Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Campaign 5.0 in Full Swing across Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its Media Units
MIB Achieves Major Milestones under Special Campaign 5.0: 1.43 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 973 Spots Cleaned, and 14,000 Files Reviewed
Ministry of I&B Reaffirms Commitment to Swachhata, Efficiency and Pendency Clearance under Special Campaign 5.0
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting with its Media Units and field offices across the country is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, focusing on cleaner workplace, disposing pending matters, and increasing efficiency. The implementation phase of the Campaign started from 2nd Oct, 2025 with dedicated efforts being made to achieve the targets which were finalized during the preparatory phase of the campaign.
The highlights of achievements of the Ministry during the first fortnight of the Campaign from 2nd Oct- 17th Oct, 2025 are as follows:
• The Ministry has conducted 493 outdoor campaigns, cleaned 973 spots and 104 vehicles have been condemned.
• Around 1.43 lakh Kg of scraps have been disposed of which has resulted in generation of revenue of Rs. 34.27 lakhs and about 8007 sq ft of space has been freed.
• About 13900 physical files have been reviewed out of which 3957 have been weeded out. A total of 585 e-files have been reviewed out of which 165 were closed.
• A total of 301 Public grievances, 57 PG Appeals, 16 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 1 PMO Reference have also been disposed of apart from other achievements.
• A team of Officers from Ministry have also been deputed to different field offices to oversee the progress of various action sunder Special Campaign 5.0.
The Ministry remains committed to the goals of the Campaign for ensuring enhanced workplace cleanliness, increasing productivity, institutionalizing Swachhata, timely disposal of pending matters and promoting responsible e-waste management, contributing to the nation’s cleanliness and sustainability.
Some of highlights of the Campaign are given below:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और उसकी मीडिया इकाइयों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 जोरों पर
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत हासिल उपलब्धियां: 1.43 लाख किलोग्राम स्क्रैप का निपटान, 973 स्थानों की सफाई और 14,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत स्वच्छता, दक्षता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान 5.0 जोरों पर है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, देश भर में अपनी मीडिया इकाइयों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य कार्यस्थलों को स्वच्छ बनाना, लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करना और कार्यकुशलता को बढ़ाना है। इस अभियान का कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शुरू हुआ था और अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान निर्धारित किए गए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
2 अक्टूबर से 17 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक अभियान के पहले पखवाड़े के दौरान मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• मंत्रालय ने 493 आउटडोर अभियान चलाए, 973 स्थानों की सफाई की तथा 104 वाहनों को निष्प्रभावी किया गया।
• लगभग 1.43 लाख किलोग्राम स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया है जिससे 34.27 लाख रुपए का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और लगभग 8007 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई।
• लगभग 13900 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई जिनमें से 3957 को हटा दिया गया। कुल 585 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई जिनमें से 165 को बंद कर दिया गया।
• अन्य उपलब्धियों के अलावा कुल 301 लोक शिकायतों, 57 पीजी अपीलों, 16 एमपी संदर्भों, 2 राज्य सरकार संदर्भों और 1 पीएमओ संदर्भों का भी निपटारा किया गया।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यों की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की एक टीम को विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में भी तैनात किया गया है।
मंत्रालय कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता बढ़ाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान करने तथा ई-कचरा प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के अभियान के लक्ष्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है जिससे राष्ट्र की स्वच्छता और स्थिरता में योगदान मिलेगा।
अभियान की कुछ झलकियां:
स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीआईबी इम्फाल के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत एक स्कूल में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार एवं नोडल अधिकारी आर.के. जेना ने शास्त्री भवन स्थित रिकॉर्ड रूम और मंत्रालय के विभिन्न अनुभागों में साफ-सफाई, डिजिटलीकरण और फाइलों की छंटाई के कार्य का निरीक्षण किया।