Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports partners with UNICEF to strengthen resolve to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers to achieve goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat
This partnership is very appropriate in these challenging times: Shri Kiren Rijiju
20 JUL 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a step to realise the vision of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers in India and contribute to Prime Minister’s call for Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports signed a Statement of Intent with YuWaah (a multi-stakeholder platform formed by the UNICEF) to work in partnership to promote volunteerism among the youth of India as well as to help them transition from education and learning to productive work, skilling and being active citizens. The partnership was launched by Smt Usha Sharma, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Dr.Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF Representative in India in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju.
Speaking about the importance of the partnership, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “This partnership is very appropriate in these challenging times. I am confident that it will give a strong focus to our existing policies. The Prime Minister has laid out a clearly-charted roadmap for the youth of India and given a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat, which the youth of India will have to drive. India being such a young country with a huge population, the contribution of the youth in any sphere can make a huge difference, not just in India but at the global platform.”
Kiren Rijiju further added, “The Government of India is committed to listening to young people’s opinions and ideas. These new ways of thinking are what we need to address many of India’s persisting and upcoming challenges. Towards this end, the MYAS can be an effective bridge between young people together with partners like YuWaah and the Government machinery."
The partnership will leverage both the Ministry and UN efforts to work with young people to co-create and implement solutions at scale tackling education, skilling and unemployment challenges for young people in India. This will include collaboration on supporting young people in entrepreneurship, upskilling young people, creating linkages with aspirational socio-economic opportunities, promoting changemaking and civic participation among young people, providing career guidance support to young people, supporting direct dialogue and the establishment of a feedback mechanism between young people and policy stakeholders, and building the capacity of the NSS and NYKS cadre and volunteer force on sustainable development goals.
Speaking about the partnership,Smt Usha Sharma, Secretary, Youth Affairs said, “We, at the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, see YuWaah as a unique opportunity that can provide a platform to fulfill ambitions and dreams ‘of the youth, for the youth and with the youth’. The partnership promises to give a great platform to our NYKS, NSS volunteers, even as they get a chance to interact with global experts.”
Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF Representative in India, and UN Resident Coordinator a.i. said, “The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, a key stakeholder of YuWaah, has spearheaded youth development and youth participation for several decades. YuWaah, through this partnership with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and UN agencies in India will support young people of this country to build, lead their own agendas and thrive. This especially relevant today as we need to prepare young people for a rapidly changing world, to involve them in decision making and amplify their views on issues/matters that concern their lives, inspiring them to take action.”

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে ১ কোটি যুবাকে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসাবে সামিল করতে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ইউনিসেফের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে
20 JUL 2020 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এবং দেশে ১ কোটি যুবাকে এই অভিযানে স্বেচ্ছায় সামিল করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ইউনিসেফের একটি বহুপাক্ষিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম ইউওয়াহ’র সঙ্গে সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল দেশে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে স্বেচ্ছায় শ্রমদানের মানসিকতার প্রসার ঘটানো। সেই সঙ্গে, একজন সক্রিয় নাগরিক হয়ে উঠতে মানসিকতায় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা। মন্ত্রক ও ইউনিসেফের মধ্যে এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেন, যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী ঊষা শর্মা এবং ভারতে ইউনিসেফের প্রতিনিধি ডঃ ইয়াসমিন আলি হক। যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মন্ত্রক ও ইউনিসেফের মধ্যে এই অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু বলেন, বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জের সময়ে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগের অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী দেশে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য এক সুস্পষ্ট ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা প্রণয়ন করেছেন। তাই, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্য অর্জনে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। দেশে জনসংখ্যায় যুবসম্প্রদায়ের আধিক্য থাকায় তাঁদের অবদান কেবল ভারতেই নয়, বরং সমগ্র বিশ্বে বড় পরিবর্তন আনতে পারে।
শ্রী রিজিজু আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যুবাদের মতামত ও পরামর্শ শুনতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তাই, মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ইউনিসেফের এই উদ্যোগ শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা ও বেকারত্বের মতো নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। ভারতে নিযুক্ত ইউনিসেফের প্রতিনিধি ডঃ ইয়াসমিন আলি হক বলেন, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক বহুপাক্ষিক প্যাটফর্ম যুবার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারতে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের নিজস্ব বিষয় ও পরিকল্পনা স্থির করতে সাহায্য করবে। বর্তমান সময়ে এই উদ্যোগ অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। কারণ, দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে উপযোগী করে তোলা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। সিদ্ধান্ত প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে সামিল করে তাঁদের মতামত ও পরামর্শগুলি চূড়ান্ত পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে পারে।