The announcement was also followed by the Press Release dated 13th May, 2020. The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be moved in due course of time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रत्यक्ष कर और बेनामी कानूनों के तहत विभिन्न समय सीमाओं में बढ़ोत्तरी
24 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
नोवेल कोरोनावायरस (कोविड-19) के फैलाव के कारण कई क्षेत्रों में वैधानिक और विनियामक अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में करदाताओं द्वारा सामना की रही चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2020 को लाए गए कराधान और अन्य कानून (कुछ नियमों में छूट) अध्यादेश, 2020 के तहत अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न समय-सीमाओं को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। विभिन्न प्रकार के अनुपालन में करदाताओं को और राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने 24 जून, 2020 को अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसकी मुख्य विशेषताएं कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
I. वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 (एवाई 2019-20) के लिए मूल और साथ ही संशोधित आयकर रिटर्न की देय समय सीमा को बढ़ाकर 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक कर दिया गया है।
II. वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (एवाई 2020-21) के लिए आयकर रिटर्न की देय तिथि को बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक कर दिया गया है। इसलिए, 31 जुलाई, 2020 और 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक जमा किए जाने आयकर रिटर्न को अब 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक जमा किया जा सकता है। इसके साथ-साथ, कर लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की तिथि को भी 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
III. लघु और मध्यम वर्ग के करदाताओं को राहत देने के लिए, करदाता के मामले में जिसकी स्व-मूल्यांकन कर देयता 1 लाख रूपए तक है, उनके स्व-मूल्यांकन कर के भुगतान की तिथि को 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। हालांकि, यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि स्व-मूल्यांकन करने वाले करदाता जिनकी देय राशि 1 लाख रूपए से अधिक है, उनके स्व-मूल्यांकन कर के भुगतान की तिथि में बढ़ोत्तरी नहीं की जाएगी। इस स्थिति में, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (आईटी अधिनियम) में निर्दिष्ट नियत तिथि तक पूरा स्व-मूल्यांकन कर देय योग्य होगा और विलंबित भुगतान पर आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 234ए के तहत ब्याज भी लगेगा।
V. आयकर अधिनियम के अध्याय-VI-बी के तहत कटौती का दावा करने के लिए विभिन्न निवेश/भुगतान करने की तिथि, जिसमें धारा 80 सी (एलआईसी, पीपीएफ, एनएससी), 80 डी (मेडिक्लेम), 80 जी (दान) आदि भी शामिल हैं, को 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसलिए वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए इन धाराओं के तहत कटौती का दावा करने के लिए 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक निवेश/भुगतान किया जा सकता है।
V. आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 54 से 54जीबी के तहत पूंजीगत लाभ के संबंध में लाभ/कटौती के लिए दावा करने के लिए निवेश/निर्माण/खरीद करने की तिथि को भी 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक आगे बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसलिए, 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक किए गए निवेश/निर्माण/खरीद भी पूंजीगत लाभों से कटौती का दावा करने के पात्र होंगे।
VI. आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 10एए के तहत कटौती का दावा करने वाली एसईजेड ईकाइयां, जिन्होंने 31 मार्च, 2020 तक आवश्यक स्वीकृति प्राप्त कर ली थी, को परिचालन प्रारंभ करने की तिथि को बढ़ाकर 30 सितंबर, 2020 कर दिया गया है।
VII. पूर्ववर्ती करदाताओं के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में अपनी इन्कम रिटर्न भरने की तैयारी करने हेतू उनके लिए टीडीएस/टीसीएस दस्तावेज पेश करना और टीडीएस/टीसीएस प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना आवश्यक है, इसे देखते हुए वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से संबंधित टीडीएस/टीसीएस दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करने और टीडीएस/टीसीएस प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने की तिथि को क्रमशः 31 जुलाई, 2020 से 15 अगस्त, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
VIII. अधिकारियों और विभिन्न अनुपालनों के द्वारा विभिन्न प्रत्यक्ष करों और बेनामी कानून के तहत नोटिस भेजने या आदेश जारी करने की तिथि को 31 दिसंबर, 2020 से 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आधार को पैन से जोड़ने की तिथि भी 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ा दी जाएगी।
IX. अध्यादेश में निर्दिष्ट करों, लेवी आदि के विलंबित भुगतानों के लिए कम की गई 9 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर में कमी 30 जून, 2020 के बाद किए गए भुगतानों के लिए लागू नहीं होगी।
वित्त मंत्री पहले ही 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक "विवाद से विश्वास" योजना के तहत अतिरिक्त राशि के बिना भुगतान करने की तिथि को बढ़ाने की घोषणा कर चुकी है, इसके लिए आवश्यक विधायी संशोधन निर्धारित समय में किए जाएंगे। इस योजना के तहत पूर्ण किए जाने वाले कार्यो को पूर्ण अथवा अनुपालन करने की तिथि को भी उक्त अधिसूचना के आधार पर 30 दिसंबर, 2020 से 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसलिए, योजना के अंतर्गत घोषणा को प्रस्तुत करने, आदेश पारित करने आदि की तिथि को भी 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया।
आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 10(23सी), 12एए, 35 और 80जी के अनुमोदन/पंजीकरण/अधिसूचना के लिए नई प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन के विलंबन को 8 मई, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में पहले से ही 8 जून, 2020 से 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 करने की घोषणा की जा चुकी है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि पुरानी प्रक्रिया अर्थात पूर्व-संशोधित प्रक्रिया 1 जून, 2020 से 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान लागू रहेगी। इस संबंध में आवश्यक विधायी संशोधनों को यथासमय किया जाएगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने पहले ही 14 मई, 2020 से 31 मार्च, 2021 की अवधि के लिए निवासियों को निर्दिष्ट गैर-वेतनभोगी भुगतानों के लिए टीडीएस किए गए कर की दर में 25 फीसदी की कमी करने की घोषणा कर चुकी हैं। इस घोषणा को 13 मई, 2020 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में भी जारी किया गया था। इस संबंध में आवश्यक विधायी संशोधन यथासमय किये जाएंगे।