Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Central Team to visit Gujarat, Maharashtra and Telangana
Cumulative tests cross 75 lakhs
Recovery rate improves to 57.43%
25 JUN 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
A Central Team led by Sh Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will visit Gujarat, Maharashtra and Telangana on 26th-29th June, 2020. The team will interact with the State officials and coordinate with them to strengthen ongoing efforts for management of COVID-19.
In a significant ramping of the testing facilities across the country, India now has 1007 diagnostic labs. This includes 734 in the government sector and 273 private labs.
The break-up is as below:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 559 (Govt: 359 + Private: 200)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 364 (Govt: 343 + Private: 21)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 84 (Govt: 32 + Private: 52)
From limited COVID-19 tests in Jan 2020, 2,07,871 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, taking the cumulative tests to more than 75 lakhs at 75,60,782.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,012 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 2,71,696 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 57.43% amongst COVID-19 patients.
Presently, there are 1,86,514 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
Cases per lakh in India currently stands at 33.39 against the world’s 120.21 cases/lakh. Also, death/lakh in the country is currently amongst the lowest in the world with 1.06 deaths/lakh against the world average of 6.24 deaths/lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کی تازہ ترین صورت حال
مرکزی ٹیم گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ کا دورہ کرے گی
ٹیسٹوں کی مجموعی تعداد 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے
صحت یابی کی شرح بہتر ہوکر 57.43 فیصد ہوگئی
25 JUN 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جون، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال کی قیادت میں ایک مرکزی ٹیم 26 سے 29 جون 2020 تک گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ کادورہ کرے گی۔ یہ ٹیم ریاستی حکام سے رابطہ قائم کرے گی اور کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں جاری کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان سے تال میل کرے گی۔
پورے ملک میں ٹیسٹ کی سہولتوں میں ایک اہم پیش رفت یہ ہوئی ہے کہ اب بھارت میں 1007 تشخیصی تجربہ گاہیں موجود ہیں۔ ان میں 734 سرکاری سیکٹر میں ہیں جبکہ 273 پرائیویٹ تجربہ گاہیں۔
ان کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
• ریل ٹائم، آر ٹی- پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ تجربہ گاہیں: 559 (سرکاری 359+پرائیویٹ 200)
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ تجربہ گاہیں : 364 (سرکاری 343 + پرائیویٹ 21)
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ تجربہ گاہیں : 84 (سرکاری 32 + پرائیویٹ 52)
جنوری 2020 میں کووڈ-19 کے محدود تعداد میں ٹیسٹوں سے لے کر پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 207871 ٹیسٹ کیے گئے۔ اس طرح ٹیسٹوں کی مجموعی تعداد 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوکر 7560782 ہوگئی ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے 13012 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح اب تک کووڈ-19 کے کل ملاکر 271696 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح 57.43 فیصد ہے۔
اس وقت 186514 مثبت کیس ہیں اور یہ سب سرگرم طبی نگرانی کے تحت ہیں۔
بھارت میں کیسوں کی فی لاکھ تعداد 33.39 ہے جبکہ دنیا کی یہ تعداد 120.21 کیس فی لاکھ ہے۔ اسی طرح ملک میں اموات کی فی لاکھ تعداد دنیا میں سب سے کم یعنی 1.06 فی لاکھ ہے جبکہ دنیا کا اوسط 6.24 اموات فی لاکھ ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ اور تازہ معلومات جو تکنیکی مسائل سے متعلق ہو، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزریز کے لیے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA . کو برابر دیکھتے رہئے۔