Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total recoveries leap up to 7.2 lakh
National Recovery Rate improves to 62.72%
Case Fatality continues to dip further to 2.43%
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustained, proactive, progressive and evidence-based strategies for effective surveillance, testing through expanded effective country-wide network of labs, coupled with Standard Treatment Protocol for ensuring effective clinical treatment of COVID19 cases have resulted in a progressive increase of 24,491 in COVID-19 recoveries during the last 24 hours. This has pushed the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 7,24,577, as on date.
The recovery rate has further improved to 62.72%.
This has also ensured that India continues to have one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates, at 2.43%, which is consistently falling.
The gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased to 3,22,048 at present. Presently, there are 4,02,529 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
In the last 24 hours, 3,33,395 samples were tested. Cumulatively 1,43,81,303 samples have been tested in the country. This has been possible through ever expanding diagnostic lab network of 1274 labs, including 892 labs in the government sector and 382 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 398 + Private: 253)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 516 (Govt: 457 + Private: 59)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 37 + Private: 70)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
7.2 లక్షలకు చేరిన రికవరీ కొవిడ్‌ కేసులు
62.72 శాతానికి పెరిగిన జాతీయ రికవరీ రేటు
2.43 శాతానికి తగ్గిన మరణాల రేటు
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌-19 కేసులపై సమర్థవంత నిఘా కోసం స్థిరమైన, చురుకైన, సాక్ష్య ఆధారిత వ్యూహాలు; దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సమర్థవంత ప్రయోగశాలల ద్వారా పరీక్షలతోపాటు, సమర్థవంత చికిత్స కోసం ప్రామాణిక చికిత్స ప్రోటోకాల్‌ పాటించిన ఫలితంగా.. గత 24 గంటల్లో రికవరీ కేసుల సంఖ్య 24,491గా నమోదైంది. దీనివల్ల ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 7,24,577కు చేరింది.
జాతీయ రికవరీ రేటు 62.72 శాతానికి పెరిగింది.
కొవిడ్‌ మరణాల రేటు 2.43 శాతానికి తగ్గింది. మరణాల సంఖ్య అతి తక్కువగా ఉన్న దేశాల జాబితాలో భారత్‌ కొనసాగుతోంది. దేశంలో మరణాల రేటు స్థిరంగా పడిపోతోంది.
కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య, క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య మధ్య ప్రస్తుతమున్న భేదం 3,22,048.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,33,395 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించారు. మొత్తంగా 1,43,81,303 నమూనాలను ఇప్పటివరకు పరీక్షించారు. ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో ఉన్న 892 పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగంలో ఉన్న 382 పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలు కలిపి, 1274 కేంద్రాల ద్వారా ఈ పరీక్షలు చేశారు. అవి:
• రియల్‌ టైమ్‌ ఆర్‌టీ-పీసీఆర్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలు: 651 (ప్రభుత్వం: 398 + ప్రైవేట్‌: 253)
• ట్రూనాట్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలు: 516 (ప్రభుత్వం: 457 + ప్రైవేట్‌: 59)
• సీబీనాట్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలు: 107 (ప్రభుత్వం: 37 + ప్రైవేట్‌: 70)
కొవిడ్‌-19కు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు&సూచనలపై అధికారిక, తాజా సమాచారం కోసం https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ను చూడవచ్చు.