Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A big win for Digital India: Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 2 lakh tele-consultations
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.
This milestone was achieved in a short time period of ten days only since the 9th of August when Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meet to commemorate the completion of 1.5 lakh tele-consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
The top five States which have been utilizing the e-health services being offered through this platform are Tamil Nadu (56,346 consultations), Uttar Pradesh (33,325), Andhra Pradesh (29,400), Himachal Pradesh (26,535) and Kerala (21,433). Andhra Pradesh leads in having the most HWC-medical college interactions with 25,478 consultations while Tamil Nadu leads in the OPD services with 56,346 consultations.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया की बड़ी जीत : स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय की ‘ई-संजीवनी’ टेली मेडिसिन सेवा ने दो लाख टेली-परामर्श पूरे किए
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के ‘ई-संजीवनी’ डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म ने दो लाख टेली-परामर्श पूरे कर लिए हैं।
यह कीर्तिमान 9 अगस्‍त के बाद केवल 10 दिनों की छोटी अवधि में ही हासिल कर लिया गया है। 9 अगस्‍त को केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने 1.5 लाख टेली-परामर्श पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की थी। इसे प्रधानमंत्री की ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ पहल के लिए एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। ‘ई-संजीवनी’ प्‍लेटफॉर्म ने कोविड महामारी के समय अपनी उपयोगिता, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों, चिकित्‍सा समुदाय और चिकित्‍सा सेवाएं चाहने वालों के लिए आसान पहुंच सिद्ध कर दी है।
‘ई-संजीवनी’ प्‍लेटफॉर्म ने दो प्रकार की टेली मेडिसिन सेवाएं अर्थात डॉक्‍टर से डॉक्‍टर (ई-संजीवनी) और मरीज से डॉक्‍टर (ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी) टेली परामर्श को सक्षम बनाया है। ‘ई-संजीवनी’ को आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कल्‍याण केंद्र (एबी- एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) के तहत लागू किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य ‘हब एंड स्‍पोक’ मॉडल में पहचान किए गए मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्‍पतालों के साथ मिलकर सभी 1.5 लाख स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कल्‍याण केंद्रों में टेली परामर्श लागू करना है। राज्‍यों ने स्‍पोक्‍स अर्थात एसएचसी, पीएचसी और एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी को टेली परामर्श सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए मेडिकल कॉलेजों और जिला अस्‍पतालों में समर्पित केंद्रों की पहचान और स्‍थापना की है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय ने अप्रैल,2020 में कोविड महामारी को देखते हुए रोगी से डाक्‍टर टेली मेडिसिन को सक्षम बनाने वाली दूसरी टेलीपरामर्श सेवा ‘ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी’ शुरू की। यह सेवा गैर-कोविड आवश्‍यक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के लिए भी लगातार प्रावधान करते हुए कोविड महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने में वरदान साबित हुई। ‘ई-संजीवनी’ को अभी तक 23 राज्‍यों ने लागू किया है और अन्‍य राज्‍य इसे शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म के माध्‍यम से दी जा रही ई-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं का उपयोग करने वाले शीर्ष पांच राज्‍यों में तमिलनाडु (56,346), उत्‍तर प्रदेश (33,325),आंध्र प्रदेश (29,400), हिमाचल प्रदेश (26,535) और केरल (21,433) शामिल हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश ने 25, 478 टेलीपरामर्शों के साथ सबसे अधिक एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी मेडिकल कॉलेज विचार-विमर्श किया है जबकि तमिलनाडु ने 56,346 परामर्श के साथ ओपीडी सेवाओं में शीर्ष स्‍थान प्राप्‍त किया है।