Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
5TH Anniversary of Urban Missions
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) (Pmay-U), Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
47 operational integrated control and command centres (ICCC) became War-rooms & played an effective role in COVID response
Smart Roads, Smart Solar, Smart Water, PPPs and Vibrant Public Spaces projects heading towards progressive paths
Under AMRUT - 11 reforms comprising 54 milestones implemented during four years--aimed at strengthening capacities of city level institutions for effective governance and citizen service delivery
Houses sanctioned under PMAY(urban) almost eight times more than those sanctioned under earlier urban housing schemes
Multiplier effect in employment generation due to construction activity under PMAY(U) with employment for approximately 1.65 cr citizens generated through forward and backward linkages
25 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs(I/C)has stated that“India has undertaken one of the most comprehensive planned urbanization programmes in the history of the worl. The vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of a New India is closely intertwined with our flagship programme achievements.On 12 May 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan which focuses on providing relief as well as help to farmers, cottage industries, home industry, small-scale industries, MSMEs - which are the means of livelihood for crores of people who were adversely impacted by the lockdown measures”.He was addressing a webinar to mark the 5thAnniversary ofPradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(Urban) (PMAY-U), Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA. The online event was organized by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to celebrate the achievements and boost implementation of the urban missions. The event was attended by Joint Secretaries and Mission Directors of AMRUT, SCM, PMAY-U, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of State Government and UTs, State Mission Directors, Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of partner agencies / Bilateral / Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders.
The key announcements and launch events at the Webinar included :
1. E-Book of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs showing the progress and achievements of all Missions of the Ministry.
2. National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) Website is revamped to strengthen it as a knowledge bank for emerging topics on urban development, while continuing to be a source of everyday resources for urban development functionaries and practitioners.
3. National Urban Learning Platformis a platform for digitally consolidating key skills and knowledge required for capacity building, which is a constant requirement for effective governance and nurturing leadership at city, state and national level.
4. NIUA Climate Center for Cities (C3) has been setup to consolidate and institutionalize and mainstream the learnings from experiences in our cities on climate change.
5. NIUA Center for Digital Governance (CDG) isan initiative to take forward the digital efforts of MoHUA and become the anchor to accelerate digital transformation of urban governance across all States and Cities.
6. Video Launch: Outcomes of PMAY- U: showing the progress and achievements of PMAY-U, along with testimonials of beneficiaries of the Mission.
7. E-Book Launch: PMAY(U) - Khushiyon ka Aashiyana: showing the progress and achievements of PMAY-U, along with testimonials of beneficiaries of the Mission
8. Video Launch: Outcomes of AMRUT: showing the progress and achievements of AMRUT, along with testimonials of beneficiaries of the Mission.
9. Book Launch: COVID Diaries: is a collection of personal reflections / opinion articles from members of Smart Cities Mission team as they navigate changes in their daily lives and work routines during COVID-19 pandemic.
10. Book Launch: The Smart Responses to COVID-19: How Indian Cities are fighting through Action and Innovation (Volume-1) compendium is an attempt to showcase how urban India has responded to the challenges posed by the pandemic.
11. City Finance Portal: First time effort of getting financial Statements of all cities on single platform to enable sharing and learning of best practices and to help ULBs in accessing market funds.
12. Cycles4Change Challenge: India Cycles4change Challenge is an initiative of Smart Cities Missionto inspire and support Indian cities to quickly implement cycling-friendly initiatives in response to COVID-19. The idea is to begin by creating low-cost interventions like pop-up cycle lanes and non-motorized zones, launch programs such as community-led cycle rental schemes and promote cycling usage through public events.
Progress, Achievements and Outcomes of AMRUT, SCM and PMAY-(U)
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT),launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 June 2015, has completed 5 successful years. The Mission aims at ensuring universal coverage of drinking water supply and substantial improvement in coverage and treatment capacities of sewerage and septage, along with storm water drainage, non-motorized urban transport and green spaces & parks. The Mission spans across 500 cities, covering more than 60% of urban population.
• State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) worth ₹ 77,640 crore approved and projects worth 75,829 crore grounded so far. Projectsworth ₹ 10,654 crores completed and ₹ 65,175 crore in advanced stages of implementation.
• 39,011 crore allocated for drinking water supply projects, and 32,546 crore for sewerage and septage projects.
• Concerted effort made at national level to provide water to about 1.39 crore households and sewerage/septage services to about 1.45 crore households.
• 79 lakh household water tap connections and 45 lakh sewer connections have been provided, including in slums and low-income habitations.
• The Mission helped cities to undertake a set of 11 reforms comprising 54 milestones aimed at strengthening capacities of city level institutions for effective governance and citizen service delivery.
• In order to promote energy efficiency across the Indian cities, 76 lakh streetlights replaced with energy efficient LED streetlights.
• Online Building Permission System (OBPS), implemented as a digital transformation-based reform is aimed at reducing the overall time taken for approvals of building plans, while ensuring aseamless process. Owing to the implementation of the reform across 2,057 cities, including 444 AMRUT cities, India’s ranking rose to 27th position in the World Bank Doing Business Report (DBR) 2020, in the Ease of Doing Business in Construction Permits, moving up from 181 rank in DBR 2018, showing remarkable improvement since the implementation of the reform.
• Credit rating exercise undertaken in 469 of the 500 Mission cities, out of which 163 cities have been found as Investible Grade. During 2019-20, 8 cities raised ₹ 3,390 crore through municipal bonds to undertake capital investment projects aimed at improving service delivery and city level infrastructure. Ministry awarded ₹ 1,839 crores as incentive to 26 States/UTs for reform implementation, including ₹ 181 crores for issuance of municipal bonds. So far 53,000 functionaries have been trained under the Mission, against a target of 45,000 functionaries.
Smart Cities Mission (SCM)
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) was launched on 25thJune 2015 with the objective of promoting cities that provide core infrastructure and give a decent quality of life to its citizens, a clean and sustainable environment and application of ‘Smart’ solutions. As on date, the value of tendered smart city projects is over 1,66,000crores, the value of work orders issued is about 1,25,000 crores and the value of all completed projects is more than 27,000 crores.
• An additional 1000 projects amounting to ₹32,500 crore have been tendered and 1000 projects amounting to ₹ 36,000 crore grounded during last one year.
• 180% growth in the completed project in the last one year, amounting to ₹ 12,100 Crore.
• The Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) developed under the Smart Cities Mission have helped cities in their fight against COVID. The 47 operational ICCCs became war-rooms and have played an effective role in COVID response.
• 33 ICCCs are at various stages of implementation. Smart Roads / Complete Streets, Smart Solar, Smart Water, PPPs and Vibrant Public Spaces projects are heading towards progressive paths in the Mission.
• The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ is designed for all ULBs and Smart City SPVs to engage fresh graduates as interns. More than 25,000 students have registered on the platform so far and more than 1000 internship positions have been posted by the cities. This will increase the capacity of our cities and positively engage our youth by making them market ready.
• ClimateSmart Cities and DataSmart Cities are two important programs under Smart Cities Mission. They are key enablers, driving the future course of action through data driven performance management, urban innovation and institutional capacity building.
• 114 India cities participated in the Ease of Living and Municipal Performance Index(EoL and MPI. Many cities have participated in the Citizen Perception Survey exercise undertaken by the Ministry under EoL. More than 3 million people have filled these surveys and given constructive feedback on their cities.
• Top 20 cities have been paired as ‘Sister cities’ with 20 cities who were behind in ranking. This has generated great enthusiasm amongst cities and stakeholders, wherein cities are helping each other to learn and perform.
• Smart Cities Mission is supporting interested cities in raising finance through Municipal Bonds. Recently, six cities were selected for technical assistance from US Treasury department to raise municipal bonds.
• Joint efforts of Smart Cities Mission with AGNI and Invest India is fostering growth of a start-up culture in Smart Cities. The Smart Technology Showcase between the start-ups and our City administrators was undertaken by the Mission.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U)
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) completed five years on 25 June 2020. The scheme was launched in 2015 with the objective of providing pucca house to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 with the vision of ‘Housing for All’. The Mission’s journey of five years has seen several milestones. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has received a validated demand of about 1.12 Cr houses under PMAY (U). Approvals for 1.05 Cr houses have already been sanctioned, of which 65 lakhs are grounded and 35 lakhs have been built and delivered to beneficiaries across the country.
• The number of houses sanctioned in last five years under the Mission is almost eight times more than those sanctioned under earlier urban housing schemes during the span of 10 years.
• To ensure regular flow of funds for implementation of PMAY(U), National Urban Housing Fund has been created to mobilize ₹ 60,000 Cr throughExtra Budgetary Resources over and above the budgetary allocation for the Mission.
• Through the Credit Link Subsidy Scheme (CLSS),for the first time, the Middle Income Group (MIG) is being provided benefits for their housing needs. More than 10 lakh beneficiaries belonging to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Lower Income Group (LIG) and MIG have so far been brought under the fold of CLSS.
• Government has identified many alternative and innovative technologies through a Global Housing Technology Challenge- India. 6 Light House Projects are being implementedin six states across the country which will act as live laboratories demonstrating innovative, proven construction technologies for speedier and cost-effective construction of houses which are sustainable green, eco-friendly and disaster resilient.
• In 2019 only, MoHUA launched Angikaar- a campaign for change management in more than 4000 cities. The campaign addressed and enabled beneficiaries to adapt to life transformation that comes with shifting to a newly constructed house. The campaign also converged with other government schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Ujjawala so that beneficiaries could avail the benefits of these schemes. Around 20 lakh households were covered in the campaign.
• In line with ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’, an Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) scheme for providing ease of living to Urban Migrants/ Poor has been announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister on 14 May, 2020. The beneficiaries for ARHCs scheme would be the urban migrants/poor from EWS/LIG categories including labours, urban poor (street vendor, rickshaw puller, other service providers etc.), industrial workers, educational/ health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists, students or any other category as deemed fit by the States/UTs.
• Construction activity under the scheme has had a huge impact on the other sectors of the economy with a multiplier effect in employment generation. Employment for approximately 1.65 Cr citizens has been generated through forward and backward linkages. Around 370 lakh metric tonne cement and 84 Lakh metric tonne steel has been consumed due to investment being made in the houses grounded.

ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ 5ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ
25 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ 5ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ(ನಗರ)(ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ-ಯು) ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಸ್ಇಎಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಅಟಲ್ ನಗರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಅಮೃತ್)
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ 47 ಸಮಗ್ರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕಮಾಂಡ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ(ಐಸಿಸಿಸಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪಾತ್ರ
ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಜಲ, ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪಥದತ್ತ ದಾಪುಗಾಲು
ಅಮೃತ್ ಅಡಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 11 ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಜಾರಿ ಮೂಲಕ 54 ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ: ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ
ಹಿಂದಿನ ನಗರ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ(ನಗರ) ಅಡಿ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಂಟು ಪಟ್ಟು ಅಧಿಕ ವಸತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ(ಯು) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 1.65 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ
“ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಮಗ್ರ ನಗರೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ’’ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ(ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ) ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅವರು, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನವ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸು ನನಸು ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. 2020ರ ಮೇ 12ರಂದು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ, ರೈತರು, ಗುಡಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಗೃಹ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು – ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ಕೋಟ್ಯಾಂತರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಈ ವಲಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಿ, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಮರೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ’’ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ(ನಗರ) (ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ-ಯು), ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಎಸ್ ಸಿಎಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಅಟಲ್ ನಗರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಅಮೃತ್)ಗಳ 5ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಸತಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದುರ್ಗಾಶಂಕರ್ ಅವರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಜಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ವೇಳೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳು:
1. ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇ- ಬುಕ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಲಿದೆ.
2. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಎನ್ಐಯುಎ) ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್: ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಗರ ಕಲಿಕಾ ಯೋಜನೆ; ಇದು ನಗರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಪೋಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಆಡಳಿತ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಲಿಕಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
4. ನಗರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಎನ್ಐಯುಎ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು(ಸಿ3): ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ನಗರಗಳ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ರೂಪ ನೀಡಲು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮ.
5. ಎನ್ಐಯುಎ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆಡಳಿತ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಸಿಡಿಜಿ): ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಗರ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ತರಲು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ.
6. ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ: ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ-ಯು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
7. ಇ-ಬುಕ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ, ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ(ಯು)- ಖೂಷಿಯೋಂಕಾ ಆಶಿಯಾನ ಪಿಎಂಎವೈಯು ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
8. ಅಮೃತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ: ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೃತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ವಿವರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ.
9. ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ: ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಡೈರೀಸ್: ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವೇಳೆ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಲೇಖನಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ಸಾರಸಂಗ್ರಹ.
10. ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ: ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ಗೆ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ: ನಗರ ಭಾರತ ಹೇಗೆ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ವಿನೂತನ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮರ ನಡೆಸಿತು, ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ಬಗೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
11. ಸೈಕಲ್ಸ್ ಫಾರ್ ಚೇಂಜ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ: ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಸೈಕ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೈಕಲ್ಸ್ ಫಾರ್ ಚೇಂಜ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ – ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಸೈಕಲ್ ಪಥಗಳು, ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನ ರಹಿತ ವಲಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಬೈಸಿಕಲ್ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಅಮೃತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ
ಅಟಲ್ ನಗರ ನವೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು 2015ರ ಜೂನ್ 25ರಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇದೀಗ ಯೋಜನೆ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನ ರಹಿತ ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಹಸಿರು ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಾನವನಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಇದರಡಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 500ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ನಗರಗಳ ಶೇ.60ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ನಗರ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
- ಈವರೆಗೆ 77,640 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಸ್ಎಎಪಿಎಸ್) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ, 75,829 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಆರಂಭ: 10,654 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣ, 65,175 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ
- ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರಿನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ 39,011 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ 32,546 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಂಚಿಕೆ.
- ಕೊಳಗೇರಿ, ಮಧ್ಯಮವರ್ಗದ ಜನವಸತಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 79 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ.
- 11 ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ.
- ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇಂಧನ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ 76 ಲಕ್ಷ ಬೀದಿ ದೀಪಗಳನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಿ, ಆ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಇಡಿ ಬೀದಿ ದೀಪಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ.
- ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಅನುಮತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ(ಒಬಿಪಿಎಸ್): 444 ಅಮೃತ್ ನಗರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2,057 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ: ನಗರಗಳ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಯಾವ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. 163 ನಗರಗಳು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾದವುಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. 2019-20ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 8 ನಗರಗಳು 3,390 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನಿಸಿಪಲ್ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಧಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 26 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 1,839 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ,
ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ
ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಜೀವನ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ 2015ರ ಜೂನ್ 25ರಂದು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಮಿಷನ್ (ಎಸ್ ಸಿಎಂ) ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 1,66,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 1,25,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಆರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಆದೇಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈವರೆಗೆ 27,000 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
- ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 1000 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 32,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಕರೆಯಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 36,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ 1000 ಯೋಜನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭ ಮಾಡಿವೆ.
- ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 12,100 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಶೇ. 180ರಷ್ಟು ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
- ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಮಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು(ಐಸಿಸಿಸಿ) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ 47 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ವಾರ್ ರೂಂಗಳಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
- ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಹಲವು ಜಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ – ನಗರ(ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ-ಯು)
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ – ನಗರ(ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ-ಯು) 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 25ಕ್ಕೆ ಐದು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. 2015ರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ‘ಸರ್ವರಿಗೂ ಸೂರು’ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಗರ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಸತಿ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದೆ. ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ(ಯು) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1.12 ಕೋಟಿ ವಸತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈವರೆಗೆ 1.05 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 65 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 35 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿ, ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿನ ನಗರ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 8 ಪಟ್ಟು ಅಧಿಕ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ(ಯು) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಸುಮಾರು 60 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಂಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಗರ ವಸತಿ ನಿಧಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ವಸತಿ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸಿಎಲ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
- ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಸತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ – ಭಾರತದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವು ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
- ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ನಗರದ ವಲಸಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ವಸತಿ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ವಸತಿ ಸಮುಚ್ಛಯಗಳ(ಎಆರ್ ಎಚ್ ಸಿಎಸ್) ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮೇ 14ರಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ವಲಸಿಗರು, ಬಡವರು, ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಬೀದಿ ಬದಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಆಟೋರಿಕ್ಷಾ ಚಾಲಕರು ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
- ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಭಾರೀ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳಾಗಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 1.65 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.