Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) — National Mission for Financial Inclusion — completes a decade of successful implementation
PMJDY integrates poor into economic mainstream and plays a crucial role in development of marginalised communities: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Consent-based pipeline through linking of Jan Dhan-Mobile-Adhaar most important pillars of financial inclusion ecosystem — enabling swift, seamless and transparent transfer of Government welfare schemes to eligible beneficiaries and promoting digital payments: Smt. Sitharaman
PMJDY not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
More than 53.14 crore beneficiaries banked under PMJDY since inception
Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 2,31,236 crore
PMJDY accounts grow 3.6 -fold from 15.67 crore in March 2015 to 53.14 crore as on 14-08-2024
Around 55.6% Jan-Dhan account holders are women and around 66.6% Jan Dhan accounts in rural and semi-urban areas
36.14 crore RuPay cards issued to PMJDY accountholders
28 AUG 2024 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 28th August 2014, completes a decade of successful implementation today.
PMJDY being the largest financial inclusion initiative in the world, the Ministry of Finance continuously endeavours to provide support to the marginalised and economically backward sections through its financial inclusion interventions.
On this occasion, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in a message, said, “Universal and affordable access to formal banking services is essential for achieving financial inclusion and empowerment. It integrates the poor into the economic mainstream and plays a crucial role in the development of marginalised communities.”
“By providing universal, affordable, and formal financial services — including bank accounts, small savings schemes, insurance, and credit — to the previously unbanked, PM Jan Dhan Yojana has transformed the banking and financial landscape of the country over the last decade,” the Union Finance Minister said.
“The success of the initiative is reflected in 53 crore people having been brought into the formal banking system through the opening of Jan Dhan Accounts. These bank accounts have garnered a deposit balance of Rs. 2.3 lakh crore, and resulted in the issuance of over 36 crore free-of-cost RuPay cards, which also provide for a ₹2 lakh accident insurance cover. Notably, there are no account opening fees or maintenance charges and no requirement to maintain a minimum balance,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
“It is heartening to note that 67% of the accounts have been opened in rural or semi-urban areas, and 55% of accounts have been opened by women,” the Union Finance Minister said.
“The consent-based pipeline created through the linking of Jan Dhan-Mobile-Adhaar has been one of the most important pillars of the financial inclusion ecosystem. It has enabled swift, seamless and transparent transfer of Government welfare schemes to eligible beneficiaries and promoted digital payments,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
In his message on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, said, “PMJDY is not only a scheme, but a transformation movement that has enabled financial independence of many of the unbanked population and has instilled a sense of financial security.”
“The Prime Minister, in his 2021 Independence Day speech, announced that every household should have a bank account and every adult should have insurance and pension coverage. With the continuous efforts in this direction through various saturation drives carried out across the country, we have achieved near saturation in bank accounts and there has been continuous increase in insurance and pension coverage across the country,” Shri Chaudhary said.
“With the support of all stake-holders, banks, insurance companies and state Governments, we are moving towards a more financially inclusive society and PMJDY would always be remembered as a game changer for financial inclusion in the country. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what a Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people,” Shri Chaudhary said.
PMJDY provides one basic bank account for every unbanked adult. For this account there is no need to maintain any balance and also no charges are levied on this account. In the account, a free of cost RuPay Debit card with in-built accident insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh is also provided to promote digital transactions. PMJDY account holders are also eligible for getting an overdraft of up to Rs. 10,000 to cover exigencies.
The journey of PMJDY led interventions undertaken over last decade has in effect, produced both transformational as well as directional change thereby making the banks and financial institution ecosystem capable of delivering financial services to the last person of the society-the poorest of the poor.
The PMJDY accounts have not only been instrumental in receiving Direct Benefit Transfers but also serve as a platform for hassle-free subsidies/payments made by government to the intended beneficiary without any middlemen, seamless transactions, and savings accumulation. Moreover, they have been crucial in providing life and accident insurance to millions of unorganized sector workers through Jan Suraksha schemes (micro insurance schemes).
The Jan-Dhan Aadhaar and mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY as one of its pillars, has proven to be a diversion-proof subsidy delivery mechanism. Through JAM, under Direct Benefit Transfer, the government has successfully transferred subsidies and social benefits directly into the bank accounts of the underprivileged.
The successful implementation of PMJDY during the last 10 years has seen achieving many milestones. The major aspects and achievements of the PMJDY are presented below.
1. PMJDY Accounts: 53.13 crore (As on 14th August’24)
As on 14th August 24 number of total PMJDY Accounts: 53.13 crore; 55.6% (29.56 crore) Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 66.6% (35.37 crore) Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
1. Deposits under PMJDY accounts – 2.31 Lakh Crore (As on 14th August’24)
Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 2,31,236 crore. Deposits have increased about 15 times with increase in accounts 3.6 times (Aug’24 / Aug’15)
1. Average Deposit per PMJDY account – Rs 4352 (As on 14th August’24)
Average deposit per account is Rs. 4,352 as on 14.08.2024. Avg. Deposit per account has increased 4 times over August 15. Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
1. RuPay Card issued to PMJDY account holders: 36.14 crore (As on 14th August’24)
36.14 crore RuPay cards have been issued to PMJDY accountholders: Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time.
With the issue of over 36.06 crore RuPay debit cards under PMJDY, installation of 89.67 lakh PoS/mPoS machines and the introduction of mobile based payment systems like UPI, the total number of digital transactions have gone up from 2,338 crore in FY 18-19 to 16,443 crore in FY 23-24. The total number of UPI financial transactions have increased from 535 crore in FY 2018-19 to 13,113 crore in FY 2023-24. Similarly, total number of RuPay card transactions at PoS & e-commerce have increased from 67 crore in FY 2017-18 to 96.78 crore in FY 2023-24.
PMJDY's success highlights its mission-mode approach, regulatory support, public-private partnerships, and the importance of digital public infrastructure like Aadhaar for biometric identification.
PMJDY has enabled savings while providing credit access to those without a formal financial history. Account holders can now show saving patterns, which makes them eligible for loans from banks and financial institutions. The closest proxy is sanctions under Mudra loans, which rose at a compounded annual rate of 9.8%in five years from FY 2019 to FY 2024. This access to credit is transformative as it empowers individuals to grow their incomes.
PMJDY being the world's largest financial inclusion scheme, with its transformative power and its digital innovations have revolutionised financial inclusion in India.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান— প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনাৰ (PMJDY) সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ এটা দশক সম্পূৰ্ণ
এনে একাউন্টধাৰীক ৩৬.১৪ কোটি ৰূপে কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
28 AUG 2024 7:45AM by PIB Guwahati
২০১৪ৰ ২৮ আগষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনা (PMJDY)ৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ আজি এটা দশক সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ পদক্ষেপ পিএমজেডিৱাইৰ অধীনত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ হস্তক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰান্তীয় আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীসমূহক সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ অহৰহভাৱে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে এক বাৰ্তাত কয়, “আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে আনুষ্ঠানিক বেংকিং সেৱাৰ সৰ্বজনীন আৰু সুলভ উপলব্ধতা অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ই দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক অৰ্থনৈতিক মূলসূঁতিৰে একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে উপান্ত সমাজৰ উন্নয়নত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।”
“পূৰ্বতে বেংক একাউন্ট বিহীন লোকসকলক সৰ্বজনীন, সুলভ আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিক বিত্তীয় সেৱা তথা বেংক একাউন্ট, ক্ষুদ্ৰ সঞ্চয় আঁচনি, বীমা আৰু ঋণ প্ৰদানেৰে পিএম জন ধন যোজনাই যোৱা দশকত দেশৰ বেংকিং আৰু বিত্তীয় পৰিবেশক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে”, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
“জন ধন একাউন্টৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৫৩ কোটি লোকক আনুষ্ঠানিক বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থালৈ অনা কাৰ্য্যত এই পদক্ষেপৰ সফলতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। এনে বেংক একাউন্টত জমা ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ২.৩ লাখ কোটি টকা হৈছে আৰু ৩৬ কোটিৰো অধিক বিনামূলীয়া ৰূপে কাৰ্ড আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। সমান্তৰালকৈ ২ লাখ টকাৰ দুৰ্ঘটনা বীমা ক’ভাৰ আগবঢ়াইছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে এনে একাউন্ট খুলিবলৈ কোনো মাচুল নালাগে বা মেইন্টেনেন্স চাৰ্জ নাই আৰু ন্যূনতম বেলেঞ্চ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰো কোনো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাই’’, সীতাৰমনে কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “প্ৰায় ৫৫.৬% জন-ধন একাউন্টৰ গৰাকী হৈছে মহিলা আৰু প্ৰায় ৬৬.৬% জন ধন একাউণ্ট গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু অৰ্ধ-নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলত খোলা হৈছে।“
“জন ধন-ম’বাইল-আধাৰৰ সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে সন্মতি-ভিত্তিক পাইপলাইন বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি বাতাবৰণৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ — যিয়ে যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ চৰকাৰী কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত, নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আৰু স্বচ্ছ হস্তান্তৰ প্ৰশস্ত আৰু ডিজিটেল পেমেন্টক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছে”, সীতাৰমনে কয়।
এই উপলক্ষে এটি বাৰ্তা প্ৰদানেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পংকজ চৌধুৰীয়ে কয়, পিএমজেডিৱাই কেৱল এখন আঁচনি নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এনে এক ৰূপান্তৰশীল আন্দোলন যিয়ে পূৰ্বে বেংক একাউন্ট বিহীন লোকসকলক এতিয়া আৰ্থিকভাৱে স্বাধীন কৰি তুলিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মনত আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ভাৱ জগাই তুলিছে।”
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২১ৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত ঘোষণা কৰিছিল যে প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীৰে এটা হ’লেও বেংক একাউন্ট থাকিব লাগে আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোকৰে বীমা আৰু পেঞ্চন ক’ভাৰেজ থাকিব লাগে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ভিন্ন চেচুৰেচন অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে এই দিশত অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে আমি বেংক একাউন্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰায় চেচুৰেচনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছোঁ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বীমা তথা পেঞ্চন ক’ভাৰেজ ধাৰাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে”, শ্ৰী চৌধুৰীয়ে কয়।
“সকলো অংশীদাৰ, বেংক, বীমা কোম্পানী আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহায়ত আমি অধিক আৰ্থিকভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত এখনি সমাজৰ দিশে ধাৱমান হৈছোঁ আৰু পিএমজেডিৱাই দেশত বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে চিত্ৰপট-পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী হিচাপে সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। পিএমজেডিৱাই কেৱল মিছন ম’ডত শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদাহৰণেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই চৰকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হ’লে কেনে উত্তম ফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, সেয়াও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে”, শ্ৰী চৌধুৰীয়ে আৰু কয়।
এই আঁচনিখনে বেংকিং সুবিধাসমূহক সৰ্বজনীন উপলব্ধকৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল, যাতে প্ৰতিগৰাকী প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোকৰে অন্ততঃ এটা ‘বেছিক’ বেংক একাউন্ট থাকে। পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টসমূহ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, য’ত ন্যূনতম বেলেঞ্চৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাই আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবদ কোনো চাৰ্জ গ্ৰহণ কৰা নহয়। ডিজিটেল লেনদেনক উৎসাহিতকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে একাউন্টধাৰীলৈ ২ লাখ টকাৰ ‘ইন-বিল্ট’ দুৰ্ঘটনা বীমা ক’ভাৰৰ সৈতে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৰূপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। ইয়াত প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত আৰ্থিক সহায়তা হিচাপে ১০,০০০ টকা পৰ্য্যন্ত অ’ভাৰড্ৰাফ্ট লাভৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টসমূহ কেৱল প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কোনো মধ্যভোগী নোহোৱাকৈ চৰকাৰে হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা ৰাজসাহায্য/পেমেন্ট, নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন লেনদেন সঞ্চয়ৰ বাবেও এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে ই কাম কৰে। তদুপৰি জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি (ক্ষুদ্ৰ বীমা আঁচনি)ৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ-লাখ অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকক জীৱন আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনা বীমা প্ৰদানত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
পিএমজেডিৱাইক অন্যতম স্তম্ভ হিচাপে লৈ জন-ধন, আধাৰ আৰু ম’বাইল (JAM) ত্ৰিনিটি ডাইভাৰচন-প্ৰুফ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। জেএএমৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে ৰাজসাহায্য আৰু সামাজিক সুবিধাসমূহ পোনপটীয়াকৈ অসুবিধাগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ সফলতাৰে হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে।
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত পিএমজেডিৱাইৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণে একাধিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। পিএমজেডিৱাইৰ প্ৰধান দিশ আৰু সাফল্যৰাজি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
1. পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টঃ ৫৩.১৩ কোটি (১৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ অনুসৰি)
১৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪লৈকে মুঠ পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টৰ সংখ্যাঃ ৫৩.১৩ কোটি; ৫৫.৬% (২৯.৫৬ কোটি) জন-ধন একাউন্টধাৰী হৈছে মহিলা আৰু ৬৬.৬% (৩৫.৩৭ কোটি) জন ধন একাউন্ট গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু অৰ্ধ-নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলত খোলা হৈছে।
1. পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টৰ অধীনত জমা.৩১ লাখ কোটি (১৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ অনুসৰি)
পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টৰ অধীনত মুঠ জমা ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ২,৩১,২৩৬ কোটি টকা। একাউন্টৰ সংখ্যা ৩.৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধিৰে জমা ধন প্ৰায় ১৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে (আগষ্ট, ’২৪ / আগষ্ট, ’১৫)
1. প্ৰতিটো পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টত গড় জমা – ৪৩৫২ টকা (১৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ অনুসৰি)
১৪-০৮-২০২৪লৈকে প্ৰতিটো একাউন্টত গড় জমা ৪,৩৫২ টকা। ১৫ আগষ্টৰ তুলনাত প্ৰতিটো একাউন্টত জমা ৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। গড় জমা বৃদ্ধিয়ে একাউন্টৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু একাউন্টধাৰীসকলৰ মাজত সঞ্চয়ৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি উঠা কাৰ্য্যকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
1. পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টধাৰীক প্ৰদান কৰা ৰূপে কাৰ্ডঃ ৩৬.১৪ কোটি (১৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ অনুসৰি)
পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউন্টধাৰীক ৩৬.১৪ কোটি কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ ৰূপে কাৰ্ডৰ সংখ্যা আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
পিএমজেডিৱাইৰ অধীনত ৩৬.০৬ কোটিৰো অধিক ৰূপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান, ৮৯.৬৭ লাখ পিঅ’এছ/এমপিঅ’এছ মেচিন সংস্থাপন আৰু ইউপিআইৰ দৰে ম’বাইল ভিত্তিক পেমেন্ট চিষ্টেম প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত ‘১৮-‘১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মুঠ ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ সংখ্যা ২,৩৩৮ কোটিৰপৰা ‘২৩-‘২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৬,৪৪৩ কোটি টকা হৈছে। ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ইউপিআইৰ মুঠ বিত্তীয় লেনদেনৰ সংখ্যা ৫৩৫ কোটিৰপৰা ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৩,১১৩ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একেদৰে পিঅ’এছ আৰু ই-কমাৰ্ছত ৰূপে কাৰ্ডৰ মুঠ লেনদেনৰ সংখ্যা ২০১৭-১৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৬৭ কোটিৰপৰা ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৯৬.৭৮ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
পিএমজেডিৱাইৰ সফলতাই ইয়াৰ মিছন-ম’ড পদ্ধতি, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সমৰ্থন, ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব, আৰু বাঅ’মেট্ৰিক চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে আধাৰৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ গুৰুত্বক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে।
পিএমজেডিৱাই বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আঁচনি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ ৰূপান্তৰশীল শক্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ ডিজিটেল উদ্ভাৱনে ভাৰতত বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে।