Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) — National Mission for Financial Inclusion — completes a decade of successful implementation
PMJDY integrates poor into economic mainstream and plays a crucial role in development of marginalised communities: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Consent-based pipeline through linking of Jan Dhan-Mobile-Adhaar most important pillars of financial inclusion ecosystem — enabling swift, seamless and transparent transfer of Government welfare schemes to eligible beneficiaries and promoting digital payments: Smt. Sitharaman
PMJDY not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
More than 53.14 crore beneficiaries banked under PMJDY since inception
Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 2,31,236 crore
PMJDY accounts grow 3.6 -fold from 15.67 crore in March 2015 to 53.14 crore as on 14-08-2024
Around 55.6% Jan-Dhan account holders are women and around 66.6% Jan Dhan accounts in rural and semi-urban areas
36.14 crore RuPay cards issued to PMJDY accountholders
28 AUG 2024 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 28th August 2014, completes a decade of successful implementation today.
PMJDY being the largest financial inclusion initiative in the world, the Ministry of Finance continuously endeavours to provide support to the marginalised and economically backward sections through its financial inclusion interventions.
On this occasion, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in a message, said, “Universal and affordable access to formal banking services is essential for achieving financial inclusion and empowerment. It integrates the poor into the economic mainstream and plays a crucial role in the development of marginalised communities.”
“By providing universal, affordable, and formal financial services — including bank accounts, small savings schemes, insurance, and credit — to the previously unbanked, PM Jan Dhan Yojana has transformed the banking and financial landscape of the country over the last decade,” the Union Finance Minister said.
“The success of the initiative is reflected in 53 crore people having been brought into the formal banking system through the opening of Jan Dhan Accounts. These bank accounts have garnered a deposit balance of Rs. 2.3 lakh crore, and resulted in the issuance of over 36 crore free-of-cost RuPay cards, which also provide for a ₹2 lakh accident insurance cover. Notably, there are no account opening fees or maintenance charges and no requirement to maintain a minimum balance,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
“It is heartening to note that 67% of the accounts have been opened in rural or semi-urban areas, and 55% of accounts have been opened by women,” the Union Finance Minister said.
“The consent-based pipeline created through the linking of Jan Dhan-Mobile-Adhaar has been one of the most important pillars of the financial inclusion ecosystem. It has enabled swift, seamless and transparent transfer of Government welfare schemes to eligible beneficiaries and promoted digital payments,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
In his message on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, said, “PMJDY is not only a scheme, but a transformation movement that has enabled financial independence of many of the unbanked population and has instilled a sense of financial security.”
“The Prime Minister, in his 2021 Independence Day speech, announced that every household should have a bank account and every adult should have insurance and pension coverage. With the continuous efforts in this direction through various saturation drives carried out across the country, we have achieved near saturation in bank accounts and there has been continuous increase in insurance and pension coverage across the country,” Shri Chaudhary said.
“With the support of all stake-holders, banks, insurance companies and state Governments, we are moving towards a more financially inclusive society and PMJDY would always be remembered as a game changer for financial inclusion in the country. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana not only serves as an important example of Governance in Mission Mode but also demonstrates what a Government can achieve if it is committed to the welfare of the people,” Shri Chaudhary said.
PMJDY provides one basic bank account for every unbanked adult. For this account there is no need to maintain any balance and also no charges are levied on this account. In the account, a free of cost RuPay Debit card with in-built accident insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh is also provided to promote digital transactions. PMJDY account holders are also eligible for getting an overdraft of up to Rs. 10,000 to cover exigencies.
The journey of PMJDY led interventions undertaken over last decade has in effect, produced both transformational as well as directional change thereby making the banks and financial institution ecosystem capable of delivering financial services to the last person of the society-the poorest of the poor.
The PMJDY accounts have not only been instrumental in receiving Direct Benefit Transfers but also serve as a platform for hassle-free subsidies/payments made by government to the intended beneficiary without any middlemen, seamless transactions, and savings accumulation. Moreover, they have been crucial in providing life and accident insurance to millions of unorganized sector workers through Jan Suraksha schemes (micro insurance schemes).
The Jan-Dhan Aadhaar and mobile (JAM) trinity, with PMJDY as one of its pillars, has proven to be a diversion-proof subsidy delivery mechanism. Through JAM, under Direct Benefit Transfer, the government has successfully transferred subsidies and social benefits directly into the bank accounts of the underprivileged.
The successful implementation of PMJDY during the last 10 years has seen achieving many milestones. The major aspects and achievements of the PMJDY are presented below.
1. PMJDY Accounts: 53.13 crore (As on 14th August’24)
As on 14th August 24 number of total PMJDY Accounts: 53.13 crore; 55.6% (29.56 crore) Jan-Dhan account holders are women and 66.6% (35.37 crore) Jan Dhan accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
1. Deposits under PMJDY accounts – 2.31 Lakh Crore (As on 14th August’24)
Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 2,31,236 crore. Deposits have increased about 15 times with increase in accounts 3.6 times (Aug’24 / Aug’15)
1. Average Deposit per PMJDY account – Rs 4352 (As on 14th August’24)
Average deposit per account is Rs. 4,352 as on 14.08.2024. Avg. Deposit per account has increased 4 times over August 15. Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
1. RuPay Card issued to PMJDY account holders: 36.14 crore (As on 14th August’24)
36.14 crore RuPay cards have been issued to PMJDY accountholders: Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time.
With the issue of over 36.06 crore RuPay debit cards under PMJDY, installation of 89.67 lakh PoS/mPoS machines and the introduction of mobile based payment systems like UPI, the total number of digital transactions have gone up from 2,338 crore in FY 18-19 to 16,443 crore in FY 23-24. The total number of UPI financial transactions have increased from 535 crore in FY 2018-19 to 13,113 crore in FY 2023-24. Similarly, total number of RuPay card transactions at PoS & e-commerce have increased from 67 crore in FY 2017-18 to 96.78 crore in FY 2023-24.
PMJDY's success highlights its mission-mode approach, regulatory support, public-private partnerships, and the importance of digital public infrastructure like Aadhaar for biometric identification.
PMJDY has enabled savings while providing credit access to those without a formal financial history. Account holders can now show saving patterns, which makes them eligible for loans from banks and financial institutions. The closest proxy is sanctions under Mudra loans, which rose at a compounded annual rate of 9.8%in five years from FY 2019 to FY 2024. This access to credit is transformative as it empowers individuals to grow their incomes.
PMJDY being the world's largest financial inclusion scheme, with its transformative power and its digital innovations have revolutionised financial inclusion in India.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന (പിഎംജെഡിവൈ) വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിൻ്റെ ഒരു ദശാബ്ദം ഇന്ന് പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നു
28 AUG 2024 7:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 28, 2024
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2014 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 28-ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ സംരംഭമായ പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ധന് യോജന (പിഎംജെഡിവൈ) വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിൻ്റെ ഒരു ദശാബ്ദം ഇന്ന് പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നു.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഒരു സന്ദേശത്തിൽ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ, ചെറുകിട സമ്പാദ്യ പദ്ധതികൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, വായ്പ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ സാർവത്രികവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതും ഔപചാരികവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ മുമ്പ് ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കാത്തവർക്ക് നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ, പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന രാജ്യത്തെ ബാങ്കിംഗ്, സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയെ കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ മാറ്റിമറിച്ചു. ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറന്നതിലൂടെ 53 കോടി ആളുകളെ ഔപചാരിക ബാങ്കിംഗ് സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവന്നു എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ വിജയം. 2.3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപ ബാലൻസ് ഈ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലൂടെ നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 36 കോടിയിലധികം സൗജന്യ റുപേ കാർഡുകൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് ഇത് കാരണമായി, ഇത് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയും നൽകുന്നു. അക്കൗണ്ട് തുറക്കൽ ഫീസോ മെയിൻ്റനൻസ് ചാർജുകളോ ഇല്ല, മിനിമം ബാലൻസ് നിലനിർത്തേണ്ട ആവശ്യവുമില്ല. 67% അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലോ അർദ്ധ നഗരങ്ങളിലോ ആണ് തുടങ്ങിയത്, 55% അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറന്നത് സ്ത്രീകളാണ്. ജൻധൻ-മൊബൈൽ-ആധാർ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച സമ്മത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. അർഹരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികൾ വേഗത്തിലും തടസ്സമില്ലാതെയും സുതാര്യമായും കൈമാറാനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെൻ്റുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കി.
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ചൗധരി അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു, “PMJDY ഒരു പദ്ധതി മാത്രമല്ല, ബാങ്കില്ലാത്ത പലർക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം സാധ്യമാക്കിയതും സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷിതത്വബോധം വളർത്തിയതുമായ ഒരു പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പ്രസ്ഥാനമാണ്.”
പിഎംജെഡിവൈ, ബാങ്കില്ലാത്ത പ്രായപൂർത്തിയായ ഓരോ ആൾക്കും ഒരു അടിസ്ഥാന ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അക്കൗണ്ടിന് ബാലൻസ് നിലനിർത്തേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ല. ഈ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് നിരക്കുകളൊന്നും ഈടാക്കില്ല. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയുള്ള റുപേ ഡെബിറ്റ് കാർഡ് സൗജന്യമായി നൽകുന്നു. PMJDY അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകൾക്ക് അത്യാവശ്യ കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി 10,000 രൂപ വരെ ഓവർഡ്രാഫ്റ്റ് ലഭിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
പിഎംജെഡിവൈ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നു. ഇളവുകൾ/പേയ്‌മെൻ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ സർക്കാർ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താവിന് ഇടനിലക്കാർ ഇല്ലാതെ, തടസ്സരഹിതമായ നൽകാനുള്ള ഒരു പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം കൂടിയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സാധ്യമായത്. ജൻ സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ (മൈക്രോ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതികൾ) അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ലൈഫ്-അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസ് നൽകുന്നതിൽ പദ്ധതി നിർണായകമാണ്.
PMJDY യുടെ പ്രധാന വശങ്ങളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും:
എ. PMJDY അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 14, 2024-ലെ ആകെ PMJDY അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം - 53.13 കോടി; 55.6% (29.56 കോടി) ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകൾ സ്ത്രീകളും, 66.6% (35.37 കോടി) ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും അർദ്ധ നഗരങ്ങളിലുമാണ്.
ബി. PMJDY അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ - 2.31 ലക്ഷം കോടി (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 14, 2024 വരെ) - നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ ഏകദേശം 15 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
സി. PMJDY അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ ശരാശരി നിക്ഷേപം - 4352 രൂപ (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 14, 2024 വരെ). ഒരു അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ ശരാശരി നിക്ഷേപം 4 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
PMJDY യുടെ കീഴിൽ 36.06 കോടിയിൽ അധികം റുപേ ഡെബിറ്റ് കാർഡുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തതിലൂടെയും, 89.67 ലക്ഷം PoS/mPoS മെഷീനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിലൂടെയും, UPI പോലുള്ള മൊബൈൽ അധിഷ്‌ഠിത പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതിലൂടെയും മൊത്തം ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 18-19 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 2,338 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 23-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 16,443 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു. യുപിഐ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 2018-19 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 535 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 13,113 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്നു. അതുപോലെ, PoS, ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് എന്നിവയിലെ മൊത്തം റുപേ കാർഡ് ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2017-18 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 67 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 96.78 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്നു.