Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Campaign 5.0 in Full Swing across Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its Media Units
MIB Achieves Major Milestones under Special Campaign 5.0: 1.43 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 973 Spots Cleaned, and 14,000 Files Reviewed
Ministry of I&B Reaffirms Commitment to Swachhata, Efficiency and Pendency Clearance under Special Campaign 5.0
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting with its Media Units and field offices across the country is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, focusing on cleaner workplace, disposing pending matters, and increasing efficiency. The implementation phase of the Campaign started from 2nd Oct, 2025 with dedicated efforts being made to achieve the targets which were finalized during the preparatory phase of the campaign.
The highlights of achievements of the Ministry during the first fortnight of the Campaign from 2nd Oct- 17th Oct, 2025 are as follows:
• The Ministry has conducted 493 outdoor campaigns, cleaned 973 spots and 104 vehicles have been condemned.
• Around 1.43 lakh Kg of scraps have been disposed of which has resulted in generation of revenue of Rs. 34.27 lakhs and about 8007 sq ft of space has been freed.
• About 13900 physical files have been reviewed out of which 3957 have been weeded out. A total of 585 e-files have been reviewed out of which 165 were closed.
• A total of 301 Public grievances, 57 PG Appeals, 16 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 1 PMO Reference have also been disposed of apart from other achievements.
• A team of Officers from Ministry have also been deputed to different field offices to oversee the progress of various action sunder Special Campaign 5.0.
The Ministry remains committed to the goals of the Campaign for ensuring enhanced workplace cleanliness, increasing productivity, institutionalizing Swachhata, timely disposal of pending matters and promoting responsible e-waste management, contributing to the nation’s cleanliness and sustainability.
Some of highlights of the Campaign are given below:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் ஊடகப் பிரிவுகளில் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0 முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெறுகிறது
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையை நிறுவனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை குறைப்பதற்குமான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0 மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் முழு வீச்சில் நடந்து வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊடகப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் கள அலுவலகங்கள் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ல் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்று, பணியிடங்களை சுத்தம் செய்தல், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. பிரச்சாரத்தின் செயல்படுத்தல் கட்டம் அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று தொடங்கியது, பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஆயத்த கட்டத்தில் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை அடைய அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
அக்டோபர் 2, 2025 முதல் அக்டோபர் 17 வரையிலான பிரச்சாரத்தின் முதல் பதினைந்து நாட்களில் அமைச்சகம் 493 வெளிப்புற பிரச்சாரங்களை நடத்தியது. 973 இடங்களை சுத்தம் செய்துள்ளது. 104 வாகனங்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுமார் 1.43 லட்சம் கிலோ குப்பைகள் அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக ரூ. 34.27 லட்சம் ஈட்டப்பட்டது. சுமார் 8007 சதுர அடி இடத்தில் கழிவுகள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுமார் 13,900 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 3957 நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்தம் 585 மின்-கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அதில் 165 அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் கீழ் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மேற்பார்வையிட அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் குழு பல்வேறு கள அலுவலகங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த பொருளாதார ஆலோசகரும் நோடல் அதிகாரியுமான ஆர்.கே. ஜெனா, சாஸ்திரி பவனில் உள்ள பதிவு அறை மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் தூய்மை மற்றும் கோப்புகளை அகற்றும் பணிகளை ஆய்வுசெய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181466