Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total recoveries leap up to 7.2 lakh
National Recovery Rate improves to 62.72%
Case Fatality continues to dip further to 2.43%
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustained, proactive, progressive and evidence-based strategies for effective surveillance, testing through expanded effective country-wide network of labs, coupled with Standard Treatment Protocol for ensuring effective clinical treatment of COVID19 cases have resulted in a progressive increase of 24,491 in COVID-19 recoveries during the last 24 hours. This has pushed the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 7,24,577, as on date.
The recovery rate has further improved to 62.72%.
This has also ensured that India continues to have one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates, at 2.43%, which is consistently falling.
The gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased to 3,22,048 at present. Presently, there are 4,02,529 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
In the last 24 hours, 3,33,395 samples were tested. Cumulatively 1,43,81,303 samples have been tested in the country. This has been possible through ever expanding diagnostic lab network of 1274 labs, including 892 labs in the government sector and 382 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 398 + Private: 253)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 516 (Govt: 457 + Private: 59)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 37 + Private: 70)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કુલ સાજા થયેલાની સંખ્યા 7.2 લાખ કરતા વધુ થઇ
દર્દીઓ સાજા થવાનો રાષ્ટ્રીય દર વધીને 62.72% થયો
કોવિડના કારણે મૃત્યુદર વધુ ઘટીને 2.43% નોંધાયો
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 24,491 દર્દીઓ કોવિડ-19ની બીમારીમાંથી સાજા થઇ ગયા છે. કારણે દેશમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં કોવિડ-19માંથી સાજા થયેલા કુલ દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા વધીને 7,24,577 સુધી પહોંચી ગઇ છે. દર્દીઓનો સાજા થવાનો રાષ્ટ્રીય સરેરાશ દર વધીને 62.72% થઇ ગયો છે. સમગ્ર દુનિયામાં સૌથી ઓછો મૃત્યુદર ધરાવતા દેશોમાં ભારતની ગણના થાય છે.
હાલમાં ભારતમાં કોવિડના કારણે મૃત્યુદર વધુ ધટીને 2.43% નોંધાયો છે અને તેમાં એકધારો ઘટાડો નોંધાઇ રહ્યો છે. હાલમાં સાજા થયેલા લોકો અને સક્રિય દર્દીઓ વચ્ચેનો તફાવત સતત વધી રહ્યો છે અને હાલમાં તે 3,22,048 થઇ ગયો છે. વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ અનુસાર, દેશમાં અત્યારે સક્રિય કેસોની સંખ્યા 4,02,529 છે અને તમામ દર્દીઓને તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં કુલ 3,33,395 સેમ્પલનું કોવિડ માટે પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આજદિન સુધીમાં દેશમાં કુલ 1,43,81,303 સેમ્પલનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. હાલમાં દેશમાં કોવિડના પરીક્ષણની લેબોરેટરીની સંખ્યામાં સતત વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે અને દેશમાં પરીક્ષણની લેબોરેટરીની સંખ્યા વધીને 1274 થઇ ગઇ છે.