Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme for Migrants - A holistic perspective
18 AUG 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the outbreak of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) crisis in the country, the Government of India had announced various economic measures under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) in the middle of May 2020 for migrant workers across the country. Pursuant to this, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had allocated a total quantity of about 8 Lakh MT of foodgrains to all States/UTs which was communicated to all States/ UTs on 15th May 2020 under the “AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS)” to help mitigate the food-security requirements of migrant/stranded migrants across the country. This scheme specially provided to cover all such persons who wereneither covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) nor under any other State PDS scheme or were not able to access PDS foodgrains for any reason, during the unprecedented COVID-19 situation.
The number of inter-state migrants was not documented anywhere but as a matter of abundant precaution and taking into account the extensive media coverage, a very liberal estimate of about 8 Crore migrants/stranded migrant persons across the country was made. The intention was to provide adequately for all eventualities so that the allocation did not fall short of the requirement. It needs to be emphasized thatno data on actual or estimated number of such persons across the country was available with either the Central Government or the State Governments. In fact, the scale of the problem, as got highlighted in the media, was such that it required a compassionate and generous response from the Government so that no one was left out.
Accordingly, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had liberally allocated a quantum of foodgrains to cover maximum migrants/stranded migrants in the country. In order to ensure that there was uniform availability of foodgrains, each state was allocated additionalfoodgrains aggregating to 10% of the nearly 81CroreNFSA population in the country. Thus, Food Department allocated about 4 LMT food-grain per month and a total of 8 LMT for a period of two months i.e. May and June 2020.This was sufficient to cover about 8 crore migrant/ stranded migrants,if at all that was the number in reality.Further, States/UTs were given complete freedom to identify and distribute this additional ration to anyone who did not possess any ration card or was not able to access foodgrains due to crisis, and were requested to develop suitable mechanisms for the identification of persons and subsequent distribution of free foodgrains to them. Further, this Department of Food & Public Distribution regularly interacted with States/UTs and also proactively clarified to all States/UTs that besides migrants/stranded migrants, the distribution of free food-grains under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme(ANBS) can also be done to all such persons, who do not have NFSA/State ration cardor its details.
During implementation of AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS), the Food & Civil Supplies Departments in all States/UTs made rigorous efforts to identify maximum number of migrants/stranded migrants in their States/UTs such as persons in transit, quarantine centers,labour camps, construction sites, etc. and also took support from their counterpartsin Labour Departments, district administrations, civil society, NGOs, etc. and thus based on the identification/ surveys the States/UTs combined had indicated an estimated figure of about 2.8 Crore migrants/stranded migrants whocould be potentially benefitted from the distribution of free foodgrains under the ANB Scheme and mobilized all resources on a war-footing to distribute the freefoodgrains to all such persons, not only through the Fair Price Shops (FPSs) but also through special distribution centers across major roads & highways, quarantine centers, shelter homes, labour camps, etc. and through use of mobile vans to reach out to maximum number such persons wherever they were.
The AtmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS) was announced in the middle of May 2020,and after the identification of such migrants/stranded migrants by States and UTs, a total of about 6.38 LMT foodgrains was lifted by States/UTs based on their own initial estimates which was also liberal and driven by their sense of abundant pre-caution so that no migrant/stranded migrant got left out.While this exercise was going on, many States/UTs later informed that a majority of such migrant persons had already left their States/UTs and had moved back to their home States/UTs, where they may be having access to either NFSA or State PDS foodgrains. Thus, the lifted quantity of 6.38 LMT of foodgrainscould not be completely utilised/distributed. As a result, States/UTshad distributed only about 2.3 LMT foodgrains by end of June,2020. However as per requests received from many States/UTs, the distribution period of the already lifted foodgrains was extended by another two months i.e. up to 31st August 2020, in order to providethe States/UTs adequate opportunity to cover maximum number of migrants/stranded migrants.
As per reports available up to 17th August 2020, out of total 6.38 LMT lifted foodgrains, a total of about ­­­2.49 LMT (39%) foodgrains have been distributed by the States/UTs under the scheme to identified migrants/stranded migrants.With the distributiongoing on until 31st August 2020, it is expected that some more migrant persons may benefit from free foodgrains under ANBS by then. The low utilization clearly confirms that the actual number of migrant workers was actually much less and if they had returned to their home states then they were already covered either under NFSA or State Ration Card scheme.
Further, it is also relevant to mention that besides distribution of free food-grains under ANBS, some of the States like Uttar Pradesh,Bihar, Tripura, Manipur, J&K have also issued new ration cards after March, 2020 to beneficiaries, not covered earlier,adding nearly 45 Lakh, 15 Lakh, 25,000, 10,000, and 35,000 persons respectively to regularly receive subsidised quota foodgrains under the NFSA/PMGKAY. This means about 60.70 lakh additional persons got covered during this period who were not covered earlier as they were outside the state and on return got new cards made. And this number could easily be added to the 2.51 crore migrants who got coverage under ANBP, raising the number of actual beneficiaries to 3.81 crore on a monthly basis. Besides, many States/UTs have drawn subsidised foodgrains from the Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) and have provided the same to various civil societies, NGOs, district administrations to deliver either food-kits/ cooked meals/ etc. to many more migrants who needed food assistance during the time of utmost crisis. States have also used SDRF resources in the initial period to cater to food requirement of migrants/stranded migrants.
NFSA covers nearly 81 Crore persons and Some States/UTs’own scheme including tide over foodgrains coveringadditional20 Crore persons. Thus, after covering more than100 Crore persons under PDS through NFSA and State/UTs’ own scheme, the provision for additional8 Crorepersons was deliberately on the liberal side and the moderate utilization clearly shows thatthe actual number of inter-state migrants was much less than anticipated earlier.This also shows that provision was more than sufficient and did not fall short of requirement of migrants/stranded migrants. The interpretation that 8 Crore migrant actually existed, and should have been served is thus not a correct interpretation of facts.Also, it should be a matter of further satisfaction that this number turned out to be much less at 2.33Crore in May and another 2.37 Crore in June, falling in the range of assessment made by the State/UTs by the end of May,2020 reflecting aindicative figure of 2.80 crore. In addition, 60.70 lakh additional persons were covered after March, 2020 who after returning to states are getting regular ration under NFSA/PMGKAY and therefore, the number of 8 Crore persons should not to be construed as the real target and underperformance of ANBP. The fact that even after the extension of the distribution time of the already lifted quantity of food-grains by the States/UTsto July and August, 2020, only over 21 lakh beneficiaries could be covered in July by all states and about 6 lakh beneficiaries in August, is an indication that all migrants/stranded migrants have been covered and the ANB scheme has served the purpose for which it was brought out.It should, therefore, be seen as success of this timely intervention rather otherwise.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
प्रवासियों के लिए आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत योजना- एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण
18 AUG 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नोवल कोरोनावायरस (कोविड-19) के प्रकोप के बीच भारत सरकार ने देश भर में प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए मई 2020 के मध्य में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज (एएनबीपी) के तहत विभिन्न आर्थिक उपायों की घोषणा की थी। इसी क्रम में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 15 मई 2020 को 'आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत योजना (एएनबीएस)' के तहत सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल करीब 8 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया ताकि देश भर में प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की खाद्य-सुरक्षा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को कम करने में मदद की जा सके। यह योजना विशेष रूप से उन सभी व्यक्तियों को कवर करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी जो न तो राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत और न ही किसी अन्य राज्य पीडीएस योजना के तहत कवर किए गए थे अथवा किसी भी कारण से कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुई अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिति में पीडीएस खाद्यान्न हासिल करने में सक्षम नहीं थे।
अंतर-राज्‍यीय प्रवासियों की संख्या के बारे में किसी भी दस्‍तावेज में कोई उल्‍लेख नहीं था लेकिन एहतियातन और व्यापक मीडिया कवरेज को ध्यान में रखते हुए देश भर में लगभग 8 करोड़ प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों के होने का अनुमान लगाया गया था। सरकार की मंशा यह थी कि किसी भी परिस्थिति के लिए उन्‍हें पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न प्रदान किया जाए ताकि आवंटन उनकी आवश्यकता से कम न हो। इसलिए इस बात पर जोर देने की आवश्‍यकता थी कि देश भर में ऐसे व्यक्तियों की वास्तविक या अनुमानित संख्या का कोई भी डेटा केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकारों के पास उपलब्ध नहीं था। वास्तव में, मीडिया में इसे उजागर किया गया कि उससे लगता था कि यह समस्‍या काफी बड़ी थी और इसके लिए सरकार की सहानुभूतिपूर्ण एवं उदार प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता थी ताकि कोई भी इसके दायरे से छूट न जाए।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए देश भर में अधिकतम प्रवासियों/फंसे प्रवासियों को कवर करने के लिए उदारतापूर्वक खाद्यान्न की मात्रा आवंटित की थी। हरेक राज्य में खाद्यान्न की पर्याप्‍त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य को अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया गया जो कुल मिलाकर देश में लगभग 81 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के 10 प्रतिशत के बराबर था। इस प्रकार, खाद्य विभाग ने प्रति माह लगभग 4 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया और दो महीने की अवधि यानी मई एवं जून 2020 के लिए कुल 8 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया। यह लगभग 8 करोड़ प्रवासी/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों को कवर करने के लिए पर्याप्त था बशर्ते उनकी संख्‍या वास्‍तविक हो। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस अतिरिक्त राशन के वितरण के लिए लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने और वितरित करने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता दी गई थी ताकि जिनके पास कोई भी राशन कार्ड नहीं था अथवा जो इस संकट के कारण खाद्यान्न हासिल नहीं कर पा रहे थे, उनकी मदद की जा सके। साथ ही राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से ऐसे व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए उपयुक्त तंत्र विकसित करने और बाद में उन्हें मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरित करने का अनुरोध किया गया था। इसके अलावा, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने नियमित रूप से राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बातचीत की और सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी स्पष्ट किया कि प्रवासियों/ फंसे हुए प्रवासियों के अलावा ऐसे सभी व्यक्तियों जिनके पास एनएफएसए/राज्य राशन कार्ड अथवा उसका विवरण नहीं है उन्‍हें भी आत्म-निर्भर भारत योजना (एएनबीएस) के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न का वितरण भी किया जा सकता है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना (एएनबीएस) के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति विभागों ने अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की अधिकतम संख्या की पहचान करने के लिए काफी प्रयास किए। इसके लिए ट्रांजिट, क्‍वारंटीन केंद्रों, मजदूरों के शिविरों, निर्माण स्थल आदि जगहों मौजूद श्रमिकों का आकलन किया गया और श्रम विभागों, जिला प्रशासन, नागरिक समाजों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि का भी सहयोग लिया गया। इस प्रकार राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों किए गए सर्वेक्षण/पहचान के आधार पर कुल मिलाकर 2.8 करोड़ प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों के होने का अनुमान जाहिर किया गया था जिन्हें एएनबी योजना के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरण से लाभान्वित किया जा सकता है। ऐसे सभी व्यक्तियों को न केवल उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) के माध्यम से बल्कि विशेष वितरण केंद्रों के जरिये मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरित करने के लिए सभी संसाधनों को युद्ध स्तर पर तैनात किया गया। प्रमुख सड़कों एवं राजमार्गों, क्‍वारंटीन केंद्रों, आश्रय गृहों, श्रमिक शिविरों में विशेष वितरण केंद्रों के जरिये और मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से उन जगहों पर जहां ऐसे लोगों की संख्‍या काफी थी, खाद्यान्‍न वितरण किया गया।
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत योजना (एएनबीएस) की घोषणा मई 2020 के मध्य में की गई थी और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ऐसे प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की पहचान के बाद कुल मिलाकर लगभग 6.38 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने खुद अपने शुरुआती आकलन के आधार पर उठा लिए थे। उनका आकलन भी उदार था और काफी सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया था ताकि कोई भी प्रवासी/फंसे हुए प्रवासी इससे छूट न जाए। जब यह कवायद चल रही थी उसी दौरान कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सूचित किया कि अधिकांश प्रवासी लोग उनके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को छोड़ चुके हैं और अपने गृह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर चले गए हैं जहां वे या तो एनएफएसए अथवा राज्य पीडीएस के तहत खाद्यान्‍न का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इस प्रकार, 6.38 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न की अतिरिक्‍त मात्रा का पूरी तरह से उपयोग/वितरण नहीं किया जा सकता। परिणामस्वरूप, जून, 2020 के अंत तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने केवल 2.3 एलएमटी खाद्यान्नों का वितरण किया। हालांकि, कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर खाद्यान्न वितरण की अवधि को दो महीने बढ़ाकर 31 अगस्त, 2020 कर दी गई थी ताकि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की अधिकतम संख्या को कवर करने का पर्याप्त अवसर मिल सके।
17 अगस्त, 2020 तक उपलब्ध रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, इस योजना के तहत प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की पहचान कर उनके बीच खाद्यान्‍न वितरण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 6.38 एलएमटी खाद्यान्‍न में से लगभग 2.49 एलएमटी (39 प्रतिशत) खाद्यान्न का उठाव किया गया। वितरण 31 अगस्त 2020 तक वितरण जारी रहने के साथ ही उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि तब तक कुछ और प्रवासी व्यक्ति एएनबीएस के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। कम उपयोगिता से स्पष्ट पुष्टि होता है कि प्रवासी श्रमिकों की वास्तविक संख्या काफी कम थी और यदि वे अपने गृह राज्यों में वापस आ गए थे, तो वे पहले से ही एनएफएसए या राज्य राशन कार्ड योजना के तहत कवर किए गए थे।
साथ ही यह उल्लेख करना भी आवश्‍यक है कि एएनबीएस के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरण के अलावा उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर आदि राज्‍यों ने उन लाभार्थियों को मार्च, 2020 के बाद नए राशन कार्ड जारी किए हैं जो पहले कवर नहीं किए गए थे। इससे इन राज्‍यों में क्रमश: लगभग 45 लाख, 15 लाख, 25,000, 10,000 और 35,000 व्यक्तियों को एनएफएसए/पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत शामिल किया गया है ताकि उन्‍हें नियमित तौर पर सब्सिडीयुक्‍त खाद्यान्न कोटा मिल सके। इसका मतलब है साफ है कि इस अवधि के दौरान लगभग 60.70 लाख अतिरिक्त व्यक्तियों को कवर किया गया जो पहले कवर नहीं किए गए थे क्योंकि वे राज्य के बाहर थे लेकिन उनके लौटने के बाद नए कार्ड बनाए गए। इस संख्या में 2.51 करोड़ उन प्रवासियों को भी आसानी से जोड़ा जा सकता है जिन्होंने एएनबीपी के तहत कवरेज प्राप्त किया। इस प्रकार मासिक आधार पर वास्तविक लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़कर 3.81 करोड़ हो गई। इसके अलावा, कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने ओपन मार्केट सेल्स स्कीम (ओएमएसएस) से भी सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्न प्राप्‍त किए और विभिन्न नागरिक समाजों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, जिला प्रशासन को भी खाद्यान्‍न उपलब्‍ध कराया ताकि संकट की घड़ी में फंसे हुए प्रवासियों के बीच फूड किट/पका हुआ भोजन आदि का वितरण किया जा सके क्‍योंकि उन्‍हें भोजन सहायता की अत्‍यंत आवश्यकता थी। राज्यों ने शुरुआती दौर में प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की खाद्य आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए एसडीआरएफ संसाधनों का भी उपयोग किया।
एनएफएसए में लगभग 81 करोड़ लोगों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की अपनी योजनाओं के तहत अतिरिक्त 20 करोड़ व्यक्तियों को शामिल किया गया है। इस प्रकार, एनएफएसए और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की अपनी योजनाओं के माध्यम से पीडीएस के तहत 100 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों को कवर करने के बाद अतिरिक्त 8 करोड़ व्यक्तियों के लिए जानबूझकर उदारतापूर्वक प्रावधान किया गया। इस योजना की कम उपयोगिता से स्पष्ट है कि अंतर-राज्‍यीय प्रवासियों की वास्तविक संख्या अनुमान के मुकाबले काफी कम थी। इससे यह भी पता चलता है कि आवश्‍यकता से काफी अधिक प्रावधान किया गया और प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में कोई कमी नहीं हुई। यह दलील कि 8 करोड़ प्रवासी वास्तव में मौजूद थे और उनके बीच खाद्यान्‍न का वितरण करना चाहिए था, तथ्यों की सही व्याख्या नहीं है। साथ ही यह संतोष की बात होनी चाहिए कि यह संख्या मई में 2.33 करोड़ और जून में 2.37 करोड़ तक घट गई जो कि राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मई, 2020 के अंत में किए गए आकलन यानी 2.80 करोड़ के दायरे में थी। इसके अलावा मार्च, 2020 के बाद 60.70 लाख उन अतिरिक्त व्यक्तियों को कवर किया गया जो राज्यों में लौटने के बाद एनएफएसए/ पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत नियमित रूप से राशन प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, 8 करोड़ लोगों की संख्या को वास्तविक लक्ष्य बना कर एएनबीपी के प्रदर्शन को कमतर नहीं आंकना चाहिए। तथ्‍य यह है कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जुलाई और अगस्त, 2020 के लिए पहले से ही उठाए गए खाद्यान्न के वितरण के लिए समय के विस्तार किए जाने के बावजूद सभी राज्यों द्वारा जुलाई में महज करीब 21 लाख और अगस्‍त में लगभग 6 लाख लाभार्थियों को कवर किया जा सका है। इससे पता चलता है कि सभी प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों को कवर किया और एएनबी योजना ने उस उद्देश्य को पूरा किया जिसके लिए इसे शुरू गया था। इसलिए, इसे समय पर किए गए हस्तक्षेप की सफलता के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।