Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A big win for Digital India: Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 2 lakh tele-consultations
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.
This milestone was achieved in a short time period of ten days only since the 9th of August when Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meet to commemorate the completion of 1.5 lakh tele-consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
The top five States which have been utilizing the e-health services being offered through this platform are Tamil Nadu (56,346 consultations), Uttar Pradesh (33,325), Andhra Pradesh (29,400), Himachal Pradesh (26,535) and Kerala (21,433). Andhra Pradesh leads in having the most HWC-medical college interactions with 25,478 consultations while Tamil Nadu leads in the OPD services with 56,346 consultations.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిజిటల్ ఇండియా భారీ విజయం: రికార్డ్ స్థాయిలో 2 లక్షల టెలీ-కన్సల్టేషన్ సేవలు అందించిన ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ఈ-సంజీవని టెలిమెడిసిన్
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘ఈ-సంజీవని’ డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం, 2 లక్షల టెలీకన్సల్టేషన్ సేవలను అందించింది. ఆగస్టు 9 వ తేదీ నుంచి పది రోజుల స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలో ఈ మైలురాయిని సాధించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ సందర్భంగా జరిగిన సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికత అయిన 'డిజిటల్ ఇండియా' చొరవను సాకారం చేసే దిశగా, ఇ-సంజీవని ప్లాట్‌ఫాం ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్ కష్టకాలంలో సంరక్షకులకు, వైద్య సమాజానికి, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను కోరుకునేవారికి సులువుగా లభిస్తుందని నిరూపించింది.
ఈ-సంజీవానీ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం రెండు రకాల టెలిమెడిసిన్ సేవలను ప్రారంభించింది. డాక్టర్-టు-డాక్టర్(ఈ-సంజీవని), పేషెంట్-టు-డాక్టర్ (ఇ-సంజీవని ఓ.పి.డి) టెలి-కన్సల్టేషన్స్. మునుపటిది ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్నెస్ సెంటర్ (ఎబి-హెచ్డబ్ల్యుసి) కింద అమలు ఆవుతోంది. గుర్తించిన మెడికల్ కాలేజీ ఆసుపత్రులతో కలిసి మొత్తం 1.5 లక్షల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలలో టెలి-కన్సల్టేషన్‌ను ‘హబ్ అండ్ స్పోక్’ నమూనాలో అమలు చేయడం దీని లక్ష్యం. ‘స్పోక్స్’, అంటే ఎస్‌హెచ్‌సిలు, పిహెచ్‌సిలు, హెచ్‌డబ్ల్యుసిలకు టెలి-కన్సల్టేషన్ సేవలను అందించడానికి మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు, జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రులలో రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రత్యేకమైన ‘హబ్స్‌’ను గుర్తించి ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి.
ఈ-సంజీవని ఇప్పటివరకు 23 రాష్ట్రాలు అమలు చేశాయి.ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు దీనిని అమలు చేసే దిశగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ వేదిక ద్వారా ఈ-హెల్త్ సేవలను వినియోగించుకుంటున్న మొదటి ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు తమిళనాడు (56,346 కన్సల్టెషన్లు), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (33,325), ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (29,400), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (26,535), కేరళ (21,433). 25,478 కన్సల్టేషన్ల తో అత్యధిక హెచ్‌డబ్ల్యుసి-మెడికల్ కాలేజీ పరస్పర చర్యలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ముందుండగా, తమిళనాడు 56,346 కన్సల్టేషన్లల తో ఒపిడి సేవల్లో ముందుంది