Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Campaign 5.0 in Full Swing across Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its Media Units
MIB Achieves Major Milestones under Special Campaign 5.0: 1.43 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 973 Spots Cleaned, and 14,000 Files Reviewed
Ministry of I&B Reaffirms Commitment to Swachhata, Efficiency and Pendency Clearance under Special Campaign 5.0
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting with its Media Units and field offices across the country is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, focusing on cleaner workplace, disposing pending matters, and increasing efficiency. The implementation phase of the Campaign started from 2nd Oct, 2025 with dedicated efforts being made to achieve the targets which were finalized during the preparatory phase of the campaign.
The highlights of achievements of the Ministry during the first fortnight of the Campaign from 2nd Oct- 17th Oct, 2025 are as follows:
• The Ministry has conducted 493 outdoor campaigns, cleaned 973 spots and 104 vehicles have been condemned.
• Around 1.43 lakh Kg of scraps have been disposed of which has resulted in generation of revenue of Rs. 34.27 lakhs and about 8007 sq ft of space has been freed.
• About 13900 physical files have been reviewed out of which 3957 have been weeded out. A total of 585 e-files have been reviewed out of which 165 were closed.
• A total of 301 Public grievances, 57 PG Appeals, 16 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 1 PMO Reference have also been disposed of apart from other achievements.
• A team of Officers from Ministry have also been deputed to different field offices to oversee the progress of various action sunder Special Campaign 5.0.
The Ministry remains committed to the goals of the Campaign for ensuring enhanced workplace cleanliness, increasing productivity, institutionalizing Swachhata, timely disposal of pending matters and promoting responsible e-waste management, contributing to the nation’s cleanliness and sustainability.
Some of highlights of the Campaign are given below:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ : 1.43 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ 973 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ 14,000 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
• ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 493 ਆਉਟਡੋਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ, 973 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 104 ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• ਲਗਭਗ 1.43 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 34.27 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 8007 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਥਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਈ।
• ਲਗਭਗ 13900 ਨਿਜੀ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3957 ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁੱਲ 585 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 165 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• ਹੋਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੁੱਲ 301 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, 57 ਪੀਜੀ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ, 16 ਐੱਮਪੀ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ, 2 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1 ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਇਮਫਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਜੇਨਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ , ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਟਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।