Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Campaign 5.0 in Full Swing across Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and its Media Units
MIB Achieves Major Milestones under Special Campaign 5.0: 1.43 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 973 Spots Cleaned, and 14,000 Files Reviewed
Ministry of I&B Reaffirms Commitment to Swachhata, Efficiency and Pendency Clearance under Special Campaign 5.0
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting with its Media Units and field offices across the country is actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0, focusing on cleaner workplace, disposing pending matters, and increasing efficiency. The implementation phase of the Campaign started from 2nd Oct, 2025 with dedicated efforts being made to achieve the targets which were finalized during the preparatory phase of the campaign.
The highlights of achievements of the Ministry during the first fortnight of the Campaign from 2nd Oct- 17th Oct, 2025 are as follows:
• The Ministry has conducted 493 outdoor campaigns, cleaned 973 spots and 104 vehicles have been condemned.
• Around 1.43 lakh Kg of scraps have been disposed of which has resulted in generation of revenue of Rs. 34.27 lakhs and about 8007 sq ft of space has been freed.
• About 13900 physical files have been reviewed out of which 3957 have been weeded out. A total of 585 e-files have been reviewed out of which 165 were closed.
• A total of 301 Public grievances, 57 PG Appeals, 16 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 1 PMO Reference have also been disposed of apart from other achievements.
• A team of Officers from Ministry have also been deputed to different field offices to oversee the progress of various action sunder Special Campaign 5.0.
The Ministry remains committed to the goals of the Campaign for ensuring enhanced workplace cleanliness, increasing productivity, institutionalizing Swachhata, timely disposal of pending matters and promoting responsible e-waste management, contributing to the nation’s cleanliness and sustainability.
Some of highlights of the Campaign are given below:
Sanitation drive in a school under Special Campaign 5.0 by PIB Imphal to promote hygiene and community spirit.
R. K. Jena, Sr. Economic Adviser and the Nodal Officer of Ministry of I&B inspected cleanliness and work of digitisation and weeding out files in Record Room and different Section of the Ministry at Shastri Bhawan.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ୫.୦
22 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ୫.୦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି : ୧.୪୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଅଳିଆ ନିଷ୍କାସନ, ୯୭୩ ସ୍ଥାନ ସଫା ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ୧୪,୦୦୦ ଫାଇଲ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି
• ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ୫.୦ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛି
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ୫.୦ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଚାଲିଛି।
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସହିତ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ୫.୦ ରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଫା କରିବା, ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଫା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା। ଅଭିଯାନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯାନର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ରୁ ୧୭ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଭିଯାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପନ୍ଦର ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଫଳତାର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଅଟେ :
• ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୪୯୩ଟି ବାହ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇଛି, 973ଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ସଫା କରିଛି ଏବଂ ୧୦୪ଟି ଯାନକୁ ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟ କରାଯାଇଛି।
• ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୪୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ସ୍କ୍ରାପ୍ ନଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ୩୪.୨୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଜନ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୦୦୭ ବର୍ଗଫୁଟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଖାଲି କରାଯାଇଛି।
• ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩୯୦୦ଭୌତିକ ଫାଇଲ୍ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୩୯୫୭ଟି ଫାଇଲ୍ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ମୋଟ ୫୮୫ଟି - ଫାଇଲ୍ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧୬୫ଟି ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି।
• ନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଫଳତା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ମୋଟ ୩୦୧ଟି ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ, ୫୭ଟି ପିଜି ଅପିଲ୍, ୧୬ଟି ସାଂସଦ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ, ୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ ଏବଂ ୧ଟି ପିଏମଓ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
• ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ୫.୦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ଦଳକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁତୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଯେ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ କରିବା, ପଡ଼ି ରହିଥିବା ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଇ-ଆବର୍ଜନା ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଯାହା ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।
ଅଭିଯାନର କିଛି ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି :