Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total recoveries leap up to 7.2 lakh
National Recovery Rate improves to 62.72%
Case Fatality continues to dip further to 2.43%
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustained, proactive, progressive and evidence-based strategies for effective surveillance, testing through expanded effective country-wide network of labs, coupled with Standard Treatment Protocol for ensuring effective clinical treatment of COVID19 cases have resulted in a progressive increase of 24,491 in COVID-19 recoveries during the last 24 hours. This has pushed the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 7,24,577, as on date.
The recovery rate has further improved to 62.72%.
This has also ensured that India continues to have one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates, at 2.43%, which is consistently falling.
The gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased to 3,22,048 at present. Presently, there are 4,02,529 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
In the last 24 hours, 3,33,395 samples were tested. Cumulatively 1,43,81,303 samples have been tested in the country. This has been possible through ever expanding diagnostic lab network of 1274 labs, including 892 labs in the government sector and 382 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 398 + Private: 253)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 516 (Govt: 457 + Private: 59)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 37 + Private: 70)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குணம் அடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 7.2 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டியது
21 JUL 2020 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கு சிறப்பான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு, நாடு தழுவிய ஆய்வக வசதிகள் விரிவாக்கத்தின் மூலம் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்தல் மற்றும் தரநிலைப்படுத்திய சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகள், சிறந்த கண்காணிப்புக்குத் தொடர்ச்சியான, ஆக்கபூர்வமான, முன்னேற்றகரமான மற்றும் ஆதாரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான உத்திகள் மேற்கொண்ட காரணத்தால், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் குணம் அடைந்த கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 24,491 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து, இதுவரையில் குணம் அடைந்த கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 7,24,577 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
குணம் அடைபவர்களின் அளவு 62.72 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தொற்று நோயால் உயிரிழப்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.43 சதவீதம் என்ற நிலையில், தொடர்ந்து இறங்குமுகத்தில் இருக்கிறது.
குணம் அடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளி இப்போது 3,22,048 ஆக உள்ளது. இப்போது 4,02,529 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகிறார்கள். அனைவரும் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,33,395 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக நாட்டில் இதுவரையில் 1,43,81,303 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 1274 ஆக உயர்த்தியதால் இந்த சாதனை எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 892 அரசு ஆய்வகங்களும், 382 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்களும் உள்ளன. அதில் பின்வரும் வகைகள் அடங்கும்:
• Real-Time RT PCR அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் : 651 (அரசு : 398 + தனியார் : 253)
TrueNat அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் : 516 (அரசு : 457 + தனியார் : 59)
CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் : 107 (அரசு : 37 + தனியார் : 70)