Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Indian Red Cross Society’s ‘eBloodServices’ Mobile App
Congratulates the Indian Red Cross Society for record procurement of 1,00,000+ units blood during COVID-19 crisis
Dr. Harsh Vardhan praises Prime Minister’s ‘Digital India’ scheme for the potentially life saving application
25 JUN 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare launched the ‘eBloodServices’ mobile App developed by The Indian Red Cross Society (ICRS), here today, through a video conferencing. The Union Health Minister is also the Chairman of Indian Red Cross Society.
This application is developed by the E-Raktkosh team of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) under the Digital India scheme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In keeping with the people-centered vision of the Hon. Prime Minister, Digital India has now become an integral part of every person’s daily life. This Blood Donation App is a prime example of how the Digital India Scheme is serving the need for accessing blood services”. He added that “Many people require blood related services on regularly because of certain medical conditions in their families. Through this App, four units of blood can be requisitioned at a time and the blood bank will wait for as long as 12 hours for the person to collect it. This app makes it easy for those in need to request for Blood units at IRCS NHQ.” At a time when the country is facing such a pandemic, the Mobile App will provide succor to all those who direly require blood, he stated.
Once the request is placed through the app, the requisite units become visible to IRCS, NHQ blood bank in its E-Raktkosh dashboard and this allows assured delivery within the specified time. This feature will make it easy for a blood seeker to obtain blood & shall bring the added advantage of complete transparency & single window access to the service.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan praised all the voluntary blood donors who have donated blood during the ongoing COVID-19 outbreak. Red Cross has facilitated donation by voluntary blood donors by either providing transport or sending blood collection mobile vans for on-site blood donation.
Urging people to become voluntary blood donors, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that voluntary blood donation can be done by any person under the age of 65 years as many as four times in a year. “Regular blood donation can prevent obesity, cardiac problems and many other ailments. Not just this, blood donation is also a spiritual path by which mankind can be served”, he added.
After the launch, Dr. Harsh Vardhan presided over the Managing Body Meeting of the Indian Red Cross Society. Appreciating the efforts of IRCS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “IRCS has been performing a major role during COVID-19 pandemic alongside the Government especially in maintaining adequate blood supply of safe blood by issuing passes to blood donors, organizing blood donation camps.” All 89 IRCS Blood Banks & 1100 branches across the country have collected a staggering more than 1,00,000 units of blood through in house donations & from around 2000 blood donation camps organized during the lockdown period. Also, more than 38,000 voluntary blood donors registered with NHQ Blood Bank have been contacted & motivated to donate blood.
The NHQ Blood Bank conducted 55 blood donation camps collecting 2896 units of blood. A total of 5221 units were collected during the lockdown period. Blood has been issued to 7113 patients, including 2923 thalassaemic patients as well as to Government hospitals such as AIIMS Delhi (378 units) and Lady Hardinge (624 units).
Also, IRCS has served more than 3,00,00,000 cooked meals, and provided ration to more than 11,00,000 families.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارتی ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کی " ای – بلڈ سروس " موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا
25 JUN 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جون / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں بھارتی ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی ( آئی آر سی ایس ) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ موبائل ایپ " ای – بلڈ سروس " کا ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آغاز کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت ، انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں ۔
یہ ایپلی کیشن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 2015 ء میں شروع کی گئی ڈجیٹل انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ کی ترقی کے مرکز ، سی ڈی اے سی کی " ای – رَکت کوش " کی ٹیم کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ڈجیٹل انڈیا کا ویژن ہر شخص کی روز مرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بن چکا ہے ۔ خون کے عطیہ کا یہ ایپ ، اِس حقیقت کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ڈجیٹل انڈیا اسکیم خون سے متعلق خدمات کی رسائی کے لئے ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں کو خون سے متعلق خدمات کی وقفے وقفے سے ضرورت ہوتی ہے کیونکہ اُن کے اہلِ خانہ کو اِس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے ایک وقت میں خون کے 4 یونٹ طلب کئے جا سکتے ہیں اور بلڈ بینک سے خون وصول کرنے والے شخص کے لئے 12 گھنٹے تک انتظار کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ ایپ ضرورت مند لوگوں کے لئے اِس چیز کو آسان بنائے گی کہ وہ آئی آر سی ایس این ایچ کیو پر خون کے یونٹوں کے لئے اپنی درخواست ڈال سکتے ہیں ۔ ایسے وقت میں ، جب کہ ملک عالمی وباء سے دو چار ہے ، یہ موبائل ایپ ، اُن تمام لوگوں کے لئے نعمت ثابت ہو گی ، جنہیں خون کی اشد ضرورت ہے ۔
ایپ کے ذریعے جیسے ہی درخواست دی جائے گی ، طلب کردہ یونٹ آئی آر سی ایس ، این ایچ کیو کے بلڈ بینک میں ، اُس کے ای – رکت کوش ڈیش بورڈ پر واضح ہو جائیں گے اور اس سے ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر خون کی فراہمی یقینی ہو گی ۔ یہ طریقۂ کار خون طلب کرنے والوں کے لئے خون حاصل کرنے کو آسان بنائے گا اور اِس میں مکمل شفافیت بھی موجود ہو گی اور یہ کام ایک ہی ونڈو پر کیا جا سکے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ، اُن تمام خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کی ستائش کی ، جنہوں نے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے دوران خون کا عطیہ دیا ہے ۔ ریڈ کراس رضا کارانہ طور پر خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کو ٹرانسپورٹ کی فراہمی یا اُن تک خون یکجا کرنے والی موبائل وین بھیج کر ، اُن کے لئے سہولت پیدا کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوگوں کو رضا کارانہ طور پر خون کا عطیہ دینے کے لئے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ65 سال سے کم عمر کا کوئی بھی شخص رضا کارانہ طور پر سال میں چار مرتبہ خون کا عطیہ دے سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خون کا عطیہ دینے سے موٹاپا ، امراضِ قلب اور کئی دیگر امراض سے بچا جا سکتا ہے اور صرف یہی نہیں بلکہ خون کا عطیہ دینا ایک روحانی عمل ہے ، جس سے انسانیت کی خدمت کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
لانچ کے بعد ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کی مینجنگ باڈی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ آئی آر سی ایس کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آئی آر سی ایس کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے، خاص طور پر محفوظ خون کی سپلائی اور خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کے لئے پاس جاری کرنا ، خون کا عطیہ دینے کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران آئی آر سی ایس کے تمام 89 بلڈ بینکوں اور 1100 برانچوں نے پورے ملک میں اِن ہاؤس عطیات اور تقریباً 2000 خون کے عطیہ دینے کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے 100000 سے زیادہ خون کے یونٹ جمع کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این ایچ کیو بلڈ بینک کے ساتھ 38000 سے زیادہ خون کا عطیہ دینے والے رضا کاروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور ان سے خون کا عطیہ دینے کے لئے رابطہ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
این ایچ کیو بلڈ بینک نے خون کا عطیہ دینے والے 55 کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں خون کے 2896 یونٹ جمع کئے گئے ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کل 5221 یونٹ اکٹھا کئے گئے ۔ 2923 تھیلاسیمک مریضوں سمیت 7113 مریضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دلّی کے ایمس اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ جیسے اسپتالوں کو خون کے یونٹ جاری کئے گئے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آئی آر سی ایس نے 30000000 پکے ہوئے کھانے کے پیکٹ تقسیم کئے اور 1100000 سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو راشن فراہم کیا ۔