Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) — National Mission for Financial Inclusion — completes a decade of successful implementation
PMJDY integrates poor into economic mainstream and plays a crucial role in development of marginalised communities: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Consent-based pipeline through linking of Jan Dhan-Mobile-Adhaar most important pillars of financial inclusion ecosystem — enabling swift, seamless and transparent transfer of Government welfare schemes to eligible beneficiaries and promoting digital payments: Smt. Sitharaman
PMJDY not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
More than 53.14 crore beneficiaries banked under PMJDY since inception
Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 2,31,236 crore
PMJDY accounts grow 3.6 -fold from 15.67 crore in March 2015 to 53.14 crore as on 14-08-2024
Around 55.6% Jan-Dhan account holders are women and around 66.6% Jan Dhan accounts in rural and semi-urban areas
36.14 crore RuPay cards issued to PMJDY accountholders
28 AUG 2024 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 28th August 2014, completes a decade of successful implementation today.
PMJDY being the largest financial inclusion initiative in the world, the Ministry of Finance continuously endeavours to provide support to the marginalised and economically backward sections through its financial inclusion interventions.
On this occasion, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in a message, said, “Universal and affordable access to formal banking services is essential for achieving financial inclusion and empowerment. It integrates the poor into the economic mainstream and plays a crucial role in the development of marginalised communities.”
“By providing universal, affordable, and formal financial services — including bank accounts, small savings schemes, insurance, and credit — to the previously unbanked, PM Jan Dhan Yojana has transformed the banking and financial landscape of the country over the last decade,” the Union Finance Minister said.
“The success of the initiative is reflected in 53 crore people having been brought into the formal banking system through the opening of Jan Dhan Accounts. These bank accounts have garnered a deposit balance of Rs. 2.3 lakh crore, and resulted in the issuance of over 36 crore free-of-cost RuPay cards, which also provide for a ₹2 lakh accident insurance cover. Notably, there are no account opening fees or maintenance charges and no requirement to maintain a minimum balance,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
“It is heartening to note that 67% of the accounts have been opened in rural or semi-urban areas, and 55% of accounts have been opened by women,” the Union Finance Minister said.
“The consent-based pipeline created through the linking of Jan Dhan-Mobile-Adhaar has been one of the most important pillars of the financial inclusion ecosystem. It has enabled swift, seamless and transparent transfer of Government welfare schemes to eligible beneficiaries and promoted digital payments,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
In his message on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, said, “PMJDY is not only a scheme, but a transformation movement that has enabled financial independence of many of the unbanked population and has instilled a sense of financial security.”
“The Prime Minister, in his 2021 Independence Day speech, announced that every household should have a bank account and every adult should have insurance and pension coverage. With the continuous efforts in this direction through various saturation drives carried out across the country, we have achieved near saturation in bank accounts and there has been continuous increase in insurance and pension coverage across the country,” Shri Chaudhary said.
“With the support of all stake-holders, banks, insurance companies and state Governments, we are moving towards a more financially inclusive society and PMJDY would always be remembered as a game changer for financial inclusion in the country. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what a Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people,” Shri Chaudhary said.
PMJDY provides one basic bank account for every unbanked adult. For this account there is no need to maintain any balance and also no charges are levied on this account. In the account, a free of cost RuPay Debit card with in-built accident insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh is also provided to promote digital transactions. PMJDY account holders are also eligible for getting an overdraft of up to Rs. 10,000 to cover exigencies.
The journey of PMJDY led interventions undertaken over last decade has in effect, produced both transformational as well as directional change thereby making the banks and financial institution ecosystem capable of delivering financial services to the last person of the society-the poorest of the poor.
The PMJDY accounts have not only been instrumental in receiving Direct Benefit Transfers but also serve as a platform for hassle-free subsidies/payments made by government to the intended beneficiary without any middlemen, seamless transactions, and savings accumulation. Moreover, they have been crucial in providing life and accident insurance to millions of unorganized sector workers through Jan Suraksha schemes (micro insurance schemes).
The Jan-Dhan Aadhaar and mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY as one of its pillars, has proven to be a diversion-proof subsidy delivery mechanism. Through JAM, under Direct Benefit Transfer, the government has successfully transferred subsidies and social benefits directly into the bank accounts of the underprivileged.
The successful implementation of PMJDY during the last 10 years has seen achieving many milestones. The major aspects and achievements of the PMJDY are presented below.
1. PMJDY Accounts: 53.13 crore (As on 14th August’24)
As on 14th August 24 number of total PMJDY Accounts: 53.13 crore; 55.6% (29.56 crore) Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 66.6% (35.37 crore) Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
1. Deposits under PMJDY accounts – 2.31 Lakh Crore (As on 14th August’24)
Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 2,31,236 crore. Deposits have increased about 15 times with increase in accounts 3.6 times (Aug’24 / Aug’15)
1. Average Deposit per PMJDY account – Rs 4352 (As on 14th August’24)
Average deposit per account is Rs. 4,352 as on 14.08.2024. Avg. Deposit per account has increased 4 times over August 15. Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
1. RuPay Card issued to PMJDY account holders: 36.14 crore (As on 14th August’24)
36.14 crore RuPay cards have been issued to PMJDY accountholders: Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time.
With the issue of over 36.06 crore RuPay debit cards under PMJDY, installation of 89.67 lakh PoS/mPoS machines and the introduction of mobile based payment systems like UPI, the total number of digital transactions have gone up from 2,338 crore in FY 18-19 to 16,443 crore in FY 23-24. The total number of UPI financial transactions have increased from 535 crore in FY 2018-19 to 13,113 crore in FY 2023-24. Similarly, total number of RuPay card transactions at PoS & e-commerce have increased from 67 crore in FY 2017-18 to 96.78 crore in FY 2023-24.
PMJDY's success highlights its mission-mode approach, regulatory support, public-private partnerships, and the importance of digital public infrastructure like Aadhaar for biometric identification.
PMJDY has enabled savings while providing credit access to those without a formal financial history. Account holders can now show saving patterns, which makes them eligible for loans from banks and financial institutions. The closest proxy is sanctions under Mudra loans, which rose at a compounded annual rate of 9.8%in five years from FY 2019 to FY 2024. This access to credit is transformative as it empowers individuals to grow their incomes.
PMJDY being the world's largest financial inclusion scheme, with its transformative power and its digital innovations have revolutionised financial inclusion in India.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی شمولیت کے لیے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) قومی مشن نے کامیاب نفاذ کی ایک دہائی مکمل کی
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی غریبوں کو اقتصادی دھارے میں ضم کرتا ہے اور پسماندہ طبقات کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا بیان
جن دھن-موبائل-آدھار کو جوڑتے ہوئے رضامندی پر مبنی پائپ لائن مالی شمولیت کے ایکو نظام کے سب سے اہم ستون ہیں ، جو سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کی فوری، ہموار اور شفاف منتقلی کو اہل استفادہ کنندگان تک پہنچاتا ہےاور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے: محترمہ سیتا رمن
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی نہ صرف مشن موڈ میں حکمرانی کی ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ اگر حکومت عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں پرعزم ہے تو وہ کیا حاصل کر سکتی ہے: خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری کا بیان
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے شروع ہونے سے لے کر اب تک 53.14 کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان نے بینک سے فائدہ اٹھا یا ہے
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اکاؤنٹس کے تحت کل ڈپازٹ بیلنس2,31,236 کروڑ روپے ہے
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اکاؤنٹس مارچ 2015 میں 15.67 کروڑ سے14؍اگست 2024 تک 3.6 گنا بڑھ کر 53.14 کروڑ ہو گیا
تقریباً 55.6فی صد جن دھن اکاؤنٹ رکھنے والی خواتین ہیں اور
28 AUG 2024 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 28 اگست 2014 کو شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا(پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) آج کامیاب نفاذ کی ایک دہائی مکمل کر رہی ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائیٰ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مالیاتی شمولیت والا اقدام ہے، وزارت خزانہ اپنی مالی شمولیت کے طریقہ ٔ کار کے ذریعے محروم اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ایک پیغام میں کہا کہ ’’ مالیاتی شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے رسمی بینکنگ خدمات تک ہمہ گیر اور سستی رسائی ضروری ہے۔ یہ غریبوں کو معاشی دھارے میں ضم کرتا ہے اور محروم طبقات کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ’’بینک سے فائدہ نہ اٹھانے والوں کو’’بینک اکاؤنٹس، چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں، انشورنس اور کریڈٹ سمیت ہمہ گیر، سستی اور باضابطہ مالی خدمات فراہم کرکے ، پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ملک کے بینکنگ اور مالیاتی منظر نامے کو بدل دیا ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ ’’ پہل کی کامیابی اس بات سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ 53 کروڑ لوگوں کو جن دھن کھاتے کھلواکر انہیں باضابطہ طور پر بینکنگ نظام میں لایا گیا ہے ۔ ان بینک کھاتوں میں2.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے گئے اور اس کے نتیجے میں 36 کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت رُوپے کارڈ جاری کیے گئے، جو 2 لاکھ روپےکے ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس کور بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کی کوئی فیس یا رکھ رکھاؤ کے چارجز نہیں ہیں اور کم از کم بیلنس برقرار رکھنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ’’یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ 67فی صد کھاتوں کو دیہی یا نیم شہری علاقوں میں کھولا گیا ہے، اور 55فی صد کھاتوں کو خواتین نے کھولا ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ’’جن دھن-موبائل-آدھار کو جوڑتے ہوئے رضامندی پر مبنی پائپ لائن مالی شمولیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔ اس نے اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کی تیز، ہموار اور شفاف منتقلی کو قابل بنایا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ‘‘
اس موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے کہا، ’’پی ایم جے ڈی وائی نہ صرف ایک اسکیم ہے، بلکہ ایک تبدیلی کی تحریک ہے۔ جس نے بہت سے غیر بینک والی آبادی کو مالی آزادی فراہم کی ہے اور مالی تحفظ کا احساس پیدا کیا ہے۔ ‘‘
جناب چودھری نے کہا۔
جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ’’وزیر اعظم نے اپنی 2021 کے یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں اعلان کیا کہ ہر گھر کے پاس ایک بینک اکاؤنٹ ہونا چاہیے اور ہر بالغ کے پاس انشورنس اور پنشن کی کوریج ہونی چاہیے۔ ملک بھر میں چلائی جانے والی مختلف پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے والی مہمات کے ذریعے اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ، ہم بینک کھاتوں کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے بالکل قریب پہنچ گئے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں بیمہ اور پنشن کوریج میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔‘‘
جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ ’’ تمام شراکت داروں ، بینکوں، بیمہ کمپنیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے، ہم مالی طور پر مزید جامع معاشرے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں اورپی ایم جے ڈی وائی کو ملک میں مالی شمولیت کو یکسر تبدیلی کے طور پر ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا نہ صرف مشن موڈ میں حکمرانی کی ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ اگر کوئی حکومت عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں پرعزم ہے تو وہ کیا حاصل کر سکتی ہے ‘‘ ۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی ہر بالغ کے لیے جس کا بینک میں کھاتہ نہیں ہے، ایک بنیادی بینک اکاؤنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اکاؤنٹ کے لیے کوئی بیلنس برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اس اکاؤنٹ پر کوئی چارجز بھی نہیں لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ اکاؤنٹ میں، ایک مفت رُوپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ جس میں ان بلٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس کور ہے، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔پی ایم جے ڈی کھاتے دار10,000 روپےتک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اوور ڈرافٹ حاصل کرنے کے بھی اہل ہیں۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کی قیادت میں شروع کیے گئے طریقہ کار کا سفر اثر دار ہے، جس نے تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ سمت طے کرنے والی تبدیلی بھی پیدا کی ہے جس سے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو معاشرے کے آخری فرد یعنی غریب سے غریب ترین فرد تک مالی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی اکاؤنٹس نہ صرف براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں بلکہ حکومت کی طرف سے مطلوبہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو بغیر کسی بچولیے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لین دین، اور بچت جمع کرنے کے لیے بغیر کسی پریشانی کے سبسڈی/ادائیگی کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وہ جن تحفظاتی اسکیموں (مائیکرو انشورنس اسکیموں) کے ذریعے لاکھوں غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو زندگی اور حادثاتی بیمہ فراہم کرنے میں اہم رہے ہیں۔
جن دھن آدھار اور موبائل (جے اے ایم) تثلیث،پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے ساتھ اس کے ایک ستون کے طور پر، ایک ڈائیورشن پروف سبسڈی کی فراہمی کا طریقہ کار ثابت ہوا ہے۔جے اے ایم کے ذریعے، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے تحت، حکومت نے کامیابی سے سبسڈی اور سماجی فوائد براہ راست پسماندہ افراد کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے کامیاب نفاذ نے کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے اہم پہلوؤں اور کامیابیوں کو ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اے ۔پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتے: 53.13 کروڑ (14 اگست 2024 تک)
14 اگست 2024 تک پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے کل کھاتوں کی تعداد: 53.13 کروڑ؛ 55.6 فی صد(29.56 کروڑ) جن دھن اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر خواتین ہیں اور 66.6فی صد (35.37 کروڑ) جن دھن اکاؤنٹس دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ہیں۔
بی۔ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں کے تحت جمع – 2.31 لاکھ کروڑ (14 اگست 2024 تک)
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں کے تحت کل جمع کیا گیا بیلنس 2,31,236 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اگست 2015 سے اگست 2024 تک کھاتوں میں 3.6 گنا اضافے کے ساتھ ڈپازٹس میں تقریباً 15 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
سی۔اوسط ڈپازٹ فی پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتے – 4352 روپے (14 اگست 2024 تک)
14؍اگست 2024 تک اوسط ڈپازٹ فی کھاتہ 4,352 روپے ہے۔ 15 اگست کے مقابلے میں ڈپازٹ فی کھاتے میں چارگنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اوسط ڈپازٹ میں اضافہ اکاؤنٹس کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور اکاؤنٹ ہولڈرز میں بچت کی عادت ڈالنے کا ایک اور اشارہ ہے۔
ڈی۔پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتہ داروں کو رُوپے کارڈ جاری کیے گئے: 36.14 کروڑ (14 اگست 2024 تک)
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتہ داروں کو 36.14 کروڑ رُوپے کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں: رُوپے کارڈز کی تعداد اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت 36.06 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیبٹ کارڈ جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ، 89.67 لاکھ پی او ایس/ایم پی او ایس مشینوں کی تنصیب اور یو پی آئی جیسے موبائل پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام کو متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی کل تعداد مالی سال19-2018 میں 2,338 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24-2023 میں 16,443 کروڑہوگئی ہے۔ یو پی آئی مالیاتی لین دین کی کل تعداد مالی سال19-2018 میں 535 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24-2023 میں 13,113 کروڑ کا اضافہ ہواہے۔ اسی طرح، پی او ایس اور ای کامرس پر روپے کارڈ کے لین دین کی کل تعداد مالی سال19-2018 میں 67 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24-2023 میں 96.78 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کی کامیابی اس کے مشن موڈ کے طریقہ کار ، ریگولیٹری سپورٹ، سرکاری نجی شراکت داری اور بائیو میٹرک شناخت کے لیے آدھار جیسے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی نے ان لوگوں کو کریڈٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے بچت کو فعال کیا ہے جن کی رسمی مالی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ کھاتے داروں اب بچت کے نمونے دکھا سکتے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے وہ بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں سے قرض لینے کے اہل ہو جاتے ہیں۔ مدراقرضوں کے تحت قریب ترین پراکسی پر پابندیاں ہیں، جو مالی سال 2019 سے مالی سال 2024 کے پانچ سالوں میں 9.8 فی صد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح سے بڑھی ہیں۔ کریڈٹ تک یہ رسائی تبدیلی کا باعث ہے کیونکہ یہ افراد کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی ،دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مالی شمولیت کی اسکیم ہے، اس کی تبدیلی کی طاقت اور اس کی ڈیجیٹل اختراعات نے ہندوستان میں مالی شمولیت میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔