PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
21 JUL 2020 8:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার; জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৬২.৭২ শতাংশ; মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমে ২.৪৩ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৪ হাজার ৪৯১ জন কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আজ পর্যন্ত বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৫৭৭। সুস্থতার হার আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬২.৭২ শতাংশ। করোনায় ভারতে মৃত্যু হার ২.৪৩ শতাংশ, যা অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় কম এবং এই হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী হচ্ছে। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ও আক্রান্তের মধ্যে ফারাক বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ লক্ষ ২২ হাজার ৪৮। বর্তমানে ৪ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ৫২৯ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ১ কোটি ৪৩ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজার ৩০৩। নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ২৭৪।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640254 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী দেশের ১৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে দৈনিক প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় ১৪০টিরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে; ভারতে বর্তমানে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ৮.০৭ শতাংশ; ৩০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় কম
আজ পর্যন্ত জাতীয় স্তরে দৈনিক প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেড়ে ১৮০ হয়েছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ হিসাবে যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে, তাতে দৈনিক প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় ১৪০টি করে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে ভারতে ১৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে দৈনিক প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় ১৪০টিরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। দেশে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা সবচেয়ে বেশি গোয়ায়। এই রাজ্যে দৈনিক প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় ১ হাজার ৩৩৩টি করে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
ভারতে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ধারাবাহিকভাবে কমছে এবং বর্তমানে এই হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮.০৭ শতাংশ। ৩০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় কম।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640137 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দিল্লিতে জুন মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিড কন্ট্রোল (এনসিডিসি) সেরো-প্রিভ্যালেন্স সমীক্ষা চালিয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দিল্লীতে একটি সেরো-প্রিভ্যালেন্স সমীক্ষা চালিয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিড কন্ট্রোল (এনসিডিসি), জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল কর্তৃপক্ষের সহযোগিতায় এই সমীক্ষা করেছে। বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলিকে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। ২৭ জুন থেকে ১০ জুলাই পর্যন্ত পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি চালানো হয়।
দিল্লিতে ১১টি জেলায় সমীক্ষক দল গঠন করা হয়েছিল যাঁরা এই সমীক্ষায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে উৎসাহী হয়েছিলেন তাঁদের থেকে লিখিত অনুমতি নিয়ে রক্তের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ দ্বারা স্বীকৃত কোভিড কবচ অ্যালাইজা ব্যবহার করে নমুনাগুলির সেরা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়, সেখানে আইজিজি অ্যান্টিবডি এবং সংক্রমণের কোনো লক্ষণ আছে কিনা। অ্যালাইজা পদ্ধতিতে দেশে এটি সর্ববৃহৎ সেরো-প্রিভ্যালেন্স সমীক্ষা।
গবেষণাগারের পরীক্ষার নিয়ম মেনে ২১,৩৮৭টি নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। সাধারণ ভাবে মোট জনসংখ্যার কতজনের শরীরে অ্যান্টিবডি রয়েছে , তা এই সমীক্ষা থেকে শনাক্ত করা গেছে। এই পরীক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য ছিল সার্স-কোভ-২ এর সংক্রমণ কতজনের মধ্যে ছড়িয়েছে সেটি সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া౼ কেউ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন কিনা তা নিশ্চিত করা নয়।
সমীক্ষার অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন সময়ে সেরো-প্রিভ্যালেন্স-এর মত অ্যান্টিবডি টেস্ট করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সংক্রমণ কতটা ছড়িয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যপ্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1630137 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও সার্বিক কল্যাণের জন্য মনস্তাত্বিক সহায়তা দিতে মনোদর্পণ উদ্যোগের সূচনা করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণের জন্য মনস্তাত্বিক দিক থেকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে আজ মনোদর্পণ উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ নিঃসন্দেহে বিশ্বের সকলের কাছেই বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ ছূঁড়ে দিয়েছে। এর প্রেক্ষিতে তাঁর মন্ত্রক ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টিকে স্বীকার করে নিয়ে পঠন-পাঠন প্রক্রিয়া চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারেও সমান অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগকে সামনে রেখেই মন্ত্রক ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও সার্বিক কল্যাণের জন্য কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়েও মনস্তাত্বিক দিক থেকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে মনোদর্পণ উদ্যোগ চালু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। তিনি আরও জানান, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও তাদের উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি দূর করার জন্য মন্ত্রক একটি কর্মী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছে। এই গোষ্ঠীতে শিক্ষা, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও মনস্তাত্বিক ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা রয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640208 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ইন্ডিয়া আইডিয়াস সামিট প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণ দেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ইন্ডিয়া আইডিয়াস সামিটে মূল ভাষণ দেবেন। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র – ভারত বাণিজ্যিক পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে এই শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এ বছর এই পর্ষদের ৪৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী। এবারের শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল বিষয় হ’ল – উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গঠন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1630126 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে ১ কোটি যুবাকে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসাবে সামিল করতে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ইউনিসেফের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এবং দেশে ১ কোটি যুবাকে এই অভিযানে স্বেচ্ছায় সামিল করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ইউনিসেফের একটি বহুপাক্ষিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম ইউওয়াহ’র সঙ্গে সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল দেশে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে স্বেচ্ছায় শ্রমদানের মানসিকতার প্রসার ঘটানো। সেই সঙ্গে, একজন সক্রিয় নাগরিক হয়ে উঠতে মানসিকতায় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা। মন্ত্রক ও ইউনিসেফের মধ্যে এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেন, যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী ঊষা শর্মা এবং ভারতে ইউনিসেফের প্রতিনিধি ডঃ ইয়াসমিন আলি হক। যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1639995 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রী দেশের প্রথম বৈদ্যুতিন গাড়ির চার্জিং প্লাজার উদ্বোধন করলেন
শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও দক্ষতা অর্জন এবং ই-গতিময়তার প্রসারে কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং ভারতের প্রথম সরকারি উদ্যোগে গড়ে ওঠা বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহনের চার্জিং প্লাজার সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী সিং বলেন, এ ধরনের চার্জিং স্টেশন দেশে ই-গতিময়তার প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এ ধরনের উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রয়াস দেশে ই-গতিময়তার লক্ষ্যে এক অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার জন্য অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তিনি আরও বলেন, বায়ুর গুণমান হ্রাস পাওয়ার বিষয়টি দেশে উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময় বায়ু দূষণের বিষয়টি আরও বেশি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। তাই, বায়ু দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1639976 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসক জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, প্রকাশ্য স্থানে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে মাস্কের ব্যবহার ও সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে আরও কড়া পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে হবে। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপন সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রচারাভিযান চালাতে হবে।
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্যের কারা দপ্তর সংশোধনাগারগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ত্রিমুখী কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। কারা কর্মীরা দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তা দূর করার জন্য রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে নজরদারি দল গঠন করা হচ্ছে।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ এ সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৫ শতাংশ। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময় বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২২-২৩ দিন। তিনি জানান, রাজ্যে গোষ্ঠী সংক্রমণের কোনও খবর নেই।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা জাতীয় অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবার আওতায় ৩৮টি অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পাল্টে ফেকার একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ তহবিল সঙ্কোচনের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা বাস ভাড়া বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
• কেরল : রাজ্যে আজ ইদুক্কি জেলায় ৭৫ বছর বয়সী আরও এক ব্যক্তির করোনায় মৃত্যু হওয়ায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৪। রাজ্য শিক্ষা দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, আগস্ট মাসে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখে বিদ্যালয়গুলি পুনরায় খোলার ব্যাপারে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭৯৪ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় বর্তমানে ৭ হাজার ৬১১ জন করোনা রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
• তামিলনাডু : কেন্দ্রশাসিত পন্ডিচেরীরে আজ আরও ১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩০। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ১৭৯। এদিকে তামিলনাডুতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৬৭৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫১ হাজার ৩৪৮। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৫৫১ জনের।
• কর্ণাটক : ব্যাঙ্গালোর আর্বান ও রুরাল জেলায় এক সপ্তাহব্যাপী লকডাউন আগামীকাল সকালে শেষ হচ্ছে। অবশ্য, রাজ্য সরকার লকডাউনের মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে কোনও সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়নি। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭২ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৪০৩। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪২ হাজার ২১৬ জন।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : কোভিড রোগীদের চিকিৎসা খরচের ব্যাপারে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির মাশুল সীমা বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ ব্যাপারে রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে নির্দেশ জারি হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৫৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৯৬। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৩ হাজার ৭২৪।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে করোনায় সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭২ শতাংশ। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪২২। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৬ হাজার ২৭৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১১ হাজার ৫৩০ জন।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : মুম্বাই পুর নিগম এলাকায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা সোমবার ২ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি। পুণে-ভিত্তিক সিরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া অক্সফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্ভাবিত টিকা উৎপাদন করবে।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার ৪.৫ শতাংশ। করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৯ হাজার ৩৫৩। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১১ হাজার ৫১৩ জন।
• রাজস্থান : কেন্দ্রের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় রাজ্যে প্রথম মাসেই সর্বাধিক কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। সরকারি তথ্য অনুযায়ী, এই কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ার এক মাসের মধ্যেই ৪ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস তৈরি হয়েছে।
• ছত্তিশগড় : করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ আজ মধ্যরাত থেকেই রাইপুর ও বীরগাঁও পুর এলাকায় নতুন করে সপ্তাহব্যাপী লকডাউন কার্যকর হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকারি পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা বন্ধ থাকছে।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে কোভিড সংক্রান্ত নোডাল অফিসার জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য দেড় লক্ষ র্যা পিড ডায়াগনস্টিক কিট রয়েছে। এই কিটগুলি শীঘ্রই সমস্ত জেলায় পাঠানো হবে।
• আসাম : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বন্যা বিধ্বস্ত বঙ্গাইগাঁও জেলার পরিস্থিতি পরিদর্শন করেছেন এবং বন্যা দুর্গত মানুষের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের সুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের করোনা সেনানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ধৌবাল জেলার সমস্ত বাজার ও ধর্মীয় স্থান আজ থেকে বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যের ১০টি জেলার জন্য ট্র্যুন্যাট যন্ত্র ক্রয় করতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ১ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে আরও ৯ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৩০। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৪৬ জন এবং সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪৮৪ জন।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 JUL 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:Total recoveries leap up to 7.2 lakh; National Recovery Rate improves to 62.72%; Case Fatality continues to dip further to 2.43%
24,491 COVID-19 patients have recovered during the last 24 hours. This has pushed the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 7,24,577, as on date. The recovery rate has further improved to 62.72%. India continues to have one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates, at 2.43%, which is consistently falling.The gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased to 3,22,048 at present. Presently, there are 4,02,529 active cases and all are under medical supervision.In the last 24 hours, 3,33,395 samples were tested. Cumulatively 1,43,81,303 samples have been tested in the country. This has been possible through ever expanding diagnostic lab network of 1274 labs.
For details
19 States/UTs conducting more than 140 tests/day/million, as advised by WHO; India currently has 8.07% Positivity Rate; 30 State/UTs have lower Positivity Rate than India average
The national average of tests/day/million has substantially jumped to 180, as on date.WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/million population.There are currently 19 State/UTs which are conducting more than 140 tests per day per million. The State of Goa is testing highest at 1333 tests per day per million.
In tandem with increased testing, the Confirmation Rate or Positivity Rate for India is continuously reducing and currently stands at 8.07%. There are 30 State/UTs in India which have lower Positivity Rate than the India average.
For details:
Sero-prevalence study conducted by National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), MoHFW, in Delhi in June 2020
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare commissioned a sero-surveillance study in Delhi.This study has been done by the National Center for Disease Control in collaboration with DelhiGovt, following a rigorous multi-stage sampling study design. Study was conducted from 27th of June 2020 to 10th July 2020. For all the 11 districts of Delhi, survey teams were formed. Blood samples were collected from selected individuals after taking written informed consent and then their sera were tested for IgG antibodies and infection. It is one of the largest sero-prevalence studies conducted in the country using the ELISA testing. 21,387 samples were collected as per lab standards and were tested. The test performed is not a diagnostic test but only provides information about past infection due to SARSCoV-2 in individuals who test positive.The results of the sero-prevalence study show that on an average, across Delhi, the prevalence of IgG antibodies is 23.48 %. The study also indicates that a large number of infected persons remain asymptomatic.
For details:
HRD Minister launches MANODARPAN initiative of Ministry of HRD to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being
Union HRD Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the MANODARPAN initiative to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-beingtoday.Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nishanksaid that COVID -19 is understandably a challenging time for everyone around the world. He informed that the HRD Ministry has felt that while it is important to focus on continuing education on the academic front, the mental well-being of the students also needs to be given equal importance. So, Ministry has taken an initiative, named, ‘MANODARPAN’ covering a wide range of activities to provide Psychosocial Support to students for their Mental Health & Well-being during the COVID outbreak and beyond. He further informed that a Working Group, having experts from the fields of education, mental health and psychosocial issues as its members, has been set up to monitor and promote the mental health issues and concerns of students and to facilitate providing of support to address the mental health and psychosocial aspects during and after COVID-19 lockdown, through counselling services, online resources and helpline.
For details:
PM to deliver keynote address at India Ideas Summit on 22 July
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi will deliver the keynote address at the India Ideas Summit on 22 July. The Summit is being hosted by the US-India Business Council. This year marks the 45th anniversary of the formation of the Council. The theme for this year’s India Ideas Summit is ‘Building a Better Future’. The virtual Summit will feature high-level presence from Indian and US government policymakers, state-level officials, and thought leaders from business and society. The Summit will witness discussions on areas including India-US cooperation and future of the relation between the two counties in a post pandemic world.
For details:
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports partners with UNICEF to strengthen resolve to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers to achieve goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
In a step to realise the vision of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri KirenRijiju to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers in India and contribute to Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports signed a Statement of Intent with YuWaah (a multi-stakeholder platform formed by the UNICEF) to work in partnership to promote volunteerism among the youth of India as well as to help them transition from education and learning to productive work, skilling and being active citizens. Speaking about the importance of the partnership, Shri KirenRijiju said that this partnership is very appropriate in these challenging times and will give a strong focus to our existing policies. He said India being such a young country with a huge population, the contribution of the youth in any sphere can make a huge difference, not just in India but at the global platform.
For Details:
India’s first of its kind public EV Charging Plaza inaugurated by Union Power Minister
With a focus on enhancing energy efficiency and promoting e-mobility, Shri R.K Singh, the Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, inaugurated India’s first publicEV(Electric Vehicle) charging plaza at Chelmsford Club yesterday. Speaking on the occasion Shri Singh said, “The EV charging plaza is a new avenue for making e-mobility ubiquitous and convenient in India. Such innovative initiatives are imperative for the creation of a robust e-mobility ecosystem in the country.’’ The Minister also launched “Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency” (RAISE) national programme. At the launch, Shri Singh stated that RAISE initiative can potentially alleviate the issue of bad air quality in work spaces across the nation and pioneer ways to make them healthier and greener. He said poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, has stated that there should be more strictness in checking, mask wearing and social distancing among people in public places, such as parks, Sukhna Lake, markets etc. He directed the Director General of Police to conduct more flag marches in various colonies and sectors to create awareness among people regarding precautions to be taken against covid. He also directed that security in various hospitals should be tightened, so that the health workers feel fear-free. The Administrator directed that several IEC activities should be carried out by various departments to make people aware about the danger of COVID and the healthy hygiene practices needed to be taken.
• Punjab: The State Prisons Department has chalked out a three-pronged strategy to effectively combat the COVID-19 situation in the prisons across the state. The strategy comprises Prevention, Screening & Identification and Treatment & Mitigation. A state level monitoring team and district level monitoring teams have already been constituted to monitor the situation and address the problems being faced by the staff as well as prisoners in day-to-day functioning at the ground level.
• Haryana: Haryana Health MinisterMr. Anil Vij said that the recovery rate of COVID-19 in the State is about 75% and it takes 22-23 days for cases to double. Considering these figures, there is no sign of community transmission in the State, he added. He said that the vaccine made by Bharat Biotech has conducted human trials at PanditBhagwatDayal Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak, which is likely to yield positive results. He said that about 70 people have registered for the vaccine on their own will. As stated, no side effects were observed in the people due to the drug trial, which is a major achievement for the State Government and Health Department.
• Himachal Pradesh: The State Cabinet has approved replacement of 38 ambulances under National Ambulance Service-108 in the State in lieu of ambulances which have outlived their economical life, as the 108 ambulances have become the lifeline of health system in the State. The Cabinet has also decided to increase the bus fare in the State, keeping the fund crunch due to Covid-19 pandemic. There would be increase of 25% in the present per kilometer tariffs for all travel beyond three kilometers for hilly and plain areas.
• Kerala: A 75-year-old Idukki native succumbed to Covid-19 today taking the death toll in the state to 44. Meanwhile, the General Education department has informed that a decision on reopening of schools in the state will be taken after evaluating the Covid situation in August. 18 nuns of a provincial house in Aluva, have tested positive for Covid-19. They had been in the contact list of a nun who died of Covid recently. As uncertainty continues over treatment of Covid patients in private hospitals, Health Minister K.K. Shylaja says the issue will be resolved within a couple of days. Yesterday 794 new cases of Covid-19 were confirmed in the state of which 519 people were contact cases, with 24 with unknown sources. Currently 7,611 people are undergoing treatment and 1.65 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: 68-year-old man succumbs as death toll rises to 30 in Puducherry; 91 new cases reported on Tuesday taking the tally in the UT to 2179. School managements welcomed the Madras High Court order allowing them to collect 75 per cent of fee for the 2020-21 academic year. 81 per cent patients have recovered from Covid-19 in Chennai as recovery numbers cross 70,000. With 1298 fresh cases yesterday, the city’s total active cases now stand at 15,127 which is 17% of the total 87,235 positive cases in the city. 4985 new cases & 70 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,75,678; Active cases: 51,348; Deaths: 2551; Active cases in Chennai: 15,127.
• Karnataka: One week lockdown in Bangalore urban and Bangalore rural will come to an end by tomorrow morning 5am. Meanwhile state government has decided not to extend lockdown. Highcourt of Karnataka directed the State to reduce delay in swab test results, as time gap getting laboratory report and spread of the virus are directly connected. BBMP constitutes new task force to control Covid spread. Allegations and counter allegations continue over irregularities in purchasing medical equipment to contain Covid. 3648 new cases & 72 deaths reported yesterday; 1452 cases in Bangalore city. Total reported cases: 67,420; Active cases: 42,216; Deaths:1403.
• Andhra Pradesh:State issues orders imposing restrictions on the charges levied by private hospitals for the treatment of Covid patients and the use of emergency expensive drugs. Nine coronavirus cases were reported from State Assembly in Velagapudi in Guntur district. Guntur Rural SP warned of criminal cases against violators of Covid-19 guidelines. TTD stops time slot tokens for darshans from today amid coronavirus cases. Entire Tirupati town has been declared a containment zone till August 5. 4074 new cases and 54 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 53,724; Active cases: 28,800; Deaths: 696.
• Telangana: State’s recovery rate has improved to 72 per cent, while the death rate is less than one per cent, government data shows. Shopkeepers announced a voluntary lockdown in some Telangana districts in view of the virus spread. 1198 new cases & 07 deaths reported yesterday; out of 1198 cases, 510 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 46,274; Active cases: 11,530; Deaths: 422.
• Maharashtra: The Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) crossed 2 lakh Covid-19 cases on Monday, setting another grim milestone for the state that now has an overall caseload of 3,18,695. While Mumbai accounted for a little over one lakh cases, the other one lakh has come from Thane, Navi Mumbai, Palghar and Raigad that continue to add to the case tally in significant numbers.Human trials for the Oxford vaccine candidate in India are set to start in August this year. The Pune-based Serum Institute of India will mass produce the vaccine developed by Oxford University’s Jenner Institute and AstraZeneca under a manufacturing partnership.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat government has doubled the number of Covid-19 tests it is conducting ever since a central team from New Delhi arrived in the state last week. Gujarat’s mortality rate of 4.5 per cent easily eclipses the national average of 2.5 per cent while the state has recorded a total of 49,353 cases, of which 11,513 are active cases.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan has generated the highest employment in the first month of the Centre’s flagship PM GaribKalyanRozgarYojana scheme for migrant workers who have returned home in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic. The state has generated 4.1 crore persondays of employment, according to official data.
• Chhatisgarh: A seven-day fresh lockdown restrictions will be imposed in Raipur and Birgaon Municipal Corporation areas from midnight following a spike in coronavirus disease (Covid-19) positive cases for the past month.All government, semi government and private offices will remain closed during the re-imposition of lockdown restrictions. The public transport service will remain off the roads as well. In Bilaspur, Korba and Durg, lockdown will come into force from Thursday.
• Arunachal Pradesh: State Covid Nodal officer Dr Jampa said that 1.5 lakh Rapid diagnostic test (RDT)-COVID19 Antigen kits available for Covid tests in state. Out of this, one lakh test kits reached on Monday. These will soon be distributed to all districts.
• Assam: The CM of Assam, Shri SarbanandaSonowal inspected the flood scenario in Bongaigaon district and met flood hit people.
• Manipur: The CM of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh congratulates frontline warriors of Noney, Pherzawl and Tengnoupal district on achieving 100% recovery rate of COVID-19 patients today. All main markets and religious places in Thoubal district of Manipur closed with immediate effect from today.
• Mizoram: Rs. 1.18 crore have been sanctioned from Chief Minister’s Relief Fund to purchase TruelabQuottroRealtime Quantitative Micro PCR Machine (Truenat) for 10 (ten) District Hospitals.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, 9 new positive cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed. 6 in Dimapur, 2 in Mon and 1 in Peren.The total Covid-19 positive cases in Nagaland stands at 1030 with 546 active cases and 484 recoveries.