Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves measures to provide liquidity in the Power Sector Dues to the financial stress caused by COVID-19
19 AUG 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a one-time relaxation to Power Finance Corporation (PFC) and Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) for extending loans to Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) above limits of working capital cap of 25% of last year’s revenues under Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY).
One-time relaxation would help in providing liquidity to the power sector and ensure payments by State Governments to DISCOMs.
Background:
The outbreak of the global pandemic COVID-19 in the country and the consequent nationwide lockdown has exacerbated the liquidity problems for the power sector. Revenues of the power distribution companies have nosedived as people are unable to pay for the electricity consumed while power supplies., being an essential service, have been maintained. Energy consumption has decreased substantially. The liquidity of the power sector is not expected to improve in the short term, as economic activity and power demand will take some time to pick up. There is, thus, an immediate need to infuse liquidity in the power sector for continuation of power supply.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19: ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒತ್ತಡ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದ ಬಾಕಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
19 AUG 2020 4:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಇಂಧನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಗಮ (ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.) ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ನಿಗಮ (ಆರ್.ಇ.ಸಿ.)ಗಳು ವಿತರಣಾ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳಿಗೆ (ಡಿಸ್ಕಾಂಗಳು) ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಉಜ್ವಲಾ ಡಿಸ್ಕಾಂ ಭರವಸೆ ಯೋಜನಾ (ಉದಯ್ ) ಆದಾಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ 25 % ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಯ ರಿಯಾಯತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಯ ರಿಯಾಯತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ದ್ರವ್ಯಾನುಕೂಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿ ಡಿಸ್ಕಾಂಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವಾದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪೀ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಹರಿವಿನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಉಂಟಾಯಿತು. ಜನತೆಗೆ ತಾವು ಬಳಸಿದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಬಿಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳ ಆದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕುಸಿತ ಉಂಟಾಯಿತು. ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಸೇವೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದ್ದು .ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ತಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ವರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಇನ್ನೂ ಕೆಲ ಸಮಯ ಬೇಕಾಗುವುದರಿಂದ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮುಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ಅಲ್ಪಕಾಲಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗಲು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಹರಿವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.