Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches MANODARPAN initiative of Ministry of HRD to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being
MANODARPAN is a step towards Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat : Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Union HRD Minister also inaugurated a National Toll-free Helpline , a special web page of MANODARPAN , and a Handbook as part of MANODARPAN initiative
21 JUL 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the MANODARPAN initiative of HRD Ministry to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being in New Delhi today. Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. Smt Anita Karwal made a detailed presentation about the initiative at the event.
As part of MANODARPAN initiative, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched a National Toll-free Helpline (8448440632), a special special web page of MANODARPAN on the portal of HRD Ministry, and a Handbook on MANODARPAN.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that COVID -19 is understandably a challenging time for everyone around the world. This Global pandemic is not only a serious medical concern, but also brings mixed emotions and psycho-social stress for all. With specific focus on children and adolescents, there are emerging mental health concerns that are often reported in such situations. Children and adolescents may be more vulnerable and may experience heightened level of stress, anxiety and fearfulness, along with a range of other emotional and behavioural issues.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the HRD Ministry has felt that while it is important to focus on continuing education on the academic front, the mental well-being of the students also needs to be given equal importance. So, Ministry has taken an initiative, named, ‘MANODARPAN’ covering a wide range of activities to provide Psychosocial Support to students for their Mental Health & Well-being during the COVID outbreak and beyond. He further informed that a Working Group, having experts from the fields of education, mental health and psychosocial issues as its members, has been set up to monitor and promote the mental health issues and concerns of students and to facilitate providing of support to address the mental health and psychosocial aspects during and after COVID-19 lockdown, through conselling services, online resources and helpline.
The Minister informed that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, launched the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAN and, the MANODARPAN initiative has been included in it, as a part of strengthening human capital and increasing productivity and efficient reform and initiatives for the Education sector.
He further stated that a Web-page named ‘MANODARPAN- Psychosocial Support for Mental alth & Well-being during the COVID outbreak and beyond’ has since been created on the Web-site of the Ministry of Human Resource Development. The Web-page contains advisory, practical tips, posters, podcasts, videos, do’s and don’ts for psychosocial support, FAQs and online query system. A National Toll-free lpline (8448440632) has also been set up. This unique helpline shall be managed by a pool of experienced counselors/ Psychologists and other mental health professionals and will continue beyond the COVID-19 situation. Through this helpline tele-counselling will be provided to the students to address their mental health and psychosocial issues.
While addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that the pandemic has affected children as well as adults psychlogically and emotionally. In such a climate, we need organised and institutionalized help. He said that the mental health has a reciprocal relationship with the well-being and productivity of a society and its members. Hence, it is essential for the well-being and functioning of individuals in such a climate we should also come forward as a more cohesive and mutually interdependent society. He also said, the MANODARPAN initiative has been included in the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan as part of a strengthening and empowering the human capital to increase productivity and efficiency through reforms and initiatives in the education sector.
He further added, the resources mobilized through the MANODARPAN initiative are envisaged to facilitate a sustainable psychological support system for students, families and teachers, and will be a great utility even in the post-corona times with proactive and preventive mental health and well-being services integrated into the mainstream of learning processes.
The following components are included in the MANODARPAN initiative:
• Advisory Guidelines for students, teachers and faculty of School systems and Universities along with families.
• Web page on the MHRD website, which will carry advisory, practical tips, posters, videos, do’s and don’ts for psychosocial support, FAQs and online query system.
• National level database and directory of counsellors at School and University level whose services can be offered voluntarily for Tele-Counselling Service on the National Helpline.
• National Toll-free Helpline by the MHRD for a country wide outreach to students from school, universities and colleges. This unique helpline shall be manned by a pool of experienced counselors/ Psychologists and other mental health professionals and will continue beyond the COVID-19 situation.
• Handbook on Psychosocial Support: Enriching Life skills & Wellbeing of Students’ to be published online. The booklet will include FAQs, Facts & Myths and will also cover ways and means to manage emotional and behavioural concerns (from young children to college youth) during the COVID-19 pandemic and beyond.
• Interactive Online Chat Platform for contact, counselling and guidance by psychologists and other mental health professionals which will be available for students, teachers, and families during COVID-19 and beyond.
• Webinars, audio-visual resources including videos, posters, flyers, comics, and short films to be uploaded as additional resource materials on the webpage. Crowd sourcing from students all over the country will be encouraged as peer support.
For Manodarpan website, click the link: http://manodarpan.mhrd.gov.in/
Click here to see the PPT:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती के लिए उन्हें मनो-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु मंत्रालय की पहल ‘मनोदर्पण’ की शुरूआत की
‘मनोदर्पण’ प्रधानमंत्री के आत्म-निर्भर भारत परिकल्पना की ओर एक कदम है: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने ‘मनोदर्पण’ पहल के हिस्से के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन, ‘मनोदर्पण’ का एक विशेष वेब पेज और एक पुस्तिका का भी उद्घाटन किया
21 JUL 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज नई दिल्ली में छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती के लिए उन्हें मनो-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की ‘मनोदर्पण’ पहल शुरू की। इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित खरे, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता सचिव श्रीमती अनिता करवाल और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। श्रीमती अनिता करवाल ने इस कार्यक्रम में इस ‘मनोदर्पण’ पहल के बारे में एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने‘ मनोदर्पण’ पहल के हिस्से के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन (8448440632), मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के पोर्टल पर ‘मनोदर्पण’ का एक विशेष वेब पेज और ‘मनोदर्पण’ एक पुस्तिका का भी उद्घाटन किया
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा कि कोविड-19 दुनिया भर में जाहिर तौर पर सभी के लिए एक चुनौतीपूर्ण समय है। यह वैश्विक महामारी न केवल चिकित्सा संबंधी एक गंभीर चिंता है,बल्कि सभी के लिए मिश्रित भावनाएं और मनो-सामाजिक तनाव भी लाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों और किशोरों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के बाद भी उनमें मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चिंताएं दिखने लगती हैं जो अक्सर ऐसी स्थितियों में दर्ज की जाती हैं। इस तरह की मानसिक बीमारी के लिए बच्चे और किशोर अधिक आसान लक्ष्य हो सकते हैं और वे इस माहौल में अन्य भावनात्मक और व्यवहार संबंधी बदलावों के साथ तनाव,चिंता और भय के उच्चतम स्तर का अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने महसूस किया है कि जहां शैक्षणिक मोर्चे पर निरंतर शिक्षा पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है, वहीं छात्रों की मानसिक तंदुरूस्ती को भी बनाए रखने पर समान जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। इसलिए मंत्रालय ने ‘मनोदर्पण’ नाम से एक नई पहल की शुरूआत की है जिसमें कोविड महामारी के दौरान और उसके बाद भी छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती को बनाए रखने के लिए उन्हें मनो-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न तरह की गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल की गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि शिक्षा,मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और मनो-सामाजिक मुद्दों से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों का एक कार्यकारी समूह गठित किया गया है जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों और छात्रों की चिंताओं पर नजर रखेगा और परामर्श सेवाएं, ऑनलाइन संसाधनों और हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से कोविड-19 की वजह से लगे लॉकडाउन के दौरान और उसके बाद भी छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और मनो-सामाजिक पहलुओं से निपटने में मदद उपलब्ध कराएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान का शुभारंभ किया और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादकता, कुशल सुधारों और पहलों को बढ़ाने के लिए मानव पूंजी को मजबूत बनाने की कोशिश के रूप में इस अभियान में मनोदर्पण पहल को शामिल किया गया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 के दौरान और उसके बाद भी छात्रों की मदद के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की वेब-साइट पर मनोदर्पण- मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती नाम से एक वेब पेज बनाया गया है। इस वेब-पेज पर सलाहकार, व्यावहारिक सुझाव,पोस्टर,पॉडकास्ट,वीडियो,मनोसामाजिक मदद के लिए क्या करें और क्या ना करें की सूची, एफएक्यू और ऑनलाइन पूछताछ प्रणाली मौजूद हैं। एक राष्ट्रीय टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन (8448440632) भी स्थापित की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अनूठी हेल्पलाइन को अनुभवी परामर्शदाताओं / मनोवैज्ञानिकों और अन्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाएगा और यह कोविड-19 के हालात के बाद भी जारी रहेगा। इस हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से छात्रों को उनके मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और मनो-सामाजिक मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए टेली-काउंसलिंग प्रदान की जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम में शामिल लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए मानव संसाधन विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने बच्चों के साथ-साथ वयस्कों को भी मनोवैज्ञानिक और भावनात्मक रूप से प्रभावित किया है। ऐसे माहौल में हमें संगठित और संस्थागत मदद की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का समाज और उसके सदस्यों की तंदुरूस्ती और उत्पादकता के साथ पारस्परिक संबंध है। इसलिए,इस तरह के माहौल में लोगों की तंदुरूस्ती और उनके बेतहर कामकाज के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि हम एक अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और परस्पर निर्भर समाज के रूप में आगे आएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधारों और पहलों के माध्यम से लोगों की उत्पादकता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए मानव पूंजी को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के एक हिस्से के रूप में मनोदर्पण पहल को आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान में शामिल किया गया है।
श्री धोत्रे ने यह भी कहा कि मनोदर्पण पहल के माध्यम से जुटाए गए संसाधनों को छात्रों,परिवारों और शिक्षकों के लिए एक स्थायी मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रणाली की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए परिकल्पित किया गया है। यह कोविड महामारी खत्म होने के बाद भी सक्रिय और निवारक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तथा तंदुरूस्ती सेवाएं के लिए उपयोगी होगा।
मनोदर्पण पहल में निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल हैं:
- परिवारों के साथ छात्रों,शिक्षकों और स्कूल प्रणालियों तथा विश्वविद्यालयों की फैकल्टी के लिए एडवाइजरी दिशा-निर्देश।
- एमएचआरडी की वेबसाइट पर वेब पेज, जिसमें सलाहकार,व्यावहारिक सुझाव,पोस्टर,वीडियो, मनोसामाजिक मदद के लिए क्या करें क्या न करें की सूची, एफएक्यू और ऑनलाइन सवाल-जवाब प्रणाली मौजूद है।
- स्कूल और विश्वविद्यालय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर के डेटाबेस और परामर्शदाताओं की निर्देशिका जिनकी सेवाएं राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन पर टेली काउंसलिंग सेवा के लिए स्वेच्छा से ली जा सकती हैं।
- देश भर के स्कूलों,विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिए एमएचआरडी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन। इस अनूठी हेल्पलाइन को अनुभवी परामर्शदाताओं / मनोवैज्ञानिकों और अन्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा और यह कोविड-19 के खत्म होने के बाद भी जारी रहेगा
- मनोसामाजिक मदद के लिए पुस्तिका: छात्रों के समृद्ध जीवन कौशल और तंदुरूस्ती के लिए यह ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। पुस्तिका में एफएक्यू, तथ्य और कल्पित कथाओं सहित कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके बाद छात्रों के भावनात्मक और व्यवहार संबंधी चिंताओं (छोटे बच्चों से लेकर कॉलेज के युवाओं तक) को ठीक करने के तरीके और साधन शामिल होंगे।
- मनोवैज्ञानिक और अन्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से संपर्क करने,परामर्श लेने और मार्गदर्शन पाने के लिए संवादात्मक ऑनलाइन चैट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म होगा जो छात्रों,शिक्षकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए कोविड-19 के दौरान और उसके बाद भी उपलब्ध होगा।
- वेब पेज पर वेबिनार, दृश्य-श्रव्य संसाधनों सहित वीडियो,पोस्टर,फ्लायर्स,कॉमिक्स और लघु फिल्में भी अतिरिक्त संसाधन सामग्री के रूप में अपलोड की जानी हैं। देश भर के छात्रों को सहयोग के रूप में क्राउड सोर्सिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
मनोदर्पण वेबसाइट के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें: http://manodarpan.mhrd.gov.in/
पीपीटी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: