Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A big win for Digital India: Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 2 lakh tele-consultations
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.
This milestone was achieved in a short time period of ten days only since the 9th of August when Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meet to commemorate the completion of 1.5 lakh tele-consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
The top five States which have been utilizing the e-health services being offered through this platform are Tamil Nadu (56,346 consultations), Uttar Pradesh (33,325), Andhra Pradesh (29,400), Himachal Pradesh (26,535) and Kerala (21,433). Andhra Pradesh leads in having the most HWC-medical college interactions with 25,478 consultations while Tamil Nadu leads in the OPD services with 56,346 consultations.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لئے ایک بڑی جیت: صحت کی وزارت کے ای سنجیونی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نے ریکارڈ 2 لاکھ ٹیلی کنسلٹینشنز مکمل کئے
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 18 اگست۔ صحت او ر خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے ای سنجیونی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نے ریکارڈ 2 لاکھ ٹیلی کنسلٹینشز مکمل کئے ہیں۔ یہ سنگ میل 9 اگست کے بعد صرف 10 دن کے قلیل عرصے میں حاصل کیا گیا ہے جب صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈیڑھ لاکھ ٹیلی کنسلٹینشز کے مکمل ہونے کی یاد کے موقع پر ایک کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی تقویت کے طور پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی پہل ای سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم نے اپنے فائدے کو ثابت کردیاہے اور کیئرگیور اور میڈیکل کمیونٹی کے لئے رسائی کو آسان کردیا ہے اور ان لوگوں کے لئے بھی رسائی کو آسان کردیا ہے جو کووڈ کے دوڑ میں حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے خواہا ں ہیں
ای ۔ سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم نے2 طرح کی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروسز یعنی خدمات ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر کے مابین ( ای۔ سنجیونی) اور مریض سے ڈاکٹرکے مابین (ای۔ سنجیونی او پی ڈی) میں ٹیلی مواصلات کا راستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر کے مابین ( ای۔ سنجیونی) آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اور ویلنس سینٹر کے تحت نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصدایک ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل میں نشان زد میڈیکل کالجز، ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ تعاون سے تمام ڈیڑھ لاکھ صحت اور ویلنس سینٹروں میں ٹیلی مواصلات نافذ کرنا ہے۔ ریاستوں نے میڈیکل کالجز اور ضلع ہسپتالوں میں ڈیڈی کیڈڈ ہبس کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور انہیں قائم کیا ہے تاکہ اسکوپس۔ ایس ایچ سی، پی ایچ سی اور ایچ ڈبلیو سی کو ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ صحت کی وزارت نے دوسری ٹیلی مواصلات سروس ای۔ سنجیونی او پی ڈی شروع کی ہے۔ اس کامقصد اپریل 2020 میں کووڈ۔19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے مریض سے ڈاکٹر کے مابین ٹیلی میڈیسن فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس سے کووڈ کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔
ای۔ سنجیونی اب تک 23 ریاستوں میں نافذ کی جاچکی ہے اور دیگر ریاستیں اس کو شروع کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
جو چوٹی کی پانچ ریاستیں اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ای ۔ ہیلتھ خدمات کا استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ ان میں تاملناڈو،(56346 کنسلٹینشز)، اترپردیش (33325)، آندھرا پردیش(29400)، ہماچل پردیش(26535) اور کیرالہ(21433) شامل ہیں۔آندھرا پردیش 25478 کنسلٹیشنز کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ ایچ ڈبلیو سی۔ میڈیکل کالج انٹر ایکشن میں سرفہرست ہے۔ جبکہ تاملناڈو 56346 کنسلٹنیشز کے ساتھ او پی ڈی سروسز میں سرفہرست ہے۔