Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Campaign 5.0 in Full Swing across Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its Media Units
MIB Achieves Major Milestones under Special Campaign 5.0: 1.43 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 973 Spots Cleaned, and 14,000 Files Reviewed
Ministry of I&B Reaffirms Commitment to Swachhata, Efficiency and Pendency Clearance under Special Campaign 5.0
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting with its Media Units and field offices across the country is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, focusing on cleaner workplace, disposing pending matters, and increasing efficiency. The implementation phase of the Campaign started from 2nd Oct, 2025 with dedicated efforts being made to achieve the targets which were finalized during the preparatory phase of the campaign.
The highlights of achievements of the Ministry during the first fortnight of the Campaign from 2nd Oct- 17th Oct, 2025 are as follows:
• The Ministry has conducted 493 outdoor campaigns, cleaned 973 spots and 104 vehicles have been condemned.
• Around 1.43 lakh Kg of scraps have been disposed of which has resulted in generation of revenue of Rs. 34.27 lakhs and about 8007 sq ft of space has been freed.
• About 13900 physical files have been reviewed out of which 3957 have been weeded out. A total of 585 e-files have been reviewed out of which 165 were closed.
• A total of 301 Public grievances, 57 PG Appeals, 16 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 1 PMO Reference have also been disposed of apart from other achievements.
• A team of Officers from Ministry have also been deputed to different field offices to oversee the progress of various action sunder Special Campaign 5.0.
The Ministry remains committed to the goals of the Campaign for ensuring enhanced workplace cleanliness, increasing productivity, institutionalizing Swachhata, timely disposal of pending matters and promoting responsible e-waste management, contributing to the nation’s cleanliness and sustainability.
Some of highlights of the Campaign are given below:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय व त्याच्या माध्यम विभागांमध्ये विशेष मोहीम 5.0 जोमात सुरू
22 OCT 2025 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
स्वच्छतेला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देणे, प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या कमी करणे, या उद्देशाने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयात विशेष मोहिम 5.0 जोमाने राबविली जात आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयासह त्याचे माध्यम विभाग व देशभरातील क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये या मोहिमेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होत असून, कार्यस्थळी स्वच्छता, प्रलंबित कामांचा निपटारा व कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ यावर भर दिला जात आहे.
मोहिमेच्या 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या पहिल्या पंधरवड्यातील प्रमुख कामगिरी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
• मंत्रालयाने 493 मोहिमा राबवून 973 ठिकाणे स्वच्छ केली आहेत, तसेच 104 वाहने निष्कासित करण्यात आली आहेत.
• सुमारे 1.43 लाख किलोग्रॅम भंगार नष्ट करण्यात आले असून त्यातून 34.27 लाख रुपये उत्पन्न मिळाले आणि 8007 चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी झालीे.
• सुमारे 13,900 नस्तींचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 3957 नस्ती निकाली काढण्यात आल्या आहेत. एकूण 585 ई-नस्तींचे पुनरावलोकन झाले असून त्यापैकी 165 निकालात काढल्या आहेत.
• 301 सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, 57 पीजी अपील, 16 खासदार संदर्भ, दोन राज्य सरकार संदर्भ व एक पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचा संदर्भ असलेली प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यात आली आहेत, याशिवाय अन्य कामगिरीही पार पडली आहे.
मंत्रालयातील अधिकाऱ्यांचे एक पथक विशेष मोहिम 5.0 अंतर्गत विविध कार्यवाह्यांची प्रगती पाहण्यासाठी देशभरातील क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांमध्ये पाठवण्यात आले आहेत .
मंत्रालय कार्यस्थळी वाढीव स्वच्छता, कार्यक्षमतेत वृद्धी, स्वच्छतेला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देणे, प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचा वेळेत निपटारा व जबाबदारीने ई-कचरा व्यवस्थापन या उद्दिष्टांप्रती कटिबद्ध असून, देशाच्या स्वच्छता व शाश्वततेच्या प्रयत्नात योगदान देत आहे.
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.