PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
19 AUG 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
উচ্চ হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পথে ভারতের অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত; পরপর দ্বিতীয় দিন দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা; প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ছে, পরীক্ষার হার ২৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে, অন্যদিকে আক্রান্তের হার প্রায় ৮ শতাংশেই স্থিতিশীল রয়েছে
ভারতে পরপর দু’দিন দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে ভারত দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে ১০ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষার দিকে অগ্রসর হতে চলেছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজারেরও বেশি। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৩ হাজার ২। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৪৮৬।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646953 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
করোনায় ভারতের আরও একটি সাফল্য : মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে; গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৬০,০৯১ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন; ভারতে সুস্থতার হার নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে ৭৩ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে
ভারতে ৩ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষার মাইলফলক অর্জনের পর আরও একটি সাফল্য পাওয়া গেছে। আজ সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৮৭০ হয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৬০,০৯১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করায় কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা নিরন্তর কমছে। একইসঙ্গে, হাসপাতাল ও হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা আরও অধিক সংখ্যক রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন। দেশে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে পৌঁছেছে ৭৩.৬৪ শতাংশে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এর ফলে মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমছে, আজ এই হার আরও কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৯১ শতাংশ। দেশে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার এক-চতুর্থাংশ বা ২৪.৪৫ শতাংশ। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এবং মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত নিম্নমুখী হওয়ার দরুণ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ভারতের গৃহীত কৌশলগুলির সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এতে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৫১৪-র তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ১৩ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৩৫৬ ছাড়িয়েছে। চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারির গোড়ার দিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সক্রিয়, সুপরিকল্পিত এবং কার্যকর কৌশল গ্রহণ করে। এই প্রয়াসগুলির ফলেই এখন সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে লক্ষ্যণীয় সাফল্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করা এবং তাঁদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের নীতি গ্রহণ করায় সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখাও সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই কাজে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও হাসপাতালগুলিতে পরিষেবা পরিকাঠামোর মান বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার, কোভিড স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পর্যায়ক্রমে এ ধরনের স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ও হাসপাতালগুলির সংখ্যাও বেড়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতালের সংখ্যা ১,৬৬৭। কোভিড স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ৩,৪৫৫ এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারের সংখ্যা ১১,৫৯৭। এই কেন্দ্র এবং হাসপাতালগুলিতে আইসোলেশন বেডের সংখ্যা ১৫ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজারের বেশি, অক্সিজেন সাপোর্টেড বেডের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ৯৫৯ এবং আইসিইউ বেডের সংখ্যা ৫৩,০৪০। সরকারি পর্যায়ে এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে আশা কর্মীরাও করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিতকরণের দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি, আশাকর্মীরা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের সংস্পর্শে আসা অন্যান্য মানুষের ওপর নজরদারি বাড়িয়েছেন এবং হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের সঠিক পরিচর্যা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। এমনকি, আশাকর্মীরা সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষকে কোভিড সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করার কাজ পালন করে চলেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে সঙ্কটজনক রোগীকে দ্রুত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646881 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ায় আরও একটি সাফল্য : স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের 'ই-সঞ্জীবনী' টেলি-মেডিসিন পরিষেবায় রেকর্ড ২ লক্ষ টেলি-পরামর্শ
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের 'ই-সঞ্জীবনী' ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ২ লক্ষ টেলি-পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গত ৯ আগস্ট এই টেলি-পরিষেবায় ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার পরামর্শদানের সাফল্য অর্জনের প্রেক্ষিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করার পর কেবল ১০ দিনের মধ্যেই ২ লক্ষ টেলি-পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাইলফলক অর্জিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে 'ই-সঞ্জীবনী' প্ল্যাটফর্ম অত্যন্ত কার্যকর প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এমনকি, চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে প্রাপকরা খুব সহজে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ পাচ্ছেন। কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646913 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ আর্থিক বোঝা লাঘব করতে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের বকেয়া বাবদ নগদ যোগাতে একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে উজ্জ্বল ডিসকম অ্যাসুরেন্স যোজনার আওতায় গত বছরের কার্যকরি মূলধনের সর্বোচ্চ সীমার ২৫ শতাংশের ওপর বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য বিদ্যুৎ অর্থ সহায়তা নিগম এবং গ্রামীণ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ নিগমকে এককালীন ছাড় দেওয়ার একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই এককালীন ছাড় দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব কার্যকর হলে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে নগদের যোগান বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে এবং বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলিকে রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে মাশুল মেটানো সহজ হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646945 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দিল্লি পুলিশের পরিবারগুলির কাছে আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসাকে পৌঁছে দিতে ধন্বন্তরী রথ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ
দিল্লি পুলিশের আবাসিক কলোনীগুলিতে আয়ুর্বেদিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে গতকাল অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই পরিষেবাগুলি ধন্বন্তরী রথ নামে একটি ভ্রাম্যমাণ গাড়ির মাধ্যমে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646768 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রবাসী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচি – সর্বকল্যাণকামী এক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মে মাসের মাঝামাঝি দেশে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় একাধিক অর্থনৈতিক পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর গত ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী গত ১৭ই অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ৬.৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্যের মধ্যে প্রায় ২.৪৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646801 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
রাস্তার হকারদের ঋণ সংক্রান্ত আবেদনপত্রগুলি এক কার্যকর মাধ্যম হিসাবে ব্যবহার-বান্ধব ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির অঙ্গ হিসাবে মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী রাজ্যগুলির নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী, বিভাগীয় সচিব, জেলাশাসক, জেলা পুলিশ প্রধান, পুর কমিশনার এবং ১৫০টি শহরের কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে রাস্তার হকারদের ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম পুনরায় শুরু করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কার্যকরি মূলধন যোগানে ঋণ সংক্রান্ত আবেদনপত্রের ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে জমা দেওয়ার এক ব্যবহার-বান্ধব উপায় হিসাবে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করেছে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে রাস্তার হকাররা সরল ও সহজ উপায়ে ঋণ সংক্রান্ত আবেদনপত্র দাখিল করতে পারবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646908 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এসসিটিআইএমএসটি এবং আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ স্টার্ট আপ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত এক বহনযোগ্য হাসপাতাল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে
আইআইটি মাদ্রাজের উদ্যোগে গঠিত মডুলাস হাউসিং নামে একটি স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান শ্রী চিত্রা তিরুনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি ভ্রাম্যমাণ মাইক্রো স্ট্রাকচারের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় গোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিহ্নিতকরণ ও চিকিৎসার জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীয় অভিমুখী প্রয়াসের উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই প্রয়াসের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে মেডিক্যাব।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646970 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
৫টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ৪৯টি উদ্ভাবন দ্য মিলেনিয়াম অ্যালায়েন্স রাউন্ড সিকথ্ এবং কোভিড-১৯ ইনোভেশন চ্যালেঞ্জ পুরস্কার পেয়েছে
দ্য মিলেনিয়াম অ্যালায়েন্স রাউন্ড সিকথ এবং কোভিড-১৯ ইনোভেশন চ্যালেঞ্জ অ্যাওয়ার্ড অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের ৫টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে ৪৯টি উদ্ভাবনমূলক সমাধানকে স্বীকৃতি জানানো হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা বলেছেন, একটি স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনের পাশাপাশি, অন্যান্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলাও প্রয়োজন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646953 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এফএসএসএআই – এর ইট রাইট চ্যালেঞ্জ সংক্রান্ত ডিজিটাল কর্মশিবিরে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনের ভাষণ
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত ইট রাইট চ্যালেঞ্জ শীর্ষক এক অনলাইন ওরিয়েন্টেশন কর্মশিবিরে পৌরহিত্য করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি এফএসএসএআই – এর ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া শীর্ষক হ্যান্ডবুক এবং eatrightindia.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা করেছেন। ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, রোগ-প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সুষম খাবার ও পুষ্টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646991 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসক বলেছেন, করোনায় আক্রান্তদের আগাম চিহ্নিতকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে, যাতে মৃত্যু হার ন্যূনতম রাখা যায়।
• কেরল : রাজ্যে আজ দুপুর পর্যন্ত আরও ৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৭৪ হয়েছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ আরও ৬ জন মন্ত্রী সেলফ কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকায় সাপ্তাহিক মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠক আজ হয়নি। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ৭৫৮ জনের নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১২১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৩ হাজার ৮৬০ জন।
• কর্ণাটক : গণেশ চতুর্থী উদযাপনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সংশোধন করেছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর জন্য সরকারি ও বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারগুলির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের কাডাপা সংশোধনাগারে ৩১৭ জন কারাবন্দী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। গতকাল আরও ৮৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ২ হাজার ৮২০ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮৫ হাজার ১৩০ জন।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরো ৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭১৯ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৫ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন প্রায় ২১ হাজার।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে এ যাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ১৩৩ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• আসাম : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, ৪০ জন সাহসী স্বহৃদয় ব্যক্তি তেজপুর মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালে প্লাজমা দান শিবিরে অংশ নেন।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ৫৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করায় করোনায় সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৫৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৯৫৮ এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৮ জনের।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৪৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৬০ এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৮১ জন।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে তিরেন জেলা প্রশাসন আথিবুঙ মহকুমায় কোভিড আক্রান্তের খবর মেলায় ৫টি বাড়ি সীল করে দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এদিকে মন জেলার আবুই মহকুমায় সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : দেশের যে ১০টি জেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা সবচেয়ে বেশি, তার মধ্যে ৭টি জেলাই মহারাষ্ট্রে। বাকি ৩টি জেলা বিহারের।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ১২৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আমেদাবাদ শহরে ১৪৯ জন করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর জানিয়েছে, সুস্থতার হার আরও বেড়ে ৭৮.৭১ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : সমস্ত জেলা হাসপাতাল এবং মেডিকেল কলেজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে অক্সিজেনের সুবিধা সহ শয্যা সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। নার্সিং কর্মীদের রাত্রিকালীন শিফট – এ কাজ করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। দুধ বিক্রেতা, সব্জি বিক্রেতা এবং দোকান মালিকদের মধ্যে ব্যাপক নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে, যাতে করোনা সংক্রমণ ঠেকানো যায়।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগী সংখ্যার দিক থেকে মধ্যপ্রদেশ ষোড়শ স্থানে রয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের সার্বিক কল্যাণে ‘এক সংকল্প’ নামে অভিনব অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় বাড়িতে একা থাকা বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিরা এই অভিযানের ফলে মানসিক দিক থেকে আরও উদ্বুদ্ধ হবেন। অভিযানের আওতায় পুলিশ বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের খাবার ও স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করবে।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 AUG 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India continues on its path of high testing: more than 8 lakh tests/day for 2nd day in a row; Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, cross 23,002 while positivity remains stable at around 8%
India has tested more than 8 lakh COVID-19 samples for the 2nd consecutive day in a row. With a strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day to touch 10 lakh/day testing capacity, 8,01,518 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,17,42,782. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 23,002.India followed the track of a graded and evolving strategy, steadily strengthening its nationwide network of labs in the public and private sectors. Starting from one lab in January 2020, today 1486 labs dot the country; 975 labs in the government sector and 511 in the private sector.
For details:
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 2 million,Highest ever single day recoveries of 60,091 in last 24 hours, India’s Recovery Rate scales a peak too, races past 73%
Fast on the heels of crossing 3 crore cumulative tests, India has recorded another high. Total number of recoveries has crossed 2 million today (20,37,870).Coupled with this is another achievement of highest ever single day recoveries of 60,091 in the last 24 hours. With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has scaled the twin peak of crossing 73% (73.64%). This has also led to the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.91% today.The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises less than 1/4th (only 24.45%) of the total positive cases. India has posted 13,61,356 more recoveries than the active cases (6,76,514). Government of India along with efforts of the State/UT governments has ramped up the hospital care infrastructure across the country to ensure that medical care for different categories of positive cases is provided through the Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC), Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) and Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH). Their numbers has substantially increased too. Today there are 1667 DCH, 3455 DCHC and 11,597 DCCC. Cumulatively they provide 15,45,206 isolation beds, 2,03,959 Oxygen supported beds, and 53,040 ICU beds.
For details:
A big win for Digital India: Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 2 lakh tele-consultations
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.This milestone was achieved in a short time period of ten days only since the 9th of August when Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meet to commemorate the completion of 1.5 lakh tele-consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID.eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
For details :
Cabinet approves measures to provide liquidity in the Power Sector Dues to the financial stress caused by COVID-19
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a one-time relaxation to Power Finance Corporation (PFC) and Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) for extending loans to Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) above limits of working capital cap of 25% of last year’s revenues under Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY).One-time relaxation would help in providing liquidity to the power sector and ensure payments by State Governments to DISCOMs.The outbreak of the global pandemic COVID-19 in the country and the consequent nationwide lockdown has exacerbated the liquidity problems for the power sector. Revenues of the power distribution companies have nosedived as people are unable to pay for the electricity consumed while power supplies., being an essential service, have been maintained. Energy consumption has decreased substantially. The liquidity of the power sector is not expected to improve in the short term, as economic activity and power demand will take some time to pick up. There is, thus, an immediate need to infuse liquidity in the power sector for continuation of power supply.
For details:
Dhanwantari Rath’ to bring Ayurveda at doorsteps of Delhi Police families, MoU signed between AIIA and Delhi Police
A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Delhi Police yesterday for extending the Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health services in the residential colonies of Delhi Police. These services are to be provided through a mobile unit named ‘Dhanwantari Rath’ and Police Wellness Centres and are to be catered by AIIA, supported by Ministry of AYUSH.A Signed MOU was exchanged between Commissioner of Delhi Police Shri S N Shrivastava and Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH. The Dhanvantri Rath was flagged off in the presence of Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA.AYURAKSHA a joint venture of AIIA, an autonomous Institute under Ministry of AYUSH and Delhi Police aims for maintaining the health of frontline COVID warriors like Delhi police personal through Ayurveda immunity boosting measures. In continuation of the project, Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health care are now planned to be extended to the families of Delhi Police personnel.After the distribution of AYURAKSHA kits to nearly 80,000 police personnel for over a period of 2 months, the incidence and mortality of COVID 19 was significantly brought down in Delhi Police personnel.
For details:
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme for Migrants - A holistic perspective
Amidst the outbreak of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) crisis in the country, the Government of India had announced various economic measures under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) in the middle of May 2020 for migrant workers across the country. Pursuant to this, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had allocated a total quantity of about 8 Lakh MT of foodgrains to all States/UTs which was communicated to all States/ UTs on 15th May 2020 under the “AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS)” to help mitigate the food-security requirements of migrant/stranded migrants across the country. Accordingly, Food Department allocated about 4 LMT food grain per month and a total of 8 LMT for a period of two months i.e. May and June 2020.As per reports available up to 17th August 2020, out of total 6.38 LMT lifted foodgrains, a total of about ­­­2.49 LMT (39%) foodgrains have been distributed by the States/UTs under the scheme to identified migrants/stranded migrants.With the distributiongoing on until 31st August 2020, it is expected that some more migrant persons may benefit from free foodgrains under ANBS by then.Further, it is also relevant to mention that besides distribution of free food-grains under ANBS, some of the States like Uttar Pradesh,Bihar, Tripura, Manipur, J&K have also issued new ration cards after March, 2020 to beneficiaries, not covered earlier,adding nearly 45 Lakh, 15 Lakh, 25,000, 10,000, and 35,000 persons respectively to regularly receive subsidised quota foodgrains under the NFSA/PMGKAY.
For details:
Mobile App Launched to Provide User Friendly Digital Interface to Source Loan Applications of Street Vendors
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs interacted with Urban Development Ministers, Chief Secretaries, UD Secretaries/Principal Secretaries, DGPs, Collectors / SPs / SSPs / Municipal Commissioners / Chief Executive Officers of 125 cities in the context of Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme which has been launched to provide credit for working capital to street vendors to resume their business. While the Scheme provides the credit facility to the vendors, there is a requirement to ensure that they are able to do business in a harassment free environment. Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA was also present in the meeting.
For details:
SCTIMST & IIT Madras start-up set up portable hospital infrastructure for COVID -19
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India in collaboration with ‘Modulus Housing’ a start-up incubated by IIT Madras has come up with a solution using decentralised approach to detect, manage and treat COVID-19 patients in local communities through portable microstructures.the portable microstructure named as “MediCAB”, which is modular, portable, durable, easy to set up and can be customised as per the requirements of the customer. It is foldable and is composed of four zones – a doctor's room, an isolation room, a medical room/ward, and a twin-bed ICU, maintained at negative pressure. It can be easily transported and installed anywhere in geographic locations and can be erected in just two hours with the help of four persons.
For details:
49 innovations in 5 focus areas receive Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Awards
The Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award Ceremony, which recognized 49 innovative solutions in 5 focus sectors of India, highlighted the necessity of building a highly distributed innovation ecosystem.Announcing that DST will be soon launching a new program to have highly distributed innovation ecosystem, DST Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said that to have a startup doing innovation it is important to have networking, support, seed money, prototyping facility and all of these facilities could be provided outside the physical space of incubators.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses FSSAI’s Eat Right Challenge Orientation Workshop
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare presided over an online orientation workshop organised by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as part of its Eat Right Challenge. He also launched FSSAI’s ‘Eat Right India’ Handbook and the website eatrightindia.gov.in to help various stakeholders scale up ‘Eat Right India’ initiatives across the country. Dr Harsh Vardhan spoke of the key role played by healthy food and nutrition in combating morbidity. Stating that diet helps in building one’s resilience and immunity towards various kinds of diseases, he emphasised “61.8% deaths from non-communicable like diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular complications etc., are directly or indirectly related to faulty diet. Even communicable diseases like tuberculosis disproportionately affect people who are undernourished. People of the same household have been showing different responses to COVID based on their immunity acquired through nutrition.”
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, stated that the focus of the Administration should be for early detection of the cases, particularly those of patients with co-morbidities, so that the fatalities could be kept at a minimum. He also directed GMSH-16 to start mobile testing facilities so that testing teams could go on mobile vans and collect samples and give test results on-the-spot. This will be helpful to senior citizens, who are reluctant to go to hospitals for such testings.
• Kerala:Regarding the issue of collection of CDRs of Covid patients, the State government told the Kerala High Court that that it required just the tower location of Covid positive patients and not the other call details of a more personal nature. The Court was also told that CDRs are not being collected at the moment. Meanwhile, five more people have succumbed to Covid-19 in the state till noon, pushing the death toll to 174. The weekly Cabinet meet did not take place today as Chief Ministers and six other Ministers are under self- quarantine following a visit to Karipur air crash site. As many as 1,758 new active cases of Covid-19 were diagnosed in Kerala yesterday. Currently 16,274 patients are undergoing treatment in hospitals across the State and there are 1.65 lakh people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:State urges Centre to speed up various water projects. TN sees a spurt in applications under revised e-pass system resulting in heavy traffic on highways and congestion at major toll plazas. With Tasmac shops reopening in Chennai, health experts call for caution. 5709 new Covid cases, 5850 recoveries & 121 deaths reported yesterday. 1182 cases from Chennai. Total cases: 3,49,654; Active cases: 53,860; Deaths: 6007; Discharges: 2,89,787; Active cases in Chennai: 12,103.
• Karnataka:State government has revised guidelines for celebrating Ganesha Charthurthi, only one public celebration pet ward or village allowed and bans festival related processions and cultural events. Today medical education minister spoke to government and private lab heads on conducting covid test as per target.
• Andhra Pradesh: In the light of Vijayawada Swarna Palace hotel incident which claimed lives of 10 Covid patients on August 9, the Andhra Pradesh government has put a special focus on Covid Care Centres across the state. Besides increasing monitoring of hospitals, steps have been taken to strengthen vigilance. Krishna district officials acted on a war footing following orders issued by the Medical Health Commissioner by installing CCTV cameras in 13 select hospitals providing Covid medical care. Former TDP MLA JC Prabhakar Reddy who is currently in Kadapa Jail tested positive; 317 prisoners were tested positive for the virus in Kadapa Jail. 9652 new cases, 9211 discharges and 88 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases in the State: 3,06,261; Active cases: 85,130; Deaths: 2820.
• Telangana:1763 new cases, 1789 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1763 cases, 484 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 95, 700; Active cases: 20,990; Deaths: 719; Discharges: 73,991. As per new rule, only one member will be seated in a bench during the monsoon session of the State Legislative Assembly, which is scheduled to commence on September 7 amid the Covid-19 pandemic.
• Arunachal Pradesh; Arunachal Pradesh registered the highest spike for a single day with 133 COVID-19 cases with Upper Subansiri taking the bulk of caseload (65 positive cases) and West Kameng was second (22 cases).
• Assam: In Assam, 40 bravehearts joined the plasma donation camp at Tezpur medical college and hospital tweeted the Health Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma.
• Manipur: With 78 new cases and 55 recoveries, the recovery rate in Manipur now stands at 58%. There are 1958 active cases in the state.In Manipur with the death of one more person due to COVID related complications, the death toll in the state has risen to 18.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram 45 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed yesterday. Total cases in the state reached 860 and active cases stand at 481.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, the district administration of Peren orders sealing of 5 houses in Athibung sub-division after detection of COVID-19 positive cases. Total lockdown in Mon district's Aboi sub-division lifted.
• Maharashtra: Seven of the ten districts in India with highest Covid Test Positivity rate are in Maharashtra, indicating the virus is spreading fast in the state and testing needs to be ramped up. The seven districts are Raigad, Thane, Nashik, Dhule, Pune, Jalgaon and Satara. Raigad with a case positivity rate of 31.7% tops the chart, while Mumbai with a Positivity rate of 19.7% is not in the top 10 list. Other three districts are located in Bihar. Public Health experts consider positivity rate, which is the proportion of tests that return positive result, a key benchmark to gauge disease transmission The Bombay High Court has asked the Maharashtra government if it has a regulatory mechanism in place to ensure that private hospitals and nursing homes do not overcharge for PPE kits and other ancillary items during the COVID-19 pandemic. Maharashtra government has directed district collectors to take strict action against hospitals covered under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Arogya Yojana and yet found to be overcharging COVID-19 patients. Besides imposing heavy penalties, the government has asked collectors to cancel registration of such hospitals and file police complaints.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, 1,126 new cases of COVID-19 recorded yesterday. Out of 1,126 new cases, the maximum 175 cases were reported from Surat. Ahmedabad city recorded 149 new cases during the last 24 hours. According to the State Health Department, the recovery rate improved further and reached up to 78.71 per cent.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan Government has decided to increase beds with oxygen facility at all the district hospitals and hospitals attached to medical colleges. Government has also decided to motivate nursing personnel working in night shifts. Health Minister Dr. Raghu Sharma has said that Corona cases have increased in the state at a few places due to super spreaders. He said that random sampling is being done of milk vendors, vegetable vendors and shopkeepers so that spread of infection could be controlled.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh has ranked 16th according to a comparative status of active patients in the country. In Madhya Pradesh, a unique campaign 'Ek Sankalp - Bujurgo ke naam’ i.e. 'a commitment for elders' is being run by the Chhatarpur Police in the midst of corona infection in the state. This unique campaign is proving to be a boon for the elderly people living alone in homes during the global pandemic COVID-19. In this campaign, the police are taking care of the elderly people from the food to their health.