Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves measures to provide liquidity in the Power Sector Dues to the financial stress caused by COVID-19
19 AUG 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a one-time relaxation to Power Finance Corporation (PFC) and Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) for extending loans to Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) above limits of working capital cap of 25% of last year’s revenues under Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY).
One-time relaxation would help in providing liquidity to the power sector and ensure payments by State Governments to DISCOMs.
Background:
The outbreak of the global pandemic COVID-19 in the country and the consequent nationwide lockdown has exacerbated the liquidity problems for the power sector. Revenues of the power distribution companies have nosedived as people are unable to pay for the electricity consumed while power supplies., being an essential service, have been maintained. Energy consumption has decreased substantially. The liquidity of the power sector is not expected to improve in the short term, as economic activity and power demand will take some time to pick up. There is, thus, an immediate need to infuse liquidity in the power sector for continuation of power supply.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے کووڈ - 19 کی وجہ سے مالی دباؤ میں آئے پاور سیکٹر کے بقایہ جات کے لئے نقد رقم فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات کو منظوری دی
19 AUG 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 اگست / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے اجوول ڈسکوم ایشورنس یوجنا ( اودے ) کے تحت پچھلے سال کے مالیہ کی 25 فی صد کی حد تک ورکنگ کیپٹل کے علاوہ بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں ( ڈسکوم ) کو قرض فراہم کرنے کی خاطر پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن ( پی ایف سی ) اور رورل الیکٹریفکیشن کارپوریشن ( آر ای سی ) کو یکمشت رعایت فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
یکمشت رعایت بجلی کے شعبے میں نقد رقم کی فراہمی میں مدد کرے گی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے ڈسکوم کو ادائیگی کئے جانے کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔
پس منظر :
ملک میں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے پھیلنے اور اُس کے بعد ملک گیر سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن میں بجلی کے سیکٹر میں نقد رقم کے مسئلے کو اور بڑھا دیا ہے ۔ بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے مالیہ میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے کیونکہ لوگ استعمال کی گئی بجلی کے لئے ادائیگی کے قابل نہیں ہیں ، جب کہ بجلی کی سپلائی ایک لازمی خدمت کے طور پر مسلسل بر قرار رکھی گئی ہے ۔ توانائی کے استعمال میں قابلِ قدر کمی آئی ہے ۔ بجلی کے شعبے میں نقد رقم کی صورتِ حال مختصر مدت میں بہتر ہونے کی امید نہیں ہے کیونکہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے میں ابھی وقت لگ سکتا ہے ۔ اس لئے بجلی کی سپلائی کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے بجلی کے سیکٹر میں نقد رقم کی فراہمی کی فوری ضرورت تھی ۔