Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A big win for Digital India: Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service records 2 lakh tele-consultations
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 2 lakh tele-consultations.
This milestone was achieved in a short time period of ten days only since the 9th of August when Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over a meet to commemorate the completion of 1.5 lakh tele-consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID.
eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC). It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs, PHCs and HWCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in April 2020. This has proved a boon in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
eSanjeevani has been implemented so far by 23 States and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
The top five States which have been utilizing the e-health services being offered through this platform are Tamil Nadu (56,346 consultations), Uttar Pradesh (33,325), Andhra Pradesh (29,400), Himachal Pradesh (26,535) and Kerala (21,433). Andhra Pradesh leads in having the most HWC-medical college interactions with 25,478 consultations while Tamil Nadu leads in the OPD services with 56,346 consultations.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବୃହତ ବିଜୟ; ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଟେଲି ମେଡ଼ିସିନ ସେବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ
19 AUG 2020 1:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଦ୍ଵାରା 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମାତ୍ର 10 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଗତ 9 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ 1.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଜରିଆରେ ସମାଜର ଅଶେଷ ହିତ ସାଧନ କରିପାରିଛି ।
ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ 2 ପ୍ରକାରର ଟେଲି ମେଡ଼ିସିନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ । ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଲା ଡାକ୍ତର – ଡାକ୍ତର ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଓ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟଟି ହେଲା ରୋଗୀ-ଡାକ୍ତର ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଓପିଡି ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ । ପ୍ରଥମଟି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏବିଏଚଡବ୍ଲୁସି) ଜରିଆରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେଉଛି । ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ 1.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରି ହବ ଏଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ପୋକ ମଡେଲରେ ଏହାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକୁ ହବ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ପୋକ ଯଥା ଉନ୍ନୀତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବେ । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ସେବା ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଓପିଡି ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସଠାରୁ ରୋଗୀ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଇ-ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ 23ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଏହାକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଇ-ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେଉଥିବା 5ଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟା ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲେ – ତାମିଲନାଡୁ (56,346 ପରାମର୍ଶ), ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (33,325 ପରାମର୍ଶ), ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (29,400 ପରାମର୍ଶ), ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ (26,535 ପରାମର୍ଶ) ଏବଂ କେରଳ (21,433 ପରାମର୍ଶ) । ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନାମ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିନିମୟରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି 25,478ଟି ପରାମର୍ଶ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାମିଳନାଡୁ ଓପିଡି ସେବାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 56,346 ରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରହିଛି ।