Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports partners with UNICEF to strengthen resolve to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers to achieve goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat
This partnership is very appropriate in these challenging times: Shri Kiren Rijiju
20 JUL 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a step to realise the vision of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers in India and contribute to Prime Minister’s call for Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports signed a Statement of Intent with YuWaah (a multi-stakeholder platform formed by the UNICEF) to work in partnership to promote volunteerism among the youth of India as well as to help them transition from education and learning to productive work, skilling and being active citizens. The partnership was launched by Smt Usha Sharma, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Dr.Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF Representative in India in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju.
Speaking about the importance of the partnership, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “This partnership is very appropriate in these challenging times. I am confident that it will give a strong focus to our existing policies. The Prime Minister has laid out a clearly-charted roadmap for the youth of India and given a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat, which the youth of India will have to drive. India being such a young country with a huge population, the contribution of the youth in any sphere can make a huge difference, not just in India but at the global platform.”
Kiren Rijiju further added, “The Government of India is committed to listening to young people’s opinions and ideas. These new ways of thinking are what we need to address many of India’s persisting and upcoming challenges. Towards this end, the MYAS can be an effective bridge between young people together with partners like YuWaah and the Government machinery."
The partnership will leverage both the Ministry and UN efforts to work with young people to co-create and implement solutions at scale tackling education, skilling and unemployment challenges for young people in India. This will include collaboration on supporting young people in entrepreneurship, upskilling young people, creating linkages with aspirational socio-economic opportunities, promoting changemaking and civic participation among young people, providing career guidance support to young people, supporting direct dialogue and the establishment of a feedback mechanism between young people and policy stakeholders, and building the capacity of the NSS and NYKS cadre and volunteer force on sustainable development goals.
Speaking about the partnership,Smt Usha Sharma, Secretary, Youth Affairs said, “We, at the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, see YuWaah as a unique opportunity that can provide a platform to fulfill ambitions and dreams ‘of the youth, for the youth and with the youth’. The partnership promises to give a great platform to our NYKS, NSS volunteers, even as they get a chance to interact with global experts.”
Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF Representative in India, and UN Resident Coordinator a.i. said, “The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, a key stakeholder of YuWaah, has spearheaded youth development and youth participation for several decades. YuWaah, through this partnership with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and UN agencies in India will support young people of this country to build, lead their own agendas and thrive. This especially relevant today as we need to prepare young people for a rapidly changing world, to involve them in decision making and amplify their views on issues/matters that concern their lives, inspiring them to take action.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت نے یونیسیف کے ساتھ شراکت کی تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کے اصول کی خاطر ایک کروڑ نوجوان رضاکاروں کو جوڑنے کے عزم کو تقویت دی جاسکے
موجودہ چیلنج بھرے وقت میں یہ شراکت داری انتہائی مناسب ہے: جناب کرن رجیجیو
20 JUL 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/جولائی 2020 ۔ ہندوستان نے ایک کروڑ نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے متعلق وزیر اعظم کی اپیل میں تعاون دینے کی خاطر کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو کے تصور کو عملی شکل دینے کی سمت میں ایک قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت نے یو واہ (یونیسیف کے ذریعے تشکیل شدہ متعدد حصص داروں پر مشتمل ایک پلیٹ فارم) کے ساتھ ایک اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کئے ہیں، تاکہ ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے درمیان رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کرنے کے ساتھ ہی تعلیم و تعلم سے تعمیری کاموں، ہنرمندی اور سرگرم شہری بننے میں ان کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ اس شراکت داری کا آغاز نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما کے ذریعے کیا گیا اور یونیسیف کی ہندوستان میں نمائندہ ڈاکٹر یاسمین علی حق نے کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو کی موجودگی میں اس پر دستخط کئے۔
اس شراکت داری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن رجیجیو نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری موجودہ چیلنج بھرے اوقات میں انتہائی موزوں ہے۔ مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ یہ ہماری موجودہ پالیسیوں پر مضبوطی کے ساتھ توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک بالکل واضح لائحہ عمل وضع کیا ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں ایک واضح اپیل کی ہے، اسے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ ایک بڑی آبادی والا نوجوانوں پر مشتمل ملک ہونے کے ناطے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر کسی بھی دائرۂ حیات میں نوجوانوں کا تعاون ایک بڑی تبدیلی لاسکتی ہے۔
کرن رجیجیو نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نوجوانوں کی رائے اور ان کے خیالات سننے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ سوچنے کی یہ نئی راہیں وہ چیزیں ہیں جن کی ہمیں ہندوستان کے موجودہ اور آنے والے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ایم وائی اے ایس نوجوانوں، یوواہ جیسے شراکت داروں اور سرکاری مشینری کے درمیان مؤثر پل کا کام کرسکتی ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری وزارت اور اقوام متحدہ کی کوششوں کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں، تاکہ تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور نوجوانوں کے لئے بیروزگاری سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا مشترکہ حل نکال سکیں اور اسے نافذ کرسکیں۔ اس میں صنعت سازی، نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کو مزید بہتر بنانے، توقعاتی سماجی – اقتصادی مواقع کے ساتھ روابط پیدا کرنے، نوجوانوں کے درمیان تبدیلی لانے اور شہری شراکت داری کے عمل کو فروغ دینے، نوجوانوں کو کریئر گائیڈینس سپورٹ دینے، نوجوانوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان راست مذاکرات کو سپورٹ کرنے اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم بنانے اور این ایس ایس و این وائی کے ایس کیڈر اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے متعلق رضاکار قوتوں کی صلاحیت سازی جیسے کاموں میں اشتراک شامل ہے۔
شراکت داری کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما نے کہا کہ ہم کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت کی سطح پر یوواہ کو ایک ایسے منفرد موقع کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں، جو نوجوانوں کے، نوجوانوں کے لئے اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ عزائم اور خوابوں کی تکمیل کا ایک پلیٹ فارم دستیاب کراسکتا ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری ہمارے این وائی کے ایس، این ایس ایس رضاکاروں کو ایک عظیم پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے، اس سے انھیں عالمی ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا ایک موقع بھی ملے گا۔
ہندوستان میں یونیسیف کی نمائندہ اور یو این ریزیڈینٹ کوآرڈنیٹر ڈاکٹر یاسمین علی حق نے کہا کہ یوواہ ایک کلیدی حصص دار یعنی کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت نے کئی دہائیوں سے نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور ان کی شراکت داری کے لئے قدم بڑھایا ہے۔ کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کی وزارت اور ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کی اس شراکت داری کے توسط سے یوواہ اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تعاون دے گا کہ وہ اپنا ایجنڈہ بناسکیں، اس کی قیادت کرسکیں اور آگے بڑھ سکیں۔ یہ آج خاص طور پر موزوں ہے چوں کہ ہمیں تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے لئے نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ انھیں فیصلہ سازی سے متعلق عمل میں شامل کیا جاسکے اور ان کی زندگیوں سے متعلق امور / معاملات میں ان کے خیالات معلوم کیا جاسکے اور انھیں کارروائی کرنے کے لئے راغب کیا جاسکے۔