Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A big win for Digital India: Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 2 lakh tele-consultations
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.
This milestone was achieved in a short time period of ten days only since the 9th of August when Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meet to commemorate the completion of 1.5 lakh tele-consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
The top five States which have been utilizing the e-health services being offered through this platform are Tamil Nadu (56,346 consultations), Uttar Pradesh (33,325), Andhra Pradesh (29,400), Himachal Pradesh (26,535) and Kerala (21,433). Andhra Pradesh leads in having the most HWC-medical college interactions with 25,478 consultations while Tamil Nadu leads in the OPD services with 56,346 consultations.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ડિજિટલ ભારત માટે મોટી જીત: આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયની ‘ઇ-સંજીવની’ ટેલિમેડિસિન સર્વિસે 2 લાખ ટેલિ-પરામર્શની વિક્રમજનક નોંધણી કરી
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના 'ઇ-સંજીવની’ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 2 લાખ ટેલિ-પરામર્શ પૂર્ણ થયા છે.
આ સીમાચિહ્ન 9 ઓગસ્ટથી જ દસ દિવસના ટૂંકા સમયગાળામાં પ્રાપ્ત થયો હતો, જ્યારે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ. હર્ષ વર્ધને 1.5 લાખ ટેલિ-પરામર્શની સમાપ્તિના સ્મરણાર્થે મળેલી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ‘ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા’ પહેલે આ મુહિમને એક પીઠબળ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે, તેમાં ઈસંજીવની પ્લેટફોર્મ દેખરેખ કરવાવાળા અને ચિકિત્સક સમુદાય અને કોવિડના સમયમાં આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ મેળવનારા લોકો માટે તેની ઉપયોગીતા અને સરળ એક્સેસને સાબિત કરી છે.
ઇ-સંજીવની પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા બે પ્રકારની ટેલિમેડિસીન સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. ડોક્ટર-થી-ડોક્ટર (ઇ-સંજીવની) અને દર્દી થી ડોક્ટર (ઇ-સંજીવની ઓપીડી) ટેલિ-પરામર્શ. ઇ-સંજીવની એ આયુષ્માન ભારત હેલ્થ એન્ડ વેલનેસ સેન્ટર (એબી-એચડબલ્યુસી) હેઠળ લાગુ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ‘હબ એન્ડ સ્પોક’ મોડેલમાં ઓળખાયેલ મેડિકલ કોલેજની હોસ્પિટલો સાથે મળીને તમામ 1.5 લાખ આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રોમાં ટેલિ-પરામર્શનો અમલ કરવાનો છે. રાજ્યોએ ‘સ્પોક્સ’, એટલે કે એસએચસી, પીએચસી અને એચડબ્લ્યુસીને ટેલિ-પરામર્શ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા મેડિકલ કોલેજો અને જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલોમાં સમર્પિત ‘હબ્સ’ ની ઓળખ આપી છે અને સ્થાપના કરી છે. આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે એપ્રિલ 2020 માં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે દર્દી-થી-ડોકટર ટેલિમેડિસિનને સક્ષમ કરતી બીજી ટેલિ-કન્સલ્ટેશન સર્વિસ ' ઇ-સંજીવની ઓપીડી' શરૂ કરી હતી. તે કોવિડનો ફેલાવો અટકાવવા એક વરદાન સાબિત થઈ છે, જ્યારે તેની સાથે બિન-કોવિડ આવશ્યક આરોગ્યસંભાળ માટેની સેવાઓ પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.
ઇ-સંજીવનીનો અમલ અત્યાર સુધીમાં 23 રાજ્યો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને અન્ય રાજ્યો તેનો અમલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવતી ઇ-સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહેલા ટોચના પાંચ રાજ્યોમાં તામિલનાડુ (56,346 પરામર્શ), ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ (33,325), આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ (29,400), હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ (26,535) અને કેરળ (21,433) છે. આંધ્રપ્રદેશ 25,478 પરામર્શ સાથે સૌથી વધુ એચડબ્લ્યુસી-મેડિકલ કોલેજમાં ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા કરવામાં અગ્રેસર છે, જ્યારે તામિલનાડુ 56,346 પરામર્શ સાથે ઓપીડી સેવાઓમાં આગળ છે.