വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലും അനുബന്ധ മാധ്യമ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലും 'സ്പെഷ്യൽ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0' സജീവമായി നടക്കുന്നു
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തൊഴിലിടം വൃത്തിയാക്കുക, തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കേസുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുക, കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയവും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അനുബന്ധ മാധ്യമ യൂണിറ്റുകളും ഫീൽഡ് ഓഫീസുകളും ചേർന്ന് സ്പെഷ്യൽ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 ൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ തീരുമാനിച്ച അന്തിമ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമങ്ങളുമായാണ് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ നിർവ്വഹണ ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 17 വരെയുള്ള ആദ്യ രണ്ടാഴ്ചയ്ക്കിടയിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം കൈവരിച്ച പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
•മന്ത്രാലയം 493 ഔട്ട്ഡോർ കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകൾ നടത്തി. 973 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കി, 104 ഉപയോഗശൂന്യമായ വാഹനങ്ങൾ പൊളിച്ചുമാറ്റി.
•ഏകദേശം 1.43 ലക്ഷം കിലോഗ്രാം ഉപയോഗരഹിത വസ്തുക്കൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്തു. ഇത് 34.27 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ വരുമാനമുണ്ടാക്കി. ഏകദേശം 8007 ചതുരശ്ര അടി സ്ഥലം പ്രയോജനപ്രദമായി മാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.
•ഏകദേശം 13900 കടലാസ് ഫയലുകൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തതിൽ 3957 എണ്ണം തീർപ്പാക്കി. ആകെ 585 ഇ-ഫയലുകൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തതിൽ 165 എണ്ണം അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചു.
•കൂടാതെ,ആകെ 301 പൊതുജന പരാതികൾ, 57 പരാതി അപ്പീലുകൾ, എംപിമാരുടെ 16 റഫറൻസുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ 2 റഫറൻസ്, പിഎംഒയുടെ ഒരു റഫറൻസ് എന്നിവയും തീർപ്പാക്കി.
•സ്പെഷ്യൽ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 പ്രകാരം വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ സംഘത്തെ വിവിധ ഫീൽഡ് ഓഫീസുകളിലേക്ക് നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ശുചിത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, ശുചിത്വം സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കുക, തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വപരമായ ഇ-മാലിന്യ പരിപാലനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശുചിത്വത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും സംഭാവന നൽകുക എന്നിങ്ങനെ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ ചില പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Campaign 5.0 in Full Swing across Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its Media Units
MIB Achieves Major Milestones under Special Campaign 5.0: 1.43 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 973 Spots Cleaned, and 14,000 Files Reviewed
Ministry of I&B Reaffirms Commitment to Swachhata, Efficiency and Pendency Clearance under Special Campaign 5.0
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting with its Media Units and field offices across the country is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, focusing on cleaner workplace, disposing pending matters, and increasing efficiency. The implementation phase of the Campaign started from 2nd Oct, 2025 with dedicated efforts being made to achieve the targets which were finalized during the preparatory phase of the campaign.
The highlights of achievements of the Ministry during the first fortnight of the Campaign from 2nd Oct- 17th Oct, 2025 are as follows:
• The Ministry has conducted 493 outdoor campaigns, cleaned 973 spots and 104 vehicles have been condemned.
• Around 1.43 lakh Kg of scraps have been disposed of which has resulted in generation of revenue of Rs. 34.27 lakhs and about 8007 sq ft of space has been freed.
• About 13900 physical files have been reviewed out of which 3957 have been weeded out. A total of 585 e-files have been reviewed out of which 165 were closed.
• A total of 301 Public grievances, 57 PG Appeals, 16 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 1 PMO Reference have also been disposed of apart from other achievements.
• A team of Officers from Ministry have also been deputed to different field offices to oversee the progress of various action sunder Special Campaign 5.0.
The Ministry remains committed to the goals of the Campaign for ensuring enhanced workplace cleanliness, increasing productivity, institutionalizing Swachhata, timely disposal of pending matters and promoting responsible e-waste management, contributing to the nation’s cleanliness and sustainability.
Some of highlights of the Campaign are given below:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.