Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
5TH Anniversary of Urban Missions
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) (Pmay-U), Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
47 operational integrated control and command centres (ICCC) became War-rooms & played an effective role in COVID response
Smart Roads, Smart Solar, Smart Water, PPPs and Vibrant Public Spaces projects heading towards progressive paths
Under AMRUT - 11 reforms comprising 54 milestones implemented during four years--aimed at strengthening capacities of city level institutions for effective governance and citizen service delivery
Houses sanctioned under PMAY(urban) almost eight times more than those sanctioned under earlier urban housing schemes
Multiplier effect in employment generation due to construction activity under PMAY(U) with employment for approximately 1.65 cr citizens generated through forward and backward linkages
25 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs(I/C)has stated that“India has undertaken one of the most comprehensive planned urbanization programmes in the history of the worl. The vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of a New India is closely intertwined with our flagship programme achievements.On 12 May 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan which focuses on providing relief as well as help to farmers, cottage industries, home industry, small-scale industries, MSMEs - which are the means of livelihood for crores of people who were adversely impacted by the lockdown measures”.He was addressing a webinar to mark the 5thAnniversary ofPradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(Urban) (PMAY-U), Smart Cities Mission (SCM) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA. The online event was organized by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to celebrate the achievements and boost implementation of the urban missions. The event was attended by Joint Secretaries and Mission Directors of AMRUT, SCM, PMAY-U, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development) of State Government and UTs, State Mission Directors, Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of partner agencies / Bilateral / Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders.
The key announcements and launch events at the Webinar included :
1. E-Book of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs showing the progress and achievements of all Missions of the Ministry.
2. National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) Website is revamped to strengthen it as a knowledge bank for emerging topics on urban development, while continuing to be a source of everyday resources for urban development functionaries and practitioners.
3. National Urban Learning Platformis a platform for digitally consolidating key skills and knowledge required for capacity building, which is a constant requirement for effective governance and nurturing leadership at city, state and national level.
4. NIUA Climate Center for Cities (C3) has been setup to consolidate and institutionalize and mainstream the learnings from experiences in our cities on climate change.
5. NIUA Center for Digital Governance (CDG) isan initiative to take forward the digital efforts of MoHUA and become the anchor to accelerate digital transformation of urban governance across all States and Cities.
6. Video Launch: Outcomes of PMAY- U: showing the progress and achievements of PMAY-U, along with testimonials of beneficiaries of the Mission.
7. E-Book Launch: PMAY(U) - Khushiyon ka Aashiyana: showing the progress and achievements of PMAY-U, along with testimonials of beneficiaries of the Mission
8. Video Launch: Outcomes of AMRUT: showing the progress and achievements of AMRUT, along with testimonials of beneficiaries of the Mission.
9. Book Launch: COVID Diaries: is a collection of personal reflections / opinion articles from members of Smart Cities Mission team as they navigate changes in their daily lives and work routines during COVID-19 pandemic.
10. Book Launch: The Smart Responses to COVID-19: How Indian Cities are fighting through Action and Innovation (Volume-1) compendium is an attempt to showcase how urban India has responded to the challenges posed by the pandemic.
11. City Finance Portal: First time effort of getting financial Statements of all cities on single platform to enable sharing and learning of best practices and to help ULBs in accessing market funds.
12. Cycles4Change Challenge: India Cycles4change Challenge is an initiative of Smart Cities Missionto inspire and support Indian cities to quickly implement cycling-friendly initiatives in response to COVID-19. The idea is to begin by creating low-cost interventions like pop-up cycle lanes and non-motorized zones, launch programs such as community-led cycle rental schemes and promote cycling usage through public events.
Progress, Achievements and Outcomes of AMRUT, SCM and PMAY-(U)
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT),launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 June 2015, has completed 5 successful years. The Mission aims at ensuring universal coverage of drinking water supply and substantial improvement in coverage and treatment capacities of sewerage and septage, along with storm water drainage, non-motorized urban transport and green spaces & parks. The Mission spans across 500 cities, covering more than 60% of urban population.
• State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) worth ₹ 77,640 crore approved and projects worth 75,829 crore grounded so far. Projectsworth ₹ 10,654 crores completed and ₹ 65,175 crore in advanced stages of implementation.
• 39,011 crore allocated for drinking water supply projects, and 32,546 crore for sewerage and septage projects.
• Concerted effort made at national level to provide water to about 1.39 crore households and sewerage/septage services to about 1.45 crore households.
• 79 lakh household water tap connections and 45 lakh sewer connections have been provided, including in slums and low-income habitations.
• The Mission helped cities to undertake a set of 11 reforms comprising 54 milestones aimed at strengthening capacities of city level institutions for effective governance and citizen service delivery.
• In order to promote energy efficiency across the Indian cities, 76 lakh streetlights replaced with energy efficient LED streetlights.
• Online Building Permission System (OBPS), implemented as a digital transformation-based reform is aimed at reducing the overall time taken for approvals of building plans, while ensuring aseamless process. Owing to the implementation of the reform across 2,057 cities, including 444 AMRUT cities, India’s ranking rose to 27th position in the World Bank Doing Business Report (DBR) 2020, in the Ease of Doing Business in Construction Permits, moving up from 181 rank in DBR 2018, showing remarkable improvement since the implementation of the reform.
• Credit rating exercise undertaken in 469 of the 500 Mission cities, out of which 163 cities have been found as Investible Grade. During 2019-20, 8 cities raised ₹ 3,390 crore through municipal bonds to undertake capital investment projects aimed at improving service delivery and city level infrastructure. Ministry awarded ₹ 1,839 crores as incentive to 26 States/UTs for reform implementation, including ₹ 181 crores for issuance of municipal bonds. So far 53,000 functionaries have been trained under the Mission, against a target of 45,000 functionaries.
Smart Cities Mission (SCM)
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) was launched on 25thJune 2015 with the objective of promoting cities that provide core infrastructure and give a decent quality of life to its citizens, a clean and sustainable environment and application of ‘Smart’ solutions. As on date, the value of tendered smart city projects is over 1,66,000crores, the value of work orders issued is about 1,25,000 crores and the value of all completed projects is more than 27,000 crores.
• An additional 1000 projects amounting to ₹32,500 crore have been tendered and 1000 projects amounting to ₹ 36,000 crore grounded during last one year.
• 180% growth in the completed project in the last one year, amounting to ₹ 12,100 Crore.
• The Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) developed under the Smart Cities Mission have helped cities in their fight against COVID. The 47 operational ICCCs became war-rooms and have played an effective role in COVID response.
• 33 ICCCs are at various stages of implementation. Smart Roads / Complete Streets, Smart Solar, Smart Water, PPPs and Vibrant Public Spaces projects are heading towards progressive paths in the Mission.
• The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ is designed for all ULBs and Smart City SPVs to engage fresh graduates as interns. More than 25,000 students have registered on the platform so far and more than 1000 internship positions have been posted by the cities. This will increase the capacity of our cities and positively engage our youth by making them market ready.
• ClimateSmart Cities and DataSmart Cities are two important programs under Smart Cities Mission. They are key enablers, driving the future course of action through data driven performance management, urban innovation and institutional capacity building.
• 114 India cities participated in the Ease of Living and Municipal Performance Index(EoL and MPI. Many cities have participated in the Citizen Perception Survey exercise undertaken by the Ministry under EoL. More than 3 million people have filled these surveys and given constructive feedback on their cities.
• Top 20 cities have been paired as ‘Sister cities’ with 20 cities who were behind in ranking. This has generated great enthusiasm amongst cities and stakeholders, wherein cities are helping each other to learn and perform.
• Smart Cities Mission is supporting interested cities in raising finance through Municipal Bonds. Recently, six cities were selected for technical assistance from US Treasury department to raise municipal bonds.
• Joint efforts of Smart Cities Mission with AGNI and Invest India is fostering growth of a start-up culture in Smart Cities. The Smart Technology Showcase between the start-ups and our City administrators was undertaken by the Mission.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U)
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) completed five years on 25 June 2020. The scheme was launched in 2015 with the objective of providing pucca house to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 with the vision of ‘Housing for All’. The Mission’s journey of five years has seen several milestones. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has received a validated demand of about 1.12 Cr houses under PMAY (U). Approvals for 1.05 Cr houses have already been sanctioned, of which 65 lakhs are grounded and 35 lakhs have been built and delivered to beneficiaries across the country.
• The number of houses sanctioned in last five years under the Mission is almost eight times more than those sanctioned under earlier urban housing schemes during the span of 10 years.
• To ensure regular flow of funds for implementation of PMAY(U), National Urban Housing Fund has been created to mobilize ₹ 60,000 Cr throughExtra Budgetary Resources over and above the budgetary allocation for the Mission.
• Through the Credit Link Subsidy Scheme (CLSS),for the first time, the Middle Income Group (MIG) is being provided benefits for their housing needs. More than 10 lakh beneficiaries belonging to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Lower Income Group (LIG) and MIG have so far been brought under the fold of CLSS.
• Government has identified many alternative and innovative technologies through a Global Housing Technology Challenge- India. 6 Light House Projects are being implementedin six states across the country which will act as live laboratories demonstrating innovative, proven construction technologies for speedier and cost-effective construction of houses which are sustainable green, eco-friendly and disaster resilient.
• In 2019 only, MoHUA launched Angikaar- a campaign for change management in more than 4000 cities. The campaign addressed and enabled beneficiaries to adapt to life transformation that comes with shifting to a newly constructed house. The campaign also converged with other government schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Ujjawala so that beneficiaries could avail the benefits of these schemes. Around 20 lakh households were covered in the campaign.
• In line with ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’, an Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) scheme for providing ease of living to Urban Migrants/ Poor has been announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister on 14 May, 2020. The beneficiaries for ARHCs scheme would be the urban migrants/poor from EWS/LIG categories including labours, urban poor (street vendor, rickshaw puller, other service providers etc.), industrial workers, educational/ health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists, students or any other category as deemed fit by the States/UTs.
• Construction activity under the scheme has had a huge impact on the other sectors of the economy with a multiplier effect in employment generation. Employment for approximately 1.65 Cr citizens has been generated through forward and backward linkages. Around 370 lakh metric tonne cement and 84 Lakh metric tonne steel has been consumed due to investment being made in the houses grounded.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டங்களின் 5வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு
25 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
``உலக வரலாற்றில் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு மிகவும் விரிவான திட்டமிடல் உடன் நகரமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா இருக்கிறது. நமது சிறப்பை உயர்த்திக் காட்டும் கொடியைப் போன்ற திட்டங்களின் சாதனைகளில், புதிய இந்தியா என்பதற்கான நமது பிரதமர் மாண்புமிகு திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனைகள் பின்னிப் பிணைந்திருக்கின்றன. 2020 மே 12 ஆம் தேதி விவசாயிகள், குடிசைத் தொழில்கள், வீட்டுத்தொழில், சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நலனில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையிலான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரமாக இருக்கும் இந்தத் துறைகள் முடக்கநிலை அமல் காரணமாக மிக மோசமாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. அவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கினார்'' என்று வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (பொறுப்பு) திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி கூறியுள்ளார். பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் (நகர்ப்புறம்) (PMAY-U), சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டம் (SCM) மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற நிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தலுக்கான அடல் லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டம் (AMRUT) திட்டங்களின் 5வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை ஒட்டி நடந்த இணையவழி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசியபோது அமைச்சர் இந்த கருத்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு. துர்கா சங்கர் மிஸ்ராவும் கலந்து கொண்டார். இதுவரை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ள சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடவும், நகர்ப்புற லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் ஊட்டவும், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. AMRUT, SCM, PMAY-U திட்டங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் இணைச் செயலாளர்கள், மாநில அரசு மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நகர மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், மாநில திட்ட இயக்குநர்கள், நகராட்சி ஆணையாளர்கள், சீர்மிகு நகரத் திட்டங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகள், பங்காளர் ஏஜென்சிகள் / இருதரப்பு / பன்முகச் செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் இதில் தொடர்புடைய முக்கியஸ்தர்கள் பலரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2015 ஜூன் 25 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்த அம்ருத் (AMRUT) திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக 5 ஆண்டுகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது.
• மாநில ஆண்டு செயல் திட்டங்களின் (SAAP) கீழ் ரூ.77.640 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.75,829 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகள் இதுவரை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.10,654 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.65,175 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகள் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் உள்ளன.
• குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.39,011 கோடியும், கழிவுநீர் அகற்றல் மற்றும் தடுப்புச் சுவர் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.32,546 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• 1.39 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு தண்ணீர் வழங்குவதற்கும், 1.45 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு கழிவுநீர் அகற்றல் / தடுப்புச் சுவர் வசதிகள் செய்து தரவும் தேசிய அளவில் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
• 79 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்குக் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் அளிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. குடிசைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த வருவாய்ப் பிரிவினர் வாழும் பகுதிகளில் 45 லட்சம் கழிவுநீர் அகற்றும் இணைப்புகள் தரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் குடிமக்களுக்கு சேவை கிடைத்தலில், நகர அளவிலான நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களைப் பலப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் 54 முக்கிய அம்சங்களைக் கொண்ட 11 சீர்திருத்தங்களை நகரங்களில் மேற்கொள்ள இந்த லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருந்துள்ளது.
• இந்திய நகரங்களில் மின்சார சிக்கனத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், 76 லட்சம் தெருவிளக்குகளை மாற்றி, எல்.இ.டி. மின்விளக்குகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டன.
• கட்டடங்களுக்கான கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிப்பதற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த கால அவகாசத்தைக் குறைக்கும் வகையிலும், தடங்கல்கள் இல்லாமல் இந்த நடைமுறை அமையவும் உதவும் வகையில் டிஜிட்டல் நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான சீரமைப்பாக கட்டடம் கட்டுவதற்கு இணைய வழியில் அனுமதி பெறும் திட்டம் (OBPS) அமல் செய்யப்பட்டது. 444 அம்ருத் நகரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட, 2,057 நகரங்களில் இந்த சீர்திருத்தம் அமல் செய்யப்பட்டதை அடுத்து, தொழில் செய்யும் எளிமை நிலை அறிக்கை (DBR) 2020-இல் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா 27வது இடத்துக்கு முன்னேறியது. 2018இல் 181வது இடத்தில் இருந்த நிலையில் இந்த முன்னேற்றம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சீர்திருத்தம் அமல் செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை வெளிக்காட்டுவதாக இது உள்ளது.
• 500 லட்சிய நோக்கு நகரங்களின் பட்டியலில் இருந்து 469 நகரங்களில் கிரெடிட் ரேட்டிங் நடைமுறை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதில் முதலீட்டுக்கு உரிய கிரேடு தகுதியை 163 நகரங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளன. 2019-20 காலகட்டத்தில், சேவை அளித்தல் மற்றும் நகர அளவிலான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கிலான முதலீட்டுத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ள முனிசிபல் பங்குப் பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் 8 நகரங்கள் ரூ.3,390 கோடி நிதி திரட்டியுள்ளன. சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அமலாக்கத்துக்கு 26 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகையாக இந்த அமைச்சகம் ரூ.1,839 கோடி அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் முனிசிபல் பங்கு பத்திரத்துக்கான ரூ.181 கோடியும் அடங்கும். இந்த லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 45 ஆயிரம் செயல்நிலை அலுவலர்களைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பது என்று இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், அதை மிஞ்சி 53 ஆயிரம் செயல்நிலை அலுவலர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• இதுவரையில் ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சீர்மிகு நகரத் திட்டங்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ. 1,66,000 கோடிகள். பணி ஆணை வழங்கப்பட்ட பணிகளுக்கான மதிப்பு ரூ. 1,25,000 கோடிகள். முழுமையாகப் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ.27,000 கோடிகள்.
• ரூ.32,500 கோடி மதிப்பில் கூடுதலாக 1000 திட்டங்களுக்கான பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகள்அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.36,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1000 திட்டங்களுக்கு கடந்த ஓராண்டில் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• கடந்த ஓராண்டில் பணிகள் நிறைவு செய்த அளவின் வளர்ச்சி 180 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. அவற்றின் மதிப்பு ரூ.12,100 கோடி.
• சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளையிடல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள் (ICCC) கோவிட் நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் உதவிகரமாக இருந்தன. செயல்பாட்டு நிலையில் உள்ள 47 ஐ.சி.சி.சி. மையங்கள், கோவிட் நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருகின்றன.
• 33 ஐ.சி.சிசி.கள் நிறைவடையும் பணி பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. சீர்மிகு சாலைகள் / முழுமையான சாலைகள், சீர்மிகு சோலார், சீர்மிகு தண்ணீர், PPP-கள் மற்றும் துடிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் பொது இடங்கள் திட்டங்கள், இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
• புதிய பட்டதாரிகள் மற்றும் பணிநிலைப் பயிற்சியாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்வதற்காக அனைத்து ULB-கள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் நகர SPV-களுக்காக நகர்ப்புறக் கற்றல் பணிக்கு முந்தைய காலப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் (TULIP - துலிப்) தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரையில் அதில் 25 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். நகரங்களில் 1000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பணிக்கு முந்தைய காலப்பயிற்சி இடங்கள் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. இது நமது நகரங்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தி, மார்க்கெட்டில் உள்ள தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இளைஞர்கள் தங்களை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள உதவி செய்வதாக இருக்கும்.
• சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பருவநிலை சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் மற்றும் தரவுச் சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் ஆகியவை இரண்டு முக்கிய திட்டங்களாக உள்ளன. முக்கிய சேவை அளிப்பவர்கள், தகவல் தொகுப்புகளால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் செயல்பாட்டு மேலாண்மை மூலம் எதிர்காலப் போக்கை உருவாக்குபவர்கள், நகர்ப்புற புதுமைச் சிந்தனை மற்றும் நிறுவனம் சார்ந்த திறன் வளர்ப்பு ஆகியவை இதில் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக இருக்கும்.
• வாழும் நிலையை எளிமையாக்குதல் மற்றும் முனிசிபல் செயல்பாட்டுக் குறியீடு (EoL மற்றும் MPI) ஆய்வில் இந்தியாவில் 114 நகரங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. EoL ஆய்வின் கீழ் இந்த அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட குடிமக்கள் எண்ணம் குறித்த கணக்கெடுப்பில் பல நகரங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன. 3ஒ லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் இதற்கான படிவங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து, தங்கள் நகரங்கள் குறித்து ஆக்கபூர்வமான ஆலோசனைகளை அளித்தனர்.
• தரநிலைப் பட்டியலில் பின்தங்கி இருந்த 20 நகரங்களுடன், உயர்நிலையில் உள்ள 20 நகரங்கள் `சகோதரி நகரங்களாக' இணை சேர்க்கப்பட்டன. நகரங்களுக்கு இடையில் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய துறையினரிடம் பெரிய உற்சாகத்தை இது உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கற்றல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதலில் நகரங்கள் பரஸ்பரம் உதவிக் கொள்கின்றன.
• முனிசிபல் பங்குப்பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் நிதி திரட்ட ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ள நகரங்களுக்கு ஸ்மார்ட் நகரங்கள் லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டம் ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது. சமீபத்தில், முனிசிபல் பங்குப் பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் நிதி திரட்டுவதற்கு, அமெரிக்கக் கருவூலத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியைப் பெறுவதற்கு ஆறு நகரங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் - நகர்ப்புறம் (PMAY-U)
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் - நகர்ப்புறம் (PMAY-U) என்ற இந்தத் திட்டம் 2020 ஜூன் 25 உடன் 5 ஆண்டுகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது. ``அனைவருக்கும் வீடு'' என்ற லட்சிய நோக்கில், நகர்ப்புற இந்தியாவில் தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் 2022ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பக்கா வீடு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் இத் திட்டம் 2015இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ஐந்தாண்டு காலப் பயணத்தில் இத் திட்டத்தில் பல மைல்கற்கள் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்துக்கு, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.12 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கான, உண்மை நிலை உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகள் வந்துள்ளன. 1.05 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கான அனுமதி ஏற்கெனவே அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 65 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. நாடு முழுக்க 35 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடித்து, பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.