Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total recoveries leap up to 7.2 lakh
National Recovery Rate improves to 62.72%
Case Fatality continues to dip further to 2.43%
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustained, proactive, progressive and evidence-based strategies for effective surveillance, testing through expanded effective country-wide network of labs, coupled with Standard Treatment Protocol for ensuring effective clinical treatment of COVID19 cases have resulted in a progressive increase of 24,491 in COVID-19 recoveries during the last 24 hours. This has pushed the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 7,24,577, as on date.
The recovery rate has further improved to 62.72%.
This has also ensured that India continues to have one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates, at 2.43%, which is consistently falling.
The gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased to 3,22,048 at present. Presently, there are 4,02,529 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
In the last 24 hours, 3,33,395 samples were tested. Cumulatively 1,43,81,303 samples have been tested in the country. This has been possible through ever expanding diagnostic lab network of 1274 labs, including 892 labs in the government sector and 382 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 398 + Private: 253)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 516 (Govt: 457 + Private: 59)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 37 + Private: 70)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 7.2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଡେଇଁଲା
• ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 62.72 ପ୍ରତିଶତ
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 2.43 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 24,491 ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୋଭିଡ-19 ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ 7,24,577ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି ।
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 62.72 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଭାରତର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2.43 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି ଯାହାକି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ।
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ 3,22,048କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4,02,529 ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ତତ୍ତ୍ଵାବଧାନରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 3,33,395 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟ 1,43,81,303ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇସାରିଲାଣି । ଏହା କେବଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ 892ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 382ଟି ବେସରକାରୀ ଏହିପରି ଭାବରେ ମୋଟ 1274ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।