Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total recoveries leap up to 7.2 lakh
National Recovery Rate improves to 62.72%
Case Fatality continues to dip further to 2.43%
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustained, proactive, progressive and evidence-based strategies for effective surveillance, testing through expanded effective country-wide network of labs, coupled with Standard Treatment Protocol for ensuring effective clinical treatment of COVID19 cases have resulted in a progressive increase of 24,491 in COVID-19 recoveries during the last 24 hours. This has pushed the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 7,24,577, as on date.
The recovery rate has further improved to 62.72%.
This has also ensured that India continues to have one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates, at 2.43%, which is consistently falling.
The gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased to 3,22,048 at present. Presently, there are 4,02,529 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
In the last 24 hours, 3,33,395 samples were tested. Cumulatively 1,43,81,303 samples have been tested in the country. This has been possible through ever expanding diagnostic lab network of 1274 labs, including 892 labs in the government sector and 382 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 398 + Private: 253)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 516 (Govt: 457 + Private: 59)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 37 + Private: 70)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से ठीक होने वालों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 7.2 लाख हुई
बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाली की राष्ट्रीय दर बढ़कर 62.72% तक पहुंची
मृत्यु दर घटकर 2.43% हुई
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के मरीजों का प्रभावी नैदानिक उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल के साथ प्रभावी प्रयोगशालाओं के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के जरिए प्रभावी निगरानी और परीक्षण के लिए निरंतर, सक्रिय, प्रगतिशील और साक्ष्य आधारित कार्यनीतियों के नतीजे अब सामने आने लगे हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 24,491 मरीज उपचार के बाद स्वस्थ हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या आज की तारीख तक बढ़कर 7,24,577 हो गई है।
इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर में और सुधार हुआ है जो बढ़कर अब 62.72% तक पहुंच गई है।
इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित हो गया है कि भारत में कोविड से होने वाली मौतों के संदर्भ में मृत्यु दर घटकर 2.43% हो गई है जो दुनिया भर में सबसे कम मृत्य दरों में से एक है और यह लगातार कम हो रही है।
कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों और इससे संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्या के बीच का अंतर अभी बढ़कर 3,22,048 हो गया है। वर्तमान में 4,02,529 संक्रमित मरीज हैं और सबका चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में इलाज चल रहा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,33,395 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। देश में अब तक कुल 1,43,81,303 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है। यह प्रयोगशालाओं की लगातार बढ़ती संख्या की वजह से संभव हो पा है। अभी देश भर में 1274 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं जिनमें सरकारी क्षेत्र की 892 और निजी क्षेत्र की 382 प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। इसमें शामिल है:
• वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 651 (सरकारी: 398 + निजी: 253)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 516 (सरकारी: 457 + निजी: 59)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 107 (सरकारी: 37 + निजी: 70)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।